Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1971
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1972 awards thread —>
1973
next

1972 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1971

NOVEL

  1. The Lathe of Heaven, Ursula K. Le Guin (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribners)
  2. To Your Scattered Bodies Go, Philip José Farmer (Putnam)
  3. A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg (Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971; Nelson Doubleday)
  4. Jack of Shadows, Roger Zelazny (F&SF Jul,Aug 1971; Walker)
  5. Dragonquest, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine)
  6. The World Inside, Robert Silverberg (Doubleday)
  7. The Devil Is Dead, R. A. Lafferty (Avon)
  8. The Fabulous Riverboat, Philip José Farmer (Putnam)
  9. Son of Man, Robert Silverberg (Ballantine)
  10. "The Second Trip", Robert Silverberg (Amazing Stories Jul,Sep 1971)
  11. The World Menders, Lloyd Biggle, Jr. (Analog Feb,Mar,Apr 1971; Doubleday)
  12. The Byworlder, Poul Anderson (Signet)
  13. Furthest, Suzette Haden Elgin (Ace)
  14. Arrive at Easterwine, R. A. Lafferty (Scribners)
  15. The Forest of Forever, Thomas Burnett Swann (Ace)

SHORT FICTION

  1. "The Queen of Air and Darkness", Poul Anderson (F&SF Apr 1971)
  2. *"All the Last Wars at Once", Geo. Alec Effinger (Universe 1)
  3. *"A Meeting with Medusa", Arthur C. Clarke (Playboy Dec 1971)
  4. "Wheels", Robert Thurston (Clarion)
  5. "The Autumn Land", Clifford D. Simak (F&SF Oct 1971)
  6. "Mount Charity", Edgar Pangborn (Universe 1)
  7. "The Bear with the Knot on His Tail", Stephen Tall (F&SF May 1971)
  8. "World Abounding", R. A. Lafferty (F&SF Dec 1971)
  9. "Inconstant Moon", Larry Niven (All the Myriad Ways)
  10. "Dread Empire", John Brunner (Fantastic Apr 1971)
  11. "A Special Kind of Morning", Gardner Dozois (New Dimensions 1)
  12. "The Human Operators", Harlan Ellison & A. E. van Vogt (F&SF Jan 1971)
  13. "In Entropy's Jaws", Robert Silverberg (Infinity Two)
  14. "Vaster than Empires and More Slow", Ursula K. Le Guin (New Dimensions 1)
  15. "All the Way Up, All the Way Down", Robert Silverberg (Galaxy Jul 1971)

ORIGINAL ANTHOLOGY

  1. Universe 1, Terry Carr, ed. (Ace)
  2. New Dimensions 1, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Doubleday)
  3. Clarion, Robin Scott Wilson, ed. (Signet)
  4. Infinity Two, Robert Hoskins, ed. (Lancer)
  5. Protostars, David Gerrold, ed. (Ballantine)
  6. Orbit 9, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  7. New Worlds Quarterly #1, Michael Moorcock, ed. (Berkley)
  8. Quark/4, Samuel R. Delany & Marilyn Hacker, eds. (Paperback Library)
  9. Orbit 8, Damon Knight, ed. (Putnam)
  10. *New Worlds Quarterly #2, Michael Moorcock, ed. (Berkley)
  11. *Quark/3, Samuel R. Delany & Marilyn Hacker, eds. (Paperback Library)
  12. Quark/2, Samuel R. Delany & Marilyn Hacker, eds. (Paperback Library)

REPRINT ANTH/COLLECTION

  1. World's Best Science Fiction: 1971, Donald A. Wollheim & Terry Carr, eds. (Ace)
  2. The Hugo Winners, Volume 2, Isaac Asimov, ed. (Doubleday)
  3. Driftglass, Samuel R. Delany (Science Fiction Book Club; Signet)
  4. Sturgeon Is Alive and Well..., Theodore Sturgeon (Putnam)
  5. New Worlds of Fantasy No. 3, Terry Carr, ed. (Ace)
  6. Alpha Two, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Ballantine)
  7. Partners In Wonder, Harlan Ellison, ed. (Walker)
  8. All the Myriad Ways, Larry Niven (Ballantine)
  9. Down in the Black Gang and Other Stories, Philip José Farmer (Nelson Doubleday; Signet)
  10. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Avon) (reprint)
  11. Moderan, David R. Bunch (Avon)
  12. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 19th Series, Edward L. Ferman, ed. (Doubleday)
  13. Moonferns and Starsongs, Robert Silverberg (Ballantine)
  14. *Fun with Your New Head, Thomas M. Disch (Doubleday)
  15. *The Ruins of Earth, Thomas M. Disch, ed. (Putnam)
  16. Best SF: 1970, Harry Harrison & Brian Aldiss, eds. (Putnam)

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Amazing Stories
  3. Analog
  4. Fantastic
  5. Galaxy
  6. If

FANZINE

  1. Locus
  2. Energumen
  3. Science Fiction Review
  4. Granfalloon
  5. SF Commentary
  6. Outworlds
  7. Yandro
  8. Speculation
  9. Focal Point
  10. Potlatch
  11. Luna
  12. Riverside Quarterly
  13. Starling
  14. Tomorrow And...
  15. Phantasmicom
  16. Algol

FAN WRITER

  1. Charlie Brown
  2. Dick Geis
  3. * Terry Carr
  4. * Ted Pauls
  5. * Harry Warner, Jr.
  6. Rosemary Ullyot
  7. Bruce Gillespie
  8. Mike Glicksohn
  9. Paul Walker
  10. * Sandra Miesel
  11. * Ted White
  12. Arnie Katz
  13. Fred Patten
  14. Dena Brown
  15. Joyce Katz
  16. Susan Glicksohn

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Ballantine
  2. Ace
  3. Doubleday
  4. Berkley
  5. Putnam
  6. Signet (NAL)
  7. Avon
  8. Walker
  9. Lancer
  10. Bantam
  11. Scribners
  12. Beagle
  13. Arkham House
  14. Sphere
  15. Mirage Press

PAPERBACK ARTIST

  1. Gene Szafran
  2. Jeff Jones
  3. Leo & Diane Dillon
  4. Frank Kelly Freas
  5. Bob Pepper
  6. Dean Ellis
  7. Gervasio Gallardo
  8. Frank Frazetta
  9. Jack Gaughan
  10. Vincent Di Fate
  11. Paul Lehr
  12. Alicia Austin
  13. Richard Powers
  14. George Barr
  15. David M. Johnston

MAGAZINE ARTIST

  1. Frank Kelly Freas
  2. Jack Gaughan
  3. John Schoenherr
  4. Jeff Jones
  5. Vincent Di Fate
  6. Mike Kaluta
  7. Vaughn Bodé
  8. Mike Hinge
  9. Ron Walotsky
  10. Mel Hunter
  11. * Chesley Bonestell
  12. * Gahan Wilson

FAN ARTIST

  1. Bill Rotsler
  2. Tim Kirk
  3. Alicia Austin
  4. Grant Canfield
  5. George Barr
  6. ATom
  7. Steve Fabian
  8. Jim Shull
  9. Steve Stiles
  10. Mike Gilbert
  11. Jim McLeod
  12. Dany Frolich
  13. Vincent Di Fate
  14. Jack Gaughan
  15. Jay Kinney

CONVENTION

  1. Noreascon
  2. Disclave
  3. Westercon
  4. PgHlange
  5. Boskone
  6. Philcon
  7. MidWestCon
  8. Lunacon


1971
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1972 awards thread —>
1973
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved