Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1978
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1979 awards thread —>
1980
next

1979 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon 32, San Francisco, Wed 4 Jul 1979 - Sun 8 Jul 1979

Eligibility Year: 1978

NOVEL

  1. Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre (Houghton Mifflin)
  2. Blind Voices, Tom Reamy (Berkley Putnam)
  3. The White Dragon, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. The Faded Sun: Kesrith, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  5. Colony, Ben Bova (Pocket)
  6. Stormqueen!, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  7. The Far Call, Gordon R. Dickson (Dial)
  8. The Avatar, Poul Anderson (Berkley/Putnam)
  9. The Courts of Chaos, Roger Zelazny (Doubleday)
  10. Strangers, Gardner Dozois (Berkley/Putnam)
  11. The Stars In Shroud, Gregory Benford (Berkley/Putnam)
  12. Up the Walls of the World, James Tiptree, Jr. (Berkley/Putnam)
  13. The Outcasts of Heaven's Belt, Joan D. Vinge (Signet)
  14. Sight of Proteus, Charles Sheffield (Ace)
  15. The Stand, Stephen King (Doubleday)
  16. Journey, Marta Randall (Pocket)
  17. Gloriana, Michael Moorcock (Allison & Busby)
  18. Saint Camber, Katherine Kurtz (Ballantine Del Rey)
  19. The Faded Sun: Shon'jir, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  20. "Stardance II", Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson (Analog Sep,Oct,Nov 1978)
  21. *"The Eye of the Heron", Ursula K. Le Guin (Millennial Women)
  22. *Hotel Transylvania, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (St. Martin's)
  23. Masters of Solitude, Marvin Kaye & Parke Godwin (Doubleday)
  24. A Different Light, Elizabeth A. Lynn (Berkley)
  25. Kalki, Gore Vidal (Random House)

NOVELLA

  1. "The Persistence of Vision", John Varley (F&SF Mar 1978)
  2. "The Watched", Christopher Priest (F&SF Apr 1978)
  3. "Seven American Nights", Gene Wolfe (Orbit 20)
  4. "Old Folks at Home", Michael Bishop (Universe 8)
  5. "Fireship", Joan D. Vinge (Analog Dec 1978)
  6. "The Doctor of Death Island", Gene Wolfe (Immortal)
  7. "The Renewal", Pamela Sargent (Immortal)
  8. "Insects in Amber", Tom Reamy (F&SF Jan 1978)
  9. "The Treasure of Odirex", Charles Sheffield (Fantastic Jul 1978)
  10. "A Chinese Perspective", Brian Aldiss (Anticipations)

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Barbie Murders", John Varley (Asimov's Jan/Feb 1978)
  2. "Hunter's Moon", Poul Anderson (Analog Nov 1978)
  3. "Mikal's Songbird", Orson Scott Card (Analog May 1978)
  4. "Swanilda's Song", Frederik Pohl (Analog Oct 1978)
  5. "Devil You Don't Know", Dean Ing (Analog Jan 1978)
  6. "In Alien Flesh", Gregory Benford (F&SF Sep 1978)
  7. "The Nuptial Flight of Warbirds", Algis Budrys (Analog May 1978)
  8. *"The Gunslinger", Stephen King (F&SF Oct 1978)
  9. *"The Man Who Had No Idea", Thomas M. Disch (F&SF Oct 1978)
  10. "Shipwright", Donald Kingsbury (Analog Apr 1978)
  11. "Black Glass", Fritz Leiber (Andromeda 3)
  12. "Starswarmer", Gregory Benford (Analog Sep 1978)
  13. "A Good Night's Sleep" (aka "Sleep Well of Nights"), Avram Davidson (F&SF Aug 1978)
  14. "The Morphology of the Kirkham Wreck", Hilbert Schenck (F&SF Sep 1978)
  15. "Selenium Ghosts of the Eighteen Seventies", R. A. Lafferty (Universe 8)
  16. "Within the Walls of Tyre", Michael Bishop (Weirdbook #13 1978)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Count the Clock that Tells the Time", Harlan Ellison (Omni Dec 1978)
  2. "View From a Height", Joan D. Vinge (Analog Jun 1978)
  3. "Stone", Edward Bryant (F&SF Feb 1978)
  4. "Virra", Terry Carr (F&SF Oct 1978)
  5. "A Hiss of Dragon", Gregory Benford & Marc Laidlaw (Omni Dec 1978)
  6. "Cassandra", C. J. Cherryh (F&SF Oct 1978)
  7. "Drink Me, Francesca", Richard Cowper (F&SF Apr 1978)
  8. "A Thousand Deaths", Orson Scott Card (Omni Dec 1978)
  9. *"SQ", Ursula K. Le Guin (Cassandra Rising)
  10. *"Whores", Christopher Priest (New Dimensions 8)
  11. "The Very Slow Time Machine", Ian Watson (Anticipations)
  12. "Gotcha!", Ray Bradbury (Redbook Aug 1978)
  13. "A Quiet Revolution for Death", Jack Dann (New Dimensions 8)

SINGLE AUTHOR COLLECTION

  1. The Persistence of Vision, John Varley (The Dial Press/James Wade/Quantum)
  2. Strange Wine, Harlan Ellison (Harper & Row)
  3. Still I Persist in Wondering, Edgar Pangborn (Dell)
  4. The Earth Book of Stormgate, Poul Anderson (Berkley/Putnam)
  5. Infinite Dreams, Joe Haldeman (St. Martin's)
  6. Fireship, Joan D. Vinge (Dell)
  7. The Best of L. Sprague de Camp, L. Sprague de Camp (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Night Shift, Stephen King (Doubleday)
  9. Somerset Dreams and Other Fictions, Kate Wilhelm (Harper & Row)
  10. The Best of Eric Frank Russell, Eric Frank Russell (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. Blood and Burning, Algis Budrys (Berkley)
  12. Night Winds, Karl Edward Wagner (Warner)
  13. *The Best Short Stories of J.G. Ballard, J. G. Ballard (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  14. *Born to Exile, Phyllis Eisenstein (Arkham House)
  15. The Redward Edward Papers, Avram Davidson (Doubleday)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #7, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. The 1978 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  3. Universe 8, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  4. New Dimensions 8, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Harper & Row)
  5. Stellar #4, Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. Year's Finest Fantasy, Terry Carr, ed. (Berkley)
  7. Chrysalis 2, Roy Torgeson, ed. (Zebra)
  8. Orbit 20, Damon Knight, ed. (Harper & Row)
  9. Anticipations, Christopher Priest, ed. (Faber & Faber)
  10. Swords Against Darkness III, andrew j. offutt, ed. (Zebra)
  11. Immortal, Jack Dann, ed. (Harper & Row)
  12. Millennial Women, Virginia Kidd, ed. (Delacorte)
  13. Shadows, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  14. Nebula Winners Twelve, Gordon R. Dickson, ed. (Harper & Row)
  15. Alpha 9, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Berkley)
  16. The Best of Analog, Ben Bova, ed. (Baronet)
  17. Study War No More, Joe Haldeman, ed. (St. Martin's)

REFERENCE BOOK

  1. The Way the Future Was, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 2, Donald H. Tuck (Advent)
  3. Index to Science Fiction Anthologies and Collections, William G. Contento (G.K. Hall)
  4. Science Fiction and Heroic Fantasy Index, Stuart W. Wells III (Purple Unicorn)
  5. Fantasms: A Jack Vance Bibliography, Daniel J. H. Levack & Tim Underwood (Underwood-Miller)
  6. A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards, Donald Franson & Howard DeVore (Misfit Press)
  7. The Complete Guide to Middle Earth, Richard Foster (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. The International Science Fiction Yearbook, Colin Lester (Quick Fox)
  9. The Hills of Faraway: A Guide to Fantasy, Diana Waggoner (Atheneum)
  10. The American Shore, Samuel R. Delany (Dragon Press)
  11. Speaking of Science Fiction, Paul Walker (Luna)

ART OR ILLUSTRATED BOOK

  1. Tomorrow and Beyond, Ian Summers, ed. (Workman)
  2. Faeries, Brian Froud & Alan Lee (Abrams)
  3. The Magic Goes Away, Larry Niven, illustrated by Esteban Maroto (Ace)
  4. The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo, Boris Vallejo (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. The Illustrated Roger Zelazny, Roger Zelazny, illustrated by Gray Morrow (Baronet)
  6. Age of Dreams, Alicia Austin (Donald M. Grant)
  7. The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Robert Holdstock, ed. (Octopus/Mayflower)
  8. Empire, Samuel R. Delany, illustrated by Howard Chaykin (Berkley)
  9. Fantasy by Fabian, Stephen Fabian (de la Ree)
  10. Frank Frazetta, Book III, Frank Frazetta (Peacock/Bantam)
  11. The Second Book of Virgil Finlay, Virgil Finlay (de la Ree)
  12. The Flight of Icarus, Donald Lehmkuhl, edited by Martyn & Roger Dean (A & W)
  13. Beauty and the Beast, Chris Achilleos (Fireside/Simon & Schuster)

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF (Edward L. Ferman)
  2. Locus (Charles N. Brown)
  3. Analog (Stanley Schmidt)
  4. Asimov's (George Scithers)
  5. Omni (Ben Bova)
  6. Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis)
  7. Algol/Starship (Andrew Porter)
  8. Galileo (Charles C. Ryan)
  9. Destinies (Ace) (James Baen)
  10. Starlog (Howard Zimmerman)
  11. Unearth (Ostrowsky-Lantz & Landsberg)
  12. Galaxy (J.J. Pierce)
  13. Asimov's SF Adventure (George Scithers)
  14. *Future Life (Naha & Nelson)
  15. *Whispers (Stuart David Schiff)

ARTIST

  1. Boris Vallejo
  2. Michael Whelan
  3. Stephen Fabian
  4. Vincent Di Fate
  5. Frank Kelly Freas
  6. Rick Sternbach
  7. George Barr
  8. Frank Frazetta
  9. Tim Kirk
  10. David Hardy
  11. Darrell Sweet
  12. Alicia Austin
  13. Brian Froud
  14. Richard Powers
  15. The Brothers Hildebrandt
  16. William Rotsler
  17. Jack Gaughan
  18. Alexis Gilliland


1978
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1979 awards thread —>
1980
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved