Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1980
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1981 awards thread —>
1982
next

1981 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1980

SF NOVEL

  1. The Snow Queen, Joan D. Vinge (The Dial Press/Quantum)
  2. Beyond the Blue Event Horizon, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. The Ringworld Engineers, Larry Niven (Phantasia; Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  4. Wizard, John Varley (Berkley/Putnam)
  5. Timescape, Gregory Benford (Simon & Schuster)
  6. Mockingbird, Walter S. Tevis (Doubleday)
  7. Serpent's Reach, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  8. Firestarter, Stephen King (Phantasia; Viking)
  9. The Number of the Beast, Robert A. Heinlein (Fawcett)
  10. The Magic Labyrinth, Philip José Farmer (Berkley/Putnam)
  11. Two to Conquer, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  12. Wild Seed, Octavia E. Butler (Doubleday)
  13. Golem100, Alfred Bester (Simon & Schuster)
  14. Dragon's Egg, Robert L. Forward (Ballantine Del Rey)
  15. Dangerous Games, Marta Randall (Pocket)
  16. Songs from the Stars, Norman Spinrad (Simon & Schuster)
  17. Songmaster, Orson Scott Card (Dial)
  18. Eyes of Fire, Michael Bishop (Pocket)
  19. *The Gardens of Delight, Ian Watson (Gollancz)
  20. *Molly Zero, Keith Roberts (Gollancz)
  21. Thrice Upon a Time, James P. Hogan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  22. Waves, M. A. Foster (DAW)
  23. First Channel, Jean Lorrah & Jacqueline Lichtenberg (Doubleday)
  24. City Come A-Walkin', John Shirley (Dell)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Lord Valentine's Castle, Robert Silverberg (Harper & Row)
  2. The Shadow of the Torturer, Gene Wolfe (Simon & Schuster)
  3. The Wounded Land, Stephen R. Donaldson (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. Changeling, Roger Zelazny (Ace)
  5. The Northern Girl, Elizabeth A. Lynn (Berkley Putnam)
  6. Split Infinity, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. The Beginning Place, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harper & Row)
  8. The Vampire Tapestry, Suzy McKee Charnas (Simon & Schuster)
  9. Shadowland, Peter Straub (Coward, McCann & Geoghegan)
  10. "The Mist", Stephen King (Dark Forces)
  11. Ariosto, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (Pocket)
  12. Kill the Dead, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  13. Thorn, Fred Saberhagen (Ace)
  14. Sabella, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  15. After Dark, Manly Wade Wellman (Doubleday)
  16. A Storm of Wings, M. John Harrison (Doubleday)
  17. The Orphan, Robert Stallman (Pocket)
  18. Duncton Wood, William Horwood (McGraw-Hill)
  19. All Darkness Met, Glen Cook (Berkley)
  20. *Firelord, Parke Godwin (Doubleday)
  21. *Necropolis, Basil Copper (Arkham House)
  22. Master of the Five Magics, Lyndon Hardy (Ballantine Del Rey)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Dragon's Egg, Robert L. Forward (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. The Orphan, Robert Stallman (Pocket)
  3. Sundiver, David Brin (Bantam)
  4. Beyond Rejection, Justin Leiber (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. The Gates of Heaven, Paul Preuss (Bantam)
  6. Master of the Five Magics, Lyndon Hardy (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. Hawk of May, Gillian Bradshaw (Simon & Schuster)
  8. Still Forms on Foxfield, Joan Slonczewski (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. Yearwood, Paul Hazel (Atlantic/Little, Brown)
  10. Scavengers, David J. Skal (Pocket)
  11. Web of Angels, John M. Ford (Pocket)
  12. White Light, Rudy Rucker (Pocket)
  13. The Man in the Darksuit, Dennis R. Caro (Pocket)
  14. One On Me, Tim Huntley (DAW)
  15. A Lost Tale, Dale Estey (St. Martin's)

NOVELLA

  1. "Nightflyers", George R. R. Martin (Analog Apr 1980)
  2. The Patchwork Girl, Larry Niven (Ace)
  3. "The Web of the Magi", Richard Cowper (F&SF Jun 1980)
  4. "The Autopsy", Michael Shea (F&SF Dec 1980)
  5. "Dangerous Games", Marta Randall (F&SF Apr 1980)
  6. "Unicorn Tapestry", Suzy McKee Charnas (New Dimensions 11)
  7. "Slow Music", James Tiptree, Jr. (Interfaces)
  8. "Lost Dorsai", Gordon R. Dickson (Destinies Vol. 2, No. 1, Feb.-Mar. 1980)
  9. "All the Lies that Are My Life", Harlan Ellison (F&SF Nov 1980)
  10. "Buoyant Ascent", Hilbert Schenck (Wave Rider; F&SF Mar 1980)
  11. "There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me", Avram Davidson (Other Worlds 2)
  12. "Soldier of an Empire Unacquainted with Defeat", Glen Cook (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 2)
  13. "One-Wing", Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin (Analog Jan,Feb 1980)
  14. "Le Croix (The Cross)", Barry N. Malzberg (Their Immortal Hearts)
  15. "On the North Pole of Pluto", Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit 21)
  16. "Anasazi", Dean Ing (Analog Jul,Aug 1980)
  17. "Tell Us a Story", Zenna Henderson (F&SF Oct 1980)

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Brave Little Toaster", Thomas M. Disch (F&SF Aug 1980)
  2. "Beatnik Bayou", John Varley (New Voices III)
  3. "The Way Station", Stephen King (F&SF Apr 1980)
  4. "Strata", Edward Bryant (F&SF Aug 1980)
  5. "The Ugly Chickens", Howard Waldrop (Universe 10)
  6. "The Lordly Ones", Keith Roberts (F&SF Mar 1980)
  7. "Feesters in the Lake", Bob Leman (F&SF Oct 1980)
  8. "Saving Face", Michael Bishop (Universe 10)
  9. "Variation on a Theme from Beethoven", Sharon Webb (Asimov's Feb 1980)
  10. "Tutor", J. Ray Dettling (Amazing Stories Nov 1980)
  11. "The Feast of Saint Janis", Michael Swanwick (New Dimensions 11)
  12. "Apotheosis of Myra", Walter Tevis (Playboy Jul 1980)
  13. "The Cloak and the Staff", Gordon R. Dickson (Analog Aug 1980)
  14. "Billy Big-Eyes", Howard Waldrop (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 1)
  15. "Savage Planet", Barry B. Longyear (Analog Feb 1980)
  16. "Scorched Supper on New Niger", Suzy McKee Charnas (New Voices III)
  17. "Earth and Stone", Robert Holdstock (Interfaces)
  18. "Raising the Green Lion", Janet Morris (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 1)
  19. "Ginungagap", Michael Swanwick (TriQuarterly #49 Fall 1980)
  20. "Have You Heard the One…?", Spider Robinson (Analog Jun 1980)
  21. "The Curse of the Mhondoro Nkabele", Eric Norden (F&SF Sep 1980)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak (Analog Apr 1980)
  2. "Bug House", Lisa Tuttle (F&SF Jun 1980)
  3. "Our Lady of the Sauropods", Robert Silverberg (Omni Sep 1980)
  4. "Window", Bob Leman (F&SF May 1980)
  5. "The Last Answer", Isaac Asimov (Analog Jan 1980)
  6. "The Detective of Dreams", Gene Wolfe (Dark Forces)
  7. "Saint Amy's Tale", Orson Scott Card (Omni Dec 1980)
  8. "Frozen Journey", Philip K. Dick (Playboy Dec 1980)
  9. "The World Science Fiction Convention of 2080", Ian Watson (F&SF Oct 1980)
  10. "Prairie Sun", Ed Bryant (Omni Oct 1980)
  11. "Prime Time", Norman Spinrad (Omni Nov 1980)
  12. "Secrets of the Heart", Charles L. Grant (F&SF Mar 1980)
  13. "A Sunday Visit with Great-Grandfather", Craig Strete (New Dimensions 11)
  14. "Rautavaara's Case", Philip K. Dick (Omni Oct 1980)
  15. "Men Like Us", David Drake (Omni May 1980)
  16. "Lindsay and the Red City Blues", Joe Haldeman (Dark Forces)
  17. "War Beneath the Tree", Gene Wolfe (Omni Dec 1979)
  18. "Child of Darkness", P. C. Hodgell (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 2)
  19. "The Confession of Hamo", Mary Pangborn (Universe 10)
  20. "The Fear that Men Call Courage", James Patrick Kelly (F&SF Sep 1980)
  21. "Some of My Best Friends", François Camoin (Omni May 1980)
  22. "Antithesis", Michael Kube-McDowell (Amazing Stories Feb 1980)
  23. "Spidersong", Susan C. Petrey (F&SF Sep 1980)

SINGLE AUTHOR COLLECTION

  1. The Barbie Murders, John Varley (Berkley)
  2. Shatterday, Harlan Ellison (Houghton Mifflin)
  3. The Last Defender of Camelot, Roger Zelazny (Pocket)
  4. The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories, Gene Wolfe (Pocket)
  5. San Diego Lightfoot Sue and Other Stories, Tom Reamy (EarthLight Publishers)
  6. The Stories of Ray Bradbury, Ray Bradbury (Knopf)
  7. Expanded Universe, Robert A. Heinlein (Grosset & Dunlap)
  8. Antinomy, Spider Robinson (Dell)
  9. Fundamental Disch, Thomas M. Disch (Bantam)
  10. Out There Where the Big Ships Go, Richard Cowper (Pocket)
  11. The Best of Walter M. Miller, Jr., Walter M. Miller, Jr. (Pocket)
  12. Lost Dorsai, Gordon R. Dickson (Ace)
  13. Unfinished Tales, J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Christopher Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin)
  14. The Golden Man, Philip K. Dick, edited by Mark Hurst (Berkley)
  15. Lore of the Witch World, Andre Norton (DAW)
  16. Wave Rider, Hilbert Schenck (Pocket)
  17. The Man Who Loved the Midnight Lady, Barry N. Malzberg (Doubleday)
  18. Manifest Destiny, Barry B. Longyear (Berkley)
  19. The Science Fiction of Mark Clifton, Mark Clifton, edited by Barry N. Malzberg & Martin H. Greenberg (Southern Illinois University Press)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 30 Year Retrospective, Edward L. Ferman, ed. (Doubleday)
  2. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #9, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed. (Ace)
  4. The Arbor House Treasury of Modern Science Fiction, Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Arbor House)
  5. Dark Forces, Kirby McCauley, ed. (Viking)
  6. Universe 10, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  7. What If? Vol. 1, Richard A. Lupoff, ed. (Pocket)
  8. Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction, Frederik Pohl, Martin H. Greenberg & Joseph D. Olander, eds. (Playboy)
  9. New Dimensions 11, Robert Silverberg & Marta Randall, eds. (Pocket)
  10. New Voices III, George R. R. Martin, ed. (Berkley)
  11. The 1980 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  12. The Best Science Fiction Novellas of the Year #2, Terry Carr, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. Basilisk, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Ace)
  14. Orbit 21, Damon Knight, ed. (Harper & Row)
  15. The Arbor House Treasury of Great Science Fiction Short Novels, Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Arbor House)
  16. Nebula Winners Thirteen, Samuel R. Delany, ed. (Harper & Row)
  17. Dragons of Light, Orson Scott Card, ed. (Ace)
  18. Their Immortal Hearts, Anonymous, ed. (West Coast Poetry Review)
  19. The Best of All Possible Worlds, Spider Robinson, ed. (Ace)
  20. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Dutton)
  21. Nebula Winners 14, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Harper & Row)
  22. Stellar #5, Judy-Lynn del Rey, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  23. Interfaces, Ursula K. Le Guin & Virginia Kidd, eds. (Ace)

RELATED NONFICTION BOOK

  1. In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1954-1978, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  2. Dream Makers, Charles Platt (Berkley)
  3. Cosmos, Carl Sagan (Random House)
  4. Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction and Selected Nonfiction, L. W. Currey (G.K. Hall)
  5. Jack Vance, Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, eds. (Taplinger)
  6. Teaching Science Fiction: Education for Tomorrow, Jack Williamson, ed. (Owlswick)
  7. Robert A. Heinlein: America as Science Fiction, H. Bruce Franklin (Oxford University Press)
  8. Giger's Alien, H. R. Giger (Big O)
  9. A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards, Revised edition, Donald Franson & Howard DeVore (Misfit Press)
  10. Unbuilding, David Macaulay (Houghton Mifflin)
  11. The Science Fictionary, Ed Naha (Seaview)
  12. The Sixth Book of Virgil Finlay, Gerry de la Ree, ed. (de la Ree)
  13. Science Fiction in Old San Francisco, Vol. 1: History of the Movement, Sam Moskowitz (Donald M. Grant)
  14. The Literature of Fantasy, Roger C. Schlobin (Garland)
  15. The Cybernetic Imagination in Science Fiction, Patricia S. Warrick (MIT)

MAGAZINE/FANZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Locus
  3. Analog
  4. Omni
  5. Asimov's
  6. Science Fiction Review
  7. Fantasy Newsletter
  8. Destinies (Ace)
  9. Starship
  10. Amazing/Fantastic
  11. Thrust
  12. Science Fiction Chronicle
  13. Starlog
  14. Future Life
  15. Questar
  16. Janus
  17. File 770
  18. Cinefantastique

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Ballantine/Del Rey
  2. Ace
  3. Pocket/Simon & Schuster
  4. DAW
  5. Berkley/Putnam
  6. Science Fiction Book Club
  7. Doubleday
  8. Dell/Dial
  9. Bantam
  10. Gregg Press
  11. Phantasia
  12. Underwood-Miller
  13. Harper & Row
  14. Donald M. Grant
  15. Avon
  16. *St. Martin's
  17. *Viking
  18. Gollancz
  19. Houghton Mifflin
  20. Atheneum

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Don Maitz
  3. Boris Vallejo
  4. Vincent Di Fate
  5. Stephen Fabian
  6. Rowena Morrill
  7. Frank Kelly Freas
  8. Paul Lehr
  9. Alicia Austin
  10. Tim Kirk
  11. Alexis Gilliland
  12. Rick Sternbach
  13. Frank Frazetta
  14. * Leo & Diane Dillon
  15. * Carl Lundgren
  16. Darrell Sweet
  17. * H. R. Giger
  18. * Ron Walotsky
  19. George Barr
  20. John Schoenherr
  21. William Rotsler
  22. Victoria Poyser
  23. Wayne Barlowe
  24. * David Hardy
  25. * Ralph McQuarrie
  26. H. R. Van Dongen
  27. Barclay Shaw


1980
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1981 awards thread —>
1982
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved