Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1982
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1983 awards thread —>
1984
next

1983 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1982

SF NOVEL

  1. Foundation's Edge, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  2. 2010: Odyssey Two, Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. Friday, Robert A. Heinlein (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  4. The Pride of Chanur, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  5. Courtship Rite, Donald Kingsbury (Timescape)
  6. Helliconia Spring, Brian W. Aldiss (Atheneum)
  7. The Crystal Singer, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Starburst, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. Merchanter's Luck, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  10. Life, the Universe and Everything, Douglas Adams (Harmony)
  11. The Golden Torc, Julian May (Houghton Mifflin)
  12. Hawkmistress!, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  13. Roderick, John Sladek (Timescape)
  14. No Enemy But Time, Michael Bishop (Timescape)
  15. Eye of Cat, Roger Zelazny (Timescape)
  16. The Descent of Anansi, Larry Niven & Steven Barnes (Tor)
  17. Mindkiller, Spider Robinson (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  18. A Rose for Armageddon, Hilbert Schenck (Timescape)
  19. The White Plague, Frank Herbert (Putnam)
  20. Coils, Fred Saberhagen & Roger Zelazny (Tor)
  21. Wintermind, Marvin Kaye & Parke Godwin (Doubleday)
  22. Birthright: The Book of Man, Mike Resnick (NAL)
  23. Aurelia, R. A. Lafferty (Starblaze)
  24. Light on the Sound, Somtow Sucharitkul (Timescape)
  25. Nor Crystal Tears, Alan Dean Foster (Ballantine Del Rey)
  26. The Fall of the Shell, Paul O. Williams (Ballantine Del Rey)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe (Timescape)
  2. The Citadel of the Autarch, Gene Wolfe (Timescape)
  3. Fevre Dream, George R. R. Martin (Poseidon)
  4. The One Tree, Stephen R. Donaldson (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer, Philip K. Dick (Timescape)
  6. Ogre, Ogre, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. Tempting Fate, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (St. Martin's)
  8. Centaur Aisle, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. Juxtaposition, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. Oh Susannah!, Kate Wilhelm (Houghton Mifflin)
  11. Pawn of Prophecy, David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. Elfstones of Shannara, Terry Brooks (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. The Black Beast, Nancy Springer (Timescape)
  14. The Swordbearer, Glen Cook (Timescape)
  15. In Winter's Shadow, Gillian Bradshaw (Simon & Schuster)
  16. In Viriconium, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  17. The Delicate Dependency, Michael Talbot (Avon)
  18. The Blue Sword, Robin McKinley (Morrow Greenwillow)
  19. The Bloodwind, Charles L. Grant (Fawcett)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Courtship Rite, Donald Kingsbury (Timescape)
  2. The Red Magician, Lisa Goldstein (Timescape)
  3. The Windhover Tapes: An Image of Voices, Warren Norwood (Bantam)
  4. Lady of Light, Diana L. Paxson (Timescape)
  5. Dreamrider, Sandra Miesel (Ace)
  6. The Space Eater, David Langford (Arrow)
  7. God Stalk, P. C. Hodgell (Atheneum)
  8. Earthchild, Sharon Webb (Atheneum)
  9. The Delicate Dependency, Michael Talbot (Avon)
  10. Magician, Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday)
  11. The Kalevide, Lou Goble (Bantam)
  12. Sorcerer's Legacy, Janny Wurts (Ace)
  13. A Greater Infinity, Michael McCollum (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. The Shadow Hunter, Pat Murphy (Popular Library)

NOVELLA

  1. "Souls", Joanna Russ (F&SF Jan 1982)
  2. "Unsound Variations", George R. R. Martin (Amazing Stories Jan 1982)
  3. "Thesme and the Ghayrog", Robert Silverberg (Majipoor Chronicles)
  4. "The Postman", David Brin (Asimov's Nov 1982)
  5. "Horrible Imaginings", Fritz Leiber (Death)
  6. "Another Orphan", John Kessel (F&SF Sep 1982)
  7. "The Fishing of the Demon Sea", Michael Shea (Nifft the Lean)
  8. "The Breathing Method", Stephen King (Different Seasons)
  9. "The Devil of Malkirk", Charles Sheffield (F&SF Jun 1982)
  10. "To Leave a Mark", Kim Stanley Robinson (F&SF Nov 1982)
  11. "Brainchild", Joseph H. Delaney (Analog Jun 1982)
  12. "Rats in the Moon", Pauline Ashwell (Analog Nov 1982)
  13. "Beyond Any Measure", Karl Edward Wagner (Whispers #15/16 Mar 1982)
  14. "Moon of Ice", Brad Linaweaver (Amazing Stories Mar 1982)
  15. "The Magi", Damien Broderick (Perpetual Light)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Djinn, No Chaser", Harlan Ellison (Twilight Zone Apr 1982)
  2. "Willow", C. J. Cherryh (Hecate's Cauldron)
  3. "Myths of the Near Future", J. G. Ballard (F&SF Oct 1982)
  4. "Fire Watch", Connie Willis (Asimov's 15 Feb 1982)
  5. "High Steel", Jack C. Haldeman II & Jack Dann (F&SF Feb 1982)
  6. "Swarm", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Apr 1982)
  7. "The Gorgon", Tanith Lee (Shadows 5)
  8. "Pawn's Gambit", Timothy Zahn (Analog 29 Mar 1982)
  9. "Flare Time", Larry Niven (Amazing Stories Nov 1982)
  10. "Understanding Human Behavior", Thomas M. Disch (F&SF Feb 1982)
  11. "Nightlife", Phyllis Eisenstein (F&SF Feb 1982)
  12. "The Pope of the Chimps", Robert Silverberg (Perpetual Light)
  13. "Aquila", Somtow Sucharitkul (Asimov's Jan 18 1982)
  14. "The Raft", Stephen King (Gallery Nov 1982)
  15. "Come Then, Mortal, We Will Seek Her Soul", Michael Shea (Nifft the Lean)
  16. "Farmer on the Dole", Frederik Pohl (Omni Oct 1982)
  17. "Burning Chrome", William Gibson (Omni Jul 1982)
  18. "The Little Dirty Girl", Joanna Russ (Elsewhere, Vol. II)
  19. "Relativistic Effects", Gregory Benford (Perpetual Light)
  20. "A Private Whale", Brian Aldiss (Perpetual Light)
  21. "Blind Windows", Garry Kilworth (F&SF Jul 1982)
  22. "Helen, Whose Face Launched Twenty-Eight Conestoga Hovercraft", Leigh Kennedy (Universe 12)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Sur", Ursula K. Le Guin (The Compass Rose)
  2. "The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever", James Tiptree, Jr. (F&SF Oct 1982)
  3. "Spider Rose", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Aug 1982)
  4. "God's Hooks!", Howard Waldrop (Universe 12)
  5. "Melancholy Elephants", Spider Robinson (Analog Jun 1982)
  6. "Petra", Greg Bear (Omni Feb 1982)
  7. "A Letter from the Clearys", Connie Willis (Asimov's Jul 1982)
  8. "Dr. Bhumbo Singh", Avram Davidson (F&SF Oct 1982)
  9. "The Scourge", James White (Analog 4 Jan 1982)
  10. "The Man Who Met Picasso", Michael Swanwick (Omni Sep 1982)
  11. "It Grows On You", Stephen King (Death)
  12. *"The Sorceress in Spite of Herself", Pat Cadigan (Asimov's Dec 1982)
  13. *"The Theology of Water", Hilbert Schenck (Perpetual Light)
  14. "The Horror on the #33", Michael Shea (F&SF Aug 1982)
  15. "Blair House", Barry N. Malzberg (F&SF Jun 1982)
  16. "Ike at the Mike", Howard Waldrop (Omni Jun 1982)
  17. "Coexistence", David Brin (Asimov's May 1982)
  18. "Gianni", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Feb 1982)
  19. "Written in Water", Tanith Lee (Perpetual Light)
  20. "The Garden of the Cognoscenti", Michael P. Kube-McDowell (Analog Jun 1982)
  21. "Kitemaster", Keith Roberts (Interzone #1 Spring 1982)
  22. "Corridors", Barry N. Malzberg (The Engines of the Night)
  23. "The Broken Hoop", Pamela Sargent (Twilight Zone Jun 1982)
  24. "The Comedian", Timothy R. Sullivan (Asimov's Jun 1982)
  25. "Poems to Play on the Piccolo", George Chesbro (F&SF May 1982)
  26. "The River Styx Flows Upstream", Dan Simmons (Twilight Zone Apr 1982)
  27. "Meet Me At Apogee", Bill Johnson (Analog May 1982)
  28. "What in Solemn Silence", Charles L. Grant (Asimov's 15 Mar 1982)

SINGLE AUTHOR COLLECTION

  1. The Compass Rose, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harper & Row)
  2. Majipoor Chronicles, Robert Silverberg (Arbor House)
  3. Stalking the Nightmare, Harlan Ellison (Phantasia)
  4. Different Seasons, Stephen King (Viking)
  5. Dilvish, the Damned, Roger Zelazny (Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. Blooded on Arachne, Michael Bishop (Arkham House)
  7. The Complete Robot, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  8. Nifft the Lean, Michael Shea (DAW)
  9. The Best of Randall Garrett, Randall Garrett (Timescape)
  10. The Man Who Had No Idea, Thomas M. Disch (Bantam)
  11. Collected Fantasies of Avram Davidson, Avram Davidson (Berkley)
  12. The Best of Beaumont, Charles Beaumont (Bantam)
  13. Myths of the Near Future, J. G. Ballard (Jonathan Cape)
  14. The Robot Who Looked Like Me, Robert Sheckley (Bantam)
  15. Erasmus Magister, Charles Sheffield (Ace)
  16. Maurai & Kith, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  17. Worlds of George O. Smith, George O. Smith (Bantam)
  18. Soldier Boy, Michael Shaara (Timescape)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #11, Terry Carr, ed. (Timescape)
  2. Storm Season, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed. (Ace)
  3. Perpetual Light, Alan Ryan, ed. (Warner)
  4. Universe 12, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  5. Fantasy Annual V, Terry Carr, ed. (Timescape)
  6. The 1982 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  7. The Road to Science Fiction #4: From Here to Forever, James Gunn, ed. (NAL)
  8. Elsewhere, Vol. II, Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds. (Ace)
  9. The Eureka Years, Annette Peltz McComas, ed. (Bantam)
  10. Shadows 5, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  11. Nebula Award Stories Sixteen, Jerry Pournelle, ed. (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  12. The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series X, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  13. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 8 (1946), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  14. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 7 (1945), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  15. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 24th Edition, Edward L. Ferman, ed. (Scribners)
  16. Yesterday's Tomorrows, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Berkley)
  17. The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 8, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW)
  18. The Berkley Showcase Vol. 5, Victoria Schochet & Melissa Singer, eds. (Berkley)
  19. Amazons II, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed. (DAW)

NONFICTION/REFERENCE

  1. The Engines of the Night, Barry N. Malzberg (Doubleday)
  2. A Reader's Guide to Fantasy, Baird Searles, Beth Meacham & Michael Franklin (Avon)
  3. Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King, Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller, eds. (Underwood-Miller)
  4. Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction, James Gunn (Oxford University Press)
  5. The World of the Dark Crystal, J. J. Llewellyn, text; Brian Froud, illustrator (Knopf)
  6. Science Fiction Writers: Critical Studies of the Major Authors from the Early 19th Century to the Present Day, E. F. Bleiler, ed. (Scribners)
  7. Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1926-1950, Revised Edition, Donald B. Day (G.K. Hall)
  8. Mirage, Boris Vallejo & Doris Vallejo (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. Brackett, Bradley, McCaffrey: A Primary & Secondary Bibliography, Rosemarie Arbur (G.K. Hall)
  10. The NESFA Index to the Science Fiction Magazines and Original Anthologies: 1981, NESFA (NESFA Press)
  11. Critical Encounters II: Writers and Themes in Science Fiction, Tom Staicar, ed. (Ungar)

MAGAZINE/FANZINE

  1. Locus
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Asimov's
  5. Science Fiction Review
  6. Omni
  7. Twilight Zone
  8. Amazing Stories
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Shayol
  11. Fantasy Newsletter
  12. Whispers
  13. Starlog
  14. File 770
  15. Patchin Review
  16. Interzone

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Pocket/Timescape
  2. Ballantine/Del Rey
  3. DAW
  4. Ace
  5. Science Fiction Book Club
  6. Berkley
  7. Tor
  8. Underwood-Miller
  9. Doubleday
  10. Bantam
  11. Donald M. Grant
  12. Phantasia
  13. Donning/Starblaze
  14. Atheneum

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Rowena Morrill
  3. Don Maitz
  4. Boris Vallejo
  5. Val Lakey
  6. Brian Froud
  7. Victoria Poyser
  8. Frank Kelly Freas
  9. Alicia Austin
  10. Barclay Shaw
  11. Stephen Fabian
  12. David Mattingly
  13. Vincent Di Fate
  14. Darrell Sweet
  15. Rick Sternbach
  16. George Barr
  17. Carl Lundgren
  18. Leo & Diane Dillon


1982
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1983 awards thread —>
1984
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved