Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1983
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1984 awards thread —>
1985
next

1984 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1983

SF NOVEL

  1. Startide Rising, David Brin (Bantam)
  2. The Robots of Dawn, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  3. Millennium, John Varley (Berkley)
  4. Helliconia Summer, Brian W. Aldiss (Atheneum)
  5. The Void Captain's Tale, Norman Spinrad (Timescape)
  6. Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. Thendara House, Marion Zimmer Bradley (DAW)
  8. Against Infinity, Gregory Benford (Timescape)
  9. Orion Shall Rise, Poul Anderson (Phantasia; Timescape)
  10. The Nonborn King, Julian May (Houghton Mifflin)
  11. Superluminal, Vonda N. McIntyre (Houghton Mifflin)
  12. Welcome, Chaos, Kate Wilhelm (Houghton Mifflin)
  13. The Crucible of Time, John Brunner (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. Worlds Apart, Joe Haldeman (Viking)
  15. Valentine Pontifex, Robert Silverberg (Arbor House)
  16. Gods of Riverworld, Philip José Farmer (Putnam)
  17. The Citadel of the Autarch, Gene Wolfe (Timescape)
  18. Forty Thousand in Gehenna, C. J. Cherryh (Phantasia)
  19. A Matter for Men, David Gerrold (Timescape)
  20. The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica, John Calvin Batchelor (Dial)
  21. Wall Around a Star, Jack Williamson & Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  22. Golden Witchbreed, Mary Gentle (Gollancz)
  23. Broken Symmetries, Paul Preuss (Timescape)
  24. Roderick at Random, John Sladek (Granada)
  25. There Is No Darkness, Joe Haldeman & Jack C. Haldeman II (Ace)
  26. Code of the Lifemaker, James P. Hogan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  27. Tik-Tok, John Sladek (Gollancz)
  28. Transformer, M. A. Foster (DAW)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. The Mists of Avalon, Marion Zimmer Bradley (Knopf)
  2. The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers (Ace)
  3. The Armageddon Rag, George R. R. Martin (Poseidon)
  4. Lyonesse, Jack Vance (Berkley)
  5. White Gold Wielder, Stephen R. Donaldson (Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. Christine, Stephen King (Viking)
  7. Pet Sematary, Stephen King (Doubleday)
  8. The Dreamstone, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  9. Damiano, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam)
  10. Neveryóna, Samuel R. Delany (Bantam)
  11. Dragon on a Pedestal, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. Hart's Hope, Orson Scott Card (Berkley)
  13. *Cugel's Saga, Jack Vance (Timescape)
  14. *The Sword of Winter, Marta Randall (Timescape)
  15. Tea with the Black Dragon, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam)
  16. Magician's Gambit, David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey)
  17. The Tree of Swords and Jewels, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  18. On a Pale Horse, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  19. Floating Dragon, Peter Straub (Putnam)
  20. The Neverending Story, Michael Ende (Doubleday)
  21. Anackire, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  22. The Dragon Waiting, John M. Ford (Timescape)
  23. Sung in Shadow, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  24. 'Ware Hawk!, Andre Norton (Atheneum)
  25. The Silent Gondoliers, S. Morgenstern (Ballantine Del Rey)
  26. The Sword Is Forged, Evangeline Walton (Timescape)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Tea with the Black Dragon, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam)
  2. The Blackcollar, Timothy Zahn (DAW)
  3. A Rumor of Angels, M. Bradley Kellogg (NAL Signet)
  4. King's Blood Four, Sheri S. Tepper (Ace)
  5. Starrigger, John DeChancie (Ace)
  6. The Shadow of the Ship, Robert W. Franson (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. Harpy's Flight, Megan Lindholm (Ace)
  8. Anvil of the Heart, Bruce T. Holmes (Haven)
  9. The Forest of App, Gloria Rand Dank (Greenwillow)
  10. Ratha's Creature, Clare Bell (Atheneum/Argo)

NOVELLA

  1. "Her Habiline Husband", Michael Bishop (Universe 13)
  2. "Cascade Point", Timothy Zahn (Analog Dec 1983)
  3. "Seeking", David R. Palmer (Analog Feb 1983)
  4. "Homefaring", Robert Silverberg (Amazing Stories Nov 1983)
  5. "Hardfought", Greg Bear (Asimov's Feb 1983)
  6. "Hurricane Claude", Hilbert Schenck (F&SF Apr 1983)
  7. "The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis", Michael Bishop (Asimov's Nov 1983)
  8. "The Lord of the Skies", Frederik Pohl (Amazing Stories Jul 1983)
  9. "The Curse of the Smalls and the Stars", Fritz Leiber (Heroic Visions)
  10. "In the Face of My Enemy", Joseph H. Delaney (Analog Apr 1983)
  11. "Gilpin's Space", Reginald Bretnor (F&SF Feb 1983)
  12. "Aquila Meets Bigfoot", Somtow Sucharitkul (Amazing Stories Jan 1983)
  13. "Eszterhazy and the Autogóndola-Invention", Avram Davidson (Amazing Stories Nov 1983)

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Monkey Treatment", George R. R. Martin (F&SF Jul 1983)
  2. "Black Air", Kim Stanley Robinson (F&SF Mar 1983)
  3. "Slow Birds", Ian Watson (F&SF Jun 1983)
  4. "Blood Music", Greg Bear (Analog Jun 1983)
  5. "Street Meat", Norman Spinrad (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983)
  6. "The Sidon in the Mirror", Connie Willis (Asimov's Apr 1983)
  7. "Multiples", Robert Silverberg (Omni Oct 1983)
  8. *"The Black Current", Ian Watson (F&SF Nov 1983)
  9. *"The Invasion of the Church of the Holy Ghost", Russell Kirk (F&SF Dec 1983)
  10. "The Final Report on the Lifeline Experiment", Timothy Zahn (Analog May 1983)
  11. "The Monkey's Bride", Michael Bishop (Heroic Visions)
  12. "The Mind of Medea", Kate Wilhelm (Omni Jan 1983)
  13. "Blind Shemmy", Jack Dann (Omni Apr 1983)
  14. "And the Marlin Spoke", Michael Bishop (F&SF Oct 1983)
  15. "Remembering Siri", Dan Simmons (Asimov's Dec 1983)
  16. "Cicada Queen", Bruce Sterling (Universe 13)
  17. "Into Whose Hands", Karl Edward Wagner (Whispers IV)
  18. "Belling Martha", Leigh Kennedy (Asimov's May 1983)
  19. "Red Star, Winter Orbit", Bruce Sterling & William Gibson (Omni Jul 1983)
  20. *"In Whose Name Do We Seek the Quark?", Thomas Dulski (Analog Sep 1983)
  21. *"Nunc Dimittis", Tanith Lee (The Dodd, Mead Gallery of Horror)
  22. *"A Simple Case of Suicide", Marc Stiegler (Analog May 1983)
  23. "The Hills Behind Hollywood High", Avram Davidson & Grania Davis (F&SF Apr 1983)
  24. "Deep Song", Reginald Bretnor (Amazing Stories Sep 1983)
  25. "Life on the Tether", Mark Wheeler (F&SF Aug 1983)
  26. "A Day in the Life of Justin Argento Morrell", Greg Frost (F&SF Jul 1983)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Beyond the Dead Reef", James Tiptree, Jr. (F&SF Jan 1983)
  2. "The Peacemaker", Gardner Dozois (Asimov's Aug 1983)
  3. "Spending a Day at the Lottery Fair", Frederik Pohl (F&SF Oct 1983)
  4. "Servant of the People", Frederik Pohl (Analog Feb 1983)
  5. "Speech Sounds", Octavia E. Butler (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983)
  6. "Spook", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Apr 1983)
  7. "The Geometry of Narrative", Hilbert Schenck (Analog Aug 1983)
  8. "Wong's Lost and Found Emporium", William F. Wu (Amazing Stories May 1983)
  9. "Her Furry Face", Leigh Kennedy (Asimov's mid-Dec 1983)
  10. "Brothers", Richard Cowper (F&SF Mar 1983)
  11. "Amanda and the Alien", Robert Silverberg (Omni May 1983)
  12. "Solitario's Eyes", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Sep 1983)
  13. "Needle in a Timestack", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Jun 1983)
  14. "Stone Eggs", Kim Stanley Robinson (Universe 13)
  15. "Golden Gate", R. A. Lafferty (Golden Gate and Other Stories)
  16. "Potential", Isaac Asimov (Asimov's Apr 1983)
  17. "Man-Mountain Gentian", Howard Waldrop (Omni Sep 1983)
  18. "La Ronde", Damon Knight (F&SF Oct 1983)
  19. "Revisions", Gordon Eklund (F&SF Feb 1983)
  20. "Basileus", Robert Silverberg (The Best of Omni Science Fiction, No. 5)
  21. "The Man Outside", O. Niemand (F&SF Apr 1983)
  22. "$CALLLINK4(CATHY)", Cherie Wilkerson (Asimov's Apr 1983)

COLLECTION

  1. Unicorn Variations, Roger Zelazny (Timescape)
  2. Red as Blood, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  3. The Sentinel, Arthur C. Clarke (Berkley)
  4. The Wind From a Burning Woman, Greg Bear (Arkham House)
  5. The Zanzibar Cat, Joanna Russ (Arkham House)
  6. Hoka!, Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson (Wallaby)
  7. The 57th Franz Kafka, Rudy Rucker (Ace)
  8. *Midas World, Frederik Pohl (St. Martin's)
  9. *The Saint-Germain Chronicles, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (Timescape)
  10. The Worlds of H. Beam Piper, H. Beam Piper, edited by John F. Carr (Ace)
  11. Sector General, James White (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. The Winds of Change and Other Stories, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  13. Time Patrolman, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  14. Ringing Changes, R. A. Lafferty (Ace)
  15. Golden Gate and Other Stories, R. A. Lafferty (Corroboree)
  16. Fire from the Wine-Dark Sea, Somtow Sucharitkul (Donning Starblaze)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12, Terry Carr, ed. (Timescape)
  2. The Face of Chaos, Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey, eds. (Ace)
  3. Universe 13, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  4. The 1983 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  5. Whispers IV, Stuart David Schiff, ed. (Doubleday)
  6. Heroic Visions, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed. (Ace)
  7. Magic for Sale, Avram Davidson, ed. (Ace)
  8. Changes, Michael Bishop & Ian Watson, eds. (Ace)
  9. Shadows 6, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  10. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 10 (1948), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  11. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 9 (1947), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  12. New Worlds, Michael Moorcock, ed. (Fontana/Flamingo)
  13. The Arbor House Treasury of Science Fiction Masterpieces, Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Arbor House)
  14. The Fantasy Hall of Fame, Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Arbor House)
  15. The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW)
  16. Nebula Award Stories 17, Joe Haldeman, ed. (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  17. The Nebula Awards #18, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Arbor House)

NONFICTION/REFERENCE

  1. Dream Makers, Volume II, Charles Platt (Berkley)
  2. The High Kings, Joy Chant (Bantam)
  3. The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 3, Donald H. Tuck (Advent)
  4. The Fantastic Art of Rowena, Rowena Morrill (Pocket)
  5. Staying Alive: A Writer's Guide, Norman Spinrad (Donning)
  6. Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell, Frederick C. Durant III & Ron Miller; artist Chesley Bonestell (Donning Starblaze)
  7. Philip K. Dick, Martin H. Greenberg & Joseph D. Olander, eds. (Taplinger)
  8. Amber Dreams: A Roger Zelazny Bibliography, Daniel J. H. Levack (Underwood-Miller)
  9. The Science Fiction Book of Lists, Maxim Jakubowski & Malcolm Edwards (Berkley)
  10. The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, Everett F. Bleiler (Kent State University Press)
  11. Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Eric Garber & Lyn Paleo (G.K. Hall)
  12. De Camp: An L. Sprague de Camp Bibliography, Charlotte Laughlin & Daniel J. H. Levack (Underwood-Miller)
  13. The Entropy Exhibition: Michael Moorcock and the British 'New Wave' in Science Fiction, Colin Greenland (Routledge & Kegan Paul)

MAGAZINE/FANZINE

  1. Locus
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Asimov's
  5. Amazing Stories
  6. Omni
  7. Science Fiction Review
  8. Twilight Zone
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Starlog
  11. Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review
  12. Whispers
  13. File 770
  14. Fantasy Book
  15. Interzone

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Ballantine/Del Rey
  2. Pocket/Timescape
  3. DAW
  4. Ace
  5. Berkley
  6. Bantam
  7. Tor
  8. Doubleday
  9. Underwood-Miller
  10. Donald M. Grant
  11. Phantasia
  12. Science Fiction Book Club
  13. Atheneum
  14. Arkham House
  15. Houghton Mifflin

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Rowena Morrill
  3. Don Maitz
  4. Barclay Shaw
  5. Boris Vallejo
  6. Darrell Sweet
  7. Victoria Poyser
  8. Val Lakey Lindahn
  9. Frank Kelly Freas
  10. Carl Lundgren
  11. Alicia Austin
  12. Vincent Di Fate
  13. Jim Burns
  14. David Mattingly
  15. Leo & Diane Dillon
  16. Stephen Fabian
  17. Frank Frazetta
  18. Tom Kidd
  19. Phil Foglio
  20. * Alexis Gilliland
  21. * Kevin Johnson


1983
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1984 awards thread —>
1985
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved