Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1985
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1986 awards thread —>
1987
next

1986 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1985

SF NOVEL

  1. The Postman, David Brin (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  3. Footfall, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. Robots and Empire, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  5. Helliconia Winter, Brian W. Aldiss (Atheneum)
  6. The Cat Who Walks Through Walls, Robert A. Heinlein (Putnam)
  7. Dinner at Deviant's Palace, Tim Powers (Ace)
  8. Brightness Falls from the Air, James Tiptree, Jr. (Tor)
  9. Cuckoo's Egg, C. J. Cherryh (Phantasia; DAW)
  10. Always Coming Home, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harper & Row)
  11. Blood Music, Greg Bear (Arbor House)
  12. Eon, Greg Bear (Bluejay)
  13. The Proteus Operation, James P. Hogan (Bantam Spectra)
  14. The Kif Strike Back, C. J. Cherryh (Phantasia; DAW)
  15. Contact, Carl Sagan (Simon & Schuster)
  16. Artifact, Gregory Benford (Tor)
  17. The Memory of Whiteness, Kim Stanley Robinson (Tor)
  18. Schismatrix, Bruce Sterling (Arbor House)
  19. Between the Strokes of Night, Charles Sheffield (Baen)
  20. Chapterhouse: Dune, Frank Herbert (Putnam)
  21. Ancient of Days, Michael Bishop (Arbor House)
  22. Emprise, Michael P. Kube-McDowell (Berkley)
  23. Dayworld, Philip Josť Farmer (Putnam)
  24. Child of Fortune, Norman Spinrad (Bantam Spectra)
  25. Tom O'Bedlam, Robert Silverberg (Donald I. Fine)
  26. Starquake, Robert L. Forward (Ballantine Del Rey)
  27. Kiteworld, Keith Roberts (Gollancz)
  28. The Remaking of Sigmund Freud, Barry N. Malzberg (Ballantine Del Rey)
  29. Five-Twelfths of Heaven, Melissa Scott (Baen)
  30. The Darkling Wind, Somtow Sucharitkul (Bantam Spectra)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Trumps of Doom, Roger Zelazny (Arbor House)
  2. The Book of Kells, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam Spectra)
  3. Dragonsbane, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. The Vampire Lestat, Anne Rice (Knopf)
  5. Lyonesse II: The Green Pearl, Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller; Berkley)
  6. The King's Justice, Katherine Kurtz (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. The Summer Tree, Guy Gavriel Kay (Arbor House)
  8. The Dream Years, Lisa Goldstein (Bantam Spectra)
  9. With a Tangled Skein, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. Dark of the Moon, P. C. Hodgell (Atheneum)
  11. Silverthorn, Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday)
  12. Mulengro, Charles de Lint (Ace)
  13. Lovecraft's Book, Richard A. Lupoff (Arkham House)
  14. Brokedown Palace, Steven Brust (Ace)
  15. The Damnation Game, Clive Barker (Weidenfeld & Nicholson)
  16. The Wishsong of Shannara, Terry Brooks (Ballantine Del Rey)
  17. Wizard of the Pigeons, Megan Lindholm (Ace)
  18. In Yana, the Touch of Undying, Michael Shea (DAW)
  19. The Last Rainbow, Parke Godwin (Bantam Spectra)
  20. Things Invisible to See, Nancy Willard (Knopf)
  21. The Song of Mavin Manyshaped, Sheri S. Tepper (Ace)
  22. Wings of Flame, Nancy Springer (Tor)
  23. The Bronze King, Suzy McKee Charnas (Houghton Mifflin)
  24. Marianne, the Magus, and the Manticore, Sheri S. Tepper (Ace)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Contact, Carl Sagan (Simon & Schuster)
  2. Emprise, Michael P. Kube-McDowell (Berkley)
  3. In the Drift, Michael Swanwick (Ace)
  4. The Summer Tree, Guy Gavriel Kay (Arbor House)
  5. Tailchaser's Song, Tad Williams (DAW)
  6. Cats Have No Lord, Will Shetterly (Ace)
  7. Masters of Glass, M. Coleman Easton (Questar)
  8. Saraband of Lost Time, Richard Grant (Avon)
  9. Walk the Moon's Road, Jim Aikin (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. Infinity's Web, Sheila Finch (Bantam Spectra)
  11. The Isle of Glass, Judith Tarr (Bluejay)
  12. Saturnalia, Grant Callin (Baen)
  13. The Torch of Honor, Roger MacBride Allen (Baen)
  14. Children of the Light, Susan B. Weston (St. Martin's)
  15. The Warrior Who Carried Life, Geoff Ryman (Allen & Unwin)
  16. Song of Kali, Dan Simmons (Bluejay)
  17. The Secret Country, Pamela C. Dean (Ace)
  18. Skyrider 1: Skirmish, Melisa C. Michaels (Tor)
  19. The Long Forgetting, Edward A. Byers (Baen)
  20. The Sorcery Within, Dave Smeds (Ace)
  21. The Princess of Flames, Ru Emerson (Ace)
  22. Pandora's Genes, Kathryn Lance (Questar)
  23. Down Town, Viido Polikarpus & Tappan King (Arbor House)
  24. Ibis, Linda Steele (DAW)
  25. Staroamer's Fate, Chuck Rothman (Questar)

NOVELLA

  1. "The Only Neat Thing to Do", James Tiptree, Jr. (F&SF Oct 1985)
  2. "Sailing to Byzantium", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Feb 1985)
  3. "Green Mars", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Sep 1985)
  4. "The Plague Star", George R. R. Martin (Analog Jan,Feb 1985)
  5. "24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai", Roger Zelazny (Asimov's Jul 1985)
  6. "The Scapegoat", C. J. Cherryh (Alien Stars)
  7. "Loaves and Fishes", George R. R. Martin (Analog Oct 1985)
  8. "To the Storming Gulf", Gregory Benford (F&SF Apr 1985; Afterwar)
  9. "Green Days in Brunei", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Oct 1985)
  10. "World War Last", Norman Spinrad (Asimov's Aug 1985; After the Flames)
  11. "The Gorgon Field", Kate Wilhelm (Asimov's Aug 1985)
  12. "The Curse of Kings", Connie Willis (Asimov's Mar 1985)
  13. "When Winter Ends", Michael P. Kube-McDowell (F&SF Jul 1985)
  14. "How the Wind Spoke at Madaket", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's May 1985)
  15. "Duke Pasquale's Ring", Avram Davidson (Amazing Stories May 1985)
  16. "George Washington Slept Here", Charles L. Harness (Analog Jul 1985)
  17. "Flight", Peter Dickinson (Imaginary Lands)
  18. "Talion", John Brunner (Far Frontiers Vol. II/Summer 1985)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Paladin of the Lost Hour", Harlan Ellison (Universe 15; Twilight Zone Dec 1985)
  2. "The Fringe", Orson Scott Card (F&SF Oct 1985)
  3. "Portraits of His Children", George R. R. Martin (Asimov's Nov 1985)
  4. "The Jaguar Hunter", Lucius Shepard (F&SF May 1985)
  5. "Dogfight", Michael Swanwick & William Gibson (Omni Jul 1985)
  6. "Under Siege", George R. R. Martin (Omni Oct 1985)
  7. "All My Darling Daughters", Connie Willis (Fire Watch)
  8. "A Gift from the GrayLanders", Michael Bishop (Asimov's Sep 1985)
  9. "The Road Not Taken", Harry Turtledove (Analog Nov 1985)
  10. "Storming the Cosmos", Rudy Rucker & Bruce Sterling (Asimov's mid-Dec 1985)
  11. "A Spanish Lesson", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Dec 1985)
  12. "The Things That Happen", Frederik Pohl (Asimov's Oct 1985)
  13. "Mercurial", Kim Stanley Robinson (Universe 15)
  14. "The End Of Life as We Know It", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Jan 1985)
  15. "Kitemistress", Keith Roberts (Interzone #11 Spring 1985)
  16. "Side Effects", Walter Jon Williams (F&SF Jun 1985)
  17. "The Slovo Stove", Avram Davidson (Universe 15)
  18. "Vilest Beast", Eric G. Iverson (Analog Sep 1985)
  19. "Rockabye Baby", S. C. Sykes (Analog mid-Dec 1985)
  20. "Solstice", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1985)
  21. "Shanidar", David Zindell (L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future)
  22. "O Happy Day!", Geoff Ryman (Interzone: The 1st Anthology)
  23. "Unferno", George Alec Effinger (Asimov's Jul 1985)
  24. "Vestibular Man", Felix C. Gotschalk (F&SF Mar 1985)

SHORT STORY

  1. "With Virgil Oddum at the East Pole", Harlan Ellison (Omni Jan 1985; Medea: Harlan's World)
  2. "Fermi and Frost", Frederik Pohl (Asimov's Jan 1985)
  3. "Snow", John Crowley (Omni Nov 1985)
  4. "Time's Rub", Gregory Benford (Asimov's Apr 1985)
  5. "Dinner in Audoghast", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's May 1985)
  6. "Mengele", Lucius Shepard (Universe 15)
  7. "No Regrets", Lisa Tuttle (F&SF May 1985)
  8. "Flying Saucer Rock & Roll", Howard Waldrop (Omni Jan 1985)
  9. "The Gods of Mars", Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick (Omni Mar 1985)
  10. "'...How My Heart Breaks When I Sing This Song...'", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Dec 1985)
  11. "Hong's Bluff", William F. Wu (Omni Mar 1985)
  12. "Tourists", Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's Feb 1985)
  13. "Sunrise on Pluto", Robert Silverberg (The Planets)
  14. "Out of All Them Bright Stars", Nancy Kress (F&SF Mar 1985)
  15. "Paper Dragons", James P. Blaylock (Imaginary Lands)
  16. "The Transmigration of Philip K.", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 1985)
  17. "Mozart in Mirrorshades", Bruce Sterling & Lewis Shiner (Omni Sep 1985)
  18. "My Life in the Jungle", Jim Aikin (F&SF Feb 1985)
  19. "The Poplar Street Study", Karen Joy Fowler (F&SF Jun 1985)
  20. "The Great Wall", Wayne Wightman (F&SF Sep 1985)
  21. *"The Blind Minotaur", Michael Swanwick (Amazing Stories Mar 1985)
  22. *"The War at Home", Lewis Shiner (Asimov's May 1985)
  23. "The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things", Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's Oct 1985)
  24. "The R Strain", Eric G. Iverson (Analog Jun 1985)
  25. "Heirs of the Perisphere", Howard Waldrop (Playboy Jul 1985)
  26. "The Last Dragon Master", A. A. Attanasio (Beastmarks)
  27. "The Bob Dylan Tambourine Software & Satori Support Services Consortium Ltd.", Michael Bishop (Interzone #12 Summer 1985)

COLLECTION

  1. Skeleton Crew, Stephen King (Putnam)
  2. Fire Watch, Connie Willis (Bluejay)
  3. Limits, Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. Nightflyers, George R. R. Martin (Bluejay)
  5. Melancholy Elephants, Spider Robinson (Tor)
  6. Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. IV-VI, Clive Barker (Sphere)
  7. The Gorgon, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  8. Slow Birds and Other Stories, Ian Watson (Gollancz)
  9. Dealing in Futures, Joe Haldeman (Viking)
  10. I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon, Philip K. Dick (Doubleday)
  11. Anthonology, Piers Anthony (Tor)
  12. Byte Beautiful, James Tiptree, Jr. (Doubleday)
  13. Phoenix in the Ashes, Joan D. Vinge (Bluejay)
  14. Flight from Nevèrÿon, Samuel R. Delany (Bantam)
  15. The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley, Marion Zimmer Bradley (Academy Chicago)
  16. Viriconium Nights (UK edition), M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  17. Dragonfield and Other Stories, Jane Yolen (Ace)
  18. Beastmarks, A. A. Attanasio (Mark V. Ziesing)
  19. Eye, Frank Herbert (Berkley)
  20. The Book of Ian Watson, Ian Watson (Mark V. Ziesing)
  21. Trinity and Other Stories, Nancy Kress (Bluejay)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. Medea: Harlan's World, Harlan Ellison, ed. (Phantasia; Bantam)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Second Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bluejay)
  3. Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction of the Year #14, Terry Carr, ed. (Tor)
  4. The Dead of Winter, Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey, eds. (Ace)
  5. Universe 15, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  6. Imaginary Lands, Robin McKinley, ed. (Ace)
  7. The Hugo Winners, Volume 4: 1976-1979, Isaac Asimov, ed. (Doubleday)
  8. The 1985 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  9. Interzone: The 1st Anthology, John Clute, Colin Greenland & David Pringle, eds. (Dent)
  10. Berserker Base, Fred Saberhagen, ed. (Tor)
  11. L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Algis Budrys, ed. (Bridge)
  12. Liavek, Will Shetterly & Emma Bull, eds. (Ace)
  13. The Planets, Byron Preiss, ed. (Bantam Spectra)
  14. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 13 (1951), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  15. Bestiary!, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace)
  16. The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XIII, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  17. Shadows 8, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  18. Nebula Awards 20, George Zebrowski, ed. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  19. Despatches from the Frontiers of the Female Mind, Jen Green & Sarah Lefanu, eds. (The Women's Press)
  20. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 14 (1952), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  21. Afterwar, Janet Morris, ed. (Baen)
  22. The Science Fiction Yearbook, Jerry Pournelle, Jim Baen & John F. Carr, eds. (Baen)
  23. After the Flames, Elizabeth Mitchell, ed. (Baen)
  24. Whispers (#21/22), Stuart David Schiff (Whispers Press)
  25. The Third Omni Book of Science Fiction, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Zebra)
  26. The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 11, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW)

NONFICTION/REFERENCE

  1. Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf, Algis Budrys (Southern Illinois University Press)
  2. The Pale Shadow of Science, Brian W. Aldiss (Serconia Press)
  3. The Novels of Philip K. Dick, Kim Stanley Robinson (UMI)
  4. Faces of Fear: Encounters with the Creators of Modern Horror, Douglas E. Winter (Berkley)
  5. Science Made Stupid, Tom Weller (Houghton Mifflin)
  6. Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels, David Pringle (Xanadu)
  7. Supernatural Fiction Writers: Fantasy and Horror, E. F. Bleiler, ed. (Scribners)
  8. The Atlas of the Land, Karen Wynn Fonstad (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. An Edge in My Voice, Harlan Ellison (Donning)
  10. Ghastly Beyond Belief, Neil Gaiman & Kim Newman (Arrow)
  11. A. Merritt: Reflections in the Moon Pool, Sam Moskowitz (Oswald Train)
  12. Microworlds: Writings on Science Fiction and Fantasy, Stanislaw Lem (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)

MAGAZINE/FANZINE

  1. Locus
  2. F&SF
  3. Asimov's
  4. Analog
  5. Omni
  6. Amazing Stories
  7. Interzone
  8. Science Fiction Chronicle
  9. Twilight Zone
  10. Science Fiction Review
  11. Starlog
  12. Fantasy Review
  13. Far Frontiers
  14. File 770

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Ballantine/Del Rey
  2. Putnam/Berkley/Ace
  3. Tor
  4. DAW
  5. Bantam Spectra
  6. Bluejay
  7. Baen
  8. Arbor House
  9. Phantasia
  10. Doubleday
  11. Scream/Press
  12. Gollancz
  13. Mark V. Ziesing
  14. Donald M. Grant
  15. Atheneum
  16. Pocket
  17. Arkham House
  18. Science Fiction Book Club
  19. Avon
  20. NAL/Signet
  21. Warner/Questar

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. J. K. Potter
  3. Boris Vallejo
  4. Frank Kelly Freas
  5. Rowena Morrill
  6. Victoria Poyser
  7. Don Maitz
  8. Darrell Sweet
  9. Barclay Shaw
  10. Frank Frazetta
  11. Jim Burns
  12. Vincent Di Fate
  13. Carl Lundgren
  14. David Mattingly
  15. David A. Cherry
  16. Val Lakey Lindahn
  17. Tom Canty
  18. Kevin Johnson
  19. Phil Foglio


1985
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1986 awards thread —>
1987
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved