Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1987
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1988 awards thread —>
1989
next

1988 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1987

SF NOVEL

  1. The Uplift War, David Brin (Phantasia; Bantam Spectra)
  2. When Gravity Fails, George Alec Effinger (Arbor House)
  3. The Urth of the New Sun, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  4. The Forge of God, Greg Bear (Tor)
  5. Life During Wartime, Lucius Shepard (Bantam)
  6. The Annals of the Heechee, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. Vacuum Flowers, Michael Swanwick (Arbor House)
  8. The Smoke Ring, Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. Great Sky River, Gregory Benford (Bantam Spectra)
  10. 2061: Odyssey Three, Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. The Legacy of Heorot, Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes (Gollancz; Simon & Schuster)
  12. To Sail Beyond the Sunset, Robert A. Heinlein (Ace/Putnam)
  13. Memories, Mike McQuay (Bantam Spectra)
  14. Fool's Run, Patricia A. McKillip (Warner)
  15. The Secret Ascension, Michael Bishop (Tor)
  16. The Tommyknockers, Stephen King (Putnam)
  17. Dawn, Octavia E. Butler (Warner)
  18. Intervention, Julian May (Houghton Mifflin)
  19. After Long Silence, Sheri S. Tepper (Bantam Spectra)
  20. Code Blue — Emergency!, James White (Ballantine Del Rey)
  21. Way of the Pilgrim, Gordon R. Dickson (Ace)
  22. Araminta Station, Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller; Tor)
  23. Voice of the Whirlwind, Walter Jon Williams (Tor)
  24. The Awakeners (Northshore; Southshore), Sheri S. Tepper (Science Fiction Book Club; Tor)
  25. Still River, Hal Clement (Ballantine Del Rey)
  26. Dover Beach, Richard Bowker (Bantam Spectra)
  27. Rumors of Spring, Richard Grant (Bantam Spectra)
  28. Liege-Killer, Christopher Hinz (St. Martin's)
  29. In Conquest Born, C. S. Friedman (DAW)
  30. Little Heroes, Norman Spinrad (Bantam Spectra)
  31. Replay, Ken Grimwood (Arbor House)
  32. Watchmen, Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons (DC/Warner)
  33. A Mask for the General, Lisa Goldstein (Bantam Spectra)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Seventh Son, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  2. On Stranger Tides, Tim Powers (Ace)
  3. Sign of Chaos, Roger Zelazny (Arbor House)
  4. Weaveworld, Clive Barker (Simon & Schuster/Poseidon; Collins)
  5. Lincoln's Dreams, Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra)
  6. Ægypt, John Crowley (Bantam Spectra)
  7. The Witches of Wenshar, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. The Grey Horse, R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam Spectra)
  9. Infernal Devices, K. W. Jeter (St. Martin's)
  10. Guardians of the West, David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. A Man Rides Through, Stephen R. Donaldson (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. Being a Green Mother, Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. War for the Oaks, Emma Bull (Ace)
  14. Bones of the Moon, Jonathan Carroll (Century; Arbor House)
  15. Swan Song, Robert R. McCammon (Pocket)
  16. The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three, Stephen King (Donald M. Grant)
  17. Land of Dreams, James P. Blaylock (Arbor House)
  18. Strange Toys, Patricia Geary (Bantam Spectra)
  19. Daughter of the Empire, Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts (Doubleday)
  20. The Firebrand, Marion Zimmer Bradley (Simon & Schuster)
  21. Never the Twain, Kirk Mitchell (Ace)
  22. Darkspell, Katharine Kerr (Doubleday)
  23. Equal Rites, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz)
  24. The Falling Woman, Pat Murphy (Tor)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. War for the Oaks, Emma Bull (Ace)
  2. Mindplayers, Pat Cadigan (Bantam Spectra)
  3. In Conquest Born, C. S. Friedman (DAW)
  4. Liege-Killer, Christopher Hinz (St. Martin's)
  5. The Net, Loren J. MacGregor (Ace)
  6. Arrows of the Queen, Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
  7. Becoming Alien, Rebecca Ore (Tor)
  8. After the Zap, Michael Armstrong (Popular Library Questar)
  9. Reindeer Moon, Elizabeth Marshall Thomas (Houghton Mifflin)
  10. Swordspoint, Ellen Kushner (Allen & Unwin; Arbor House)
  11. Memoirs of an Invisible Man, H. F. Saint (Atheneum)
  12. Napoleon Disentimed, Hayford Peirce (Tor)
  13. A Death of Honor, Joe Clifford Faust (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. The American Book of the Dead, Stephen Billias (Popular Library Questar)
  15. The Architects of Hyperspace, Thomas R. McDonough (Avon)
  16. The Shadow of His Wings, Bruce Fergusson (Arbor House)
  17. Pennterra, Judith Moffett (Congdon & Weed)
  18. The Leeshore, Robert Reed (Donald I. Fine)
  19. A Rose-Red City, Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  20. The Movement of Mountains, Michael Blumlein (St. Martin's)
  21. Station Gehenna, Andrew Weiner (Congdon & Weed)
  22. Soldiers of Paradise, Paul Park (Arbor House)
  23. Teot's War, Heather Gladney (Ace)
  24. Soulstring, Midori Snyder (Ace)
  25. Frame of Reference, Jerry Oltion (Popular Library Questar)

NOVELLA

  1. "The Secret Sharer", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Sep 1987)
  2. "The Blind Geometer", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Aug 1987)
  3. "Eye for Eye", Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Mar 1987)
  4. "Mother Goddess of the World", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Oct 1987)
  5. "Superwine", Harry Turtledove (Asimov's Apr 1987)
  6. "Glass Cloud", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1987)
  7. "The Borders of Infinity", Lois McMaster Bujold (Free Lancers)
  8. "Love Sickness", Geoff Ryman (Interzone #20 Summer 1987, #21 Autumn 1987)
  9. "The Forest of Time", Michael F. Flynn (Analog Jun 1987)
  10. "Saving Time", Russell Griffin (F&SF Feb 1987)
  11. *"Displaced Person", Ian Stewart (Analog May 1987)
  12. *"Fugue State", John M. Ford (Under the Wheel)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Rachel in Love", Pat Murphy (Asimov's Apr 1987)
  2. "Shades", Lucius Shepard (In the Field of Fire; Asimov's Dec 1987)
  3. "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight", Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF Nov 1987)
  4. "Flowers of Edo", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's May 1987)
  5. "Dream Baby", Bruce McAllister (In the Field of Fire; Asimov's Oct 1987)
  6. "America", Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Jan 1987)
  7. "The Evening and the Morning and the Night", Octavia E. Butler (Omni May 1987)
  8. "On the Border", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Aug 1987)
  9. "He-We-Await", Howard Waldrop (All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past; Asimov's mid-Dec 1987)
  10. "Winter's Tale", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1987)
  11. "Dinosaurs", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Jun 1987)
  12. "Runaway", Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Jun 1987)
  13. "Yanqui Doodle", James Tiptree, Jr. (Asimov's Jul 1987)
  14. "A Hole in the Sun", Roger MacBride Allen (Analog Apr 1987)
  15. "The Moon and Michelangelo", Ian Watson (Asimov's Oct 1987)
  16. "Perpetuity Blues", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Asimov's May 1987)
  17. "The Sun Spider", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Apr 1987)
  18. "The Pear-Shaped Man", George R. R. Martin (Omni Oct 1987)
  19. "The Return from Rainbow Bridge", Kim Stanley Robinson (F&SF Aug 1987)
  20. "Cage 37", Wayne Wightman (F&SF Apr 1987)
  21. "Adeste Fideles", Frederik Pohl (Omni Dec 1987)
  22. "Skylab Done It", George Alec Effinger (F&SF Mar 1987)
  23. "Second Going", James Tiptree, Jr. (Universe 17)
  24. "Mandikini", Gregory Benford (The Universe)
  25. "Uncle Dobbin's Parrot Fair", Charles de Lint (Asimov's Nov 1987)
  26. "My Life as a Born Again Pig", Frederik Pohl (Synergy: New Science Fiction, Number 1)
  27. "At the Cross-Time Jaunter's Ball", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's Aug 1987)
  28. "Extras", Robert Charles Wilson (F&SF Dec 1987)
  29. "Dutchman", Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Feb 1987)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Angel", Pat Cadigan (Asimov's May 1987)
  2. "The Faithful Companion at Forty", Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's Jul 1987)
  3. "Delta Sly Honey", Lucius Shepard (In the Field of Fire; Twilight Zone Oct 1987)
  4. "In Midst of Life", James Tiptree, Jr. (F&SF Nov 1987)
  5. "The Glassblower's Dragon", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Apr 1987)
  6. "Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers", Lawrence Watt-Evans (Asimov's Jul 1987)
  7. "Cassandra's Photographs", Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's Aug 1987)
  8. "Forever Yours, Anna", Kate Wilhelm (Omni Jul 1987)
  9. "Night of the Cooters", Howard Waldrop (Omni Apr 1987)
  10. "Glass", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Sep 1987)
  11. "To Hell with the Stars", Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1987)
  12. "The Ghost Lemurs of Madagascar", William S. Burroughs (Omni Apr 1987)
  13. "The Pardoner's Tale", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Jun 1987)
  14. "The Little Magic Shop", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Oct 1987)
  15. "Highbrow", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Asimov's Jul 1987)
  16. "Schwarzschild Radius", Connie Willis (The Universe)
  17. "Diner", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Omni Nov 1987)
  18. "The Circular Library of Stones", Carol Emshwiller (Omni Feb 1987)
  19. "For Thus Do I Remember Carthage", Michael Bishop (The Universe)
  20. "Dæmon", James Patrick Kelly (F&SF Nov 1987)
  21. "The Iron Star", Robert Silverberg (The Universe)
  22. "The World Next Door", Brad Ferguson (Asimov's Sep 1987)
  23. "Friend's Best Man", Jonathan Carroll (F&SF Jan 1987)
  24. "Lapidary Nights", Marta Randall (Universe 17)
  25. "What Bleak Land", Robert F. Young (F&SF Jan 1987)
  26. "Crying in the Rain", Tanith Lee (Other Edens)
  27. "Heroics", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Nov 1987)
  28. "The Alien in the Lake", Andrew Weiner (Asimov's Sep 1987)

COLLECTION

  1. The Jaguar Hunter, Lucius Shepard (Arkham House)
  2. The Essential Ellison, Harlan Ellison (Nemo Press)
  3. The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick, Vols I-V, Philip K. Dick (Underwood-Miller)
  4. And the Gods Laughed, Fredric Brown (Phantasia)
  5. All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past, Howard Waldrop (Ursus)
  6. Portraits of His Children, George R. R. Martin (Dark Harvest)
  7. Cardography, Orson Scott Card (Hypatia)
  8. Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences, Ursula K. Le Guin (Capra Press)
  9. Night's Sorceries, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  10. Polyphemus, Michael Shea (Arkham House)
  11. True Names...and Other Dangers, Vernor Vinge (Baen)
  12. A Touch of Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon (Simon & Schuster UK)
  13. The Bridge of Lost Desire, Samuel R. Delany (Arbor House)
  14. The Best of Pamela Sargent, Pamela Sargent (Academy Chicago)
  15. Why Not You and I?, Karl Edward Wagner (Tor; Dark Harvest)
  16. Getting Home, F. M. Busby (Ace)
  17. Evil Water, Ian Watson (Gollancz)
  18. Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death, Ramsey Campbell (Scream/Press)
  19. Chance and Other Gestures of the Hand of Fate, Nancy Springer (Baen)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. In the Field of Fire, Jeanne Van Buren Dann & Jack Dann, eds. (Tor)
  3. Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year #16, Terry Carr, ed. (Tor)
  4. Universe 17, Terry Carr, ed. (Doubleday)
  5. Robert Silverberg's Worlds of Wonder, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Warner)
  6. The Dark Descent, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor)
  7. The 1987 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  8. The Universe, Byron Preiss, ed. (Bantam Spectra)
  9. Tales of the Witch World, Andre Norton, ed. (Tor)
  10. Other Edens, Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, eds. (Unwin)
  11. Free Lancers, Elizabeth Mitchell, ed. (Baen)
  12. Sword and Sorceress IV, Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW)
  13. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 16 (1954), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  14. L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume III, Algis Budrys, ed. (Bridge)
  15. Interzone: The 2nd Anthology, John Clute, David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds. (Simon & Schuster UK)
  16. Vampires, Alan Ryan, ed. (Doubleday)
  17. New Destinies, Volume II, Fall 1987, Jim Baen, ed. (Baen)
  18. Whispers VI, Stuart David Schiff, ed. (Doubleday)
  19. Shadows 10, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday)
  20. Synergy: New Science Fiction, Number 1, George Zebrowski, ed. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  21. The Year's Best Horror Stories: XV, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  22. The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 13, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW)
  23. The Penguin World Omnibus of Science Fiction, Brian W. Aldiss & Sam J. Lundwall, eds. (Penguin)
  24. Masques II, J. N. Williamson, ed. (Maclay & Associates)
  25. The Architecture of Fear, Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, eds. (Arbor House)
  26. Tales from the Forbidden Planet, Roz Kaveney, ed. (Titan)

NONFICTION

  1. Watchmen, Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons (DC/Warner)
  2. Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder, Michael Whelan (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. Anatomy of Wonder, 3rd Edition, Neil Barron, ed. (R.R. Bowker)
  4. Cvltvre Made Stvpid, Tom Weller (Houghton Mifflin)
  5. Wizardry and Wild Romance, Michael Moorcock (Gollancz)
  6. Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1986, Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento (Locus Press)
  7. How to Write Tales of Horror, Fantasy, and Science Fiction, J. N. Williamson, ed. (Writer's Digest Books)
  8. The Battle of Brazil, Jack Matthews (Crown)
  9. Mind in Motion, the Fiction of Philip K. Dick, Patricia S. Warrick (Southern Illinois University Press)
  10. The Tale that Wags the God, James Blish (Advent)
  11. Foundations of Science Fiction, John J. Pierce (Greenwood)
  12. Imprisoned in a Tesseract: The Life of James Blish, David Ketterer (Kent State University Press)
  13. The Maker of Dune: Insights of a Master of Science Fiction, Frank Herbert (Berkley)
  14. Robert Heinlein, Leon Stover (Twayne)
  15. A Closer Look, Patrick Woodroffe (Harmony)
  16. Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index, Vols I and II, Hal W. Hall, ed. (Gale Research)

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Omni
  5. Amazing Stories
  6. Twilight Zone
  7. Aboriginal SF
  8. Interzone
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Starlog
  11. File 770
  12. Thrust
  13. Science Fiction Eye

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Tor
  2. Ballantine/Del Rey
  3. Bantam Spectra
  4. Putnam/Berkley/Ace
  5. DAW
  6. Arbor House
  7. Baen
  8. Underwood-Miller
  9. St. Martin's
  10. Warner/Popular Library
  11. Arkham House
  12. Doubleday
  13. Phantasia
  14. Donald M. Grant
  15. Avon
  16. Simon & Schuster/Pocket
  17. Gollancz
  18. NAL/Signet
  19. Dark Harvest
  20. Science Fiction Book Club

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Jim Burns
  3. J. K. Potter
  4. Frank Kelly Freas
  5. Boris Vallejo
  6. Rowena Morrill
  7. Don Maitz
  8. David A. Cherry
  9. Darrell K. Sweet
  10. Tom Canty
  11. Vincent Di Fate
  12. Frank Frazetta
  13. Bob Eggleton
  14. David Mattingly
  15. Carl Lundgren
  16. W. J. Hodgson
  17. Barclay Shaw


1987
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1988 awards thread —>
1989
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved