Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1989
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1990 awards thread —>
1991
next

1990 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1989

SF NOVEL

  1. Hyperion, Dan Simmons (Doubleday Foundation)
  2. Rimrunners, C. J. Cherryh (Warner)
  3. Grass, Sheri S. Tepper (Doubleday Foundation)
  4. Tides of Light, Gregory Benford (Bantam Spectra)
  5. A Fire in the Sun, George Alec Effinger (Doubleday Foundation)
  6. The Boat of a Million Years, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  7. Rama II, Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  8. Falcon, Emma Bull (Ace)
  9. Phases of Gravity, Dan Simmons (Bantam Spectra)
  10. The City, Not Long After, Pat Murphy (Doubleday Foundation)
  11. Imago, Octavia E. Butler (Warner)
  12. A Talent for War, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  13. Good News from Outer Space, John Kessel (Tor)
  14. The Third Eagle, R. A. MacAvoy (Doubleday Foundation)
  15. Buying Time (UK title The Long Habit of Living), Joe Haldeman (Morrow; NEL)
  16. Homegoing, Frederik Pohl (Ballantine Del Rey)
  17. Being Alien, Rebecca Ore (Tor)
  18. Farewell Horizontal, K. W. Jeter (St. Martin's)
  19. Out on Blue Six, Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)
  20. Orbital Decay, Allen Steele (Ace)
  21. The Child Garden, Geoff Ryman (Unwin Hyman)
  22. Sugar Rain, Paul Park (Morrow)
  23. Eden, Stanislaw Lem (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  24. Dawn's Uncertain Light, Neal Barrett, Jr. (NAL Signet)
  25. Black Milk, Robert Reed (Donald I. Fine)
  26. On My Way to Paradise, Dave Wolverton (Bantam Spectra)
  27. The Renegades of Pern, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  28. The Queen of Springtime (US title The New Springtime), Robert Silverberg (Gollancz; Warner)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Prentice Alvin, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  2. The Stress of Her Regard, Tim Powers (Ace)
  3. Soldier of Arete, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  4. Rusalka, C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. Dream Baby, Bruce McAllister (Tor)
  6. Lyonesse: Madouc, Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller)
  7. White Jenna, Jane Yolen (Tor)
  8. The Satanic Verses, Salman Rushdie (Viking UK; Viking)
  9. Sorceress of Darshiva, David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. A Child Across the Sky, Jonathan Carroll (Legend; Century)
  11. Tourists, Lisa Goldstein (Simon & Schuster)
  12. The Fortress of the Pearl, Michael Moorcock (Gollancz; Ace)
  13. The Stone Giant, James P. Blaylock (Ace)
  14. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz)
  15. Snow White and Rose Red, Patricia C. Wrede (Tor)
  16. A Heroine of the World, Tanith Lee (DAW)
  17. Marianne, the Matchbox, and the Malachite Mouse, Sheri S. Tepper (Ace)
  18. Ars Magica, Judith Tarr (Bantam Spectra)
  19. Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light, Tanya Huff (DAW)
  20. Apocalypse, Nancy Springer (Baen)
  21. Queen's Gambit Declined, Melinda Snodgrass (Popular Library Questar)
  22. Arthur, Stephen R. Lawhead (Crossway)
  23. The Coachman Rat, David Henry Wilson (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  24. Tours of the Black Clock, Steve Erickson (Poseidon)
  25. The Cockroaches of Stay More, Donald Harington (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)

HORROR NOVEL

  1. Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons (Dark Harvest)
  2. The Dark Half, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking)
  3. The Great and Secret Show, Clive Barker (Collins; Harper & Row)
  4. Geek Love, Katherine Dunn (Knopf)
  5. Midnight, Dean R. Koontz (Putnam)
  6. The Wolf's Hour, Robert R. McCammon (Pocket)
  7. Ancient Images, Ramsey Campbell (Hodder & Stoughton; Scribners)
  8. In the Land of the Dead, K. W. Jeter (Morrigan; NAL Onyx)
  9. Mystery, Peter Straub (Dutton)
  10. Sunglasses After Dark, Nancy A. Collins (NAL Onyx)
  11. Nightshade, Jack Butler (Atlantic Monthly Press)
  12. Owl Light, Michael Paine (Charter)
  13. John Dollar, Marianne Wiggins (Harper & Row)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Orbital Decay, Allen Steele (Ace)
  2. Sunglasses After Dark, Nancy A. Collins (NAL Onyx)
  3. On My Way to Paradise, Dave Wolverton (Bantam Spectra)
  4. The Tides of God, Ted Reynolds (Ace)
  5. Strange Invasion, Michael Kandel (Bantam Spectra)
  6. Laying the Music to Rest, Dean Wesley Smith (Popular Library Questar)
  7. The Gate of Ivory, Doris Egan (DAW)
  8. Petrogypsies, Rory Harper (Baen)
  9. Twistor, John Cramer (Morrow)
  10. The Grotesque, Patrick McGrath (Poseidon)
  11. Silk Road, Jeanne Larsen (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  12. The Steerswoman, Rosemary Kirstein (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. Child of Saturn, Teresa Edgerton (Ace)
  14. Julian's House, Judith Hawkes (Ticknor & Fields)
  15. Mermaid's Song, Alida Van Gores (NAL Signet)
  16. After Sundown, Randall Boyll (Charter)
  17. Bad Voltage, Jonathan Littell (NAL Signet)
  18. Contrarywise, Zohra Greenhalgh (Ace)
  19. Empire's Horizon, John Brizzolara (DAW)

NOVELLA

  1. The Father of Stones, Lucius Shepard (WSFA Press; Asimov's Sep 1989)
  2. A Dozen Tough Jobs, Howard Waldrop (Mark V. Ziesing)
  3. "Labyrinth", Lois McMaster Bujold (Analog Aug 1989; Borders of Infinity)
  4. "The Mountains of Mourning", Lois McMaster Bujold (Analog May 1989; Borders of Infinity)
  5. "Pageant Wagon", Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Aug 1989; The Folk of the Fringe)
  6. "Time-Out", Connie Willis (Asimov's Jul 1989)
  7. "Tiny Tango", Judith Moffett (Asimov's Feb 1989)
  8. "The Originist", Orson Scott Card (Foundation's Friends)
  9. "Great Work of Time", John Crowley (Novelty)
  10. "In Another Country", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  11. "The True Nature of Shangri-La", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Dec 1989; Escape from Kathmandu)
  12. "No Spot of Ground", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  13. "A Touch of Lavender", Megan Lindholm (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  14. "MarÓd Changes His Mind", George Alec Effinger (Asimov's May 1989)
  15. "The Ends of the Earth", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Mar 1989)
  16. The State of the Art, Iain M. Banks (Mark V. Ziesing)
  17. "Destroyer of Worlds", Charles Sheffield (Asimov's Feb 1989)
  18. "Children of the Wind", Kate Wilhelm (Children of the Wind: Five Novellas)
  19. Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana, Michael Bishop (Axolotl)
  20. "Red Planet Blues", Allen Steele (Asimov's Sep 1989)
  21. "The Egg", Steven Popkes (Asimov's Jan 1989)
  22. "Re: Generations", Mike McQuay (Full Spectrum 2)
  23. "Nanoware Time", Ian Watson (Asimov's Jun 1989)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Dogwalker", Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  2. "Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Jun 1989; Time Gate)
  3. "At the Rialto", Connie Willis (Omni Oct 1989; The Microverse)
  4. "For I Have Touched the Sky", Mike Resnick (F&SF Dec 1989)
  5. "Sisters", Greg Bear (Tangents)
  6. "The Price of Oranges", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Apr 1989)
  7. "Bound for Glory", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Oct 1989)
  8. "Surrender", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Aug 1989)
  9. "Everything But Honor", George Alec Effinger (Asimov's Feb 1989; What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires)
  10. "War Fever", J. G. Ballard (F&SF Oct 1989)
  11. "Steel Dogs", Ray Aldridge (F&SF Sep 1989)
  12. "Just Another Perfect Day", John Varley (Twilight Zone Jun 1989)
  13. "A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned", Edward Bryant (Book of the Dead)
  14. "The Loch Moose Monster", Janet Kagan (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  15. "Sleepside Story", Greg Bear (Full Spectrum 2)
  16. "Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man", Megan Lindholm (Asimov's Jan 1989)
  17. "The Gentle Seduction", Marc Stiegler (Analog Apr 1989)
  18. "The Part of Us That Loves", Kim Stanley Robinson (Full Spectrum 2)
  19. "A Sleep and a Forgetting", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Jul 1989)
  20. "Varicose Worms", Scott Baker (Blood Is Not Enough)
  21. "Listen", Ian McDonald (Interzone #32 Nov/Dec 1989)
  22. "Fast Cars", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  23. *"Not Without Honor", Judith Moffett (Asimov's May 1989)
  24. *"The Sin-Eater of the Kaw", Bradley Denton (F&SF Jun 1989)
  25. "Misbegotten", Michael P. Kube-McDowell (F&SF Dec 1989)
  26. "Miss Carstairs and the Merman", Delia Sherman (F&SF Jan 1989)
  27. "The Third Sex", Alan Brennert (Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Three: Spring 1989)
  28. "Snow Angels", Michael Swanwick (Omni Mar 1989)
  29. "To the Promised Land", Robert Silverberg (Omni May 1989)
  30. "On the Wings of a Butterfly", Michael F. Flynn (Analog Mar 1989)
  31. "Faith", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1989)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Lost Boys", Orson Scott Card (F&SF Oct 1989)
  2. "The Power and the Passion", Pat Cadigan (Patterns)
  3. "Privacy", David Brin (F&SF Sep 1989)
  4. "The Edge of the World", Michael Swanwick (Full Spectrum 2)
  5. "Boobs", Suzy McKee Charnas (Asimov's Jul 1989)
  6. "Dori Bangs", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Sep 1989)
  7. "Dilemma", Connie Willis (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989; Foundation's Friends)
  8. "Abe Lincoln in McDonald's", James Morrow (F&SF May 1989)
  9. "The Happy Turnip", Thomas M. Disch (F&SF Oct 1989)
  10. "Remaking History", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  11. "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 31: The Covenant", James Morrow (What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires; Aboriginal SF Nov/Dec 1989)
  12. "Tales from the Venia Woods", Robert Silverberg (F&SF Oct 1989)
  13. "Mozart on Morphine", Gregory Benford (The Microverse; F&SF Oct 1989)
  14. "Game Night at the Fox and Goose", Karen Joy Fowler (Interzone #29 May/Jun 1989; What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires)
  15. "The Enormous Space", J. G. Ballard (Interzone #30 Jul/Aug 1989)
  16. "Computer Friendly", Eileen Gunn (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  17. "Soul of the City", Michael F. Flynn (Analog Feb 1989)
  18. "Unidentified Objects", James P. Blaylock (Omni Jul 1989)
  19. "The Steel Valentine", Joe R. Lansdale (By Bizarre Hands)
  20. "Prescience", Pat Murphy (Asimov's Jan 1989)
  21. "Alphas", Gregory Benford (Amazing Stories Mar 1989)
  22. "His Powder'd Wig, His Crown of Thornes", Marc Laidlaw (Omni Sep 1989)
  23. "Mosquito", Richard Calder (Interzone #32 Nov/Dec 1989)
  24. "Points of View", Kathe Koja (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  25. "Out of Copyright", Charles Sheffield (F&SF May 1989)
  26. *"Icicle Music", Michael Bishop (F&SF Nov 1989)
  27. *"Useful Life", Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. (Analog Oct 1989)
  28. *"Malheur Maar", Vonda N. McIntyre (Full Spectrum 2)
  29. *"Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'n Purty...He Said.", Chet Williamson (Razored Saddles)
  30. "Steam Engine Time", Lewis Shiner (The New Frontier)
  31. "Solace", Gardner Dozois (Omni Feb 1989)
  32. "What Befell Mairiam", Algis Budrys (F&SF Dec 1989)
  33. "Little Worker", Paul Di Filippo (F&SF Oct 1989)
  34. *"Kaddish", Jack Dann (Asimov's Apr 1989)
  35. *"Skin Deep", Kathe Koja (Asimov's Jul 1989)

COLLECTION

  1. Patterns, Pat Cadigan (Ursus)
  2. Crystal Express, Bruce Sterling (Arkham House)
  3. Tangents, Greg Bear (Warner)
  4. The Folk of the Fringe, Orson Scott Card (Phantasia)
  5. Endangered Species, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  6. Borders of Infinity, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  7. Frost and Fire, Roger Zelazny (Morrow)
  8. Escape from Kathmandu, Kim Stanley Robinson (Tor)
  9. Novelty, John Crowley (Doubleday Foundation)
  10. Heatseeker, John Shirley (Scream/Press)
  11. By Bizarre Hands, Joe R. Lansdale (Mark V. Ziesing)
  12. Richard Matheson: Collected Stories, Richard Matheson (Scream/Press)
  13. Children of the Wind: Five Novellas, Kate Wilhelm (St. Martin's)
  14. The Asimov Chronicles, Isaac Asimov (Dark Harvest)
  15. Wizards' Worlds, Andre Norton (Tor)
  16. Blue World and Other Stories, Robert R. McCammon (Grafton; Pocket)
  17. Author's Choice Monthly Issue 1: The Old Funny Stuff, George Alec Effinger (Pulphouse)
  18. Women as Demons, Tanith Lee (The Women's Press)
  19. The Brains of Rats, Michael Blumlein (Scream/Press)
  20. *Antique Dust, Robert Westall (Viking UK; Viking)
  21. *Salvage Rites and Other Stories, Ian Watson (Gollancz)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. Full Spectrum 2, Lou Aronica, Shawna McCarthy, Amy Stout & Patrick LoBrutto, eds. (Doubleday Foundation)
  3. The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  4. What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires, Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  5. Foundation's Friends, Martin H. Greenberg, ed. (Tor)
  6. Blood Is Not Enough, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Morrow)
  7. What Might Have Been? Vol. 2: Alternate Heroes, Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  8. Razored Saddles, Joe R. Lansdale & Pat LoBrutto, eds. (Dark Harvest)
  9. Book of the Dead, John Skipp & Craig Spector, eds. (Bantam)
  10. The 1989 Annual World's Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim, ed. with Arthur W. Saha (DAW)
  11. The World Treasury of Science Fiction, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Little, Brown)
  12. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 19 (1957), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  13. Nebula Awards 23, Michael Bishop, ed. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  14. The New Hugo Winners, Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Wynwood)
  15. *Interzone: The 4th Anthology, John Clute, David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds. (Simon & Schuster UK)
  16. *Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Three: Spring 1989, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed. (Pulphouse)
  17. Stalkers, Ed Gorman & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Dark Harvest)
  18. The Year's Best Horror Stories: XVII, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  19. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 40th Anniversary Anthology, Edward L. Ferman, ed. (St. Martin's)
  20. Zenith, David S. Garnett, ed. (Sphere)
  21. Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Five: Fall 1989, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed. (Pulphouse)
  22. L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume V, Algis Budrys, ed. (Bridge)
  23. The Best of the Nebulas, Ben Bova, ed. (Tor)
  24. The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook Two, David S. Garnett, ed. (Orbit)

NONFICTION

  1. Grumbles from the Grave, Robert A. Heinlein (Ballantine Del Rey)
  2. The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence, Alexei Panshin & Cory Panshin (Jeremy P. Tarcher)
  3. Astounding Days, Arthur C. Clarke (Gollancz; Bantam)
  4. Dancing at the Edge of the World, Ursula K. Le Guin (Grove)
  5. Giger's Alien, H. R. Giger (Morpheus International)
  6. Divine Invasions, Lawrence Sutin (Harmony)
  7. Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1988, Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento (Locus Press)
  8. To the High Castle Philip K. Dick: A Life 1928-1962, Gregg Rickman (Fragments West)
  9. The Dark-Haired Girl, Philip K. Dick (Mark V. Ziesing)
  10. Harlan Ellison's Watching, Harlan Ellison (Underwood-Miller)
  11. The Way to Ground Zero, Martha A. Bartter (Greenwood)
  12. Enchanted Drawings, Charles Solomon (Knopf)
  13. When Worldviews Collide, John J. Pierce (Greenwood)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Edward L. Ferman
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Charles N. Brown
  6. Stanley Schmidt
  7. Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  8. Lou Aronica
  9. Martin H. Greenberg
  10. Charles C. Ryan
  11. Terri Windling
  12. Beth Meacham
  13. Donald A. Wollheim
  14. Jim Baen
  15. Shawna McCarthy

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Aboriginal SF
  5. Interzone
  6. Omni
  7. Science Fiction Chronicle
  8. Weird Tales
  9. Amazing Stories
  10. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  11. Science Fiction Eye
  12. Thrust
  13. Midnight Graffiti
  14. File 770

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Tor/St. Martin's
  2. Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
  3. Putnam/Berkley/Ace
  4. Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett
  5. DAW
  6. Baen
  7. Dark Harvest
  8. Mark V. Ziesing
  9. Warner/Popular Library
  10. Avon/Morrow
  11. Pulphouse/Axolotl
  12. Underwood-Miller
  13. Gollancz
  14. Arkham House
  15. NAL/Signet
  16. Scream/Press

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Tom Canty
  3. Don Maitz
  4. Jim Burns
  5. Gary Ruddell
  6. J. K. Potter
  7. Richard Hescox
  8. James Gurney
  9. W. J. Hodgson
  10. H. R. Giger
  11. Frank Kelly Freas
  12. Darrell K. Sweet
  13. David A. Cherry
  14. Rowena Morrill
  15. Bob Eggleton
  16. Janet Aulisio
  17. David Mattingly
  18. Steve & Paul Youll


1989
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1990 awards thread —>
1991
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved