Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1991
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1992 awards thread —>
1993
next

1992 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 1991

SF NOVEL

  1. Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  2. Xenocide, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  3. Bone Dance, Emma Bull (Ace)
  4. The Summer Queen, Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar)
  5. All the Weyrs of Pern, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick (Morrow)
  7. Heavy Time, C. J. Cherryh (Warner Questar)
  8. The Dark Beyond the Stars, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
  9. Synners, Pat Cadigan (Bantam Spectra)
  10. Brain Child, George Turner (Morrow)
  11. The Garden of Rama, Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee (Bantam Spectra)
  12. Ecce and Old Earth, Jack Vance (Underwood-Miller; Tor)
  13. A Woman of the Iron People, Eleanor Arnason (Morrow)
  14. Russian Spring, Norman Spinrad (Bantam Spectra)
  15. The Trinity Paradox, Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason (Bantam Spectra)
  16. Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos, Kate Wilhelm (St. Martin's)
  17. The Illegal Rebirth of Billy the Kid, Rebecca Ore (Tor)
  18. The Ragged World, Judith Moffett (St. Martin's)
  19. Carve the Sky, Alexander Jablokov (Morrow)
  20. The Difference Engine, William Gibson & Bruce Sterling (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  21. Eternal Light, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz)
  22. Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede, Bradley Denton (Morrow)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Beauty, Sheri S. Tepper (Doubleday Foundation)
  2. The Little Country, Charles de Lint (Morrow)
  3. Eight Skilled Gentlemen, Barry Hughart (Doubleday Foundation)
  4. King of Morning, Queen of Day, Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)
  5. The Rainbow Abyss, Barbara Hambly (Grafton; Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. The Hereafter Gang, Neal Barrett, Jr. (Mark V. Ziesing)
  7. Witches Abroad, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz)
  8. Riverrun, S. P. Somtow (Avon)
  9. Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll (Macdonald)
  10. King of the Dead, R. A. MacAvoy (Morrow)
  11. Nothing Sacred, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (Doubleday Foundation)
  12. The Sorceress and the Cygnet, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  13. The Revenge of the Rose, Michael Moorcock (Grafton; Ace)
  14. Cloven Hooves, Megan Lindholm (Bantam Spectra)
  15. The Magic Spectacles, James P. Blaylock (Morrigan)
  16. The End-of-Everything Man, Tom De Haven (Doubleday Foundation)
  17. Flying Dutch, Tom Holt (Orbit; St. Martin's)
  18. Elsewhere, Will Shetterly (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  19. The White Mists of Power, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Roc)
  20. The Architecture of Desire, Mary Gentle (Bantam UK)
  21. Illusion, Paula Volsky (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)

HORROR/DARK FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Summer of Night, Dan Simmons (Putnam)
  2. Imajica, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  3. The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands, Stephen King (Donald M. Grant; Plume)
  4. The M.D., Thomas M. Disch (Knopf)
  5. Blood Price, Tanya Huff (DAW)
  6. In the Blood, Nancy A. Collins (Roc)
  7. The Cipher, Kathe Koja (Dell Abyss)
  8. Saint Peter's Wolf, Michael Cadnum (Carroll & Graf)
  9. Mrs. God, Peter Straub (Grant)
  10. The Angel of Pain, Brian Stableford (Simon & Schuster UK)
  11. Boy's Life, Robert R. McCammon (Pocket)
  12. The Fetch, Robert Holdstock (Orbit)
  13. Needful Things, Stephen King (Viking)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. The Cipher, Kathe Koja (Dell Abyss)
  2. The White Mists of Power, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Roc)
  3. Carve the Sky, Alexander Jablokov (Morrow)
  4. Raft, Stephen Baxter (Grafton; Roc)
  5. Halo, Tom Maddox (Legend; Tor)
  6. Alien Blues, Lynn S. Hightower (Ace)
  7. The Illusionists, Faren Miller (Warner Questar)
  8. The Spiral Dance, R. Garcia y Robertson (Morrow)
  9. Groundties, Jane Fancher (Warner Questar)
  10. Mojo and the Pickle Jar, Douglas Bell (Tor)
  11. Prodigal, Melanie Tem (Dell Abyss)
  12. Moonwise, Greer Ilene Gilman (Penguin/Roc)
  13. The Initiate Brother, Sean Russell (DAW)
  14. Sarah Canary, Karen Joy Fowler (Henry Holt)
  15. Shade, Emily Devenport (Roc)
  16. Second Star, Dana Stabenow (Ace)
  17. Wilderness, Dennis Danvers (Poseidon)

NOVELLA

  1. The Gallery of His Dreams, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Pulphouse/Axolotl; Asimov's Sep 1991)
  2. "Beggars in Spain", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Apr 1991; Axolotl)
  3. Griffin's Egg, Michael Swanwick (Legend; St. Martin's)
  4. "Jack", Connie Willis (Asimov's Oct 1991)
  5. "Star of the Sea", Poul Anderson (The Time Patrol)
  6. "And Wild for to Hold", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jul 1991; What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars)
  7. Fetish, Edward Bryant (Pulphouse/Axolotl)
  8. "Desert Rain", Mark L. Van Name & Pat Murphy (Full Spectrum 3)
  9. Our Lady of the Harbour, Charles de Lint (Axolotl)
  10. City of Truth, James Morrow (Legend; St. Martin's)
  11. Outnumbering the Dead, Frederik Pohl (Legend; St. Martin's)
  12. "The Mill", Paul Di Filippo (Amazing Stories Oct 1991)
  13. "Candle", Tony Daniel (Asimov's Jun 1991)
  14. "Canso de Fis de Jovent", John Barnes (Analog Jan 1991)

NOVELETTE

  1. "All Dracula's Children", Dan Simmons (The Ultimate Dracula)
  2. "Fin de Cyclé", Howard Waldrop (Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories; Asimov's Dec 1991)
  3. "Matter's End", Gregory Benford (Full Spectrum 3)
  4. "Gold", Isaac Asimov (Analog Sep 1991)
  5. "Black Glass", Karen Joy Fowler (Full Spectrum 3)
  6. "Miracle", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1991)
  7. "Over There", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Sep 1991)
  8. "What Continues, What Fails...", David Brin (Interzone #54 Dec 1991)
  9. "A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Apr 1991)
  10. "Mairzy Doats", Paul Di Filippo (F&SF Feb 1991)
  11. "The Better Boy", James P. Blaylock & Tim Powers (Asimov's Feb 1991)
  12. "Dispatches from the Revolution", Pat Cadigan (Asimov's Jul 1991)
  13. "Understand", Ted Chiang (Asimov's Aug 1991)
  14. "Traveling West", Pat Murphy (Asimov's Feb 1991)
  15. "Living Will", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's Jun 1991)
  16. "What Eats You", Norman Spinrad (Asimov's Jul 1991)
  17. *"The Invisible Worm", Brian Stableford (F&SF Sep 1991)
  18. *"The Return of Weird Frank", Allen Steele (Asimov's Dec 1991)
  19. "A Tip on a Turtle", Robert Silverberg (Amazing Stories May 1991)
  20. "Standing in Line with Mister Jimmy", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1991)
  21. "The Happy Man", Jonathan Lethem (Asimov's Feb 1991)
  22. "Water Bringer", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Mar 1991)
  23. "Snow on Sugar Mountain", Elizabeth Hand (Full Spectrum 3)
  24. "Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats", Michael Bishop (Omni Sep 1991)
  25. "The Will of God", Keith Roberts (Asimov's Jul 1991)
  26. "The Ragthorn", Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth (A Whisper of Blood)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Buffalo", John Kessel (Fires of the Past: Thirteen Contemporary Fantasies About Hometowns; F&SF Jan 1991)
  2. "Daughter Earth", James Morrow (Full Spectrum 3)
  3. "Vinland the Dream", Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Nov 1991)
  4. "In the Late Cretaceous", Connie Willis (Asimov's mid-Dec 1991)
  5. "Press Ann", Terry Bisson (Asimov's Aug 1991)
  6. "Angels in Love", Kathe Koja (F&SF Jul 1991)
  7. "Division by Zero", Ted Chiang (Full Spectrum 3)
  8. "Blood Sisters", Greg Egan (Interzone #54 Dec 1991)
  9. "The Dark", Karen Joy Fowler (F&SF Jun 1991)
  10. "Winter Solstice", Mike Resnick (F&SF Oct/Nov 1991)
  11. "Dream Cargoes", J. G. Ballard (Omni Feb 1991)
  12. "Images", Joe Haldeman (F&SF May 1991)
  13. "One Perfect Morning, With Jackals", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Mar 1991)
  14. "An Outpost of the Empire", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Nov 1991)
  15. "Skinner's Room", William Gibson (Omni Nov 1991)
  16. "Bright Light, Big City", Greg Costikyan (Asimov's Feb 1991)
  17. "True Love", K. W. Jeter (A Whisper of Blood)
  18. "A Walk in the Sun", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Oct 1991)
  19. "Voices", Jack Dann (Omni Jun 1991)
  20. "Johnny Come Home", Pat Cadigan (Omni Jun 1991)
  21. "Dog's Life", Martha Soukup (Amazing Stories Mar 1991)
  22. "Venus Rising on Water", Tanith Lee (Asimov's Oct 1991)
  23. "Fidelity", Greg Egan (Asimov's Sep 1991)
  24. "Pipes", Robert Reed (F&SF Jul 1991)
  25. "Chu Chai", S. P. Somtow (The Ultimate Frankenstein)
  26. "Pogrom", James Patrick Kelly (Fires of the Past: Thirteen Contemporary Fantasies About Hometowns; Asimov's Jan 1991)

COLLECTION

  1. Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories, Howard Waldrop (Ursus/Mark V. Ziesing)
  2. Playgrounds of the Mind, Larry Niven (Tor)
  3. Remaking History, Kim Stanley Robinson (Tor)
  4. Gravity's Angels, Michael Swanwick (Arkham House)
  5. The Best of James H. Schmitz, James H. Schmitz (NESFA Press)
  6. Mirabile, Janet Kagan (Tor)
  7. The Book of the Dead, Tanith Lee (Overlook Press)
  8. The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy, Avram Davidson (Owlswick)
  9. The Bone Forest, Robert Holdstock (Grafton)
  10. Grimscribe: His Lives and Works, Thomas Ligotti (Carroll & Graf)
  11. The Collected Short Fiction of Robert Sheckley, Robert Sheckley (Pulphouse)
  12. Lafferty in Orbit, R. A. Lafferty (Broken Mirrors Press)
  13. Wormwood, Terry Dowling (Aphelion)
  14. The Start of the End of It All, Carol Emshwiller (Mercury House)
  15. Transreal!, Rudy Rucker (WCS Books)
  16. Sexual Chemistry, Brian Stableford (Simon & Schuster UK)
  17. Courting Disasters and Other Strange Affinities, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Wildside Press)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. Full Spectrum 3, Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds. (Doubleday Foundation)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  4. A Whisper of Blood, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Morrow)
  5. What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars, Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  6. Man-Kzin Wars IV, Larry Niven, ed. (Baen)
  7. After the King: Stories in Honor of J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin H. Greenberg, ed. (Tor)
  8. Once Upon a Time: A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales, Lester del Rey & Risa Kessler, eds. (Legend; Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. The Best of Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed. (St. Martin's)
  10. *Final Shadows, Charles L. Grant, ed. (Doubleday Foundation)
  11. *New Worlds 1, David Garnett, ed. (Gollancz)
  12. Future on Fire, Orson Scott Card, ed. (Tor)
  13. The Ultimate Werewolf, Byron Preiss, ed. (Dell)
  14. Welcome to Reality: The Nightmares of Philip K. Dick, Uwe Anton, ed. (Broken Mirrors Press)
  15. L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume VII, Algis Budrys, ed. (Bridge)
  16. Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 23 (1961), Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  17. Nebula Awards 25, Michael Bishop, ed. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  18. Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Ten: Winter 1991, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed. (Pulphouse)
  19. The New Hugo Winners, Volume II, Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)

NONFICTION

  1. Science-Fiction: The Early Years, Everett F. Bleiler (Kent State University Press)
  2. The World of Charles Addams, Charles Addams (Knopf)
  3. Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden, Stephen Jones, ed. (Underwood-Miller)
  4. Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1990, Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento (Locus Press)
  5. Pish, Posh, Said Hieronymous Bosch, Nancy Willard, text; Leo & Diane Dillon & Lee Dillon, illustrators (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  6. Griffin & Sabine, Nick Bantock (Chronicle Books)
  7. Witches of the Mind: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber, Bruce Byfield (Necronomicon Press)
  8. The Lord of the Rings, J. R. R. Tolkien, illustrated by Alan Lee (HarperCollins UK; Houghton Mifflin)
  9. Dreamlands, Mark Harrison (Paper Tiger)
  10. The Connecticut Yankee in the Twentieth Century: Travel to the Past in Science Fiction, Bud Foote (Greenwood)
  11. H.R. Giger's Necronomicon, H. R. Giger (Morpheus International)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. Stanley Schmidt
  5. Edward L. Ferman
  6. Martin H. Greenberg
  7. David G. Hartwell
  8. David Pringle
  9. Lou Aronica
  10. Terri Windling
  11. Kim Mohan
  12. Dean Wesley Smith

MAGAZINE OR FANZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Amazing Stories
  5. Interzone
  6. Science Fiction Chronicle
  7. Aboriginal SF
  8. Pulphouse
  9. Omni
  10. Weird Tales
  11. Science Fiction Eye
  12. Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine
  13. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  14. Cemetery Dance

PUBLISHER

  1. Tor/St. Martin's
  2. Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
  3. Berkley/Ace
  4. Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett/Random House
  5. Baen
  6. DAW
  7. Avon/Morrow
  8. Ziesing/Ursus
  9. Pulphouse/Axolotl
  10. Penguin/Roc/Viking
  11. Warner/Questar
  12. Dark Harvest
  13. Arkham House
  14. Underwood-Miller

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Tom Canty
  3. Don Maitz
  4. Bob Eggleton
  5. J. K. Potter
  6. Darrell K. Sweet
  7. David A. Cherry
  8. Jim Burns
  9. Keith Parkinson
  10. Alan Lee
  11. Boris Vallejo
  12. Frank Kelly Freas
  13. W. J. Hodgson
  14. Leo & Diane Dillon
  15. David Mattingly
  16. H. R. Giger
  17. Jody Lee
  18. Vincent Di Fate


1991
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1992 awards thread —>
1993
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved