Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1993
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1994 awards thread —>
1995
next

1994 Locus Awards

Where & When: Dragon*Con, Atlanta GA, Sat 16 Jul 1994

Eligibility Year: 1993

SF NOVEL

  1. Green Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra)
  2. Moving Mars, Greg Bear (Tor)
  3. Beggars in Spain, Nancy Kress (Morrow AvoNova)
  4. Virtual Light, William Gibson (Bantam Spectra)
  5. Glory Season, David Brin (Orbit; Bantam Spectra)
  6. Hard Landing, Algis Budrys (F&SF Oct/Nov 1992; Warner Questar)
  7. The Call of Earth, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  8. A Plague of Angels, Sheri S. Tepper (Bantam Spectra)
  9. Harvest of Stars, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  10. Against a Dark Background, Iain M. Banks (Orbit; Bantam Spectra)
  11. The Hammer of God, Arthur C. Clarke (Bantam Spectra)
  12. Ring of Swords, Eleanor Arnason (Tor)
  13. Powers That Be, Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. The Broken God, David Zindell (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra)
  15. Growing Up Weightless, John M. Ford (Bantam Spectra)
  16. Brother Termite, Patricia Anthony (Harcourt Brace)
  17. Godspeed, Charles Sheffield (Tor)
  18. Elvissey, Jack Womack (Tor)
  19. Vanishing Point, Michaela Roessner (Tor)
  20. Chimera, Mary Rosenblum (Ballantine Del Rey)
  21. Red Dust, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz)
  22. The Gripping Hand, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle (Pocket)
  23. Nightside the Long Sun, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  24. Timelike Infinity, Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins UK)
  25. Assemblers of Infinity, Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason (Bantam Spectra)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. The Innkeeper's Song, Peter S. Beagle (Roc)
  2. The Iron Dragon's Daughter, Michael Swanwick (Millennium; Morrow AvoNova)
  3. To Green Angel Tower, Tad Williams (DAW)
  4. The Thread That Binds the Bones, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (AvoNova)
  5. Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
  6. The Fires of Heaven, Robert Jordan (Tor)
  7. Deerskin, Robin McKinley (Ace)
  8. Dog Wizard, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  9. Lord of the Two Lands, Judith Tarr (Tor)
  10. The Hollowing, Robert Holdstock (HarperCollins UK)
  11. Faery in Shadow, C. J. Cherryh (Legend; Science Fiction Book Club)
  12. The Porcelain Dove, Delia Sherman (Dutton)
  13. Winter of the Wolf (The Belly of the Wolf), R. A. MacAvoy (Headline; Morrow)
  14. The Far Kingdoms, Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Ballantine Del Rey)
  15. The Cygnet and the Firebird, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  16. The Wizard's Apprentice, S. P. Somtow (Atheneum)
  17. Bones of the Past, Holly Lisle (Baen)
  18. Dragon Star Book III: Skybowl, Melanie Rawn (DAW)
  19. The Robin & the Kestrel, Mercedes Lackey (Baen)

HORROR NOVEL

  1. The Golden, Lucius Shepard (Mark V. Ziesing; Bantam)
  2. Anno Dracula, Kim Newman (Simon & Schuster UK; Carroll & Graf)
  3. Agyar, Steven Brust (Tor)
  4. Mr. Murder, Dean Koontz (Headline; Putnam)
  5. Lasher, Anne Rice (Knopf)
  6. Drawing Blood, Poppy Z. Brite (Delacorte Abyss)
  7. X, Y, Michael Blumlein (Dell Abyss)
  8. Personal Darkness, Tanith Lee (Little, Brown UK)
  9. Making Love, Melanie Tem & Nancy Holder (Dell Abyss)
  10. Blood Pact, Tanya Huff (DAW)
  11. Blackburn, Bradley Denton (St. Martin's)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Cold Allies, Patricia Anthony (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  2. Ammonite, Nicola Griffith (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. The Drylands, Mary Rosenblum (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. CrashCourse, Wilhelmina Baird (Ace)
  5. Virtual Girl, Amy Thomson (Ace)
  6. Mutagenesis, Helen Collins (Tor)
  7. Warpath, Tony Daniel (Tor)
  8. Flying to Valhalla, Charles Pellegrino (Morrow AvoNova)
  9. The Rising of the Moon, Flynn Connolly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. Passion Play, Sean Stewart (Beach Holme/Tesseract; Ace)
  11. The Devil You Say, Elisa DeCarlo (AvoNova)
  12. The Element of Fire, Martha Wells (Tor)
  13. Forests of the Night, S. Andrew Swann (DAW)
  14. The Well-Favored Man, Elizabeth Willey (Tor)
  15. Afterage, Yvonne Navarro (Bantam)

NOVELLA

  1. Mefisto in Onyx, Harlan Ellison (Omni Oct 1993; Mark V. Ziesing)
  2. "Dancing on Air", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jul 1993)
  3. "The Night We Buried Road Dog", Jack Cady (F&SF Jan 1993)
  4. "Flashback", Dan Simmons (Lovedeath)
  5. Wall, Stone, Craft, Walter Jon Williams (F&SF Oct/Nov 1993; Axolotl)
  6. "Down in the Bottomlands", Harry Turtledove (Analog Jan 1993)
  7. "An American Childhood", Pat Murphy (Asimov's Apr 1993)
  8. "The Ten O'Clock People", Stephen King (Nightmares & Dreamscapes)
  9. "Into the Miranda Rift", G. David Nordley (Analog Jul 1993)
  10. Vampire Junkies, Norman Spinrad (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1993; Gryphon)
  11. "Sister Alice", Robert Reed (Asimov's Nov 1993)
  12. "Alien Bootlegger", Rebecca Ore (Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories)
  13. "A Far Countrie", Avram Davidson (Asimov's Nov 1993)
  14. "Ships in the Night", Jack McDevitt (Amazing Stories Oct 1993)
  15. "The Last Castle of Christmas", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's Dec 1993)
  16. "Walt and Emily", Paul Di Filippo (Interzone #77 Nov 1993, #78 Dec 1993)
  17. Testing, Charles Oberndorf (Bantam Spectra)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Death in Bangkok" (aka "Dying in Bangkok"), Dan Simmons (Playboy Jun 1993; Lovedeath)
  2. "Death on the Nile", Connie Willis (Asimov's Mar 1993)
  3. "The Shadow Knows", Terry Bisson (Asimov's Sep 1993)
  4. "Deep Eddy", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Aug 1993)
  5. "Cush", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Asimov's Nov 1993)
  6. "Georgia on My Mind", Charles Sheffield (Analog Jan 1993)
  7. "England Underway", Terry Bisson (Omni Jul 1993)
  8. "The Beauty Addict", Ray Aldridge (Full Spectrum 4)
  9. "The Franchise", John Kessel (Asimov's Aug 1993)
  10. "Inn", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1993)
  11. "Darker Angels", S. P. Somtow (Confederacy of the Dead)
  12. "Swan Song", Gregory Bennett (Analog Aug 1993)
  13. "Chaff", Greg Egan (Interzone #78 Dec 1993)
  14. "The Spook-Box of Theodore Delafont De Brooks", Avram Davidson (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Jul 1993)
  15. "Suicidal Tendencies", Dave Smeds (Full Spectrum 4)
  16. "Papa", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Oct 1993)
  17. "The Hound of Merin", Eleanor Arnason (Xanadu)
  18. "The Arrival of Truth", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Alternate Warriors)
  19. "Chemistry", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1993)
  20. "Friendship Bridge", Brian W. Aldiss (New Worlds 3)
  21. "The Death Addict", Barry B. Longyear (Amazing Stories Jul 1993)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Close Encounter", Connie Willis (Asimov's Sep 1993)
  2. "Mwalimu in the Squared Circle", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Mar 1993)
  3. "The Story So Far", Martha Soukup (Full Spectrum 4)
  4. "The Bone Woman", Charles de Lint (F&SF Aug 1993)
  5. "Martin on a Wednesday", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Mar 1993)
  6. "The Battle of Long Island", Nancy Kress (Omni Feb/Mar 1993)
  7. "Feedback", Joe Haldeman (Playboy Mar 1993)
  8. "I Shall Do Thee Mischief in the Wood", Kathe Koja (Snow White, Blood Red)
  9. "The Face", Ed Gorman (F&SF Apr 1993; Confederacy of the Dead)
  10. "Useful Phrases", Gene Wolfe (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Jan 1993)
  11. "Sacred Cow", Bruce Sterling (Omni Jan 1993)
  12. *"The Extra", Greg Egan (Asimov's Jan 1993)
  13. *"The Good Pup", Bridget McKenna (F&SF Mar 1993)
  14. "The Sri Lanka Position", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Dec 1993)
  15. "The Plot to Save Hitler", W. R. Thompson (Analog Sep 1993)
  16. "Love Toys of the Gods", Pat Cadigan (Omni Best Science Fiction Three)
  17. "Everything that Rises, Must Converge", Michael Armstrong (Asimov's Feb 1993)
  18. "Sinner-Saints", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (F&SF May 1993)
  19. "Carriers", Brian Stableford (Asimov's Jul 1993)
  20. *"'Forever,' Said the Duck", Jonathan Lethem (Asimov's Dec 1993)
  21. *"Sea-Scene, or, Vergil and the Ox-Thrall", Avram Davidson (Asimov's Feb 1993)
  22. "Cliffs That Laughed", R. A. Lafferty (Magazine of Horror #26 Mar 1969; Amazing Stories Oct 1993)

COLLECTION

  1. Impossible Things, Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Lovedeath, Dan Simmons (Warner)
  3. The Rediscovery of Man: The Complete Short Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith, Cordwainer Smith (NESFA Press)
  4. Bears Discover Fire, Terry Bisson (Tor)
  5. Forward the Foundation, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday Foundation)
  6. Nightmares & Dreamscapes, Stephen King (Viking)
  7. The Aliens of Earth, Nancy Kress (Arkham House)
  8. Dirty Work, Pat Cadigan (Mark V. Ziesing)
  9. Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson: The Complete Stories, George Alec Effinger (Swan Press)
  10. The Chronicles of Pern: First Fall, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. Dreams Underfoot, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  12. Rude Astronauts, Allen Steele (Legend; Old Earth Books)
  13. Departures, Harry Turtledove (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. Antiquities, John Crowley (Incunabula)
  15. Swamp Foetus, Poppy Z. Brite (Borderlands Press)
  16. Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories, Rebecca Ore (Tor)
  17. Nightshades, Tanith Lee (Headline)
  18. Bunch!, David R. Bunch (Broken Mirrors Press)
  19. Alone with the Horrors, Ramsey Campbell (Arkham House)
  20. Driftglass/Starshards, Samuel R. Delany (Grafton)
  21. A Tupolev Too Far, Brian W. Aldiss (HarperCollins UK; St. Martin's)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. Full Spectrum 4, Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  3. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  4. Snow White, Blood Red, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Morrow AvoNova)
  5. The Norton Book of Science Fiction, Ursula K. Le Guin & Brian Attebery, eds. (Norton)
  6. Alternate Warriors, Mike Resnick, ed. (Tor)
  7. Confederacy of the Dead, Richard Gilliam, Martin H. Greenberg & Edward E. Kramer, eds. (Roc)
  8. Nebula Awards 27, James Morrow, ed. (Harcourt Brace)
  9. Omni Best Science Fiction Three, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Omni Books)
  10. Christmas Forever, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor)
  11. New Worlds 3, David Garnett, ed. (Gollancz)
  12. Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Twelve: The Last Issue, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, ed. (Pulphouse)
  13. The Year's Best Horror Stories: XXI, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  14. The Lifted Veil: The Book of Fantastic Literature by Women, A. Susan Williams, ed. (Xanadu; Carroll & Graf)
  15. Best New Horror 4, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  16. Strange Dreams, Stephen R. Donaldson, ed. (Bantam Spectra)
  17. Mortal Fire: Best Australian SF, Terry Dowling & Van Ikin, eds. (Coronet Australia)

NONFICTION

  1. The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, John Clute & Peter Nicholls, eds. (Orbit; St. Martin's)
  2. Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography, Robert Bloch (Tor)
  3. The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror, David J. Skal (Norton)
  4. PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies, Theodore R. Cogswell, ed. (Advent:Publishers)
  5. The Magic That Works: John W. Campbell and the American Response to Technology, Albert I. Berger (Borgo Press)
  6. Off with Their Heads!: Fairy Tales and the Culture of Childhood, Maria Tatar (Princeton University Press)
  7. Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index: 1985-1991, Hal W. Hall, ed. (Libraries Unlimited)

ART BOOK

  1. The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions, Michael Whelan (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Dreamquests: The Art of Don Maitz, Don Maitz (Underwood-Miller)
  3. A Hannes Bok Treasury, Hannes Bok (Underwood-Miller)
  4. Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art, Scott McCloud (Tundra Publishing)
  5. Virgil Finlay's Strange Science, Virgil Finlay (Underwood-Miller)
  6. Virgil Finlay's Phantasms, Virgil Finlay (Underwood-Miller)
  7. Tolkien's World, Anonymous, ed. (HarperCollins UK)
  8. The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Nancy Willard, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon (Blue Sky Press/Scholastic)
  9. Carl Lundgren: Great Artist, Carl Lundgren (Gator Press)
  10. Switch on the Night, Ray Bradbury, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon (Knopf)
  11. Pastures in the Sky, Patrick Woodroffe (Pomegranate)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. Stanley Schmidt
  5. David G. Hartwell
  6. Mike Resnick
  7. David Pringle
  8. Terri Windling
  9. Scott Edelman
  10. Algis Budrys
  11. Lou Aronica
  12. Martin H. Greenberg
  13. Kim Mohan

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Science Fiction Age
  5. Interzone
  6. Amazing Stories
  7. Omni
  8. Tomorrow Speculative Fiction
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine
  11. Aboriginal SF
  12. Weird Tales
  13. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  14. Science Fiction Eye
  15. Cemetery Dance
  16. Pulphouse

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Tor/St. Martin's
  2. Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
  3. Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House
  4. Baen
  5. Putnam/Berkley/Ace
  6. DAW
  7. Avon/Morrow
  8. Ziesing/Ursus
  9. Penguin/Roc/Viking
  10. Underwood-Miller
  11. Science Fiction Book Club
  12. Carroll & Graf
  13. HarperCollins (unspecified US or UK)
  14. HarperCollins UK

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Don Maitz
  3. Thomas Canty
  4. Bob Eggleton
  5. Jim Burns
  6. W. J. Hodgson
  7. Leo & Diane Dillon
  8. David A. Cherry
  9. Darrell K. Sweet
  10. Frank Kelly Freas
  11. Boris Vallejo


1993
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1994 awards thread —>
1995
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved