Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1994
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1995 awards thread —>
1996
next

1995 Locus Awards

Where & When: NASFiC '95/Dragon*Con, Atlanta GA, Fri 14 Jul 1995

Eligibility Year: 1994

SF NOVEL

  1. Mirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  2. Parable of the Sower, Octavia E. Butler (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  3. Foreigner, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  4. Mother of Storms, John Barnes (Tor)
  5. Beggars and Choosers, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  6. Heavy Weather, Bruce Sterling (Bantam Spectra)
  7. Worldwar: In the Balance, Harry Turtledove (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Rama Revealed, Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  9. Caldé of the Long Sun, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  10. The Dolphins of Pern, Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. The Engines of God, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  12. Furious Gulf, Gregory Benford (Bantam Spectra)
  13. The Stars Are Also Fire, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  14. Shadow's End, Sheri S. Tepper (Bantam Spectra)
  15. Summer of Love, Lisa Mason (Bantam Spectra)
  16. Necroville (US title Terminal Café), Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  17. Tripoint, C. J. Cherryh (Warner Aspect)
  18. The Voices of Heaven, Frederik Pohl (Tor)
  19. Feersum Endjinn, Iain M. Banks (Orbit; Bantam Spectra)
  20. Half the Day is Night, Maureen F. McHugh (Tor)
  21. Ring, Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins UK)
  22. Permutation City, Greg Egan (Millennium)
  23. Genetic Soldier, George Turner (Morrow AvoNova)
  24. Climbing Olympus, Kevin J. Anderson (Warner Aspect)
  25. Random Acts of Senseless Violence, Jack Womack (HarperCollins UK; Atlantic Monthly)
  26. Wildlife, James Patrick Kelly (Tor)
  27. End of an Era, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace)
  28. Solis, A. A. Attanasio (HarperCollins)
  29. Pasquale's Angel, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz; Morrow AvoNova)
  30. Mysterium, Robert Charles Wilson (Bantam Spectra)
  31. The Jericho Iteration, Allen Steele (Ace)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Brittle Innings, Michael Bishop (Bantam)
  2. Towing Jehovah, James Morrow (Harcourt Brace)
  3. Lord of Chaos, Robert Jordan (Tor)
  4. Finder, Emma Bull (Tor)
  5. Memory & Dream, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  6. Love & Sleep, John Crowley (Bantam)
  7. Five Hundred Years After, Steven Brust (Tor)
  8. Storm Warning, Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
  9. Larque on the Wing, Nancy Springer (Morrow AvoNova)
  10. Summer King, Winter Fool, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
  11. Merlin's Wood, Robert Holdstock (HarperCollins UK)
  12. A College of Magics, Caroline Stevermer (Tor)
  13. The Warrior's Tale, Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Legend; Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. The Forest House, Marion Zimmer Bradley (Michael Joseph; Viking)
  15. Slow Funeral, Rebecca Ore (Tor)
  16. Shadow of a Dark Queen, Raymond E. Feist (HarperCollins UK; Morrow)
  17. Temporary Agency, Rachel Pollack (Orbit; St. Martin's)
  18. Rhinegold, Stephan Grundy (Michael Joseph; Bantam)
  19. The Dubious Hills, Pamela Dean (Tor)
  20. Exiles 1: The Ruins of Ambrai, Melanie Rawn (DAW)

DARK FANTASY/HORROR NOVEL

  1. Fires of Eden, Dan Simmons (Putnam)
  2. Bride of the Rat God, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. Insomnia, Stephen King (Mark V. Ziesing; Viking)
  4. Everville, Clive Barker (HarperCollins UK & US)
  5. Taltos, Anne Rice (Knopf)
  6. Sacred Ground, Mercedes Lackey (Tor)
  7. Wild Blood, Nancy A. Collins (NEL; Roc)
  8. Night Relics, James P. Blaylock (Ace)
  9. From the Teeth of Angels, Jonathan Carroll (HarperCollins UK; Doubleday)
  10. The Quorum, Kim Newman (Simon & Schuster UK; Carroll & Graf)
  11. The Priest, Thomas M. Disch (Millennium)
  12. Darkness, I, Tanith Lee (Little, Brown UK)
  13. The Carnival of Destruction, Brian Stableford (Pocket UK; Carroll & Graf)
  14. Revenant, Melanie Tem (Headline; Dell Abyss)
  15. Dead in the Water, Nancy Holder (Dell Abyss)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Gun, With Occasional Music, Jonathan Lethem (Harcourt Brace)
  2. Queen City Jazz, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Tor)
  3. Rhinegold, Stephan Grundy (Michael Joseph; Bantam)
  4. Witch and Wombat, Carolyn Cushman (Warner Questar)
  5. Vurt, Jeff Noon (Ringpull; Crown)
  6. Midshipman's Hope, David Feintuch (Warner Aspect)
  7. Wizard's First Rule, Terry Goodkind (Millennium; Tor)
  8. Aurian, Maggie Furey (Legend; Bantam Spectra)
  9. Love Bite, Sherry Gottlieb (Warner)
  10. The Woman Between the Worlds, F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre (Dell)
  11. Brother to Dragons, Companion to Owls, Jane Lindskold (AvoNova)
  12. Becoming Human, Valerie J. Freireich (Roc)
  13. Mistwalker, Denise Lopes Heald (Ballantine Del Rey)
  14. Aggressor Six, Wil McCarthy (Roc)
  15. This Side of Judgment, J. R. Dunn (Harcourt Brace)
  16. The Imperium Game, K. D. Wentworth (Ballantine Del Rey)
  17. Changing Fate, Elisabeth Waters (DAW)

NOVELLA

  1. "Forgiveness Day", Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's Nov 1994)
  2. "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge", Mike Resnick (F&SF Oct/Nov 1994)
  3. "Via Roma", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Apr 1994)
  4. "Cri de Coeur", Michael Bishop (Asimov's Sep 1994)
  5. "Soon Comes Night", Gregory Benford (Asimov's Aug 1994)
  6. "Les Fleurs du Mal", Brian Stableford (Asimov's Oct 1994)
  7. Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone, Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)
  8. "Haunted Humans", Nina Kiriki Hoffman (F&SF Jul 1994)
  9. "Last Summer at Mars Hill", Elizabeth Hand (F&SF Aug 1994)
  10. "The Last Time", Lucius Shepard (Little Deaths)
  11. "Melodies of the Heart", Michael F. Flynn (Analog Jan 1994)
  12. "A Fall of Angels, or On the Possibility of Life Under Extreme Conditions", Geoff Ryman (Unconquered Countries)
  13. "Remains of Adam", A. A. Attanasio (Asimov's Jan 1994)
  14. "Fan", Geoff Ryman (Unconquered Countries; Interzone #81 Mar 1994)
  15. "The Last Plague", Gregory Bennett (Analog Apr 1994)
  16. "The Madonna of Futurity", Brian W. Aldiss (Universe 3)
  17. "Symphony for Skyfall", Rick Cook & Peter L. Manly (Analog Jul 1994)

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Martian Child", David Gerrold (F&SF Sep 1994)
  2. "Adaptation", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1994)
  3. "Solitude", Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF Dec 1994)
  4. "Cocoon", Greg Egan (Asimov's May 1994)
  5. "Nekropolis", Maureen F. McHugh (Asimov's Apr 1994)
  6. "A Little Knowledge", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Apr 1994)
  7. "The Hole in the Hole", Terry Bisson (Asimov's Feb 1994)
  8. "The Lovers", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Jul 1994)
  9. "Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea", Ursula K. Le Guin (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994)
  10. *"Paris in June", Pat Cadigan (Omni Sep 1994)
  11. *"The Singular Habits of Wasps", Geoffrey A. Landis (Analog Apr 1994)
  12. "The Matter of Seggri", Ursula K. Le Guin (Crank! #3 Spring 1994)
  13. "Good with Rice", John Brunner (Asimov's Mar 1994)
  14. "Our Lady of Chernobyl", Greg Egan (Interzone #83 May 1994)
  15. "Rat", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Oct 1994)
  16. "The God Who Slept with Women", Brian W. Aldiss (Asimov's May 1994)
  17. "Summer and Ice", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's May 1994)
  18. "Tin Angel", G. David Nordley & H. G. Stratmann (Analog Jul 1994)
  19. "Artistic License", Carrie Richerson (F&SF Dec 1994)
  20. "The Tree of Life", Brian Stableford (Asimov's Sep 1994)
  21. "Stride", Robert Reed (Asimov's Nov 1994)
  22. "The Joe Show", Terry Bisson (Playboy Aug 1994)

SHORT STORY

  1. "None So Blind", Joe Haldeman (Asimov's Nov 1994)
  2. "I Know What You're Thinking", Kate Wilhelm (Asimov's Nov 1994)
  3. "Dead Man's Curve", Terry Bisson (Asimov's Jun 1994)
  4. "The Changeling's Tale", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jan 1994)
  5. "Virtual Love", Maureen F. McHugh (F&SF Jan 1994)
  6. "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 20: The Tower", James Morrow (F&SF Jun 1994)
  7. "Mrs. Lincoln's China", M. Shayne Bell (Asimov's Jul 1994)
  8. "Unchosen Love", Ursula K. Le Guin (Amazing Stories Fall 1994)
  9. "Manhattan 99", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Asimov's mid-Dec 1994)
  10. "Barnaby in Exile", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Feb 1994)
  11. "Understanding Entropy", Barry N. Malzberg (Science Fiction Age Jul 1994)
  12. "The Narcissus Plague", Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's Jul 1994)
  13. "The Sawing Boys", Howard Waldrop (Black Thorn, White Rose)
  14. "Margin of Error", Nancy Kress (Omni Oct 1994)
  15. "Bloodletting", Kate Wilhelm (Omni Jun 1994)
  16. "Blinker", Jack McDevitt (Analog Mar 1994)
  17. "Inspiration", Ben Bova (F&SF Apr 1994)
  18. "Hitler at Nuremburg", Barry N. Malzberg (By Any Other Fame; Pulphouse #17)
  19. "Queen of Angels", Kathe Koja (Omni Jul 1994)
  20. "Jukebox Gifts", Dean Wesley Smith (F&SF Jan 1994)
  21. "The Pandora Probe", Jerry Oltion (Analog Dec 1994)
  22. "The Mask", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr 1994)
  23. "Big Guy", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1994)
  24. "The Blood of Angels", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Dec 1994)
  25. "The Fire that Scours", Edward Bryant (Omni Oct 1994)

COLLECTION

  1. Otherness, David Brin (Orbit; Bantam Spectra)
  2. A Fisherman of the Inland Sea, Ursula K. Le Guin (HarperPrism)
  3. Matter's End, Gregory Benford (Bantam Spectra)
  4. Crashlander, Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey)
  5. Unconquered Countries, Geoff Ryman (St. Martin's)
  6. Travellers in Magic, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
  7. The Girl Who Heard Dragons, Anne McCaffrey (Tor)
  8. The Early Fears, Robert Bloch (Fedogan & Bremer)
  9. The Breath of Suspension, Alexander Jablokov (Arkham House)
  10. Noctuary, Thomas Ligotti (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  11. The Passage of the Light: The Recursive Science Fiction of Barry N. Malzberg, Barry N. Malzberg, edited by Mike Resnick & Anthony R. Lewis (NESFA Press)
  12. *Black Leather Required, David J. Schow (Mark V. Ziesing)
  13. *Nameless Sins, Nancy A. Collins (Gauntlet)
  14. A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories, Robin McKinley (Morrow Greenwillow)
  15. Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque, Joyce Carol Oates (Dutton)
  16. The Coming of Vertumnus and Other Stories, Ian Watson (Gollancz)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  3. The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tor)
  4. Black Thorn, White Rose, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Morrow AvoNova)
  5. Love in Vein, Poppy Z. Brite & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (HarperPrism)
  6. Little Deaths, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Millennium)
  7. Xanadu 2, Jane Yolen, ed. (Tor)
  8. Universe 3, Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber, eds. (Bantam Spectra)
  9. Northern Stars, David G. Hartwell & Glenn Grant, eds. (Tor)
  10. The Year's Best Horror Stories: XXII, Karl Edward Wagner, ed. (DAW)
  11. Nebula Awards 28, James Morrow, ed. (Harcourt Brace)
  12. The New Hugo Winners: Volume III, Connie Willis & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Baen)
  13. New Worlds 4, David Garnett, ed. (Gollancz)
  14. The Oxford Book of Fantasy Stories, Tom Shippey, ed. (Oxford University Press)
  15. Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  16. Best New Horror 5, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  17. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 45th Anniversary Anthology, Edward L. Ferman & Kristine Kathryn Rusch, eds. (St. Martin's)
  18. Alien Shores, Peter McNamara & Margaret Winch, eds. (Aphelion)
  19. Nebula Award-Winning Novellas, Martin H. Greenberg, ed. (Barnes & Noble)

NONFICTION

  1. I. Asimov: A Memoir, Isaac Asimov (Doubleday)
  2. Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics, Samuel R. Delany (University Press of New England/Wesleyan)
  3. Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle, Michael Andre-Driussi (Sirius Fiction)
  4. Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century, Edward James (Oxford University Press)
  5. Fairy Tale as Myth/Myth as Fairy Tale, Jack Zipes (University Press of Kentucky)
  6. The Work of Jack Vance: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide, Jerry Hewett & Daryl F. Mallett (Borgo Press; Underwood-Miller)
  7. Science Fiction Before 1900: Imagination Discovers Technology, Paul Alkon (Twayne)
  8. The Arabian Nights: A Companion, Robert Irwin (Penguin)
  9. Odd Genre: A Study in Imagination and Evolution, John J. Pierce (Greenwood)
  10. Olaf Stapledon: Speaking for the Future, Robert Crossley (Syracuse Univ. Press)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  2. Mind Fields, Harlan Ellison, text; Jacek Yerka, art (Morpheus International)
  3. I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay, Harlan Ellison & Isaac Asimov, illustrated by Mark Zug (Warner Aspect)
  4. Still Weird, Gahan Wilson (Forge)
  5. Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book, Terry Jones, text; Brian Froud, illustrator (Turner; Pavillion UK)
  6. Virgil Finlay's Far Beyond, Virgil Finlay (Charles F. Miller)
  7. The Fantastic Art of Jacek Yerka, Jacek Yerka (Morpheus International)
  8. Ship of Dreams, Dean Morrissey (Abrams/Mill Pond Press)
  9. Horripilations: The Art of J.K. Potter, J. K. Potter (Paper Tiger)
  10. The Art of James Christensen: A Journey of the Imagination, James Christensen (Greenwich Workshop)
  11. The Three Golden Keys, Peter Sis (Doubleday)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Stanley Schmidt
  6. Terri Windling
  7. Scott Edelman
  8. Shawna McCarthy
  9. Algis Budrys
  10. Martin H. Greenberg
  11. Mike Resnick

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Science Fiction Age
  5. Interzone
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. Omni
  8. Crank!
  9. Tomorrow Speculative Fiction
  10. Science Fiction Chronicle
  11. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  12. Amazing Stories

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Tor/St. Martin's
  2. Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
  3. Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House
  4. Putnam/Berkley/Ace
  5. Baen
  6. DAW
  7. Mark V. Ziesing
  8. HarperCollins/HarperPrism
  9. Avon/Morrow
  10. Penguin/Roc/Viking
  11. Warner Aspect
  12. Gollancz

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. Jacek Yerka
  4. Don Maitz
  5. Thomas Canty
  6. J. K. Potter
  7. Jim Burns
  8. David A. Cherry
  9. Brian Froud
  10. W. J. Hodgson


1994
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1995 awards thread —>
1996
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved