Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1997
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1998 awards thread —>
1999
next

1998 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon, San Diego CA, Fri 3 Jul 1998

Eligibility Year: 1997

SF NOVEL

  1. The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Antarctica, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins Voyager)
  3. Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  4. Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman, Walter M. Miller, Jr., with Terry Bisson (Orbit; Bantam)
  5. Finity's End, C. J. Cherryh (Warner)
  6. / Slant, Greg Bear (Legend; Tor)
  7. Diaspora, Greg Egan (Millennium; HarperPrism)
  8. Fool's War, Sarah Zettel (Warner Aspect)
  9. Titan, Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism)
  10. 3001: The Final Odyssey, Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine Del Rey)
  11. The Reality Dysfunction, Peter F. Hamilton (Macmillan; Warner Aspect)
  12. God's Fires, Patricia Anthony (Ace)
  13. Corrupting Dr. Nice, John Kessel (Tor)
  14. Destiny's Road, Larry Niven (Tor)
  15. Eternity Road, Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism)
  16. The Black Sun, Jack Williamson (Tor)
  17. The Family Tree, Sheri S. Tepper (Avon)
  18. Glimmering, Elizabeth Hand (HarperPrism)
  19. Secret Passages, Paul Preuss (Tor)
  20. The Fleet of Stars, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  21. Mississippi Blues, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Tor)
  22. The Calcutta Chromosome, Amitav Ghosh (Picador; Ravi Dayal 1995)
  23. *Dreaming Metal, Melissa Scott (Tor)
  24. *Tomorrow and Tomorrow, Charles Sheffield (Bantam Spectra)
  25. The Dazzle of Day, Molly Gloss (Tor)
  26. Once a Hero, Elizabeth Moon (Baen)
  27. Einstein's Bridge, John Cramer (Avon)
  28. Deception Well, Linda Nagata (Bantam Spectra)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Earthquake Weather, Tim Powers (Tor)
  2. Jack Faust, Michael Swanwick (Avon)
  3. City on Fire, Walter Jon Williams (HarperPrism)
  4. The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass, Stephen King (Donald M. Grant)
  5. Assassin's Quest, Robin Hobb (Bantam Spectra)
  6. The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyre (Pocket)
  7. Freedom & Necessity, Steven Brust & Emma Bull (Tor)
  8. Trader, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  9. The Gift, Patrick O'Leary (Tor)
  10. Winter Tides, James P. Blaylock (Ace)
  11. The Subtle Knife, Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  12. Rose Daughter, Robin McKinley (Morrow Greenwillow)
  13. Dogland, Will Shetterly (Tor)
  14. King's Dragon, Kate Elliott (DAW)
  15. Lord of the Isles, David Drake (Tor)
  16. Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn, Robert Holdstock (Roc)
  17. Running with the Demon, Terry Brooks (Ballantine Del Rey)
  18. The Mines of Behemoth, Michael Shea (Baen)
  19. My Soul to Keep, Tananarive Due (HarperCollins)
  20. The Night Watch, Sean Stewart (Ace)
  21. The Stars Dispose, Michaela Roessner (Tor)
  22. The Blackgod, J. Gregory Keyes (Ballantine Del Rey)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. The Great Wheel, Ian R. MacLeod (Harcourt Brace)
  2. Expendable, James Alan Gardner (AvoNova)
  3. Black Wine, Candas Jane Dorsey (Tor)
  4. An Exchange of Hostages, Susan R. Matthews (AvoNova)
  5. Mars Underground, William K. Hartmann (Tor)
  6. The Art of Arrow Cutting, Stephen Dedman (Tor)
  7. The Merro Tree, Katie Waitman (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Lightpaths, Howard V. Hendrix (Ace)
  9. A Thousand Words for Stranger, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW)
  10. Waking Beauty, Paul Witcover (HarperPrism)
  11. The Troika, Stepan Chapman (The Ministry of Whimsy Press)
  12. The Stone Prince, Fiona Patton (DAW)
  13. Lives of the Monster Dogs, Kirsten Bakis (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  14. Iron Dawn, Matthew Woodring Stover (Roc)
  15. The Seventh Heart, Marina Fitch (Ace)
  16. The Seraphim Rising, Elisabeth DeVos (Roc)

NOVELLA

  1. "…Where Angels Fear to Tread", Allen Steele (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  2. "Giant Bones", Peter S. Beagle (Giant Bones)
  3. "The Dealings of Daniel Kesserich", Fritz Leiber (Omni Online Feb 1996; Tor)
  4. "Everything's Eventual", Stephen King (F&SF Oct/Nov 1997)
  5. "Marrow", Robert Reed (Science Fiction Age Jul 1997)
  6. "The Golden Keeper", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  7. The Vampire's Beautiful Daughter, S. P. Somtow (Atheneum)
  8. "Ecopoiesis", Geoffrey A. Landis (Science Fiction Age May 1997)
  9. "A Cold Dry Cradle", Gregory Benford & Elisabeth Malartre (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997)
  10. "Messengers of Chaos", G. David Nordley (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  11. "Quinn's Deal", L. Timmel Duchamp (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  12. "The Black Blood of the Dead", Brian Stableford (Interzone #103 Jan, #104 Feb 1997)
  13. "Coppola's Dracula", Kim Newman (The Mammoth Book of Dracula)
  14. "In the Furnace of the Night", James Sarafin (Asimov's May 1997)
  15. The Veil of Snows, Mark Helprin (Viking Ariel)
  16. "The Funeral March of the Marionettes", Adam-Troy Castro (F&SF Jul 1997)
  17. Briar Rose, Robert Coover (Grove/Atlantic)
  18. "Izzy and the Father of Terror", Eliot Fintushel (Asimov's Jul 1997)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Newsletter", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  2. "Moon Six", Stephen Baxter (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997)
  3. "Lethe", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Sep 1997)
  4. "Galaxia", Gregory Benford (Science Fiction Age Jul 1997)
  5. "Reasons to be Cheerful", Greg Egan (Interzone #118 Apr 1997)
  6. "Julie's Unicorn", Peter S. Beagle (The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances)
  7. "Mother Grasshopper", Michael Swanwick (A Geography of Unknown Lands)
  8. "We Will Drink a Fish Together...", Bill Johnson (Asimov's May 1997)
  9. "The Pipes of Pan", Brian Stableford (F&SF Jun 1997)
  10. "Escape Route", Peter F. Hamilton (Interzone #121 Jul 1997)
  11. "Echoes", Alan Brennert (F&SF May 1997)
  12. "Beauty in the Night", Robert Silverberg (Science Fiction Age Sep 1997)
  13. "Blood and Judgment", John Brunner (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  14. "Second Skin", Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  15. "Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream", James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 1997)
  16. "London Bone", Michael Moorcock (New Worlds)
  17. "The Dragons of Springplace", Robert Reed (F&SF Feb 1997)
  18. "El Castillo de la Perseverancia", Howard Waldrop (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  19. "After Kerry", Ian McDonald (Asimov's Mar 1997)
  20. "On the Ice Islands", Gregory Feeley (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  21. "The Undiscovered", William Sanders (Asimov's Mar 1997)
  22. "Quinn's Way", Dale Bailey (F&SF Feb 1997)
  23. "The Botanist", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Aug 1997)
  24. "Crossing Chao Meng Fu", G. David Nordley (Analog Dec 1997)
  25. "Residuals", Paul J. McAuley & Kim Newman (Asimov's Jun 1997)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Itsy Bitsy Spider", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  2. "Scientifiction", Howard Waldrop (Going Home Again; Asimov's Mar 1998)
  3. "Zemlya", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  4. "The 43 Antarean Dynasties", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  5. "Get a Grip", Paul Park (Omni Online Mar 1997; F&SF Dec 1997)
  6. "The Wisdom of Old Earth", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  7. "On the Inside", Robert Silverberg (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997)
  8. "No Planets Strike", Gene Wolfe (F&SF Jan 1997)
  9. "Always True to Thee, in My Fashion", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  10. "Standing Room Only", Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's Aug 1997)
  11. "The Hand You're Dealt", Robert J. Sawyer (Free Space)
  12. "Glass Earth Inc.", Stephen Baxter (Odyssey Nov/Dec 1997)
  13. "Winter Fire", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Aug 1997)
  14. "Gulliver at Home", John Kessel (The Pure Product)
  15. "An Office Romance", Terry Bisson (Playboy Feb 1997)
  16. "The Heart of Whitenesse", Howard Waldrop (New Worlds)
  17. "Flash Company", Gene Wolfe (The Horns of Elfland)
  18. "Orphanogenesis", Greg Egan (Interzone #123 Sep 1997)
  19. "Booming Ice", Robert Reed (Science Fiction Age Jan 1997)

COLLECTION

  1. Slippage, Harlan Ellison (Mark V. Ziesing; Houghton Mifflin)
  2. His Share of Glory: The Complete Short Science Fiction of C.M. Kornbluth, C. M. Kornbluth (NESFA Press)
  3. Axiomatic, Greg Egan (Millennium; HarperPrism)
  4. Virtual Unrealities, Alfred Bester (Vintage)
  5. Think Like a Dinosaur and Other Stories, James Patrick Kelly (Golden Gryphon Press)
  6. Thunder and Roses: Volume IV: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon, edited by Paul Williams (North Atlantic Books)
  7. Giant Bones, Peter S. Beagle (Roc)
  8. Vacuum Diagrams, Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins Voyager)
  9. Going Home Again, Howard Waldrop (Eidolon Publications)
  10. The Pure Product, John Kessel (Tor)
  11. Barnacle Bill the Spacer and other stories, Lucius Shepard (Orion)
  12. The Forest of Time and Other Stories, Michael Flynn (Tor)
  13. A Geography of Unknown Lands, Michael Swanwick (Tigereyes Press)
  14. Back in the USSA, Eugene Byrne & Kim Newman (Mark V. Ziesing)
  15. The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  16. Exorcisms and Ecstasies, Karl Edward Wagner (Fedogan & Bremer)
  17. *The Arbitrary Placement of Walls, Martha Soukup (DreamHaven)
  18. *Voyages by Starlight, Ian R. MacLeod (Arkham House)
  19. Eating Memories, Patricia Anthony (First Books/Old Earth Books)
  20. Fractal Paisleys, Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  21. Fabulous Harbours, Michael Moorcock (Millennium; Avon)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  3. Year's Best SF 2, David G. Hartwell, ed. (HarperPrism)
  4. The Science Fiction Century, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor)
  5. Millennium (Revelations), Douglas E. Winter, ed. (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism)
  6. The Best of Interzone, David Pringle, ed. (HarperCollins Voyager; St. Martin's)
  7. Black Swan, White Raven, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Avon)
  8. The Horns of Elfland, Ellen Kushner, Delia Sherman & Donald G. Keller, eds. (Roc)
  9. Nebula Awards 31, Pamela Sargent, ed. (Harcourt Brace)
  10. New Worlds, David Garnett, ed. (White Wolf)
  11. Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds. (White Wolf)
  12. Love in Vein II, Poppy Z. Brite & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (HarperPrism)
  13. The New Hugo Winners Volume IV, Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Baen)
  14. Dying For It, Gardner Dozois, ed. (HarperPrism)
  15. Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures, Orson Scott Card & Keith Ferrell, eds. (DAW)
  16. Modern Classics of Fantasy, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  17. A Century of Science Fiction, 1950-1959, Robert Silverberg, ed. (MJF)

NONFICTION

  1. The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, John Clute & John Grant, eds. (Orbit; St. Martin's)
  2. Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters, Robert Silverberg (Underwood Books)
  3. Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction, Revised Edition, James Gunn (Scarecrow Press)
  4. Outposts: Literatures of Milieux, Algis Budrys (Borgo Press)
  5. St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers, David Pringle, ed. (St. James Press)
  6. Bram Stoker's Dracula, Nina Auerbach & David J. Skal, eds. (Norton)
  7. Science Fiction After 1900: From the Steam Man to the Stars, Brooks Landon (Twayne)
  8. Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales, Children, and the Culture Industry, Jack Zipes (Routledge)
  9. A Subtler Magick: The Writings and Philosopy of H.P. Lovecraft, S. T. Joshi (Borgo Press)
  10. Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index: 1992-1995, Hal W. Hall, ed. (Libraries Unlimited)

ART BOOK

  1. Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art, Vincent Di Fate (Penguin Studio)
  2. Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner eds., with Jim Loehr (Underwood Books)
  3. Something in My Eye: Excursions into Fear, Michael Whelan; Arnie Fenner & Cathy Fenner eds. (Mark V. Ziesing)
  4. "Repent Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman, Harlan Ellison, illustrated by Rick Berry (Underwood Books)
  5. www HRGiger com, H. R. Giger (Taschen)
  6. The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass, Stephen King, illustrated by Dave McKean (Donald M. Grant)
  7. *A Treasury of Great Children's Book Illustrators, Susan E. Meyer (Harry N. Abrams)
  8. *The Veil of Snows, Mark Helprin, illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg (Viking Ariel)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. David G. Hartwell
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. Ellen Datlow
  5. Stanley Schmidt
  6. David Pringle
  7. Scott Edelman
  8. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  9. Martin H. Greenberg
  10. Terri Windling
  11. Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  12. Shawna McCarthy

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Science Fiction Age
  4. Analog
  5. Interzone
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  8. Science Fiction Chronicle

PUBLISHER

  1. Tor/St. Martin's

BOOK PUBLISHER

  1. Bantam/Dell
  2. HarperCollins (US)
  3. Putnam/Ace
  4. Random House/Del Rey
  5. Baen
  6. Avon/Morrow
  7. DAW
  8. Penguin/Roc
  9. Warner
  10. White Wolf
  11. Mark V. Ziesing
  12. NESFA Press

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. Vincent Di Fate
  4. Thomas Canty
  5. * H. R. Giger
  6. * Don Maitz
  7. Jim Burns
  8. Rick Berry
  9. Dave McKean


1997
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1998 awards thread —>
1999
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved