Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1998
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1999 awards thread —>
2000
next

1999 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon, Spokane WA, Sat 3 Jul 1999

Eligibility Year: 1998

SF NOVEL

  1. To Say Nothing of the Dog, Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Darwinia, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  3. The Alien Years, Robert Silverberg (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism)
  4. Distraction, Bruce Sterling (Bantam Spectra)
  5. The Golden Globe, John Varley (Ace)
  6. Cosm, Gregory Benford (Avon Eos)
  7. Children of God, Mary Doria Russell (Villard)
  8. Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. Butler (Seven Stories Press)
  9. Ports of Call, Jack Vance (Underwood Books; Tor)
  10. Starfarers, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  11. *Dinosaur Summer, Greg Bear (Warner Aspect)
  12. *Six Moon Dance, Sheri S. Tepper (Avon Eos)
  13. Maximum Light, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  14. Moonseed, Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins Voyager; HarperPrism)
  15. Komarr, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  16. Mission Child, Maureen F. McHugh (Avon Eos)
  17. Vast, Linda Nagata (Bantam Spectra)
  18. Child of the River, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz; Avon Eos 1998)
  19. Deepdrive, Alexander Jablokov (Avon Eos)
  20. Girl in Landscape, Jonathan Lethem (Doubleday Anchor)
  21. Otherland: River of Blue Fire, Tad Williams (DAW)
  22. Earth Made of Glass, John Barnes (Tor)
  23. The Children Star, Joan Slonczewski (Tor)
  24. Bloom, Wil McCarthy (Ballantine Del Rey)
  25. Noir, K. W. Jeter (Bantam Spectra)
  26. Moonfall, Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism)
  27. Prisoner of Conscience, Susan R. Matthews (Avon Eos)
  28. Kirinya, Ian McDonald (Gollancz)
  29. The Cassini Division, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor 1999)
  30. The Shapes of Their Hearts, Melissa Scott (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. A Clash of Kings, George R. R. Martin (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  2. Stardust, Neil Gaiman (DC/Vertigo; Avon 1999)
  3. Mockingbird, Sean Stewart (Ace)
  4. Heartfire, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  5. Fortress of Eagles, C. J. Cherryh (HarperPrism)
  6. Newton's Cannon, J. Gregory Keyes (Ballantine Del Rey)
  7. Song for the Basilisk, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  8. *Sailing to Sarantium, Guy Gavriel Kay (Earthlight UK; HarperPrism)
  9. *Someplace to Be Flying, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  10. Dragon's Winter, Elizabeth A. Lynn (Ace)
  11. Prince of Dogs, Kate Elliott (DAW)
  12. Dark Lord of Derkholm, Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
  13. The One-Armed Queen, Jane Yolen (Tor)
  14. Changer, Jane Lindskold (Avon Eos)
  15. Juniper, Gentian, and Rosemary, Pamela Dean (Tor)
  16. The Gilded Chain, Dave Duncan (Avon Eos)
  17. The Innamorati, Midori Snyder (Tor)
  18. *Bhagavati, Kara Dalkey (Tor)
  19. *The Book of Knights, Yves Meynard (Tor)
  20. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (US title Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone), J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic/Levine 1998)

DARK FANTASY/HORROR NOVEL

  1. Bag of Bones, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton; Scribner)
  2. Flanders, Patricia Anthony (Ace)
  3. The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce (Tor; Tor)
  4. Galilee, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  5. Darker Angels, S. P. Somtow (Gollancz; Tor)
  6. Homebody, Orson Scott Card (HarperCollins)
  7. Irrational Fears, William Browning Spencer (White Wolf)
  8. Faces Under Water, Tanith Lee (Overlook Press)
  9. Judgment of Tears: Anno Dracula 1959, Kim Newman (Carroll & Graf)
  10. Fog Heart, Thomas Tessier (Gollancz; St. Martin's)
  11. Santa Steps Out, Robert Devereaux (Dark Highways)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Brown Girl in the Ring, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
  2. Halfway Human, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Avon Eos)
  3. In the Garden of Iden, Kage Baker (Hodder & Stoughton; Harcourt Brace)
  4. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (US title Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone), J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic/Levine 1998)
  5. Green Rider, Kristen Britain (DAW)
  6. Silk, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
  7. The Last Dragonlord, Joanne Bertin (Earthlight; Tor)
  8. The Iron Bridge, David Morse (Harcourt Brace)
  9. Dawn Song, Michael Marano (Tor)
  10. The High House, James Stoddard (Warner Aspect)
  11. Nameless Magery, Delia Marshall Turner (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. A Scientific Romance, Ronald Wright (Knopf Canada; Picador USA)
  13. Daughter of the Blood, Anne Bishop (Roc)
  14. Anvil, Nicholas van Pallandt (Roc)
  15. The Wild Hunt: Vengeance Moon, Jocelin Foxe (Avon Eos)
  16. Dragonclaw: Book One of The Witches of Eileanan (The Witches of Eileanan), Kate Forsyth (Random House Arrow Australia; Roc)

NOVELLA

  1. "Oceanic", Greg Egan (Asimov's Aug 1998)
  2. "Dragonfly", Ursula K. Le Guin (Legends)
  3. "The Hedge Knight", George R. R. Martin (Legends)
  4. The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil, Avram Davidson & Grania Davis (Tachyon Publications)
  5. "The Summer Isles", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998)
  6. "Aurora in Four Voices", Catherine Asaro (Analog Dec 1998)
  7. "Get Me to the Church on Time", Terry Bisson (Asimov's May 1998)
  8. "A Second Chance at Eden", Peter F. Hamilton (A Second Chance at Eden)
  9. "A Princess of Helium", R. Garcia y Robertson (F&SF Sep 1998)
  10. *"The Colonel in Autumn", Robert Silverberg (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998)
  11. *"Story of Your Life", Ted Chiang (Starlight 2)
  12. "Ancestral Voices", Gardner Dozois & Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Aug 1998)
  13. "Reading the Bones", Sheila Finch (F&SF Jan 1998)
  14. "Mother Death", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jan 1998)
  15. "Sea Change, with Monsters", Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Sep 1998)
  16. "Jumping Off the Planet", David Gerrold (Science Fiction Age Jan 1998)
  17. "Coolhunting", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Science Fiction Age Jul 1998)
  18. "The Days of Solomon Gursky", Ian McDonald (Asimov's Jun 1998)
  19. "The Bradshaw", Judith Moffett (F&SF Oct/Nov 1998)
  20. "Grist", Tony Daniel (Asimov's Dec 1998)
  21. "The Cuckoo's Boys", Robert Reed (Science Fiction Age Sep 1998)

NOVELETTE (tie)

  1. "The Planck Dive", Greg Egan (Asimov's Feb 1998)
  2. "Taklamakan", Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998)
  3. "All the Birds of Hell", Tanith Lee (F&SF Oct/Nov 1998)
  4. "Echea", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Jul 1998)
  5. "Lovestory", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1998)
  6. "Waiting for the End", Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998)
  7. "Divided by Infinity", Robert Charles Wilson (Starlight 2)
  8. "Steamship Soldier on the Information Front", Nancy Kress (future histories; Asimov's Apr 1998)
  9. "A Dance to Strange Musics", Gregory Benford (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998)
  10. "Starfall", R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Jul 1998)
  11. "Lost Girls", Jane Yolen (Twelve Impossible Things Before Breakfast; Realms of Fantasy Feb 1998)
  12. "Approaching Perimelasma", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Jan 1998)
  13. "Zwarte Piet's Tale", Allen Steele (Analog Dec 1998)
  14. "The Barrier", Stephen Baxter (Interzone #133 Jul 1998)
  15. "Rules of Engagement", Michael F. Flynn (Asimov's Mar 1998)
  16. "Brown Dust", Esther M. Friesner (Starlight 2)
  17. "A Life on Mars", G. David Nordley (Analog Jul/Aug 1998)
  18. "The Picture Business", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Feb 1998)
  19. "The Flying Dutchman", John Varley (Lord of the Fantastic: Stories in Honor of Roger Zelazny)
  20. "The Rainmaker", Mary Rosenblum (F&SF Oct/Nov 1998)
  21. "The Eye of God", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Mar 1998)
  22. "The Allies", Mark S. Geston (F&SF May 1998)
  23. "The Gardens of Saturn", Paul J. McAuley (Interzone #137 Nov 1998)
  24. "Down in the Dark", William Barton (Asimov's Dec 1998)
  25. "Home Time", Ian R. MacLeod (F&SF Feb 1998)
  26. "Getting to Know You", David Marusek (future histories; Asimov's Mar 1998)
  27. "The Mercy Gate", Mark J. McGarry (F&SF Mar 1998)
  28. "Transit", Stephen Dedman (Asimov's Mar 1998)
  29. *"The GUAC Bug", Charles L. Harness (Analog Jun 1998)
  30. *"Time Gypsy", Ellen Klages (Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Maneki Neko", Bruce Sterling (F&SF May 1998)
  2. "Radiant Doors", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Sep 1998)
  3. "Mr. Goober's Show", Howard Waldrop (Omni Online Mar 1998; F&SF Sep 1998)
  4. "Moon-Calf", Stephen Baxter (Analog Jul/Aug 1998)
  5. "Dante Dreams", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Aug 1998)
  6. "Wild Minds", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's May 1998)
  7. "Every Angel Is Terrifying", John Kessel (F&SF Oct/Nov 1998)
  8. "First Fire", Terry Bisson (Science Fiction Age Sep 1998)
  9. "Whiptail", Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998)
  10. "17", Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Jun 1998)
  11. "The Very Pulse of the Machine", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 1998)
  12. "The Year of the Mouse", Norman Spinrad (Asimov's Apr 1998)
  13. "US", Howard Waldrop (Event Horizon 14 Oct 1998)
  14. "Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin", Raphael Carter (Starlight 2)
  15. "Microcosmic Dog", Michael Swanwick (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998)
  16. "Savior", Robert Reed (Asimov's Aug 1998)
  17. "The Stubbornest Broad on Earth", Janet Kagan (Asimov's Feb 1998)
  18. "The Wire Continuum", Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter (Playboy Jan 1998)
  19. *"Out of Space, Out of Time", David Langford (Science Fiction Age Sep 1998)
  20. *"Radio Praha", Tony Daniel (Asimov's Mar 1998)
  21. "Tiger, Tiger", Severna Park (Realms of Fantasy Apr 1998)
  22. *"Options", Hal Clement (Lamps on the Brow)
  23. *"Wrapper", Gene Wolfe (Lamps on the Brow)
  24. "While You Wait", Kathy Oltion (Analog Sep 1998)

COLLECTION

  1. The Avram Davidson Treasury, Avram Davidson, edited by Robert Silverberg & Grania Davis (Tor)
  2. Smoke and Mirrors, Neil Gaiman (Avon)
  3. Kirinyaga, Mike Resnick (Ballantine Del Rey)
  4. Luminous, Greg Egan (Orion/Millennium)
  5. Beaker's Dozen, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  6. First Contacts: The Essential Murray Leinster, Murray Leinster (NESFA Press)
  7. Last Summer at Mars Hill, Elizabeth Hand (HarperPrism)
  8. The Perfect Host: Volume V: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon, edited by Paul Williams (North Atlantic Books)
  9. An Ornament to His Profession, Charles L. Harness (NESFA Press)
  10. Traces, Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins Voyager)
  11. One Day Closer to Death, Bradley Denton (St. Martin's)
  12. Black Glass, Karen Joy Fowler (Henry Holt)
  13. The Night We Buried Road Dog, Jack Cady (DreamHaven)
  14. The Invisible Country, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz; Avon Eos)
  15. A Second Chance at Eden, Peter F. Hamilton (Macmillan UK; Warner)
  16. Collected Fictions, Jorge Luis Borges (Viking)
  17. The Moon Maid and Other Fantastic Adventures, R. Garcia y Robertson (Golden Gryphon Press)
  18. Lost Pages, Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  19. Are You Loathsome Tonight?, Poppy Z. Brite (Gauntlet)
  20. Frankensteins and Foreign Devils, Walter Jon Williams (NESFA Press)
  21. Extremities, Kathe Koja (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  22. Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side, John Shirley (Mark V. Ziesing)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. Legends, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Tor)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. Starlight 2, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed. (Tor)
  4. Year's Best SF 3, David G. Hartwell, ed. (HarperPrism)
  5. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  6. The Good Old Stuff, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  7. Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds. (Overlook Press)
  8. Lord of the Fantastic: Stories in Honor of Roger Zelazny, Martin H. Greenberg, ed. (Avon Eos)
  9. Nebula Awards 32, Jack Dann, ed. (Harcourt Brace)
  10. The Best of Crank!, Bryan Cholfin, ed. (Tor)
  11. The Fantasy Hall of Fame, Robert Silverberg, ed. (HarperPrism)
  12. The Playboy Book of Science Fiction, Alice K. Turner, ed. (HarperPrism)
  13. Nanotech, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace)
  14. The Road to Science Fiction Volume 5: The British Way, James Gunn, ed. (White Wolf)
  15. Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (HarperPrism)
  16. Dreaming Down-Under, Jack Dann & Janeen Webb, eds. (HarperCollins Voyager Australia)
  17. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nine, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  18. Dark Terrors 4, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds. (Gollancz)
  19. The Road to Science Fiction Volume 6: Around the World, James Gunn, ed. (White Wolf)
  20. Tesseracts6, Robert J. Sawyer & Carolyn Clink, eds. (Tesseract Books)

NONFICTION

  1. The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World, Thomas M. Disch (The Free Press)
  2. Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years, Everett F. Bleiler (Kent State University Press)
  3. The Hugo, Nebula and World Fantasy Awards, Howard DeVore (Advent:Publishers)
  4. Lovecraft Remembered, Peter Cannon, ed. (Arkham House)
  5. The Work of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide, Richard A. Hauptmann (NESFA Press)
  6. The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Fantasy: The Definitive Illustrated Guide, David Pringle, ed. (Carlton; Overlook 1999)
  7. *Northern Dreamers: Interviews with Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers, Edo van Belkom (Quarry Press)
  8. *St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers, David Pringle, ed. (St. James Press)
  9. Windows of the Imagination, Darrell Schweitzer (Borgo Press)
  10. Alternative Alices, Carolyn Sigler, ed. (University of Kentucky Press)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  2. Icon: A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art, Frank Frazetta, Frank Frazetta (Underwood Books)
  3. Pulp Culture: The Art of Fiction Magazines, Frank M. Robinson & Lawrence Davidson (Collectors Press)
  4. Stardust, Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess (DC/Vertigo)
  5. Barlowe's Inferno, Wayne Barlowe (Morpheus International)
  6. Good Faeries/Bad Faeries, Brian Froud (Simon & Schuster)
  7. Dustcovers: The Collected Sandman Covers, Dave McKean (DC/Vertigo)
  8. To Every Thing There Is a Season, Leo & Diane Dillon (Scholastic/Blue Sky)
  9. H.R. Giger's Retrospective 1964-1984, H. R. Giger (ABC Verlag; Morpheus International 1997)
  10. Imagination Fully Dilated, Alan M. Clark & Elizabeth Engstrom, eds. (Cemetery Dance Publications)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. David G. Hartwell
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. Ellen Datlow
  5. Stanley Schmidt
  6. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  7. Robert Silverberg
  8. Scott Edelman
  9. David Pringle
  10. Terri Windling
  11. Martin H. Greenberg
  12. Shawna McCarthy

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Science Fiction Age
  5. Interzone
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  8. Science Fiction Chronicle

BOOK PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Bantam Spectra
  3. Avon Eos
  4. DAW
  5. HarperPrism
  6. Del Rey
  7. Baen
  8. Ace
  9. St. Martin's
  10. NESFA Press
  11. Roc
  12. Warner Aspect
  13. White Wolf
  14. Science Fiction Book Club

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. Wayne Barlowe
  4. Thomas Canty
  5. Jim Burns
  6. Dave McKean
  7. Don Maitz
  8. Leo & Diane Dillon
  9. Alan M. Clark
  10. Frank Frazetta
  11. Charles Vess
  12. David A. Cherry
  13. Vincent Di Fate
  14. Brian Froud


1998
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 1999 awards thread —>
2000
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved