Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


1999
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2000 awards thread —>
2001
next

2000 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon, Honolulu HI, Sun 2 Jul 2000

Eligibility Year: 1999

SF NOVEL

  1. Cryptonomicon, Neal Stephenson (Avon)
  2. Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear (HarperCollins UK; Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  4. A Civil Campaign, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  5. Ender's Shadow, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  6. Forever Free, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  7. Precursor, C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  8. On Blue's Waters, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  9. The Naked God, Peter F. Hamilton (Macmillan UK; Warner Aspect)
  10. Teranesia, Greg Egan (Gollancz; HarperPrism)
  11. The Cassini Division, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor 1999)
  12. The Martian Race, Gregory Benford (Warner Aspect)
  13. Waiting, Frank M. Robinson (Forge)
  14. Time: Manifold 1 (US edition Manifold: Time), Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins Voyager; Ballantine Del Rey)
  15. All Tomorrow's Parties, William Gibson (Putnam)
  16. Bios, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  17. The Far Shore of Time, Frederik Pohl (Tor)
  18. Greenhouse Summer, Norman Spinrad (Tor)
  19. Finity, John Barnes (Tor)
  20. Ancients of Days, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz; Eos)
  21. *Souls in the Great Machine, Sean McMullen (Tor)
  22. Singer from the Sea, Sheri S. Tepper (Avon Eos)
  23. The Extremes, Christopher Priest (Simon & Schuster UK; St. Martin's)
  24. The Conqueror's Child, Suzy McKee Charnas (Tor)
  25. *Tower of Dreams, Jamil Nasir (Bantam Spectra)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic)
  2. The Fifth Elephant, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperPrism 2000)
  3. Fortress of Owls, C. J. Cherryh (HarperPrism)
  4. Dark Cities Underground, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
  5. Tamsin, Peter S. Beagle (Roc)
  6. The Eternal Footman, James Morrow (Harcourt Brace)
  7. Enchantment, Orson Scott Card (Ballantine Del Rey)
  8. Mr. X, Peter Straub (Random House)
  9. A Calculus of Angels, J. Gregory Keyes (Ballantine Del Rey)
  10. The Marriage of Sticks, Jonathan Carroll (Gollancz; Tor)
  11. Dragonshadow, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  12. A Red Heart of Memories, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Ace)
  13. The Rainy Season, James P. Blaylock (Ace)
  14. Black Light, Elizabeth Hand (HarperPrism)
  15. The Stars Compel, Michaela Roessner (Tor)
  16. The Sub, Thomas M. Disch (Knopf)
  17. Saint Fire, Tanith Lee (Overlook Press)
  18. The Wild Swans, Peg Kerr (Warner Aspect)
  19. Sea Dragon Heir, Storm Constantine (Gollancz; Tor 2000)
  20. Rhapsody, Elizabeth Haydon (Tor)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. The Silk Code, Paul Levinson (Tor)
  2. The Shadow of Ararat, Thomas Harlan (Tor)
  3. Starfish, Peter Watts (Tor)
  4. Code of Conduct, Kristine Smith (Avon Eos)
  5. The Thief's Gamble, Juliet E. McKenna (Orbit; HarperPrism)
  6. King Rat, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Tor)
  7. Shiva 3000, Jan Lars Jensen (Harcourt Brace)
  8. Prospero's Children, Jan Siegel (HarperCollins Voyager; Ballantine Del Rey 2000)
  9. Time Future, Maxine McArthur (Bantam Australia)
  10. Rhapsody, Elizabeth Haydon (Tor)
  11. Nocturne for a Dangerous Man, Marc Matz (Tor)
  12. Silver Screen, Justina Robson (Macmillan UK)
  13. The Divinity Student, Michael Cisco (Buzzcity Press)
  14. The Chosen, Ricardo Pinto (Bantam UK; Tor 2000)
  15. Gardens of the Moon, Steven Erikson (Bantam UK)

NOVELLA

  1. "Orphans of the Helix", Dan Simmons (Far Horizons)
  2. "Crocodile Rock", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999)
  3. "The Winds of Marble Arch", Connie Willis (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  4. "Old Music and the Slave Women", Ursula K. Le Guin (Far Horizons)
  5. "The Way of All Ghosts", Greg Bear (Far Horizons)
  6. "Hunting the Snark", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  7. "The Actors", Eleanor Arnason (F&SF Dec 1999)
  8. "Argonautica", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  9. "The Executioners' Guild", Andy Duncan (Asimov's Aug 1999)
  10. "Baby's Fire", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 1999)
  11. *"Forty, Counting Down", Harry Turtledove (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  12. *"The Wedding Album", David Marusek (Asimov's Jun 1999)
  13. "Son Observe the Time", Kage Baker (Asimov's May 1999)
  14. "The Exile of Evening Star", Allen Steele (Asimov's Jan 1999)
  15. "The Astronaut from Wyoming", Adam-Troy Castro & Jerry Oltion (Analog Jul/Aug 1999)
  16. "Twenty-One, Counting Up", Harry Turtledove (Analog Dec 1999)
  17. "Hatching the Phoenix", Frederik Pohl (Amazing Stories Fall 1999, Winter 2000)
  18. "Andy Warhol's Dracula", Kim Newman (Event Horizon 15 Jun 1999)
  19. "The Gateway of Eternity", Brian Stableford (Interzone #139 Jan, #140 Feb 1999)
  20. Leningrad Nights, Graham Joyce (PS Publishing)
  21. "Once Upon a Matter Crushed", Wil McCarthy (Science Fiction Age Jul 1999)

NOVELETTE (tie)

  1. "Border Guards", Greg Egan (Interzone #148 Oct 1999)
  2. "Huddle", Stephen Baxter (F&SF May 1999)
  3. "A Hunger for the Infinite", Gregory Benford (Far Horizons)
  4. "Sleeping Dogs", Nancy Kress (Far Horizons)
  5. "Mount Olympus", Ben Bova (Analog Feb 1999)
  6. "A Martian Romance", Kim Stanley Robinson (The Martians; Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  7. *"The Chop Girl", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  8. *"Darkrose and Diamond", Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999)
  9. *"A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows", Gardner Dozois (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  10. "Vessel", Orson Scott Card (F&SF Dec 1999)
  11. "A Hero of the Empire", Robert Silverberg (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999)
  12. "Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 1999)
  13. "Stellar Harvest", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Apr 1999)
  14. "How to Make Unicorn Pie", Esther M. Friesner (F&SF Jan 1999)
  15. "The Secret History of the Ornithopter", Jan Lars Jensen (F&SF Jun 1999)
  16. "Green Acres", Allen Steele (Science Fiction Age Mar 1999)
  17. "1016 to 1", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1999)
  18. "Smart Alec", Kage Baker (Asimov's Sep 1999)
  19. "Game of the Century", Robert Reed (F&SF May 1999)
  20. "Nodaway", Robert Reed (Asimov's Sep 1999)
  21. "The Last Man on the Moon", Scott Edelman (Moon Shots)
  22. "Getting to Know the Dragon", Robert Silverberg (Far Horizons)
  23. "Pocketful of Dharma", Paolo Bacigalupi (F&SF Feb 1999)
  24. "Daddy's World", Walter Jon Williams (Not of Woman Born)
  25. "Vultures", Stephen L. Burns (Analog Feb 1999)
  26. "Fossil Games", Tom Purdom (Asimov's Feb 1999)
  27. "The Queen of Erewhon", Lucy Sussex (F&SF Sep 1999)

SHORT STORY

  1. "macs", Terry Bisson (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999)
  2. "Ancient Engines", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 1999)
  3. "Scherzo with Tyrannosaur", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jul 1999)
  4. "Spindrift", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Mar 1999)
  5. "Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars", Kim Stanley Robinson (The Martians; Asimov's Aug 1999)
  6. "People Came from Earth", Stephen Baxter (Moon Shots)
  7. "The Dynasters Vol. 1: On the Downs", Howard Waldrop (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999)
  8. "Fish in a Barrel", Jonathan Carroll (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999)
  9. "Sexual Dimorphism", Kim Stanley Robinson (The Martians; Asimov's Jun 1999)
  10. "Jennifer, Just Before Midnight", William Sanders (F&SF Aug 1999)
  11. "Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz", David Marusek (Asimov's Jan 1999)
  12. *"Everywhere", Geoff Ryman (Interzone #140 Feb 1999)
  13. *"Her Own Private Sitcom", Allen Steele (Analog Jan 1999)
  14. "Human Bay", Robert Reed (Asimov's May 1999)
  15. "Smoother", Terry Bisson (F&SF Jan 1999)
  16. "Shiva", Barry N. Malzberg (Science Fiction Age May 1999)
  17. "Ashes and Tombstones", Brian M. Stableford (Moon Shots)
  18. *"An Apollo Asteroid", Brian Aldiss (Moon Shots)
  19. *"Into the Blue Abyss", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Aug 1999)
  20. "Suicide Coast", M. John Harrison (F&SF Jul 1999)
  21. "Alien TV", Paul J. McAuley (Interzone #142 Apr 1999)

COLLECTION

  1. The Martians, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  2. A Good Old-Fashioned Future, Bruce Sterling (Bantam Spectra)
  3. Miracle and Other Christmas Stories, Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra)
  4. The Compleat Boucher, Anthony Boucher (NESFA Press)
  5. Hearts in Atlantis, Stephen King (Scribner)
  6. *Baby is Three: Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon, edited by Paul Williams (North Atlantic Books)
  7. *Rainbow Mars, Larry Niven (Tor)
  8. Moonlight and Vines, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  9. The Dragons of Springplace, Robert Reed (Golden Gryphon Press)
  10. Apostrophes and Apocalypses, John Barnes (Tor)
  11. The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson, Volume One: The Metal Man and Others, Jack Williamson (Haffner)
  12. Sex and Violence in Zero-G, Allen Steele (Meisha Merlin)
  13. What Ho, Magic!, Tanya Huff (Meisha Merlin)
  14. Reave the Just and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  15. The Robot's Twilight Companion, Tony Daniel (Golden Gryphon Press)
  16. Are You Loathsome Tonight? (Self-Made Man), Poppy Z. Brite (Gauntlet; Orion)
  17. Really, Really, Really, Really, Weird Stories, John Shirley (Night Shade Books)
  18. Dragon's Fin Soup, S. P. Somtow (EMR)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. Far Horizons, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Avon Eos)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. Year's Best SF 4, David G. Hartwell, ed. (HarperPrism)
  4. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  5. The Good New Stuff, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  6. Moon Shots, Peter Crowther & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW)
  7. 999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense, Al Sarrantonio, ed. (Avon)
  8. Silver Birch, Blood Moon, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Avon)
  9. The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume One, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Tor)
  10. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: The Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology, Edward L. Ferman & Gordon Van Gelder, eds. (Tor)
  11. My Favorite Science Fiction Story, Martin H. Greenberg, ed. (DAW)
  12. Nebula Awards 33, Connie Willis, ed. (Harcourt Brace)
  13. Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction, David G. Hartwell & Damien Broderick, eds. (Tor)
  14. Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths, Stephen Jones, ed. (Fedogan & Bremer)
  15. Not of Woman Born, Constance Ash, ed. (Roc)
  16. Northern Suns, David G. Hartwell & Glenn Grant, eds. (Tor)
  17. Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)
  18. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)

NONFICTION

  1. Sixty Years of Arkham House, S. T. Joshi (Arkham House)
  2. The Twinkling of an Eye or My Life as an Englishman, Brian W. Aldiss (Little, Brown UK; St. Martin's)
  3. Pioneers of Wonder: Conversations with the Founders of Science Fiction, Eric Leif Davin (Prometheus)
  4. Deconstructing the Starships: Science, Fiction and Reality, Gwyneth Jones (Liverpool University Press)
  5. Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet, Neil Barron, ed. (Scarecrow Press)
  6. When Dreams Came True: Classical Fairy Tales and Their Tradition, Jack Zipes (Routledge)
  7. The Road to Castle Mount: The Science Fiction of Robert Silverberg, Edgar L. Chapman (Greenwood)
  8. Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen (Greenwood Press)
  9. The Fantasy Literature of England, C. N. Manlove (Macmillan UK; St. Martin's)
  10. The Robert Heinlein Interview and Other Heinleiniana, J. Neil Schulman (Pulpless.com)
  11. A Chesley Bonestell Space Art Chronology, Melvin H. Schuetz (uPUBLISH.com)
  12. Demand My Writing: Joanna Russ/Feminism/Science Fiction, Jeanne Cortiel (Liverpool University Press)

ART BOOK

  1. Science Fiction of the 20th Century, Frank M. Robinson (Collectors Press)
  2. Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  3. Legacy, Frank Frazetta (Underwood Books)
  4. Transluminal: The Paintings of Jim Burns, Jim Burns (Paper Tiger)
  5. The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
  6. Maxfield Parrish, Maxfield Parrish 1870-1966, Sylvia Yount; artist Maxfield Parrish (Abrams)
  7. Fantasy Art of the New Millennium (Fantasy Art Masters), Dick Jude (HarperCollins Voyager; Watson-Guptill)
  8. Soft as Steel: The Art of Julie Bell, Nigel Suckling; artist Julie Bell (Paper Tiger; Thunder's Mouth Press)
  9. The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane, Robert E. Howard, illustrated by Gary Gianni (Wandering Star)
  10. Wind Child, Shirley Rousseau Murphy, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon (HarperCollins)
  11. The Rabbits, John Marsden & Shaun Tan (Lothian Books)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. David G. Hartwell
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. Stanley Schmidt
  5. Ellen Datlow
  6. David Pringle
  7. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  8. Robert Silverberg
  9. Scott Edelman
  10. Martin H. Greenberg
  11. Terri Windling
  12. Shawna McCarthy

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Interzone
  5. Science Fiction Age
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  8. Amazing Stories
  9. Science Fiction Chronicle
  10. Cemetery Dance

BOOK PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Avon Eos
  3. Del Rey
  4. Bantam Spectra
  5. Baen
  6. DAW
  7. Ace
  8. HarperPrism
  9. St. Martin's
  10. NESFA Press
  11. Warner Aspect
  12. Science Fiction Book Club
  13. Gollancz/Millennium
  14. Voyager
  15. Golden Gryphon Press
  16. Meisha Merlin
  17. Roc

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. Jim Burns
  4. Don Maitz
  5. Thomas Canty
  6. Frank Frazetta
  7. Donato Giancola
  8. Julie Bell
  9. Leo & Diane Dillon


1999
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2000 awards thread —>
2001
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved