Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2000
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2001 awards thread —>
2002
next

2001 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon, Portland OR, Fri 6 Jul 2001

Eligibility Year: 2000

SF NOVEL

  1. The Telling, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  2. Eater, Gregory Benford (Eos)
  3. Zeitgeist, Bruce Sterling (Bantam Spectra)
  4. The Coming, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  5. In Green's Jungles, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  6. The Sky Road, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
  7. Look to Windward, Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
  8. Space: Manifold 2 (US title Manifold: Space), Stephen Baxter (HarperCollins Voyager; Ballantine Del Rey 2001)
  9. Midnight Robber, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
  10. Probability Moon, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  11. Crescent City Rhapsody, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Avon Eos)
  12. The Collapsium, Wil McCarthy (Ballantine Del Rey)
  13. Marrow, Robert Reed (Tor)
  14. The Fountains of Youth, Brian Stableford (Tor)
  15. Genesis, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  16. The Fresco, Sheri S. Tepper (Eos)
  17. Shrine of Stars, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz; Eos)
  18. Ventus, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  19. Candle, John Barnes (Tor)
  20. Hunted, James Alan Gardner (HarperCollins Eos)
  21. Colony Fleet, Susan R. Matthews (Eos)
  22. Revelation Space, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 2001)
  23. *The Jazz, Melissa Scott (Tor)
  24. *The Miocene Arrow, Sean McMullen (Tor)
  25. Outlaw School, Rebecca Ore (Eos)
  26. Mars Crossing, Geoffrey A. Landis (Tor)
  27. Distance Haze, Jamil Nasir (Bantam Spectra)
  28. Ashes of Victory, David Weber (Baen)
  29. Infinity Beach, Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. A Storm of Swords, George R. R. Martin (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  2. Declare, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press; Morrow 2001)
  3. The Amber Spyglass, Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  4. Perdido Street Station, China Miéville (Macmillan; Ballantine Del Rey 2001)
  5. Ash: A Secret History, Mary Gentle (Gollancz; Eos)
  6. Galveston, Sean Stewart (Ace)
  7. Lord of Emperors, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; HarperPrism)
  8. Forests of the Heart, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  9. The Truth, Terry Pratchett (Transworld; HarperCollins)
  10. Fortress of Dragons, C. J. Cherryh (Eos)
  11. The Tower at Stony Wood, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  12. Daemonomania, John Crowley (Bantam)
  13. A Kiss of Shadows, Laurell K. Hamilton (Ballantine)
  14. Winter's Heart, Robert Jordan (Tor)
  15. White as Snow, Tanith Lee (Tor)
  16. Prophecy, Elizabeth Haydon (Tor)
  17. Ship of Destiny, Robin Hobb (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  18. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic)
  19. *Canyons, P. D. Cacek (Tor)
  20. *King Kelson's Bride, Katherine Kurtz (Ace)
  21. Empire of Unreason, J. Gregory Keyes (Ballantine Del Rey)
  22. *Spindle's End, Robin McKinley (Putnam)
  23. *Year of the Griffin, Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
  24. Knight of the Demon Queen, Barbara Hambly (Ballantine Del Rey)
  25. The Gate of Fire, Thomas Harlan (Tor)
  26. The Grand Ellipse, Paula Volsky (Bantam Spectra)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Mars Crossing, Geoffrey A. Landis (Tor)
  2. Revelation Space, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 2001)
  3. Ceres Storm, David Herter (Tor)
  4. Wheelers, Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen (Warner Aspect)
  5. House of Leaves, Mark Z. Danielewski (Pantheon)
  6. Daughter of the Forest, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia; Tor)
  7. The King's Peace, Jo Walton (Tor)
  8. Salt, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  9. The Glasswright's Apprentice, Mindy L. Klasky (Roc)
  10. Soulsaver, James Stevens-Arce (Harcourt)
  11. Growing Wings, Laurel Winter (Houghton Mifflin)

NOVELLA

  1. "Radiant Green Star", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  2. "Oracle", Greg Egan (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  3. "Path of the Dragon", George R. R. Martin (Asimov's Dec 2000)
  4. "Seventy-Two Letters", Ted Chiang (Vanishing Acts)
  5. "Blue Kansas Sky", Michael Bishop (Blue Kansas Sky)
  6. "Savior", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  7. "Fly-by-Night", Larry Niven (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  8. "The Ultimate Earth", Jack Williamson (Analog Dec 2000)
  9. Reality Dust, Stephen Baxter (PS Publishing)
  10. "One-Eyed Jacks and Suicide Kings", R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  11. Making History, Paul J. McAuley (PS Publishing)
  12. Watching Trees Grow, Peter F. Hamilton (PS Publishing)
  13. "The Retrieval Artist", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Analog Jun 2000)
  14. "Great Wall of Mars", Alastair Reynolds (Spectrum SF #1 Feb 2000)
  15. "The Forest Between the Worlds", G. David Nordley (Asimov's Feb 2000)
  16. "Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol", Elizabeth Hand (Sci Fiction 6 Dec 2000 - 27 Dec 2000)
  17. "Heart of Glass", William Barton (Asimov's Jan 2000)
  18. "Crux", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Mar 2000)
  19. Tendeléo's Story, Ian McDonald (PS Publishing)
  20. "The Suspect Genome", Peter F. Hamilton (Interzone #156 Jun 2000)
  21. "A Place So Foreign", Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction Age Jan 2000)
  22. Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon (PS Publishing)
  23. "The Enclave", Lois Tilton (Asimov's Sep 2000)
  24. "To Leuchars", Rick Wilber (Asimov's Sep 2000)

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Birthday of the World", Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF Jun 2000)
  2. "On the Orion Line", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  3. "Snowball in Hell", Brian Stableford (Analog Dec 2000)
  4. "Bloody Bunnies", Bradley Denton (F&SF Apr 2000)
  5. "The Elephants of Poznan", Orson Scott Card (Galaxy Online Jan 2000)
  6. "The Other Side", James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 81 Oct 2000)
  7. "Lincoln in Frogmore", Andy Duncan (Beluthahatchie and Other Stories)
  8. "Merlin's Gun", Alastair Reynolds (Asimov's May 2000)
  9. "The Rift", Paul J. McAuley (Vanishing Acts)
  10. "Primes", Lewis Shiner (F&SF Oct/Nov 2000)
  11. "Millennium Babies", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Jan 2000)
  12. "Chitty Bang Bang", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  13. "The Pottawatomie Giant", Andy Duncan (Sci Fiction 1 Nov 2000)
  14. "Feel the Zaz", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  15. "Auspicious Eggs", James Morrow (F&SF Oct/Nov 2000)
  16. "Wetlands Preserve", Nancy Kress (Sci Fiction 27 Sep 2000)
  17. "The Cloud Man", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  18. "Bird Herding", R. Garcia y Robertson (F&SF May 2000)
  19. "The Juniper Tree", John Kessel (Science Fiction Age Jan 2000)
  20. *"The Gulf", Robert Reed (F&SF Oct/Nov 2000)
  21. *"Open Loops", Stephen Baxter (Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science)
  22. "In Shock", Joyce Carol Oates (F&SF Jun 2000)
  23. "Hideaway", Alastair Reynolds (Interzone #157 Jul 2000)
  24. "The Prophet Ugly", Robert Reed (Asimov's Apr 2000)
  25. "Hybrid", Robert Reed (F&SF Jul 2000)
  26. "The Dryad's Wedding", Robert Charles Wilson (Star Colonies)
  27. "Reef", Paul J. McAuley (Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science)
  28. "Tenebrio", Brian Stableford (Vanishing Acts)
  29. "Chanterelle", Brian Stableford (Black Heart, Ivory Bones)
  30. "The Alien Abduction", James L. Cambias (F&SF Sep 2000)

SHORT STORY

  1. "The Missing Mass", Larry Niven (Analog Dec 2000)
  2. "Moon Dogs", Michael Swanwick (Moon Dogs)
  3. "Silver Ghost", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Sep 2000)
  4. "The Royals of Hegn", Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's Feb 2000)
  5. "Sheena 5", Stephen Baxter (Analog May 2000)
  6. "The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O", Michael Swanwick (Tales of Old Earth)
  7. "Interstitial", Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  8. "Winter Quarters", Howard Waldrop (Sci Fiction 2 Aug 2000)
  9. "The Fantasy Writer's Assistant", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF Feb 2000)
  10. "Lucy", Terry Bisson (Playboy Feb 2000)
  11. *"The Art of Fugue", Charles Sheffield (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  12. *"Fenneman's Mouth", Andy Duncan (Beluthahatchie and Other Stories)
  13. "Patient Zero", Tananarive Due (F&SF Aug 2000)
  14. "Our Mortal Span", Howard Waldrop (Black Heart, Ivory Bones)
  15. "The War of the Worlds", James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 24 May 2000)
  16. *"The Mandrake Garden", Brian Stableford (F&SF Jul 2000)
  17. *"Partial Eclipse", Graham Joyce (Sci Fiction 9 Aug 2000)
  18. "The Eye in the Heart", Tanith Lee (F&SF Mar 2000)
  19. *"The Flyers of Gy: An Interplanetary Tale", Ursula K. Le Guin (Sci Fiction 8 Nov 2000)
  20. *"Greedy Choke Puppy", Nalo Hopkinson (Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora)
  21. "Under the Hill", Jane Yolen (Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories)
  22. "Reality Check", David Brin (Nature 16 Mar 2000)
  23. "Madame Bovary, c'est moi", Dan Simmons (Nature 14 Sep 2000)
  24. "The Neon Heart Murders", M. John Harrison (F&SF Apr 2000)
  25. "The Reluctant Book", Paul Di Filippo (Science Fiction Age May 2000)
  26. "Malthusian's Zombie", Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction 31 May 2000)
  27. *"Catching Crumbs from the Table", Ted Chiang (Nature 1 Jun 2000)
  28. *"Fidelity: A Primer", Michael Blumlein (F&SF Sep 2000)
  29. "Snow in Summer", Jane Yolen (Black Heart, Ivory Bones)
  30. "How Beautiful With Banners", Michael Bishop (Century #6 Spring 2000)
  31. "The Foster Child", William Browning Spencer (F&SF Jun 2000)
  32. "The Millennial Express", Robert Silverberg (Playboy Jan 2000)
  33. "Steppenpferd", Brian W. Aldiss (F&SF Feb 2000)
  34. "Colours of the Soul", Sean McMullen (Interzone #152 Feb 2000)

COLLECTION

  1. Tales of Old Earth, Michael Swanwick (North Atlantic/Tachyon)
  2. Saucer of Loneliness: Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  3. Telzey Amberdon, James H. Schmitz (Baen)
  4. Beluthahatchie and Other Stories, Andy Duncan (Golden Gryphon Press)
  5. Strange Travelers, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  6. Major Ingredients: The Selected Short Stories of Eric Frank Russell, Eric Frank Russell (NESFA Press)
  7. Blue Kansas Sky, Michael Bishop (Golden Gryphon Press)
  8. Sister Emily's Lightship and Other Stories, Jane Yolen (Tor)
  9. Worlds Vast and Various, Gregory Benford (Eos)
  10. High Cotton: Selected Stories of Joe R. Lansdale, Joe R. Lansdale (Golden Gryphon Press)
  11. The Essential Hal Clement, Volume 2: Music of Many Spheres, Hal Clement (NESFA Press)
  12. Sailing to Byzantium, Robert Silverberg (ibooks)
  13. Triskell Tales, Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press)
  14. Moon Dogs, Michael Swanwick (NESFA Press)
  15. The Perseids and Other Stories, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  16. In the Upper Room and Other Likely Stories, Terry Bisson (Tor)
  17. Selected Stories, Theodore Sturgeon (Vintage)
  18. Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories, Neal Barrett, Jr. (Golden Gryphon Press)
  19. In the Stone House, Barry N. Malzberg (Arkham House)
  20. Magic Terror: Seven Tales, Peter Straub (Random House)
  21. Mixed Magics: The Worlds of Chrestomanci, Diana Wynne Jones (Collins)
  22. Terminal Visions, Richard Paul Russo (Golden Gryphon Press)
  23. The Death Artist, Dennis Etchison (DreamHaven)
  24. Punktown, Jeffrey Thomas (The Ministry of Whimsy Press)
  25. Travel Arrangements, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  26. Kafka Americana, Jonathan Lethem & Carter Scholz (Subterranean Press)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  3. Year's Best SF 5, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Eos)
  4. Vanishing Acts, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
  5. Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora, Sheree R. Thomas, ed. (Warner Aspect)
  6. Black Heart, Ivory Bones, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  7. The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume Two, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Tor)
  8. Nebula Awards Showcase 2000, Gregory Benford, ed. (Harcourt)
  9. The Furthest Horizon: SF Adventures to the Far Future, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  10. Arkham's Masters of Horror, Peter Ruber, ed. (Arkham House)
  11. Explorers: SF Adventures to Far Horizons, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  12. October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween, Richard Chizmar & Robert Morrish, eds. (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  13. Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science, Gregory Benford & George Zebrowski, eds. (Harcourt)
  14. Dark Terrors 5, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds. (Gollancz)
  15. Star Colonies, Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers, eds. (DAW)
  16. Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction, Nalo Hopkinson, ed. (Invisible Cities Press)
  17. A Wolf at the Door and Other Retold Fairy Tales, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Simon & Schuster)
  18. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eleven, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  19. Foursight, Peter Crowther, ed. (Gollancz; Warner Aspect)

NONFICTION

  1. On Writing, Stephen King (Scribner)
  2. Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion, James Gifford (Nitrosyncretic Press)
  3. Algernon, Charlie and I, Daniel Keyes (Challcrest Press)
  4. Jack Vance: Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography, A. E. Cunningham (The British Library)
  5. Science Fiction Culture, Camille Bacon-Smith (University of Pennsylvania Press)
  6. J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century, Tom Shippey (HarperCollins UK)
  7. Man of Two Worlds: My Life in Science Fiction and Comics, Julius Schwartz, with Brian M. Thomsen (HarperCollins)
  8. Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters, H. P. Lovecraft, edited by S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (Ohio University Press)
  9. Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature, Andrew M. Butler, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (The Science Fiction Foundation)
  10. The Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales, Jack Zipes, ed. (Oxford University Press)
  11. The Strange Case of Edward Gorey, Alexander Theroux (Fantagraphics)
  12. Critical Theory and Science Fiction, Carl Freedman (Wesleyan/New England)
  13. French Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Pulp Fiction, Jean-Marc Lofficier & Randy Lofficier (MacFarland)
  14. American Science Fiction and the Cold War, David Seed (Fitzroy Dearborn)
  15. Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science, Damien Broderick (Greenwood Press)
  16. At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub, Bill Sheehan (Subterranean Press)
  17. Vast Alchemies: The Life and Work of Mervyn Peake, G. Peter Winnington (Peter Owen)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  2. Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It, Frank Kelly Freas & Laura Brodian Freas (Paper Tiger)
  3. Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton, Bob Eggleton & Nigel Suckling (Paper Tiger)
  4. Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History, Robert Weinberg (Collectors Press)
  5. Comic Book Culture, Ron Goulart (Collectors Press)
  6. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (by Jules Verne), Leo & Diane Dillon (HarperCollins/Books of Wonder)
  7. Inner Visions: The Art of Ron Walotsky, Ron Walotsky (Paper Tiger)
  8. The Art of Rowena, Doris Vallejo & Rowena Morrill (Paper Tiger)
  9. Dreams: The Art of Boris Vallejo, Boris Vallejo (Thunder's Mouth Press)
  10. The Frank Collection: A Showcase of the World's Finest Fantastic Art, Jane Frank & Howard Frank (Paper Tiger)
  11. Vertigo Visions: Artwork from the Cutting Edge of Comics, Alisa Kwitney (Watson-Guptill)
  12. Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia, David Langford; artist Josh Kirby (Paper Tiger)
  13. Journeyman: The Art of Chris Moore, Chris Moore & Stephen Gallagher (Paper Tiger)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Ellen Datlow
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Stanley Schmidt
  6. David Pringle
  7. Terri Windling
  8. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  9. Martin H. Greenberg
  10. Scott Edelman
  11. Stephen Jones
  12. Shawna McCarthy

MAGAZINE

  1. Asimov's
  2. F&SF
  3. Analog
  4. Interzone
  5. Realms of Fantasy
  6. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  7. Cemetery Dance
  8. Science Fiction Chronicle
  9. Science Fiction Age
  10. Weird Tales
  11. Science Fiction Weekly
  12. Spectrum SF
  13. Ansible
  14. Century
  15. Sci Fiction
  16. Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine
  17. Amazing Stories
  18. Aboriginal SF

BOOK PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. HarperCollins/Eos Prism
  3. Bantam Spectra
  4. Baen
  5. Del Rey
  6. Ace
  7. DAW
  8. Golden Gryphon Press
  9. NESFA Press
  10. Subterranean Press
  11. Voyager
  12. Gollancz/Millennium
  13. St. Martin's
  14. Warner Aspect
  15. Roc
  16. Science Fiction Book Club
  17. *Cemetery Dance Publications
  18. *Meisha Merlin
  19. Pocket
  20. Wildside Press

ARTIST

  1. Bob Eggleton
  2. Michael Whelan
  3. Frank Kelly Freas
  4. Jim Burns
  5. Thomas Canty
  6. Don Maitz
  7. Leo & Diane Dillon
  8. Boris Vallejo
  9. Ron Walotsky
  10. Donato Giancola
  11. Vincent Di Fate
  12. David Cherry
  13. J. K. Potter
  14. Luis Royo
  15. Alan M. Clark
  16. * Frank Frazetta
  17. * Rowena Morrill
  18. Stephen Youll


2000
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2001 awards thread —>
2002
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved