Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2002
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2003 awards thread —>
2004
next

2003 Locus Awards

Where & When: Westercon, SeaTac WA, Fri 4 Jul 2003

Eligibility Year: 2002

SF NOVEL

  1. The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)
  2. Kiln People, David Brin (Tor)
  3. Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick (Eos)
  4. Redemption Ark, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace Jun 2003)
  5. Coyote, Allen Steele (Ace)
  6. Light, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  7. Shadow Puppets, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  8. Chindi, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  9. The Separation, Christopher Priest (Scribner UK)
  10. Schild's Ladder, Greg Egan (Gollancz; Eos)
  11. The Mount, Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)
  12. Probability Space, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  13. Guardian, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  14. Engine City, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor Jan 2003)
  15. Ruled Britannia, Harry Turtledove (NAL)
  16. *Evolution, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Del Rey Feb 2003)
  17. *Vitals, Greg Bear (Del Rey)
  18. Lion's Blood, Steven Barnes (Warner Aspect)
  19. The Impossible Bird, Patrick O'Leary (Tor)
  20. The Sky So Big and Black, John Barnes (Tor)
  21. The Visitor, Sheri S. Tepper (Eos)
  22. Light Music, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Eos)
  23. Diplomatic Immunity, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  24. Permanence, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  25. The Praxis, Walter Jon Williams (Earthlight; Avon Oct 2003)
  26. Spaceland, Rudy Rucker (Tor)
  27. The Omega Expedition, Brian Stableford (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. The Scar, China Miéville (Macmillan; Del Rey)
  2. Night Watch, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  3. A Winter Haunting, Dan Simmons (Morrow)
  4. White Apples, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
  5. Kushiel's Chosen, Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
  6. Lost in a Good Book, Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking 2003)
  7. Ombria in Shadow, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  8. The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  9. The Fall of the Kings, Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bantam Spectra)
  10. A Fistful of Sky, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Ace)
  11. The Alchemist's Door, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
  12. Voyage of the Shadowmoon, Sean McMullen (Tor)
  13. The Facts of Life, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
  14. The Iron Grail, Robert Holdstock (Earthlight; Tor Jan 2004)
  15. The Isle of Battle, Sean Russell (Eos)
  16. A Bed of Earth, Tanith Lee (Overlook)
  17. The Lady of the Sorrows, Cecilia Dart-Thornton (Macmillan Tor Australia; Warner Aspect)
  18. Castles Made of Sand, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)

YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  1. Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
  2. Abarat, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  3. Summerland, Michael Chabon (Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children)
  4. A Wizard Alone, Diane Duane (Harcourt)
  5. The House of the Scorpion, Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
  6. The Thief Lord, Cornelia Funke (Mammoth UK; Scholastic)
  7. Protector of the Small: Lady Knight, Tamora Pierce (Random House)
  8. City of the Beasts, Isabel Allende (HarperCollins)
  9. The Storm Weaver and the Sand, Sean Williams (Voyager Australia)
  10. Feed, M. T. Anderson (Candlewick Press)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. A Scattering of Jades, Alexander C. Irvine (Tor)
  2. The Golden Age, John C. Wright (Tor)
  3. Altered Carbon, Richard Morgan (Gollancz; Del Rey Jan 2003)
  4. Solitaire, Kelley Eskridge (Eos)
  5. The Atrocity Archive (serial), Charles Stross (Spectrum SF #7 Nov 2002, #8 May 2002, #9 2002)
  6. Warchild, Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
  7. The Summer Country, James A. Hetley (Ace)
  8. Fires of the Faithful, Naomi Kritzer (Bantam Spectra)
  9. The Red Church, Scott Nicholson (Pinnacle)
  10. The God Who Begat a Jackal, Nega Mezlekia (Picador USA)
  11. Just Like Beauty, Lisa Lerner (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  12. The Eye of Night, Pauline J. Alama (Bantam Spectra)

NOVELLA

  1. The Tain, China Miéville (PS Publishing)
  2. "Paradises Lost", Ursula K. Le Guin (The Birthday of the World and Other Stories)
  3. A Year in the Linear City, Paul Di Filippo (PS Publishing)
  4. Seven Wild Sisters, Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press)
  5. "Stories for Men", John Kessel (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  6. Riding the Rock, Stephen Baxter (PS Publishing)
  7. "Breathmoss", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's May 2002)
  8. The Human Front, Ken MacLeod (PS Publishing)
  9. Turquoise Days, Alastair Reynolds (Golden Gryphon Press)
  10. "The Potter of Bones", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  11. "The Political Officer", Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Apr 2002)
  12. *"Bronte's Egg", Richard Chwedyk (F&SF Aug 2002)
  13. *"Over Yonder", Lucius Shepard (Sci Fiction 2 Jan 2002)
  14. "Router", Charles Stross (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  15. "The Drive-In Puerto Rico", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002)
  16. "Veritas", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  17. El Dia de los Muertos, Brian A. Hopkins (Earthling Publications)
  18. "Singleton", Greg Egan (Interzone #176 Feb 2002)
  19. "The Least Trumps", Elizabeth Hand (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  20. "In Spirit", Pat Forde (Analog Sep 2002)
  21. In the Garden of Poisonous Flowers, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean Press)
  22. "Ring Rats", R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Apr 2002)
  23. "Unseen Demons", Adam-Troy Castro (Analog Jul/Aug 2002)
  24. "A Speaker for the Wooden Sea", Ian Watson (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  25. "Ransom", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Mar 2002)
  26. "Doctor Pretorius and the Lost Temple", Paul McAuley (Sci Fiction 11 Sep 2002)
  27. "Jury Service", Charles Stross & Cory Doctorow (Sci Fiction 3 Dec 2002)

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Wild Girls", Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  2. "Liking What You See: A Documentary", Ted Chiang (Stories of Your Life and Others)
  3. A Walking Tour of the Shambles, Gene Wolfe & Neil Gaiman (American Fantasy Press)
  4. "Slow Life", Michael Swanwick (Analog Mar 2002)
  5. "Halo", Charles Stross (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  6. "Lull", Kelly Link (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  7. "The Clear Blue Seas of Luna", Gregory Benford (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  8. "A Martian Theodicy", Paul Di Filippo (Mars Probes)
  9. "Tourist", Charles Stross (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  10. "In for a Penny or The Man Who Believed in Himself", James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 20 Feb 2002)
  11. "The Big Rock Candy Mountain", Andy Duncan (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  12. "Lying to Dogs", Robert Reed (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  13. "Something by the Sea", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002)
  14. "The Weight of Words", Jeffrey Ford (Leviathan, Volume Three)
  15. "Madonna of the Maquiladora", Gregory Frost (Asimov's May 2002)
  16. "Presence", Maureen F. McHugh (F&SF Mar 2002)
  17. "Lost Sorceress of the Silent Citadel", Michael Moorcock (Mars Probes)
  18. "The Likely Lad", Kage Baker (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  19. "Little Red's Tango", Peter Straub (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  20. V.A.O., Geoff Ryman (PS Publishing)
  21. "The Hidden Place", Ian McDonald (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  22. "We Come Not to Praise Washington", Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2002)
  23. "Chichen Itza", Alex Irvine (F&SF May 2002)
  24. "The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars", Ian McDonald (Mars Probes)
  25. "The Passenger", Paul McAuley (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  26. "A Flock of Birds", James Van Pelt (Sci Fiction 28 Aug 2002)
  27. "The Real Story", Alastair Reynolds (Mars Probes)
  28. "Look Away", Stephen L. Burns (Analog Mar 2002)
  29. "The Most Famous Little Girl in the World", Nancy Kress (Sci Fiction 8 May 2002)
  30. "Watching Matthew", Damon Knight (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002)
  31. "Our Friend Electricity", Ron Wolfe (F&SF Jun 2002)
  32. "Pavane for a Prince of the Air", Elizabeth Hand (Embrace the Mutation)
  33. "The Children's Crusade", Robert Reed (Sci Fiction 24 Apr 2002)

SHORT STORY

  1. "October in the Chair", Neil Gaiman (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  2. "Creation", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF May 2002)
  3. "Familiar", China Miéville (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  4. "The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  5. *"The Hunters of Pangaea", Stephen Baxter (Analog Dec 2002)
  6. *"In Paradise", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Sep 2002)
  7. "The Hanging Curve", Gardner Dozois (F&SF Apr 2002)
  8. "The Waif", Gene Wolfe (F&SF Jan 2002)
  9. "Social Dreaming of the Frin", Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002)
  10. "'Hello,' Said the Stick", Michael Swanwick (Analog Mar 2002)
  11. "What I Didn't See", Karen Joy Fowler (Sci Fiction 10 Jul 2002)
  12. "Shields of Mars", Gene Wolfe (Mars Probes)
  13. "The Seasons of the Ansarac", Ursula K. Le Guin (The Infinite Matrix 30 Jun 2002)
  14. "Candy Art", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  15. "Her Father's Eyes", Kage Baker (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  16. "If Lions Could Speak: Imaging the Alien", Paul Park (Interzone #177 Mar 2002)
  17. "I Saw the Light", Terry Bisson (Sci Fiction 2 Oct 2002)
  18. "Lambing Season", Molly Gloss (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  19. *"Hunter's Moon", Patricia A. McKillip (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest)
  20. *"The Long Chase", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  21. *"She Sees My Monsters Now", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  22. "Droplet", Benjamin Rosenbaum (F&SF Jul 2002)
  23. "Knapsack Poems", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's May 2002)
  24. "The Invisible Empire", John Kessel (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  25. *"Dirty Little War", Michael Swanwick (In the Shadow of the Wall)
  26. *"The War of the Worldviews", James Morrow (Mars Probes)
  27. "At Dorado", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  28. "Some Other Time", Ray Vukcevich (Sci Fiction 17 Jul 2002)
  29. "Flight Correction", Ken Wharton (Analog Mar 2002)

COLLECTION

  1. Stories of Your Life and Others, Ted Chiang (Tor)
  2. The Birthday of the World and Other Stories, Ursula K. Le Guin (HarperCollins)
  3. Worlds Enough & Time, Dan Simmons (Subterranean Press)
  4. The Collected Stories of Greg Bear, Greg Bear (Tor)
  5. Everything's Eventual, Stephen King (Scribner)
  6. The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories, Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon Press)
  7. Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers, Kage Baker (Golden Gryphon Press)
  8. Bright Segment: Volume VIII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  9. Strange But Not a Stranger, James Patrick Kelly (Golden Gryphon Press)
  10. Waifs and Strays, Charles de Lint (Viking)
  11. Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories, Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)
  12. Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick, Philip K. Dick (Pantheon)
  13. Martians and Madness: The Complete SF Novels of Fredric Brown, Fredric Brown (NESFA Press)
  14. Little Doors, Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  15. Phase Space, Stephen Baxter (Voyager)
  16. Smoke Ghost & Other Apparitions, Fritz Leiber (Midnight House)
  17. Going for Infinity, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  18. *Counting Up, Counting Down, Harry Turtledove (Del Rey)
  19. *Toast and Other Rusted Futures, Charles Stross (Cosmos Books)
  20. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet, Richard Matheson (Tor)
  21. Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek, John Sladek (Big Engine)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Hard SF Renaissance, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tor)
  3. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  4. Mars Probes, Peter Crowther, ed. (DAW)
  5. The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
  6. Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists, Peter Straub, ed. (Bard College)
  7. Year's Best SF 7, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  8. Leviathan, Volume Three, Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, eds. (The Ministry of Whimsy Press)
  9. 30th Anniversary DAW: Science Fiction, Elizabeth R. Wollheim & Sheila E. Gilbert, eds. (DAW)
  10. Year's Best Fantasy 2, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  11. Polyphony, Volume 1, Deborah Layne & Jay Lake, eds. (Wheatland Press)
  12. Dark Terrors 6, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds. (Gollancz)
  13. Robert Silverberg Presents The Great SF Stories (1964), Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (NESFA Press)
  14. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Thirteen, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  15. Nebula Awards Showcase 2002, Kim Stanley Robinson, ed. (Roc)
  16. The Mammoth Book of Science Fiction, Mike Ashley, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  17. Worlds That Weren't, Laura Anne Gilman, ed. (Roc)

NON-FICTION

  1. Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years, Bruce Sterling (Random House)
  2. Harlan Ellison: The Edge of Forever, Ellen Weil & Gary K. Wolfe (Ohio State)
  3. Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril & Emily Pohl-Weary (Between the Lines)
  4. The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction, Justine Larbalestier (Wesleyan University Press)
  5. Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic, Douglas E. Winter (HarperCollins)
  6. The Age of Chaos: The Multiverse of Michael Moorcock, Jeff Gardiner (British Fantasy Society)
  7. Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror, Second Edition (Volumes I & II), Richard Bleiler, ed. (Scribner)
  8. John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction, Eric Solstein (DMZ)
  9. *Mervyn Peake: My Eyes Mint Gold: A Life, Malcolm Yorke (Murray 2000; Overlook)
  10. *The Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith, Karen L. Hellekson (MacFarland)
  11. L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz, Katharine M. Rogers (St. Martin's)
  12. Starlight Man: The Extraordinary Life of Algernon Blackwood (Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life), Mike Ashley (Constable Robinson 2001; Carroll & Graf)
  13. A. E. van Vogt: Science Fantasy's Icon, H. L. Drake (H. L. Drake)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  2. Dragonhenge, Bob Eggleton & John Grant (Paper Tiger)
  3. Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, Jerry Weist (Morrow)
  4. The Science Fiction Art of Vincent Di Fate, Vincent Di Fate (Paper Tiger)
  5. The Art of Jeffrey Jones, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner; artist Jeffrey Jones (Underwood Books)
  6. Cautionary Tales for Children, Hilaire Belloc & Edward Gorey (Harcourt)
  7. Paper Tiger Fantasy Art Gallery, Paul Barnett, ed. (Paper Tiger)
  8. Fantasy Art Masters: The Best in Fantasy and SF Art Worldwide (More Fantasy Art Masters: The Best Fantasy and Science Fiction Artists Show How They Work), Dick Jude (Collins; Watson-Guptill 2003)
  9. Richard Wagner's The Ring of The Nibelung, Volume One, P. Craig Russell (Dark Horse Comics)
  10. Richard Wagner's The Ring of The Nibelung, Volume Two, P. Craig Russell (Dark Horse Comics)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Gordon Van Gelder
  3. David G. Hartwell
  4. Peter Crowther
  5. Stanley Schmidt
  6. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  7. Terri Windling
  8. David Pringle
  9. Martin H. Greenberg
  10. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  11. Shawna McCarthy
  12. Stephen Jones
  13. Jim Baen
  14. Wildside Press, Ellen Datlow

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Interzone
  5. Sci Fiction
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. The Third Alternative
  8. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  9. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  10. Cemetery Dance
  11. Strange Horizons
  12. Spectrum SF
  13. Black Gate
  14. Science Fiction Weekly
  15. Weird Tales
  16. Science Fiction Chronicle
  17. The Infinite Matrix
  18. Ansible

BOOK PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Baen
  3. Del Rey
  4. Eos
  5. DAW
  6. Golden Gryphon Press
  7. Ace
  8. Bantam Spectra
  9. NESFA Press
  10. PS Publishing
  11. Gollancz
  12. Subterranean Press
  13. Small Beer Press
  14. Meisha Merlin
  15. HarperCollins
  16. Roc
  17. Warner Aspect
  18. Penguin Putnam
  19. SFBC
  20. St. Martin's

ARTIST

  1. Bob Eggleton
  2. Michael Whelan
  3. Thomas Canty
  4. Jim Burns
  5. Frank Kelly Freas
  6. Vincent Di Fate
  7. Kinuko Y. Craft
  8. Donato Giancola
  9. J. K. Potter
  10. Jeffrey Jones
  11. Chesley Bonestell
  12. John Jude Palencar
  13. Frank Frazetta
  14. Alan M. Clark
  15. Luis Royo
  16. Don Maitz
  17. * Shaun Tan
  18. * Ron Walotsky
  19. Stephen Youll


2002
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2003 awards thread —>
2004
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved