Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2003
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2004 awards thread —>
2005
next

2004 Locus Awards

Where & When: Noreascon 4, Boston MA, Fri 3 Sep 2004

Eligibility Year: 2003
(Remarks below)

SF NOVEL

  1. Ilium, Dan Simmons (Eos)
  2. Pattern Recognition, William Gibson (Putnam)
  3. Quicksilver, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
  4. Darwin's Children, Greg Bear (Del Rey)
  5. The Speed of Dark, Elizabeth Moon (Orbit 2002; Ballantine)
  6. Absolution Gap, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 2004)
  7. Singularity Sky, Charles Stross (Ace)
  8. Omega, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  9. Coalescent, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Del Rey)
  10. Blind Lake, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  11. The Golden Age: The Phoenix Exultant; The Golden Transcendence, John C. Wright (Tor two volumes; SFBC)
  12. Nothing Human, Nancy Kress (Golden Gryphon)
  13. Natural History, Justina Robson (Macmillan)
  14. Succession: The Risen Empire; The Killing of Worlds, Scott Westerfeld (Tor two volumes; SFBC)
  15. The Poison Master, Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)
  16. Sister Alice, Robert Reed (Orbit; Tor)
  17. Felaheen: The Third Arabesk, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Earthlight)
  18. Memory, Linda Nagata (Tor)
  19. The Lost Steersman, Rosemary Kirstein (Del Rey)
  20. The Line of Polity, Neal Asher (Tor UK)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
  2. Monstrous Regiment, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  3. The Light Ages, Ian R. MacLeod (Ace)
  4. The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla, Stephen King (Donald M. Grant/Scribner)
  5. 1610: A Sundial in a Grave, Mary Gentle (Gollancz)
  6. The War of the Flowers, Tad Williams (DAW)
  7. The Briar King, Greg Keyes (Del Rey)
  8. lost boy lost girl, Peter Straub (Random House)
  9. Fool's Fate, Robin Hobb (Voyager; Bantam Spectra 2004)
  10. The Salt Roads, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner)
  11. The Crystal City, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  12. The Skrayling Tree, Michael Moorcock (Warner Aspect)
  13. The Anvil of the World, Kage Baker (Tor)
  14. In the Forests of Serre, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  15. Sunshine, Robin McKinley (Berkley)
  16. Midnight Lamp, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
  17. Mortal Suns, Tanith Lee (Overlook)
  18. The Night Country, Stewart O'Nan (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  1. The Wee Free Men, Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
  2. Abhorsen, Garth Nix (Eos)
  3. The Merlin Conspiracy, Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow)
  4. Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Simon & Schuster)
  5. A Stir of Bones, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Viking)
  6. Inkheart, Cornelia Funke (The Chicken House)
  7. Trickster's Choice, Tamora Pierce (Random House)
  8. Midwinter Nightingale, Joan Aiken (Delacorte)
  9. The Amulet of Samarkand, Jonathan Stroud (Miramix)
  10. Firebirds, Sharyn November, ed. (Firebird Books)
  11. New Skies, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed. (Tor)
  12. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic)
  13. Predator's Gold, Philip Reeve (Scholastic UK)
  14. The Tears of the Salamander, Peter Dickinson (Macmillan; Lamb)
  15. Stravaganza: City of Stars, Mary Hoffman (Bloomsbury)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
  2. Veniss Underground, Jeff VanderMeer (Prime Books)
  3. The Time Traveler's Wife, Audrey Niffenegger (MacAdam/Cage)
  4. The Etched City, K. J. Bishop (Prime Books)
  5. Paper Mage, Leah R. Cutter (Roc)
  6. Spin State, Chris Moriarty (Bantam Spectra)
  7. Clade, Mark Budz (Bantam Spectra)
  8. The Darkness That Comes Before, R. Scott Bakker (Penguin Canada)
  9. Star Dragon, Mike Brotherton (Tor)
  10. A Telling of Stars, Caitlin Sweet (Penguin Canada)
  11. Magic's Silken Snare, ElizaBeth Gilligan (DAW)
  12. The Buzzing, Jim Knipfel (Vintage)

NOVELLA

  1. "The Cookie Monster", Vernor Vinge (Analog Oct 2003)
  2. "Just Like the Ones We Used to Know", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  3. "The Empress of Mars", Kage Baker (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  4. "The Sworn Sword", George R. R. Martin (Legends II)
  5. "Ariel", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  6. "The Bone Witch", R. Garcia y Robertson (F&SF Feb 2003)
  7. Dear Abbey, Terry Bisson (PS Publishing)
  8. "The Green Leopard Plague", Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  9. "Curator", Charles Stross (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  10. "Liar's House", Lucius Shepard (Sci Fiction 3 Dec 2003)
  11. "Welcome to Olympus, Mr. Hearst", Kage Baker (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  12. "Jailwise", Lucius Shepard (Sci Fiction 4 Jun 2003)
  13. "Off on a Starship", William Barton (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  14. "Greetings", Terry Bisson (Sci Fiction 3 Sep 2003)
  15. In Springdale Town, Robert Freeman Wexler (PS Publishing)
  16. "The Ice", Steven Popkes (Asimov's Jan 2003)
  17. "A Crowd of Bone", Greer Gilman (Trampoline: An Anthology)
  18. "The Albertine Notes", Rick Moody (McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales)
  19. "Awake in the Night", John C. Wright (The Night Lands 19 Jan 2003)

NOVELETTE

  1. "A Study in Emerald", Neil Gaiman (Shadows Over Baker Street)
  2. "The Monarch of the Glen", Neil Gaiman (Legends II)
  3. "The Empire of Ice Cream", Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction 26 Feb 2003)
  4. "Only Partly Here", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  5. "Breeding Ground", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Feb 2003)
  6. "Bitter Grounds", Neil Gaiman (Mojo: Conjure Stories)
  7. "The Chop Line", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  8. "Almost Home", Terry Bisson (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003)
  9. "The Hydrogen Wall", Gregory Benford (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  10. "Legions in Time", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  11. "The Fluted Girl", Paolo Bacigalupi (F&SF Jun 2003)
  12. "The Devils in the Details", James P. Blaylock (The Devils in the Details)
  13. "King Dragon", Michael Swanwick (The Dragon Quintet)
  14. "The Bellman", John Varley (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  15. "Nightfall", Charles Stross (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  16. "The Door Gunner", Michael Bishop (The Silver Gryphon)
  17. "Amnesty", Octavia E. Butler (Sci Fiction 22 Jan 2003)
  18. "The Census Taker", Dale Bailey (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003)
  19. "Pictures from an Expedition", Alex Irvine (F&SF Sep 2003)
  20. "Junk DNA", Rudy Rucker & Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Jan 2003)
  21. "Clouds and Cold Fires", Paul Di Filippo (Live Without a Net)
  22. "The Hortlak", Kelly Link (The Dark: New Ghost Stories)
  23. "Dragon's Gate", Pat Murphy (F&SF Aug 2003)
  24. "Hexagons", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  25. *"Catskin", Kelly Link (McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales)
  26. *"Child of the Stones", Paul McAuley (Sci Fiction 12 Nov 2003)
  27. "Old Virginia", Laird Barron (F&SF Feb 2003)
  28. "Vandoise and the Bone Monster", Alex Irvine (F&SF Jan 2003)
  29. "Bernardo's House", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  30. "Anomalous Structures of My Dreams", M. Shayne Bell (F&SF Jan 2003)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Closing Time", Neil Gaiman (McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales)
  2. "Four Short Novels", Joe Haldeman (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003)
  3. "Castaway", Gene Wolfe (Sci Fiction 5 Feb 2003)
  4. "The Tale of the Golden Eagle", David D. Levine (F&SF Jun 2003)
  5. "Graylord Man's Last Words", Gene Wolfe (Asimov's May 2003)
  6. "A Night on the Barbary Coast", Kage Baker (The Silver Gryphon)
  7. *"555", Robert Reed (F&SF May 2003)
  8. *"And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon", Paul Di Filippo (Sci Fiction 19 Nov 2003)
  9. *"The Hibernators", Brian W. Aldiss (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  10. *"Rogue Farm", Charles Stross (Live Without a Net)
  11. "Calling Your Name", Howard Waldrop (Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian)
  12. "Flowers from Alice", Cory Doctorow & Charles Stross (New Voices in Science Fiction)
  13. "In Fading Suns and Dying Moons", John Varley (Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian)
  14. "Smoke and Mirrors: Four Scenes from the Post-utopian Future", Michael Swanwick (Live Without a Net)
  15. "June Sixteenth at Anna's", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  16. "Ancestor Money", Maureen F. McHugh (Sci Fiction 1 Oct 2003)
  17. "Boys: A short story", Carol Emshwiller (Sci Fiction 28 Jan 2003)
  18. "D=RxT", Howard Waldrop (Sci Fiction 22 Oct 2003)
  19. "Joe Steele", Harry Turtledove (Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian)
  20. "The Trentino Kid", Jeffrey Ford (The Dark: New Ghost Stories)
  21. *"Deep in the Woods of Grammarie", Michael Swanwick (Realms of Fantasy Oct 2003)
  22. *"Fairy Tale", Gardner Dozois (Sci Fiction 15 Jan 2003)
  23. "The Apocalaypse According to Olaf", Barth Anderson (Asimov's May 2003)
  24. "Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers", Cory Doctorow (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  25. *"Big Ugly Mama and the ZK", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  26. *"Of New Arrivals, Many Johns, and the Music of the Spheres", John Kessel (F&SF Jun 2003)
  27. "Daddy Mention and the Monday Skull", Andy Duncan (Mojo: Conjure Stories)
  28. "The Beautiful Gelreesh", Jeffrey Ford (Album Zutique #1)
  29. "Mother", James Patrick Kelly (The Silver Gryphon)
  30. *"Grey Star", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Jan 2003)
  31. *"Wild Thing", Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Jul 2003)
  32. "EJ-ES", Nancy Kress (Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian)
  33. "Birth Days", Geoff Ryman (Interzone #188 Apr 2003)

COLLECTION

  1. Changing Planes, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  2. GRRM: A RRetrospective, George R. R. Martin (Subterranean Press)
  3. Bradbury Stories: 100 of His Most Celebrated Tales, Ray Bradbury (Morrow)
  4. Custer's Last Jump and Other Collaborations, Howard Waldrop, et al (Golden Gryphon)
  5. Roma Eterna, Robert Silverberg (Eos)
  6. And Now the News...: Volume IX: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  7. Budayeen Nights, George Alec Effinger (Golden Gryphon)
  8. Transfinite: The Essential A.E. van Vogt, A. E. van Vogt (NESFA Press)
  9. Aye, and Gomorrah: Stories, Samuel R. Delany (Vintage)
  10. Limekiller!, Avram Davidson (Old Earth Books)
  11. A Place So Foreign and Eight More, Cory Doctorow (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  12. Things That Never Happen, M. John Harrison (Night Shade Books)
  13. Brighten to Incandescence: 17 Stories, Michael Bishop (Golden Gryphon)
  14. Kalpa Imperial, Angélica Gorodischer (Small Beer Press)
  15. Bibliomancy, Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing)
  16. A New Dawn: The Don A. Stuart Stories of John W. Campbell, Jr., John W. Campbell, Jr. (NESFA Press)
  17. In for a Penny, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean Press)
  18. Ghosts of Yesterday, Jack Cady (Night Shade Books)
  19. The Resurrection Man's Legacy and Other Stories, Dale Bailey (Golden Gryphon)
  20. The Selected Stories of Chad Oliver Volume 1: A Star Above It; Volume 2: Far From This Earth, Chad Oliver (NESFA Press)
  21. Little Gods, Tim Pratt (Prime Books)
  22. More Tomorrow & Other Stories, Michael Marshall Smith (Earthling Publications)
  23. Unintended Consequences, Alex Irvine (Subterranean Press)
  24. The Two Sams: Ghost Stories, Glen Hirshberg (Carroll & Graf)
  25. Greetings from Lake Wu, Jay Lake (Wheatland Press)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. Legends II, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Voyager; Del Rey 2004)
  3. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)
  4. McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales, Michael Chabon, ed. (Vintage)
  5. The Dark: New Ghost Stories, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
  6. Year's Best SF 8, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  7. Live Without a Net, Lou Anders, ed. (Roc)
  8. Mojo: Conjure Stories, Nalo Hopkinson, ed. (Warner Aspect)
  9. Cities, Peter Crowther, ed. (Gollancz)
  10. Trampoline: An Anthology, Kelly Link, ed. (Small Beer Press)
  11. The Silver Gryphon, Gary Turner & Marty Halpern, eds. (Golden Gryphon)
  12. *Album Zutique #1, Jeff VanderMeer, ed. (Ministry of Whimsy)
  13. *Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian, Janis Ian & Mike Resnick, eds. (DAW)
  14. Gathering the Bones, Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison & Ramsey Campbell, eds. (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor)
  15. Polyphony, Volume 2, Deborah Layne & Jay Lake, eds. (Wheatland Press)
  16. New Voices in Science Fiction, Mike Resnick, ed. (DAW)
  17. Year's Best Fantasy 3, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  18. Nebula Awards Showcase 2003, Nancy Kress, ed. (Roc)
  19. One Lamp: Alternate History Stories from The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Gordon Van Gelder, ed. (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  20. Science Fiction: The Best of 2002, Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber, eds. (ibooks)
  21. Cosmos Latinos: An Anthology of Science Fiction from Latin America and Spain, Andrea L. Bell & Yolanda Molina-Gavilan, eds. (Wesleyan)
  22. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fourteen, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  23. The Dragon Quintet, Marvin Kaye, ed. (Science Fiction Book Club)
  24. infinity plus two, Keith Brooke & Nick Gevers, eds. (PS Publishing)

NON-FICTION/ART

  1. The Sandman: Endless Nights, Neil Gaiman, et al (Vertigo)
  2. The Wolves in the Walls, Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean (HarperCollins)
  3. Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  4. Scores: Reviews 1993-2003, John Clute (Beccon Publications)
  5. Hitchhiker: A Biography of Douglas Adams, M. J. Simpson (Hodder & Stoughton; Justin Charles & Co.)
  6. Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert, Brian Herbert (Tor)
  7. The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Cambridge University Press)
  8. The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective, John Grant, Elizabeth Humphrey & Pamela D. Scoville, eds. (Artist's & Photographer's Press Ltd)
  9. *Stephen King's The Dark Tower: A Concordance: Vol. I, Robin Furth (Scribner)
  10. *Up Through an Empty House of Stars: Reviews and Essays 1980-2002, David Langford (Cosmos)
  11. Sometimes the Magic Works: Lessons from a Writing Life, Terry Brooks (Del Rey)
  12. The Art of John Berkey, Jane Frank (Paper Tiger)
  13. *Snake's-Hands: The Fiction of John Crowley, Alice K. Turner & Michael Andre-Driussi, eds. (Cosmos)
  14. *The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod, Andrew M. Butler & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Science Fiction Foundation)
  15. The Thomas Ligotti Reader, Darrell Schweitzer, ed. (Wildside Press)
  16. Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror: Second Edition, Michael Burgess & Lisa R. Bartle, eds. (Libraries Unlimited)
  17. The Novels of Kurt Vonnegut: Imagining Being an American, Donald Morse (Praeger)

EDITOR

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Ellen Datlow
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Peter Crowther
  6. Terri Windling
  7. Stanley Schmidt
  8. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  9. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  10. David Pringle
  11. Jeff VanderMeer
  12. Stephen Jones
  13. Martin H. Greenberg
  14. Jim Baen
  15. Shawna McCarthy
  16. Andy Cox
  17. Laura Anne Gilman
  18. Robert Silverberg

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Sci Fiction
  5. Interzone
  6. The Third Alternative
  7. Realms of Fantasy
  8. Emerald City
  9. Strange Horizons
  10. SF Site
  11. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  12. *Ansible
  13. *The New York Review of Science Fiction
  14. The Alien Online
  15. Cemetery Dance
  16. Black Gate
  17. Science Fiction Weekly
  18. Fantastic Metropolis
  19. Infinity Plus
  20. Weird Tales
  21. Chronicle
  22. Talebones

PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Del Rey
  3. Baen
  4. DAW
  5. HarperCollins/Eos
  6. Ace
  7. Golden Gryphon
  8. PS Publishing
  9. Night Shade Books/Ministry of Whimsy
  10. Gollancz
  11. NESFA Press
  12. Bantam Spectra
  13. Subterranean Press
  14. Small Beer Press
  15. Meisha Merlin
  16. SFBC
  17. Roc
  18. Warner Aspect
  19. Penguin Group (USA)
  20. Prime
  21. Firebird
  22. St. Martin's
  23. Earthlight
  24. Orbit
  25. *Voyager
  26. *Wildside Press

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. Jim Burns
  4. Donato Giancola
  5. Thomas Canty
  6. Frank Frazetta
  7. Frank Kelly Freas
  8. Kinuko Y. Craft
  9. Stephen Youll
  10. Don Maitz
  11. Leo & Diane Dillon
  12. Brom
  13. Vincent Di Fate
  14. Luis Royo
  15. J. K. Potter
  16. John Jude Palencar
  17. Boris Vallejo
  18. David Cherry




Remarks:
Results were previously announced in the July 2004 issue of Locus



2003
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2004 awards thread —>
2005
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved