Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2005
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2006 awards thread —>
2007
next

2006 Locus Awards

Where & When: Science Fiction Museum and Hall of Fame, Seattle, Sat 17 Jun 2006

Eligibility Year: 2005

SF NOVEL

  1. Accelerando, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
  2. Olympos, Dan Simmons (Eos; Gollancz)
  3. Spin, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  4. Fifty Degrees Below, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra)
  5. Learning the World, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
  6. Shadow of the Giant, Orson Scott Card (Tor; Orbit)
  7. Old Twentieth, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  8. Never Let Me Go, Kazuo Ishiguro (Faber & Faber; Knopf)
  9. Seeker, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  10. Mammoth, John Varley (Ace)
  11. Pushing Ice, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace)
  12. Transcendent, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Del Rey)
  13. The Carpet Makers, Andreas Eschbach (Tor)
  14. The World Before, Karen Traviss (Eos)
  15. Lady of Mazes, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  16. 9Tail Fox, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Gollancz)
  17. The Well of Stars, Robert Reed (Orbit 2004; Tor)
  18. Living Next Door to the God of Love, Justina Robson (Macmillan; Bantam Spectra 2006)
  19. The Rosetta Codex, Richard Paul Russo (Ace; Orbit)
  20. To Crush the Moon, Wil McCarthy (Bantam Spectra)
  21. Godplayers, Damien Broderick (Thunder's Mouth)
  22. Mind's Eye, Paul McAuley (Simon & Schuster UK)
  23. Tumbling After, Paul Witcover (Eos)
  24. Old Man's War, John Scalzi (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Review)
  2. A Feast for Crows, George R. R. Martin (Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  3. Thud!, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  4. The Hallowed Hunt, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
  5. Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
  6. The Hidden Family, Charles Stross (Tor)
  7. A Princess of Roumania, Paul Park (Tor)
  8. Lord Byron's Novel: The Evening Land, John Crowley (Morrow)
  9. Fledgling, Octavia E. Butler (Seven Stories)
  10. Shaman's Crossing, Robin Hobb (Voyager; Eos)
  11. Od Magic, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  12. Glass Soup, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
  13. The House of Storms, Ian R. MacLeod (Simon & Schuster UK; Ace)
  14. The Limits of Enchantment, Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Atria)
  15. Snake Agent, Liz Williams (Night Shade)
  16. The Narrows, Alexander C. Irvine (Del Rey)
  17. Knife of Dreams, Robert Jordan (Orbit; Tor)
  18. Orphans of Chaos, John C. Wright (Tor)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  1. Pay the Piper, Jane Yolen & Adam Stemple (Starscape)
  2. Mister Boots, Carol Emshwiller (Viking)
  3. Inkspell, Cornelia Funke (The Chicken House)
  4. Valiant, Holly Black (Simon & Schuster)
  5. Peeps, Scott Westerfeld (Razorbill)
  6. Ptolemy's Gate, Jonathan Stroud (Doubleday UK; Miramax)
  7. Conrad's Fate, Diana Wynne Jones (Collins; Greenwillow)
  8. TWOC, Graham Joyce (PS Publishing; Viking 2006)
  9. Midnighters, Book Two: Touching Darkness, Scott Westerfeld (Eos)
  10. Skybreaker, Kenneth Oppel (HarperCollins Canada; Eos)
  11. Stravaganza: City of Flowers, Mary Hoffman (Bloomsbury)
  12. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Levine)
  13. The Flowering Queen (US title The Water Mirror), Kai Meyer (Egmont; McElderry)
  14. The Sledding Hill, Chris Crutcher (Greenwillow)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired, Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)
  2. Old Man's War, John Scalzi (Tor)
  3. Counting Heads, David Marusek (Tor)
  4. The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl, Tim Pratt (Bantam Spectra)
  5. Vellum, Hal Duncan (Macmillan UK; Del Rey 2006)
  6. Rocket Science, Jay Lake (Fairwood Press)
  7. Melusine, Sarah Monette (Ace)
  8. The Prodigal Troll, Charles Coleman Finlay (Pyr)
  9. Magic or Madness, Justine Larbalestier (Razorbill)
  10. Bear Daughter, Judith Berman (Ace)
  11. Poison Study, Maria V. Snyder (Luna)
  12. Zahrah the Windseeker, Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (Houghton Mifflin)
  13. Singer of Souls, Adam Stemple (Tor)
  14. Spotted Lily, Anna Tambour (Prime Books)
  15. Fly by Night, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; HarperCollins 2006)

NOVELLA

  1. "Magic for Beginners", Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners)
  2. "Inside Job", Connie Willis (Asimov's Jan 2005)
  3. "Human Readable", Cory Doctorow (Future Washington)
  4. The Cosmology of the Wider World, Jeffrey Ford (PS Publishing)
  5. Burn, James Patrick Kelly (Tachyon)
  6. "The Little Goddess", Ian McDonald (Asimov's Jun 2005)
  7. "Audubon in Atlantis", Harry Turtledove (Analog Dec 2005)
  8. "Diving Into the Wreck", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Dec 2005)
  9. "The Emperor", Lucius Shepard (Sci Fiction 14 Dec 2005)
  10. "The Diversification of its Fancy", John Barnes (Analog Nov 2005)
  11. The Clock King and the Queen of the Hourglass, Vera Nazarian (PS Publishing)
  12. The Life of Riley, Alexander C. Irvine (Subterranean Press)
  13. "The Imago Sequence", Laird Barron (F&SF May 2005)
  14. "The Nursemaid's Suitor", Charles Coleman Finlay (Black Gate Sum 2005)
  15. "Winning Mars", Jason Stoddard (Interzone #196 Jan/Feb 2005)
  16. *"Bank Run", Tom Purdom (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2005)
  17. *Fishin' with Grandma Matchie, Steven Erikson (PS Publishing)
  18. "The Gypsies in the Wood", Kim Newman (The Fair Folk)
  19. Voluntary Committal, Joe Hill (Subterranean Press)
  20. "The Road to Recovery", Gregory Frost (Attack of the Jazz Giants and Other Stories)
  21. "In the Machine", Michael Cunningham (Specimen Days)

NOVELETTE

  1. "I, Robot", Cory Doctorow (The Infinite Matrix 15 Feb 2005)
  2. "Two Hearts", Peter S. Beagle (F&SF Oct/Nov 2005)
  3. "The Emperor of Gondwanaland", Paul Di Filippo (Interzone #196 Jan/Feb 2005)
  4. "The King of Where-I-Go", Howard Waldrop (Sci Fiction 7 Dec 2005)
  5. "A Knot of Toads", Jane Yolen (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction)
  6. "A Man of Light", Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction 26 Jan 2005)
  7. "Wax", Elizabeth Bear (Interzone #201 Dec 2005)
  8. "The Last Ten Years in the Life of Hero Kai", Geoff Ryman (F&SF Dec 2005)
  9. "Girls and Boys, Comes Out to Play", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jul 2005)
  10. "The Calorie Man", Paolo Bacigalupi (F&SF Oct/Nov 2005)
  11. "The Gist Hunter", Matthew Hughes (F&SF Jun 2005)
  12. "The Scribble Mind", Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction 25 May 2005)
  13. "Softly Spoke the Gabbleduck", Neal Asher (Asimov's Aug 2005)
  14. "Bad Machine", Kage Baker (Asimov's Jun 2005)
  15. "The Blemmye's Stratagem", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Jan 2005)
  16. "Beyond the Aquila Rift", Alastair Reynolds (Constellations)
  17. "Last Man Standing", Esther M. Friesner (F&SF Jan 2005)
  18. "The Canadian Who Came Almost All the Way Home From the Stars", Jay Lake & Ruth Nestvold (Sci Fiction 28 Sep 2005)
  19. "The Language of Moths", Christopher Barzak (Realms of Fantasy Apr 2005)
  20. *"The Edge of Nowhere", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2005)
  21. *"Oxygen Rising", R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Feb 2005)
  22. "Zima Blue", Alastair Reynolds (Postscripts #4 Sum 2005)
  23. "Second Person, Present Tense", Daryl Gregory (Asimov's Sep 2005)
  24. "The Fraud", Esther M. Friesner (Asimov's Mar 2005)
  25. "The Unfortunate Gytt", Kage Baker (Adventure, Vol. 1)
  26. "The 120 Hours of Sodom", Jim Grimsley (Asimov's Feb 2005)
  27. "Rats of the System", Paul McAuley (Constellations)
  28. "Gold Mountain", Chris Roberson (Postscripts #5 Aut 2005)
  29. "Dallas: An Essay", Robert Reed (Asimov's Apr/May 2005)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Sunbird", Neil Gaiman (Noisy Outlaws, Unfriendly Blobs, and Some Other Things that Aren't as Scary...)
  2. "Some Zombie Contingency Plans", Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners)
  3. "I Live With You", Carol Emshwiller (F&SF Mar 2005)
  4. "Boatman's Holiday", Jeffrey Ford (The Book of Voices)
  5. "Triceratops Summer", Michael Swanwick (Amazon Shorts 19 Aug 2005)
  6. "The Children of Time", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jul 2005)
  7. "Snowball's Chance", Charles Stross (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction)
  8. "Monster", Kelly Link (Noisy Outlaws, Unfriendly Blobs, and Some Other Things that Aren't as Scary...)
  9. "Comber", Gene Wolfe (Postscripts #3 Spr 2005)
  10. "Angel of Light", Joe Haldeman (Cosmos Dec 2005)
  11. "The Great Divorce", Kelly Link (One Story 7 Oct 2005)
  12. *"The Farmer's Cat", Jeff VanderMeer (Polyphony, Volume 5)
  13. *"A Signal from Earth", Stephen Baxter (Postscripts #5 Aut 2005)
  14. "Mason's Rats", Neal Asher (Asimov's Apr/May 2005)
  15. "Helen Remembers the Stork Club", Esther M. Friesner (F&SF Oct/Nov 2005)
  16. "The Denial", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Sep 2005)
  17. "Pip and the Fairies", Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons 3 Oct 2005)
  18. "Tk'tk'tk", David D. Levine (Asimov's Mar 2005)
  19. "The Two Old Women", Kage Baker (Asimov's Feb 2005)
  20. "Giant Land", Jeffrey Ford (Journal of Pulse-Pounding Narratives #2)
  21. "The Second Coming of Charles Darwin", James Morrow (Amazon Shorts 19 Aug 2005)
  22. "Best New Horror", Joe Hill (Postscripts #3 Spr 2005)
  23. "The Ice-Cream Man", James Van Pelt (Asimov's Jun 2005)
  24. "Is There Life After Rehab?", Pat Cadigan (Sci Fiction 17 Aug 2005)
  25. "Twilight States", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Jul 2005)
  26. "Calypso in Berlin", Elizabeth Hand (Sci Fiction 13 Jul 2005)
  27. "A Case of Consilience", Ken MacLeod (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction)
  28. "The Fate of Mice", Susan Palwick (Asimov's Jan 2005)

COLLECTION

  1. Magic for Beginners, Kelly Link (Small Beer)
  2. Looking for Jake and Other Stories, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey)
  3. Harrowing the Dragon, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  4. Platinum Pohl, Frederik Pohl (Tor)
  5. Tales, H. P. Lovecraft (Library of America)
  6. The Children of the Company, Kage Baker (Tor)
  7. Starwater Strains, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  8. Heart of Whitenesse, Howard Waldrop (Subterranean Press)
  9. The Emperor of Gondwanaland and Other Stories, Paul Di Filippo (Thunder's Mouth)
  10. Years in the Making: The Time-Travel Stories of L. Sprague de Camp, L. Sprague de Camp (NESFA Press)
  11. I Live With You, Carol Emshwiller (Tachyon)
  12. Strange Itineraries, Tim Powers (Tachyon)
  13. The Man Who Lost the Sea: Volume X: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic)
  14. The Masque of Mañana, Robert Sheckley (NESFA Press)
  15. Mothers and Other Monsters, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  16. Sea Kings of Mars and Otherworldly Stories, Leigh Brackett (Gollancz)
  17. 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill (PS Publishing)
  18. Across the Wall, Garth Nix (Eos)
  19. Two-handed Engine: The Selected Stories of Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore, Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore (Centipede)
  20. George Alec Effinger Live! From Planet Earth, George Alec Effinger (Golden Gryphon)
  21. Cultural Breaks, Brian W. Aldiss (Tachyon)
  22. To Charles Fort, with Love, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean Press)
  23. Greetings and Other Stories, Terry Bisson (Tachyon Publications)
  24. Wild Things, Charles Coleman Finlay (Subterranean Press)
  25. The Cuckoo's Boys, Robert Reed (Golden Gryphon)
  26. The Gist Hunter and Other Stories, Matthew Hughes (Night Shade)
  27. The Shadow at the Bottom of the World, Thomas Ligotti (Cold Spring Press)
  28. Little Machines, Paul McAuley (PS Publishing)
  29. Attack of the Jazz Giants and Other Stories, Gregory Frost (Golden Gryphon)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-second Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. The Best of the Best: 20 Years of the Year's Best Science Fiction, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  4. Year's Best SF 10, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  5. The Best Time Travel Stories of the 20th Century, Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Del Rey)
  6. Polyphony, Volume 5, Deborah Layne & Jay Lake, eds. (Wheatland Press)
  7. Constellations, Peter Crowther, ed. (DAW)
  8. Best Short Novels: 2005, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (SFBC)
  9. Nebula Awards Showcase 2005, Jack Dann, ed. (Roc)
  10. Year's Best Fantasy 5, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  11. Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction, Neil Williamson & Andrew J. Wilson, eds. (Crescent Books)
  12. Tesseracts Nine, Nalo Hopkinson & Geoff Ryman, eds. (Edge Publishing)
  13. Galileo's Children: Tales of Science vs. Superstition, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Pyr)
  14. The Fair Folk, Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC)
  15. Science Fiction: The Best of 2004, Karen Haber & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (ibooks)
  16. Fantasy: The Best of 2004, Karen Haber & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (ibooks)
  17. Future Washington, Ernest Lilley, ed. (WSFA)

NON-FICTION

  1. Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop, Kate Wilhelm (Small Beer)
  2. Anatomy of Wonder: A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, 5th Edition, Neil Barron (Libraries Unlimited)
  3. Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
  4. Transformations: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970, Mike Ashley (Liverpool)
  5. Ursula K. Le Guin: Beyond Genre, Mike Cadden (Routledge)
  6. Hanging Out with the Dream King: Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His Collaborators, Joseph McCabe (Fantagraphics)
  7. Science Fiction Quotations, Gary Westfahl (Yale)
  8. The SEX Column and Other Misprints, David Langford (Cosmos)
  9. The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy: Themes, Works, and Wonders, Gary Westfahl (Greenwood)
  10. Horror: Another 100 Best Books, Stephen Jones & Kim Newman (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  11. Diana Wynne Jones: Children's Literature and the Fantastic Tradition, Farah Mendlesohn (Routledge)
  12. Speculations on Speculation: Theories of Science Fiction, James Gunn & Matthew Candelaria (Scarecrow)
  13. A Reverie for Mister Ray, Michael Bishop (PS Publishing)
  14. Historical Dictionary of Fantasy Literature, Brian Stableford (Scarecrow)
  15. Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia, S. T. Joshi & Stefan Dziemianowicz (Greenwood)
  16. Archaeologies of the Future: The Desire Called Utopia and Other Science Fictions, Fredric Jameson (Verso)
  17. Fantasy Literature for Children and Young Adults: Fifth Edition, Ruth Nadelman Lynn (Libraries Unlimited)
  18. Science Fiction, Roger Luckhurst (Polity)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  2. Visions of Heaven and Hell, Clive Barker (Rizzoli)
  3. The Three Incestuous Sisters, Audrey Niffenegger (Abrams; Cape)
  4. Imago, Jim Burns (Heavy Metal)
  5. The Plucker, Brom (Abrams)
  6. Welcome to My Worlds: The Art of Rob Alexander, Rob Alexander (Paper Tiger)
  7. Graphic Novels: Stories to Change Your Life, Paul Gravett (Collins Design)
  8. Through Prehensile Eyes: Seeing the Art of Robert Williams, Robert Williams (Last Gasp)
  9. Daydreaming: The Art of Slawak Wojtowicz, Slawek Wojtowicz (Xlibris)
  10. *Arts Unknown: The Life & Art of Lee Brown Coye, Luis Ortiz (Nonstop)
  11. *Revelations: The Art of Max Bertolini, Max Bertolini (Paper Tiger)
  12. Worlds: A Mission of Discovery, Alec Gillis (Design Studio Press)
  13. The King of the Golden River, John Ruskin, illustrated by Iassen Ghiuselev (Simply Red)
  14. Jonathan Swift's Gulliver, Martin Jenkins, illustrated by Chris Riddell (Candlewick)

EDITOR

  1. Ellen Datlow
  2. Gardner Dozois
  3. David G. Hartwell
  4. Gordon Van Gelder
  5. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  6. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  7. Peter Crowther
  8. Sheila Williams
  9. Jim Baen
  10. Terri Windling
  11. Martin H. Greenberg
  12. Lou Anders
  13. Stanley Schmidt
  14. Jonathan Strahan
  15. * Deborah Layne & Jay Lake
  16. * Shawna McCarthy
  17. Robert Silverberg
  18. Andy Cox
  19. Betsy Wollheim
  20. Jeff VanderMeer
  21. Sharyn November
  22. Ginjer Buchanan
  23. Susan Marie Groppi
  24. Stephen Jones
  25. Juliet Ulman
  26. Betsy Mitchell
  27. Beth Meacham

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Sci Fiction
  5. Interzone
  6. Realms of Fantasy
  7. Emerald City
  8. Strange Horizons
  9. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  10. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  11. Ansible
  12. SF Site
  13. Black Gate
  14. Postscripts
  15. Subterranean
  16. SF Weekly
  17. Cemetery Dance
  18. The Infinite Matrix
  19. Weird Tales
  20. The Third Alternative
  21. Infinity Plus
  22. Amazing Stories

PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Baen
  3. Del Rey
  4. Bantam Spectra
  5. Ace
  6. DAW
  7. Night Shade Books
  8. Golden Gryphon
  9. Subterranean Press
  10. PS Publishing
  11. Small Beer Press
  12. HarperCollins/Eos
  13. Gollancz
  14. NESFA Press
  15. Meisha Merlin
  16. SFBC
  17. Pyr
  18. Tachyon
  19. Roc
  20. Firebird
  21. Orbit
  22. Voyager
  23. St. Martin's
  24. Arkham House
  25. *Prime
  26. *Wheatland
  27. Luna
  28. Warner Aspect

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. John Picacio
  4. Dave McKean
  5. Charles Vess
  6. Kinuko Y. Craft
  7. * Clive Barker
  8. * Jim Burns
  9. Frank Frazetta
  10. Thomas Canty
  11. Donato Giancola
  12. Frank Wu
  13. Leo & Diane Dillon
  14. John Jude Palencar
  15. Brom
  16. Boris Vallejo
  17. Vincent Di Fate
  18. Stephan Martiniere
  19. J. K. Potter
  20. Luis Royo
  21. * Caniglia
  22. * Stephen Youll
  23. Don Maitz
  24. Paul Kidby
  25. David Cherry
  26. Julie Bell
  27. Shaun Tan


2005
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2006 awards thread —>
2007
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved