Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2006
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2007 awards thread —>
2008
next

2007 Locus Awards

Where & When: Seattle WA, Sat 16 Jun 2007

Eligibility Year: 2006

SF NOVEL

  1. Rainbows End, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  2. Glasshouse, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
  3. Blindsight, Peter Watts (Tor)
  4. Carnival, Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)
  5. Farthing, Jo Walton (Tor)
  6. The Clan Corporate, Charles Stross (Tor)
  7. The Road, Cormac McCarthy (Knopf; Picador)
  8. Against the Day, Thomas Pynchon (Penguin; Cape)
  9. Sun of Suns, karl Schroeder (Tor)
  10. Mathematicians in Love, Rudy Rucker (Tor)
  11. Eifelheim, Michael Flynn (Tor)
  12. Nova Swing, M. John Harrison (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  13. End of the World Blues, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  14. Matriarch, Karen Traviss (Eos)
  15. The Armies of Memory, John Barnes (Tor)
  16. Polity Agent, Neal Asher (Tor UK)
  17. Emperor, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Ace)
  18. Keeping It Real, Justina Robson (Gollancz; Pyr)
  19. The Ghost Brigades, John Scalzi (Tor)
  20. Horizons, Mary Rosenblum (Tor)
  21. Babylon, Richard Calder (PS Publishing)
  22. The Android's Dream, John Scalzi (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner (Small Beer Press; Bantam Spectra)
  2. The Jennifer Morgue, Charles Stross (Golden Gryphon; Ace)
  3. Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  4. Three Days to Never, Tim Powers (Subterranean; Morrow)
  5. The Last Witchfinder, James Morrow (Morrow)
  6. Shriek: An Afterword, Jeff VanderMeer (Tor UK; Tor)
  7. Solstice Wood, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  8. Forest Mage, Robin Hobb (Voyager; Eos)
  9. The Vengeance of Rome, Michael Moorcock (Cape)
  10. Lisey's Story, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  11. *The Thousandfold Thought, R. Scott Bakker (Penguin Canada; Overlook)
  12. *The Tourmaline, Paul Park (Tor)
  13. The Brief History of the Dead, Kevin Brockmeier (Murray; Pantheon)
  14. The Blood Knight, Greg Keyes (Del Rey)
  15. Trial of Flowers, Jay Lake (Night Shade)
  16. The Demon and the City, Liz Williams (Night Shade)
  17. The Virtu, Sarah Monette (Ace)
  18. Fugitives of Chaos, John C. Wright (Tor)
  19. Ilario: The Lion's Eye, Mary Gentle (Gollancz; Eos)
  20. Majestrum, Matthew Hughes (Night Shade)
  21. Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder War, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Voyager)
  22. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  1. Wintersmith, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperTempest)
  2. Voices, Ursula K. Le Guin (Orion Children's; Harcourt)
  3. Magic Lessons, Justine Larbalestier (Razorbill)
  4. Spirits That Walk in Shadow, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Viking)
  5. The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 4: Sir Thursday, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic)
  6. The Pinhoe Egg, Diana Wynne Jones (HarperCollins Children's UK; Greenwillow)
  7. Specials, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse)
  8. Do the Creepy Thing, Graham Joyce (Faber & Faber)
  9. A Darkling Plain, Philip Reeve (Scholastic UK; Eos)
  10. The Last Days, Scott Westerfeld (Razorbill)
  11. Midnighters, Book Three: Blue Noon, Scott Westerfeld (Eos)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder War, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Voyager)
  2. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
  3. Crystal Rain, Tobias S. Buckell (Tor)
  4. The Green Glass Sea, Ellen Klages (Viking)
  5. The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters, Gordon Dahlquist (Bantam; Viking UK)
  6. A Shadow in Summer, Daniel Abraham (Tor)
  7. Summer of the Apocalypse, James Van Pelt (Fairwood)
  8. Scar Night, Alan Campbell (Tor UK; Bantam Spectra)
  9. The Blade Itself, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz; Pyr)
  10. The Stolen Child, Keith Donohue (Cape; Doubleday)
  11. The Burning Girl, Holly Phillips (Prime)
  12. The Patron Saint of Plagues, Barth Anderson (Bantam Spectra)

NOVELLA

  1. "Missile Gap", Charles Stross (One Million A.D.)
  2. "The Mars Girl", Joe Haldeman (Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space)
  3. "Lord Weary's Empire", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Dec 2006)
  4. "Botch Town", Jeffrey Ford (The Empire of Ice Cream)
  5. "Map of Dreams", M. Rickert (Map of Dreams)
  6. "A Billion Eves", Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006)
  7. "The Siege of Earth", Stephen Baxter (Resplendent)
  8. Julian: A Christmas Story, Robert Charles Wilson (PS Publishing)
  9. "The Plurality of Worlds", Brian Stableford (Asimov's Aug 2006)
  10. The Voyage of Night Shining White, Chris Roberson (PS Publishing)
  11. "Where the Golden Apples Grow", Kage Baker (Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space)
  12. "Riding the Crocodile", Greg Egan (One Million A.D.)
  13. "The Walls of the Universe", Paul Melko (Asimov's Apr/May 2006)
  14. "Nightingale", Alastair Reynolds (Galactic North)
  15. "Blackburn and the Blade", Bradley Denton (Lords of the Razor)
  16. "'The Night is Fine,' the Waldrus Said", John Barnes (Analog Jan/Feb 2006)
  17. "The Good Kill", Barry B. Longyear (Analog Nov 2006)
  18. "Hallucigenia", Laird Barron (F&SF Jun 2006)
  19. "Inclination", William Shunn (Asimov's Apr/May 2006)
  20. "The Revivalist", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Mar 2006)
  21. "Good Mountain", Robert Reed (One Million A.D.)
  22. "Rococo", Robert Reed (Forbidden Planets (Kaye))
  23. "The Lineaments of Gratified Desire", Ysabeau S. Wilce (F&SF Jul 2006)

NOVELETTE

  1. "When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth", Cory Doctorow (Jim Baen's Universe Aug 2006)
  2. "Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)", Geoff Ryman (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006)
  3. "I, Row-Boat", Cory Doctorow (Flurb #1 Fall 2006)
  4. "The Night Whiskey", Jeffrey Ford (Salon Fantastique)
  5. "The Singularity Needs Women!", Paul Di Filippo (Forbidden Planets (Crowther))
  6. "Salt Wine", Peter S. Beagle (Fantasy Magazine #3)
  7. "In the House of the Seven Librarians", Ellen Klages (Firebirds Rising)
  8. "The Djinn's Wife", Ian McDonald (Asimov's Jul 2006)
  9. "Yellow Card Man", Paolo Bacigalupi (Asimov's Dec 2006)
  10. A Soul in a Bottle, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press)
  11. "El Regalo", Peter S. Beagle (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006)
  12. "Counterfactual", Gardner Dozois (F&SF Jun 2006)
  13. "Wane", Elizabeth Bear (Interzone #203 Apr 2006)
  14. "Kansas, She Says, Is the Name of the Star", R. Garcia y Robertson (F&SF Jul 2006)
  15. "Lessons with Miss Gray", Theodora Goss (Fantasy Magazine #2)
  16. "Signal to Noise", Alastair Reynolds (Zima Blue and Other Stories)
  17. "The Cartesian Theater", Robert Charles Wilson (Futureshocks)
  18. "The Pacific Mystery", Stephen Baxter (The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction)
  19. "What Used to Be Good Still Is", Emma Bull (Firebirds Rising)
  20. "Jack o'Lantern", Patricia A. McKillip (Firebirds Rising)
  21. "Bow Shock", Gregory Benford (Jim Baen's Universe Jun 2006)
  22. "Shambhala", Alex Irvine (F&SF Mar 2006)
  23. "Okanoggan Falls", Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF Aug 2006)
  24. "Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth", Michael F. Flynn (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006)
  25. "Dead Men Walking", Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Mar 2006)
  26. "Tiger, Burning", Alastair Reynolds (Forbidden Planets (Crowther))
  27. "Chandail", Peter S. Beagle (Salon Fantastique)
  28. "Incarnation Day", Walter Jon Williams (Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space)
  29. "Journey into the Kingdom", M. Rickert (F&SF Dec 2006)
  30. "Femaville 29", Paul Di Filippo (Salon Fantastique)
  31. The Highway Men, Ken MacLeod (Sandstone Press)
  32. "A Flight of Numbers Fantastique Strange", Beth Bernobich (Asimov's Jun 2006)
  33. "Every Hole Is Outlined", John Barnes (Jim Baen's Universe Oct 2006)
  34. "Sunlight or Rock", John Kessel (Asimov's Sep 2006)
  35. "A Siege of Cranes", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Twenty Epics)
  36. "...the darkest evening of the year...", Candas Jane Dorsey (The Future Is Queer)
  37. "Home Movies", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Apr/May 2006)
  38. "I'll Give You My Word", Diana Wynne Jones (Firebirds Rising)
  39. "Dead Man", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's Aug 2006)
  40. "The Christmas Witch", M. Rickert (F&SF Dec 2006)

SHORT STORY

  1. "How to Talk to Girls at Parties", Neil Gaiman (Fragile Things)
  2. "Nano Comes to Clifford Falls", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jul 2006)
  3. "Sob in the Silence", Gene Wolfe (Strange Birds)
  4. "In the Abyss of Time", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Aug 2006)
  5. "Tin Marsh", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Aug 2006)
  6. "The Way He Does It", Jeffrey Ford (Electric Velocipede #10 Spr 2006)
  7. "Impossible Dreams", Tim Pratt (Asimov's Jul 2006)
  8. "The American Dead", Jay Lake (Interzone #203 Apr 2006)
  9. "Eight Episodes", Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 2006)
  10. "The Saffron Gatherers", Elizabeth Hand (Saffron and Brimstone: Strange Stories)
  11. "Another Word for Map Is Faith", Christopher Rowe (F&SF Aug 2006)
  12. "Killers", Carol Emshwiller (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006)
  13. "Chu and the Nants", Rudy Rucker (Asimov's Jun 2006)
  14. "The Secret Paths of Rajan Khanna", Jeff VanderMeer (Paraspheres: Fabulist and New Wave Fabulist Stories)
  15. "A Fine Magic", Margo Lanagan (Eidolon 1)
  16. "World of No Return", Carol Emshwiller (Asimov's Jan 2006)
  17. "The House Beyond Your Sky", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Strange Horizons 4 Sep 2006)
  18. "Preemption", Charlie Rosenkranz (Analog Jun 2006)
  19. "Taking Good Care of Myself", Ian R. MacLeod (Nature 4 May 2006)
  20. "Under Hell, Over Heaven", Margo Lanagan (Red Spikes)
  21. "The Age of Ice", Liz Williams (Asimov's Apr/May 2006)
  22. "Cup and Table", Tim Pratt (Twenty Epics)
  23. "Kyle Meets the River", Ian McDonald (Forbidden Planets (Crowther))
  24. "You Have Never Been Here", M. Rickert (Feeling Very Strange: The Slipstream Anthology)
  25. "Revelation", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006)
  26. "Kin", Bruce McAllister (Asimov's Feb 2006)
  27. "Winkie", Margo Lanagan (Red Spikes)
  28. "To Measure the Earth", Jedediah Berry (Salon Fantastique)
  29. "Lighthouse", Michael Shara & Jack McDevitt (Analog Mar 2006)
  30. "The Small Astral Object Genius", James Van Pelt (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006)
  31. "The League of Last Girls", Christopher Rowe (Aegri Somnia: The Apex Featured Writer Anthology)
  32. "The Town on Blighted Sea", A. M. Dellamonica (Strange Horizons 21 Aug 2006)

COLLECTION

  1. Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Review)
  2. The Empire of Ice Cream, Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon)
  3. The Best of Philip José Farmer, Philip José Farmer (Subterranean)
  4. The Ladies of Grace Adieu and other stories, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  5. Galactic North, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)
  6. The Line Between, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  7. A Separate War and Other Stories, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  8. Zima Blue and Other Stories, Alastair Reynolds (Night Shade)
  9. In the Forest of Forgetting, Theodora Goss (Prime Books)
  10. Resplendent, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)
  11. Visionary in Residence, Bruce Sterling (Thunder's Mouth)
  12. Outbound, Jack McDevitt (ISFiC)
  13. Map of Dreams, M. Rickert (Golden Gryphon Press)
  14. The Man from the Diogenes Club, Kim Newman (MonkeyBrain)
  15. Saffron and Brimstone: Strange Stories, Elizabeth Hand (M Press)
  16. Shuteye for the Timebroker, Paul Di Filippo (Thunder's Mouth)
  17. Red Spikes, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin; Viking)
  18. Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead: Stories, Alan DeNiro (Small Beer)
  19. Alabaster, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  20. Pictures from an Expedition, Alexander C. Irvine (Night Shade)
  21. The Ocean and All Its Devices, William Browning Spencer (Subterranean)
  22. Streetcar Dreams, Richard Bowes (PS Publishing)
  23. The Butterflies of Memory, Ian Watson (PS Publishing)
  24. Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear, Terry Dowling (Cemetery Dance)
  25. American Morons, Glen Hirshberg (Earthling Publications)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
  3. Salon Fantastique, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Thunder's Mouth)
  4. One Million A.D., Gardner Dozois, ed. (SFBC)
  5. Year's Best SF 11, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon)
  6. Firebirds Rising, Sharyn November, ed. (Firebird)
  7. Futureshocks, Lou Anders, ed. (Roc)
  8. Forbidden Planets, Peter Crowther, ed. (DAW)
  9. Feeling Very Strange: The Slipstream Anthology, James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel, eds. (Tachyon)
  10. Best Short Novels: 2006, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (SFBC)
  11. Polyphony, Volume 6, Deborah Layne & Jay Lake, eds. (Wheatland)
  12. Year's Best Fantasy 6, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon)
  13. Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (SFBC)
  14. Twenty Epics, David Moles & Susan Marie Groppi, eds. (All-Star Stories)
  15. The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction, Mike Ashley, ed. (Carroll & Graf)
  16. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Seventeen, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  17. Nebula Awards Showcase 2006, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Roc)
  18. Science Fiction: The Very Best of 2005, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Locus Press)
  19. Fantasy: The Very Best of 2005, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Locus Press)
  20. Futures Past, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace)
  21. Paraspheres: Fabulist and New Wave Fabulist Stories, Rusty Morrison & Ken Keegan, eds. (Omnidawn)
  22. Science Fiction: The Best of the Year: 2006 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
  23. The Dedalus Book of Finnish Fantasy, Johanna Sinisalo, ed. (Dedalus)
  24. Fantasy: The Best of the Year: 2006 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
  25. Eidolon 1, Jonathan Strahan & Jeremy G. Byrne, eds. (Eidolon; Prime)

NON-FICTION

  1. James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon, Julie Phillips (St. Martin's)
  2. About Writing: Seven Essays, Four Letters, and Five Interviews, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan)
  3. Myths for the Modern Age: Philip Jose Farmer's Wold Newton Universe, Win Scott Eckert, ed. (MonkeyBrain)
  4. Blood and Thunder: The Life and Art of Robert E. Howard, Mark Finn (MonkeyBrain)
  5. The Darkening Garden: A Short Lexicon of Horror, John Clute (Payseur & Schmidt)
  6. Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century, Justine Larbalestier, ed. (Weslayan)
  7. The History of Science Fiction, Adam Roberts (Palgrave)
  8. Heinlein's Children: The Juveniles, Joseph T. Major (Advent)
  9. Worldcon Guest of Honor Speeches, Mike Resnick & Joe Siclari, eds. (ISFiC)
  10. The Long and the Short of It: More Essays on the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, Robert Borski (iUniverse)
  11. The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy, Leonard S. Marcus, ed. (Candlewick)
  12. The Freedom of Fantastic Things: Selected Criticisms on Clark Ashton Smith, Scott Connors, ed. (Hippocampus)
  13. Visions and Re-Visions: [Re]constructing Science Fiction, Robert M. Philmus (Liverpool University)

ART BOOK

  1. Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  2. Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio, John Picacio (MonkeyBrain)
  3. Amphigorey Again, Edward Gorey (Harcourt)
  4. The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell, Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell (Paper Tiger; Collins Design)
  5. Origins: The Art of John Jude Palencar, John Jude Palencar (Underwood)
  6. Mommy?, Maurice Sendak (Scholastic)
  7. James Bama: American Realist, James Bama (Flesk)
  8. RGK: The Art of Roy G. Krenkel, Barry Klugerman & J. David Spurlock, eds. (Vanguard)
  9. Fairies, Yoshitaka Amano (Dark Horse)
  10. Kiddography: The Art & Life of Tom Kidd, Tom Kidd (Paper Tiger 2005; SFBC)
  11. Wally's World: The Brilliant Life and Tragic Death of Wally Wood, The World's Second-Best Comic Book Artist, Steve Starger & J. David Spurlock (Vanguard)
  12. Coffin: The Art of Vampire Hunter D, Yoshitaka Amano (DH Press)
  13. r/evolution: The Art of Jon Foster, Jon Foster (Underwood)
  14. The Art of Michael Parkes, Michael Parkes (Swan King)

EDITOR

  1. Ellen Datlow
  2. David G. Hartwell
  3. Gardner Dozois
  4. Jim Baen
  5. Gordon Van Gelder
  6. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  7. Lou Anders
  8. Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  9. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  10. Peter Crowther
  11. Terri Windling
  12. Jonathan Strahan
  13. Sheila Williams
  14. Jeff VanderMeer
  15. Sharyn November
  16. Martin H. Greenberg
  17. Ginjer Buchanan
  18. Stanley Schmidt
  19. Shawna McCarthy
  20. Susan Marie Groppi
  21. Toni Weisskopf
  22. Deborah Layne & Jay Lake
  23. Robert Silverberg
  24. Andy Cox
  25. Jed Hartman
  26. Betsy Wollheim

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Strange Horizons
  5. Interzone
  6. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  7. Realms of Fantasy
  8. Jim Baen's Universe
  9. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  10. Subterranean
  11. Fantasy Magazine
  12. Emerald City
  13. Ansible
  14. SF Site
  15. Weird Tales
  16. SF Weekly
  17. Cemetery Dance
  18. Electric Velocipede
  19. Postscripts
  20. Clarkesworld Magazine
  21. SciFiDimensions
  22. Black Gate
  23. Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  24. Internet Review of Science Fiction
  25. SFRevu
  26. Talebones

PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Baen
  3. Subterranean
  4. Night Shade Books
  5. Del Rey
  6. Bantam Spectra
  7. Golden Gryphon
  8. DAW
  9. Ace
  10. Gollancz
  11. Pyr
  12. Small Beer Press
  13. MonkeyBrain
  14. PS Publishing
  15. Eos
  16. NESFA Press
  17. Roc
  18. Firebird
  19. SFBC
  20. Tachyon
  21. Meisha Merlin
  22. Orbit
  23. Arkham House
  24. St. Martin's
  25. Luna

ARTIST

  1. John Picacio
  2. Michael Whelan
  3. Charles Vess
  4. Bob Eggleton
  5. Donato Giancola
  6. Stephan Martiniere
  7. John Jude Palencar
  8. Kinuko Y. Craft
  9. Thomas Canty
  10. Dave McKean
  11. Frank Frazetta
  12. Jim Burns
  13. Frank Wu
  14. Yoshitaka Amano
  15. Clive Barker
  16. Boris Vallejo
  17. Vincent Di Fate
  18. Leo & Diane Dillon
  19. J. K. Potter
  20. Brom
  21. James Bama
  22. Michael Kaluta
  23. Shaun Tan
  24. Julie Bell
  25. Tom Kidd
  26. David Cherry
  27. Les Edwards


2006
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2007 awards thread —>
2008
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved