Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2007
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2008 awards thread —>
2009
next

2008 Locus Awards

Eligibility Year: 2007

SF NOVEL

  1. The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)
  2. Spook Country, William Gibson (Putnam; Viking UK)
  3. Halting State, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  4. Brasyl, Ian McDonald (Pyr)
  5. The Accidental Time Machine, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  6. Axis, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  7. Black Man (Thirteen), Richard Morgan (Gollancz; Del Rey)
  8. The Execution Channel, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
  9. Ha'penny, Jo Walton (Tor)
  10. Sixty Days and Counting, Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
  11. Undertow, Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)
  12. Mainspring, Jay Lake (Tor)
  13. Queen of Candesce, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  14. The Sons of Heaven, Kage Baker (Tor)
  15. The Prefect, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace)
  16. Bad Monkeys, Matt Ruff (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury UK)
  17. Shelter, Susan Palwick (Tor)
  18. HARM, Brian W. Aldiss (Del Rey; Duckworth)
  19. In War Times, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Tor)
  20. Engineer Trilogy: Devices and Desires/Evil for Evil/The Escapement, K. J. Parker (Orbit UK; Orbit US)
  21. The Last Colony, John Scalzi (Tor)
  22. Conqueror, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Ace)
  23. Till Human Voices Wake Us, Mark Budz (Bantam Spectra)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Making Money, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  2. Ysabel, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; Roc)
  3. Pirate Freedom, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  4. Territory, Emma Bull (Tor)
  5. Endless Things, John Crowley (Small Beer Press; Overlook)
  6. The White Tyger, Paul Park (Tor)
  7. Softspoken, Lucius Shepard (Night Shade Books)
  8. Ink, Hal Duncan (Macmillan UK; Del Rey)
  9. Orphan's Tales: In the Cities of Coin and Spice, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  10. Whiskey and Water, Elizabeth Bear (Roc)
  11. The New Moon's Arms, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner)
  12. A Betrayal in Winter, Daniel Abraham (Tor)
  13. The Secret History of Moscow, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime Books)
  14. Titans of Chaos, John C. Wright (Tor)
  15. Daughter of Hounds, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
  16. The Spiral Labyrinth, Matthew Hughes (Night Shade Books)
  17. The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW; Gollancz)
  18. Blood Engines, T. A. Pratt (Bantam Spectra)
  19. Bone Song, John Meaney (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra 2008)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  1. Un Lun Dun, China Miéville (Ballantine Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  2. Powers, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt; Gollancz)
  3. The H-Bomb Girl, Stephen Baxter (Faber & Faber)
  4. Extras, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
  5. Magic's Child, Justine Larbalestier (Razorbill)
  6. Ironside, Holly Black (McEldery)
  7. The Shadow Speaker, Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (Houghton Mifflin)
  8. Skin Hunger, Kathleen Duey (Atheneum)
  9. Book of a Thousand Days, Shannon Hale (Bloomsbury USA)
  10. Verdigris Deep (Well Witched), Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; HarperCollins)
  11. The Dream Quake (Dreamquake), Elizabeth Knox (Faber Children's; Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury USA; Arthur A. Levine Books)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Heart-Shaped Box, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  2. The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW; Gollancz)
  3. Flora Segunda, Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt)
  4. One for Sorrow, Christopher Barzak (Bantam Spectra)
  5. City of Bones, Cassandra Clare (Simon & Schuster/McElderry)
  6. Grey, Jon Armstrong (Night Shade Books)
  7. The Sword-Edged Blonde, Alex Bledsoe (Night Shade Books)
  8. Breakfast with the One You Love, Eliot Fintushel (Bantam Spectra)
  9. Wicked Lovely, Melissa Marr (HarperTeen; HarperCollins Children's UK)
  10. Maledicte, Lane Robins (Del Rey)

NOVELLA

  1. "After the Siege", Cory Doctorow (The Infinite Matrix Jan 2007)
  2. "Memorare", Gene Wolfe (F&SF Apr 2007)
  3. "All Seated on the Ground", Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2007)
  4. "Stars Seen through Stone", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Jul 2007)
  5. "Muse of Fire", Dan Simmons (The New Space Opera)
  6. "The Master Miller's Tale", Ian R. MacLeod (F&SF May 2007)
  7. "Fountain of Age", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jul 2007)
  8. Illyria, Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing)
  9. "Recovering Apollo 8", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Jul 2007)
  10. "The Emperor and the Maula", Robert Silverberg (The New Space Opera)
  11. "Dagger Key", Lucius Shepard (Dagger Key and Other Stories)
  12. "Hormiga Canyon", Rudy Rucker & Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Aug 2007)
  13. "Dead Money", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
  14. The Lees of Laughter's End, Steven Erikson (PS Publishing)
  15. The Game, Diana Wynne Jones (Viking Children's)
  16. "Awakening", Judith Berman (Black Gate Spr 2007)
  17. Of Love and Other Monsters, Vandana Singh (Alien Crimes)
  18. "Womb of Every World", Walter Jon Williams

NOVELETTE

  1. "The Witch's Headstone", Neil Gaiman (Wizards)
  2. "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate", Ted Chiang (F&SF Sep 2007)
  3. "Dark Integers", Greg Egan (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2007)
  4. "We Never Talk About My Brother", Peter S. Beagle (Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2007)
  5. "Trunk and Disorderly", Charles Stross (Asimov's Jan 2007)
  6. "Wikiworld", Paul Di Filippo (Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge)
  7. "The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics", Daniel Abraham (Logorrhea)
  8. "Urdumheim", Michael Swanwick (The Dog Said Bow-Wow)
  9. "Cryptic Coloration", Elizabeth Bear (Jim Baen's Universe Jun 2007)
  10. "The Magic Animal", Gene Wolfe (Wizards)
  11. "Kiosk", Bruce Sterling (F&SF Jan 2007)
  12. "Glory", Greg Egan (The New Space Opera)
  13. "Against the Current", Robert Silverberg (F&SF Oct/Nov 2007)
  14. "Winter's Wife", Elizabeth Hand (Wizards)
  15. "Light", Kelly Link (Tin House Fall 2007)
  16. "Hellfire at Twilight", Kage Baker (Gods and Pawns)
  17. "The Skysailor's Tale", Michael Swanwick (The Dog Said Bow-Wow)
  18. "Finisterra", David Moles (F&SF Dec 2007)
  19. "The Constable of Abal", Kelly Link (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales)
  20. "A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil's Ninth Question", Andy Duncan (Wizards)
  21. "The Surgeon's Tale", Jeff VanderMeer & Cat Rambo (Subterranean Win 2007)
  22. "An Ocean is a Snowflake, Four Billion Miles Away", John Barnes (Jim Baen's Universe Aug 2007)
  23. "The Bone Man", Frederic S. Durbin (F&SF Dec 2007)
  24. "Holly and Iron", Garth Nix (Wizards)
  25. "The Sky is Large and the Earth is Small", Chris Roberson (Asimov's Jul 2007)
  26. "Dance of Shadows", Fred Chappell (F&SF Mar 2007)
  27. "The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change", Kij Johnson (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales)
  28. "The Forest", Laird Barron (Inferno)
  29. "Safeguard", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jan 2007)
  30. "Wizard's Six", Alex Irvine (F&SF Jun 2007)
  31. "Princess Lucinda and the Hound of the Moon", Theodora Goss (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2007)
  32. "Crossing the Seven", Jay Lake (Logorrhea)

SHORT STORY

  1. "A Small Room in Koboldtown", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
  2. "The Last and Only, or, Mr. Moscowitz Becomes French", Peter S. Beagle (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  3. "Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?", Ken MacLeod (The New Space Opera)
  4. "Tideline", Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
  5. "Last Contact", Stephen Baxter (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction)
  6. "Unique Chicken Goes in Reverse", Andy Duncan (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  7. "Art of War", Nancy Kress (The New Space Opera)
  8. "Jesus Christ, Reanimator", Ken MacLeod (Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge)
  9. "The Dreaming Wind", Jeffrey Ford (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales)
  10. "Pirates of the Somali Coast", Terry Bisson (Subterranean Oct 2007)
  11. "Barrens Dancing", Peter S. Beagle (Wizards)
  12. "The Third Bear", Jeff VanderMeer (Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2007)
  13. "The Drowned Life", Jeffrey Ford (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  14. "Always", Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
  15. "Artifice and Intelligence", Tim Pratt (Strange Horizons 6 Aug 2007)
  16. "Magic with Thirteen-Year-Old Boys", Robert Reed (F&SF Mar 2007)
  17. "Among Strangers", Pat Cadigan (disLOCATIONS)
  18. "Orm the Beautiful", Elizabeth Bear (Clarkesworld Magazine Jan 2007)
  19. "Mrs. Zeno's Paradox", Ellen Klages (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  20. "Verthandi's Ring", Ian McDonald (The New Space Opera)
  21. "The Ruby Incomparable", Kage Baker (Wizards)
  22. "Memoir of a Deer Woman", M. Rickert (F&SF Mar 2007)
  23. "Osama Phone Home", David Marusek (MIT Technology Review Mar/Apr 2007)
  24. "Stone and the Librarian", William Browning Spencer (F&SF Feb 2007)
  25. "Sanjeev and Robotwallah", Ian McDonald (Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge)
  26. "The Manticore Spell", Jeffrey Ford (Wizards)
  27. "Holiday", M. Rickert (Subterranean Oct 2007)
  28. *"The Lost Boy: A Reporter at Large", Maureen F. McHugh (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  29. *"Under the Bottom of the Lake", Jeffrey Ford (Subterranean Oct 2007)
  30. "Three Days of Rain", Holly Phillips (Asimov's Jun 2007)
  31. "Soul Case", Nalo Hopkinson (Foundation Sum 2007)
  32. "By Fools Like Me", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Sep 2007)
  33. "Singing of Mount Abora", Theodora Goss (Logorrhea)
  34. "Fragrant Goddess", Paul Park (F&SF Oct/Nov 2007)
  35. "The Lustration", Bruce Sterling (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  36. "Electric Rains", Kathleen Ann Goonan (Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  37. "A Plain Tale from Our Hills", Bruce Sterling (Subterranean Oct 2007)
  38. "Graduation Afternoon", Stephen King (Postscripts Spr 2007)
  39. "Clockmaker's Requiem", Barth Anderson (Clarkesworld Magazine Mar 2007)
  40. "Catherine and the Satyr", Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons Oct 2007)
  41. "Molly and the Red Hat", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Interzone #212 Sep/Oct 2007)
  42. "C-Rock City", Jay Lake & Greg Van Eekhout (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction)

COLLECTION

  1. The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories, Connie Willis (Subterranean)
  2. The Jack Vance Treasury, Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  3. Overclocked, Cory Doctorow (Thunder's Mouth)
  4. The Dog Said Bow-Wow, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)
  5. Things Will Never Be the Same: Selected Short Fiction 1980-2005, Howard Waldrop (Old Earth)
  6. New Amsterdam, Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
  7. Gods and Pawns, Kage Baker (Tor)
  8. Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling, Bruce Sterling (Subterranean)
  9. Dagger Key and Other Stories, Lucius Shepard (PS Publishing)
  10. Portable Childhoods, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
  11. The Nail and the Oracle: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Volume XI, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic)
  12. Hart & Boot & Other Stories, Tim Pratt (Night Shade Books)
  13. Getting to Know You, David Marusek (Subterranean)
  14. Past Magic, Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing)
  15. The Imago Sequence and Other Stories, Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
  16. The Fate of Mice, Susan Palwick (Tachyon)
  17. Dangerous Space, Kelley Eskridge (Aqueduct)
  18. The Guild of Xenolinguists, Sheila Finch (Golden Gryphon)
  19. The Girl Who Loved Animals and Other Stories, Bruce McAllister (Golden Gryphon)
  20. Rynemonn, Terry Dowling (coeur de lion)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The New Space Opera, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Eos)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
  4. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed. (St. Martin's)
  5. The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (Ballantine Del Rey)
  6. Wizards, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Berkley)
  7. Logorrhea, John Klima, ed. (Bantam Spectra)
  8. Eclipse One: New Fantasy and Science Fiction, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)
  9. Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge, Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr)
  10. Inferno, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
  11. Year's Best SF 12, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  12. The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, George Mann, ed. (Solaris)
  13. Rewired: The Post-Cyberpunk Anthology, James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel, eds. (Tachyon)
  14. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume One, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  15. Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 30th Anniversary Anthology, Sheila Williams, ed. (Tachyon)
  16. Best Short Novels: 2007, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (SFBC)
  17. The SFWA European Hall of Fame, James Morrow & Kathryn Morrow, eds. (Tor)
  18. The Best of the Best, Volume 2: 20 Years of the Best Short Science Fiction Novels, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  19. Year's Best Fantasy 7, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon)
  20. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  21. Worlds Apart: An Anthology of Russian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Alexander Levitsky, ed. (Overlook)
  22. Fantasy: The Best of the Year: 2007 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime Books)
  23. Science Fiction: The Best of the Year: 2007 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime Books)

NON-FICTION

  1. Breakfast in the Ruins, Barry N. Malzberg (Baen)
  2. Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction, Jeff Prucher, ed. (Oxford University Press)
  3. The Country You Have Never Seen, Joanna Russ (Liverpool University Press)
  4. Gateways to Forever: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1970 to 1980, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University Press)
  5. Shadows of the New Sun: Wolfe on Writing/Writers on Wolfe, Peter Wright (Liverpool University Press)
  6. Sides, Peter Straub (Cemetery Dance)
  7. Icons of Horror and the Supernatural: An Encyclopedia of Our Worst Nightmares, S. T. Joshi, ed. (Greenwood)
  8. Anne McCaffrey: A Life with Dragons, Robin Roberts (University Press of Mississippi)
  9. Science Fact and Science Fiction: An Encyclopedia, Brian Stableford (Routledge 2006)
  10. Hugo Gernsback and the Century of Science Fiction, Gary Westfahl (McFarland)
  11. The Cultural Influences of William Gibson, the "Father" of Cyberpunk Science Fiction, Carl B. Yoke & Carol L. Robinson, eds. (The Edwin Mellen Press)

ART BOOK

  1. The Arrival, Shaun Tan (Lothian 2006; Scholastic)
  2. Spectrum 14: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  3. Emshwiller: Infinity x Two, Luis Ortiz, ed. (Nonstop Press)
  4. Dreamscape: The Best of Imaginary Realism, Claus Brusen & Marcel Salome, eds. (SalBru)
  5. Mervyn Peake: The Man and His Art, compiled by Sebastian Peake & Alison Eldred, edited by G. Peter Winnington (Peter Owen)
  6. Fantasy Art Now: The Very Best in Contemporary Fantasy Art & Illustration, Martin McKenna, ed. (Collins Design)
  7. Beowulf: A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes, retold by Nicky Raven, illustrated by John Howe (Candlewick)
  8. Worlds of Amano, Yoshitaka Amano (DH Press)
  9. The Adventuress, Audrey Niffenegger (Abrams)
  10. Women: Motifs and Variations, Rafal Olbinski (Hudson Hill Press)

EDITOR

  1. Ellen Datlow
  2. Gardner Dozois
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  6. Jim Baen
  7. Jonathan Strahan
  8. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  9. Lou Anders
  10. Sheila Williams
  11. Jeff VanderMeer
  12. Terri Windling
  13. Peter Crowther
  14. Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  15. Stanley Schmidt
  16. Robert Silverberg
  17. Stephen Jones
  18. Shawna McCarthy
  19. Beth Meacham
  20. Martin H. Greenberg
  21. Toni Weisskopf
  22. Ginjer Buchanan
  23. Sharyn November
  24. William K. Schafer
  25. Betsy Wollheim
  26. Andy Cox
  27. Susan Marie Groppi
  28. Deborah Layne & Jay Lake
  29. Juliet Ulman
  30. Betsy Mitchell

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  5. Subterranean
  6. Interzone
  7. Realms of Fantasy
  8. Jim Baen's Universe
  9. Strange Horizons
  10. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  11. Weird Tales
  12. Postscripts
  13. Ansible
  14. Clarkesworld Magazine
  15. SF Site
  16. Fantasy Magazine
  17. SF Weekly
  18. Cemetery Dance
  19. Electric Velocipede
  20. Black Gate
  21. SFRevu
  22. Internet Review of Science Fiction
  23. Talebones

PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Subterranean Press
  3. Night Shade Books
  4. Baen
  5. Bantam Spectra
  6. Ace
  7. DAW
  8. Del Rey
  9. Gollancz
  10. Pyr
  11. PS Publishing
  12. Small Beer Press
  13. Golden Gryphon
  14. Tachyon
  15. Eos
  16. Roc
  17. Orbit
  18. NESFA Press
  19. Firebird
  20. St. Martin's
  21. MonkeyBrain
  22. SF Book Club
  23. Arkham House
  24. Meisha Merlin
  25. Prime
  26. Luna
  27. Wheatland

ARTIST

  1. Charles Vess
  2. Michael Whelan
  3. Shaun Tan
  4. John Picacio
  5. Stephan Martiniere
  6. Bob Eggleton
  7. Dave McKean
  8. Donato Giancola
  9. John Jude Palencar
  10. Kinuko Y. Craft
  11. Jim Burns
  12. Thomas Canty
  13. Yoshitaka Amano
  14. J. K. Potter
  15. Frank Wu
  16. Leo & Diane Dillon
  17. Frank Frazetta
  18. Clive Barker
  19. Boris Vallejo
  20. Vincent Di Fate
  21. Tom Kidd
  22. Michael Kaluta
  23. Paul Kidby
  24. David Cherry
  25. Don Maitz
  26. Luis Royo
  27. Brom
  28. Les Edwards
  29. Julie Bell
  30. Stephen Youll


2007
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2008 awards thread —>
2009
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved