Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2008
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2009 awards thread —>
2010
next

2009 Locus Awards

Where & When: Seattle WA, Sat 27 Jun 2009

Eligibility Year: 2008

SF NOVEL

  1. Anathem, Neal Stephenson (Atlantic UK; Morrow)
  2. Matter, Iain M. Banks (Orbit UK)
  3. City at the End of Time, Greg Bear (Gollancz; Del Rey)
  4. Saturn's Children, Charles Stross (Orbit; Ace)
  5. Marsbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  6. Half a Crown, Jo Walton (Tor)
  7. Incandescence, Greg Egan (Gollancz; Night Shade)
  8. Rolling Thunder, John Varley (Ace)
  9. Implied Spaces, Walter Jon Williams (Night Shade)
  10. House of Suns, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 2009)
  11. The Quiet War, Paul McAuley (Gollancz; Pyr 2009)
  12. The January Dancer, Michael Flynn (Tor)
  13. Escapement, Jay Lake (Tor)
  14. Pirate Sun, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  15. Flood, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Ace 2009)
  16. Weaver, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Ace)
  17. The Night Sessions, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor 2009)
  18. Song of Time, Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing)
  19. The Company, K. J. Parker (Orbit)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  2. The Dragons of Babel, Michael Swanwick (Tor)
  3. An Evil Guest, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  4. The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  5. The Bell at Sealey Head, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  6. An Autumn War, Daniel Abraham (Tor)
  7. The Knights of the Cornerstone, James P. Blaylock (Ace)
  8. The Hidden World, Paul Park (Tor)
  9. Shadowbridge/Lord Tophet, Gregory Frost (Del Rey)
  10. The Alchemy of Stone, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime)
  11. The Ghost in Love, Jonathan Carroll (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  12. The Enchantress of Florence, Salman Rushdie (Jonathan Cape; Random House)
  13. The Love We Share Without Knowing, Christopher Barzak (Bantam)
  14. Memoirs of a Master Forger, William Heaney (Gollancz) (as How to Make Friends with Demons, Graham Joyce, Night Shade Books 2009)
  15. The Engine's Child, Holly Phillips (Del Rey)
  16. Varanger, Cecelia Holland (Forge)

YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  1. The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
  2. Little Brother, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
  3. Zoe's Tale, John Scalzi (Tor)
  4. Nation, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; Bloomsbury)
  5. Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Knopf)
  6. How to Ditch Your Fairy, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury USA)
  7. Chalice, Robin McKinley (Putnam)
  8. Flora's Dare, Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt)
  9. The Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic)
  10. City of Ashes, Cassandra Clare (McElderry)
  11. The Knife of Never Letting Go, Patrick Ness (Walker UK; Candlewick)
  12. Eon: Dragoneye Reborn (The Two Pearls of Wisdom), Alison Goodman (Viking; HarperCollins Australia)
  13. Ink Exchange, Melissa Marr (HarperTeen)
  14. Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter, D. M. Cornish (Putnam; Omnibus Books Australia)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. Singularity's Ring, Paul Melko (Tor)
  2. Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory (Ballantine Del Rey)
  3. Thunderer, Felix Gilman (Bantam Spectra)
  4. Black Ships, Jo Graham (Orbit US)
  5. The Gone-Away World, Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann; Knopf)
  6. Graceling, Kristin Cashore (Harcourt)
  7. The Painted Man (Del Rey 2009 The Warded Man), Peter V. Brett (HarperVoyager)
  8. Last Dragon, J. M. McDermott (Wizards of the Coast)
  9. The Cabinet of Wonders, Marie Rutkoski (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  10. The Red Wolf Conspiracy, Robert V. S. Redick (Gollancz; Del Rey 2009)
  11. Alive in Necropolis, Doug Dorst (Riverhead)
  12. The Long Look, Richard Parks (Five Star)
  13. The Ninth Circle, Alex Bell (Gollancz)

NOVELLA

  1. "Pretty Monsters", Kelly Link (Pretty Monsters)
  2. "The Erdmann Nexus", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
  3. "The Tear", Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
  4. Once Upon a Time in the North, Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  5. "True Names", Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
  6. The Word of God: Or, Holy Writ Rewritten, Thomas M. Disch (Tachyon)
  7. "The Philosopher's Stone", Brian Stableford (Asimov's Jul 2008)
  8. Or Else My Lady Keeps the Key, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
  9. "Truth", Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
  10. "The Surfer", Kelly Link (The Starry Rift)
  11. "The Hob Carpet", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Jun 2008)
  12. "The Man with the Golden Balloon", Robert Reed (Galactic Empires)
  13. "The Political Prisoner", Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)
  14. "Mystery Hill", Alex Irvine (F&SF Jan 2008)
  15. "Arkfall", Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF Sep 2008)
  16. "Tenbrook of Mars", Dean McLaughlin (Analog Jul/Aug 2008)
  17. "The Overseer", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Mar 2008)

NOVELETTE

  1. "Pump Six", Paolo Bacigalupi (Pump Six and Other Stories)
  2. "Shoggoths in Bloom", Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)
  3. "The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away", Cory Doctorow (Tor.com Aug 2008)
  4. "The Ice War", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Sep 2008)
  5. "Pride and Prometheus", John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
  6. "The Rabbi's Hobby", Peter S. Beagle (Eclipse Two)
  7. "Crystal Nights", Greg Egan (Interzone Apr 2008)
  8. "The Gambler", Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
  9. "Turing's Apples", Stephen Baxter (Eclipse Two)
  10. "Five Thrillers", Robert Reed (F&SF Apr 2008)
  11. "Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel", Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
  12. "The Hour of Babel", Tim Powers (Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy)
  13. "The Star Surgeon's Apprentice", Alastair Reynolds (The Starry Rift)
  14. "Lost Continent", Greg Egan (The Starry Rift)
  15. "If Angels Fight", Richard Bowes (F&SF Feb 2008)
  16. "Days of Wonder", Geoff Ryman (F&SF Oct/Nov 2008)
  17. Conversation Hearts, John Crowley (Subterranean)
  18. "The Ray-Gun: A Love Story", James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 2008)
  19. "The Tale of Junko and Sayuri", Peter S. Beagle (InterGalactic Medicine Show Jul 2008)
  20. "Fury", Alastair Reynolds (Eclipse Two)
  21. "Memory Dog", Kathleen Ann Goonan (Asimov's Apr/May 2008)
  22. "Radio Station St. Jack", Neal Barrett, Jr. (Asimov's Aug 2008)
  23. "Machine Maid", Margo Lanagan (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology)
  24. "Special Economics", Maureen F. McHugh (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  25. "The Dust Assassin", Ian McDonald (The Starry Rift)
  26. "An Eligible Boy", Ian McDonald (Fast Forward 2)
  27. "An Alien Heresy", S. P. Somtow (Asimov's Apr/May 2008)
  28. "Beyond the Sea Gate of the Scholar-Pirates of Sarsköe", Garth Nix (Fast Ships, Black Sails)
  29. "Following the Pharmers", Brian Stableford (Asimov's Mar 2008)

SHORT STORY

  1. "Exhalation", Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
  2. "After the Coup", John Scalzi (Tor.com Jul 2008)
  3. "Boojim", Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette (Fast Ships, Black Sails)
  4. "The Kindness of Strangers", Nancy Kress (Fast Forward 2)
  5. "King Pelles the Sure", Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
  6. "From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 2008)
  7. "Private Eye", Terry Bisson (F&SF Oct/Nov 2008)
  8. "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss", Kij Johnson (Asimov's Jul 2008)
  9. "The Scarecrow's Boy", Michael Swanwick (F&SF Oct/Nov 2008)
  10. "Evil Robot Monkey", Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
  11. "A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld Magazine May 2008)
  12. "The Thought War", Paul McAuley (Postscripts Sum 2008)
  13. "The Goosle", Margo Lanagan (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  14. "Fixing Hanover", Jeff VanderMeer (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology)
  15. "The Sky that Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue and Into the Black", Jay Lake (Clarkesworld Magazine Mar 2008)
  16. "Ass-Hat Magic Spider", Scott Westerfeld (The Starry Rift)
  17. "The Dream of Reason", Jeffrey Ford (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology)
  18. "Invisible Empire of Ascending Light", Ken Scholes (Eclipse Two)
  19. "The Film-makers of Mars", Geoff Ryman (Tor.com Dec 2008)
  20. "The House Left Empty", Robert Reed (Asimov's Apr/May 2008)
  21. "Reader's Guide", Lisa Goldstein (F&SF Jul 2008)
  22. "Fifty Dinosaurs", Robert Reed (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
  23. "Goblin Music", Joan Aiken (The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories)
  24. "The Seventh Expression of the Robot General", Jeffrey Ford (Eclipse Two)
  25. "Snatch Me Another", Mercurio D. Rivera (Abyss & Apex 1Q 2008)

COLLECTION

  1. Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade Books)
  2. The Best of Michael Swanwick, Michael Swanwick (Subterranean Press)
  3. Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link (Viking)
  4. The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford (HarperPerennial)
  5. The Best of Lucius Shepard, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean Press)
  6. Dark Integers and Other Stories, Greg Egan (Subterranean)
  7. H.P. Lovecraft: The Fiction, H. P. Lovecraft (Barnes & Noble)
  8. Nano Comes to Clifford Falls and Other Stories, Nancy Kress (Golden Gryphon)
  9. Other Worlds, Better Lives: A Howard Waldrop Reader, Howard Waldrop (Old Earth)
  10. The Wall of America, Thomas M. Disch (Tachyon)
  11. The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories, John Kessel (Small Beer)
  12. The Adventures of Langdon St. Ives, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean)
  13. The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories, Joan Aiken (Big Mouth)
  14. Long Walks, Last Flights, and Other Strange Journeys, Ken Scholes (Fairwood)
  15. Works of Art, James Blish (NESFA)
  16. Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters, John Langan (Prime)
  17. The Wreck of the Godspeed and Other Stories, James Patrick Kelly (Golden Gryphon)
  18. The Ant King and Other Stories, Benjamin Rosenbaum (Small Beer)
  19. Gateway to Paradise: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson, Volume Six, Jack Williamson (Haffner)
  20. The Autopsy and Other Tales, Michael Shea (Centipede)
  21. Ten Sigmas and Other Unlikelihoods, Paul Melko (Fairwood)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  2. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (St. Martin's Griffin)
  3. Galactic Empires, Gardner Dozois, ed. (SFBC)
  4. Eclipse Two, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)
  5. The Starry Rift, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Viking)
  6. Fast Forward 2, Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr)
  7. Fast Ships, Black Sails, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Night Shade)
  8. Steampunk, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Tachyon)
  9. Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Night Shade)
  10. The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Del Rey)
  11. The New Weird, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Tachyon)
  12. Year's Best SF 13, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  13. Sideways in Crime, Lou Anders, ed. (Solaris)
  14. The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two, George Mann, ed. (Solaris)
  15. Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology, Nick Gevers, ed. (Solaris)
  16. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Two, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  17. Poe's Children: The New Horror, Peter Straub, ed. (Doubleday)
  18. Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
  19. A Science Fiction Omnibus, Brian W. Aldiss, ed. (Penguin UK)
  20. Clockwork Phoenix, Mike Allen, ed. (Norilana)
  21. A Book of Wizards, Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC)
  22. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson UK; Running Press)
  23. Year's Best Fantasy 8, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon)
  24. Dreaming Again, Jack Dann, ed. (Eos)

NONFICTION/ART BOOK

  1. Coraline: The Graphic Novel, Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins)
  2. Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books)
  3. Rhetorics of Fantasy, Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
  4. What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, Paul Kincaid (Beccon)
  5. Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic 2009)
  6. Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman, Hank Wagner, Christopher Golden & Stephen R. Bissette (St. Martin's)
  7. The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold, Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
  8. H. Beam Piper: A Biography, John F. Carr (McFarland)
  9. A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft, Jerad Walters, ed. (Centipede Press)
  10. The Worlds of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008, Stephen Haffner, ed. (Haffner)
  11. An Unofficial Companion to the Novels of Terry Pratchett, Andrew M. Butler, ed. (Greenwood)
  12. Miracles of Life: Shanghai to Shepperton, J. G. Ballard (Fourth Estate)
  13. Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle, Second Edition, Michael Andre-Driussi (Sirius)
  14. The Paintings of J. Allen St. John: Grand Master of Fantasy, Stephen D. Korshak (Vanguard)
  15. The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia, Laura Miller (Little, Brown)
  16. Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography, Jeffrey Marks (McFarland)
  17. Paint or Pixel: The Digital Divide in Illustration Art, Jane Frank, ed. (Nonstop Press)

EDITOR

  1. Ellen Datlow
  2. Gardner Dozois
  3. Gordon Van Gelder
  4. David G. Hartwell
  5. Jonathan Strahan
  6. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  7. Lou Anders
  8. Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer
  9. Sheila Williams
  10. Peter Crowther
  11. Jim Baen
  12. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  13. Stanley Schmidt
  14. Terri Windling
  15. William Schafer
  16. Shawna McCarthy
  17. * Martin H. Greenberg
  18. * Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  19. Toni Weisskopf
  20. Ginjer Buchanan
  21. Beth Meacham
  22. Andy Cox
  23. Sharyn November

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Analog
  4. Subterranean
  5. Realms of Fantasy
  6. Interzone
  7. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  8. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  9. Clarkesworld Magazine
  10. Strange Horizons
  11. Weird Tales
  12. SF Site
  13. Jim Baen's Universe
  14. Ansible
  15. Postscripts
  16. SF Weekly
  17. Electric Velocipede
  18. Cemetery Dance
  19. Fantasy Magazine
  20. Black Gate
  21. The Internet Review of Science Fiction
  22. SFRevu

PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Subterranean Press
  3. Night Shade Books
  4. Baen
  5. Ace
  6. Del Rey
  7. Gollancz
  8. Bantam Spectra
  9. Pyr
  10. PS Publishing
  11. DAW
  12. Orbit
  13. NESFA Press
  14. Small Beer Press
  15. Tachyon
  16. Eos
  17. Golden Gryphon
  18. Roc
  19. St. Martin's
  20. Firebird
  21. Solaris
  22. SF Book Club
  23. Arkham House

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. Bob Eggleton
  3. John Picacio
  4. Shaun Tan
  5. Charles Vess
  6. Stephan Martiniere
  7. Dave McKean
  8. Donato Giancola
  9. Kinuko Y. Craft
  10. Thomas Canty
  11. Frank Frazetta
  12. John Jude Palencar
  13. Jim Burns
  14. Leo & Diane Dillon
  15. J. K. Potter
  16. Vincent Di Fate
  17. Don Maitz
  18. Boris Vallejo
  19. Michael Kaluta
  20. Frank Wu
  21. Tom Kidd
  22. Yoshitaka Amano
  23. Julie Bell


2008
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2009 awards thread —>
2010
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved