Locus Awards Listings
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:


2009
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2010 awards thread —>
2011
next

2010 Locus Awards

Where & When: Seattle WA, Sat 26 Jun 2010

Eligibility Year: 2009

SF NOVEL

  1. Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  2. The Empress of Mars, Kage Baker (Subterranean; Tor)
  3. Galileo's Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager; Ballantine Spectra)
  4. Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  5. Steal Across the Sky, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  6. Transition, Iain M. Banks (Orbit; Little, Brown UK)
  7. Under the Dome, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  8. Gardens of the Sun, Paul McAuley (Gollancz; Pyr 2010)
  9. This Is Not a Game, Walter Jon Williams (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  10. Ark, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)
  11. The Devil's Alphabet, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
  12. Chronic City, Jonathan Lethem (Doubleday)
  13. The Sunless Countries, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  14. The Walls of the Universe, Paul Melko (Tor)
  15. The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
  16. Yellow Blue Tibia, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  17. Buyout, Alexander C. Irvine (Del Rey)

FANTASY NOVEL

  1. The City & the City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  2. Unseen Academicals, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
  3. Drood, Dan Simmons (Little, Brown)
  4. Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  5. Finch, Jeff VanderMeer (Underland)
  6. Green, Jay Lake (Tor)
  7. The Revolution Business, Charles Stross (Tor)
  8. Canticle, Ken Scholes (Tor)
  9. Avilion, Robert Holdstock (Gollancz)
  10. Lifelode, Jo Walton (NESFA)
  11. The Price of Spring, Daniel Abraham (Tor)
  12. The Red Tree, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
  13. Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Tales, Greer Gilman (Small Beer)
  14. Madness of Flowers, Jay Lake (Night Shade)
  15. The High City, Cecelia Holland (Forge)
  16. Audrey's Door, Sarah Langan (Harper)
  17. Spell Games, T. A. Pratt (Bantam Spectra)
  18. Dragon in Chains, Daniel Fox (Del Rey)
  19. Gears of the City, Felix Gilman (Bantam Spectra)
  20. Last Days, Brian Evenson (Underland)
  21. In Great Waters, Kit Whitfield (Jonathan Cape; Del Rey)
  22. The Painting and the City, Robert Wexler (PS Publishing)

YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  1. Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
  2. The Hotel Under the Sand, Kage Baker (Tachyon)
  3. Liar, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury; Allen & Unwin Australia)
  4. Catching Fire, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic; Scholastic UK)
  5. Going Bovine, Libba Bray (Delacorte)
  6. Heroes of the Valley, Jonathan Stroud (Hyperion; Doubleday UK)
  7. The Ask and the Answer, Patrick Ness (Walker UK; Candlewick)
  8. Sacred Scars, Kathleen Duey (Atheneum)
  9. Gullstruck Island (US title The Lost Conspiracy), Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; Harper)

FIRST NOVEL

  1. The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
  2. Lamentation, Ken Scholes (Tor)
  3. The Manual of Detection, Jedediah Berry (Penguin)
  4. Soulless, Gail Carriger (Orbit US)
  5. Norse Code, Greg van Eekhout (Ballantine Spectra)
  6. Ash, Malinda Lo (Little, Brown)
  7. Rosemary and Rue, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  8. Harbinger, Jack Skillingstead (Fairwood)
  9. Total Oblivion, More or Less, Alan DeNiro (Ballantine Spectra)
  10. Spellbent, Lucy A. Snyder (Del Rey)
  11. Living with Ghosts, Kari Sperring (DAW)
  12. The Adamantine palace, Stephen Deas (Gollancz; Roc 2010)
  13. Lightbreaker, Mark Teppo (Night Shade)
  14. Blood of Ambrose, James Enge (Pyr)

NOVELLA

  1. The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
  2. "Palimpsest", Charles Stross (Wireless)
  3. "Vishnu at the Cat Circus", Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
  4. "Ace One", Nancy Kress (Asimov's Mar 2009)
  5. Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
  6. "Cuckoo", Emma Bull, Elizabeth Bear & Leah Bobet (Shadow Unit 2 Aug 2009)
  7. "Hot Rock", Greg Egan (Oceanic)
  8. "The Far End of History", John C. Wright (The New Space Opera 2)
  9. A Special Place, Peter Straub (Borderlands Press)
  10. "Paradiso Lost", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Jun/Jul 2009)
  11. "Sea-Hearts", Margo Lanagan (X6)
  12. "Crimes and Glory", Paul McAuley (Subterranean Spr 2009)
  13. "Sugar", Leah Bobet (Shadow Unit 5 Apr 2009)
  14. "Where the Winds Are All Asleep", Michael F. Flynn (Analog Oct 2009)
  15. Horn, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  16. "Wives", Paul Haines (X6)
  17. "The Wide, Carnivorous Sky", John Langan (By Blood We Live)

NOVELETTE

  1. "By Moonlight", Peter S. Beagle (We Never Talk About My Brother)
  2. "It Takes Two", Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
  3. "The Island", Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
  4. "First Flight", Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor.com 25 Aug 2009)
  5. "Eros, Philia, Agape", Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3 Aug 2009)
  6. "Sylgarmo's Proclamation", Lucius Shepard (Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance)
  7. "The Cat Who Walked a Thousand Miles", Kij Johnson (Tor.com 14 Jul 2009)
  8. "Zeppelin City", Michael Swanwick & Eileen Gunn (Tor.com 6 Oct 2009)
  9. "Utriusque Cosmi", Robert Charles Wilson (The New Space Opera 2)
  10. "Secret Identity", Kelly Link (Geektastic)
  11. "Mongoose", Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear (Lovecraft Unbound)
  12. "Events Preceding the Helvetican Renaissance", John Kessel (The New Space Opera 2)
  13. "Truth and Bone", Pat Cadigan (Poe)
  14. "Galapagos", Caitlín R. Kiernan (Eclipse Three)
  15. "The True Vintage of Erzuine Thale", Robert Silverberg (Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance)
  16. "A Wild and a Wicked Youth", Ellen Kushner (F&SF Apr/May 2009)
  17. "Formidable Caress", Stephen Baxter (Analog Dec 2009)
  18. "This Peaceable Land; or, The Unbearable Vision of Harriet Beecher Stowe", Robert Charles Wilson (Other Earths)
  19. *"The Dragaman's Bride", Andy Duncan (The Dragon Book)
  20. *"Lion Walk", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Jan 2009)
  21. "A Weeping Czar Beholds the Fallen Moon", Ken Scholes (Tor.com 17 Feb 2009)
  22. "Dragon's Teeth", Alex Irvine (F&SF Jun/Jul 2009)
  23. "The Best Monkey", Daniel Abraham (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Three)
  24. "Dragon's Deep", Cecelia Holland (The Dragon Book)
  25. "Yes We Have No Bananas", Paul Di Filippo (Eclipse Three)
  26. "Twilight of the Gods", John C. Wright (Federations)
  27. "Lowland Sea", Suzy McKee Charnas (Poe)
  28. "Economancer", Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF Jun/Jul 2009)
  29. "Balfour and Meriwether in the Adventure of the Emperor's Vengence", Daniel Abraham (Postscripts 19)
  30. "Black Swan", Bruce Sterling (Interzone Mar/Apr 2009)
  31. "SinBad the Sand Sailor", R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Jul 2009)
  32. "Vanishing", Peter S. Beagle (Intergalactic Medicine Show Mar 2009)
  33. "Cracklegrackle", Justina Robson (The New Space Opera 2)
  34. "Technicolor", John Langan (Poe)
  35. "White Charles", Sarah Monette (Clarkesworld Magazine Oct 2009)
  36. "Clockatrice", Tanith Lee (Fantasy 5 Oct 2009)
  37. "each thing I show you is a piece of my death", Gemma Files & Stephen J. Barringer (Clockwork Phoenix 2)

SHORT STORY

  1. "An Invocation of Incuriosity", Neil Gaiman (Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance)
  2. "Spar", Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld Magazine Jul 2009)
  3. "Useless Things", Maureen F. McHugh (Eclipse Three)
  4. "The Pelican Bar", Karen Joy Fowler (Eclipse Three)
  5. "Going Deep", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2009)
  6. "Before My Last Breath", Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2009)
  7. "Donovan Sent Us", Gene Wolfe (Other Earths)
  8. "Narrative of a Beast's Life", Cat Rambo (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2009)
  9. "The Cinderella Game", Kelly Link (Troll's Eye View)
  10. "Blocked", Geoff Ryman (F&SF Oct/Nov 2009)
  11. "The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld Magazine Aug 2009)
  12. "A Delicate Architecture", Catherynne M. Valente (Troll's Eye View)
  13. "Three Twilight Tales", Jo Walton (Firebirds Soaring)
  14. "Colliding Branes", Rudy Rucker & Bruce Sterling (Asimov's Feb 2009)
  15. "Escape to Other Worlds with Science Fiction", Jo Walton (Tor.com 6 Feb 2009)
  16. "The Motorman's Coat", John Kessel (F&SF Jun/Jul 2009)
  17. "Child-Empress of Mars", Theodora Goss (Interfictions 2: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing)
  18. *"As Women Fight", Sara Genge (Asimov's Dec 2009)
  19. *"The Boy Who Cried Wolf", Holly Black (Troll's Eye View)
  20. "The Coldest Girl in Coldtown", Holly Black (The Eternal Kiss)
  21. "Ferryman", Margo Lanagan (Firebirds Soaring)
  22. "Strappado", Laird Barron (Poe)
  23. "A Story, With Beans", Steven Gould (Analog May 2009)
  24. "Wizard's Apprentice", Delia Sherman (Troll's Eye View)
  25. "Dulce Domum", Ellen Kushner (Eclipse Three)
  26. "Edison's Frankenstein", Chris Roberson (Postscripts 20/21)
  27. "Singing on a Star", Ellen Klages (Firebirds Soaring)

COLLECTION

  1. The Best of Gene Wolfe (The Very Best of Gene Wolfe), Gene Wolfe (Tor; PS)
  2. The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volumes 1-6, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)
  3. Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald (Pyr)
  4. Wireless, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  5. We Never Talk About My Brother, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  6. The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson: Volumes 1 & 2, Poul Anderson (NESFA)
  7. Slow Sculpture: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Volume XII, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic)
  8. Oceanic, Greg Egan (Gollancz)
  9. A Is for Alien, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  10. Trips: The Collected Stories, Volume Four, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean)
  11. The Best of Michael Moorcock, Michael Moorcock (Tachyon)
  12. Wild Thyme, Green Magic, Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  13. Cryptic: The Best Short Fiction of Jack McDevitt, Jack McDevitt (Subterranean)
  14. Tides from the New Worlds, Tobias S. Buckell (Wyrm)
  15. The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet and Other Stories, Vandana Singh (Zubaan)
  16. Viator Plus, Lucius Shepard (PS)
  17. A Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti (Twelfth Planet)
  18. Northwest Passages, Barbara Roden (Prime)
  19. Grazing the Long Acre, Gwyneth Jones (PW)
  20. Are You There and Other Stories, Jack Skillingstead (Golden Gryphon)
  21. Everland and Other Stories, Paul Witcover (PS)
  22. Fugue State, Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)

ANTHOLOGY

  1. The New Space Opera 2, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Eos; HarperCollins Australia)
  2. The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
  3. Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Subterranean)
  4. Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  5. Lovecraft Unbound, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  6. Poe, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Solaris)
  7. The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Night Shade)
  8. The Secret History of Science Fiction, James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel, eds. (Tachyon)
  9. The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology, Gordon Van Gelder, ed. (Tachyon)
  10. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  11. Firebirds Soaring, Sharyn November, ed. (Firebird)
  12. Best American Fantasy, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Prime)
  13. Troll's Eye View, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
  14. *The Dragon Book, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace; Andersen Press)
  15. *The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Three, George Mann, ed. (Solaris)
  16. Year's Best SF 14, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  17. American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, Peter Straub, ed. (Library of America)
  18. Other Earths, Nick Gevers & Jay Lake, eds. (DAW)
  19. Year's Best Fantasy 9, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tor.com)
  20. Federations, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Prime)
  21. Postscripts #20/21: Edison's Frankenstein, Peter Crowther, ed. (PS)
  22. The Best Horror of the Year: Volume One, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
  23. X6, Keith Stevenson, ed. (coeur de lion)
  24. The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy: 2009 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
  25. Conjunctions 52: Betwixt the Between: Impossible Realism, Bradford Morrow & Brian Evenson, eds. (Bard College)
  26. Unplugged: The Web's Best Sci-Fi & Fantasy: 2008 Download, Rich Horton, ed. (Wyrm)

NONFICTION/ART BOOK

  1. Cheek by Jowl: Essays, Ursula K. Le Guin (Aqueduct)
  2. Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood)
  3. Drawing Down the Moon: The Art of Charles Vess, Charles Vess (Dark Horse)
  4. Powers: Secret Histories, John Berlyne (PS)
  5. This Is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This Is "I"), Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  6. Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, Mike Beahr (Fantagraphics)
  7. Hope-In-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  8. Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
  9. From the Pen of Paul: The Fantastic Images of Frank R. Paul, Stephen D. Korshak, ed. (Shasta-Phoenix)
  10. Starcombing, David Langford (Cosmos)
  11. The Little Sisters of Eluria, Stephen King, illustrated by Michael Whelan (Donald M. Grant)
  12. Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King, George Beahm (Centipede Press)
  13. The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children's and Teens' Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  14. The Routledge Companion to Science Fiction, Mark Bould, Andrew M. Butler, Adam Roberts & Sherryl Vint, eds. (Routledge)
  15. Imagination/Space: Essays and Talks on Fiction, Feminism, Technology and Politics, Gwyneth Jones (Aqueduct)
  16. Sci-Fi Art, A Graphic History, Steve Holland (Ilex; Collins Design)
  17. Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel, Paul Guinan & Anina Bennett (Abrams Image)
  18. Imaginative Realism: How to Paint What Doesn't Exist, James Gurney (Andrews McNeel)
  19. Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists of the Twentieth Century, Jane Frank (McFarland)
  20. Imaginaire II: Magic Realism 2010, Claus Brusen, ed. (Fantasmus)
  21. Alice in Wonderland, Rodney Matthews (Templar)

EDITOR

  1. Ellen Datlow
  2. Gardner Dozois
  3. Jonathan Strahan
  4. Gordon Van Gelder
  5. David G. Hartwell
  6. Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer
  7. Lou Anders
  8. John Joseph Adams
  9. Peter Crowther
  10. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  11. Sheila Williams
  12. Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
  13. Terri Windling
  14. Sharyn November
  15. Beth Meacham
  16. William Schafer
  17. Stanley Schmidt
  18. Shawna McCarthy
  19. Juliet Ulman
  20. Ginjer Buchanan
  21. Teresa Nielsen Hayden
  22. Martin H. Greenberg
  23. Betsy Wollheim
  24. Betsy Mitchell
  25. Andy Cox
  26. Stephen Jones

MAGAZINE

  1. F&SF
  2. Asimov's
  3. Tor.com
  4. Clarkesworld Magazine
  5. Analog
  6. Strange Horizons
  7. Subterranean
  8. Realms of Fantasy
  9. Interzone
  10. Weird Tales
  11. The New York Review of Science Fiction
  12. Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
  13. SF Site
  14. Fantasy Magazine
  15. Ansible
  16. Postscripts
  17. Cemetery Dance
  18. Jim Baen's Universe
  19. Electric Velocipede
  20. Black Gate
  21. SFRevu

PUBLISHER/IMPRINT

  1. Tor
  2. Subterranean Press
  3. Night Shade Books
  4. Baen
  5. Pyr
  6. NESFA Press
  7. DAW
  8. PS Publishing
  9. Ace
  10. Del Rey
  11. Orbit
  12. Small Beer Press
  13. Gollancz
  14. Tachyon
  15. Golden Gryphon
  16. Roc
  17. St. Martin's
  18. Eos
  19. Spectra
  20. Arkham House

ARTIST

  1. Michael Whelan
  2. John Picacio
  3. Shaun Tan
  4. Charles Vess
  5. Stephan Martiniere
  6. Bob Eggleton
  7. Donato Giancola
  8. John Jude Palencar
  9. Phil Foglio
  10. Kinuko Y. Craft
  11. Dave McKean
  12. Leo & Diane Dillon
  13. Frank Frazetta
  14. J. K. Potter
  15. Jim Burns
  16. Don Maitz
  17. Michael Kaluta
  18. Daniel Dos Santos
  19. Vincent Di Fate
  20. Thomas Canty
  21. Yoshitaka Amano
  22. Julie Bell
  23. Frank Wu
  24. Brom


2009
prev
<— Locus thread —>
<— 2010 awards thread —>
2011
next

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved