Locus Award Nominees List
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Aandahl, Vance   — 1 nomination

Born from the Beast : novella : 1987/12

ab Hugh, Dafydd   — 1 nomination

The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, a Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk : novelette : 1991/14

Abbey, Lynn   — 4 nominations

Daughter of the Bright Moon : fantasy novel : 1980/14
The Face of Chaos [Robert Lynn Asprin & LA,
eds.] : anthology : 1984/2
Wings of Omen [Robert Lynn Asprin & LA, eds.] : anthology : 1985/5
The Dead of Winter [Robert Lynn Asprin & LA,
eds.] : anthology : 1986/4

Abercrombie, Joe   — 2 nominations

The Blade Itself : first novel : 2007/9
The Fool Jobs : novelette : 2011/4

Abraham, Daniel   — 12 nominations

Exclusion : short story : 2002/23
Flat Diane : novelette : 2005/19
Leviathan Wept : novelette : 2005/35
Shadow Twin [by Gardner Dozois, George R. R. Martin
& DA] : novella : 2005/9
A Shadow in Summer : first novel : 2007/6
A Betrayal in Winter : fantasy novel : 2008/12
The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics : novelette : 2008/7
An Autumn War : fantasy novel : 2009/6
The Price of Spring : fantasy novel : 2010/11
Balfour and Meriwether in the Adventure of the Emperor's Vengence : novelette : 2010/29
The Best Monkey : novelette : 2010/23
Leviathan Wept : collection : 2011/11

Achilleos, Christos   — 1 nomination

Beauty and the Beast : art or illustrated book : 1979/13

Ackerman, Forrest J   — 1 nomination

A Reference Guide to American Science Fiction Films, Vol. 1 [by A.
W. Strickland
& FJA] : related nonfiction book : 1982/20

Adams, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Life, the Universe and Everything : sf novel : 1983/10

Adams, John Joseph   — 6 nominations

Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse : anthology : 2009/9
Federations : anthology : 2010/20
The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes : anthology : 2010/7
editor : 2010/8
The Way of the Wizard : anthology : 2011/8
editor : 2011/9

Adams, Richard   — 1 nomination

Maia : fantasy novel : 1985/18

Adams, Terry A.   — 1 nomination

Sentience : first novel : 1987/7

Addams, Charles   — 1 nomination

The World of Charles Addams : nonfiction : 1992/2

Aguirre, Forrest   — 1 nomination

Leviathan, Volume Three [Jeff VanderMeer &
FA, eds.] : anthology : 2003/8

Aickman, Robert   — 2 nominations

Growing Boys : novella : 1978/11
The Wine-Dark Sea : collection : 1989/25

Aiken, Joan   — 3 nominations

Midwinter Nightingale : young adult book : 2004/8
Goblin Music : short story : 2009/23
The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories : collection : 2009/13

Aikin, Jim   — 3 nominations

Walk the Moon's Road : first novel : 1986/9
My Life in the Jungle : short story : 1986/18
Dancing Among Ghosts : novella : 1989/19

Alama, Pauline J.   — 1 nomination

The Eye of Night : first novel : 2003/12

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 38 nominations; 1 win

Best SF: 1970 [Harry Harrison & BA, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1972/16
The Astounding-Analog Reader, Volume One [Harry
Harrison
& BA, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1973/13 (tie)
Best SF: 1971 [Harry Harrison & BA, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1973/11
critic : 1974/5
The Astounding-Analog Reader, Volume Two [Harry
Harrison
& BA, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/7
critic : 1975/12
Hell's Cartographers [by BWA & Harry Harrison,
eds.] : associational item : 1976/5
SF Art : associational item : 1976/2
Appearance of Life : short story : 1977/10
A Chinese Perspective : novella : 1979/10
Indifference : novelette : 1980/17
Helliconia Spring : sf novel : 1983/6
A Private Whale : novelette : 1983/20
Helliconia Summer : sf novel : 1984/4
The Gods in Flight : short story : 1985/24
Seasons in Flight : collection : 1985/14
Helliconia Winter : sf novel : 1986/5
The Pale Shadow of Science : nonfiction/reference : 1986/2
...And the Lurid Glare of the Comet : nonfiction : 1987/13
Trillion Year Spree [by BWA with David Wingrove] : nonfiction : 1987 W
The Penguin World Omnibus of Science Fiction [BWA & Sam
J. Lundwall
, eds.] : anthology : 1988/23
Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss : collection : 1989/24
Bury My Heart at W.H. Smith's : nonfiction : 1991/6
Horse Meat : novelette : 1993/9
Friendship Bridge : novelette : 1994/20
A Tupolev Too Far : collection : 1994/21
The God Who Slept with Women : novelette : 1995/16
The Madonna of Futurity : novella : 1995/16
Into the Tunnel! : short story : 1996/13
The Secret of This Book ( : Common Clay) : collection : 1996/15
The Detached Retina : nonfiction : 1996/5
The Twinkling of an Eye or My Life as an Englishman : nonfiction : 2000/2
An Apollo Asteroid : short story : 2000/18 (tie)
Steppenpferd : short story : 2001/33
The Hibernators : short story : 2004/9 (tie)
Cultural Breaks : collection : 2006/21
HARM : sf novel : 2008/18
A Science Fiction Omnibus : anthology : 2009/19

Aldridge, Ray   — 4 nominations

Steel Dogs : novelette : 1990/11
The Cold Cage : short story : 1991/18 (tie)
Hyena Eyes : novelette : 1991/18
The Beauty Addict : novelette : 1994/8

Alexander, Lloyd   — 1 nomination

The Beggar Queen : fantasy novel : 1985/27

Alexander, Rob   — 1 nomination

Welcome to My Worlds: The Art of Rob Alexander : art book : 2006/6

Alison, Jane   — 1 nomination

The Love-Artist : first novel : 2002/14

Alkon, Paul   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction Before 1900: Imagination Discovers Technology : nonfiction : 1995/7

Allen, Mike   — 1 nomination

Clockwork Phoenix : anthology : 2009/20

Allen, Roger MacBride   — 4 nominations

The Torch of Honor : first novel : 1986/13
A Hole in the Sun : novelette : 1988/14
Orphan of Creation : sf novel : 1989/20
The Ring of Charon : sf novel : 1991/10

Allen, Woody   — 1 nomination

The Kugelmass Episode : short fiction : 1978/6

Allende, Isabel   — 2 nominations

City of the Beasts : young adult novel : 2003/8
Kingdom of the Golden Dragon : young adult book : 2005/12

Alton, Andrea I.   — 1 nomination

Demon of Undoing : first novel : 1989/13

Amano, Yoshitaka   — 9 nominations

The Sandman: The Dream Hunters [Neil Gaiman,
illustrated by YA] : art book : 2000/5
artist : 2007/14
Coffin: The Art of Vampire Hunter D : art book : 2007/12
Fairies : art book : 2007/9
artist : 2008/13
Worlds of Amano : art book : 2008/8
artist : 2009/22
artist : 2010/21
artist : 2011/24

Anders, Charlie Jane   — 1 nomination

The Fermi Paradox Is Our Business Model : short story : 2011/30

Anders, Lou   — 13 nominations

Live Without a Net : anthology : 2004/7
editor : 2005/15
editor : 2006/12
Futureshocks : anthology : 2007/7
editor : 2007/7
Fast Forward 1: Future Fiction from the Cutting Edge : anthology : 2008/9
editor : 2008/9
Fast Forward 2 : anthology : 2009/6
Sideways in Crime : anthology : 2009/13
editor : 2009/7
editor : 2010/7
Swords & Dark Magic [Jonathan Strahan & LA,
eds.] : anthology : 2011/3
editor : 2011/6

Anderson, Barth   — 4 nominations

The Apocalaypse According to Olaf : short story : 2004/23
Alone in the House of Mims : short story : 2005/32 (tie)
The Patron Saint of Plagues : first novel : 2007/12
Clockmaker's Requiem : short story : 2008/39

Anderson, Karen   — 1 nomination

The King of Ys: Roma Mater [by Poul Anderson
& KA] : fantasy novel : 1987/20

Anderson, Kevin J.   — 5 nominations

Resurrection, Inc. : first novel : 1989/11
The Trinity Paradox [by KJA & Doug Beason] : sf novel : 1992/15
Assemblers of Infinity [by KJA & Doug Beason] : sf novel : 1994/25
Climbing Olympus : sf novel : 1995/24
War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches : anthology : 1997/5

Anderson, M. T.   — 1 nomination

Feed : young adult novel : 2003/10

Anderson, Poul   — 43 nominations; 1 win

Tau Zero : novel : 1971/7
The Fatal Fulfillment : short fiction : 1971/10 (tie)
The Byworlder : novel : 1972/12
The Queen of Air and Darkness : short fiction : 1972 W
There Will Be Time : novel : 1973/7
Goat Song : short fiction : 1973/3
The People of the Wind : novel : 1974/3
Fire Time : novel : 1975/7
A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows : novel : 1975/23
A Midsummer Tempest : novel : 1975/19
The Many Worlds of Poul Anderson : single author collection : 1975/6
The Best of Poul Anderson : author collection : 1977/13
Mirkheim : sf novel : 1978/13
Joelle : novella : 1978/9
The Avatar : novel : 1979/8
Hunter's Moon : novelette : 1979/2
The Earth Book of Stormgate : single author collection : 1979/4
The Demon of Scattery [by PA & Mildred Downey Broxon,
illustrated by Alicia Austin] : art or illustrated book : 1980/14
The Merman's Children : fantasy novel : 1980/5
The Ways of Love : novelette : 1980/18
The Saturn Game : novella : 1982/2
Winners : single author collection : 1982/12
Maurai & Kith : single author collection : 1983/16
Orion Shall Rise : sf novel : 1984/9
Hoka! [by PA & Gordon R. Dickson] : collection : 1984/6
Time Patrolman : collection : 1984/13
The King of Ys: Roma Mater [by PA & Karen Anderson] : fantasy novel : 1987/20
The Boat of a Million Years : sf novel : 1990/6
The Shield of Time : collection : 1991/10
Star of the Sea : novella : 1992/5
In Memoriam : short story : 1993/10
Harvest of Stars : sf novel : 1994/9
The Stars Are Also Fire : sf novel : 1995/13
Harvest the Fire : novella : 1996/5
All One Universe : collection : 1997/6
The Fleet of Stars : sf novel : 1998/20
Starfarers : sf novel : 1999/10
Genesis : sf novel : 2001/15
Mother of Kings : fantasy novel : 2002/13
The Lady of the Winds : novelette : 2002/4
Going for Infinity : collection : 2003/17
The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson: Volumes 1 & 2 : collection : 2010/6
The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson: Volume 3: The Saturn Game : collection : 2011/9

Anderson, Susan   — 1 nomination

Aurora: Beyond Equality [Vonda N. McIntyre
& SA, eds.] : anthology : 1977/14

Anderson, Wayne   — 1 nomination

The Flight of Dragons [by Peter Dickinson,
illustrated by WA] : art or illustrated book : 1980/8

Andre-Driussi, Michael   — 3 nominations

Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle : nonfiction : 1995/3
Snake's-Hands: The Fiction of John Crowley [by Alice
K. Turner
& MA, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/13 (tie)
Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle, Second Edition : nonfiction/art book : 2009/13

Anker, Roger   — 1 nomination

Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories [by Charles Beaumont,
edited by RA] : collection : 1989/8

Anonymous   — 5 nominations

Five Fates : anthology/collection : 1971/7
Their Immortal Hearts : anthology : 1981/18
Night Visions 6 : anthology : 1989/19
Tolkien's World : art book : 1994/7
Star Wars Art: Visions : art book : 2011/7

Anthony, Patricia   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Brother Termite : sf novel : 1994/16
Cold Allies : first novel : 1994 W
God's Fires : sf novel : 1998/12
Eating Memories : collection : 1998/19
Flanders : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/2

Anthony, Piers   — 18 nominations

fan writer : 1971/10
A Spell for Chameleon : fantasy novel : 1978/9
Castle Roogna : fantasy novel : 1980/4
Split Infinity : fantasy novel : 1981/6
Blue Adept : fantasy novel : 1982/22
Centaur Aisle : fantasy novel : 1983/8
Juxtaposition : fantasy novel : 1983/9
Ogre, Ogre : fantasy novel : 1983/6
Dragon on a Pedestal : fantasy novel : 1984/11
On a Pale Horse : fantasy novel : 1984/18
Bearing an Hourglass : fantasy novel : 1985/10
Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn : fantasy novel : 1985/11
With a Tangled Skein : fantasy novel : 1986/9
Anthonology : collection : 1986/11
Wielding a Red Sword : fantasy novel : 1987/15
Uncollected Stars : anthology : 1987/17
Being a Green Mother : fantasy novel : 1988/12
Bio of an Ogre: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony : related nonfiction : 1989/5

Anton, Uwe   — 1 nomination

Welcome to Reality: The Nightmares of Philip K. Dick : anthology : 1992/14

Arbur, Rosemarie   — 1 nomination

Brackett, Bradley, McCaffrey: A Primary & Secondary Bibliography : nonfiction/reference : 1983/9

Armstrong, Jon   — 2 nominations

Grey : first novel : 2008/6
Yarn : sf novel : 2011/12

Armstrong, Michael   — 3 nominations

After the Zap : first novel : 1988/8
Agviq : sf novel : 1991/25
Everything that Rises, Must Converge : short story : 1994/17

Arnason, Eleanor   — 14 nominations

A Woman of the Iron People : sf novel : 1992/13
Ring of Swords : sf novel : 1994/12
The Hound of Merin : novelette : 1994/17
The Lovers : novelette : 1995/8
The Dog's Story : novelette : 1997/6
The Actors : novella : 2000/7
Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance : novelette : 2000/12
Stellar Harvest : novelette : 2000/13
The Cloud Man : novelette : 2001/17
Knapsack Poems : short story : 2003/23
The Potter of Bones : novella : 2003/10
Big Ugly Mama and the ZK : short story : 2004/25 (tie)
The Garden: A Hwarhath Science Fictional Romance : novelette : 2005/22
Mammoths of the Great Plains : novella : 2011/12

Arnold, Herb   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 1975/11

Arnold, Mark Alan   — 3 nominations

Elsewhere [Terri Windling & MAA, eds.] : anthology : 1982/9
Elsewhere, Vol. II [Terri Windling & MAA, eds.] : anthology : 1983/8
Elsewhere, Vol. III [Terri Windling & MAA,
eds.] : anthology : 1985/8

Aronica, Lou   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Full Spectrum [LA & Shawna McCarthy, eds.] : anthology : 1989 W
editor : 1989/6
Full Spectrum 2 [LA, Shawna McCarthy, Amy
Stout
& Patrick LoBrutto, eds.] : anthology : 1990/2
editor : 1990/8
Full Spectrum 3 [LA, Amy Stout & Betsy
Mitchell
, eds.] : anthology : 1992 W
editor : 1992/9
Full Spectrum 4 [LA, Amy Stout & Betsy
Mitchell
, eds.] : anthology : 1994/2
editor : 1994/11

Asaro, Catherine   — 3 nominations

Primary Inversion : first novel : 1996/10
Aurora in Four Voices : novella : 1999/6
Ave de Paso : short story : 2002/11

Ash, Constance   — 1 nomination

Not of Woman Born : anthology : 2000/15

Asher, Neal   — 5 nominations

The Line of Polity : sf novel : 2004/20
Strood : short story : 2005/19
Mason's Rats : short story : 2006/14
Softly Spoke the Gabbleduck : novelette : 2006/13
Polity Agent : sf novel : 2007/16

Ashley, Mike   — 8 nominations

Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines [by Marshall
B. Tymn
& MA, eds.] : nonfiction : 1987/8
Starlight Man: The Extraordinary Life of Algernon Blackwood ( : Algernon
Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life
) : non-fiction : 2003/12
The Time Machines: The Story of the Science-Fiction Pulp Magazines from
the Beginning to 1950
: non-fiction : 2002/5
The Mammoth Book of Science Fiction : anthology : 2003/16
The Gernsback Days [by MA & Robert A. W. Lowndes] : non-fiction : 2005/3
Transformations: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1950 to
1970
: non-fiction : 2006/4
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction : anthology : 2007/15
Gateways to Forever: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1970
to 1980
: non-fiction : 2008/4

Ashwell, Pauline   — 3 nominations

Rats in the Moon : novella : 1983/12
Fatal Statistics : novella : 1989/20
Unwillingly to Earth : collection : 1993/10

Asimov, Isaac   — 53 nominations; 7 wins

The Hugo Winners, Volume 2 : reprint anth/collection : 1972/2
The Gods Themselves : novel : 1973 W
The Early Asimov : reprint anth/collection : 1973/5
The Hugo Winners, Volumes 1 & 2 : reprint anth/collection : 1973/8 (tie)
Nebula Award Stories 8 : reprint anth/collection : 1974/10
-That Thou Art Mindful of Him! : novelette : 1975/3
Before the Golden Age : reprint anthology : 1975 W
Buy Jupiter and Other Stories : single author collection : 1976/13
The Bicentennial Man : novelette : 1977 W
The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories : author collection : 1977/5
In Memory Yet Green : related nonfiction book : 1980/2
The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction [IA, Martin Harry
Greenberg
& Charles G. Waugh, eds.] : anthology : 1980/14
The Last Answer : short story : 1981/5
In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1954-1978 : related nonfiction book : 1981 W
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 5 (1943) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1982/19
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 6 (1944) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1982/21
Foundation's Edge : sf novel : 1983 W
The Complete Robot : single author collection : 1983/7
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 7 (1945) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1983/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 8 (1946) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1983/13
The Robots of Dawn : sf novel : 1984/2
Potential : short story : 1984/16
The Winds of Change and Other Stories : collection : 1984/12
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 10 (1948) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1984/10
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 9 (1947) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1984/11
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 11 (1949) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1985/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 12 (1950) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1985/15
Robots and Empire : sf novel : 1986/4
The Hugo Winners, Volume 4: 1976-1979 : anthology : 1986/7
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 13 (1951) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1986/14
Foundation and Earth : sf novel : 1987/5
Robot Dreams : short story : 1987 W
Robot Dreams : collection : 1987/8
The Hugo Winners, Volume 5: 1980-1982 : anthology : 1987/7
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 14 (1952) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1986/20
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 15 (1953) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1987/15
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 16 (1954) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1988/13
Prelude to Foundation : sf novel : 1989/4
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 18 (1956) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1989/17
The Asimov Chronicles : collection : 1990/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 19 (1957) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1990/12
The New Hugo Winners [IA & Martin H. Greenberg,
eds.] : anthology : 1990/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 (1958) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1991/12
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 21 (1959) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1991/14
The Mammoth Book of Vintage Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1950s
[IA, Martin H. Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh, eds.] : anthology : 1991/16
Gold : novelette : 1992/4
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 23 (1961) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1992/16
Cleon the Emperor : novella : 1993/4
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 25 (1963) [IA & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1993/15
The New Hugo Winners, Volume II [IA & Martin H.
Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1992/19
Forward the Foundation : collection : 1994/5
I. Asimov: A Memoir : nonfiction : 1995 W
I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay [Harlan Ellison
& IA, illustrated by Mark Zug] : art book : 1995/3

Asprin, Robert   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Cold Cash War : novella : 1978/8
Thieves' World : anthology : 1980/11
Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn : anthology : 1981/3
Shadows of Sanctuary : anthology : 1982 W
Storm Season : anthology : 1983/2
The Face of Chaos [RLA & Lynn Abbey, eds.] : anthology : 1984/2
Wings of Omen [RLA & Lynn Abbey, eds.] : anthology : 1985/5
The Dead of Winter [RLA & Lynn Abbey, eds.] : anthology : 1986/4

Attanasio, A. A.   — 9 nominations

Radix : sf novel : 1982/17
Radix : first novel : 1982/3
The Last Dragon Master : short story : 1986/26
Beastmarks : collection : 1986/18
Wyvern : fantasy novel : 1989/10 (tie)
The Dragon and the Unicorn : fantasy novel : 1997/21
Solis : sf novel : 1995/28
Remains of Adam : novella : 1995/13
Zero's Twin : short story : 2005/35

Attebery, Brian   — 2 nominations

Strategies of Fantasy : nonfiction : 1993/14
The Norton Book of Science Fiction [Ursula K. Le
Guin
& BA, eds.] : anthology : 1994/5

Atwood, Margaret   — 1 nomination

The Handmaid's Tale : sf novel : 1987/4

Auerbach, Nina   — 2 nominations

Our Vampires, Ourselves : nonfiction : 1996/8
Bram Stoker's Dracula [by NA & David J. Skal,
eds.] : nonfiction : 1998/6

Aulisio, Janet   — 3 nominations

artist : 1982/19
artist : 1990/16
artist : 1991/13

Austin, Alicia   — 18 nominations; 1 win

fan artist : 1971 W
fan artist : 1972/3
paperback artist : 1972/12
fan artist : 1973/4
fan artist : 1974/5
professional artist : 1974/13
professional artist : 1975/14
fan artist : 1975/5
artist : 1976/18
artist : 1979/12
Age of Dreams : art or illustrated book : 1979/6
The Demon of Scattery [by Poul Anderson & Mildred
Downey Broxon
, illustrated by AA] : art or illustrated book : 1980/14
artist : 1980/10
artist : 1981/9
artist : 1982/7
artist : 1983/9
artist : 1984/11
artist : 1985/14

Bacigalupi, Paolo   — 11 nominations; 4 wins

Pocketful of Dharma : novelette : 2000/23
The Fluted Girl : novelette : 2004/11
The People of Sand and Slag : novelette : 2005/11
The Calorie Man : novelette : 2006/10
Yellow Card Man : novelette : 2007/9
The Gambler : novelette : 2009/8
Pump Six : novelette : 2009 W
Pump Six and Other Stories : collection : 2009 W
The Windup Girl : first novel : 2010 W
The Windup Girl : sf novel : 2010/15
Ship Breaker : young adult book : 2011 W

Bacon-Smith, Camille   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction Culture : nonfiction : 2001/5

Baen, James   — 14 nominations

Destinies Vol. 3, No. 1, Winter, 1981 : anthology : 1982/13
Far Frontiers [Jerry Pournelle & JB, eds.] : anthology : 1985/16
The Science Fiction Yearbook [Jerry Pournelle,
JB & John F. Carr, eds.] : anthology : 1986/22
New Destinies, Volume II, Fall 1987 : anthology : 1988/17
editor : 1989/12
editor : 1990/14
editor : 2002/10
editor : 2003/13
editor : 2004/14
editor : 2005/10
editor : 2006/9
editor : 2007/4
editor : 2008/6
editor : 2009/11

Bailey, Dale   — 4 nominations

Quinn's Way : novelette : 1998/22
The Census Taker : novelette : 2004/18
The Resurrection Man's Legacy and Other Stories : collection : 2004/19
Eating at the End-of-the-World Caf‚ : novelette : 2011/12

Baird, Wilhelmina   — 1 nomination

CrashCourse : first novel : 1994/4

Baker, Kage   — 31 nominations; 1 win

In the Garden of Iden : first novel : 1999/3
Smart Alec : novelette : 2000/18
Son Observe the Time : novella : 2000/13
The Applesauce Monster : novelette : 2002/35
The Caravan from Troon : novella : 2002/11
Monster Story : novelette : 2002/18
Her Father's Eyes : short story : 2003/15
The Likely Lad : novelette : 2003/18
Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers : collection : 2003/7
The Anvil of the World : fantasy novel : 2004/13
The Empress of Mars : novella : 2004/3
A Night on the Barbary Coast : short story : 2004/6
Welcome to Olympus, Mr. Hearst : novella : 2004/11
The Life of the World to Come : sf novel : 2005/8
The Catch : novelette : 2005/14
Leaving His Cares Behind Him : novelette : 2005/17
Mother Aegypt and Other Stories : collection : 2005/5
Bad Machine : novelette : 2006/14
The Two Old Women : short story : 2006/19
The Unfortunate Gytt : novelette : 2006/25
The Children of the Company : collection : 2006/6
Where the Golden Apples Grow : novella : 2007/11
The Sons of Heaven : sf novel : 2008/14
Hellfire at Twilight : novelette : 2008/16
The Ruby Incomparable : short story : 2008/21
Gods and Pawns : collection : 2008/7
Or Else My Lady Keeps the Key : novella : 2009/8
The Empress of Mars : sf novel : 2010/2
The Hotel Under the Sand : young adult novel : 2010/2
The Women of Nell Gwynne's : novella : 2010 W
The Bird of the River : fantasy novel : 2011/9

Baker, Scott   — 2 nominations

Sea Change : short story : 1987/24
Varicose Worms : novelette : 1990/20

Bakis, Kirsten   — 1 nomination

Lives of the Monster Dogs : first novel : 1998/13

Bakker, R. Scott   — 2 nominations

The Darkness That Comes Before : first novel : 2004/8
The Thousandfold Thought : fantasy novel : 2007/11 (tie)

Ball, Peter M.   — 1 nomination

Horn : novella : 2010/15

Ballard, J. G.   — 13 nominations

The Best Short Stories of J.G. Ballard : single author collection : 1979/13 (tie)
The Unlimited Dream Company : sf novel : 1980/19
Myths of the Near Future : novelette : 1983/3
Myths of the Near Future : single author collection : 1983/13
Memories of the Space Age : collection : 1989/9
The Enormous Space : short story : 1990/15
War Fever : novelette : 1990/10
The Atrocity Exhibition : collection : 1991/14
War Fever : collection : 1991/16
Dream Cargoes : short story : 1992/11
The Message from Mars : short story : 1993/9
The Complete Short Stories : collection : 2002/10
Miracles of Life: Shanghai to Shepperton : nonfiction/art book : 2009/12

Bals, Fred   — 1 nomination

Once in a Lullaby : novelette : 1989/24

Bama, James E.   — 3 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/15
artist : 2007/21
James Bama: American Realist : art book : 2007/7

Bangsund, John   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1973/16

Banks, Iain M.   — 10 nominations

The Player of Games : sf novel : 1989/22
The State of the Art : novella : 1990/16
Against a Dark Background : sf novel : 1994/10
Feersum Endjinn : sf novel : 1995/19
Excession : sf novel : 1997/13
Look to Windward : sf novel : 2001/7
The Algebraist : sf novel : 2005/5
Matter : sf novel : 2009/2
Transition : sf novel : 2010/6
Surface Detail : sf novel : 2011/4

Bantock, Nick   — 2 nominations

Griffin & Sabine : nonfiction : 1992/6
The Artful Dodger: Images & Reflections : art book : 2002/15

Barker, Clive   — 19 nominations

Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. I-III : collection : 1985/13
The Damnation Game : fantasy novel : 1986/15
Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. IV-VI : collection : 1986/6
Weaveworld : fantasy novel : 1988/4
Cabal : novella : 1989/8
Cabal : collection : 1989/7
The Great and Secret Show : horror novel : 1990/3
Imajica : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/2
The Thief of Always : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/3
Everville : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/4
Sacrament : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/2
Galilee : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/4
Coldheart Canyon : fantasy novel : 2002/14
Abarat : young adult novel : 2003/2
Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War : young adult book : 2005/5
artist : 2006/7 (tie)
Visions of Heaven and Hell : art book : 2006/2
artist : 2007/15
artist : 2008/18

Barlough, Jeffrey E.   — 1 nomination

The House in the High Woold : fantasy novel : 2002/20

Barlowe, Wayne Douglas   — 8 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1980/16
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials [WDB & Ian
Summers
] : art or illustrated book : 1980 W
artist : 1981/23
artist : 1982/12 (tie)
artist : 1996/6
The Alien Life of Wayne Barlowe : art book : 1996/4
artist : 1999/3
Barlowe's Inferno : art book : 1999/5

Barnes, John   — 18 nominations

Under the Covenant Stars : novelette : 1989/22
Canso de Fis de Jovent : novella : 1992/14
A Million Open Doors : sf novel : 1993/21
Mother of Storms : sf novel : 1995/4
Kaleidoscope Century : sf novel : 1996/12
One for the Morning Glory : fantasy novel : 1997/11
Earth Made of Glass : sf novel : 1999/22
Finity : sf novel : 2000/19
Apostrophes and Apocalypses : collection : 2000/10
Candle : sf novel : 2001/19
The Merchants of Souls : sf novel : 2002/16
The Sky So Big and Black : sf novel : 2003/20
The Diversification of its Fancy : novella : 2006/10
The Armies of Memory : sf novel : 2007/15
Every Hole Is Outlined : novelette : 2007/33
'The Night is Fine,' the Waldrus Said : novella : 2007/16
An Ocean is a Snowflake, Four Billion Miles Away : novelette : 2008/22
Directive 51 : sf novel : 2011/14

Barnes, Steven   — 5 nominations

The Locusts [by Larry Niven & SB] : novelette : 1980/16
Dream Park [by Larry Niven & SB] : sf novel : 1982/4
The Descent of Anansi [by Larry Niven & SB] : sf novel : 1983/16
The Legacy of Heorot [by Larry Niven, Jerry
Pournelle
& SB] : sf novel : 1988/11
Lion's Blood : sf novel : 2003/18

Barr, George   — 17 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/6
fan artist : 1971/3
paperback artist : 1972/14
fan artist : 1972/5
paperback cover artist : 1973/8
fan artist : 1973/7
fan artist : 1974/6
professional artist : 1974/7
fan artist : 1975/4
professional artist : 1975/8
artist : 1976/6
artist : 1977/5
artist : 1979/7
artist : 1980/15
artist : 1981/19
artist : 1982/20 (tie)
artist : 1983/16

Barrett, Neal, Jr.   — 13 nominations

Diner : short story : 1988/17
Highbrow : short story : 1988/15
Perpetuity Blues : novelette : 1988/16
Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus : novelette : 1989/9
Stairs : short story : 1989/14
Dawn's Uncertain Light : sf novel : 1990/24
The Hereafter Gang : fantasy novel : 1992/6
Slightly Off-Center : collection : 1993/8
Cush : novelette : 1994/5
Manhattan 99 : short story : 1995/9
Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories : collection : 2001/18
Rhido Wars : novelette : 2002/17
Radio Station St. Jack : novelette : 2009/22

Barringer, Stephen J.   — 1 nomination

each thing I show you is a piece of my death [by Gemma
Files
& SJB] : novelette : 2010/37

Barron, Laird   — 8 nominations

Old Virginia : novelette : 2004/27
The Imago Sequence : novella : 2006/13
Hallucigenia : novella : 2007/18
The Forest : novelette : 2008/28
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories : collection : 2008/15
Strappado : short story : 2010/22
--30-- : novelette : 2011/21
Occultation : collection : 2011/18

Barron, Neil   — 7 nominations

Anatomy of Wonder, 2nd Edition : related nonfiction book : 1982/2
Anatomy of Wonder, 3rd Edition : nonfiction : 1988/3
Fantasy Literature: A Reader's Guide : nonfiction : 1991/9
Horror Literature: A Reader's Guide : nonfiction : 1991/11
Anatomy of Wonder 4 : nonfiction : 1996/2
Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration,
Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet
: nonfiction : 2000/5
Anatomy of Wonder: A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, 5th Edition : non-fiction : 2006/2

Bartle, Lisa R.   — 1 nomination

Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror: Second Edition
[by Michael Burgess & LRB, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/16

Barton, William   — 5 nominations

Age of Aquarius : novelette : 1997/11
Down in the Dark : novelette : 1999/24
Heart of Glass : novella : 2001/17
Off on a Starship : novella : 2004/13
The Gods of a Lesser Creation : short story : 2005/13

Bartter, Martha A.   — 1 nomination

The Way to Ground Zero : nonfiction : 1990/11

Barzak, Christopher   — 4 nominations

The Language of Moths : novelette : 2006/19
One for Sorrow : first novel : 2008/4
The Love We Share Without Knowing : fantasy novel : 2009/13
Map of Seventeen : novelette : 2011/10

Bass, T. J.   — 1 nomination

The Godwhale : novel : 1975/4

Batchelor, John Calvin   — 1 nomination

The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica : sf novel : 1984/20

Baudino, GaŠl   — 1 nomination

Gossamer Axe : fantasy novel : 1991/16

Baxter, Stephen   — 67 nominations; 1 win

Raft : first novel : 1992/4
Timelike Infinity : sf novel : 1994/24
Planck Zero : short story : 1993/24 (tie)
Ring : sf novel : 1995/21
The Blood of Angels : short story : 1995/24
The Time Ships : sf novel : 1996/5
The Ant-Men of Tibet : novelette : 1996/11
Gossamer : short story : 1996/2
Voyage : sf novel : 1997/11
Columbiad : short story : 1997/13
Saddle Point Dreamtime : novella : 1997/16 (tie)
Saddle Point Sequence : novella : 1997/14
The Spacetime Pit [by SB & Eric Brown] : short story : 1997/16
Titan : sf novel : 1998/9
Glass Earth Inc. : short story : 1998/12
Moon Six : novelette : 1998/2
Zemlya : short story : 1998/3
Vacuum Diagrams : collection : 1998/8
Moonseed : sf novel : 1999/14
The Barrier : novelette : 1999/14
Dante Dreams : short story : 1999/5
Moon-Calf : short story : 1999/4
The Wire Continuum [by Arthur C. Clarke & SB] : short story : 1999/18
Traces : collection : 1999/10
Time: Manifold 1 (US edition: Manifold: Time) : sf novel : 2000/14
Huddle : novelette : 2000 W (tie)
People Came from Earth : short story : 2000/6
Spindrift : short story : 2000/4
Space: Manifold 2 (US title: Manifold: Space) : sf novel : 2001/8
On the Orion Line : novelette : 2001/2
Open Loops : novelette : 2001/20 (tie)
Reality Dust : novella : 2001/9
Sheena 5 : short story : 2001/5
Silver Ghost : short story : 2001/3
Origin: Manifold 3 : sf novel : 2002/10
First to the Moon! [by SB & Simon Bradshaw] : novelette : 2002/28
The Ghost Pit : short story : 2002/4
Grey Earth : short story : 2002/7
In the Un-Black : novelette : 2002/10
Deep Future : non-fiction : 2002/3
Evolution : sf novel : 2003/16 (tie)
The Hunters of Pangaea : short story : 2003/5 (tie)
Riding the Rock : novella : 2003/6
Phase Space : collection : 2003/15
Coalescent : sf novel : 2004/9
Breeding Ground : novelette : 2004/5
The Chop Line : novelette : 2004/7
Exultant : sf novel : 2005/17
Mayflower II : novella : 2005/5
PeriAndry's Quest : novelette : 2005/6
Transcendent : sf novel : 2006/12
The Children of Time : short story : 2006/6
A Signal from Earth : short story : 2006/12 (tie)
Emperor : sf novel : 2007/17
In the Abyss of Time : short story : 2007/4
The Pacific Mystery : novelette : 2007/18
The Siege of Earth : novella : 2007/7
Resplendent : collection : 2007/10
Conqueror : sf novel : 2008/22
The H-Bomb Girl : young adult book : 2008/3
Last Contact : short story : 2008/5
Flood : sf novel : 2009/15
Weaver : sf novel : 2009/16
The Ice War : novelette : 2009/4
Turing's Apples : novelette : 2009/9
Ark : sf novel : 2010/10
Formidable Caress : novelette : 2010/17

Beagle, Peter S.   — 28 nominations; 2 wins

The Folk of the Air : fantasy novel : 1987/6
The Innkeeper's Song : fantasy novel : 1994 W
Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn [PSB & Janet
Berliner
, eds.] : anthology : 1996/8
The Unicorn Sonata : novella : 1997/4
Giant Bones : novella : 1998/2
Julie's Unicorn : novelette : 1998/6
Giant Bones : collection : 1998/7
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances : collection : 1998/15
Tamsin : fantasy novel : 2000/5
Quarry : novelette : 2005/3
Two Hearts : novelette : 2006/2
Chandail : novelette : 2007/27
El Regalo : novelette : 2007/11
Salt Wine : novelette : 2007/6
The Line Between : collection : 2007/6
Barrens Dancing : short story : 2008/11
The Last and Only, or, Mr. Moscowitz Becomes French : short story : 2008/2
We Never Talk About My Brother : novelette : 2008/4
King Pelles the Sure : short story : 2009/5
The Rabbi's Hobby : novelette : 2009/6
The Tale of Junko and Sayuri : novelette : 2009/19
Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel : novelette : 2009/11
By Moonlight : novelette : 2010 W
Vanishing : novelette : 2010/32
We Never Talk About My Brother : collection : 2010/5
La Lune T'Attend : novelette : 2011/15
Trinity County, CA : novelette : 2011/18
Mirror Kingdoms : collection : 2011/2

Beahm, George   — 1 nomination

Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King : nonfiction/art book : 2010/12

Beahr, Mike   — 1 nomination

Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons : nonfiction/art book : 2010/6

Beamer, Amelia   — 1 nomination

The Loving Dead : first novel : 2011/5

Bear, Elizabeth   — 16 nominations; 1 win

Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired : first novel : 2006 W
Wax : novelette : 2006/7
Carnival : sf novel : 2007/4
Wane : novelette : 2007/13
Undertow : sf novel : 2008/11
Whiskey and Water : fantasy novel : 2008/10
Cryptic Coloration : novelette : 2008/9
Orm the Beautiful : short story : 2008/18
Tideline : short story : 2008/4
New Amsterdam : collection : 2008/6
Boojim [by EB & Sarah Monette] : short story : 2009/3
Shoggoths in Bloom : novelette : 2009/2
Cuckoo [by Emma Bull, EB & Leah Bobet] : novella : 2010/6
Mongoose [by Sarah Monette & EB] : novelette : 2010/11
Chill : sf novel : 2011/10
Bone and Jewel Creatures : novella : 2011/2

Bear, Greg   — 32 nominations

The Venging : novelette : 1976/13
Petra : short story : 1983/6
Blood Music : novelette : 1984/4
Hardfought : novella : 1984/5
The Wind From a Burning Woman : collection : 1984/4
The Infinity Concerto : fantasy novel : 1985/5
Blood Music : sf novel : 1986/11
Eon : sf novel : 1986/12
The Serpent Mage : fantasy novel : 1987/7
Tangents : short story : 1987/4
The Forge of God : sf novel : 1988/4
Eternity : sf novel : 1989/6
Sisters : novelette : 1990/5
Sleepside Story : novelette : 1990/15
Tangents : collection : 1990/3
Queen of Angels : sf novel : 1991/3
Heads : novella : 1991/2
Anvil of Stars : sf novel : 1993/6
Moving Mars : sf novel : 1994/2
Legacy : sf novel : 1996/4
Judgment Engine : novelette : 1996/14
New Legends : anthology : 1996/2
/ Slant : sf novel : 1998/6
Dinosaur Summer : sf novel : 1999/11 (tie)
Darwin's Radio : sf novel : 2000/2
The Way of All Ghosts : novella : 2000/5
Vitals : sf novel : 2003/16 (tie)
The Collected Stories of Greg Bear : collection : 2003/4
Darwin's Children : sf novel : 2004/4
Dead Lines : fantasy novel : 2005/14
City at the End of Time : sf novel : 2009/3
Hull Zero Three : sf novel : 2011/8

Beason, Doug   — 2 nominations

The Trinity Paradox [by Kevin J. Anderson &
DB] : sf novel : 1992/15
Assemblers of Infinity [by Kevin J. Anderson
& DB] : sf novel : 1994/25

Beaumont, Charles   — 2 nominations

The Best of Beaumont : single author collection : 1983/12
Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories [by CB, edited by Roger
Anker
] : collection : 1989/8

Bechtel, Amy   — 1 nomination

The Circus Horse : short story : 1989/23

Bell, Alex   — 1 nomination

The Ninth Circle : first novel : 2009/13

Bell, Andrea L.   — 1 nomination

Cosmos Latinos: An Anthology of Science Fiction from Latin America and Spain
[ALB & Yolanda Molina-Gavilan, eds.] : anthology : 2004/21

Bell, Clare   — 1 nomination

Ratha's Creature : first novel : 1984/10

Bell, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Mojo and the Pickle Jar : first novel : 1992/10

Bell, Julie   — 11 nominations

artist : 2000/8
Soft as Steel: The Art of Julie Bell [Nigel Suckling;
artist JB] : art book : 2000/8
artist : 2002/23
artist : 2005/24
artist : 2006/26
artist : 2007/24
The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell [Boris
Vallejo
& JB] : art book : 2007/4
artist : 2008/29
artist : 2009/23
artist : 2010/22
artist : 2011/14

Bell, M. Shayne   — 3 nominations

The Sound of the River : short story : 1993/28
Mrs. Lincoln's China : short story : 1995/7
Anomalous Structures of My Dreams : novelette : 2004/30

Belloc, Hilaire   — 1 nomination

Cautionary Tales for Children [HB & Edward Gorey] : art book : 2003/6

Benford, Gregory   — 66 nominations

fan writer : 1971/14
In the Ocean of Night : novella : 1973/17
If the Stars Are Gods [by Gordon Eklund & GB] : novelette : 1975/8
Threads of Time : novella : 1975/12
Beyond Grayworld : short story : 1976/9
Cambridge 1:58 A.M. : novelette : 1976/11
Doing Lennon : short story : 1976/5
The Anvil of Jove [by GB & Gordon Eklund] : novella : 1977/4
If the Stars Are Gods [by GB & Gordon Eklund] : sf novel : 1978/23
In the Ocean of Night : sf novel : 1978/2
A Snark in the Night : novella : 1978/2
The Stars In Shroud : novel : 1979/11
A Hiss of Dragon [by GB & Marc Laidlaw] : short story : 1979/5
In Alien Flesh : novelette : 1979/6
Starswarmer : novelette : 1979/12
Redeemer : short story : 1980/5
Timescape : sf novel : 1981/5
Exposures : short story : 1982/7
Swarmer, Skimmer : novella : 1982/11
Relativistic Effects : novelette : 1983/19
Against Infinity : sf novel : 1984/8
Across the Sea of Suns : sf novel : 1985/6
Artifact : sf novel : 1986/16
Time's Rub : short story : 1986/4
To the Storming Gulf : novella : 1986/8
Heart of the Comet [by GB & David Brin] : sf novel : 1987/2
Newton Sleep : novella : 1987/16
Of Space-Time and the River : novelette : 1987/6
In Alien Flesh : collection : 1987/11
Hitler Victorious [GB & Martin H. Greenberg,
eds.] : anthology : 1987/13
Great Sky River : sf novel : 1988/9
As Big as the Ritz : novella : 1987/9
Mandikini : novelette : 1988/24
At the Double Solstice : short story : 1989/7
Tides of Light : sf novel : 1990/4
Alphas : short story : 1990/21
Mozart on Morphine : short story : 1990/13
What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires [GB & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1990/4
What Might Have Been? Vol. 2: Alternate Heroes [GB & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1990/7
Matter's End : novelette : 1992/3
What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars [GB & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1992/5
What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas [GB & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1993/5
Furious Gulf : sf novel : 1995/12
Soon Comes Night : novella : 1995/5
Sailing Bright Eternity : sf novel : 1996/6
High Abyss : short story : 1996/3
A Worm in the Well : novelette : 1996/10
Matter's End : collection : 1995/3
Far Futures : anthology : 1996/4
Immersion : novella : 1997/7
A Cold Dry Cradle [by GB & Elisabeth Malartre] : novella : 1998/9
Galaxia : novelette : 1998/4
The New Hugo Winners Volume IV [GB & Martin H.
Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1998/13
Cosm : sf novel : 1999/6
A Dance to Strange Musics : novelette : 1999/9
The Martian Race : sf novel : 2000/12
A Hunger for the Infinite : novelette : 2000/3
Eater : sf novel : 2001/2
Worlds Vast and Various : collection : 2001/9
Nebula Awards Showcase 2000 : anthology : 2001/8
Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science [GB & George
Zebrowski
, eds.] : anthology : 2001/13
Anomalies : short story : 2002/8
The Clear Blue Seas of Luna : novelette : 2003/7
The Hydrogen Wall : novelette : 2004/9
Microcosms : anthology : 2005/12
Bow Shock : novelette : 2007/21

Bennett, Anina   — 1 nomination

Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel [Paul
Guinan
& AB] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/17

Bennett, Gregory   — 2 nominations

Swan Song : novelette : 1994/12
The Last Plague : novella : 1995/15

Berger, Albert I.   — 1 nomination

The Magic That Works: John W. Campbell and the American Response to Technology : nonfiction : 1994/5

Berkey, John   — 1 nomination

paperback cover artist : 1973/16

Berliner, Janet   — 1 nomination

Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn [Peter S. Beagle
& JB, eds.] : anthology : 1996/8

Berlyne, John   — 1 nomination

Powers: Secret Histories : nonfiction/art book : 2010/4

Berman, Judith   — 3 nominations

The Fear Gun : novelette : 2005/23
Bear Daughter : first novel : 2006/10
Awakening : novella : 2008/16

Bernobich, Beth   — 1 nomination

A Flight of Numbers Fantastique Strange : novelette : 2007/32

Berry, Jedediah   — 2 nominations

To Measure the Earth : short story : 2007/28
The Manual of Detection : first novel : 2010/3

Berry, Rick   — 2 nominations

artist : 1998/8
"Repent Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman [Harlan
Ellison
, illustrated by RB] : art book : 1998/4

Bertin, Joanne   — 1 nomination

The Last Dragonlord : first novel : 1999/7

Bertolini, Max   — 1 nomination

Revelations: The Art of Max Bertolini : art book : 2006/10 (tie)

Bester, Alfred   — 8 nominations

The Four-Hour Fugue : short story : 1975/6
The Computer Connection (mg title: The Indian Giver) : novel : 1976/3
The Light Fantastic : author collection : 1977/4
Star Light, Star Bright : author collection : 1977/2
Galatea Galante : novelette : 1980/5
The Stars My Destination [AB, illustrated by Howard
Chaykin
] : art or illustrated book : 1980/13
Golem100 : sf novel : 1981/13
Virtual Unrealities : collection : 1998/4

Beukes, Lauren   — 1 nomination

Zoo City : fantasy novel : 2011/11

Biancotti, Deborah   — 1 nomination

A Book of Endings : collection : 2010/17

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr.   — 3 nominations

The World Menders : novel : 1972/11
Nebula Award Stories Seven : reprint anth/collection : 1973/13 (tie)
Nebula Award Stories Seven : reprint anth/collection : 1974/11

Billias, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The American Book of the Dead : first novel : 1988/14

Bilyeu, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Tanelorn Archives : related nonfiction book : 1982/8

Birmingham, John   — 1 nomination

Weapons of Choice : first novel : 2005/9

Bishop, Anne   — 1 nomination

Daughter of the Blood : first novel : 1999/13

Bishop, K. J.   — 1 nomination

The Etched City : first novel : 2004/4

Bishop, Michael   — 59 nominations; 4 wins

Death and Designation Among the Asadi : novella : 1974/7
The White Otters of Childhood : novella : 1974/2
Cathadonian Odyssey : short story : 1975/7
On the Street of the Serpents : novella : 1975/8
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire : novel : 1976/14
Allegiances : novella : 1976/8
Blooded on Arachne : novelette : 1976/15
Rogue Tomato : short story : 1976/7
The Samurai and the Willows : novella : 1977 W
A Little Knowledge : sf novel : 1978/22
The House of Compassionate Sharers : short fiction : 1978/12
Old Folks at Home : novella : 1979/4
Vernalfest Morning : short story : 1980/15
Within the Walls of Tyre : novelette : 1979/16
Catacomb Years : sf novel : 1980/16
Transfigurations : sf novel : 1980/12
Eyes of Fire : sf novel : 1981/18
Saving Face : novelette : 1981/8
Murder on Lupozny Station [by MB & Gerald W. Page] : novelette : 1982/7
The Quickening : novelette : 1982/10
Vox Olympica : novelette : 1982/14
No Enemy But Time : sf novel : 1983/14
Blooded on Arachne : single author collection : 1983/6
And the Marlin Spoke : novelette : 1984/14
The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis : novella : 1984/7
Her Habiline Husband : novella : 1984 W
The Monkey's Bride : novelette : 1984/11
Changes [MB & Ian Watson, eds.] : anthology : 1984/8
Who Made Stevie Crye? : fantasy novel : 1985/14
With a Little Help From Her Friends : novelette : 1985/5
One Winter in Eden : collection : 1985/5
Light Years and Dark : anthology : 1985 W
Ancient of Days : sf novel : 1986/21
The Bob Dylan Tambourine Software & Satori Support Services Consortium Ltd. : short story : 1986/27
A Gift from the GrayLanders : novelette : 1986/8
Alien Graffiti : short story : 1987/6
Voices : novelette : 1987/25
Close Encounters with the Deity : collection : 1987/13
The Secret Ascension : sf novel : 1988/15
For Thus Do I Remember Carthage : short story : 1988/19
Unicorn Mountain : fantasy novel : 1989/4
The Calling of Paisley Coldpony : novelette : 1989/19
Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana : novella : 1990/19
Icicle Music : short story : 1990/26 (tie)
Nebula Awards 23 : anthology : 1990/13
Nebula Awards 24 : anthology : 1991/7
Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats : novelette : 1992/24
Nebula Awards 25 : anthology : 1992/17
Count Geiger's Blues : sf novel : 1993/13
Brittle Innings : fantasy novel : 1995 W
Cri de Coeur : novella : 1995/4
I, Iscariot : novelette : 1996/8
At the City Limits of Fate : collection : 1997/12
Blue Kansas Sky : novella : 2001/5
How Beautiful With Banners : short story : 2001/30
Blue Kansas Sky : collection : 2001/7
The Door Gunner : novelette : 2004/16
Brighten to Incandescence: 17 Stories : collection : 2004/13
A Reverie for Mister Ray : non-fiction : 2006/13

Bissette, Stephen R.   — 1 nomination

Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman [by Hank
Wagner
, Christopher Golden & SRB] : nonfiction/art book : 2009/6

Bisson, Terry   — 37 nominations; 2 wins

Talking Man : fantasy novel : 1987/27
Fire on the Mountain : sf novel : 1989/27
Voyage to the Red Planet : sf novel : 1991/5
Bears Discover Fire : short story : 1991 W
Over Flat Mountain : short story : 1991/23
Press Ann : short story : 1992/5
Two Guys from the Future : short story : 1993/23
England Underway : novelette : 1994/7
The Shadow Knows : novelette : 1994/3
Bears Discover Fire : collection : 1994/4
Dead Man's Curve : short story : 1995/3
The Hole in the Hole : novelette : 1995/7
The Joe Show : novelette : 1995/22
There Are No Dead : short story : 1996/9
Pirates of the Universe : sf novel : 1997/20
The Edge of the Universe : novelette : 1997/2
In the Upper Room : novelette : 1997/24
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman [by Walter
M. Miller, Jr.
, with TB] : sf novel : 1998/4
An Office Romance : short story : 1998/15
First Fire : short story : 1999/8
Get Me to the Church on Time : novella : 1999/7
macs : short story : 2000 W
Smoother : short story : 2000/15
Lucy : short story : 2001/10
In the Upper Room and Other Likely Stories : collection : 2001/16
The Pickup Artist : sf novel : 2002/11
Charlie's Angels : short story : 2002/15
The Old Rugged Cross : novelette : 2002/5
I Saw the Light : short story : 2003/17
Almost Home : novelette : 2004/8
Dear Abbey : novella : 2004/7
Greetings : novella : 2004/14
Scout's Honor : short story : 2005/9
Super 8 : novelette : 2005/18
Greetings and Other Stories : collection : 2006/23
Pirates of the Somali Coast : short story : 2008/10
Private Eye : short story : 2009/7

Black, Holly   — 9 nominations

The Night Market : short story : 2005/28 (tie)
Valiant : young adult book : 2006/4
Ironside : young adult book : 2008/6
The Boy Who Cried Wolf : short story : 2010/18 (tie)
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown : short story : 2010/20
White Cat : young adult book : 2011/6
Sobek : short story : 2011/19
The Poison Eaters and Other Stories : collection : 2011/12
Zombies vs Unicorns [HB & Justine Larbalestier,
eds.] : anthology : 2011/4

Blackford, Russell   — 1 nomination

Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction [by
RB, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen] : nonfiction : 2000/8

Blake, Katherine   — 1 nomination

The Interior Life : first novel : 1991/11

Blaylock, James P.   — 24 nominations

Paper Dragons : short story : 1986/15
Homunculus : fantasy novel : 1987/14
Land of Dreams : fantasy novel : 1988/17
The Last Coin : fantasy novel : 1989/6
The Stone Giant : fantasy novel : 1990/13
Unidentified Objects : short story : 1990/18
The Magic Spectacles : fantasy novel : 1992/15
The Better Boy [by JPB & Tim Powers] : novelette : 1992/11
Lord Kelvin's Machine : sf novel : 1993/19
Night Relics : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/8
All the Bells on Earth : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/6
Winter Tides : fantasy novel : 1998/10
The Rainy Season : fantasy novel : 2000/13
The Other Side : novelette : 2001/6
The War of the Worlds : short story : 2001/15
Thirteen Phantasms and Other Stories : collection : 2002/13
His Own Back Yard : short story : 2002/18
Small Houses : short story : 2002/20
In for a Penny or The Man Who Believed in Himself : novelette : 2003/10
The Devils in the Details : novelette : 2004/12
In for a Penny : collection : 2004/17
Hula Ville : short story : 2005/18
The Knights of the Cornerstone : fantasy novel : 2009/7
The Adventures of Langdon St. Ives : collection : 2009/12

Bledsoe, Alex   — 1 nomination

The Sword-Edged Blonde : first novel : 2008/7

Bleiler, Everett F.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Science Fiction Writers: Critical Studies of the Major Authors from the
Early 19th Century to the Present Day
: nonfiction/reference : 1983/6
The Guide to Supernatural Fiction : nonfiction/reference : 1984/10
Supernatural Fiction Writers: Fantasy and Horror : nonfiction/reference : 1986/7
Science-Fiction: The Early Years : nonfiction : 1992 W
Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years : nonfiction : 1999/2

Bleiler, Richard   — 1 nomination

Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror, Second Edition : non-fiction : 2003/7

Blish, James   — 5 nominations

Midsummer Century : novella : 1973/5
critic : 1974/10
The Best of James Blish [by JB, edited by Robert
A. W. Lowndes
] : single author collection : 1980/6
The Tale that Wags the God : nonfiction : 1988/10
Works of Art : collection : 2009/15

Bloch, Robert   — 4 nominations

The Best of Fredric Brown [by Fredric Brown,
edited by RB] : author collection : 1977/14
The Selected Stories of Robert Bloch : collection : 1989/17
Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography : nonfiction : 1994/2
The Early Fears : collection : 1995/8

Blom, Suzanne All‚s   — 1 nomination

Inca : first novel : 2002/10

Blumlein, Michael   — 6 nominations

The Movement of Mountains : first novel : 1988/20
The Thing Itself : short story : 1989/34
The Brains of Rats : collection : 1990/19
X, Y : horror novel : 1994/7
Fidelity: A Primer : short story : 2001/27 (tie)
Know How, Can Do : novelette : 2002/23

Bobet, Leah   — 2 nominations

Cuckoo [by Emma Bull, Elizabeth Bear & LB] : novella : 2010/6
Sugar : novella : 2010/13

Bod‚, Vaughn   — 4 nominations

fan artist : 1971/15
fan cartoonist : 1971/10
magazine artist : 1972/7
magazine artist : 1973/13

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn   — 1 nomination

The Meri : first novel : 1993/9

Bok, Hannes   — 2 nominations

A Hannes Bok Treasury : art book : 1994/3
A Hannes Bok Showcase [Stephen D. Korshak ed;
artist HB] : art book : 1996/5

Bonestell, Chesley   — 5 nominations

magazine artist : 1972/11 (tie)
Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell [by Frederick
C. Durant III
& Ron Miller; artist CB] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/6
The Art of Chesley Bonestell [Ron Miller &
Frederick C. Durant III, with Melvin H. Schuetz; artist CB] : art book : 2002/2
artist : 2003/11
artist : 2005/12

Borges, Jorge Luis   — 1 nomination

Collected Fictions : collection : 1999/16

Borski, Robert   — 2 nominations

Solar Labyrinth: Exploring Gene Wolfe's Book of the New Sun : non-fiction : 2005/6
The Long and the Short of It: More Essays on the Fiction of Gene Wolfe : non-fiction : 2007/10

Boucher, Anthony   — 2 nominations

Man's Reach : short fiction : 1973/11
The Compleat Boucher : collection : 2000/4

Bould, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Routledge Companion to Science Fiction [by MB, Andrew
M. Butler
, Adam Roberts & Sherryl Vint, eds.] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/14

Boult, S. Kye   — 3 nominations

Collision Course : novella : 1973/13 (tie)
Solo Kill : novella : 1973/13 (tie)
The Safety Engineer : novella : 1974/9

Bova, Ben   — 15 nominations

Brillo [by BB & Harlan Ellison] : short fiction : 1971/8
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Vol. 2a & 2b : reprint anth/collection : 1974/2
Millennium : novel : 1977/8
Analog Annual : anthology : 1977/15
Colony : novel : 1979/5
The Best of Analog : anthology : 1979/16
Kinsman : sf novel : 1980/14
Voyagers : sf novel : 1982/19
Floodtide : novella : 1985/15
Out of Time : short story : 1985/16
The Best of the Nebulas : anthology : 1990/23
Mars : sf novel : 1993/8
Inspiration : short story : 1995/17
Appointment in Sinai : short story : 1997/10
Mount Olympus : novelette : 2000/5

Bowes, Richard   — 5 nominations

Warchild : first novel : 1987/12
The Ferryman's Wife : novelette : 2002/32
Streetcar Dreams : collection : 2007/22
If Angels Fight : novelette : 2009/15
Pining to be Human : novelette : 2011/17

Bowker, Richard   — 1 nomination

Dover Beach : sf novel : 1988/26

Boyajian, Jerry   — 2 nominations

Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1979 [by JB & Kenneth
R. Johnson
] : related nonfiction book : 1982/21
Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1980 [by JB & Kenneth
R. Johnson
] : related nonfiction book : 1982/17

Boyd, John   — 1 nomination

The Doomsday Gene : novel : 1974/15

Boyer, Robert H.   — 1 nomination

Fantasy Literature [by Marshall B. Tymn, RHB
& Kenneth J. Zahorski] : related nonfiction book : 1980/9

Boyett, Steven R.   — 1 nomination

The Architect of Sleep : sf novel : 1987/19

Boyle, Brian   — 1 nomination

magazine artist : 1973/17

Boyll, Randall   — 1 nomination

After Sundown : first novel : 1990/16

Brackett, Leigh   — 2 nominations

The Best of Planet Stories #1 : anthology : 1976/8
Sea Kings of Mars and Otherworldly Stories : collection : 2006/16

Bradbury, Ray   — 8 nominations

Gotcha! : short story : 1979/12
The Illustrated Martian Chronicles [by RB, illustrated by Ian
Miller
] : art or illustrated book : 1980/17
The Stories of Ray Bradbury : single author collection : 1981/6
The Toynbee Convector : collection : 1989/11
Switch on the Night [by RB, illustrated by Leo
& Diane Dillon
] : art book : 1994/10
Quicker than the Eye : collection : 1997/3
From the Dust Returned : fantasy novel : 2002/8
Bradbury Stories: 100 of His Most Celebrated Tales : collection : 2004/3

Bradley, Darin   — 1 nomination

Noise : first novel : 2011/15

Bradley, Marion Zimmer   — 15 nominations; 1 win

The Heritage of Hastur : novel : 1976/7
The Shattered Chain : novel : 1977/11
The Forbidden Tower : sf novel : 1978/11
Stormqueen! : novel : 1979/6
Two to Conquer : sf novel : 1981/11
Sharra's Exile : sf novel : 1982/8
Hawkmistress! : sf novel : 1983/12
The Mists of Avalon : fantasy novel : 1984 W
Thendara House : sf novel : 1984/7
City of Sorcery : sf novel : 1985/10
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley : collection : 1986/15
The Firebrand : fantasy novel : 1988/20
Sword and Sorceress IV : anthology : 1988/12
Sword and Sorceress V : anthology : 1989/9
The Forest House : fantasy novel : 1995/14

Bradshaw, Gillian   — 3 nominations

Hawk of May : first novel : 1981/7
Kingdom of Summer : fantasy novel : 1982/14
In Winter's Shadow : fantasy novel : 1983/15

Bradshaw, Simon   — 1 nomination

First to the Moon! [by Stephen Baxter & SB] : novelette : 2002/28

Brandon, Paul   — 1 nomination

Swim the Moon : first novel : 2002/12

Bray, Libba   — 1 nomination

Going Bovine : young adult novel : 2010/5

Brehl, Jennifer   — 2 nominations

editor : 2002/18
editor : 2005/19

Brennan, Sarah Rees   — 1 nomination

The Spy Who Never Grew Up : novelette : 2011/32

Brennert, Alan   — 4 nominations

All the Charms of Sycorax : short story : 1976/12
The Third Sex : novelette : 1990/27
Time and Chance : fantasy novel : 1991/14
Echoes : novelette : 1998/11

Bretnor, Reginald   — 3 nominations

These Stones Will Remember : novelette : 1982/18
Deep Song : novelette : 1984/24
Gilpin's Space : novella : 1984/11

Brett, Peter V.   — 2 nominations

The Painted Man (Del Rey 2009: The Warded Man) : first novel : 2009/7
The Desert Spear : fantasy novel : 2011/16

Brin, David   — 25 nominations; 5 wins

Sundiver : first novel : 1981/3
The Loom of Thessaly : novella : 1982/15
Coexistence : short story : 1983/17
The Postman : novella : 1983/4
Startide Rising : sf novel : 1984 W
The Practice Effect : sf novel : 1985/27
The Crystal Spheres : short story : 1985/2
Cyclops : novella : 1985/14
The Postman : sf novel : 1986 W
Heart of the Comet [by Gregory Benford & DB] : sf novel : 1987/2
Thor Meets Captain America : novelette : 1987 W
The River of Time : collection : 1987/6
The Uplift War : sf novel : 1988 W
The Giving Plague : short story : 1989/4
Privacy : short story : 1990/3
Earth : sf novel : 1991/2
Dr. Pak's Preschool : novelette : 1991/2
Piecework : novelette : 1991/8
What Continues, What Fails... : novelette : 1992/8
Glory Season : sf novel : 1994/5
Otherness : collection : 1995 W
Brightness Reef : sf novel : 1996/2
Infinity's Shore : sf novel : 1997/27
Reality Check : short story : 2001/22
Kiln People : sf novel : 2003/2

Britain, Kristen   — 1 nomination

Green Rider : first novel : 1999/5

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 8 nominations

Lost Souls : first novel : 1993/3
Lost Souls : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/11
Drawing Blood : horror novel : 1994/6
Swamp Foetus : collection : 1994/15
Love in Vein [PZB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1995/5
Love in Vein II [PZB & Martin H. Greenberg,
eds.] : anthology : 1998/12
Are You Loathsome Tonight? : collection : 1999/19
Are You Loathsome Tonight? ( : Self-Made Man) : collection : 2000/16

Brizzolara, John   — 1 nomination

Empire's Horizon : first novel : 1990/19

Brockmeier, Kevin   — 1 nomination

The Brief History of the Dead : fantasy novel : 2007/13

Broderick, Damien   — 5 nominations

The Magi : novella : 1983/15
Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction [David
G. Hartwell
& DB, eds.] : anthology : 2000/13
Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science : nonfiction : 2001/15
x, y, z, t: Dimensions of Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2005/8
Godplayers : sf novel : 2006/21

Broecker, Randy   — 1 nomination

Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History : art book : 2002/7

Brom   — 9 nominations

artist : 2002/9
Offerings: The Art of Brom : art book : 2002/8
artist : 2004/12
artist : 2005/16
artist : 2006/15
The Plucker : art book : 2006/5
artist : 2007/20
artist : 2008/27
artist : 2010/24

Brooke, Keith   — 2 nominations

Keepers of the Peace : first novel : 1991/10
infinity plus two [KB & Nick Gevers, eds.] : anthology : 2004/24

Brooks, Terry   — 6 nominations

The Sword of Shannara : fantasy novel : 1978/5
Elfstones of Shannara : fantasy novel : 1983/12
The Wishsong of Shannara : fantasy novel : 1986/16
Magic Kingdom For Sale--Sold! : fantasy novel : 1987/13
Running with the Demon : fantasy novel : 1998/17
Sometimes the Magic Works: Lessons from a Writing Life : non-fiction/art : 2004/11

Brotherton, Mike   — 1 nomination

Star Dragon : first novel : 2004/9

Brown, Charles N.   — 19 nominations; 1 win

fan critic : 1971/4
fan writer : 1971/3
fan writer : 1972 W
fan writer : 1973/3
critic : 1974/11
critic : 1975/13
critic : 1976/9
critic : 1977/6
Science Fiction in Print: 1985 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1987/5
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1986 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1988/6
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1987 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : related nonfiction : 1989/8
editor : 1989/7
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1988 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1990/7
editor : 1990/5
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1984 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1991/14
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1989 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1991/7
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1990 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1992/4
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1991 [by CNB & William
G. Contento
] : nonfiction : 1993/6
The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy
[CNB & Jonathan Strahan, eds.] : anthology : 2005/3

Brown, Dena   — 2 nominations

fan critic : 1971/12
fan writer : 1972/14

Brown, Eric   — 2 nominations

Blue Shifting : collection : 1996/17
The Spacetime Pit [by Stephen Baxter & EB] : short story : 1997/16

Brown, Fredric   — 4 nominations

The Best of Fredric Brown [by FB, edited by Robert
Bloch
] : author collection : 1977/14
And the Gods Laughed : collection : 1988/4
From These Ashes: The Complete Short SF of Fredric Brown : collection : 2002/4
Martians and Madness: The Complete SF Novels of Fredric Brown : collection : 2003/13

Brown, Jerry Earl   — 1 nomination

Under the City of Angels : first novel : 1982/9

Browne, N. M.   — 1 nomination

Basilisk : young adult book : 2005/15

Broxon, Mildred Downey   — 3 nominations

The Demon of Scattery [by Poul Anderson & MDB,
illustrated by Alicia Austin] : art or illustrated book : 1980/14
Too Long a Sacrifice : fantasy novel : 1982/20
Walk the Ice : short story : 1982/13

Brunner, John   — 13 nominations

Dread Empire : short fiction : 1972/10
The Sheep Look Up : novel : 1973/6
Total Eclipse : novel : 1975/15
The Shockwave Rider : novel : 1976/2
The Things That Are Gods : novelette : 1980/10
The Crucible of Time : sf novel : 1984/13
Talion : novella : 1986/18
The Best of John Brunner : collection : 1989/13
Children of the Thunder : sf novel : 1989/26
The First Since Ancient Persia : novella : 1991/17
Good with Rice : novelette : 1995/13
Amends : novelette : 1997/13
Blood and Judgment : novelette : 1998/13

Brusen, Claus   — 2 nominations

Dreamscape: The Best of Imaginary Realism [CB & Marcel
Salome
, eds.] : art book : 2008/4
Imaginaire II: Magic Realism 2010 : nonfiction/art book : 2010/20

Brust, Steven   — 5 nominations

Brokedown Palace : fantasy novel : 1986/14
The Gypsy [by SB & Megan Lindholm] : fantasy novel : 1993/14
Agyar : horror novel : 1994/3
Five Hundred Years After : fantasy novel : 1995/7
Freedom & Necessity [by SB & Emma Bull] : fantasy novel : 1998/7

Bryant, Edward   — 12 nominations

Sharking Down : novella : 1976/12
Particle Theory : short fiction : 1978/8
Stone : short story : 1979/3
giANTS : short story : 1980/2
Prairie Sun : short story : 1981/10
Strata : novelette : 1981/4
The Thermals of August : novelette : 1982/3
Particle Theory : single author collection : 1982/4
Armageddon Between Sets : short story : 1985/8
A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned : novelette : 1990/13
Fetish : novella : 1992/7
The Fire that Scours : short story : 1995/25

Buchanan, Ginjer   — 7 nominations

editor : 2005/24
editor : 2006/22
editor : 2007/17
editor : 2008/22
editor : 2009/20
editor : 2010/20
editor : 2011/22

Buckell, Tobias S.   — 3 nominations

Crystal Rain : first novel : 2007/3
Tides from the New Worlds : collection : 2010/14
A Jar of Goodwill : novelette : 2011/13

Budrys, Algis   — 21 nominations; 1 win

The Silent Eyes of Time : novella : 1976/4
critic : 1976/3
Michaelmas : novel : 1977/13
critic : 1977/3
Michaelmas : sf novel : 1978/5
The Nuptial Flight of Warbirds : novelette : 1979/7
Blood and Burning : single author collection : 1979/11
Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf : nonfiction/reference : 1986 W
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future : anthology : 1986/11
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume II : anthology : 1987/12
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume III : anthology : 1988/14
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume IV : anthology : 1989/21
What Befell Mairiam : short story : 1990/32
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume V : anthology : 1990/22
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume VI : anthology : 1991/20
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume VII : anthology : 1992/15
Hard Landing : sf novel : 1994/6
editor : 1994/10
editor : 1995/9
editor : 1996/11
Outposts: Literatures of Milieux : nonfiction : 1998/4

Budz, Mark   — 2 nominations

Clade : first novel : 2004/7
Till Human Voices Wake Us : sf novel : 2008/23

Bujold, Lois McMaster   — 23 nominations; 3 wins

Shards of Honor : first novel : 1987/2
The Warrior's Apprentice : sf novel : 1987/16
The Borders of Infinity : novella : 1988/7
Brothers in Arms : sf novel : 1989/15
Falling Free : sf novel : 1989/9
Labyrinth : novella : 1990/3
The Mountains of Mourning : novella : 1990/4
Borders of Infinity : collection : 1990/6
The Vor Game : sf novel : 1991/4
Weatherman : novella : 1991/16
Barrayar : sf novel : 1992 W
The Spirit Ring : fantasy novel : 1993/2
Mirror Dance : sf novel : 1995 W
Cetaganda : sf novel : 1997/4
Memory : sf novel : 1997/3
Dreamweaver's Dilemma : collection : 1997/5
Komarr : sf novel : 1999/15
A Civil Campaign : sf novel : 2000/4
The Curse of Chalion : fantasy novel : 2002/3
Diplomatic Immunity : sf novel : 2003/23
Paladin of Souls : fantasy novel : 2004 W
The Hallowed Hunt : fantasy novel : 2006/4
Cryoburn : sf novel : 2011/2

Bull, Emma   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Liavek [Will Shetterly & EB, eds.] : anthology : 1986/12
War for the Oaks : first novel : 1988 W
War for the Oaks : fantasy novel : 1988/13
Falcon : sf novel : 1990/8
Bone Dance : sf novel : 1992/3
Finder : fantasy novel : 1995/4
Freedom & Necessity [by Steven Brust & EB] : fantasy novel : 1998/7
What Used to Be Good Still Is : novelette : 2007/19
Territory : fantasy novel : 2008/4
Cuckoo [by EB, Elizabeth Bear & Leah Bobet] : novella : 2010/6

Bunch, Chris   — 2 nominations

The Far Kingdoms [by Allan Cole & CB] : fantasy novel : 1994/14
The Warrior's Tale [by Allan Cole & CB] : fantasy novel : 1995/13

Bunch, David R.   — 2 nominations

Moderan : reprint anth/collection : 1972/11
Bunch! : collection : 1994/18

Bunn, Cynthia   — 1 nomination

And Keep Us from Our Castles : novelette : 1975/21

Burgess, Michael   — 2 nominations

Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror : nonfiction : 1993/10
Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror: Second Edition
[by MB & Lisa R. Bartle, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/16

Burns, Jim   — 31 nominations

Planet Story [by Harry Harrison, illustrated
by JB] : art or illustrated book : 1980/16
artist : 1984/13
artist : 1985/7
artist : 1986/11
Lightship [by Chris Evans, text; JB, art] : nonfiction : 1987/10
artist : 1987/2
artist : 1988/2
artist : 1989/6
artist : 1990/4
artist : 1991/12
artist : 1992/8
artist : 1993/6
artist : 1994/5
artist : 1995/7
artist : 1996/7
artist : 1997/5
artist : 1998/7
artist : 1999/5
artist : 2000/3
Transluminal: The Paintings of Jim Burns : art book : 2000/4
artist : 2001/4
artist : 2002/3
artist : 2003/4
artist : 2004/3
artist : 2005/14
artist : 2006/7 (tie)
Imago : art book : 2006/4
artist : 2007/12
artist : 2008/11
artist : 2009/13
artist : 2010/15

Burns, Stephen L.   — 2 nominations

Vultures : novelette : 2000/25
Look Away : novelette : 2003/28

Burroughs, William S.   — 1 nomination

The Ghost Lemurs of Madagascar : short story : 1988/12

Busby, F. M.   — 4 nominations

Getting Home : novelette : 1975/12
Star Rebel : sf novel : 1985/23
Rebels' Seed : sf novel : 1987/26
Getting Home : collection : 1988/16

Butler, Andrew M.   — 4 nominations

Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature [by AMB, Edward
James
& Farah Mendlesohn, eds.] : nonfiction : 2001/9
The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod [by AMB & Farah
Mendlesohn
, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/13 (tie)
An Unofficial Companion to the Novels of Terry Pratchett : nonfiction/art book : 2009/11
The Routledge Companion to Science Fiction [by Mark
Bould
, AMB, Adam Roberts & Sherryl Vint, eds.] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/14

Butler, Jack   — 1 nomination

Nightshade : horror novel : 1990/11

Butler, Octavia E.   — 14 nominations; 1 win

Kindred : fantasy novel : 1980/13
Wild Seed : sf novel : 1981/12
Speech Sounds : short story : 1984/5
Clay's Ark : sf novel : 1985/14
Bloodchild : novelette : 1985 W
Dawn : sf novel : 1988/17
The Evening and the Morning and the Night : novelette : 1988/7
Adulthood Rites : sf novel : 1989/12
Imago : sf novel : 1990/11
Parable of the Sower : sf novel : 1995/2
Bloodchild and Other Stories : collection : 1996/3
Parable of the Talents : sf novel : 1999/8
Amnesty : novelette : 2004/17
Fledgling : fantasy novel : 2006/9

Butner, Richard   — 1 nomination

Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology [John
Kessel
, Mark L. Van Name & RB, eds.] : anthology : 1997/9

Byers, Edward A.   — 1 nomination

The Long Forgetting : first novel : 1986/19

Byfield, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Witches of the Mind: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber : nonfiction : 1992/7

Byrne, Eugene   — 1 nomination

Back in the USSA [by EB & Kim Newman] : collection : 1998/14

Byrne, Jeremy G.   — 1 nomination

Eidolon 1 [Jonathan Strahan & JGB, eds.] : anthology : 2007/25

Cabot, Meg   — 1 nomination

Princess Prettypants : novelette : 2011/30

Cacek, P. D.   — 1 nomination

Canyons : fantasy novel : 2001/19 (tie)

Cadden, Mike   — 1 nomination

Ursula K. Le Guin: Beyond Genre : non-fiction : 2006/5

Cadigan, Pat   — 28 nominations; 2 wins

The Coming of the Doll : short story : 1982/22
Second Comings-Reasonable Rates : short story : 1982/18
The Sorceress in Spite of Herself : short story : 1983/12 (tie)
Another One Hits the Road : novelette : 1985/21
Pretty Boy Crossover : short story : 1987/9
Mindplayers : first novel : 1988/2
Angel : short story : 1988 W
It Was the Heat : short story : 1989/25
Two : novelette : 1989/10
The Power and the Passion : short story : 1990/2
Patterns : collection : 1990 W
Fool to Believe : novella : 1991/6
Synners : sf novel : 1992/9
Dispatches from the Revolution : novelette : 1992/12
Johnny Come Home : short story : 1992/20
50 Ways to Improve Your Orgasm : short story : 1993/14
True Faces : novelette : 1993/2
Home by the Sea : collection : 1993/6
Love Toys of the Gods : short story : 1994/16
Dirty Work : collection : 1994/8
Paris in June : novelette : 1995/10 (tie)
Death in the Promised Land : novella : 1996/18
Dervish Is Digital : sf novel : 2002/19
Life on Earth : novelette : 2002/11
Is There Life After Rehab? : short story : 2006/24
Among Strangers : short story : 2008/17
Truth and Bone : novelette : 2010/13
The Taste of Night : short story : 2011/16

Cadnum, Michael   — 3 nominations

Nightlight : first novel : 1991/8
Saint Peter's Wolf : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/8
Ghostwright : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/13

Cady, Jack   — 7 nominations

The Sons of Noah & Other Stories : collection : 1993/12
The Night We Buried Road Dog : novella : 1994/3
The Off Season : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/7
Kilroy Was Here : novella : 1997/5
The Night We Buried Road Dog : collection : 1999/13
The Hauntings of Hood Canal : fantasy novel : 2002/24
Ghosts of Yesterday : collection : 2004/18

Calder, Richard   — 3 nominations

Mosquito : short story : 1990/23
Dead Girls : first novel : 1996/4
Babylon : sf novel : 2007/21

Callin, Grant D.   — 1 nomination

Saturnalia : first novel : 1986/12

Cambias, James L.   — 1 nomination

The Alien Abduction : novelette : 2001/30

Camoin, Fran‡ois   — 1 nomination

Some of My Best Friends : short story : 1981/21

Campbell, Alan   — 1 nomination

Scar Night : first novel : 2007/8

Campbell, John W., Jr.   — 2 nominations

The Best of John W. Campbell [by JWC, edited by Lester
del Rey
] : author collection : 1977/12
A New Dawn: The Don A. Stuart Stories of John W. Campbell, Jr. : collection : 2004/16

Campbell, Ramsey   — 10 nominations

The Hungry Moon : fantasy novel : 1987/24
Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death : collection : 1988/18
The Influence : horror novel : 1989/8
Ancient Images : horror novel : 1990/7
Best New Horror [Stephen Jones & RC, eds.] : anthology : 1991/19
Best New Horror 3 [Stephen Jones & RC, eds.] : anthology : 1993/16
Alone with the Horrors : collection : 1994/19
Best New Horror 4 [Stephen Jones & RC, eds.] : anthology : 1994/15
Best New Horror 5 [Stephen Jones & RC, eds.] : anthology : 1995/16
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, Dennis
Etchison
& RC, eds.] : anthology : 2004/14

Candelaria, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Speculations on Speculation: Theories of Science Fiction [by James
Gunn
& MC] : non-fiction : 2006/12

Canfield, Grant   — 7 nominations

fan cartoonist : 1971/6
fan artist : 1971/7
fan artist : 1972/4
fan artist : 1973/3
fan artist : 1974/3
fan artist : 1975/3
artist : 1976/17

Caniglia, Jeremy   — 2 nominations

As Dead As Leaves: The Art of Caniglia : art book : 2005/11
artist : 2006/21 (tie)

Cannon, Peter   — 1 nomination

Lovecraft Remembered : nonfiction : 1999/4

Canty, Thomas   — 27 nominations

artist : 1982/18
artist : 1986/17
artist : 1987/16
artist : 1988/10
artist : 1989/5
artist : 1990/2
artist : 1991/3
artist : 1992/2
artist : 1993/2
artist : 1994/3
artist : 1995/5
artist : 1996/4
artist : 1997/4
artist : 1998/4
artist : 1999/4
artist : 2000/5
artist : 2001/5
artist : 2002/4
artist : 2003/3
artist : 2004/5
artist : 2005/7
artist : 2006/10
artist : 2007/9
artist : 2008/12
artist : 2009/10
artist : 2010/20
artist : 2011/13

Card, Orson Scott   — 53 nominations; 8 wins

Ender's Game : short fiction : 1978/9
Mikal's Songbird : novelette : 1979/3
A Thousand Deaths : short story : 1979/8
A Planet Called Treason : sf novel : 1980/20
Quietus : short story : 1980/3
Songhouse : novella : 1980/2
Unaccompanied Sonata : short story : 1980/6
Songmaster : sf novel : 1981/17
Saint Amy's Tale : short story : 1981/7
Dragons of Light : anthology : 1981/17
Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories : single author collection : 1982/7
Dragons of Darkness : anthology : 1982/8
Hart's Hope : fantasy novel : 1984/12
Ender's Game : sf novel : 1986/2
The Fringe : novelette : 1986/2
Speaker for the Dead : sf novel : 1987 W
Hatrack River : novelette : 1987/2
Salvage : novelette : 1987/10
Seventh Son : fantasy novel : 1988 W
America : novelette : 1988/6
Eye for Eye : novella : 1988/3
Runaway : novelette : 1988/12
Cardography : collection : 1988/7
Red Prophet : fantasy novel : 1989 W
Dowser : novelette : 1989/2
Prentice Alvin : fantasy novel : 1990 W
Dogwalker : novelette : 1990 W
Lost Boys : short story : 1990 W
The Originist : novella : 1990/8
Pageant Wagon : novella : 1990/5
The Folk of the Fringe : collection : 1990/4
Maps in a Mirror: The Short Fiction of Orson Scott Card : collection : 1991 W
How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy : nonfiction : 1991/2
Xenocide : sf novel : 1992/2
Future on Fire : anthology : 1992/12
Lost Boys : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/2
The Memory of Earth : sf novel : 1993/9
The Call of Earth : sf novel : 1994/7
Alvin Journeyman : fantasy novel : 1996 W
Children of the Mind : sf novel : 1997/15
Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures [OSC & Keith
Ferrell
, eds.] : anthology : 1998/15
Heartfire : fantasy novel : 1999/4
Homebody : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/6
Enchantment : fantasy novel : 2000/7
Ender's Shadow : sf novel : 2000/5
Vessel : novelette : 2000/10
The Elephants of Poznan : novelette : 2001/5
Shadow of the Hegemon : sf novel : 2002/2
Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century : anthology : 2002/9
Shadow Puppets : sf novel : 2003/7
The Crystal City : fantasy novel : 2004/11
Shadow of the Giant : sf novel : 2006/6
Pathfinder : young adult book : 2011/7

Carey, Jacqueline   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Kushiel's Dart : fantasy novel : 2002/18
Kushiel's Dart : first novel : 2002 W
Kushiel's Chosen : fantasy novel : 2003/5

Carl, Lillian Stewart   — 1 nomination

The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold [by LSC
& John Helfers, eds.] : nonfiction/art book : 2009/7

Carmien, Edward   — 1 nomination

The Cherryh Odyssey : non-fiction : 2005/11

Carnell, John (Ted)   — 1 nomination

New Writings in SF 21 : original anthology : 1973/15

Caro, Dennis R.   — 1 nomination

The Man in the Darksuit : first novel : 1981/13

Carpenter, Humphrey   — 2 nominations

The Inklings : related nonfiction book : 1980/7
The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien : related nonfiction book : 1982/19

Carr, Jayge   — 1 nomination

Blind Spot : novelette : 1982/24

Carr, John F.   — 3 nominations

The Worlds of H. Beam Piper [by H. Beam Piper,
edited by JFC] : collection : 1984/10
The Science Fiction Yearbook [Jerry Pournelle,
Jim Baen & JFC, eds.] : anthology : 1986/22
H. Beam Piper: A Biography : nonfiction/art book : 2009/8

Carr, Terry   — 50 nominations; 11 wins

World's Best Science Fiction: 1970 [Donald A. Wollheim
& TC, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1971/4
fan writer : 1971/5
New Worlds of Fantasy No. 3 : reprint anth/collection : 1972/5
Universe 1 : original anthology : 1972 W
World's Best Science Fiction: 1971 [Donald A. Wollheim
& TC, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1972 W
fan writer : 1972/3 (tie)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year : reprint anth/collection : 1973 W
Universe 2 : original anthology : 1973/2
fan writer : 1973 W
The Answer : short fiction : 1974/13 (tie)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #2 : reprint anth/collection : 1974 W
An Exaltation of Stars : original anthology : 1974/4
Universe 3 : original anthology : 1974/3
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #3 : reprint anthology : 1975/2
Fellowship of the Stars : original anthology : 1975/11
Universe 4 : original anthology : 1975 W
Universe 5 : original anthology : 1975/7
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #4 : anthology : 1976/2
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #5 : anthology : 1977 W
Universe 6 : anthology : 1977/4
Cirque : sf novel : 1978/16
Virra : short story : 1979/4
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #7 : anthology : 1979 W
Universe 8 : anthology : 1979/3
Year's Finest Fantasy : anthology : 1979/6
The Best Science Fiction Novellas of the Year #1 : anthology : 1980/6
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #8 : anthology : 1980/3
Universe 9 : anthology : 1980 W
The Year's Finest Fantasy, Volume 2 : anthology : 1980/15
The Best Science Fiction Novellas of the Year #2 : anthology : 1981/12
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #9 : anthology : 1981/2
Universe 10 : anthology : 1981/6
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #10 : anthology : 1982/3
Fantasy Annual III : anthology : 1982/17
A Treasury of Modern Fantasy [TC & Martin Harry
Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1982/11
Universe 11 : anthology : 1982/2
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #11 : anthology : 1983 W
Fantasy Annual V : anthology : 1983/5
Universe 12 : anthology : 1983/4
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12 : anthology : 1984 W
Universe 13 : anthology : 1984/3
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #13 : anthology : 1985/3
Universe 14 : anthology : 1985/2
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction of the Year #14 : anthology : 1986/3
Universe 15 : anthology : 1986/5
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Vol. IV : anthology : 1987/14
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction of the Year #15 : anthology : 1987/3
Universe 16 : anthology : 1987/6
Terry Carr's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year #16 : anthology : 1988/3
Universe 17 : anthology : 1988/4

CarrŠre, Emmanuel   — 1 nomination

Gothic Romance : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/10

Carriger, Gail   — 2 nominations

Soulless : first novel : 2010/4
Changeless : fantasy novel : 2011/12

Carroll, Jonathan   — 16 nominations

Bones of the Moon : fantasy novel : 1988/14
Friend's Best Man : short story : 1988/23
Sleeping in Flame : fantasy novel : 1989/20
A Child Across the Sky : fantasy novel : 1990/10
The Sadness of Detail : short story : 1991/21
Outside the Dog Museum : fantasy novel : 1992/9
Uh-Oh City : novella : 1993/7
From the Teeth of Angels : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/9
The Panic Hand : collection : 1996/10
The Panic Hand : collection : 1997/10
The Marriage of Sticks : fantasy novel : 2000/10
Fish in a Barrel : short story : 2000/8
The Wooden Sea : fantasy novel : 2002/4
White Apples : fantasy novel : 2003/4
Glass Soup : fantasy novel : 2006/12
The Ghost in Love : fantasy novel : 2009/11

Carter, Angela   — 1 nomination

Nights at the Circus : fantasy novel : 1985/19

Carter, Derek   — 2 nominations

fan artist : 1971/9
fan cartoonist : 1971/5

Carter, Lin   — 2 nominations

Flashing Swords #1 : original anthology : 1974/11
Flashing Swords #5: Demons and Daggers : anthology : 1982/5

Carter, Raphael   — 2 nominations

The Fortunate Fall : first novel : 1997/4
Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin : short story : 1999/14

Cashore, Kristin   — 1 nomination

Graceling : first novel : 2009/6

Cassutt, Michael   — 3 nominations

The Star Country : first novel : 1987/15
The Longer Voyage : novelette : 1997/21
More Adventures on Other Planets : novelette : 2002/37

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 5 nominations

The Last Robot : short story : 1993/4
The Funeral March of the Marionettes : novella : 1998/16
The Astronaut from Wyoming [by AC & Jerry Oltion] : novella : 2000/15
Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's : novella : 2002/14
Unseen Demons : novella : 2003/23

Cawthorn, James   — 1 nomination

Fantasy: The 100 Best Books [by JC & Michael Moorcock] : related nonfiction : 1989/13

Cerf, Christopher   — 1 nomination

The 80s: A Look Back [by Tony Hendra, CC &
Peter Elbling, eds.] : related nonfiction book : 1980/6

Chabon, Michael   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The God of Dark Laughter : short story : 2002/26
Summerland : young adult novel : 2003/3
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales : anthology : 2004/4
The Yiddish Policemen's Union : sf novel : 2008 W

Chalker, Jack L.   — 3 nominations

Midnight at the Well of Souls : sf novel : 1978/18
Lilith : sf novel : 1982/28
Dance Band on the Titanic : collection : 1989/12

Chant, Joy   — 2 nominations

The Grey Mane of Morning : fantasy novel : 1978/10
The High Kings : nonfiction/reference : 1984/2

Chapdelaine, Perry A., Sr.   — 1 nomination

The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 [by PAC, Tony
Chapdelaine
& George Hay, eds.] : nonfiction : 1987/3

Chapdelaine, Tony   — 1 nomination

The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 [by Perry A.
Chapdelaine, Sr.
, TC & George Hay, eds.] : nonfiction : 1987/3

Chapman, Edgar L.   — 1 nomination

The Road to Castle Mount: The Science Fiction of Robert Silverberg : nonfiction : 2000/7

Chapman, Stepan   — 1 nomination

The Troika : first novel : 1998/11

Chappell, Fred   — 1 nomination

Dance of Shadows : novelette : 2008/26

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 11 nominations

Walk to the End of the World : novel : 1975/21
The Ancient Mind at Work : novelette : 1980/13
The Vampire Tapestry : fantasy novel : 1981/8
Scorched Supper on New Niger : novelette : 1981/16
Unicorn Tapestry : novella : 1981/6
The Bronze King : fantasy novel : 1986/23
Boobs : short story : 1990/5
Beauty and the Op‚ra or The Phantom Beast : novelette : 1997/5
The Conqueror's Child : sf novel : 2000/24
Stagestruck Vampires & Other Phantasms : collection : 2005/17
Lowland Sea : novelette : 2010/27

Chase, Robert R.   — 2 nominations

The Game of Fox and Lion : first novel : 1987/10
Transit of Betelgeuse : novelette : 1991/22

Chauvin, Cy   — 2 nominations

critic : 1974/15 (tie)
critic : 1975/18

Chaykin, Howard   — 2 nominations

Empire [Samuel R. Delany, illustrated by HC] : art or illustrated book : 1979/8
The Stars My Destination [Alfred Bester, illustrated
by HC] : art or illustrated book : 1980/13

Cherry, David A.   — 20 nominations

artist : 1986/15
artist : 1987/10
artist : 1988/8
Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry : related nonfiction : 1989/7
artist : 1989/4
artist : 1990/13
artist : 1991/7
artist : 1992/7
artist : 1993/7
artist : 1994/8
artist : 1995/8
artist : 1996/10
artist : 1999/12
artist : 2001/12
artist : 2002/20
artist : 2004/18
artist : 2005/25
artist : 2006/25
artist : 2007/26
artist : 2008/24

Cherryh, C. J.   — 48 nominations; 1 win

Brothers of Earth : novel : 1977/10
Hunter of Worlds : sf novel : 1978/12
The Faded Sun: Kesrith : novel : 1979/4
The Faded Sun: Shon'jir : novel : 1979/19
Cassandra : short story : 1979/6
The Faded Sun: Kutath : sf novel : 1980/6
Fires of Azeroth : fantasy novel : 1980/6
Serpent's Reach : sf novel : 1981/7
Downbelow Station : sf novel : 1982/3
Wave Without a Shore : sf novel : 1982/30 (tie)
Ealdwood : novella : 1982/7
The Haunted Tower : novelette : 1982/4
The Only Death in the City : short story : 1982/4
Sunfall : single author collection : 1982/3
Merchanter's Luck : sf novel : 1983/9
The Pride of Chanur : sf novel : 1982/21
The Pride of Chanur : sf novel : 1983/4
Willow : novelette : 1983/2
The Dreamstone : fantasy novel : 1984/8
Forty Thousand in Gehenna : sf novel : 1984/18
The Tree of Swords and Jewels : fantasy novel : 1984/17
Chanur's Venture : sf novel : 1985/5
Cuckoo's Egg : sf novel : 1986/9
The Kif Strike Back : sf novel : 1986/14
The Scapegoat : novella : 1985/2
The Scapegoat : novella : 1986/6
Chanur's Homecoming : sf novel : 1987/6
Visible Light : collection : 1987/4
Cyteen : sf novel : 1989 W
The Paladin : fantasy novel : 1989/2
Rimrunners : sf novel : 1990/2
Rusalka : fantasy novel : 1990/4
Heavy Time : sf novel : 1992/7
Chanur's Legacy : sf novel : 1993/7
Hellburner : sf novel : 1993/14
Faery in Shadow : fantasy novel : 1994/11
Foreigner : sf novel : 1995/3
Tripoint : sf novel : 1995/17
Fortress in the Eye of Time : fantasy novel : 1996/3
Invader : sf novel : 1996/3
Inheritor : sf novel : 1997/7
Finity's End : sf novel : 1998/5
Fortress of Eagles : fantasy novel : 1999/5
Fortress of Owls : fantasy novel : 2000/3
Precursor : sf novel : 2000/7
Fortress of Dragons : fantasy novel : 2001/10
Defender : sf novel : 2002/5
The Collected Short Fiction of C. J. Cherryh : collection : 2005/2

Chesbro, George   — 1 nomination

Poems to Play on the Piccolo : short story : 1983/25

Chiang, Ted   — 12 nominations; 4 wins

Tower of Babylon : novelette : 1991/4
Division by Zero : short story : 1992/7
Understand : novelette : 1992/13
Story of Your Life : novella : 1999/10 (tie)
Catching Crumbs from the Table : short story : 2001/27 (tie)
Seventy-Two Letters : novella : 2001/4
Hell Is the Absence of God : novelette : 2002 W
Liking What You See: A Documentary : novelette : 2003/2
Stories of Your Life and Others : collection : 2003 W
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate : novelette : 2008/2
Exhalation : short story : 2009 W
The Lifecycle of Software Objects : novella : 2011 W

Chilson, Rob   — 1 nomination

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind : novelette : 1985/17

Chin, M. Lucie   — 1 nomination

The Fairy of Ku-She : first novel : 1989/19

Chizmar, Richard T.   — 2 nominations

October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween [RC & Robert
Morrish
, eds.] : anthology : 2001/12
Night Visions 10 : anthology : 2002/13

Cholfin, Bryan   — 1 nomination

The Best of Crank! : anthology : 1999/10

Christensen, James C.   — 1 nomination

The Art of James Christensen: A Journey of the Imagination : art book : 1995/10

Christian, Deborah   — 1 nomination

Mainline : first novel : 1997/9

Chwedyk, Richard   — 2 nominations

The Measure of All Things : novelette : 2002/13
Bronte's Egg : novella : 2003/12 (tie)

Cisco, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Divinity Student : first novel : 2000/13

Clare, Cassandra   — 3 nominations

City of Bones : first novel : 2008/5
City of Ashes : young adult novel : 2009/10
Cold Hands : short story : 2011/33

Clareson, Thomas D.   — 1 nomination

Understanding American Science Fiction: The Formative Period, 1926-1970 : nonfiction : 1991/13

Clark, Alan M.   — 7 nominations

Imagination Fully Dilated [AMC & Elizabeth Engstrom,
eds.] : art book : 1999/10
artist : 1999/9
artist : 2001/15
artist : 2002/17
artist : 2003/14
artist : 2005/18
The Paint in My Blood : art book : 2005/5

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 22 nominations; 1 win

A Meeting with Medusa : short fiction : 1972/2 (tie)
The Wind from the Sun : reprint anth/collection : 1973/8 (tie)
Rendezvous with Rama : novel : 1974 W
Imperial Earth : novel : 1976/6
Imperial Earth : novel : 1977/7
The Fountains of Paradise : sf novel : 1980/3
Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume Four : anthology : 1982/20
2010: Odyssey Two : sf novel : 1983/2
The Sentinel : collection : 1984/3
The Songs of Distant Earth : sf novel : 1987/8
2061: Odyssey Three : sf novel : 1988/10
Rama II [by ACC & Gentry Lee] : sf novel : 1990/7
Astounding Days : nonfiction : 1990/3
The Ghost from the Grand Banks : sf novel : 1991/23
Project Solar Sail : anthology : 1991/8
The Garden of Rama [by ACC & Gentry Lee] : sf novel : 1992/11
The Hammer of God : short story : 1993/11
The Hammer of God : sf novel : 1994/11
Rama Revealed [by ACC & Gentry Lee] : sf novel : 1995/8
3001: The Final Odyssey : sf novel : 1998/10
The Wire Continuum [by ACC & Stephen Baxter] : short story : 1999/18
The Collected Stories : collection : 2002/2

Clarke, Susanna   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : first novel : 2005 W
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : fantasy novel : 2005/10
The Ladies of Grace Adieu and other stories : collection : 2007/4

Clement, Hal   — 5 nominations

Star Light : novel : 1971/10
The Best of Hal Clement [by HC, edited by Lester
del Rey
] : single author collection : 1980/10
Still River : sf novel : 1988/25
Options : short story : 1999/22 (tie)
The Essential Hal Clement, Volume 2: Music of Many Spheres : collection : 2001/11

Clifton, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Science Fiction of Mark Clifton [by MC, edited by Barry
N. Malzberg
& Martin H. Greenberg] : single author collection : 1981/19

Clink, Carolyn   — 1 nomination

Tesseracts6 [Robert J. Sawyer &
CC, eds.] : anthology : 1999/20

Clough, Brenda W.   — 1 nomination

May Be Some Time : novella : 2002/16

Clute, John   — 13 nominations; 4 wins

Interzone: The 1st Anthology [JC, Colin Greenland
& David Pringle, eds.] : anthology : 1986/9
Interzone: The 2nd Anthology [JC, David Pringle
& Simon Ounsley, eds.] : anthology : 1988/15
Strokes: Essays and Reviews 1966-1986 : related nonfiction : 1989/6
Interzone: The 3rd Anthology [JC, David Pringle
& Simon Ounsley, eds.] : anthology : 1989/20
Interzone: The 4th Anthology [JC, David Pringle
& Simon Ounsley, eds.] : anthology : 1990/15 (tie)
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction [by JC & Peter
Nicholls
, eds.] : nonfiction : 1994 W
Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia : nonfiction : 1996 W
Look at the Evidence : nonfiction : 1997 W
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy [by JC & John Grant,
eds.] : nonfiction : 1998 W
Appleseed : sf novel : 2002/14
Scores: Reviews 1993-2003 : non-fiction/art : 2004/4
The Darkening Garden: A Short Lexicon of Horror : non-fiction : 2007/5
Canary Fever: Reviews : nonfiction/art book : 2010/8

Cochrane, William E.   — 1 nomination

Weather War : novella : 1977/6

Cogswell, Theodore R.   — 1 nomination

PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies : nonfiction : 1994/4

Cohen, Jack   — 1 nomination

Wheelers [by Ian Stewart & JC] : first novel : 2001/4

Cole, Allan   — 2 nominations

The Far Kingdoms [by AC & Chris Bunch] : fantasy novel : 1994/14
The Warrior's Tale [by AC & Chris Bunch] : fantasy novel : 1995/13

Coleman, Sidney   — 1 nomination

critic : 1975/16

Collings, Michael R.   — 1 nomination

Storyteller: The Official Orson Scott Card Bibliography and Guide : non-fiction : 2002/11

Collins, Helen   — 1 nomination

Mutagenesis : first novel : 1994/6

Collins, Nancy A.   — 8 nominations

Sunglasses After Dark : horror novel : 1990/10
Sunglasses After Dark : first novel : 1990/2
Tempter : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/4
In the Blood : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/6
Wild Blood : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/7
Nameless Sins : collection : 1995/12 (tie)
Paint it Black ( : Midnight Blue) : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/5
Dark Love [NAC, Edward E. Kramer & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1996/9

Collins, Suzanne   — 3 nominations

The Hunger Games : young adult novel : 2009/9
Catching Fire : young adult novel : 2010/4
Mockingjay : young adult book : 2011/3

Compton, D. G.   — 3 nominations

Chronocules : novel : 1971/13
The Steel Crocodile : novel : 1971/14
The Unsleeping Eye : novel : 1975/5

Conner, Michael   — 1 nomination

Five Mercies : novelette : 1985/22

Connolly, Flynn   — 1 nomination

The Rising of the Moon : first novel : 1994/9

Connors, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Freedom of Fantastic Things: Selected Criticisms on Clark Ashton Smith : non-fiction : 2007/12

Conover, Willis   — 1 nomination

Lovecraft at Last : associational item : 1976/8

Constantine, Storm   — 2 nominations

The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit : first novel : 1989/21
Sea Dragon Heir : fantasy novel : 2000/19

Contento, William G.   — 10 nominations

Index to Science Fiction Anthologies and Collections : reference book : 1979/3
Index to Science Fiction Anthologies and Collections 1977-1983 : nonfiction/reference : 1985/11
Science Fiction in Print: 1985 [by Charles N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1987/5
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1986 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1988/6
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1987 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : related nonfiction : 1989/8
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1988 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1990/7
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1984 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1991/14
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1989 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1991/7
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1990 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1992/4
Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1991 [by Charles
N. Brown
& WGC] : nonfiction : 1993/6

Cook, Glen   — 3 nominations

All Darkness Met : fantasy novel : 1981/19
Soldier of an Empire Unacquainted with Defeat : novella : 1981/12
The Swordbearer : fantasy novel : 1983/14

Cook, Paul H.   — 1 nomination

Tintagel : first novel : 1982/11

Cook, Rick   — 1 nomination

Symphony for Skyfall [by RC & Peter L. Manly] : novella : 1995/17

Cooper, Edmund   — 1 nomination

The Cloud Walker : novel : 1974/10

Cooper, Susan   — 1 nomination

Silver on the Tree : fantasy novel : 1978/14

Coover, Robert   — 1 nomination

Briar Rose : novella : 1998/17

Copper, Basil   — 1 nomination

Necropolis : fantasy novel : 1981/20 (tie)

Corben, Richard   — 2 nominations

artist : 1977/14
artist : 1982/28

Corby, Adam   — 1 nomination

The Former King : first novel : 1982/15 (tie)

Cornish, D. M.   — 2 nominations

Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter : young adult novel : 2009/14
Factotum : young adult book : 2011/13

Cortiel, Jeanne   — 1 nomination

Demand My Writing: Joanna Russ/Feminism/Science Fiction : nonfiction : 2000/12

Costikyan, Greg   — 1 nomination

Bright Light, Big City : short story : 1992/16

Couch, Chris   — 1 nomination

fan critic : 1971/10

Coulson, Juanita   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1971/12 (tie)

Coulson, Robert   — 4 nominations

fan critic : 1971/6
fan writer : 1973/14
critic : 1974/14
critic : 1975/11

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon   — 4 nominations

Felaheen: The Third Arabesk : sf novel : 2004/17
Stamping Butterflies : sf novel : 2005/18
9Tail Fox : sf novel : 2006/16
End of the World Blues : sf novel : 2007/13

Cowart, David   — 1 nomination

Twentieth-Century American Science Fiction Writers [by DC & Thomas
L. Wymer
, eds.] : related nonfiction book : 1982/15

Cowdrey, Albert E.   — 9 nominations

Crux : novella : 2001/18
Ransom : novella : 2003/25
Grey Star : short story : 2004/30 (tie)
The Tribes of Bela : novella : 2005/16
Twilight States : short story : 2006/25
Revelation : short story : 2007/25
The Revivalist : novella : 2007/20
The Overseer : novella : 2009/17
Paradiso Lost : novella : 2010/10

Cowper, Richard   — 14 nominations

The Twilight of Briareus : novel : 1975/10
The Custodians : novella : 1976/6
The Hertford Manuscript : novelette : 1977/5
Paradise Beach : short story : 1977/7
Piper at the Gates of Dawn : novella : 1977/2
The Custodians and Other Stories : author collection : 1977/15
The Road to Corlay : sf novel : 1980/7
Drink Me, Francesca : short story : 1979/7
Out There Where the Big Ships Go : novelette : 1980/4
The Web of the Magi : novella : 1981/3
Out There Where the Big Ships Go : single author collection : 1981/10
Brothers : short story : 1984/10
A Message to the King to Brobdingnag : novelette : 1985/18
The Scent of Silverdill : short story : 1985/29

Cox, Andy   — 7 nominations

editor : 2004/16
editor : 2005/16
editor : 2006/18
editor : 2007/24
editor : 2008/26
editor : 2009/22
editor : 2010/25

Craft, Kinuko Y.   — 9 nominations

artist : 2003/7
artist : 2004/8
artist : 2005/5
artist : 2006/6
artist : 2007/8
artist : 2008/10
artist : 2009/9
artist : 2010/10
artist : 2011/8

Cramer, John G.   — 2 nominations

Twistor : first novel : 1990/9
Einstein's Bridge : sf novel : 1998/27

Cramer, Kathryn   — 21 nominations

The Architecture of Fear [KC & Peter D. Pautz,
eds.] : anthology : 1988/25
The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF [David
G. Hartwell
& KC, eds.] : anthology : 1995/3
Year's Best Fantasy [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2002/7
The Hard SF Renaissance [David G. Hartwell
& KC, eds.] : anthology : 2003/2
Year's Best Fantasy 2 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2003/10
Year's Best SF 7 [David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.] : anthology : 2003/7
Year's Best Fantasy 3 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2004/17
Year's Best SF 8 [David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.] : anthology : 2004/6
Year's Best Fantasy 4 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2005/8
Year's Best SF 9 [David G. Hartwell & KC, eds.] : anthology : 2005/4
Year's Best Fantasy 5 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2006/10
Year's Best SF 10 [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2006/4
Year's Best Fantasy 6 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2007/12
Year's Best SF 11 [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2007/5
Year's Best Fantasy 7 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2008/19
Year's Best SF 12 [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2008/11
Year's Best Fantasy 8 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2009/23
Year's Best SF 13 [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2009/12
Year's Best Fantasy 9 [David G. Hartwell &
KC, eds.] : anthology : 2010/19
Year's Best SF 14 [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2010/16
Year's Best SF 15 [David G. Hartwell & KC,
eds.] : anthology : 2011/9

Crichton, Michael   — 1 nomination

Jurassic Park : sf novel : 1991/9

Cronin, Justin   — 1 nomination

The Passage : sf novel : 2011/6

Cross, Ronald Anthony   — 1 nomination

Hotel Mind Slaves : novella : 1987/13

Crossley, Robert   — 1 nomination

Olaf Stapledon: Speaking for the Future : nonfiction : 1995/10

Crowley, John   — 15 nominations; 1 win

Engine Summer : sf novel : 1980/9
Little, Big : fantasy novel : 1982/2
Snow : short story : 1986/3
’gypt : fantasy novel : 1988/6
Great Work of Time : novella : 1990/9
Novelty : collection : 1990/9
Missolonghi 1824 : short story : 1991/12
Antiquities : collection : 1994/14
Love & Sleep : fantasy novel : 1995/6
Gone : short story : 1997 W
Daemonomania : fantasy novel : 2001/12
Novelties & Souvenirs: Collected Short Fiction : collection : 2005/7
Lord Byron's Novel: The Evening Land : fantasy novel : 2006/8
Endless Things : fantasy novel : 2008/5
Conversation Hearts : novelette : 2009/17

Crowther, Peter   — 19 nominations

Tombs [PC & Edward E. Kramer, eds.] : anthology : 1996/13
Moon Shots [PC & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 2000/6
Foursight : anthology : 2001/19
Futures : anthology : 2002/6
editor : 2002/12
Mars Probes : anthology : 2003/4
editor : 2003/4
Cities : anthology : 2004/9
editor : 2004/5
editor : 2005/7
Constellations : anthology : 2006/7
editor : 2006/7
Forbidden Planets : anthology : 2007/8
editor : 2007/10
editor : 2008/13
editor : 2009/10
Postscripts #20/21: Edison's Frankenstein : anthology : 2010/21
editor : 2010/9
editor : 2011/19

Crutcher, Chris   — 1 nomination

The Sledding Hill : young adult book : 2006/14

Cunningham, A. E.   — 1 nomination

Jack Vance: Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography : nonfiction : 2001/4

Cunningham, Michael   — 1 nomination

In the Machine : novella : 2006/21

Currey, L. W.   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of
Their Fiction and Selected Nonfiction
: related nonfiction book : 1981/4

Cushman, Carolyn   — 1 nomination

Witch and Wombat : first novel : 1995/4

Cutler, Judy Goffman   — 1 nomination

Maxfield Parrish: A Retrospective [Laurence S.
Cutler
& JGC; artist Maxfield Parrish] : art book : 1997/6

Cutler, Laurence S.   — 1 nomination

Maxfield Parrish: A Retrospective [LSC & Judy Goffman
Cutler
; artist Maxfield Parrish] : art book : 1997/6

Cutter, Leah R.   — 1 nomination

Paper Mage : first novel : 2004/5

Czerneda, Julie E.   — 1 nomination

A Thousand Words for Stranger : first novel : 1998/9

Dahlquist, Gordon   — 1 nomination

The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters : first novel : 2007/5

Dalkey, Kara   — 3 nominations

The Curse of Sagamore : first novel : 1987/14
The Nightingale : fantasy novel : 1989/24
Bhagavati : fantasy novel : 1999/18 (tie)

D'Ammassa, Don   — 2 nominations

critic : 1975/19
critic : 1976/12

Daniel, Tony   — 9 nominations

Candle : novella : 1992/13
Death of Reason : novella : 1993/13
Warpath : first novel : 1994/7
Life on the Moon : short story : 1996/7
A Dry, Quiet War : novelette : 1997/7
Grist : novella : 1999/20
Radio Praha : short story : 1999/19 (tie)
The Robot's Twilight Companion : collection : 2000/15
Metaplanetary : sf novel : 2002/18

Danielewski, Mark Z.   — 1 nomination

House of Leaves : first novel : 2001/5

Dank, Gloria Rand   — 1 nomination

The Forest of App : first novel : 1984/9

Dann, Jack   — 32 nominations

Junction : novella : 1974/11
Wandering Stars : original anthology : 1975/6
Future Power [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 1977/3
A Quiet Revolution for Death : short story : 1979/13
Immortal : anthology : 1979/11
Camps : novelette : 1980/6
Amnesia : novella : 1982/14
Going Under : novelette : 1982/23
More Wandering Stars : anthology : 1982/24
High Steel [by Jack C. Haldeman II & JD] : novelette : 1983/5
Blind Shemmy : novelette : 1984/13
The Man Who Melted : sf novel : 1985/25
Bad Medicine : novelette : 1985/9
The Gods of Mars [by Gardner Dozois, JD & Michael
Swanwick
] : short story : 1986/9
Bestiary! [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 1986/15
In the Field of Fire [Jeanne Van Buren Dann
& JD, eds.] : anthology : 1988/2
Tea : novelette : 1989/29
Kaddish : short story : 1990/34 (tie)
Voices : short story : 1992/19
Jumping the Road : novelette : 1993/11
Dreaming Down-Under [JD & Janeen Webb, eds.] : anthology : 1999/16
Nanotech [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 1999/13
Nebula Awards 32 : anthology : 1999/9
The Diamond Pit : novella : 2002/12
Jubilee : collection : 2002/25
Gathering the Bones [JD, Dennis Etchison &
Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 2004/14
Nebula Awards Showcase 2005 : anthology : 2006/9
Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space [JD & Gardner
Dozois
, eds.] : anthology : 2007/13
Futures Past [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 2007/20
Wizards [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 2008/6
Dreaming Again : anthology : 2009/24
The Dragon Book [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 2010/14 (tie)

Dann, Jeanne Van Buren   — 1 nomination

In the Field of Fire [JVBD & Jack Dann, eds.] : anthology : 1988/2

Danvers, Dennis   — 1 nomination

Wilderness : first novel : 1992/17

Darnay, Arsen   — 2 nominations

The East Coast Confinement : novella : 1975/13
Plutonium : novella : 1977/12

Dart-Thornton, Cecilia   — 2 nominations

The Ill-Made Mute : first novel : 2002/3
The Lady of the Sorrows : fantasy novel : 2003/17

Datlow, Ellen   — 77 nominations; 8 wins

The Third Omni Book of Science Fiction : anthology : 1986/25
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1989/5
editor : 1989/4
Blood Is Not Enough : anthology : 1989/10
Blood Is Not Enough : anthology : 1990/6
The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1990/3
editor : 1990/3
Alien Sex : anthology : 1991/2
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1991/3
editor : 1991/2
A Whisper of Blood : anthology : 1992/4
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1992/3
editor : 1992/3
Omni Best Science Fiction One : anthology : 1993/11
Omni Best Science Fiction Two : anthology : 1993/13
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1993/2
editor : 1993/3
Omni Best Science Fiction Three : anthology : 1994/9
Snow White, Blood Red [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1994/4
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1994/3
editor : 1994/3
Black Thorn, White Rose [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1995/4
Little Deaths : anthology : 1995/6
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 1995/2
editor : 1995/3
Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1996/6
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1996/3
editor : 1996/3
Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex : anthology : 1997/8
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1997/2
editor : 1997/3
Black Swan, White Raven [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1998/7
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1998/2
editor : 1998/4
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1999/15
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 1999/5
editor : 1999/4
Silver Birch, Blood Moon [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 2000/8
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2000/4
editor : 2000/5
Black Heart, Ivory Bones [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 2001/6
Vanishing Acts : anthology : 2001/4
A Wolf at the Door and Other Retold Fairy Tales [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 2001/17
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2001/2
editor : 2001/2
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2002/2
editor : 2002/2
The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 2003/5
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2003/3
Wildside Press : editor : 2003/21
The Dark: New Ghost Stories : anthology : 2004/5
Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : young adult book : 2004/4
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2004/3
editor : 2004/2
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : young adult book : 2005/3
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [ED,
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2005/2
editor : 2005 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection [ED,
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2006 W
editor : 2006 W
Salon Fantastique [ED & Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2007/3
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection
[ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2007/2
editor : 2007 W
The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 2008/3
Inferno : anthology : 2008/10
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection
[ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed.] : anthology : 2008/4
editor : 2008 W
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy : anthology : 2009/10
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection
[ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2009/2
editor : 2009 W
The Best Horror of the Year: Volume One : anthology : 2010/22
Lovecraft Unbound : anthology : 2010/5
Poe : anthology : 2010/6
Troll's Eye View [ED & Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2010/13
editor : 2010 W
The Beastly Bride [ED & Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2011/5
Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror : anthology : 2011/12
editor : 2011 W

Davidson, Avram   — 24 nominations; 1 win

Polly Charms, the Sleeping Woman : novelette : 1976/10
A Good Night's Sleep (aka: Sleep Well of Nights) : novelette : 1979/13
The Redward Edward Papers : single author collection : 1979/15
The Best of Avram Davidson : single author collection : 1980/12
There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me : novella : 1981/11
Peregrine: Secundus : fantasy novel : 1982/13
Dr. Bhumbo Singh : short story : 1983/8
Collected Fantasies of Avram Davidson : single author collection : 1983/11
Eszterhazy and the Autog¢ndola-Invention : novella : 1984/13
The Hills Behind Hollywood High [by AD & Grania Davis] : novelette : 1984/23
Magic for Sale : anthology : 1984/7
Young Doctor Eszterhazy : novella : 1985/8
Duke Pasquale's Ring : novella : 1986/15
The Slovo Stove : novelette : 1986/17
The Head of Shemesh the Eshurian : novella : 1987/15
Limekiller at Large : novelette : 1991/24
The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy : collection : 1992/8
A Far Countrie : novella : 1994/13
Sea-Scene, or, Vergil and the Ox-Thrall : short story : 1994/20 (tie)
The Spook-Box of Theodore Delafont De Brooks : novelette : 1994/14
The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil [by AD & Grania
Davis
] : novella : 1999/4
The Avram Davidson Treasury [by AD, edited by Robert
Silverberg
& Grania Davis] : collection : 1999 W
The Other Nineteenth Century : collection : 2002/8
Limekiller! : collection : 2004/10

Davidson, Lawrence   — 1 nomination

Pulp Culture: The Art of Fiction Magazines [Frank
M. Robinson
& LD] : art book : 1999/3

Davin, Eric Leif   — 1 nomination

Pioneers of Wonder: Conversations with the Founders of Science Fiction : nonfiction : 2000/3

Davis, Don   — 2 nominations

magazine artist : 1973/11
professional artist : 1974/12

Davis, Grania   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Hills Behind Hollywood High [by Avram Davidson
& GD] : novelette : 1984/23
The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil [by Avram
Davidson
& GD] : novella : 1999/4
The Avram Davidson Treasury [by Avram Davidson,
edited by Robert Silverberg & GD] : collection : 1999 W

Davis, Kenneth C.   — 1 nomination

Two-Bit Culture: The Paperbacking of America : nonfiction/reference : 1985/15

Day, David   — 1 nomination

Castles [by DD, text; Alan Lee, art] : nonfiction/reference : 1985/7

Day, Donald B.   — 1 nomination

Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1926-1950, Revised Edition : nonfiction/reference : 1983/7

de Camp, Catherine Crook   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction Handbook, Revised [by L. Sprague
de Camp
& CCdC] : associational item : 1976/6

de Camp, L. Sprague   — 9 nominations

The Reluctant Shaman : anthology/collection : 1971/11
Lovecraft: A Biography : associational item : 1976/4
Science Fiction Handbook, Revised [by LSdC & Catherine
Crook de Camp
] : associational item : 1976/6
Heretic in a Balloon : novella : 1978/13
The Best of L. Sprague de Camp : single author collection : 1979/7
The Round-Eyed Barbarians : short story : 1993/27
The Satanic Illusion : novelette : 1993/14
Time & Chance: An Autobiography : nonfiction : 1997/2
Years in the Making: The Time-Travel Stories of L. Sprague de Camp : collection : 2006/10

De Haven, Tom   — 1 nomination

The End-of-Everything Man : fantasy novel : 1992/16

de la Ree, Gerry   — 2 nominations

The Sixth Book of Virgil Finlay : related nonfiction book : 1981/12
Virgil Finlay Remembered : related nonfiction book : 1982/10

de Lint, Charles   — 23 nominations

Moonheart : fantasy novel : 1985/21
The Riddle of the Wren : first novel : 1985/7
Mulengro : fantasy novel : 1986/12
Yarrow : fantasy novel : 1987/23
Uncle Dobbin's Parrot Fair : novelette : 1988/25
Greenmantle : fantasy novel : 1989/8
Drink Down the Moon : fantasy novel : 1991/9
Ghostwood : fantasy novel : 1991/11
The Little Country : fantasy novel : 1992/2
Our Lady of the Harbour : novella : 1992/9
The Bone Woman : short story : 1994/4
Dreams Underfoot : collection : 1994/11
Memory & Dream : fantasy novel : 1995/5
The Ivory and the Horn : collection : 1996/7
Trader : fantasy novel : 1998/8
Someplace to Be Flying : fantasy novel : 1999/8 (tie)
Moonlight and Vines : collection : 2000/8
Forests of the Heart : fantasy novel : 2001/8
Triskell Tales : collection : 2001/13
The Onion Girl : fantasy novel : 2002/6
Seven Wild Sisters : novella : 2003/4
Waifs and Strays : collection : 2003/10
The Blue Girl : young adult book : 2005/4

Dean, Martyn & Roger   — 1 nomination

The Flight of Icarus [Donald Lehmkuhl, edited
by M&RD] : art or illustrated book : 1979/12

Dean, Pamela   — 3 nominations

The Secret Country : first novel : 1986/17
The Dubious Hills : fantasy novel : 1995/19
Juniper, Gentian, and Rosemary : fantasy novel : 1999/15

Deas, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Adamantine palace : first novel : 2010/12

DeCarlo, Elisa   — 1 nomination

The Devil You Say : first novel : 1994/11

DeChancie, John   — 1 nomination

Starrigger : first novel : 1984/5

Dedman, Stephen   — 2 nominations

The Art of Arrow Cutting : first novel : 1998/6
Transit : novelette : 1999/28

Deighton, Len   — 1 nomination

SS-GB : sf novel : 1980/15

Deitz, Tom   — 1 nomination

Windmaster's Bane : first novel : 1987/8 (tie)

del Rey, Judy-Lynn   — 5 nominations

Stellar #1 : original anthology : 1975/5
Stellar #2 : anthology : 1977/2
Stellar #4 : anthology : 1979/5
Stellar #5 : anthology : 1981/22
Stellar #7 : anthology : 1982/16

del Rey, Lester   — 13 nominations

critic : 1974/7
critic : 1975/5
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Third Annual Collection : reprint anthology : 1975/10
The Best of C.L. Moore [by C. L. Moore, edited
by LdR] : single author collection : 1976/7
The Best of Frederik Pohl [by Frederik Pohl,
edited by LdR] : single author collection : 1976/14
The Early del Rey : single author collection : 1976/8
critic : 1976/2
Fantastic SF Art 1926 - 1954 : associational item : 1976/7
The Best of John W. Campbell [by John W. Campbell,
edited by LdR] : author collection : 1977/12
critic : 1977/2
The Best of Hal Clement [by Hal Clement, edited
by LdR] : single author collection : 1980/10
The World of Science Fiction: 1926-1976 : related nonfiction book : 1980/5
Once Upon a Time: A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales [LdR & Risa
Kessler
, eds.] : anthology : 1992/8

Delaney, Joseph H.   — 3 nominations

Brainchild : novella : 1983/11
In the Face of My Enemy : novella : 1984/10
Valentina: Soul in Sapphire [by JHD & Marc Stiegler] : first novel : 1985/6

Delany, Samuel R.   — 25 nominations

Quark/1 [SRD & Marilyn Hacker, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1971/6
Driftglass : reprint anth/collection : 1972/3
Quark/2 [SRD & Marilyn Hacker, eds.] : original anthology : 1972/12
Quark/3 [SRD & Marilyn Hacker, eds.] : original anthology : 1972/10 (tie)
Quark/4 [SRD & Marilyn Hacker, eds.] : original anthology : 1972/8
Dhalgren : novel : 1976/5
Triton : novel : 1977/14
Prismatica : short fiction : 1978/15
The American Shore : reference book : 1979/10
Empire [SRD, illustrated by Howard Chaykin] : art or illustrated book : 1979/8
Tales of Nevèrÿon : fantasy novel : 1980/3
The Tale of Gorgik : novella : 1980/6
Nebula Winners Thirteen : anthology : 1981/16
Distant Stars : single author collection : 1982/11
Neveryóna : fantasy novel : 1984/10
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand : sf novel : 1985/4
Starboard Wine : nonfiction/reference : 1985/10
Flight from Nevèrÿon : collection : 1986/14
The Complete Nebula Award-Winning Fiction : collection : 1987/20
The Bridge of Lost Desire : collection : 1988/13
The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East
Village 1957-1965
: related nonfiction : 1989/2
Driftglass/Starshards : collection : 1994/20
Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics : nonfiction : 1995/2
Aye, and Gomorrah: Stories : collection : 2004/9
About Writing: Seven Essays, Four Letters, and Five Interviews : non-fiction : 2007/2

Delap, Richard   — 4 nominations

fan critic : 1971/3
critic : 1974/13
critic : 1976/8
critic : 1977/8

Dellamonica, A. M.   — 2 nominations

The Town on Blighted Sea : short story : 2007/32
The Cage : novelette : 2011/25

DeNiro, Alan   — 2 nominations

Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead: Stories : collection : 2007/18
Total Oblivion, More or Less : first novel : 2010/9

Denton, Bradley   — 11 nominations

Wrack & Roll : first novel : 1987/4
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians : novella : 1989/9
The Sin-Eater of the Kaw : novelette : 1990/23 (tie)
Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede : sf novel : 1992/22
The Territory : novella : 1993/5
Blackburn : horror novel : 1994/11
Lunatics : fantasy novel : 1997/2
One Day Closer to Death : collection : 1999/11
Bloody Bunnies : novelette : 2001/4
Sergeant Chip : novella : 2005/3
Blackburn and the Blade : novella : 2007/15

Dettling, J. Ray   — 1 nomination

Tutor : novelette : 1981/10

Devenport, Emily   — 1 nomination

Shade : first novel : 1992/15

Devereaux, Robert   — 1 nomination

Santa Steps Out : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/11

DeVore, Howard   — 3 nominations

A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards [by
Donald Franson & HD] : reference book : 1979/6
A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards, Revised
edition
[by Donald Franson & HD] : related nonfiction book : 1981/9
The Hugo, Nebula and World Fantasy Awards : nonfiction : 1999/3

DeVos, Elisabeth   — 1 nomination

The Seraphim Rising : first novel : 1998/16

Di Fate, Vincent   — 42 nominations; 1 win

fan artist : 1971/12 (tie)
paperback artist : 1972/10
fan artist : 1972/13
magazine artist : 1972/5
magazine artist : 1973/4
paperback cover artist : 1973/9
fan artist : 1973/5
professional artist : 1974/3
fan artist : 1974/12
professional artist : 1975/10
fan artist : 1975/12
artist : 1976/5
artist : 1977/4
artist : 1979/4
artist : 1980/4
artist : 1981/4
artist : 1982/6
artist : 1983/13
artist : 1984/12
artist : 1985/17
artist : 1986/12
artist : 1987/15
artist : 1988/11
artist : 1989/17
artist : 1991/18 (tie)
artist : 1992/18
artist : 1993/10
Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art : art book : 1998 W
artist : 1998/3
artist : 1999/13
artist : 2001/11
artist : 2002/10 (tie)
artist : 2003/6
The Science Fiction Art of Vincent Di Fate : art book : 2003/4
artist : 2004/13
artist : 2005/21
artist : 2006/17
artist : 2007/17
artist : 2008/20
artist : 2009/16
artist : 2010/19
artist : 2011/17

Di Filippo, Paul   — 30 nominations

Skintwister : short story : 1987/22
Little Worker : short story : 1990/33
Mairzy Doats : novelette : 1992/10
The Mill : novella : 1992/12
Walt and Emily : novella : 1994/16
Hottentots : novella : 1996/9
The Steampunk Trilogy : collection : 1996/5
Ribofunk : collection : 1997/14
Fractal Paisleys : collection : 1998/20
Lost Pages : collection : 1999/18
The Reluctant Book : short story : 2001/25
Doing the Unstuck : novelette : 2002/27
Karuna, Inc. : novella : 2002/10
Neutrino Drag : novelette : 2002/26
Strange Trades : collection : 2002/9
A Martian Theodicy : novelette : 2003/8
A Year in the Linear City : novella : 2003/3
Little Doors : collection : 2003/14
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon : short story : 2004/7 (tie)
Clouds and Cold Fires : novelette : 2004/21
Spondulix : sf novel : 2005/24
Observable Things : novelette : 2005/8
Neutrino Drag : collection : 2005/9
The Emperor of Gondwanaland : novelette : 2006/3
The Emperor of Gondwanaland and Other Stories : collection : 2006/9
Femaville 29 : novelette : 2007/30
The Singularity Needs Women! : novelette : 2007/5
Shuteye for the Timebroker : collection : 2007/16
Wikiworld : novelette : 2008/6
Yes We Have No Bananas : novelette : 2010/25

DiChario, Nicholas A.   — 1 nomination

The Winterberry : short story : 1993/6 (tie)

Dick, Philip K.   — 17 nominations

The Book of Philip K. Dick : reprint anth/collection : 1974/13
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said : novel : 1975/3
A Little Something for Us Tempunauts : novelette : 1975/18
The Pre-Persons : novelette : 1975/2
A Scanner Darkly : sf novel : 1978/6
The Exit Door Leads In : short story : 1980/14
Frozen Journey : short story : 1981/8
Rautavaara's Case : short story : 1981/14
The Golden Man [by PKD, edited by Mark Hurst] : single author collection : 1981/14
The Divine Invasion : sf novel : 1982/11
VALIS : sf novel : 1982/27
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer : fantasy novel : 1983/5
Robots, Androids, and Mechanical Oddities: The Science Fiction of Philip
K. Dick
: collection : 1985/16
I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon : collection : 1986/10
The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick, Vols I-V : collection : 1988/3
The Dark-Haired Girl : nonfiction : 1990/9
Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick : collection : 2003/12

Dickinson, Peter   — 3 nominations

The Flight of Dragons [by PD, illustrated by Wayne
Anderson
] : art or illustrated book : 1980/8
Flight : novella : 1986/17
The Tears of the Salamander : young adult book : 2004/14

Dickson, Gordon R.   — 20 nominations

The Tactics of Mistake : novel : 1971/8
The Pritcher Mass : novel : 1973/13
Things Which are Caesar's : novella : 1973/8
The Far Call : novel : 1974/7
Brothers : short fiction : 1974/13 (tie)
The Star Road : reprint anth/collection : 1974/14 (tie)
Enter a Pilgrim : short story : 1975/8
Twig : novelette : 1975/6
Lifeboat [by GRD & Harry Harrison] : novel : 1976/18
The Dragon and the George : novel : 1977/18
Time Storm : sf novel : 1978/4
The Far Call : novel : 1979/7
Nebula Winners Twelve : anthology : 1979/14
The Cloak and the Staff : novelette : 1981/13
Lost Dorsai : novella : 1981/8
Lost Dorsai : single author collection : 1981/12
Hoka! [by Poul Anderson & GRD] : collection : 1984/6
The Final Encyclopedia : sf novel : 1985/9
The Forever Man : sf novel : 1987/24
Way of the Pilgrim : sf novel : 1988/21

Dillon, Lee   — 1 nomination

Pish, Posh, Said Hieronymous Bosch [Nancy Willard,
text; Leo & Diane Dillon & LD, illustrators] : nonfiction : 1992/5

Dillon, Leo & Diane   — 33 nominations; 1 win

paperback cover illustrator : 1971 W
paperback artist : 1972/3
magazine artist : 1973/14 (tie)
paperback cover artist : 1973/15
professional artist : 1975/17
artist : 1976/12
artist : 1977/15
artist : 1981/14 (tie)
artist : 1982/8
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon [L&DD, edited by Byron
Preiss
] : related nonfiction book : 1982/3
artist : 1983/18
artist : 1984/15
artist : 1992/14
Pish, Posh, Said Hieronymous Bosch [Nancy Willard,
text; L&DD & Lee Dillon, illustrators] : nonfiction : 1992/5
Switch on the Night [by Ray Bradbury, illustrated
by L&DD] : art book : 1994/10
artist : 1994/7
The Sorcerer's Apprentice [Nancy Willard, illustrated
by L&DD] : art book : 1994/8
artist : 1999/8
To Every Thing There Is a Season : art book : 1999/8
artist : 2000/9
Wind Child [Shirley Rousseau Murphy, illustrated
by L&DD] : art book : 2000/10
artist : 2001/7
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea : art book : 2001/6
artist : 2002/7
artist : 2004/11
artist : 2005/9
The People Could Fly: The Picture Book [Virginia
Hamilton
, illustrated by L&DD] : art book : 2005/7
artist : 2006/13
artist : 2007/18
artist : 2008/16
artist : 2009/14
artist : 2010/12
artist : 2011/11

Disch, Thomas M.   — 23 nominations; 2 wins

The Asian Shore : short fiction : 1971/9
Fun with Your New Head : reprint anth/collection : 1972/14 (tie)
The Ruins of Earth : reprint anth/collection : 1972/14 (tie)
334 : novella : 1973/9
Bad Moon Rising : original anthology : 1974/14
The Man Who Had No Idea : novelette : 1979/8 (tie)
On Wings of Song : sf novel : 1980/5
The Brave Little Toaster : novelette : 1981 W
Fundamental Disch : single author collection : 1981/9
The Grown-Up : short story : 1982/20
Understanding Human Behavior : novelette : 1983/10
The Man Who Had No Idea : single author collection : 1983/10
The Businessman : fantasy novel : 1985/9
Voices of the Kill : short story : 1989/9
The Happy Turnip : short story : 1990/9
The M.D. : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/4
The Abduction of Bunny Steiner, or A Shameless Lie : short story : 1993/19
The Priest : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/11
The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World : nonfiction : 1999 W
The Sub : fantasy novel : 2000/16
The Shadow : short story : 2002/14
The Word of God: Or, Holy Writ Rewritten : novella : 2009/6
The Wall of America : collection : 2009/10

Dixon, Dougal   — 1 nomination

After Man : related nonfiction book : 1982/4

Doctorow, Cory   — 20 nominations; 4 wins

A Place So Foreign : novella : 2001/21
Jury Service [by Charles Stross & CD] : novella : 2003/27
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom : first novel : 2004 W
Flowers from Alice [by CD & Charles Stross] : short story : 2004/12
Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers : short story : 2004/24
A Place So Foreign and Eight More : collection : 2004/11
Eastern Standard Tribe : sf novel : 2005/3
Appeals Court [by Charles Stross & CD] : novella : 2005/7
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town : fantasy novel : 2006/5
Human Readable : novella : 2006/3
I, Robot : novelette : 2006 W
I, Row-Boat : novelette : 2007/3
When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth : novelette : 2007 W
After the Siege : novella : 2008 W
Overclocked : collection : 2008/3
Little Brother : young adult novel : 2009/2
The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away : novelette : 2009/3
True Names [by Benjamin Rosenbaum & CD] : novella : 2009/5
Chicken Little : novella : 2011/11
The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening : short story : 2011/15

Donaldson, Stephen R.   — 9 nominations

The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever : fantasy novel : 1978/3
The Wounded Land : fantasy novel : 1981/3
The One Tree : fantasy novel : 1983/4
White Gold Wielder : fantasy novel : 1984/5
Daughter of Regals and Other Tales : collection : 1985/7
The Mirror of Her Dreams : fantasy novel : 1987/11
A Man Rides Through : fantasy novel : 1988/11
Strange Dreams : anthology : 1994/16
Reave the Just and Other Tales : collection : 2000/14

Donohue, Keith   — 1 nomination

The Stolen Child : first novel : 2007/10

Dorsey, Candas Jane   — 3 nominations

Black Wine : first novel : 1998/3
A Paradigm of Earth : sf novel : 2002/26
...the darkest evening of the year... : novelette : 2007/36

Dorst, Doug   — 1 nomination

Alive in Necropolis : first novel : 2009/11

Dos Santos, Daniel   — 2 nominations

artist : 2010/18
artist : 2011/15

Dowling, Terry   — 7 nominations

Wormwood : collection : 1992/13
Blue Tyson : collection : 1993/11
Mortal Fire: Best Australian SF [TD & Van Ikin,
eds.] : anthology : 1994/17
Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear : collection : 2007/24
Rynemonn : collection : 2008/20
Clowns at Midnight : first novel : 2011/10
Amberjack : collection : 2011/25

Doyle, Noreen   — 1 nomination

The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age [Harry
Turtledove
& ND, eds.] : anthology : 2005/10

Dozois, Gardner   — 106 nominations; 36 wins

A Special Kind of Morning : short fiction : 1972/11
A Kingdom by the Sea : short fiction : 1973/5
A Day in the Life : reprint anth/collection : 1973/10
Chains of the Sea : novella : 1974/5
Strangers : novella : 1975/5
Future Power [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 1977/3
Strangers : novel : 1979/10
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Eighth Annual Collection : anthology : 1980/18
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Ninth Annual Collection : anthology : 1981/20
Disciples : short story : 1982/16
Executive Clemency [by GD & Jack C. Haldeman II] : short story : 1982/11
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Tenth Annual Collection : anthology : 1982/25
The Peacemaker : short story : 1984/2
Dinner Party : short story : 1985/13
Morning Child : short story : 1985/22
The Year's Best Science Fiction: First Annual Collection : anthology : 1985/4
The Gods of Mars [by GD, Jack Dann & Michael
Swanwick
] : short story : 1986/9
Bestiary! [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 1986/15
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Second Annual Collection : anthology : 1986/2
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection : anthology : 1987 W
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection : anthology : 1988 W
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifth Annual Collection : anthology : 1989/2
editor : 1989 W
Solace : short story : 1990/31
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixth Annual Collection : anthology : 1990 W
editor : 1990 W
AprŠs Moi : short story : 1991/20
Slow Dancing Through Time : collection : 1991/12
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection : anthology : 1991 W
editor : 1991 W
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection : anthology : 1992/2
editor : 1992 W
Geodesic Dreams : collection : 1993/5
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection : anthology : 1993 W
editor : 1993 W
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection : anthology : 1994 W
editor : 1994 W
Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction : anthology : 1995/15
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection : anthology : 1995 W
editor : 1995 W
The City of God [by GD & Michael Swanwick] : novella : 1996/17
Killing Me Softly : anthology : 1996/15
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection : anthology : 1996 W
editor : 1996 W
Community : short story : 1997/11
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection : anthology : 1997 W
editor : 1997 W
Dying For It : anthology : 1998/14
Modern Classics of Fantasy : anthology : 1998/16
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection : anthology : 1998 W
editor : 1998 W
Ancestral Voices [by GD & Michael Swanwick] : novella : 1999/12
The Good Old Stuff : anthology : 1999/6
Nanotech [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 1999/13
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifteenth Annual Collection : anthology : 1999/2
editor : 1999 W
A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows : novelette : 2000/7 (tie)
The Good New Stuff : anthology : 2000/5
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection : anthology : 2000/2
editor : 2000 W
Explorers: SF Adventures to Far Horizons : anthology : 2001/11
The Furthest Horizon: SF Adventures to the Far Future : anthology : 2001/9
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection : anthology : 2001 W
editor : 2001 W
Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois : collection : 2002/16
Worldmakers: SF Adventures in Terraforming : anthology : 2002/15
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection : anthology : 2002 W
editor : 2002 W
The Hanging Curve : short story : 2003/7
Supermen: Tales of the Posthuman Future : anthology : 2002/14
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection : anthology : 2003 W
editor : 2003 W
Fairy Tale : short story : 2004/21 (tie)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection : anthology : 2004 W
editor : 2004 W
Shadow Twin [by GD, George R. R. Martin & Daniel
Abraham
] : novella : 2005/9
Morning Child and Other Stories : collection : 2005/19
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection : anthology : 2005 W
editor : 2005/2
The Best of the Best: 20 Years of the Year's Best Science Fiction : anthology : 2006/3
Galileo's Children: Tales of Science vs. Superstition : anthology : 2006/13
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-second Annual Collection : anthology : 2006/2
editor : 2006/2
Counterfactual : novelette : 2007/12
Escape from Earth: New Adventures in Space [Jack
Dann
& GD, eds.] : anthology : 2007/13
Futures Past [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 2007/20
Nebula Awards Showcase 2006 : anthology : 2007/17
One Million A.D. : anthology : 2007/4
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-third Annual Collection : anthology : 2007 W
editor : 2007/3
The Best of the Best, Volume 2: 20 Years of the Best Short Science Fiction
Novels
: anthology : 2008/18
The New Space Opera [GD & Jonathan Strahan,
eds.] : anthology : 2008 W
Wizards [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 2008/6
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fourth Annual Collection : anthology : 2008/2
editor : 2008/2
Galactic Empires : anthology : 2009/3
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-fifth Annual Collection : anthology : 2009 W
editor : 2009/2
The Dragon Book [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 2010/14 (tie)
The New Space Opera 2 [GD & Jonathan Strahan,
eds.] : anthology : 2010 W
Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance [George
R. R. Martin
& GD, eds.] : anthology : 2010/3
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection : anthology : 2010/2
editor : 2010/2
Warriors [George R. R. Martin & GD, eds.] : anthology : 2011 W
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection : anthology : 2011/2
editor : 2011/3

Drake, David   — 2 nominations

Men Like Us : short story : 1981/15
Lord of the Isles : fantasy novel : 1998/15

Drake, H. L.   — 1 nomination

A. E. van Vogt: Science Fantasy's Icon : non-fiction : 2003/13

Duane, Diane   — 2 nominations

The Door Into Fire : fantasy novel : 1980/15
A Wizard Alone : young adult novel : 2003/4

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 4 nominations

De Secretis Mulierum : novella : 1996/20
Quinn's Deal : novella : 1998/11
The Heloise Archive : novella : 2005/15
Love's Body, Dancing in Time : collection : 2005/21

Due, Tananarive   — 2 nominations

My Soul to Keep : fantasy novel : 1998/19
Patient Zero : short story : 2001/13

Duey, Kathleen   — 2 nominations

Skin Hunger : young adult book : 2008/8
Sacred Scars : young adult novel : 2010/8

Dulski, Thomas R.   — 1 nomination

In Whose Name Do We Seek the Quark? : novelette : 1984/20 (tie)

Duncan, Alexandra   — 1 nomination

Amor Fugit : novelette : 2011/23

Duncan, Andy   — 13 nominations

The Executioners' Guild : novella : 2000/9
Fenneman's Mouth : short story : 2001/11 (tie)
Lincoln in Frogmore : novelette : 2001/7
The Pottawatomie Giant : novelette : 2001/13
Beluthahatchie and Other Stories : collection : 2001/4
The Chief Designer : novella : 2002/3
Senator Bilbo : short story : 2002/5
The Big Rock Candy Mountain : novelette : 2003/11
Daddy Mention and the Monday Skull : short story : 2004/27
Zora and the Zombie : short story : 2005/14
A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil's Ninth Question : novelette : 2008/20
Unique Chicken Goes in Reverse : short story : 2008/6
The Dragaman's Bride : novelette : 2010/19 (tie)

Duncan, Dave   — 3 nominations

A Rose-Red City : first novel : 1988/19
The Cutting Edge : fantasy novel : 1993/12
The Gilded Chain : fantasy novel : 1999/16

Duncan, Hal   — 2 nominations

Vellum : first novel : 2006/5
Ink : fantasy novel : 2008/8

Dunn, J. R.   — 2 nominations

This Side of Judgment : first novel : 1995/15
The Ground He Stood On : short story : 2002/28

Dunn, Katherine   — 1 nomination

Geek Love : horror novel : 1990/4

Dupont, Denise   — 1 nomination

Women of Vision : related nonfiction : 1989/9

Dupree, Tom   — 1 nomination

Full Spectrum 5 [Jennifer Hershey, TD & Janna
Silverstein
, eds.] : anthology : 1996/5

Durant, Frederick C. III   — 2 nominations

Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell [by FCD & Ron
Miller
; artist Chesley Bonestell] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/6
The Art of Chesley Bonestell [Ron Miller &
FCD, with Melvin H. Schuetz; artist Chesley Bonestell] : art book : 2002/2

Durbin, Frederic S.   — 1 nomination

The Bone Man : novelette : 2008/23

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.   — 2 nominations

Weird Tales: 32 Unearthed Terrors [SRD, Robert
Weinberg
& Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1989/16
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia [by S.
T. Joshi
& SD] : non-fiction : 2006/15

Easton, M. Coleman   — 1 nomination

Masters of Glass : first novel : 1986/7

Eckert, Win Scott   — 1 nomination

Myths for the Modern Age: Philip Jose Farmer's Wold Newton Universe : non-fiction : 2007/3

Eddings, David   — 8 nominations

Pawn of Prophecy : fantasy novel : 1983/11
Magician's Gambit : fantasy novel : 1984/16
Castle of Wizardry : fantasy novel : 1985/12
Enchanter's End Game : fantasy novel : 1985/8
Guardians of the West : fantasy novel : 1988/10
King of the Murgos : fantasy novel : 1989/5
Sorceress of Darshiva : fantasy novel : 1990/9
Domes of Fire : fantasy novel : 1993/9

Edelman, Scott   — 11 nominations

editor : 1993/12
editor : 1994/9
editor : 1995/7
editor : 1996/9
editor : 1997/7
editor : 1998/7
editor : 1999/8
The Last Man on the Moon : novelette : 2000/21
editor : 2000/9
editor : 2001/10
editor : 2002/19

Edgerton, Teresa   — 1 nomination

Child of Saturn : first novel : 1990/13

Edwards, Les   — 2 nominations

artist : 2007/27
artist : 2008/28

Edwards, Malcolm   — 2 nominations

Alien Landscapes [by Robert Holdstock & ME] : art or illustrated book : 1980/3
The Science Fiction Book of Lists [by Maxim Jakubowski
& ME] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/9

Effinger, George Alec   — 18 nominations

All the Last Wars at Once : short fiction : 1972/2 (tie)
What Entropy Means to Me : novel : 1973/12
Relatives : novel : 1974/11
The Man Outside : short story : 1984/21
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything : short story : 1985/3
Unferno : novelette : 1986/23
When Gravity Fails : sf novel : 1987/12
When Gravity Fails : sf novel : 1988/2
Skylab Done It : novelette : 1988/22
Schr”dinger's Kitten : novelette : 1989/5
Slow, Slow Burn : short story : 1989/15
A Fire in the Sun : sf novel : 1990/5
Everything But Honor : novelette : 1990/9
MarŒd Changes His Mind : novella : 1990/14
Author's Choice Monthly Issue 1: The Old Funny Stuff : collection : 1990/17
Maureen Birnbaum, Barbarian Swordsperson: The Complete Stories : collection : 1994/9
Budayeen Nights : collection : 2004/7
George Alec Effinger Live! From Planet Earth : collection : 2006/20

Egan, Doris   — 1 nomination

The Gate of Ivory : first novel : 1990/7

Egan, Greg   — 43 nominations; 3 wins

Axiomatic : short story : 1991/11
The Caress : novelette : 1991/19
Learning to Be Me : short story : 1991/17
The Safe-Deposit Box : novelette : 1991/12
Blood Sisters : short story : 1992/8
Fidelity : short story : 1992/23
Dust : novelette : 1993/6
Into Darkness : novelette : 1993/5
Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies : short story : 1993/24 (tie)
Chaff : novelette : 1994/13
The Extra : short story : 1994/12 (tie)
Permutation City : sf novel : 1995/22
Cocoon : novelette : 1995/4
Our Lady of Chernobyl : novelette : 1995/14
Distress : sf novel : 1997/19
Luminous : novelette : 1996/12
Silver Fire : novelette : 1996/20
TAP : novelette : 1996/16
Wang's Carpets : novelette : 1996/4
Axiomatic : collection : 1996/6
Axiomatic : collection : 1998/3
Our Lady of Chernobyl : collection : 1996/11
Diaspora : sf novel : 1998/7
Orphanogenesis : short story : 1998/18
Reasons to be Cheerful : novelette : 1998/5
Oceanic : novella : 1999 W
The Planck Dive : novelette : 1999 W (tie)
Luminous : collection : 1999/4
Teranesia : sf novel : 2000/10
Border Guards : novelette : 2000 W (tie)
Oracle : novella : 2001/2
Schild's Ladder : sf novel : 2003/10
Singleton : novella : 2003/18
Riding the Crocodile : novella : 2007/12
Dark Integers : novelette : 2008/3
Glory : novelette : 2008/12
Incandescence : sf novel : 2009/7
Crystal Nights : novelette : 2009/7
Lost Continent : novelette : 2009/14
Dark Integers and Other Stories : collection : 2009/6
Hot Rock : novella : 2010/7
Oceanic : collection : 2010/8
Zendegi : sf novel : 2011/13

Eggleton, Bob   — 28 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1988/13
artist : 1989/9
artist : 1990/15
artist : 1991/8
artist : 1992/4
artist : 1993/4
artist : 1994/4
artist : 1995/2
artist : 1996/2
Alien Horizons: The Fantastic Art of Bob Eggleton : art book : 1996/3
artist : 1997/2
artist : 1998/2
artist : 1999/2
artist : 2000/2
artist : 2001 W
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton [BE & Nigel
Suckling
] : art book : 2001/3
artist : 2002/2
artist : 2003 W
Dragonhenge [BE & John Grant] : art book : 2003/2
artist : 2004/2
artist : 2005/2
artist : 2006/2
artist : 2007/4
artist : 2008/6
artist : 2009/2
artist : 2010/6
artist : 2011/5
Dragon's Domain : art book : 2011/5

Eisenstein, Phyllis   — 5 nominations

Born to Exile : single author collection : 1979/13 (tie)
Sorcerer's Son : fantasy novel : 1980/16
In the Hands of Glory : sf novel : 1982/30 (tie)
In the Western Tradition : novella : 1982/3
Nightlife : novelette : 1983/11

Eklund, Gordon   — 7 nominations

Dear Aunt Annie : short fiction : 1971/10 (tie)
Beyond the Resurrection : novel : 1973/21
If the Stars Are Gods [by GE & Gregory Benford] : novelette : 1975/8
Sandsnake Hunter : novelette : 1976/8
The Anvil of Jove [by Gregory Benford & GE] : novella : 1977/4
If the Stars Are Gods [by Gregory Benford &
GE] : sf novel : 1978/23
Revisions : short story : 1984/19

Elbling, Peter   — 1 nomination

The 80s: A Look Back [by Tony Hendra, Christopher
Cerf
& PE, eds.] : related nonfiction book : 1980/6

Elder, Joseph   — 1 nomination

Eros In Orbit : original anthology : 1974/12

Eldred, Alison   — 1 nomination

Mervyn Peake: The Man and His Art [compiled by Sebastian
Peake
& AE, edited by G. Peter Winnington] : art book : 2008/5

Elgin, Suzette Haden   — 4 nominations

Furthest : novel : 1972/13
Twelve Fair Kingdoms : sf novel : 1982/23
Native Tongue : sf novel : 1985/20
Lo, How an Oak E'er Blooming : short story : 1987/17

Eller, Jonathan R.   — 1 nomination

Ray Bradbury: The Life of Fiction [by JRE & William
F. Touponce
] : non-fiction : 2005/2

Elliott, Kate   — 4 nominations

Jaran : sf novel : 1993/22
The Golden Key [by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer
Roberson
& KE] : fantasy novel : 1997/20
King's Dragon : fantasy novel : 1998/14
Prince of Dogs : fantasy novel : 1999/11

Ellis, Dean   — 6 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/9
paperback artist : 1972/6
paperback cover artist : 1973/6
professional artist : 1974/15 (tie)
professional artist : 1975/12
artist : 1980/23

Ellison, Harlan   — 45 nominations; 18 wins

Brillo [by Ben Bova & HE] : short fiction : 1971/8
The Region Between : short fiction : 1971 W
Runesmith [by HE & Theodore Sturgeon] : short fiction : 1971/7
The Human Operators [by HE & A. E. van Vogt] : short fiction : 1972/12
Partners In Wonder : reprint anth/collection : 1972/7
Basilisk : short fiction : 1973 W
On the Downhill Side : short fiction : 1973/13
Again, Dangerous Visions : original anthology : 1973 W
The Deathbird : short fiction : 1974 W
critic : 1974/12
Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38ų 54' N, Longitude 77ų
00' 13" W : novelette : 1975 W
Catman : novelette : 1975/14
I'm Looking for Kadak : novelette : 1975/4
Approaching Oblivion : single author collection : 1975/4
critic : 1975/7
Croatoan : short story : 1976 W
Shatterday : short story : 1976/14
Deathbird Stories : single author collection : 1976/3
From A to Z, In the Chocolate Alphabet : short story : 1977/11
Seeing : short story : 1977/6
Jeffty Is Five : short fiction : 1978 W
Count the Clock that Tells the Time : short story : 1979 W
Strange Wine : single author collection : 1979/2
All the Birds Came Home to Roost : short story : 1980/19
All the Lies that Are My Life : novella : 1981/9
Shatterday : single author collection : 1981/2
On the Slab : short story : 1982/28
Djinn, No Chaser : novelette : 1983 W
Stalking the Nightmare : single author collection : 1983/3
Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed : nonfiction/reference : 1985 W
Paladin of the Lost Hour : novelette : 1986 W
With Virgil Oddum at the East Pole : short story : 1986 W
An Edge in My Voice : nonfiction/reference : 1986/9
Medea: Harlan's World : anthology : 1986 W
The Essential Ellison : collection : 1988/2
Eidolons : short story : 1989 W
The Function of Dream Sleep : novelette : 1989 W
Angry Candy : collection : 1989 W
Harlan Ellison's Watching : nonfiction : 1990/10
Mefisto in Onyx : novella : 1994 W
Mind Fields [by HE, text; Jacek Yerka, art] : art book : 1995/2
I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay [HE & Isaac
Asimov
, illustrated by Mark Zug] : art book : 1995/3
Slippage : collection : 1998 W
"Repent Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman [HE, illustrated by Rick
Berry
] : art book : 1998/4
Incognita, Inc. : short story : 2002/3

El-Mohtar, Amal   — 1 nomination

The Green Book : short story : 2011/11

Elwood, Roger   — 7 nominations; 1 win

And Walk Now Gently Through the Fire : original anthology : 1973/14
Future City : original anthology : 1974/10
Showcase : original anthology : 1974/13
Ten Tomorrows : original anthology : 1974/8
Continuum 1 : original anthology : 1975/10
Continuum 2 : original anthology : 1975/12
Epoch [RE & Robert Silverberg, eds.] : anthology : 1976 W

Emerson, Ru   — 1 nomination

The Princess of Flames : first novel : 1986/21

Emshwiller, Carol   — 14 nominations

The Circular Library of Stones : short story : 1988/18
The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories : collection : 1991/17
The Start of the End of It All : collection : 1992/14
Creature : short story : 2002/9
The Mount : sf novel : 2003/11
Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories : collection : 2003/11
Boys: A short story : short story : 2004/17
All of Us Can Almost... : short story : 2005/12
Gliders Though They Be : short story : 2005/16
Mister Boots : young adult book : 2006/2
I Live With You : short story : 2006/3
I Live With You : collection : 2006/11
Killers : short story : 2007/12
World of No Return : short story : 2007/16

Emshwiller, Ed   — 1 nomination

magazine artist : 1973/14 (tie)

Ende, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Neverending Story : fantasy novel : 1984/20

Enge, James   — 2 nominations

Blood of Ambrose : first novel : 2010/14
The Wolf Age : fantasy novel : 2011/19

Engstrom, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations

Fogarty & Fogarty : novelette : 1989/28
Imagination Fully Dilated [Alan M. Clark & EE,
eds.] : art book : 1999/10

Erickson, Steve   — 1 nomination

Tours of the Black Clock : fantasy novel : 1990/24

Erikson, Steven   — 4 nominations

Gardens of the Moon : first novel : 2000/15
Fishin' with Grandma Matchie : novella : 2006/16 (tie)
The Lees of Laughter's End : novella : 2008/14
Goats of Glory : novelette : 2011/8

Eschbach, Andreas   — 1 nomination

The Carpet Makers : sf novel : 2006/13

Eskridge, Kelley   — 2 nominations

Solitaire : first novel : 2003/4
Dangerous Space : collection : 2008/17

Estey, Dale   — 1 nomination

A Lost Tale : first novel : 1981/15

Etchemendy, Nancy   — 1 nomination

Shore Leave Blacks : short story : 1991/16

Etchison, Dennis   — 6 nominations

Red Dreams : collection : 1985/11
Cutting Edge : anthology : 1987/10
The Blood Kiss : collection : 1989/18
MetaHorror : anthology : 1993/8
The Death Artist : collection : 2001/23
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, DE & Ramsey
Campbell
, eds.] : anthology : 2004/14

Evans, Arthur B.   — 1 nomination

The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction : anthology : 2011/10

Evans, Christopher   — 3 nominations

Lightship [by CE, text; Jim Burns, art] : nonfiction : 1987/10
Other Edens [CE & Robert Holdstock, eds.] : anthology : 1988/10
Other Edens II [CE & Robert Holdstock, eds.] : anthology : 1989/14

Evenson, Brian   — 3 nominations

Last Days : fantasy novel : 2010/20
Fugue State : collection : 2010/22
Conjunctions 52 [Bradford Morrow & BE, eds.] : anthology : 2010/25

Fabian, Stephen E.   — 19 nominations

fan artist : 1971/4
fan artist : 1972/7
fan artist : 1973/11
fan artist : 1974/8
professional artist : 1975/7
fan artist : 1975/7
artist : 1976/2
artist : 1977/2
artist : 1979/3
Fantasy by Fabian : art or illustrated book : 1979/9
Morreion [by Jack Vance, illustrated by SF] : art or illustrated book : 1980/11
artist : 1980/2
More Fantasy by Fabian : art or illustrated book : 1980/12
artist : 1981/5
artist : 1982/4
artist : 1983/11
artist : 1984/16
artist : 1985/15
Stephen E. Fabian's Women & Wonders : art book : 1996/7

Faddis, Connie   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 1971/12 (tie)

Fancher, Jane   — 1 nomination

Groundties : first novel : 1992/9

Farmer, Nancy   — 2 nominations

The House of the Scorpion : young adult novel : 2003/5
The Sea of Trolls : young adult book : 2005/7

Farmer, Philip Jos‚   — 15 nominations

The Fabulous Riverboat : novel : 1972/8
To Your Scattered Bodies Go : novel : 1972/2
Down in the Black Gang and Other Stories : reprint anth/collection : 1972/9
Seventy Years of DecPop : novella : 1973/10
Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind : novella : 1974/4
The Book of Philip Jos‚ Farmer : reprint anth/collection : 1974/9
The Dark Design : sf novel : 1978/14
Riverworld and Other Stories : single author collection : 1980/4
The Magic Labyrinth : sf novel : 1981/10
The Unreasoning Mask : sf novel : 1982/18
Father to the Stars : single author collection : 1982/14
Gods of Riverworld : sf novel : 1984/16
Dayworld : sf novel : 1986/23
Tales of Riverworld [PJF & Martin H. Greenberg,
eds.] : anthology : 1993/6
The Best of Philip Jos‚ Farmer : collection : 2007/3

Faust, Joe Clifford   — 2 nominations

A Death of Honor : first novel : 1988/13
The Company Man : sf novel : 1989/31

Faust, Minister   — 1 nomination

The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad : first novel : 2005/5

Feeley, Gregory   — 3 nominations

On the Ice Islands : novelette : 1998/20
Arabian Wine : novella : 2005/12
Giliad : novella : 2005/18

Feintuch, David   — 1 nomination

Midshipman's Hope : first novel : 1995/6

Feist, Raymond E.   — 7 nominations

Magician : first novel : 1983/10
Silverthorn : fantasy novel : 1986/11
A Darkness at Sethanon : fantasy novel : 1987/10
Daughter of the Empire [by REF & Janny Wurts] : fantasy novel : 1988/19
Faerie Tale : horror novel : 1989/3
Servant of the Empire [by REF & Janny Wurts] : fantasy novel : 1991/8
Shadow of a Dark Queen : fantasy novel : 1995/16

Fenner, Arnie   — 20 nominations; 11 wins

Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Burnett
& AF, eds.] : art book : 1995 W
Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Burnett
& AF, eds.] : art book : 1996 W
Something in My Eye: Excursions into Fear [Michael
Whelan
; AF & Cathy Fenner eds.] : art book : 1998/3
Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Burnett
& AF eds., with Jim Loehr] : art book : 1997 W
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF eds., with Jim Loehr] : art book : 1998/2
Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 1999 W
Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2000/2
Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2001 W
Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2002 W
Testament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta [Cathy
Fenner
& AF; artist Frank Frazetta] : art book : 2002/6
The Art of Jeffrey Jones [Cathy Fenner & AF;
artist Jeffrey Jones] : art book : 2003/5
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2003 W
Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/3
Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2005 W
Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2006 W
Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2007 W
Spectrum 14: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF, eds.] : art book : 2008/2
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF] : nonfiction/art book : 2009/2
Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/2
Spectrum 17 [Cathy Fenner & AF, eds.] : art book : 2011 W

Fenner, Cathy   — 20 nominations; 11 wins

Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CB & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 1995 W
Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CB & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 1996 W
Something in My Eye: Excursions into Fear [Michael
Whelan
; Arnie Fenner & CF eds.] : art book : 1998/3
Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CB & Arnie
Fenner
eds., with Jim Loehr] : art book : 1997 W
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
eds., with Jim Loehr] : art book : 1998/2
Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 1999 W
Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2000/2
Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2001 W
Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2002 W
Testament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta [CF & Arnie
Fenner
; artist Frank Frazetta] : art book : 2002/6
The Art of Jeffrey Jones [CF & Arnie Fenner;
artist Jeffrey Jones] : art book : 2003/5
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2003 W
Spectrum 10: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/3
Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2005 W
Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2006 W
Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2007 W
Spectrum 14: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
, eds.] : art book : 2008/2
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
] : nonfiction/art book : 2009/2
Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/2
Spectrum 17 [CF & Arnie Fenner, eds.] : art book : 2011 W

Ferguson, Brad   — 1 nomination

The World Next Door : short story : 1988/22

Fergusson, Bruce   — 1 nomination

The Shadow of His Wings : first novel : 1988/16

Ferman, Edward L.   — 13 nominations; 1 win

The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 19th Series : reprint anth/collection : 1972/12
The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A Special 25th Anniversary Anthology : reprint anthology : 1975/3
Final Stage [ELF & Barry N. Malzberg, eds.] : original anthology : 1975/8
Final Stage [ELF & Barry N. Malzberg, eds.] : anthology : 1976/3
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 30 Year Retrospective : anthology : 1981 W
The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 24th Edition : anthology : 1983/15
editor : 1989/2
The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 40th Anniversary Anthology : anthology : 1990/19
editor : 1990/2
editor : 1991/4
editor : 1992/5
The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 45th Anniversary Anthology
[ELF & Kristine Kathryn Rusch, eds.] : anthology : 1995/17
The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: The Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology
[ELF & Gordon Van Gelder, eds.] : anthology : 2000/10

Ferrell, Keith   — 1 nomination

Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures [Orson Scott
Card
& KF, eds.] : anthology : 1998/15

Fforde, Jasper   — 4 nominations

The Eyre Affair : sf novel : 2002/25
The Eyre Affair : first novel : 2002/2
Lost in a Good Book : fantasy novel : 2003/6
Shades of Grey : fantasy novel : 2011/13

Files, Gemma   — 2 nominations

each thing I show you is a piece of my death [by GF & Stephen
J. Barringer
] : novelette : 2010/37
A Book of Tongues : first novel : 2011/8

Finch, Sheila   — 4 nominations

Infinity's Web : first novel : 1986/10
Out of the Mouths : novelette : 1997/19
Reading the Bones : novella : 1999/13
The Guild of Xenolinguists : collection : 2008/18

Fine, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Molly Dear: The Autobiography of an Android : first novel : 1989/16

Finlay, Charles Coleman   — 8 nominations

The Political Officer : novella : 2003/11
We Come Not to Praise Washington : novelette : 2003/22
Wild Thing : short story : 2004/30 (tie)
The Seal Hunter : novelette : 2005/31
The Prodigal Troll : first novel : 2006/8
The Nursemaid's Suitor : novella : 2006/14
Wild Things : collection : 2006/24
The Political Prisoner : novella : 2009/13

Finlay, Virgil   — 5 nominations

The Second Book of Virgil Finlay : art or illustrated book : 1979/11
Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages : nonfiction : 1993/3
Virgil Finlay's Phantasms : art book : 1994/6
Virgil Finlay's Strange Science : art book : 1994/5
Virgil Finlay's Far Beyond : art book : 1995/6

Finn, Mark   — 1 nomination

Blood and Thunder: The Life and Art of Robert E. Howard : non-fiction : 2007/4

Fintushel, Eliot   — 2 nominations

Izzy and the Father of Terror : novella : 1998/18
Breakfast with the One You Love : first novel : 2008/8

Fishman, Liz   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1971/4

Fisk, Nicholas   — 1 nomination

Find the Lady : short story : 1976/10

Fitch, Marina   — 1 nomination

The Seventh Heart : first novel : 1998/15

Flewelling, Lynn   — 1 nomination

Luck in the Shadows : first novel : 1997/7

Flint, Kenneth   — 1 nomination

A Storm Upon Ulster : first novel : 1982/8

Flynn, Michael F.   — 17 nominations; 1 win

Eifelheim : novella : 1987/14
The Forest of Time : novella : 1988/9
Remember'd Kisses : novelette : 1989/27
On the Wings of a Butterfly : novelette : 1990/30
Soul of the City : short story : 1990/17
In the Country of the Blind : sf novel : 1991/22
In the Country of the Blind : first novel : 1991 W
Mammy Morgan Played the Organ, Her Daddy Beat the Drum : novella : 1991/15
Melodies of the Heart : novella : 1995/11
The Promise of God : short story : 1996/17
The Forest of Time and Other Stories : collection : 1998/12
Rules of Engagement : novelette : 1999/15
The Clapping Hands of God : novelette : 2005/21
Eifelheim : sf novel : 2007/11
Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth : novelette : 2007/24
The January Dancer : sf novel : 2009/12
Where the Winds Are All Asleep : novella : 2010/14

Foglio, Phil   — 6 nominations

artist : 1984/19
artist : 1985/20
artist : 1986/19
artist : 1987/17
artist : 2010/9
artist : 2011/10

Fonstad, Karen Wynn   — 2 nominations

An Atlas of Pern : nonfiction/reference : 1985/4
The Atlas of the Land : nonfiction/reference : 1986/8

Foote, Bud   — 1 nomination

The Connecticut Yankee in the Twentieth Century: Travel to the Past in Science
Fiction
: nonfiction : 1992/10

Ford, Jeffrey   — 32 nominations

The Fantasy Writer's Assistant : short story : 2001/9
Malthusian's Zombie : short story : 2001/26
The Beyond : fantasy novel : 2002/17
The Honeyed Knot : short story : 2002/19
The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque : fantasy novel : 2003/8
Creation : short story : 2003/2
Something by the Sea : novelette : 2003/13
The Weight of Words : novelette : 2003/14
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories : collection : 2003/6
The Beautiful Gelreesh : short story : 2004/28
The Empire of Ice Cream : novelette : 2004/3
The Trentino Kid : short story : 2004/20
The Annals of Eelin-Ok : short story : 2005/5
A Night in the Tropics : novelette : 2005/13
Boatman's Holiday : short story : 2006/4
The Cosmology of the Wider World : novella : 2006/4
Giant Land : short story : 2006/20
A Man of Light : novelette : 2006/6
The Scribble Mind : novelette : 2006/12
Botch Town : novella : 2007/4
The Night Whiskey : novelette : 2007/4
The Way He Does It : short story : 2007/6
The Empire of Ice Cream : collection : 2007/2
The Dreaming Wind : short story : 2008/9
The Drowned Life : short story : 2008/13
The Manticore Spell : short story : 2008/26
Under the Bottom of the Lake : short story : 2008/28 (tie)
The Shadow Year : fantasy novel : 2009/4
The Dream of Reason : short story : 2009/17
The Seventh Expression of the Robot General : short story : 2009/24
The Drowned Life : collection : 2009/4
Polka Dots and Moonbeams : short story : 2011/21

Ford, John M.   — 5 nominations

Web of Angels : first novel : 1981/11
The Dragon Waiting : fantasy novel : 1984/22
Heat of Fusion : short story : 1985/20
Fugue State : novella : 1988/11 (tie)
Growing Up Weightless : sf novel : 1994/15

Forde, Pat   — 1 nomination

In Spirit : novella : 2003/20

Forsyth, Kate   — 1 nomination

Dragonclaw: Book One of The Witches of Eileanan ( : The Witches of
Eileanan
) : first novel : 1999/16

Forward, Robert L.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Dragon's Egg : sf novel : 1981/14
Dragon's Egg : first novel : 1981 W
Starquake : sf novel : 1986/26

Foss, Chris   — 2 nominations

artist : 1980/14
21st Century Foss : art or illustrated book : 1980/6

Foster, Alan Dean   — 2 nominations

Icerigger : novel : 1975/22
Nor Crystal Tears : sf novel : 1983/25

Foster, Jon   — 1 nomination

r/evolution: The Art of Jon Foster : art book : 2007/13

Foster, M. A.   — 4 nominations

Warriors of Dawn : novel : 1976/17
The Day of the Klesh : sf novel : 1980/23
Waves : sf novel : 1981/22
Transformer : sf novel : 1984/28

Foster, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Complete Guide to Middle Earth : reference book : 1979/7

Fowler, Karen Joy   — 20 nominations

The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things : short story : 1986/23
The Poplar Street Study : short story : 1986/19
Face Value : short story : 1987/7
The Gate of Ghosts : novelette : 1987/26
Artificial Things : collection : 1987/9
The Faithful Companion at Forty : short story : 1988/2
Lily Red : short story : 1989/18
Game Night at the Fox and Goose : short story : 1990/14
Lieserl : short story : 1991/14
Sarah Canary : first novel : 1992/14
Black Glass : novelette : 1992/5
The Dark : short story : 1992/9
Standing Room Only : short story : 1998/10
Black Glass : collection : 1999/12
What I Didn't See : short story : 2003/11
Always : short story : 2008/14
The Pelican Bar : short story : 2010/4
Booth's Ghost : short story : 2011/4
What I Didn't See and Other Stories : collection : 2011/5
80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin [by KJF & Debbie
Notkin
, eds.] : non-fiction : 2011/2

Fox, Daniel   — 2 nominations

Dragon in Chains : fantasy novel : 2010/18
Jade Man's Skin : fantasy novel : 2011/21

Foxe, Jocelin   — 1 nomination

The Wild Hunt: Vengeance Moon : first novel : 1999/15

Foyster, John   — 1 nomination

fan critic : 1971/11

Francis, Consuela   — 1 nomination

Conversations with Octavia Butler : non-fiction : 2011/4

Frank, Howard   — 1 nomination

The Frank Collection: A Showcase of the World's Finest Fantastic Art
[Jane Frank & HF] : art book : 2001/10

Frank, Jane   — 5 nominations

The Frank Collection: A Showcase of the World's Finest Fantastic Art
[JF & Howard Frank] : art book : 2001/10
The Art of Richard Powers [JF; artist Richard Powers] : art book : 2002/3
The Art of John Berkey : non-fiction/art : 2004/12
Paint or Pixel: The Digital Divide in Illustration Art : nonfiction/art book : 2009/17
Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists of the Twentieth Century : nonfiction/art book : 2010/19

Franklin, H. Bruce   — 2 nominations

Robert A. Heinlein: America as Science Fiction : related nonfiction book : 1981/7
Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century-An Anthology : nonfiction : 1996/9

Franklin, Michael   — 2 nominations

A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction [by Baird Searles,
Martin Last, Beth Meacham & MF] : related nonfiction book : 1980/3
A Reader's Guide to Fantasy [by Baird Searles,
Beth Meacham & MF] : nonfiction/reference : 1983/2

Frankowski, Leo   — 1 nomination

The Cross-Time Engineer : first novel : 1987/5

Franson, Donald   — 2 nominations

A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards [by
DF & Howard DeVore] : reference book : 1979/6
A History of the Hugo, Nebula, and International Fantasy Awards, Revised
edition
[by DF & Howard DeVore] : related nonfiction book : 1981/9

Franson, Robert W.   — 1 nomination

The Shadow of the Ship : first novel : 1984/6

Frazetta, Frank   — 32 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/5
paperback artist : 1972/8
paperback cover artist : 1973/3 (tie)
professional artist : 1974/5
professional artist : 1975/4
artist : 1976/9
The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta : associational item : 1976/3
artist : 1977/7
artist : 1979/8
Frank Frazetta, Book III : art or illustrated book : 1979/10
artist : 1981/13
artist : 1982/15 (tie)
artist : 1984/17
artist : 1986/10
artist : 1988/12
artist : 1989/13
artist : 1999/10
Icon: A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art, Frank Frazetta : art book : 1999/2
artist : 2000/6
Legacy : art book : 2000/3
artist : 2001/16 (tie)
artist : 2002/5
Testament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta [Cathy
Fenner
& Arnie Fenner; artist FF] : art book : 2002/6
artist : 2003/13
artist : 2004/6
artist : 2005/10
artist : 2006/9
artist : 2007/11
artist : 2008/17
artist : 2009/11
artist : 2010/13
artist : 2011/9

Frazier, Robert   — 1 nomination

The All-Consuming [by Lucius Shepard & RF] : novelette : 1991/10

Freas, Frank Kelly   — 32 nominations; 5 wins

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/3
paperback artist : 1972/4
magazine artist : 1972 W
magazine artist : 1973 W
paperback cover artist : 1973 W
professional artist : 1974 W
professional artist : 1975 W
artist : 1976/3
artist : 1977/3
artist : 1979/5
artist : 1980/5
artist : 1981/7
artist : 1982/14
artist : 1983/8
artist : 1984/9
artist : 1985/2
A Separate Star : nonfiction/reference : 1985/8
artist : 1986/4
artist : 1987/4
artist : 1988/4
artist : 1989/11
artist : 1990/11
artist : 1991/9
artist : 1992/12
artist : 1993/14
artist : 1994/10
artist : 2001/3
Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It [FKF & Laura Brodian
Freas
] : art book : 2001/2
artist : 2002/19
artist : 2003/5
artist : 2004/7
artist : 2005/3

Freedman, Carl   — 1 nomination

Critical Theory and Science Fiction : nonfiction : 2001/12

Freff   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980/22

Freireich, Valerie J.   — 2 nominations

Becoming Human : first novel : 1995/12
Testament : sf novel : 1996/18

Friedman, C. S.   — 3 nominations

In Conquest Born : sf novel : 1988/29
In Conquest Born : first novel : 1988/3
Crown of Shadows : fantasy novel : 1996/11

Friesner, Esther M.   — 10 nominations

New York by Knight : fantasy novel : 1987/19
Druid's Blood : fantasy novel : 1989/13
All Vows : short story : 1993/17
A Birthday : short story : 1996/4
Chicks in Chainmail : anthology : 1996/19
Brown Dust : novelette : 1999/16
How to Make Unicorn Pie : novelette : 2000/14
The Fraud : novelette : 2006/24
Helen Remembers the Stork Club : short story : 2006/15
Last Man Standing : novelette : 2006/17

Frolich, Dany   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 1972/12

Frost, Gregory   — 5 nominations

A Day in the Life of Justin Argento Morrell : novelette : 1984/26
Madonna of the Maquiladora : novelette : 2003/15
The Road to Recovery : novella : 2006/20
Attack of the Jazz Giants and Other Stories : collection : 2006/29
Shadowbridge/Lord Tophet : fantasy novel : 2009/9

Froud, Brian   — 8 nominations

artist : 1979/13
Faeries [BF & Alan Lee] : art or illustrated book : 1979/2
The World of the Dark Crystal [by J. J. Llewellyn,
text; BF, illustrator] : nonfiction/reference : 1983/5
artist : 1983/6
artist : 1995/9
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book [Terry Jones,
text; BF, illustrator] : art book : 1995/5
artist : 1999/14
Good Faeries/Bad Faeries : art book : 1999/6

Funke, Cornelia   — 3 nominations

The Thief Lord : young adult novel : 2003/6
Inkheart : young adult book : 2004/6
Inkspell : young adult book : 2006/3

Furey, Maggie   — 2 nominations

Aurian : first novel : 1995/8
Harp of Winds : fantasy novel : 1996/19

Furth, Robin   — 1 nomination

Stephen King's The Dark Tower: A Concordance: Vol. I : non-fiction/art : 2004/9 (tie)

Gaiman, Neil   — 28 nominations; 17 wins

Ghastly Beyond Belief [by NG & Kim Newman] : nonfiction/reference : 1986/10
Good Omens [by Terry Pratchett & NG] : fantasy novel : 1991/2
Stardust : fantasy novel : 1999/2
Smoke and Mirrors : collection : 1999/2
Stardust [NG & Charles Vess] : art book : 1999/4
The Sandman: The Dream Hunters [NG, illustrated by Yoshitaka
Amano
] : art book : 2000/5
American Gods : fantasy novel : 2002 W
Coraline : young adult novel : 2003 W
October in the Chair : short story : 2003 W
A Walking Tour of the Shambles [by Gene Wolfe
& NG] : novelette : 2003/3
Bitter Grounds : novelette : 2004/6
Closing Time : short story : 2004 W
The Monarch of the Glen : novelette : 2004/2
A Study in Emerald : novelette : 2004 W
The Sandman: Endless Nights : non-fiction/art : 2004 W
The Wolves in the Walls [NG & Dave McKean] : non-fiction/art : 2004/2
Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night
of Dread Desire : short story : 2005 W
Anansi Boys : fantasy novel : 2006 W
Sunbird : short story : 2006 W
How to Talk to Girls at Parties : short story : 2007 W
Fragile Things : collection : 2007 W
The Witch's Headstone : novelette : 2008 W
The Graveyard Book : young adult novel : 2009 W
Coraline: The Graphic Novel [NG, adapted and illustrated by P.
Craig Russell
] : nonfiction/art book : 2009 W
An Invocation of Incuriosity : short story : 2010 W
The Thing About Cassandra : short story : 2011 W
The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains : novelette : 2011 W
Instructions [Charles Vess & NG] : art book : 2011/2

Gallagher, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Journeyman: The Art of Chris Moore [Chris Moore
& SG] : art book : 2001/13

Gallardo, Gervasio   — 3 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/11
paperback artist : 1972/7
paperback cover artist : 1973/10

Gambino, Fred   — 1 nomination

Ground Zero : art book : 2002/16

Garber, Eric   — 1 nomination

Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction
and Fantasy
[by EG & Lyn Paleo] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/11

Garcia y Robertson, R.   — 17 nominations

The Spiral Dance : novelette : 1991/29
The Spiral Dance : first novel : 1992/8
Breakfast Cereal Killers : novelette : 1993/13
The Virgin and the Dinosaur : novella : 1993/14
Gone to Glory : novelette : 1996/19
A Princess of Helium : novella : 1999/9
Starfall : novelette : 1999/10
The Moon Maid and Other Fantastic Adventures : collection : 1999/17
Bird Herding : novelette : 2001/18
One-Eyed Jacks and Suicide Kings : novella : 2001/10
Firebird : novelette : 2002/22
Ring Rats : novella : 2003/22
The Bone Witch : novella : 2004/6
Long Voyage Home : novella : 2005/10
Oxygen Rising : novelette : 2006/20 (tie)
Kansas, She Says, Is the Name of the Star : novelette : 2007/14
SinBad the Sand Sailor : novelette : 2010/31

Gardiner, Jeff   — 1 nomination

The Age of Chaos: The Multiverse of Michael Moorcock : non-fiction : 2003/6

Gardner, James Alan   — 4 nominations

Expendable : first novel : 1998/2
Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream : novelette : 1998/15
Hunted : sf novel : 2001/20
The Ray-Gun: A Love Story : novelette : 2009/18

Garfinkle, Richard   — 1 nomination

Celestial Matters : first novel : 1997/5

Garnett, David S.   — 8 nominations

The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook Two : anthology : 1990/24
Zenith : anthology : 1990/20
Zenith 2 : anthology : 1991/11
New Worlds 1 : anthology : 1992/10 (tie)
New Worlds 2 : anthology : 1993/7
New Worlds 3 : anthology : 1994/11
New Worlds 4 : anthology : 1995/13
New Worlds : anthology : 1998/10

Garrett, Randall   — 4 nominations

A Matter of Gravity : novelette : 1975/20
The Napoli Express : novella : 1980/15
Lord Darcy Investigates : single author collection : 1982/5
The Best of Randall Garrett : single author collection : 1983/9

Gaughan, Jack   — 16 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/4
fan cartoonist : 1971/13
fan artist : 1972/14
magazine artist : 1972/2
paperback artist : 1972/9
fan writer : 1973/9
fan artist : 1973/10
paperback cover artist : 1973/3 (tie)
magazine artist : 1973/3
professional artist : 1974/2
professional artist : 1975/6
artist : 1976/8
artist : 1977/8
artist : 1979/17
artist : 1980/21
Outermost [JG, edited by Luis Ortiz] : art book : 2011/8

Geary, Patricia   — 1 nomination

Strange Toys : fantasy novel : 1988/18

Geis, Richard E.   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

fan critic : 1971/5
fan writer : 1971/2
fan writer : 1972/2
fan writer : 1973/2
critic : 1974 W
critic : 1975/2
critic : 1976 W
critic : 1977/4

Genge, Sara   — 1 nomination

As Women Fight : short story : 2010/18 (tie)

Gentle, Mary   — 7 nominations

Golden Witchbreed : sf novel : 1984/22
Rats and Gargoyles : fantasy novel : 1991/10
The Architecture of Desire : fantasy novel : 1992/20
Ash: A Secret History : fantasy novel : 2001/5
1610: A Sundial in a Grave : fantasy novel : 2004/5
Cartomancy : collection : 2005/16
Ilario: The Lion's Eye : fantasy novel : 2007/19

Gerrold, David   — 12 nominations; 1 win

Protostars : original anthology : 1972/5
When Harlie Was One : novel : 1973/4
Yesterday's Children : novel : 1973/19
Generation : original anthology : 1973/7
The Man Who Folded Himself : novel : 1974/5
Science Fiction Emphasis I : original anthology : 1975/13
Moonstar Odyssey : sf novel : 1978/17
A Matter for Men : sf novel : 1984/19
A Day for Damnation : sf novel : 1985/19
The Kennedy Enterprise : short story : 1993/12
The Martian Child : novelette : 1995 W
Jumping Off the Planet : novella : 1999/16

Geston, Mark S.   — 1 nomination

The Allies : novelette : 1999/22

Gevers, Nick   — 4 nominations

infinity plus two [Keith Brooke & NG, eds.] : anthology : 2004/24
Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology : anthology : 2009/15
Other Earths [NG & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2010/18
Is Anybody Out There? [NG & Marty Halpern,
eds.] : anthology : 2011/11

Ghiuselev, Iassen   — 1 nomination

The King of the Golden River [John Ruskin,
illustrated by IG] : art book : 2006/13

Ghosh, Amitav   — 1 nomination

The Calcutta Chromosome : sf novel : 1998/22

Giancola, Donato   — 13 nominations

artist : 2000/7
artist : 2001/10
artist : 2002/8
artist : 2003/8
artist : 2004/4
artist : 2005/4
artist : 2006/11
artist : 2007/5
artist : 2008/8
artist : 2009/8
artist : 2010/7
artist : 2011/4
Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth : art book : 2011/4

Gianni, Gary   — 1 nomination

The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane [Robert E. Howard,
illustrated by GG] : art book : 2000/9

Gibbons, Dave   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Watchmen [Alan Moore & DG] : sf novel : 1988/32
Watchmen [Alan Moore & DG] : nonfiction : 1988 W

Gibson, William   — 22 nominations

The Gernsback Continuum : short story : 1982/24
Hinterlands : short story : 1982/21
Johnny Mnemonic : novelette : 1982/20
Burning Chrome : novelette : 1983/17
Red Star, Winter Orbit [by Bruce Sterling & WG] : novelette : 1984/19
Neuromancer : first novel : 1985/2
Neuromancer : sf novel : 1985/8
New Rose Hotel : short story : 1985/19
Dogfight [by Michael Swanwick & WG] : novelette : 1986/5
The Winter Market : novelette : 1987/4
Count Zero : sf novel : 1987/3
Burning Chrome : collection : 1987/2
Mona Lisa Overdrive : sf novel : 1989/2
The Difference Engine [by WG & Bruce Sterling] : sf novel : 1991/8
The Difference Engine [by WG & Bruce Sterling] : sf novel : 1992/20
Skinner's Room : short story : 1992/15
Virtual Light : sf novel : 1994/4
Idoru : sf novel : 1997/6
All Tomorrow's Parties : sf novel : 2000/15
Pattern Recognition : sf novel : 2004/2
Spook Country : sf novel : 2008/2
Zero History : sf novel : 2011/5

Gier, Scott G.   — 1 nomination

Genellan: Planetfall : first novel : 1996/9

Gifford, James   — 1 nomination

Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion : nonfiction : 2001/2

Giger, H. R.   — 15 nominations

artist : 1980/7
Giger's Alien : related nonfiction book : 1981/8
Giger's Alien : nonfiction : 1990/5
H.R. Giger's Necronomicon : art or illustrated book : 1980/2
H.R. Giger's Necronomicon : nonfiction : 1992/11
artist : 1981/17 (tie)
H.R. Giger's Retrospective 1964-1984 : art book : 1999/9
artist : 1987/12
H.R. Giger's Necronomicon 2 : nonfiction : 1987/11
artist : 1990/10
H.R. Giger's Biomechanics : nonfiction : 1991/4
artist : 1992/16
H.R. Giger's Film Design : art book : 1997/5
artist : 1998/5 (tie)
www HRGiger com : art book : 1998/5

Gilbert, Mike   — 4 nominations

fan cartoonist : 1971/9
fan artist : 1971/5
fan artist : 1972/10
fan artist : 1973/14

Gilbert, Sheila E.   — 1 nomination

30th Anniversary DAW: Science Fiction [Elizabeth
R. Wollheim
& SEG, eds.] : anthology : 2003/9

Gillespie, Bruce   — 4 nominations

fan critic : 1971/8
fan writer : 1972/7
fan writer : 1973/8
Philip K. Dick: Electric Shepherd : associational item : 1976/9

Gilliam, Richard   — 1 nomination

Confederacy of the Dead [RG, Martin H. Greenberg
& Edward E. Kramer, eds.] : anthology : 1994/7

Gilligan, ElizaBeth   — 1 nomination

Magic's Silken Snare : first novel : 2004/11

Gilliland, Alexis   — 8 nominations

fan critic : 1971/15
fan cartoonist : 1971/7
artist : 1979/18
artist : 1980/12
artist : 1981/11
Revolution from Rosinante : first novel : 1982/7
artist : 1982/10
artist : 1984/20 (tie)

Gillis, Alec   — 1 nomination

Worlds: A Mission of Discovery : art book : 2006/12

Gilman, Carolyn Ives   — 4 nominations

Halfway Human : first novel : 1999/2
Okanoggan Falls : novelette : 2007/23
Arkfall : novella : 2009/15
Economancer : novelette : 2010/28

Gilman, Felix   — 3 nominations

Thunderer : first novel : 2009/3
Gears of the City : fantasy novel : 2010/19
The Half-Made World : fantasy novel : 2011/14

Gilman, Greer Ilene   — 3 nominations

Moonwise : first novel : 1992/12
A Crowd of Bone : novella : 2004/17
Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Tales : fantasy novel : 2010/13

Gilman, Laura Anne   — 3 nominations

Worlds That Weren't : anthology : 2003/17
editor : 2004/17
editor : 2005/18

Ginway, M. Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Brazilian Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2005/13

Girard, James P.   — 1 nomination

In Trophonius's Cave : short story : 1980/8 (tie)

Gladney, Heather   — 1 nomination

Teot's War : first novel : 1988/23

Glicksohn, Michael   — 3 nominations

fan writer : 1971/12 (tie)
fan writer : 1972/8
fan writer : 1973/13

Gloss, Molly   — 2 nominations

The Dazzle of Day : sf novel : 1998/25
Lambing Season : short story : 2003/18

Goble, Lou   — 1 nomination

The Kalevide : first novel : 1983/11

Godwin, Parke   — 7 nominations

Masters of Solitude [by Marvin Kaye & PG] : novel : 1979/23
Firelord : fantasy novel : 1981/20 (tie)
The Fire When It Comes : novelette : 1982/6
Wintermind [by Marvin Kaye & PG] : sf novel : 1983/21
The Fire When It Comes : collection : 1985/12
The Last Rainbow : fantasy novel : 1986/19
The Tower of Beowulf : fantasy novel : 1996/16

Golden, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman [by Hank
Wagner
, CG & Stephen R. Bissette] : nonfiction/art book : 2009/6

Goldin, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Alien Condition : original anthology : 1974/6

Goldman, William   — 1 nomination

The Silent Gondoliers : fantasy novel : 1984/25

Goldstein, Lisa   — 19 nominations

The Red Magician : first novel : 1983/2
The Dream Years : fantasy novel : 1986/8
Tourists : short story : 1986/12
A Mask for the General : sf novel : 1988/33
Cassandra's Photographs : short story : 1988/7
After the Master : short story : 1989/30
Death Is Different : short story : 1989/31
My Year with the Aliens : novelette : 1989/16
Tourists : fantasy novel : 1990/11
Midnight News : short story : 1991/18 (tie)
Alfred : short story : 1993/21 (tie)
Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon : fantasy novel : 1994/5
Summer King, Winter Fool : fantasy novel : 1995/10
The Narcissus Plague : short story : 1995/12
Travellers in Magic : collection : 1995/6
Walking the Labyrinth : fantasy novel : 1997/12
Dark Cities Underground : fantasy novel : 2000/4
The Alchemist's Door : fantasy novel : 2003/11
Reader's Guide : short story : 2009/21

Goodkind, Terry   — 3 nominations

Wizard's First Rule : first novel : 1995/7
Stone of Tears : fantasy novel : 1996/15
Blood of the Fold : fantasy novel : 1997/18

Goodman, Alison M.   — 1 nomination

Eon: Dragoneye Reborn ( : The Two Pearls of Wisdom) : young adult novel : 2009/12

Goonan, Kathleen Ann   — 8 nominations

Queen City Jazz : first novel : 1995/2
Mississippi Blues : sf novel : 1998/21
Crescent City Rhapsody : sf novel : 2001/11
Light Music : sf novel : 2003/22
Dinosaur Songs : short story : 2005/32 (tie)
In War Times : sf novel : 2008/19
Electric Rains : short story : 2008/36
Memory Dog : novelette : 2009/21

Gorey, Edward   — 3 nominations

The World of Edward Gorey [Clifford Ross &
Karen Wilkin; artist EG] : art book : 1997/3
Cautionary Tales for Children [Hilaire Belloc
& EG] : art book : 2003/6
Amphigorey Again : art book : 2007/3

Gorman, Ed   — 2 nominations

Stalkers [EG & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1990/17
The Face : short story : 1994/9

Gorodischer, Ang‚lica   — 1 nomination

Kalpa Imperial : collection : 2004/14

Goss, Theodora   — 9 nominations

Pip and the Fairies : short story : 2006/17
Lessons with Miss Gray : novelette : 2007/15
In the Forest of Forgetting : collection : 2007/9
Catherine and the Satyr : short story : 2008/40
Princess Lucinda and the Hound of the Moon : novelette : 2008/31
Singing of Mount Abora : short story : 2008/33
Child-Empress of Mars : short story : 2010/17
Fair Ladies : short story : 2011/32
The Mad Scientist's Daughter : novelette : 2011/2

Gotlieb, Phyllis   — 2 nominations

Son of the Morning : novella : 1973/18
Blue Apes : novelette : 1982/26

Gotschalk, Felix C.   — 1 nomination

Vestibular Man : novelette : 1986/24

Gottlieb, Sherry   — 1 nomination

Love Bite : first novel : 1995/9

Goulart, Ron   — 2 nominations

After Things Fell Apart : novel : 1971/16
Comic Book Culture : art book : 2001/5

Gould, Robert   — 1 nomination

artist : 1987/20

Gould, Steven   — 4 nominations

Peaches for Mad Molly : novelette : 1989/14
Simulation Six : novelette : 1991/27
Jumper : first novel : 1993/2
A Story, With Beans : short story : 2010/23

Graham, Jo   — 1 nomination

Black Ships : first novel : 2009/4

Grant, Charles L.   — 16 nominations

A Crowd of Shadows : short story : 1977/5
Shadows : anthology : 1979/13
Nightmares : anthology : 1980/12
Shadows 2 : anthology : 1980/10
Secrets of the Heart : short story : 1981/12
A Glow of Candles and Other Stories : single author collection : 1982/20
Shadows 4 : anthology : 1982/12
The Bloodwind : fantasy novel : 1983/19
What in Solemn Silence : short story : 1983/28
Shadows 5 : anthology : 1983/10
Shadows 6 : anthology : 1984/9
Shadows 7 : anthology : 1985/11 (tie)
Shadows 8 : anthology : 1986/17
Shadows 9 : anthology : 1987/19
Shadows 10 : anthology : 1988/19
Final Shadows : anthology : 1992/10 (tie)

Grant, Gavin J.   — 16 nominations; 1 win

editor : 2002/13 (tie)
editor : 2003/10
editor : 2004/9
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2005/2
editor : 2005/6
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2006 W
editor : 2006/6
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2007/2
editor : 2007/9
The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet [Kelly
Link
& GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2008/5
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & GJG, ed.] : anthology : 2008/4
editor : 2008/8
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2009/2
editor : 2009/12
editor : 2010/12
editor : 2011/18

Grant, Glenn   — 2 nominations

Northern Stars [David G. Hartwell & GG, eds.] : anthology : 1995/9
Northern Suns [David G. Hartwell & GG, eds.] : anthology : 2000/16

Grant, John   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Encyclopedia of Fantasy [by John Clute &
JG, eds.] : nonfiction : 1998 W
editor : 2002/17
Dragonhenge [Bob Eggleton & JG] : art book : 2003/2
Paper Tiger Fantasy Art Gallery : art book : 2003/7
The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective
[JG, Elizabeth Humphrey & Pamela D. Scoville, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/8
Q : novelette : 2005/25
Digital Art for the 21st Century: Renderosity [JG & Audre
Vysniauskas
] : art book : 2005/9

Grant, Mira   — 1 nomination

Feed : sf novel : 2011/7

Grant, Richard   — 2 nominations

Saraband of Lost Time : first novel : 1986/8
Rumors of Spring : sf novel : 1988/27

Gravel, Geary   — 1 nomination

The Alchemists : first novel : 1985/12

Gravett, Paul   — 1 nomination

Graphic Novels: Stories to Change Your Life : art book : 2006/7

Gray, Alasdair   — 1 nomination

Lanark : first novel : 1982/12

Green, Jen   — 1 nomination

Despatches from the Frontiers of the Female Mind [JG & Sarah
Lefanu
, eds.] : anthology : 1986/19

Green, Terence M.   — 1 nomination

Barking Dogs : short story : 1985/31

Greenberg, Martin H.   — 78 nominations

The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction [Isaac Asimov,
MHG & Charles G. Waugh, eds.] : anthology : 1980/14
The Science Fiction of Mark Clifton [by Mark Clifton,
edited by Barry N. Malzberg & MHG] : single author collection : 1981/19
The Arbor House Treasury of Great Science Fiction Short Novels [Robert
Silverberg
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1981/15
The Arbor House Treasury of Modern Science Fiction [Robert
Silverberg
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1981/4
Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction [Frederik
Pohl
, MHG & Joseph D. Olander, eds.] : anthology : 1981/8
Fantastic Lives : related nonfiction book : 1982/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 5 (1943) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1982/19
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 6 (1944) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1982/21
A Treasury of Modern Fantasy [Terry Carr & MHG,
eds.] : anthology : 1982/11
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 7 (1945) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1983/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 8 (1946) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1983/13
Philip K. Dick [by MHG & Joseph D. Olander,
eds.] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/7
The Arbor House Treasury of Science Fiction Masterpieces [Robert
Silverberg
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1984/13
The Fantasy Hall of Fame [Robert Silverberg
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1984/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 10 (1948) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1984/10
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 9 (1947) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1984/11
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 11 (1949) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1985/14
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 12 (1950) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1985/15
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 13 (1951) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1986/14
Hitler Victorious [Gregory Benford & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1987/13
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 14 (1952) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1986/20
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 15 (1953) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1987/15
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 16 (1954) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1988/13
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 18 (1956) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1989/17
Weird Tales: 32 Unearthed Terrors [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz,
Robert Weinberg & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1989/16
editor : 1989/14 (tie)
Foundation's Friends : anthology : 1990/5
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 19 (1957) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1990/12
The New Hugo Winners [Isaac Asimov & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1990/14
Stalkers [Ed Gorman & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1990/17
What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires [Gregory
Benford
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1990/4
editor : 1990/9
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 20 (1958) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1991/12
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 21 (1959) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1991/14
The Mammoth Book of Vintage Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1950s
[Isaac Asimov, MHG & Charles G. Waugh, eds.] : anthology : 1991/16
What Might Have Been? Vol. 2: Alternate Heroes [Gregory
Benford
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1990/7
editor : 1991/11
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 23 (1961) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1992/16
What Might Have Been? Vol. 3: Alternate Wars [Gregory
Benford
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1992/5
editor : 1992/6
After the King: Stories in Honor of J.R.R. Tolkien : anthology : 1992/7
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories: 25 (1963) [Isaac
Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1993/15
The New Hugo Winners, Volume II [Isaac Asimov
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1992/19
Tales of Riverworld [Philip Jos‚ Farmer & MHG,
eds.] : anthology : 1993/6
What Might Have Been? Vol. 4: Alternate Americas [Gregory
Benford
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1993/5
editor : 1993/6
Confederacy of the Dead [Richard Gilliam, MHG
& Edward E. Kramer, eds.] : anthology : 1994/7
editor : 1994/12
Love in Vein [Poppy Z. Brite & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1995/5
Nebula Award-Winning Novellas : anthology : 1995/19
The New Hugo Winners: Volume III [Connie Willis
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1995/12
editor : 1995/10
Dark Love [Nancy A. Collins, Edward
E. Kramer
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1996/9
editor : 1996/8
Love in Vein II [Poppy Z. Brite & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1998/12
The New Hugo Winners Volume IV [Gregory Benford
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1998/13
editor : 1998/9
Lord of the Fantastic: Stories in Honor of Roger Zelazny : anthology : 1999/8
editor : 1999/11
Moon Shots [Peter Crowther & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 2000/6
My Favorite Science Fiction Story : anthology : 2000/11
editor : 2000/10
Star Colonies [MHG & John Helfers, eds.] : anthology : 2001/15
editor : 2001/9
The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century [Harry
Turtledove
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 2002/11
The Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century [Harry
Turtledove
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 2002/17
editor : 2002/9
Robert Silverberg Presents The Great SF Stories (1964) [Robert
Silverberg
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 2003/13
editor : 2003/9
editor : 2004/13
editor : 2005/11
The Best Time Travel Stories of the 20th Century [Harry
Turtledove
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 2006/5
editor : 2006/11
editor : 2007/16
editor : 2008/20
editor : 2009/17 (tie)
editor : 2010/22
editor : 2011/20

Greenhalgh, Zohra   — 1 nomination

Contrarywise : first novel : 1990/18

Greenland, Colin   — 3 nominations

The Entropy Exhibition: Michael Moorcock and the British 'New Wave' in Science
Fiction
: nonfiction/reference : 1984/13
Interzone: The 1st Anthology [John Clute, CG
& David Pringle, eds.] : anthology : 1986/9
Michael Moorcock: Death Is No Obstacle : nonfiction : 1993/7

Gregory, Daryl   — 3 nominations

Second Person, Present Tense : novelette : 2006/23
Pandemonium : first novel : 2009/2
The Devil's Alphabet : sf novel : 2010/11

Griffin, Russell   — 1 nomination

Saving Time : novella : 1988/10

Griffith, Nicola   — 5 nominations

Ammonite : first novel : 1994/2
Slow River : sf novel : 1996/10
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy [NG & Stephen Pagel,
eds.] : anthology : 1998/11
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction [NG & Stephen
Pagel
, eds.] : anthology : 1999/7
It Takes Two : novelette : 2010/2

Grimsley, Jim   — 2 nominations

Into Greenwood : novelette : 2002/21
The 120 Hours of Sodom : novelette : 2006/26

Grimson, Todd   — 1 nomination

Stainless : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/10

Grimwood, Ken   — 1 nomination

Replay : sf novel : 1988/31

Groppi, Susan Marie   — 4 nominations

editor : 2006/23
Twenty Epics [David Moles & SMG, eds.] : anthology : 2007/14
editor : 2007/20
editor : 2008/27

Grundy, Stephan   — 2 nominations

Rhinegold : first novel : 1995/3
Rhinegold : fantasy novel : 1995/18

Guinan, Paul   — 1 nomination

Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel [PG & Anina
Bennett
] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/17

Gunn, Eileen   — 4 nominations

Stable Strategies for Middle Management : short story : 1989/26
Computer Friendly : short story : 1990/16
Stable Strategies and Others : collection : 2005/11
Zeppelin City [by Michael Swanwick & EG] : novelette : 2010/8

Gunn, James   — 14 nominations; 1 win

The Listeners : novel : 1973/8
Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction : associational item : 1976 W
Nebula Award Stories Ten : anthology : 1976/9
The Road to Science Fiction #3: From Heinlein to Here : anthology : 1980/16
The Dreamers : sf novel : 1982/22
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction : nonfiction/reference : 1983/4
The Road to Science Fiction #4: From Here to Forever : anthology : 1983/7
The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction : related nonfiction : 1989/3
Inside Science Fiction: Essays on Fantastic Literature : nonfiction : 1993/5
The Lens of Time : short story : 1996/8
Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction, Revised Edition : nonfiction : 1998/3
The Road to Science Fiction Volume 5: The British Way : anthology : 1999/14
The Road to Science Fiction Volume 6: Around the World : anthology : 1999/19
Speculations on Speculation: Theories of Science Fiction [by JG & Matthew
Candelaria
] : non-fiction : 2006/12

Gurney, James   — 7 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1985/11
artist : 1990/8
artist : 1993/3
Dinotopia : nonfiction : 1993 W
artist : 1996/5
Dinotopia: The World Beneath : art book : 1996/2
Imaginative Realism: How to Paint What Doesn't Exist : nonfiction/art book : 2010/18

Gustafson, Jon   — 1 nomination

Chroma: The Art of Alex Schomburg [JG, text; Alex
Schomburg
, art] : nonfiction : 1987/16

Guthridge, George   — 1 nomination

The Quiet : short story : 1982/8

Gwinn, Beth   — 1 nomination

Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear [BG & Stanley
Wiater
] : art book : 2002/14

Haber, Karen   — 8 nominations

Universe 1 [Robert Silverberg
& KH, eds.] : anthology : 1991/4
Universe 2 [Robert Silverberg
& KH, eds.] : anthology : 1993/4
Universe 3 [Robert Silverberg
& KH, eds.] : anthology : 1995/8
Meditations on Middle-Earth : non-fiction : 2002/2
Science Fiction: The Best of 2002 [Robert Silverberg
& KH, eds.] : anthology : 2004/20
Science Fiction: The Best of 2003 [KH & Jonathan
Strahan
, eds.] : anthology : 2005/15
Fantasy: The Best of 2004 [KH & Jonathan Strahan,
eds.] : anthology : 2006/16
Science Fiction: The Best of 2004 [KH & Jonathan
Strahan
, eds.] : anthology : 2006/15

Hacker, Marilyn   — 4 nominations

Quark/1 [Samuel R. Delany & MH, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1971/6
Quark/2 [Samuel R. Delany & MH, eds.] : original anthology : 1972/12
Quark/3 [Samuel R. Delany & MH, eds.] : original anthology : 1972/10 (tie)
Quark/4 [Samuel R. Delany & MH, eds.] : original anthology : 1972/8

Haffner, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Worlds of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008 : nonfiction/art book : 2009/10

Haines, Paul   — 1 nomination

Wives : novella : 2010/16

Haining, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Classic Era of American Pulp Magazines : art book : 2002/11

Haldeman, Jack C. II   — 3 nominations

Executive Clemency [by Gardner Dozois & JCH] : short story : 1982/11
High Steel [by JCH & Jack Dann] : novelette : 1983/5
There Is No Darkness [by Joe Haldeman & JCH] : sf novel : 1984/25

Haldeman, Joe   — 43 nominations; 4 wins

Hero : novella : 1973/4
The Forever War : novel : 1975/8
The Forever War : novel : 1976 W
Cosmic Laughter : reprint anthology : 1975/9
Anniversary Project : short story : 1976/8
End Game : novelette : 1976/14
Mindbridge : novel : 1977/2
Tricentennial : short story : 1977 W
All My Sins Remembered : sf novel : 1978/20
Study War No More : anthology : 1979/17
Infinite Dreams : single author collection : 1979/5
Blood Sisters : short story : 1980/8 (tie)
Lindsay and the Red City Blues : short story : 1981/16
Worlds : sf novel : 1982/15
There Is No Darkness [by JH & Jack C. Haldeman
II
] : sf novel : 1984/25
Worlds Apart : sf novel : 1984/14
Nebula Award Stories 17 : anthology : 1984/16
Dealing in Futures : collection : 1986/9
Buying Time (UK title: The Long Habit of Living) : sf novel : 1990/15
The Hemingway Hoax : sf novel : 1991/14
The Hemingway Hoax : novella : 1991/3
Images : short story : 1992/12
Worlds Enough and Time : sf novel : 1993/11
Graves : short story : 1993/3
Feedback : short story : 1994/7
None So Blind : short story : 1995 W
For White Hill : novelette : 1996/7
None So Blind : collection : 1997 W
Forever Peace : sf novel : 1998/3
Forever Free : sf novel : 2000/6
The Coming : sf novel : 2001/4
Guardian : sf novel : 2003/13
Four Short Novels : short story : 2004/2
Camouflage : sf novel : 2005/6
Faces : short story : 2005/6
Old Twentieth : sf novel : 2006/7
Angel of Light : short story : 2006/10
The Mars Girl : novella : 2007/2
A Separate War and Other Stories : collection : 2007/7
The Accidental Time Machine : sf novel : 2008/5
Marsbound : sf novel : 2009/5
Starbound : sf novel : 2011/11
Sleeping Dogs : short story : 2011/9

Haldeman, Linda   — 1 nomination

Esbae: A Winter's Tale : fantasy novel : 1982/15

Hale, Shannon   — 1 nomination

Book of a Thousand Days : young adult book : 2008/9

Hall, Hal W.   — 4 nominations

The Science Fiction Book Review Index : associational item : 1976/12
Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index, Vols I and II : nonfiction : 1988/16
Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index: 1985-1991 : nonfiction : 1994/7
Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index: 1992-1995 : nonfiction : 1998/10

Hallus, Tak   — 1 nomination

Star Gate : novel : 1975/17

Halpern, Marty   — 2 nominations

The Silver Gryphon [Gary Turner & MH, eds.] : anthology : 2004/11
Is Anybody Out There? [Nick Gevers & MH, eds.] : anthology : 2011/11

Hambly, Barbara   — 13 nominations; 1 win

The Ladies of Mandrigyn : fantasy novel : 1985/7
Dragonsbane : fantasy novel : 1986/3
Dragonsbane : fantasy novel : 1987/25
The Witches of Wenshar : fantasy novel : 1988/7
Those Who Hunt the Night (UK title: Immortal Blood) : horror novel : 1989 W
The Rainbow Abyss : fantasy novel : 1992/5
The Magicians of Night (UK title: Magicians of the Night) : fantasy novel : 1993/7
Dog Wizard : fantasy novel : 1994/8
Bride of the Rat God : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/2
Travelling with the Dead ( : Traveling with the Dead) : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/2
Mother of Winter : fantasy novel : 1997/16
Dragonshadow : fantasy novel : 2000/11
Knight of the Demon Queen : fantasy novel : 2001/24

Hamilton, Laurell K.   — 1 nomination

A Kiss of Shadows : fantasy novel : 2001/13

Hamilton, Peter F.   — 7 nominations

The Reality Dysfunction : sf novel : 1998/11
Escape Route : novelette : 1998/10
A Second Chance at Eden : novella : 1999/8
A Second Chance at Eden : collection : 1999/15
The Naked God : sf novel : 2000/9
The Suspect Genome : novella : 2001/20
Watching Trees Grow : novella : 2001/12

Hamilton, Virginia   — 1 nomination

The People Could Fly: The Picture Book [VH, illustrated by Leo
& Diane Dillon
] : art book : 2005/7

Hand, Elizabeth   — 22 nominations

Winterlong : first novel : 1991/2
Snow on Sugar Mountain : novelette : 1992/23
’stival Tide : sf novel : 1993/27
In the Month of Athyr : novelette : 1993/22
Last Summer at Mars Hill : novella : 1995/9
Waking the Moon : fantasy novel : 1996/2
Glimmering : sf novel : 1998/18
Last Summer at Mars Hill : collection : 1999/7
Black Light : fantasy novel : 2000/14
Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol : novella : 2001/16
Cleopatra Brimstone : novella : 2002/13
The Least Trumps : novella : 2003/19
Pavane for a Prince of the Air : novelette : 2003/32
Bibliomancy : collection : 2004/15
Mortal Love : fantasy novel : 2005/9
Wonderwall : short story : 2005/27
Calypso in Berlin : short story : 2006/26
The Saffron Gatherers : short story : 2007/10
Saffron and Brimstone: Strange Stories : collection : 2007/15
Illyria : novella : 2008/8
Winter's Wife : novelette : 2008/14
The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon : novella : 2011/6

Hansen, Karl   — 1 nomination

War Games : first novel : 1982/5

Harcourt, Glenn   — 1 nomination

Palimpsests [by Carter Scholz & GH] : first novel : 1985/11

Harding, Lee   — 1 nomination

Rooms of Paradise : anthology : 1980/13

Hardinge, Frances   — 3 nominations

Fly by Night : first novel : 2006/15
Verdigris Deep ( : Well Witched) : young adult book : 2008/10
Gullstruck Island (US title: The Lost Conspiracy) : young adult novel : 2010/9

Hardy, David A.   — 9 nominations

magazine artist : 1973/9
professional artist : 1974/15 (tie)
artist : 1976/19
artist : 1979/10
artist : 1980/20
artist : 1981/24 (tie)
artist : 1982/25
artist : 1987/19
Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars [DAH & Patrick
Moore
] : art book : 2005/6

Hardy, Lyndon   — 2 nominations

Master of the Five Magics : fantasy novel : 1981/22
Master of the Five Magics : first novel : 1981/6

Harington, Donald   — 1 nomination

The Cockroaches of Stay More : fantasy novel : 1990/25

Harkaway, Nick   — 1 nomination

The Gone-Away World : first novel : 2009/5

Harlan, Thomas   — 2 nominations

The Shadow of Ararat : first novel : 2000/2
The Gate of Fire : fantasy novel : 2001/25

Harman, Dominic   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002/24 (tie)

Harness, Charles L.   — 7 nominations

The Araqnid Window : novella : 1975/7
H-Tec : novelette : 1982/16
The Venetian Court : novella : 1982/13
Summer Solstice : novelette : 1985/8
George Washington Slept Here : novella : 1986/16
The GUAC Bug : novelette : 1999/29 (tie)
An Ornament to His Profession : collection : 1999/9

Harper, Rory   — 1 nomination

Petrogypsies : first novel : 1990/8

Harris, Charlaine   — 1 nomination

Dead Until Dark : fantasy novel : 2002/21

Harris, Deborah Turner   — 1 nomination

The Burning Stone : first novel : 1987/17

Harris, Robert   — 1 nomination

Fatherland : first novel : 1993/5

Harris, Thomas   — 1 nomination

The Silence of the Lambs : horror novel : 1989/6

Harrison, Harry   — 15 nominations; 1 win

Nova 1 : anthology/collection : 1971/15
Best SF: 1970 [HH & Brian Aldiss, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1972/16
A Transatlantic Tunnel, Hurrah! (book title: Tunnel Through the Deeps) : novel : 1973/17 (tie)
The Astounding-Analog Reader, Volume One [HH & Brian
Aldiss
, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1973/13 (tie)
Best SF: 1971 [HH & Brian Aldiss, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1973/11
Nova 2 : original anthology : 1973/5
Astounding : original anthology : 1974 W
The Astounding-Analog Reader, Volume Two [HH & Brian
Aldiss
, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/7
Nova 3 : original anthology : 1974/9
SF: Authors' Choice 4 : reprint anthology : 1975/8
Lifeboat [by Gordon R. Dickson & HH] : novel : 1976/18
Hell's Cartographers [by Brian W. Aldiss & HH,
eds.] : associational item : 1976/5
Planet Story [by HH, illustrated by Jim Burns] : art or illustrated book : 1980/16
West of Eden : sf novel : 1985/7
50 in 50 : collection : 2002/20

Harrison, M. John   — 11 nominations

A Storm of Wings : fantasy novel : 1981/16
In Viriconium : fantasy novel : 1983/16
Viriconium Nights : collection : 1985/15
Viriconium Nights : collection : 1986/16
Suicide Coast : short story : 2000/20
The Neon Heart Murders : short story : 2001/24
Travel Arrangements : collection : 2001/25
Light : sf novel : 2003/6
Things That Never Happen : collection : 2004/12
tourism : short story : 2005/24
Nova Swing : sf novel : 2007/12

Harrison, Mark   — 1 nomination

Dreamlands : nonfiction : 1992/9

Harrison, Niall   — 1 nomination

British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years, Two Surveys [by Paul
Kincaid
& NH, eds.] : non-fiction : 2011/6

Hartman, Jed   — 1 nomination

editor : 2007/25

Hartmann, William K.   — 2 nominations

The Grand Tour [by Ron Miller & WKH] : related nonfiction book : 1982/5
Mars Underground : first novel : 1998/5

Hartwell, David G.   — 63 nominations

fan writer : 1973/12
critic : 1974/9
critic : 1975/8
Age of Wonders: Exploring the World of Science Fiction : nonfiction/reference : 1985/6
The Dark Descent : anthology : 1988/6
Masterpieces of Fantasy and Enchantment : anthology : 1989/18
editor : 1989/3
The World Treasury of Science Fiction : anthology : 1990/11
editor : 1990/4
editor : 1991/7
editor : 1992/7
Foundations of Fear : anthology : 1993/10
editor : 1993/5
Christmas Forever : anthology : 1994/10
editor : 1994/5
The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF [DGH & Kathryn
Cramer
, eds.] : anthology : 1995/3
Northern Stars [DGH & Glenn Grant, eds.] : anthology : 1995/9
editor : 1995/4
editor : 1996/6
Visions of Wonder [DGH & Milton T. Wolf, eds.] : anthology : 1997/7
Year's Best SF : anthology : 1997/3
editor : 1997/4
The Science Fiction Century : anthology : 1998/4
Year's Best SF 2 : anthology : 1998/3
editor : 1998/2
Year's Best SF 3 : anthology : 1999/4
editor : 1999/2
Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction [DGH & Damien
Broderick
, eds.] : anthology : 2000/13
Northern Suns [DGH & Glenn Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2000/16
Year's Best SF 4 : anthology : 2000/3
editor : 2000/2
Year's Best SF 5 : anthology : 2001/3
editor : 2001/4
Year's Best Fantasy [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2002/7
Year's Best SF 6 : anthology : 2002/5
editor : 2002/4
The Hard SF Renaissance [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2003/2
Year's Best Fantasy 2 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2003/10
Year's Best SF 7 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2003/7
editor : 2003/3
Year's Best Fantasy 3 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2004/17
Year's Best SF 8 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2004/6
editor : 2004/4
Year's Best Fantasy 4 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2005/8
Year's Best SF 9 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2005/4
editor : 2005/4
Year's Best Fantasy 5 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2006/10
Year's Best SF 10 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2006/4
editor : 2006/3
Year's Best Fantasy 6 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2007/12
Year's Best SF 11 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2007/5
editor : 2007/2
Year's Best Fantasy 7 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2008/19
Year's Best SF 12 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2008/11
editor : 2008/4
Year's Best Fantasy 8 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2009/23
Year's Best SF 13 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2009/12
editor : 2009/4
Year's Best Fantasy 9 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer,
eds.] : anthology : 2010/19
Year's Best SF 14 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2010/16
editor : 2010/5
Year's Best SF 15 [DGH & Kathryn Cramer, eds.] : anthology : 2011/9
editor : 2011/4

Hatch, Daniel   — 1 nomination

In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea : novella : 1996/23

Hauptmann, Richard A.   — 1 nomination

The Work of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide : nonfiction : 1999/5

Haut, Mavis   — 1 nomination

The Hidden Library of Tanith Lee: Themes and Subtexts from Dionysos to the
Immortal Gene
: non-fiction : 2002/10

Hawkes, Judith   — 1 nomination

Julian's House : first novel : 1990/14

Hawking, Stephen   — 1 nomination

A Brief History of Time : related nonfiction : 1989/17

Hay, George   — 1 nomination

The John W. Campbell Letters, Vol. 1 [by Perry A.
Chapdelaine, Sr.
, Tony Chapdelaine & GH, eds.] : nonfiction : 1987/3

Haydon, Elizabeth   — 3 nominations

Rhapsody : first novel : 2000/10
Rhapsody : fantasy novel : 2000/20
Prophecy : fantasy novel : 2001/16

Hazel, Paul   — 1 nomination

Yearwood : first novel : 1981/9

Heald, Denise Lopes   — 1 nomination

Mistwalker : first novel : 1995/13

Heaney, William   — 1 nomination

Memoirs of a Master Forger : fantasy novel : 2009/14

Heinlein, Robert A.   — 11 nominations; 2 wins

I Will Fear No Evil : novel : 1971/9
Time Enough for Love : novel : 1974/2
The Number of the Beast : sf novel : 1981/9
Expanded Universe : single author collection : 1981/7
Friday : sf novel : 1983/3
Job: A Comedy of Justice : fantasy novel : 1985 W
The Cat Who Walks Through Walls : sf novel : 1986/6
To Sail Beyond the Sunset : sf novel : 1988/12
Grumbles from the Grave : nonfiction : 1990 W
Stranger in a Strange Land : sf novel : 1991/6
For Us, the Living : sf novel : 2005/12

Helfers, John   — 2 nominations

Star Colonies [Martin H. Greenberg & JH, eds.] : anthology : 2001/15
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold [by Lillian
Stewart Carl
& JH, eds.] : nonfiction/art book : 2009/7

Hellekson, Karen L.   — 1 nomination

The Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith : non-fiction : 2003/9 (tie)

Helprin, Mark   — 3 nominations

A City in Winter [by MH, illustrated by Chris Van
Allsburg
] : art book : 1997/8
The Veil of Snows : novella : 1998/15
The Veil of Snows [by MH, illustrated by Chris
Van Allsburg
] : art book : 1998/7 (tie)

Hemry, John G.   — 1 nomination

The Rift : novella : 2011/16

Henderson, Zenna   — 2 nominations

Tell Us a Story : novella : 1981/17
Ingathering: The Complete People Stories of Zenna Henderson : collection : 1996/2

Hendra, Tony   — 1 nomination

The 80s: A Look Back [by TH, Christopher Cerf
& Peter Elbling, eds.] : related nonfiction book : 1980/6

Hendrix, Howard V.   — 1 nomination

Lightpaths : first novel : 1998/8

Herbert, Brian   — 1 nomination

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert : non-fiction/art : 2004/6

Herbert, Frank   — 9 nominations

Children of Dune : novel : 1977/4
The Dosadi Experiment : sf novel : 1978/7
God Emperor of Dune : sf novel : 1982/6
Nebula Winners 15 : anthology : 1982/26
The White Plague : sf novel : 1983/19
Heretics of Dune : sf novel : 1985/17
Chapterhouse: Dune : sf novel : 1986/20
Eye : collection : 1986/19
The Maker of Dune: Insights of a Master of Science Fiction : nonfiction : 1988/13

Hershey, Jennifer   — 1 nomination

Full Spectrum 5 [JH, Tom Dupree & Janna
Silverstein
, eds.] : anthology : 1996/5

Herter, David   — 1 nomination

Ceres Storm : first novel : 2001/3

Hescox, Richard   — 2 nominations

artist : 1990/7
The Deceiving Eye: The Art of Richard Hescox : art book : 2005/10

Hetley, James A.   — 1 nomination

The Summer Country : first novel : 2003/7

Hewett, Jerry   — 1 nomination

The Work of Jack Vance: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide [by JH &
Daryl F. Mallett] : nonfiction : 1995/6

Hightower, Lynn S.   — 1 nomination

Alien Blues : first novel : 1992/6

Hildebrandt, The Brothers   — 4 nominations

artist : 1977/16
artist : 1979/15
Urshurak [by Jerry Nichols, illustrated by
TBH] : art or illustrated book : 1980/15
artist : 1980/19

Hill, Joe   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Best New Horror : short story : 2006/22
Voluntary Committal : novella : 2006/19
20th Century Ghosts : collection : 2006/17
Heart-Shaped Box : first novel : 2008 W
Horns : fantasy novel : 2011/8

Hinge, Mike   — 6 nominations

magazine artist : 1972/8
magazine artist : 1973/5
professional artist : 1974/8
professional artist : 1975/13
artist : 1976/14
artist : 1977/13

Hinz, Christopher   — 2 nominations

Liege-Killer : first novel : 1988/4
Liege-Killer : sf novel : 1988/28

Hirshberg, Glen   — 2 nominations

The Two Sams: Ghost Stories : collection : 2004/24
American Morons : collection : 2007/25

Hoagland, Ericka   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction, Imperialism, and the Third World: Essays on Postcolonial
Literature and Film
[by EH & Reema Sarwal, eds.] : non-fiction : 2011/10

Hoban, Russell   — 1 nomination

Riddley Walker : sf novel : 1982/10

Hobb, Robin   — 8 nominations

Assassin's Apprentice : fantasy novel : 1996/14
Royal Assassin : fantasy novel : 1997/5
Assassin's Quest : fantasy novel : 1998/5
Ship of Destiny : fantasy novel : 2001/17
Fool's Errand : fantasy novel : 2002/10
Fool's Fate : fantasy novel : 2004/9
Shaman's Crossing : fantasy novel : 2006/10
Forest Mage : fantasy novel : 2007/8

Hobson, M. K.   — 1 nomination

The Native Star : first novel : 2011/7

Hodgell, P. C.   — 3 nominations

Child of Darkness : short story : 1981/18
God Stalk : first novel : 1983/7
Dark of the Moon : fantasy novel : 1986/10

Hodgson, W. J.   — 10 nominations

artist : 1988/16
artist : 1989/14
artist : 1990/9
artist : 1991/11
artist : 1992/13
artist : 1993/11
artist : 1994/6
artist : 1995/10
artist : 1996/9
artist : 1997/7

Hoffman, Mary   — 2 nominations

Stravaganza: City of Stars : young adult book : 2004/15
Stravaganza: City of Flowers : young adult book : 2006/11

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 11 nominations

Courting Disasters and Other Strange Affinities : collection : 1992/17
The Thread That Binds the Bones : fantasy novel : 1994/4
Haunted Humans : novella : 1995/8
The Silent Strength of Stones : fantasy novel : 1996/6
A Red Heart of Memories : fantasy novel : 2000/12
Past the Size of Dreaming : fantasy novel : 2002/16
A Fistful of Sky : fantasy novel : 2003/10
A Stir of Bones : young adult book : 2004/5
Spirits That Walk in Shadow : young adult book : 2007/4
Tresholds : young adult book : 2011/8
Futures in the Memories Market : short story : 2011/34

Hogan, Ernest   — 1 nomination

Cortez on Jupiter : first novel : 1991/9

Hogan, James P.   — 8 nominations

Inherit the Stars : sf novel : 1978/19
The Two Faces of Tomorrow : sf novel : 1980/22
Silver Shoes for a Princess : novella : 1980/12
Thrice Upon a Time : sf novel : 1981/21
Giants' Star : sf novel : 1982/24
Code of the Lifemaker : sf novel : 1984/26
The Proteus Operation : sf novel : 1986/13
Minds, Machines, & Evolution : collection : 1989/16

Holder, Nancy   — 2 nominations

Making Love [by Melanie Tem & NH] : horror novel : 1994/9
Dead in the Water : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/15

Holdstock, Robert   — 19 nominations

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction : art or illustrated book : 1979/7
Alien Landscapes [by RH & Malcolm Edwards] : art or illustrated book : 1980/3
Earth and Stone : novelette : 1981/17
Mythago Wood : novelette : 1982/22
Mythago Wood : fantasy novel : 1985/13
Thorn : short story : 1987/8
Other Edens [Christopher Evans & RH, eds.] : anthology : 1988/10
Lavondyss : fantasy novel : 1989/9
Other Edens II [Christopher Evans & RH, eds.] : anthology : 1989/14
The Fetch : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/12
The Ragthorn [by RH & Garry Kilworth] : novelette : 1992/26
The Bone Forest : collection : 1992/9
The Hollowing : fantasy novel : 1994/10
Merlin's Wood : fantasy novel : 1995/11
Ancient Echoes : fantasy novel : 1997/13
Unknown Regions (UK title: The Fetch) : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/3
Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn : fantasy novel : 1998/16
The Iron Grail : fantasy novel : 2003/14
Avilion : fantasy novel : 2010/9

Holland, Cecelia   — 6 nominations

Floating Worlds : novel : 1977/21
The Witches' Kitchen : fantasy novel : 2005/21
Varanger : fantasy novel : 2009/16
The High City : fantasy novel : 2010/15
Dragon's Deep : novelette : 2010/24
Kings of the North : fantasy novel : 2011/22

Holland, Steve   — 1 nomination

Sci-Fi Art, A Graphic History : nonfiction/art book : 2010/16

Holmes, Bruce T.   — 1 nomination

Anvil of the Heart : first novel : 1984/8

Holmes, Julia   — 1 nomination

Meeks : first novel : 2011/13

Holt, Tom   — 2 nominations

Who's Afraid of Beowulf? : fantasy novel : 1989/17
Flying Dutch : fantasy novel : 1992/17

Hopkins, Brian A.   — 1 nomination

El Dia de los Muertos : novella : 2003/17

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Brown Girl in the Ring : first novel : 1999 W
Midnight Robber : sf novel : 2001/9
Greedy Choke Puppy : short story : 2001/19 (tie)
Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction : anthology : 2001/16
Skin Folk : collection : 2002/5
The Salt Roads : fantasy novel : 2004/10
Mojo: Conjure Stories : anthology : 2004/8
Tesseracts Nine [NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.] : anthology : 2006/12
The New Moon's Arms : fantasy novel : 2008/11
Soul Case : short story : 2008/31

Horton, Rich   — 7 nominations

Fantasy: The Best of the Year: 2006 Edition : anthology : 2007/24
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year: 2006 Edition : anthology : 2007/22
Fantasy: The Best of the Year: 2007 Edition : anthology : 2008/22
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year: 2007 Edition : anthology : 2008/23
Unplugged: The Web's Best Sci-Fi & Fantasy: 2008 Download : anthology : 2010/26
The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy: 2009 Edition : anthology : 2010/24
The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2010 Edition : anthology : 2011/14

Horwood, William   — 1 nomination

Duncton Wood : fantasy novel : 1981/18

Hoskins, Robert   — 3 nominations

Infinity Two : original anthology : 1972/4
Infinity Four : original anthology : 1973/8
Infinity Three : original anthology : 1973/13

Howard, Robert E.   — 1 nomination

The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane [REH, illustrated by Gary
Gianni
] : art book : 2000/9

Howe, John   — 1 nomination

Beowulf: A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes [retold by Nicky
Raven
, illustrated by JH] : art book : 2008/7

Hoyt, Sarah A.   — 1 nomination

Ill Met by Moonlight : first novel : 2002/7

Huff, Tanya   — 5 nominations

Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light : fantasy novel : 1990/19
Blood Price : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/5
Blood Lines : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/7
Blood Pact : horror novel : 1994/10
What Ho, Magic! : collection : 2000/13

Hughart, Barry   — 2 nominations

The Story of the Stone : fantasy novel : 1989/7
Eight Skilled Gentlemen : fantasy novel : 1992/3

Hughes, Matthew   — 6 nominations

Black Brillion : sf novel : 2005/25
The Gist Hunter : novelette : 2006/11
The Gist Hunter and Other Stories : collection : 2006/26
Majestrum : fantasy novel : 2007/20
The Spiral Labyrinth : fantasy novel : 2008/16
Hespira : fantasy novel : 2011/17

Humphrey, Elizabeth L.   — 1 nomination

The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective
[John Grant, EH & Pamela D. Scoville, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/8

Hunter, Mel   — 1 nomination

magazine artist : 1972/10

Huntley, Tim   — 1 nomination

One On Me : first novel : 1981/14

Hurst, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Golden Man [by Philip K. Dick, edited by
MH] : single author collection : 1981/14

Huso, Anthony   — 1 nomination

The Last Page : first novel : 2011/14

Huston, Charlie   — 1 nomination

Sleepless : sf novel : 2011/15

Hutchison, Don   — 1 nomination

Northern Frights 5 : anthology : 2000/17

Ian, Janis   — 1 nomination

Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian [JI & Mike
Resnick
, eds.] : anthology : 2004/12 (tie)

Ikin, Van   — 2 nominations

Mortal Fire: Best Australian SF [Terry Dowling
& VI, eds.] : anthology : 1994/17
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction [by
Russell Blackford, VI & Sean McMullen] : nonfiction : 2000/8

Ing, Dean   — 4 nominations

Devil You Don't Know : novelette : 1979/5
Down and Out on Ellfive Prime : novelette : 1980/14
Anasazi : novella : 1981/16
Systemic Shock : sf novel : 1982/29

Ingham, Jonh   — 1 nomination

fan cartoonist : 1971/12

Irvine, Alexander C.   — 14 nominations; 1 win

A Scattering of Jades : first novel : 2003 W
Chichen Itza : novelette : 2003/23
Pictures from an Expedition : novelette : 2004/19
Vandoise and the Bone Monster : novelette : 2004/28
Unintended Consequences : collection : 2004/23
One King, One Soldier : fantasy novel : 2005/17
The Narrows : fantasy novel : 2006/16
The Life of Riley : novella : 2006/12
Shambhala : novelette : 2007/22
Pictures from an Expedition : collection : 2007/20
Wizard's Six : novelette : 2008/30
Mystery Hill : novella : 2009/14
Buyout : sf novel : 2010/17
Dragon's Teeth : novelette : 2010/22

Irwin, Robert   — 1 nomination

The Arabian Nights: A Companion : nonfiction : 1995/8

Ishiguro, Kazuo   — 1 nomination

Never Let Me Go : sf novel : 2006/8

Jablokov, Alexander   — 14 nominations

At the Cross-Time Jaunter's Ball : novelette : 1988/27
The Death Artist : novelette : 1991/25
Carve the Sky : sf novel : 1992/19
Carve the Sky : first novel : 1992/3
Living Will : novelette : 1992/15
A Deeper Sea : sf novel : 1993/25
The Last Castle of Christmas : novella : 1994/15
Summer and Ice : novelette : 1995/17
The Breath of Suspension : collection : 1995/9
River of Dust : sf novel : 1997/21
Deepdrive : sf novel : 1999/19
Dead Man : novelette : 2007/39
Brain Thief : sf novel : 2011/16
Blind Cat Dance : novelette : 2011/19

Jablon, Marianne S.   — 1 nomination

Wings of Fire [Jonathan Strahan & MSJ, ed.] : anthology : 2011/16

Jakubowski, Maxim   — 2 nominations

The Science Fiction Book of Lists [by MJ & Malcolm
Edwards
] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/9
The Profession of Science Fiction [by MJ & Edward
James
, eds.] : nonfiction : 1993/11

James, Edward   — 4 nominations

The Profession of Science Fiction [by Maxim Jakubowski
& EJ, eds.] : nonfiction : 1993/11
Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century : nonfiction : 1995/4
Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature [by Andrew
M. Butler
, EJ & Farah Mendlesohn, eds.] : nonfiction : 2001/9
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction [by EJ & Farah
Mendlesohn
, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/7

James, Roby   — 1 nomination

Commencement : first novel : 1997/14

Jameson, Fredric   — 1 nomination

Archaeologies of the Future: The Desire Called Utopia and Other Science
Fictions
: non-fiction : 2006/16

Janson, Klaus   — 1 nomination

The Dark Knight Returns [Frank Miller with
KJ & Lynn Varley] : nonfiction : 1987/7

Jarpe, Matthew   — 1 nomination

The Bad Hamburger [by MJ & Jonathan Andrew Sheen] : novella : 2005/17

Jarvis, Sharon   — 1 nomination

Inside Outer Space: Science Fiction Professionals Look at Their Craft : nonfiction : 1987/12

Jemisin, N. K.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms : first novel : 2011 W

Jenkins, Martin   — 1 nomination

Jonathan Swift's Gulliver [MJ, illustrated by Chris
Riddell
] : art book : 2006/14

Jennings, Gary   — 1 nomination

The Relic : novelette : 1980/12

Jennings, Phillip C.   — 1 nomination

Tower to the Sky : first novel : 1989/22

Jensen, Jan Lars   — 2 nominations

Shiva 3000 : first novel : 2000/7
The Secret History of the Ornithopter : novelette : 2000/15

Jeter, K. W.   — 8 nominations

Dr. Adder : sf novel : 1985/24
Infernal Devices : fantasy novel : 1988/9
Farewell Horizontal : sf novel : 1990/18
In the Land of the Dead : horror novel : 1990/8
The First Time : short story : 1991/4
True Love : short story : 1992/17
Wolf Flow : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/10
Noir : sf novel : 1999/25

Johnson, Alaya Dawn   — 1 nomination

Love Will Tear Us Apart : short story : 2011/35

Johnson, Bill   — 2 nominations

Meet Me At Apogee : short story : 1983/27
We Will Drink a Fish Together... : novelette : 1998/8

Johnson, James B.   — 1 nomination

Daystar and Shadow : first novel : 1982/14

Johnson, Kenneth R.   — 2 nominations

Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1979 [by Jerry
Boyajian
& KRJ] : related nonfiction book : 1982/21
Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1980 [by Jerry
Boyajian
& KRJ] : related nonfiction book : 1982/17

Johnson, Kevin   — 2 nominations

artist : 1984/20 (tie)
artist : 1986/18

Johnson, Kij   — 5 nominations

The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change : novelette : 2008/27
26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss : short story : 2009/8
The Cat Who Walked a Thousand Miles : novelette : 2010/7
Spar : short story : 2010/2
Names for Water : short story : 2011/5

Johnston, David M.   — 2 nominations

paperback artist : 1972/15
paperback cover artist : 1973/17

Jones, Diana Wynne   — 14 nominations

Fire and Hemlock : fantasy novel : 1985/23
A Sudden Wild Magic : fantasy novel : 1993/13
Minor Arcana : collection : 1997/16
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland : nonfiction : 1997/3
Dark Lord of Derkholm : fantasy novel : 1999/12
Year of the Griffin : fantasy novel : 2001/22 (tie)
Mixed Magics: The Worlds of Chrestomanci : collection : 2001/21
The Merlin Conspiracy : young adult book : 2004/3
Unexpected Magic: Collected Stories : young adult book : 2005/10
Conrad's Fate : young adult book : 2006/7
The Pinhoe Egg : young adult book : 2007/6
I'll Give You My Word : novelette : 2007/38
The Game : novella : 2008/15
Enchanted Glass : young adult book : 2011/5

Jones, Eddie   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 1971/16

Jones, Gwyneth   — 8 nominations

Divine Endurance : first novel : 1985/14
Deconstructing the Starships: Science, Fiction and Reality : nonfiction : 2000/4
Bold as Love : fantasy novel : 2002/19
Castles Made of Sand : fantasy novel : 2003/18
Midnight Lamp : fantasy novel : 2004/16
Life : sf novel : 2005/27
Grazing the Long Acre : collection : 2010/19
Imagination/Space: Essays and Talks on Fiction, Feminism, Technology and
Politics
: nonfiction/art book : 2010/15

Jones, J. V.   — 1 nomination

The Baker's Boy : first novel : 1996/6

Jones, Jeffrey/Catherine   — 11 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/2
magazine artist : 1972/4
paperback artist : 1972/2
paperback cover artist : 1973/5
magazine artist : 1973/6
professional artist : 1974/9 (tie)
professional artist : 1975/9
artist : 1976/16
artist : 1977/17
artist : 2003/10
The Art of Jeffrey Jones [Cathy Fenner & Arnie
Fenner
; artist JJ] : art book : 2003/5

Jones, Stephen   — 32 nominations

Horror: 100 Best Books [by SJ & Kim Newman] : related nonfiction : 1989/10
Best New Horror [SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 1991/19
Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden : nonfiction : 1992/3
Best New Horror 3 [SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 1993/16
Best New Horror 4 [SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 1994/15
Best New Horror 5 [SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 1995/16
Best New Horror 6 : anthology : 1996/17
Dark Terrors 4 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1999/18
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nine : anthology : 1999/17
Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths : anthology : 2000/14
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten : anthology : 2000/18
Dark Terrors 5 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2001/14
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eleven : anthology : 2001/18
editor : 2001/11
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve : anthology : 2002/16
editor : 2002/15
Dark Terrors 6 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2003/12
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Thirteen : anthology : 2003/14
editor : 2003/12
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fourteen : anthology : 2004/22
editor : 2004/12
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fifteen : anthology : 2005/14
editor : 2005/17
Horror: Another 100 Best Books [by SJ & Kim Newman] : non-fiction : 2006/10
editor : 2006/24
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Seventeen : anthology : 2007/16
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen : anthology : 2008/20
editor : 2008/17
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen : anthology : 2009/22
editor : 2010/26
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 21 : anthology : 2011/18
editor : 2011/23

Jones, Tamara Siler   — 1 nomination

Ghosts in the Snow : first novel : 2005/6

Jones, Terry   — 1 nomination

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book [TJ, text; Brian
Froud
, illustrator] : art book : 1995/5

Jordan, Robert   — 7 nominations

The Eye of the World : fantasy novel : 1991/6
The Shadow Rising : fantasy novel : 1993/8
The Fires of Heaven : fantasy novel : 1994/6
Lord of Chaos : fantasy novel : 1995/3
A Crown of Swords : fantasy novel : 1997/6
Winter's Heart : fantasy novel : 2001/14
Knife of Dreams : fantasy novel : 2006/17

Joshi, S. T.   — 11 nominations; 1 win

H.P. Lovecraft: An Annotated Bibliography : related nonfiction book : 1982/16
The Weird Tale : nonfiction : 1991/8
H.P. Lovecraft: A Life : nonfiction : 1997/4
A Subtler Magick: The Writings and Philosopy of H.P. Lovecraft : nonfiction : 1998/9
Sixty Years of Arkham House : nonfiction : 2000 W
Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters [by H.
P. Lovecraft
, edited by STJ & David E. Schultz] : nonfiction : 2001/8
Ramsey Campbell and Modern Horror Fiction : non-fiction : 2002/13
The Evolution of the Weird Tale : non-fiction : 2005/9
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia [by STJ & Stefan
Dziemianowicz
] : non-fiction : 2006/15
Icons of Horror and the Supernatural: An Encyclopedia of Our Worst Nightmares : non-fiction : 2008/7
Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror : anthology : 2011/13

Joyce, Graham   — 10 nominations

Requiem : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/5
The Tooth Fairy : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/3
Leningrad Nights : novella : 2000/20
Partial Eclipse : short story : 2001/16 (tie)
Smoking Poppy : fantasy novel : 2002/12
The Facts of Life : fantasy novel : 2003/13
Partial Eclipse and Other Stories : collection : 2005/20
The Limits of Enchantment : fantasy novel : 2006/14
TWOC : young adult book : 2006/8
Do the Creepy Thing : young adult book : 2007/8

Jude, Dick   — 2 nominations

Fantasy Art of the New Millennium ( : Fantasy Art Masters) : art book : 2000/7
Fantasy Art Masters: The Best in Fantasy and SF Art Worldwide ( : More
Fantasy Art Masters: The Best Fantasy and Science Fiction Artists Show How They Work
) : art book : 2003/8

Judson, Theodore   — 1 nomination

Fitzpatrick's War : first novel : 2005/11

Kadrey, Richard   — 1 nomination

Metrophage : first novel : 1989/3

Kagan, Janet   — 4 nominations

Hellspark : sf novel : 1989/24
The Loch Moose Monster : novelette : 1990/14
Mirabile : collection : 1992/6
The Stubbornest Broad on Earth : short story : 1999/17

Kaluta, Michael   — 7 nominations

artist : 2002/21
Wings of Twilight: The Art of Michael Kaluta : art book : 2002/13
artist : 2007/22
artist : 2008/22
artist : 2009/19
artist : 2010/17
artist : 2011/19

Kaluta, Michael Wm.   — 2 nominations

magazine artist : 1972/6
magazine artist : 1973/8

Kandel, Michael   — 2 nominations

Strange Invasion : first novel : 1990/5
In Between Dragons : fantasy novel : 1991/15

Katz, Arnie   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1972/12

Katz, Joyce   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1972/15

Kaveney, Roz   — 1 nomination

Tales from the Forbidden Planet : anthology : 1988/26

Kay, Guy Gavriel   — 11 nominations

The Summer Tree : first novel : 1986/4
The Summer Tree : fantasy novel : 1986/7
The Darkest Road : fantasy novel : 1987/12
Tigana : fantasy novel : 1991/3
A Song for Arbonne : fantasy novel : 1993/4
The Lions of Al-Rassan : fantasy novel : 1996/4
Sailing to Sarantium : fantasy novel : 1999/8 (tie)
Lord of Emperors : fantasy novel : 2001/7
The Last Light of the Sun : fantasy novel : 2005/7
Ysabel : fantasy novel : 2008/2
Under Heaven : fantasy novel : 2011/2

Kaye, Marvin   — 5 nominations

Masters of Solitude [by MK & Parke Godwin] : novel : 1979/23
Wintermind [by MK & Parke Godwin] : sf novel : 1983/21
The Dragon Quintet : anthology : 2004/23
The Fair Folk : anthology : 2006/14
A Book of Wizards : anthology : 2009/21

Kearns, Richard   — 1 nomination

Grave Angels : novelette : 1987/27

Keegan, Ken   — 1 nomination

Paraspheres: Fabulist and New Wave Fabulist Stories [Rusty
Morrison
& KK, eds.] : anthology : 2007/21

Keller, Donald G.   — 1 nomination

The Horns of Elfland [Ellen Kushner, Delia
Sherman
& DGK, eds.] : anthology : 1998/8

Kellogg, M. Bradley   — 2 nominations

A Rumor of Angels : first novel : 1984/3
Lear's Daughters [by MBK with William Rossow] : sf novel : 1987/13

Kelly, James Patrick   — 42 nominations; 1 win

The Fear that Men Call Courage : short story : 1981/20
Crow : short story : 1985/30
Freedom Beach [by John Kessel & JPK] : novelette : 1985/12
Solstice : novelette : 1986/20
The Prisoner of Chillon : novelette : 1987/23 (tie)
Rat : short story : 1987/3
D‘mon : short story : 1988/20
Glass Cloud : novella : 1988/6
Heroics : short story : 1988/27
Home Front : short story : 1989/20
Faith : novelette : 1990/31
Mr. Boy : novella : 1991/10
Pogrom : short story : 1992/26
Standing in Line with Mister Jimmy : novelette : 1992/20
Chemistry : novelette : 1994/19
Wildlife : sf novel : 1995/26
Big Guy : short story : 1995/23
Think Like a Dinosaur : novelette : 1996/3
Breakaway, Backdown : short story : 1997/17
The First Law of Thermodynamics : novelette : 1997/12
Itsy Bitsy Spider : short story : 1998 W
Think Like a Dinosaur and Other Stories : collection : 1998/5
Lovestory : novelette : 1999/5
1016 to 1 : novelette : 2000/17
Feel the Zaz : novelette : 2001/14
Undone : novelette : 2002/9
Unique Visitors : short story : 2002/17
Candy Art : short story : 2003/14
Strange But Not a Stranger : collection : 2003/9
Bernardo's House : novelette : 2004/29
Mother : short story : 2004/29
The Best Christmas Ever : short story : 2005/10
Men Are Trouble : novelette : 2005/5
The Wreck of the Godspeed : novella : 2005/11
Burn : novella : 2006/5
The Edge of Nowhere : novelette : 2006/20 (tie)
Feeling Very Strange: The Slipstream Anthology [JPK & John
Kessel
, eds.] : anthology : 2007/9
Rewired: The Post-Cyberpunk Anthology [JPK & John
Kessel
, eds.] : anthology : 2008/13
The Wreck of the Godspeed and Other Stories : collection : 2009/17
Going Deep : short story : 2010/5
The Secret History of Science Fiction [JPK & John
Kessel
, eds.] : anthology : 2010/8
Plus or Minus : novelette : 2011/3

Kelly-Freas, Laura Brodian   — 1 nomination

Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It [Frank Kelly Freas
& LBF] : art book : 2001/2

Kennedy, Leigh   — 3 nominations

Helen, Whose Face Launched Twenty-Eight Conestoga Hovercraft : novelette : 1983/22
Belling Martha : novelette : 1984/18
Her Furry Face : short story : 1984/9

Kerr, Katharine   — 4 nominations

Daggerspell : first novel : 1987/13
Darkspell : fantasy novel : 1988/22
Polar City Blues : sf novel : 1991/17
Resurrection : novella : 1993/9

Kerr, Peg   — 1 nomination

The Wild Swans : fantasy novel : 2000/18

Kessel, John   — 27 nominations; 1 win

Another Orphan : novella : 1983/6
Freedom Beach [by JK & James Patrick Kelly] : novelette : 1985/12
The Pure Product : novelette : 1987/23 (tie)
Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner : short story : 1989/17
Good News from Outer Space : sf novel : 1990/13
Invaders : novelette : 1991/7
Buffalo : short story : 1992 W
Meeting in Infinity : collection : 1993/3
The Franchise : novelette : 1994/9
Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology [JK, Mark
L. Van Name
& Richard Butner, eds.] : anthology : 1997/9
Corrupting Dr. Nice : sf novel : 1998/13
Gulliver at Home : short story : 1998/14
The Pure Product : collection : 1998/10
Every Angel Is Terrifying : short story : 1999/7
The Juniper Tree : novelette : 2001/19
The Invisible Empire : short story : 2003/24
Stories for Men : novella : 2003/5
Of New Arrivals, Many Johns, and the Music of the Spheres : short story : 2004/25 (tie)
The Baum Plan for Financial Independence : short story : 2005/21
Sunlight or Rock : novelette : 2007/34
Feeling Very Strange: The Slipstream Anthology [James
Patrick Kelly
& JK, eds.] : anthology : 2007/9
Rewired: The Post-Cyberpunk Anthology [James Patrick
Kelly
& JK, eds.] : anthology : 2008/13
Pride and Prometheus : novelette : 2009/5
The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories : collection : 2009/11
Events Preceding the Helvetican Renaissance : novelette : 2010/12
The Motorman's Coat : short story : 2010/16
The Secret History of Science Fiction [James Patrick
Kelly
& JK, eds.] : anthology : 2010/8

Kessler, Risa   — 1 nomination

Once Upon a Time: A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales [Lester
del Rey
& RK, eds.] : anthology : 1992/8

Ketterer, David   — 1 nomination

Imprisoned in a Tesseract: The Life of James Blish : nonfiction : 1988/12

Keyes, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Algernon, Charlie and I : nonfiction : 2001/3

Keyes, J. Gregory   — 9 nominations

The Waterborn : first novel : 1997/3
The Blackgod : fantasy novel : 1998/22
Newton's Cannon : fantasy novel : 1999/6
A Calculus of Angels : fantasy novel : 2000/9
Empire of Unreason : fantasy novel : 2001/21
The Shadows of God : fantasy novel : 2002/22
The Briar King : fantasy novel : 2004/7
The Charnel Prince : fantasy novel : 2005/13
The Blood Knight : fantasy novel : 2007/14

Kidby, Paul   — 6 nominations

artist : 2002/24 (tie)
The Last Hero [Terry Pratchett; illustrated
by PK] : art book : 2002/4
artist : 2005/23
Terry Pratchett: The Art of Discworld [Terry Pratchett,
illustrated by PK] : art book : 2005/2
artist : 2006/24
artist : 2008/23

Kidd, Chico   — 1 nomination

The Printer's Devil : first novel : 1996/12

Kidd, Tom   — 12 nominations

artist : 1984/18
artist : 1985/18
artist : 1987/13
artist : 1989/16
artist : 1991/17
The War of the Worlds [H. G. Wells & TK] : art book : 2002/12
Kiddography: The Art & Life of Tom Kidd : art book : 2007/10
artist : 2007/25
artist : 2008/21
artist : 2009/21
artist : 2011/20
Otherworlds : art book : 2011/6

Kidd, Virginia   — 2 nominations

Millennial Women : anthology : 1979/12
Interfaces [Ursula K. Le Guin & VK, eds.] : anthology : 1981/23

Kiernan, Caitlín R.   — 11 nominations

Silk : first novel : 1999/6
In the Garden of Poisonous Flowers : novella : 2003/21
Murder of Angels : fantasy novel : 2005/20
Riding the White Bull : novelette : 2005/30
To Charles Fort, with Love : collection : 2006/22
Alabaster : collection : 2007/19
Daughter of Hounds : fantasy novel : 2008/15
The Red Tree : fantasy novel : 2010/12
Galapagos : novelette : 2010/14
A Is for Alien : collection : 2010/9
The Ammonite Violin & Others : collection : 2011/13

Killheffer, Robert K. J.   — 1 nomination

editor : 1996/10

Killough, Lee   — 1 nomination

Bloodlinks : horror novel : 1989/10

Kilworth, Garry   — 2 nominations

Blind Windows : novelette : 1983/21
The Ragthorn [by Robert Holdstock & GK] : novelette : 1992/26

Kimbriel, Katharine Eliska   — 1 nomination

Fire Sanctuary : first novel : 1987/11

Kincaid, Paul   — 2 nominations

What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction : nonfiction/art book : 2009/4
British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years, Two Surveys [by PK
& Niall Harrison, eds.] : non-fiction : 2011/6

King, Stephen   — 50 nominations; 5 wins

The Shining : fantasy novel : 1978/4
The Stand : novel : 1979/15
The Gunslinger : novelette : 1979/8 (tie)
Night Shift : single author collection : 1979/8
The Dead Zone : fantasy novel : 1980/2
The Crate : short story : 1980/11
Firestarter : sf novel : 1981/8
The Mist : fantasy novel : 1981/10
The Way Station : novelette : 1981/3
Cujo : fantasy novel : 1982/21
Danse Macabre : related nonfiction book : 1982 W
The Breathing Method : novella : 1983/8
It Grows On You : short story : 1983/11
The Raft : novelette : 1983/14
Different Seasons : single author collection : 1983/4
Christine : fantasy novel : 1984/6
Pet Sematary : fantasy novel : 1984/7
The Talisman [by SK & Peter Straub] : fantasy novel : 1985/4
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet : novella : 1985/3
Skeleton Crew : collection : 1986 W
It : fantasy novel : 1987/3
The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three : fantasy novel : 1988/16
The Tommyknockers : sf novel : 1988/16
The Dark Half : horror novel : 1990/2
The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/2
Four Past Midnight : collection : 1991/6 (tie)
The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/3
Needful Things : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/13
Dolores Claiborne : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/14
The Ten O'Clock People : novella : 1994/8
Nightmares & Dreamscapes : collection : 1994/6
Insomnia : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/3
Rose Madder : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/3
Lunch at the Gotham Caf‚ : novelette : 1996/15
Desperation : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997 W
The Green Mile : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/8
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass [by SK, illustrated by Dave
McKean
] : art book : 1998/6
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass : fantasy novel : 1998/4
Everything's Eventual : novella : 1998/4
Bag of Bones : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999 W
Hearts in Atlantis : collection : 2000/5
On Writing : nonfiction : 2001 W
Black House [by SK & Peter Straub] : fantasy novel : 2002/7
Everything's Eventual : collection : 2003/5
The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla : fantasy novel : 2004/4
The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah; The Dark Tower : fantasy novel : 2005/4
Lisey's Story : fantasy novel : 2007/10
Graduation Afternoon : short story : 2008/38
Under the Dome : sf novel : 2010/7
The Little Sisters of Eluria [SK, illustrated by Michael
Whelan
] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/11

King, Tappan   — 1 nomination

Down Town [by Viido Polikarpus & TK] : first novel : 1986/23

Kingsbury, Donald   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Shipwright : novelette : 1979/10
The Moon Goddess and the Son : novella : 1980/7
Courtship Rite : sf novel : 1983/5
Courtship Rite : first novel : 1983 W
The Moon Goddess and the Son : sf novel : 1987/17

Kinney, Jay   — 2 nominations

fan cartoonist : 1971/8
fan artist : 1972/15

Kirby, Josh   — 2 nominations

Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia [David Langford;
artist JK] : art book : 2001/12
artist : 2002/15

Kirk, Russell   — 2 nominations

The Invasion of the Church of the Holy Ghost : novelette : 1984/8 (tie)
Watchers at the Strait Gate : collection : 1985/20

Kirk, Tim   — 14 nominations; 2 wins

fan cartoonist : 1971/2
fan artist : 1971/2
fan artist : 1972/2
paperback cover artist : 1973/12
fan artist : 1973/2
professional artist : 1974/6
fan artist : 1974 W
professional artist : 1975/2
fan artist : 1975 W
artist : 1976/4
artist : 1977/6
artist : 1979/9
artist : 1980/11
artist : 1981/10

Kirstein, Rosemary   — 3 nominations

The Steerswoman : first novel : 1990/12
The Lost Steersman : sf novel : 2004/19
The Language of Power : sf novel : 2005/26

Klages, Ellen   — 7 nominations

Time Gypsy : novelette : 1999/29 (tie)
The Green Glass Sea : short story : 2005/25
The Green Glass Sea : first novel : 2007/4
In the House of the Seven Librarians : novelette : 2007/7
Mrs. Zeno's Paradox : short story : 2008/19
Portable Childhoods : collection : 2008/10
Singing on a Star : short story : 2010/27

Klasky, Mindy L.   — 1 nomination

The Glasswright's Apprentice : first novel : 2001/9

Klause, Annette Curtis   — 1 nomination

The Silver Kiss : first novel : 1991/12

Klein, T. E. D.   — 2 nominations

The Ceremonies : first novel : 1985/8
The Ceremonies : fantasy novel : 1985/25

Klima, John   — 1 nomination

Logorrhea : anthology : 2008/7

Klugerman, Barry   — 1 nomination

RGK: The Art of Roy G. Krenkel [BK & J. David Spurlock,
eds.] : art book : 2007/8

Knight, Damon   — 27 nominations

Orbit 6 : anthology/collection : 1971/3
Orbit 7 : anthology/collection : 1971/5
Orbit 8 : anthology/collection : 1971/14
Orbit 8 : original anthology : 1972/9
Orbit 9 : original anthology : 1972/6
Orbit 10 : original anthology : 1973/4
A Science Fiction Argosy : reprint anth/collection : 1973/3
Orbit 11 : original anthology : 1973/6
Orbit 12 : original anthology : 1974/5
Orbit 13 : original anthology : 1975/14
Orbit 14 : original anthology : 1975/4
Orbit 15 : original anthology : 1975/15
The Best from Orbit Volumes 1-10 : anthology : 1976/6
Orbit 16 : anthology : 1976/11
Science Fiction of the Thirties : anthology : 1976/12
I See You : short story : 1977/2
The Best of Damon Knight : author collection : 1977/6
Orbit 18 : anthology : 1977/5
Orbit 20 : anthology : 1979/8
Orbit 21 : anthology : 1981/14
Forever : short story : 1982/14
Creating Short Fiction : related nonfiction book : 1982/9
La Ronde : short story : 1984/18
The Clarion Awards : anthology : 1985/19 (tie)
Strangers on Paradise : short story : 1987/16
Monad: Essays on Science Fiction #2 : nonfiction : 1993/13
Watching Matthew : novelette : 2003/30

Knipfel, Jim   — 1 nomination

The Buzzing : first novel : 2004/12

Knox, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

The Dream Quake ( : Dreamquake) : young adult book : 2008/11

Koja, Kathe   — 12 nominations; 1 win

Points of View : short story : 1990/24
Skin Deep : short story : 1990/34 (tie)
True Colors : short story : 1991/15
The Cipher : first novel : 1992 W
The Cipher : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/7
Angels in Love : short story : 1992/6
Bad Brains : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/5
The Company of Storms : short story : 1993/16
I Shall Do Thee Mischief in the Wood : short story : 1994/8
Queen of Angels : short story : 1995/19
Extremities : collection : 1999/21
What We Did That Summer [by KK & Barry N. Malzberg] : short story : 2002/25

Koontz, Dean   — 7 nominations

Beastchild : novel : 1971/11
Beastchild : short fiction : 1971/4
Oddkins : novella : 1989/14
Midnight : horror novel : 1990/5
The Bad Place : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/9
Mr. Murder : horror novel : 1994/4
Strange Highways : collection : 1996/9

Kornbluth, C. M.   — 5 nominations

The Meeting [by Frederik Pohl & CMK] : short fiction : 1973/9
The Gift of Garigolli [by Frederik Pohl & CMK] : novelette : 1975/15
Mute Inglorious Tam [by Frederik Pohl & CMK] : short story : 1975/19
The Best of C.M. Kornbluth [by CMK, edited by Frederik
Pohl
] : author collection : 1977/11
His Share of Glory: The Complete Short Science Fiction of C.M. Kornbluth : collection : 1998/2

Korshak, Stephen D.   — 3 nominations

A Hannes Bok Showcase [SDK ed; artist Hannes Bok] : art book : 1996/5
The Paintings of J. Allen St. John: Grand Master of Fantasy : nonfiction/art book : 2009/14
From the Pen of Paul: The Fantastic Images of Frank R. Paul : nonfiction/art book : 2010/9

Kowal, Mary Robinette   — 4 nominations

Evil Robot Monkey : short story : 2009/10
First Flight : novelette : 2010/4
Shades of Milk and Honey : first novel : 2011/4
For Want of a Nail : short story : 2011/8

Kramer, Edward E.   — 3 nominations

Confederacy of the Dead [Richard Gilliam, Martin
H. Greenberg
& EEK, eds.] : anthology : 1994/7
Dark Love [Nancy A. Collins, EEK & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1996/9
Tombs [Peter Crowther & EEK, eds.] : anthology : 1996/13

Krasnostein, Alisa   — 1 nomination

Sprawl : anthology : 2011/17

Kress, Nancy   — 57 nominations

The Prince of Morning Bells : first novel : 1982/6
Casey's Empire : short story : 1982/26
Shadows on the Cave Wall : novelette : 1982/25
Trinity : novella : 1985/6
Out of All Them Bright Stars : short story : 1986/14
Trinity and Other Stories : collection : 1986/21
Phone Repairs : short story : 1987/20
Glass : short story : 1988/10
An Alien Light : sf novel : 1989/30
Craps : short story : 1989/28
In Memoriam : short story : 1989/24
Philippa's Hands : short story : 1989/22
The Price of Oranges : novelette : 1990/6
Inertia : novelette : 1991/9
And Wild for to Hold : novella : 1992/6
Beggars in Spain : novella : 1992/2
The Mountain to Mohammed : short story : 1993/2
Beggars in Spain : sf novel : 1994/3
The Battle of Long Island : short story : 1994/6
Dancing on Air : novella : 1994/2
Martin on a Wednesday : short story : 1994/5
The Aliens of Earth : collection : 1994/7
Beggars and Choosers : sf novel : 1995/5
Margin of Error : short story : 1995/14
Evolution : novelette : 1996/5
Fault Lines : novella : 1996/4
Beggars Ride : sf novel : 1997/12
Oaths and Miracles : sf novel : 1997/26
The Flowers of Aulit Prison : novelette : 1997/8
Always True to Thee, in My Fashion : short story : 1998/9
Steamship Soldier on the Information Front : novelette : 1999/8
Maximum Light : sf novel : 1999/13
Beaker's Dozen : collection : 1999/5
Sleeping Dogs : novelette : 2000/4
Probability Moon : sf novel : 2001/10
Savior : novella : 2001/6
Wetlands Preserve : novelette : 2001/16
Probability Sun : sf novel : 2002/8
And No Such Things Grow Here : novelette : 2002/20
Computer Virus : novelette : 2002/14
Probability Space : sf novel : 2003/12
The Most Famous Little Girl in the World : novelette : 2003/29
Nothing Human : sf novel : 2004/12
EJ-ES : short story : 2004/32
Nebula Awards Showcase 2003 : anthology : 2004/18
Crucible : sf novel : 2005/13
My Mother, Dancing : short story : 2005/8
Nano Comes to Clifford Falls : short story : 2007/2
Art of War : short story : 2008/7
By Fools Like Me : short story : 2008/32
Fountain of Age : novella : 2008/7
Safeguard : novelette : 2008/29
The Erdmann Nexus : novella : 2009/2
The Kindness of Strangers : short story : 2009/4
Nano Comes to Clifford Falls and Other Stories : collection : 2009/8
Steal Across the Sky : sf novel : 2010/5
Ace One : novella : 2010/4

Kritzer, Naomi   — 1 nomination

Fires of the Faithful : first novel : 2003/8

Kube-McDowell, Michael P.   — 9 nominations

Antithesis : short story : 1981/22
The Garden of the Cognoscenti : short story : 1983/20
Emprise : first novel : 1986/2
Emprise : sf novel : 1986/22
When Winter Ends : novella : 1986/13
Enigma : sf novel : 1987/11
Alternities : sf novel : 1989/11
Misbegotten : novelette : 1990/25
The Quiet Pools : sf novel : 1991/7

Kurtz, Katherine   — 8 nominations

Deryni Rising : novel : 1971/12
Deryni Checkmate : novel : 1973/15
Saint Camber : novel : 1979/18
Camber the Heretic : fantasy novel : 1982/6
The Bishop's Heir : fantasy novel : 1985/26
The King's Justice : fantasy novel : 1986/6
The Quest for Saint Camber : fantasy novel : 1987/9
King Kelson's Bride : fantasy novel : 2001/19 (tie)

Kushner, Ellen   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Basilisk : anthology : 1981/13
Swordspoint : first novel : 1988/10
Thomas the Rhymer : fantasy novel : 1991/5
The Horns of Elfland [EK, Delia Sherman & Donald
G. Keller
, eds.] : anthology : 1998/8
The Fall of the Kings [by EK & Delia Sherman] : fantasy novel : 2003/9
The Privilege of the Sword : fantasy novel : 2007 W
Dulce Domum : short story : 2010/25
A Wild and a Wicked Youth : novelette : 2010/16
The Children of Cadmus : short story : 2011/27
The Man With the Knives : short story : 2011/12

Kuttner, Henry   — 2 nominations

The Best of Henry Kuttner : single author collection : 1976/6
Two-handed Engine: The Selected Stories of Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore
[by HK & C. L. Moore] : collection : 2006/19

Kwitney, Alisa   — 1 nomination

Vertigo Visions: Artwork from the Cutting Edge of Comics : art book : 2001/11

Lackey, Mercedes   — 7 nominations

Arrows of the Queen : first novel : 1988/6
Winds of Change : fantasy novel : 1993/6
The Robin & the Kestrel : fantasy novel : 1994/19
Sacred Ground : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/6
Storm Warning : fantasy novel : 1995/8
Storm Rising : fantasy novel : 1996/9
Firebird : fantasy novel : 1997/19

Lafferty, R. A.   — 21 nominations

Fourth Mansions : novel : 1971/5 (tie)
Cliffs That Laughed : short story : 1994/22
Continued on Next Rock : short fiction : 1971/3
Entire and Perfect Chrysolite : short fiction : 1971/10 (tie)
Nine Hundred Grandmothers : anthology/collection : 1971/2
Arrive at Easterwine : novel : 1972/14
The Devil Is Dead : novel : 1972/7
World Abounding : short fiction : 1972/8
Eurema's Dam : short fiction : 1973/16 (tie)
Strange Doings : reprint anth/collection : 1973/13 (tie)
Barnaby's Clock : short fiction : 1974/13 (tie)
Mud Violet : short fiction : 1974/9
Royal Licorice : short story : 1975/10
Selenium Ghosts of the Eighteen Seventies : novelette : 1979/15
Aurelia : sf novel : 1983/23
Golden Gate and Other Stories : collection : 1984/15
Golden Gate : short story : 1984/15
Half a Sky : fantasy novel : 1985/24
Ringing Changes : collection : 1984/14
Lafferty in Orbit : collection : 1992/12
Iron Tears : collection : 1993/9

Laidlaw, Marc   — 5 nominations

A Hiss of Dragon [by Gregory Benford & ML] : short story : 1979/5
Neon Lotus : sf novel : 1989/23
His Powder'd Wig, His Crown of Thornes : short story : 1990/22
The Vulture Maiden : novelette : 1993/12
The 37th Mandala : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/6

Lake, Jay   — 25 nominations

Polyphony, Volume 1 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2003/11
Greetings from Lake Wu : collection : 2004/25
Polyphony, Volume 2 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2004/15
American Sorrows : collection : 2005/22
All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories [David Moles
& JL, eds.] : anthology : 2005/6
Polyphony, Volume 4 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2005/9
editor : 2005/21
Rocket Science : first novel : 2006/6
The Canadian Who Came Almost All the Way Home From the Stars [by JL & Ruth
Nestvold
] : novelette : 2006/18
Polyphony, Volume 5 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2006/6
editor : 2006/15 (tie)
Trial of Flowers : fantasy novel : 2007/15
The American Dead : short story : 2007/8
Polyphony, Volume 6 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2007/11
editor : 2007/22
Mainspring : sf novel : 2008/12
C-Rock City [by JL & Greg Van Eekhout] : short story : 2008/42
Crossing the Seven : novelette : 2008/32
editor : 2008/28
Escapement : sf novel : 2009/13
The Sky that Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue and Into the Black : short story : 2009/15
Green : fantasy novel : 2010/6
Madness of Flowers : fantasy novel : 2010/14
Other Earths [Nick Gevers & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2010/18
The Sky That Wraps : collection : 2011/22

Lakey Lindahn, Val   — 5 nominations

artist : 1982/11
artist : 1983/5
artist : 1984/8
artist : 1985/12
artist : 1986/16

Lanagan, Margo   — 12 nominations

Singing My Sister Down : short story : 2005/11
Black Juice : collection : 2005/13
A Fine Magic : short story : 2007/15
Under Hell, Over Heaven : short story : 2007/20
Winkie : short story : 2007/27
Red Spikes : collection : 2007/17
Tender Morsels : young adult novel : 2009/5
The Goosle : short story : 2009/13
Machine Maid : novelette : 2009/23
Ferryman : short story : 2010/21
Sea-Hearts : novella : 2010/11
A Thousand Flowers : novelette : 2011/6

Lance, Kathryn   — 1 nomination

Pandora's Genes : first novel : 1986/22

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 15 nominations; 1 win

Ripples in the Dirac Sea : short story : 1989/11
Projects : short story : 1991/25
A Walk in the Sun : short story : 1992/18
The Singular Habits of Wasps : novelette : 1995/10 (tie)
Ecopoiesis : novella : 1998/8
Winter Fire : short story : 1998/13
Approaching Perimelasma : novelette : 1999/12
Into the Blue Abyss : short story : 2000/18 (tie)
Mars Crossing : sf novel : 2001/26
Mars Crossing : first novel : 2001 W
Impact Parameter and Other Quantum Realities : collection : 2002/18
At Dorado : short story : 2003/27
The Long Chase : short story : 2003/19 (tie)
Marya and the Pirate : novelette : 2011/5
The Sultan of the Clouds : novella : 2011/7

Landon, Brooks   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction After 1900: From the Steam Man to the Stars : nonfiction : 1998/7

Langan, John   — 3 nominations

Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters : collection : 2009/16
Technicolor : novelette : 2010/34
The Wide, Carnivorous Sky : novella : 2010/17

Langan, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Audrey's Door : fantasy novel : 2010/16

Langford, Dave   — 7 nominations

The Space Eater : first novel : 1983/6
Out of Space, Out of Time : short story : 1999/19 (tie)
Josh Kirby: A Cosmic Cornucopia [DL; artist Josh
Kirby
] : art book : 2001/12
Up Through an Empty House of Stars: Reviews and Essays 1980-2002 : non-fiction/art : 2004/9 (tie)
The SEX Column and Other Misprints : non-fiction : 2006/8
Starcombing : nonfiction/art book : 2010/10
Graffiti in the Library of Babel : short story : 2011/24

Lanier, Sterling E.   — 1 nomination

Hiero's Journey : novel : 1974/14

Lansdale, Joe R.   — 5 nominations

The Drive-In : horror novel : 1989/9
The Steel Valentine : short story : 1990/19
By Bizarre Hands : collection : 1990/11
Razored Saddles [JRL & Pat LoBrutto, eds.] : anthology : 1990/8
High Cotton: Selected Stories of Joe R. Lansdale : collection : 2001/10

Lapine, Warren   — 1 nomination

editor : 2002/13 (tie)

Larbalestier, Justine   — 8 nominations

The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2003/4
Magic or Madness : first novel : 2006/9
Magic Lessons : young adult book : 2007/3
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century : non-fiction : 2007/6
Magic's Child : young adult book : 2008/5
How to Ditch Your Fairy : young adult novel : 2009/6
Liar : young adult novel : 2010/3
Zombies vs Unicorns [Holly Black & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2011/4

Larkin, David   — 1 nomination

Giants : art or illustrated book : 1980/7

Larson, Jeanne   — 1 nomination

Silk Road : first novel : 1990/11

Last, Martin   — 1 nomination

A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction [by Baird Searles,
ML, Beth Meacham & Michael Franklin] : related nonfiction book : 1980/3

Laughlin, Charlotte   — 1 nomination

De Camp: An L. Sprague de Camp Bibliography [by CL & Daniel
J. H. Levack
] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/12

Laumer, Keith   — 3 nominations

In the Queue : short fiction : 1971/5
The Wonderful Secret : novella : 1978/10
Retief in the Ruins : collection : 1987/19

Lawhead, Stephen R.   — 1 nomination

Arthur : fantasy novel : 1990/22

Lawrence, J. A.   — 1 nomination

Some Are Born Great : novella : 1985/13

Layne, Deborah   — 9 nominations

Polyphony, Volume 1 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2003/11
Polyphony, Volume 2 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2004/15
Polyphony, Volume 4 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2005/9
editor : 2005/21
Polyphony, Volume 5 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2006/6
editor : 2006/15 (tie)
Polyphony, Volume 6 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2007/11
editor : 2007/22
editor : 2008/28

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 69 nominations; 21 wins

The Lathe of Heaven : novel : 1972 W
Vaster than Empires and More Slow : short fiction : 1972/14
The Word for World Is Forest : novella : 1973/2
The Field of Vision : short fiction : 1974/11 (tie)
The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas : short fiction : 1974/6
The Dispossessed : novel : 1975 W
'The Author of the Acacia Seeds' and Other Extracts from the Journal of the
Association of Therolinguistics : short story : 1975/4
The Day Before the Revolution : short story : 1975 W
The Stars Below : short story : 1975/12
The New Atlantis : novelette : 1976 W
The Wind's Twelve Quarters : single author collection : 1976 W
The Diary of the Rose : novelette : 1977/2
Nebula Award Stories 11 : anthology : 1977/10
The Eye of the Heron : novel : 1979/21 (tie)
SQ : short story : 1979/9 (tie)
Malafrena : fantasy novel : 1980/9
The Pathways of Desire : novelette : 1980/7
The Language of the Night [by UKLG, edited by Susan
Wood
] : related nonfiction book : 1980/4
The Beginning Place : fantasy novel : 1981/7
Interfaces [UKLG & Virginia Kidd, eds.] : anthology : 1981/23
Sur : short story : 1983 W
The Compass Rose : single author collection : 1983 W
Always Coming Home : sf novel : 1986/10
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight : novelette : 1988/3
Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences : collection : 1988/8
Dancing at the Edge of the World : nonfiction : 1990/4
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea : fantasy novel : 1991 W
The Shobies' Story : novelette : 1991/3
The Rock that Changed Things : short story : 1993/26
The Norton Book of Science Fiction [UKLG & Brian
Attebery
, eds.] : anthology : 1994/5
Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea : novelette : 1995/9
Forgiveness Day : novella : 1995 W
The Matter of Seggri : novelette : 1995/12
Solitude : novelette : 1995/3
Unchosen Love : short story : 1995/8
A Fisherman of the Inland Sea : collection : 1995/2
Coming of Age in Karhide by Sov Thade Tage em Ereb, of Rer, in Karhide, on
Gethen : novelette : 1996/6
Ether OR : novelette : 1996/2
A Man of the People : novella : 1996/2
Olders : short story : 1996/10
A Woman's Liberation : novella : 1996/3
Four Ways to Forgiveness : collection : 1996 W
Mountain Ways : novelette : 1997 W
Unlocking the Air and Other Stories : collection : 1997/2
Dragonfly : novella : 1999/2
Darkrose and Diamond : novelette : 2000/7 (tie)
Old Music and the Slave Women : novella : 2000/4
The Telling : sf novel : 2001 W
The Birthday of the World : novelette : 2001 W
The Flyers of Gy: An Interplanetary Tale : short story : 2001/19 (tie)
The Royals of Hegn : short story : 2001/4
The Other Wind : fantasy novel : 2002/2
The Bones of the Earth : short story : 2002 W
The Building : short story : 2002/13
The Finder : novella : 2002 W
On the High Marsh : novelette : 2002/2
Tales from Earthsea : collection : 2002 W
Paradises Lost : novella : 2003/2
The Seasons of the Ansarac : short story : 2003/13
Social Dreaming of the Frin : short story : 2003/9
The Wild Girls : novelette : 2003 W
The Birthday of the World and Other Stories : collection : 2003/2
Changing Planes : collection : 2004 W
Gifts : young adult book : 2005/2
The Wave in the Mind : non-fiction : 2005 W
Voices : young adult book : 2007/2
Powers : young adult book : 2008/2
Lavinia : fantasy novel : 2009 W
Cheek by Jowl: Essays : nonfiction/art book : 2010 W

Lebbon, Tim   — 1 nomination

Naming of Parts : novella : 2001/22

Lee, Alan   — 6 nominations

Faeries [Brian Froud & AL] : art or illustrated book : 1979/2
Castles [by David Day, text; AL, art] : nonfiction/reference : 1985/7
artist : 1985/19
The Lord of the Rings [by J. R. R. Tolkien,
illustrated by AL] : nonfiction : 1992/8
artist : 1992/10
The Wanderings of Odysseus [Rosemary Sutcliff,
illustrated by AL] : art book : 1997/9

Lee, Gentry   — 3 nominations

Rama II [by Arthur C. Clarke & GL] : sf novel : 1990/7
The Garden of Rama [by Arthur C. Clarke & GL] : sf novel : 1992/11
Rama Revealed [by Arthur C. Clarke & GL] : sf novel : 1995/8

Lee, Gwen   — 1 nomination

What If Our World Is Their Heaven? The Final Conversations of Philip K.
Dick
[by GL & Doris Elaine Sauter, eds.] : non-fiction : 2002/4

Lee, Jody A.   — 1 nomination

artist : 1992/17

Lee, Sharon   — 1 nomination

Saltation [by SL & Steve Miller] : sf novel : 2011/18

Lee, Tanith   — 46 nominations

The Birthgrave : novel : 1976/20
Death's Master : fantasy novel : 1980/10
Red as Blood : short story : 1980/16
Kill the Dead : fantasy novel : 1981/12
Sabella : fantasy novel : 1981/14
Delusion's Master : fantasy novel : 1982/12
Lycanthia : fantasy novel : 1982/10
The Gorgon : novelette : 1983/7
Written in Water : short story : 1983/19
Anackire : fantasy novel : 1984/21
Sung in Shadow : fantasy novel : 1984/23
Nunc Dimittis : novelette : 1984/20 (tie)
Red as Blood : collection : 1984/2
Bright Burning Tiger : short story : 1985/5
Draco, Draco : novelette : 1985/14
Foreign Skins : novelette : 1985/11
Three Days : novelette : 1985/20
Tamastara : collection : 1985/3
The Gorgon : collection : 1986/7
Into Gold : novelette : 1987/17
Dreams of Dark and Light : collection : 1987/14
Crying in the Rain : short story : 1988/26
Night's Sorceries : collection : 1988/9
The White Serpent : fantasy novel : 1989/14
Madame Two Swords : novelette : 1989/15
The Book of the Damned : collection : 1989/15
A Heroine of the World : fantasy novel : 1990/16
Women as Demons : collection : 1990/18
The Blood of Roses : fantasy novel : 1991/7
Venus Rising on Water : short story : 1992/22
The Book of the Dead : collection : 1992/7
Dark Dance : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/6
Personal Darkness : horror novel : 1994/8
Nightshades : collection : 1994/17
Darkness, I : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/12
Vivia : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/11
Faces Under Water : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/8
All the Birds of Hell : novelette : 1999/3
Saint Fire : fantasy novel : 2000/17
White as Snow : fantasy novel : 2001/15
The Eye in the Heart : short story : 2001/18
A Bed of Earth : fantasy novel : 2003/16
Mortal Suns : fantasy novel : 2004/17
Clockatrice : novelette : 2010/36
Black and White Sky : novelette : 2011/28
Under/Above the Water : novelette : 2011/27

Lee, Yoon Ha   — 1 nomination

Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain : short story : 2011/26

Lefanu, Sarah   — 2 nominations

Despatches from the Frontiers of the Female Mind [Jen
Green
& SL, eds.] : anthology : 1986/19
In the Chinks of the World Machine : related nonfiction : 1989/15

Lehmkuhl, Donald   — 1 nomination

The Flight of Icarus [DL, edited by Martyn & Roger
Dean
] : art or illustrated book : 1979/12

Lehr, Paul   — 7 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/13
paperback artist : 1972/11
paperback cover artist : 1973/7
professional artist : 1975/16
artist : 1980/8
artist : 1981/8
artist : 1982/23

Leiber, Fritz   — 27 nominations; 3 wins

Ill Met in Lankhmar : short fiction : 1971/14
The Snow Women : short fiction : 1971/2
Swords Against Death : anthology/collection : 1971/12
Do You Know Dave Wenzel? : short story : 1975/13
Midnight by the Morphy Watch : short story : 1975/9
Mysterious Doings at the Metropolitan Museum : short story : 1975/14
The Best of Fritz Leiber : single author collection : 1975 W
The Book of Fritz Leiber : single author collection : 1975/5
critic : 1975/10
Catch That Zeppelin! : short story : 1976/11
The Second Book of Fritz Leiber : single author collection : 1976/10
The Death of Princes : short story : 1977/4
The Worlds of Fritz Leiber : author collection : 1977/3
Our Lady of Darkness : fantasy novel : 1978/2
A Rite of Spring : short fiction : 1978/4
Black Glass : novelette : 1979/11
The Change War : single author collection : 1980/13
The Button Molder : novelette : 1980/9
Ship of Shadows : single author collection : 1980/11
Horrible Imaginings : novella : 1983/5
The Curse of the Smalls and the Stars : novella : 1984/9
The Ghost Light : collection : 1985 W
The Knight and Knave of Swords : collection : 1989/3
The Leiber Chronicles : collection : 1991/5
The Dealings of Daniel Kesserich : novella : 1998/3
Smoke Ghost & Other Apparitions : collection : 2003/16
Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories : collection : 2011 W

Leiber, Justin   — 1 nomination

Beyond Rejection : first novel : 1981/4

Leigh, Stephen   — 2 nominations

A Rain of Pebbles : short fiction : 1978/21
Slow Fall to Dawn : first novel : 1982/10

Leinster, Murray   — 1 nomination

First Contacts: The Essential Murray Leinster : collection : 1999/6

Lem, Stanislaw   — 2 nominations

Microworlds: Writings on Science Fiction and Fantasy : nonfiction/reference : 1986/12
Eden : sf novel : 1990/23

Leman, Bob   — 2 nominations

Feesters in the Lake : novelette : 1981/7
Window : short story : 1981/4

Lerner, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Just Like Beauty : first novel : 2003/11

Lester, Colin   — 1 nomination

The International Science Fiction Yearbook : reference book : 1979/8

Lethem, Jonathan   — 10 nominations; 1 win

The Happy Man : novelette : 1992/21
Vanilla Dunk : novelette : 1993/10
'Forever,' Said the Duck : short story : 1994/20 (tie)
Gun, With Occasional Music : first novel : 1995 W
Amnesia Moon : sf novel : 1996/11
The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye : collection : 1997/7
Girl in Landscape : sf novel : 1999/20
Kafka Americana [by JL & Carter Scholz] : collection : 2001/26
This Shape We're In : novelette : 2002/19
Chronic City : sf novel : 2010/12

Levack, Daniel J. H.   — 5 nominations

Fantasms: A Jack Vance Bibliography [by DJHL & Tim
Underwood
] : reference book : 1979/5
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography : related nonfiction book : 1982/6
Amber Dreams: A Roger Zelazny Bibliography : nonfiction/reference : 1984/8
De Camp: An L. Sprague de Camp Bibliography [by Charlotte
Laughlin
& DJHL] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/12
Dune Master: A Frank Herbert Bibliography [by DJHL & Mark
Willard
] : related nonfiction : 1989/18

Levine, David D.   — 2 nominations

The Tale of the Golden Eagle : short story : 2004/4
Tk'tk'tk : short story : 2006/18

Levinson, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Silk Code : first novel : 2000 W

Levitsky, Alexander   — 1 nomination

Worlds Apart: An Anthology of Russian Fantasy and Science Fiction : anthology : 2008/21

Lewis, Anthony R.   — 4 nominations

fan writer : 1973/5
critic : 1974/15 (tie)
Concordance to Cordwainer Smith : nonfiction/reference : 1985/14
The Passage of the Light: The Recursive Science Fiction of Barry N. Malzberg
[by Barry N. Malzberg, edited by Mike Resnick & ARL] : collection : 1995/11

Lewis, David   — 1 nomination

Common Denominator : novella : 1973/13 (tie)

Lichtenberg, Jacqueline   — 1 nomination

First Channel [by Jean Lorrah & JL] : sf novel : 1981/23

Lickiss, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

Eccentric Circles : first novel : 2002/13

Ligotti, Thomas   — 5 nominations

The Last Feast of Harlequin : novelette : 1991/21
Grimscribe: His Lives and Works : collection : 1992/10
Noctuary : collection : 1995/10
The Nightmare Factory : collection : 1997/17
The Shadow at the Bottom of the World : collection : 2006/27

Lilley, Ernest   — 1 nomination

Future Washington : anthology : 2006/17

Linaweaver, Brad   — 2 nominations

Moon of Ice : novella : 1983/14
Moon of Ice : first novel : 1989/7

Lindholm, Megan   — 10 nominations

Harpy's Flight : first novel : 1984/7
Wizard of the Pigeons : fantasy novel : 1986/17
Wizard of the Pigeons : fantasy novel : 1987/8
The Reindeer People : fantasy novel : 1989/19
Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man : novelette : 1990/16
A Touch of Lavender : novella : 1990/13
Cloven Hooves : fantasy novel : 1992/14
Alien Earth : sf novel : 1993/26
The Gypsy [by Steven Brust & ML] : fantasy novel : 1993/14
Cut : short story : 2002/16

Lindskold, Jane   — 2 nominations

Brother to Dragons, Companion to Owls : first novel : 1995/11
Changer : fantasy novel : 1999/14

Link, Kelly   — 34 nominations; 5 wins

Stranger Things Happen : collection : 2002/7
Lull : novelette : 2003/6
editor : 2003/10
Catskin : novelette : 2004/25 (tie)
The Hortlak : novelette : 2004/22
Trampoline: An Anthology : anthology : 2004/10
editor : 2004/9
The Faery Handbag : novelette : 2005 W (tie)
Stone Animals : novelette : 2005/29
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2005/2
editor : 2005/6
The Great Divorce : short story : 2006/11
Magic for Beginners : novella : 2006 W
Monster : short story : 2006/8
Some Zombie Contingency Plans : short story : 2006/2
Magic for Beginners : collection : 2006 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2006 W
editor : 2006/6
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2007/2
editor : 2007/9
The Constable of Abal : novelette : 2008/19
Light : novelette : 2008/15
The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet [KL & Gavin
J. Grant
, eds.] : anthology : 2008/5
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, KL & Gavin J. Grant, ed.] : anthology : 2008/4
editor : 2008/8
Pretty Monsters : novella : 2009 W
The Surfer : novella : 2009/10
Pretty Monsters : collection : 2009/3
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2009/2
editor : 2009/12
The Cinderella Game : short story : 2010/9
Secret Identity : novelette : 2010/10
editor : 2010/12
editor : 2011/18

Lisle, Holly   — 2 nominations

Fire in the Mist : first novel : 1993/6
Bones of the Past : fantasy novel : 1994/17

Littell, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

Bad Voltage : first novel : 1990/17

Liu, Ken   — 1 nomination

The Literomancer : novelette : 2011/16

Llewellyn, J. J.   — 1 nomination

The World of the Dark Crystal [by JJL, text; Brian
Froud
, illustrator] : nonfiction/reference : 1983/5

Lo, Malinda   — 1 nomination

Ash : first novel : 2010/6

LoBrutto, Patrick   — 2 nominations

Full Spectrum 2 [Lou Aronica, Shawna
McCarthy
, Amy Stout & PL, eds.] : anthology : 1990/2
Razored Saddles [Joe R. Lansdale & PL, eds.] : anthology : 1990/8

Loehr, Jim   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Burnett
& Arnie Fenner eds., with JL] : art book : 1997 W
Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& Arnie Fenner eds., with JL] : art book : 1998/2

Lofficier, Jean-Marc   — 1 nomination

French Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Pulp Fiction [by JL & Randy
Lofficier
] : nonfiction : 2001/13

Lofficier, Randy   — 1 nomination

French Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Pulp Fiction [by Jean-Marc
Lofficier
& RL] : nonfiction : 2001/13

Longyear, Barry B.   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Enemy Mine : novella : 1980 W
Savage Planet : novelette : 1981/15
Manifest Destiny : single author collection : 1981/18
Chimaera : novelette : 1993/16
The Death Addict : novelette : 1994/21
Silent Her : novella : 2002/17
The Good Kill : novella : 2007/17

Lord, Karen   — 1 nomination

Redemption in Indigo : first novel : 2011/9

Lorrah, Jean   — 1 nomination

First Channel [by JL & Jacqueline Lichtenberg] : sf novel : 1981/23

Lottman, Herbert R.   — 1 nomination

Jules Verne: An Exploratory Biography : nonfiction : 1997/7

Lovecraft, H. P.   — 3 nominations

Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters [by HPL, edited
by S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz] : nonfiction : 2001/8
Tales : collection : 2006/5
H.P. Lovecraft: The Fiction : collection : 2009/7

Lovenstein, Doug   — 1 nomination

fan cartoonist : 1971/11

Lowachee, Karin   — 1 nomination

Warchild : first novel : 2003/6

Lowndes, Robert A. W.   — 2 nominations

The Best of James Blish [by James Blish, edited
by RAWL] : single author collection : 1980/6
The Gernsback Days [by Mike Ashley & RAWL] : non-fiction : 2005/3

Luckhurst, Roger   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2006/18

Lundgren, Carl   — 11 nominations

artist : 1980/17 (tie)
artist : 1981/14 (tie)
artist : 1982/12 (tie)
artist : 1983/17
artist : 1984/10
artist : 1985/10
artist : 1986/13
artist : 1987/18
artist : 1988/15
artist : 1989/7
Carl Lundgren: Great Artist : art book : 1994/9

Lundwall, Sam J.   — 1 nomination

The Penguin World Omnibus of Science Fiction [Brian
W. Aldiss
& SJL, eds.] : anthology : 1988/23

Lupoff, Richard A.   — 16 nominations

With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama : novella : 1973/6
critic : 1974/8
After the Dreamtime : novelette : 1975/9
Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune? : novelette : 1975/16
critic : 1975/4
Sail the Tide of Mourning : short story : 1976/4
critic : 1976/4
critic : 1977/5
Sword of the Demon : fantasy novel : 1978/6
What If? Vol. 1 : anthology : 1981/7
What If? Vol. 2 : anthology : 1982/18
Circumpolar! : sf novel : 1985/30
Lovecraft's Book : fantasy novel : 1986/13
Before...12:01...After : collection : 1997/18
Claremont Tales : collection : 2002/24
The Great American Paperback : art book : 2002/5

Lurie, Alison   — 1 nomination

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups : nonfiction : 1991/12

Lynch, Scott   — 3 nominations

The Lies of Locke Lamora : fantasy novel : 2007/22
The Lies of Locke Lamora : first novel : 2007/2
In the Stacks : novelette : 2011/9

Lynn, Elizabeth A.   — 10 nominations

A Different Light : novel : 1979/24
The Dancers of Arun : fantasy novel : 1980/12
Watchtower : fantasy novel : 1980/7
The Northern Girl : fantasy novel : 1981/5
The Sardonyx Net : sf novel : 1982/13
The Woman Who Loved the Moon and Other Stories : single author collection : 1982/9
At the Embassy Club : short story : 1985/17
Dragon's Winter : fantasy novel : 1999/10
Dragon's Treasure : fantasy novel : 2005/19
The Silver Dragon : novelette : 2005/15

Lynn, Ruth Nadelman   — 1 nomination

Fantasy Literature for Children and Young Adults: Fifth Edition : non-fiction : 2006/17

Macaulay, David   — 1 nomination

Unbuilding : related nonfiction book : 1981/10

MacAvoy, R. A.   — 11 nominations; 1 win

Tea with the Black Dragon : fantasy novel : 1984/15
Tea with the Black Dragon : first novel : 1984 W
Damiano : fantasy novel : 1984/9
Damiano's Lute : fantasy novel : 1985/2
Raphael : fantasy novel : 1985/3
The Book of Kells : fantasy novel : 1986/2
Twisting the Rope : fantasy novel : 1987/5
The Grey Horse : fantasy novel : 1988/8
The Third Eagle : sf novel : 1990/14
King of the Dead : fantasy novel : 1992/10
Winter of the Wolf ( : The Belly of the Wolf) : fantasy novel : 1994/13

Mace, David   — 1 nomination

Demon-4 : first novel : 1985/17

MacGregor, Loren J.   — 1 nomination

The Net : first novel : 1988/5

MacIntyre, F. Gwynplaine   — 1 nomination

The Woman Between the Worlds : first novel : 1995/10

MacKay, M. Sargent   — 1 nomination

Demon Lover : novelette : 1985/15

Mackey, Douglas A.   — 1 nomination

Philip K. Dick : related nonfiction : 1989/14

MacLean, Katherine   — 1 nomination

Missing Man : novel : 1976/21

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 23 nominations; 1 win

Grownups : novella : 1993/10
Papa : novelette : 1994/16
Starship Day : novelette : 1996/17
Verglas : novella : 1997/13
The Great Wheel : first novel : 1998 W
The Golden Keeper : novella : 1998/6
Voyages by Starlight : collection : 1998/17 (tie)
Home Time : novelette : 1999/25
The Summer Isles : novella : 1999/5
The Chop Girl : novelette : 2000/7 (tie)
Chitty Bang Bang : novelette : 2001/12
Isabel of the Fall : novelette : 2002/6
New Light on the Drake Equation : novella : 2002/7
Breathmoss : novella : 2003/7
The Light Ages : fantasy novel : 2004/3
Breathmoss and Other Exhalations : collection : 2005/8
The House of Storms : fantasy novel : 2006/13
Taking Good Care of Myself : short story : 2007/19
Past Magic : collection : 2008/14
The Master Miller's Tale : novella : 2008/6
Song of Time : sf novel : 2009/18
The Hob Carpet : novella : 2009/11
Journeys : collection : 2011/17

MacLeod, Ken   — 15 nominations

The Cassini Division : sf novel : 1999/29
The Cassini Division : sf novel : 2000/11
The Sky Road : sf novel : 2001/6
Cosmonaut Keep : sf novel : 2002/6
Dark Light : sf novel : 2002/17
The Human Front : novella : 2003/8
Engine City : sf novel : 2003/14
Newton's Wake : sf novel : 2005/7
Learning the World : sf novel : 2006/5
A Case of Consilience : short story : 2006/27
The Highway Men : novelette : 2007/31
The Execution Channel : sf novel : 2008/8
Jesus Christ, Reanimator : short story : 2008/8
Who's Afraid of Wolf 359? : short story : 2008/3
The Night Sessions : sf novel : 2009/17

Maddox, Tom   — 2 nominations

Snake-Eyes : short story : 1987/21
Halo : first novel : 1992/5

Magill, Frank N.   — 1 nomination

Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature : nonfiction/reference : 1985/13

Maguire, Gregory   — 1 nomination

Lost : fantasy novel : 2002/25

Maitz, Don   — 32 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1980/6
artist : 1981/2
artist : 1982/2
artist : 1983/3
artist : 1984/3
artist : 1985/4
artist : 1986/7
artist : 1987/6
artist : 1988/7
artist : 1989/2
First Maitz : related nonfiction : 1989 W
artist : 1990/3
artist : 1991/2
artist : 1992/3
artist : 1993/5
artist : 1994/2
Dreamquests: The Art of Don Maitz : art book : 1994/2
artist : 1995/4
artist : 1996/3
artist : 1997/3
artist : 1998/5 (tie)
artist : 1999/7
artist : 2000/4
artist : 2001/6
artist : 2002/14
artist : 2003/16
artist : 2004/10
artist : 2005/26
artist : 2006/23
artist : 2008/25
artist : 2009/17
artist : 2010/16

Major, Joseph T.   — 1 nomination

Heinlein's Children: The Juveniles : non-fiction : 2007/8

Malartre, Elisabeth   — 1 nomination

A Cold Dry Cradle [by Gregory Benford & EM] : novella : 1998/9

Malcohn, Elissa   — 1 nomination

Moments of Clarity : short story : 1989/21

Mallett, Daryl F.   — 1 nomination

The Work of Jack Vance: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide [by Jerry
Hewett
& DFM] : nonfiction : 1995/6

Malzberg, Barry N.   — 23 nominations; 2 wins

Beyond Apollo : novel : 1973/16
Herovit's World : novel : 1974/13
The Destruction of the Temple : novel : 1975/16
Final Stage [Edward L. Ferman & BNM, eds.] : original anthology : 1975/8
Final Stage [Edward L. Ferman & BNM, eds.] : anthology : 1976/3
A Galaxy Called Rome : novelette : 1976/5
Prose Bowl [by Bill Pronzini & BNM] : novelette : 1980/15
Le Croix (The Cross) : novella : 1981/14
The Man Who Loved the Midnight Lady : single author collection : 1981/17
The Science Fiction of Mark Clifton [by Mark Clifton,
edited by BNM & Martin H. Greenberg] : single author collection : 1981/19
Blair House : short story : 1983/15
Corridors : short story : 1983/22
The Engines of the Night : nonfiction/reference : 1983 W
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud : sf novel : 1986/28
In the Stone House : novelette : 1993/8
Ship Full of Jews : short story : 1993/29
Hitler at Nuremburg : short story : 1995/18
Understanding Entropy : short story : 1995/11
The Passage of the Light: The Recursive Science Fiction of Barry N. Malzberg
[by BNM, edited by Mike Resnick & Anthony R. Lewis] : collection : 1995/11
Shiva : short story : 2000/16
In the Stone House : collection : 2001/19
What We Did That Summer [by Kathe Koja & BNM] : short story : 2002/25
Breakfast in the Ruins : non-fiction : 2008 W

Mamatas, Nick   — 1 nomination

Move Under Ground : first novel : 2005/8

Manlove, C. N.   — 1 nomination

The Fantasy Literature of England : nonfiction : 2000/9

Manly, Peter L.   — 1 nomination

Symphony for Skyfall [by Rick Cook & PLM] : novella : 1995/17

Mann, George   — 3 nominations

The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction : anthology : 2008/12
The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two : anthology : 2009/14
The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Three : anthology : 2010/14 (tie)

Marano, Michael   — 1 nomination

Dawn Song : first novel : 1999/9

Marcus, Leonard S.   — 1 nomination

The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy : non-fiction : 2007/11

Marillier, Juliet   — 1 nomination

Daughter of the Forest : first novel : 2001/6

Marks, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography : nonfiction/art book : 2009/16

Maroto, Esteban   — 1 nomination

The Magic Goes Away [by Larry Niven, illustrated
by EM] : art or illustrated book : 1979/3

Marr, Melissa   — 2 nominations

Wicked Lovely : first novel : 2008/9
Ink Exchange : young adult novel : 2009/13

Marsden, John   — 1 nomination

The Rabbits [JM & Shaun Tan] : art book : 2000/11

Martin, George R. R.   — 56 nominations; 12 wins

The Second Kind of Loneliness : short fiction : 1973/7
With Morning Comes Mistfall : short fiction : 1974/8
A Song for Lya : novella : 1975/2
And Seven Times Never Kill Man : novelette : 1976/3
'.for a single yesterday' : novelette : 1976/6
The Storms of Windhaven [by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM] : novella : 1976 W
Meathouse Man : novelette : 1977/8
This Tower of Ashes : short story : 1977/8
A Song for Lya and Other Stories : author collection : 1977 W
Dying of the Light : sf novel : 1978/10
Bitterblooms : short fiction : 1978/19 (tie)
The Stone City : short fiction : 1978/7
Sandkings : novelette : 1980 W
The Way of Cross and Dragon : short story : 1980 W
New Voices II : anthology : 1980/7
Nightflyers : novella : 1981 W
One-Wing [by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM] : novella : 1981/13
New Voices III : anthology : 1981/10
Windhaven [by GRRM & Lisa Tuttle] : sf novel : 1982/2
Guardians : novelette : 1982 W
The Needle Men : short story : 1982/3
Remembering Melody : short story : 1982/5
Sandkings : single author collection : 1982 W
New Voices 4 : anthology : 1982/4
Fevre Dream : fantasy novel : 1983/3
Unsound Variations : novella : 1983/2
The Armageddon Rag : fantasy novel : 1984/3
The Monkey Treatment : novelette : 1984 W
The John W. Campbell Awards, Volume 5 : anthology : 1985/11 (tie)
Loaves and Fishes : novella : 1986/7
The Plague Star : novella : 1986/4
Portraits of His Children : novelette : 1986/3
Under Siege : novelette : 1986/6
Nightflyers : collection : 1986/4
The Glass Flower : novelette : 1987/3
Tuf Voyaging : collection : 1987/5
The Pear-Shaped Man : novelette : 1988/18
Portraits of His Children : collection : 1988/6
Wild Cards : anthology : 1987/2
The Skin Trade : novella : 1989/7
Wild Cards IV: Aces Abroad : anthology : 1989/6
editor : 1989/13
A Game of Thrones : fantasy novel : 1997 W
Blood of the Dragon : novella : 1997/2
A Clash of Kings : fantasy novel : 1999 W
The Hedge Knight : novella : 1999/3
A Storm of Swords : fantasy novel : 2001 W
Path of the Dragon : novella : 2001/3
Quartet : collection : 2002/15
The Sworn Sword : novella : 2004/4
GRRM: A RRetrospective : collection : 2004/2
Shadow Twin [by Gardner Dozois, GRRM & Daniel
Abraham
] : novella : 2005/9
A Feast for Crows : fantasy novel : 2006/2
Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance [GRRM & Gardner
Dozois
, eds.] : anthology : 2010/3
The Mystery Knight : novella : 2011/3
Warriors [GRRM & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 2011 W

Martin, Valerie   — 1 nomination

Mary Reilly : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/6

Martiniere, Stephan   — 6 nominations

artist : 2006/18
artist : 2007/6
artist : 2008/5
artist : 2009/6
artist : 2010/5
artist : 2011/7

Marusek, David   — 7 nominations

We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy : novella : 1996/11
Getting to Know You : novelette : 1999/26
The Wedding Album : novella : 2000/11 (tie)
Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz : short story : 2000/11
Counting Heads : first novel : 2006/3
Osama Phone Home : short story : 2008/23
Getting to Know You : collection : 2008/13

Mason, Lisa   — 3 nominations

Arachne : first novel : 1991/3
Summer of Love : sf novel : 1995/15
The Golden Nineties : sf novel : 1996/19

Massie, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Stephen : novelette : 1991/28

Matheson, Richard   — 2 nominations

Richard Matheson: Collected Stories : collection : 1990/12
Nightmare at 20,000 Feet : collection : 2003/20

Matheson, Richard Christian   — 1 nomination

Arousal : short story : 1991/24

Matthews, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Battle of Brazil : nonfiction : 1988/8

Matthews, Rodney   — 1 nomination

Alice in Wonderland : nonfiction/art book : 2010/21

Matthews, Susan R.   — 4 nominations

An Exchange of Hostages : first novel : 1998/4
Prisoner of Conscience : sf novel : 1999/27
Colony Fleet : sf novel : 2001/21
Angel of Destruction : sf novel : 2002/29

Mattingly, David   — 10 nominations

artist : 1982/24
artist : 1983/12
artist : 1984/14
artist : 1985/13
artist : 1986/14
artist : 1987/11
artist : 1988/14
artist : 1989/15
artist : 1990/17
artist : 1992/15

Matz, Marc   — 1 nomination

Nocturne for a Dangerous Man : first novel : 2000/11

May, Julian   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Many-Colored Land : sf novel : 1982 W
The Golden Torc : sf novel : 1983/11
The Nonborn King : sf novel : 1984/10
The Adversary : sf novel : 1985/15
Intervention : sf novel : 1988/18

McAleer, Neil   — 1 nomination

Odyssey: The Authorised Biography of Arthur C. Clarke ( : Arthur
C. Clarke: The Authorized Biography
) : nonfiction : 1993/2

McAllister, Bruce   — 6 nominations

Dream Baby : novelette : 1988/5
The Girl Who Loved Animals : short story : 1989/32
Dream Baby : fantasy novel : 1990/5
Kin : short story : 2007/26
The Girl Who Loved Animals and Other Stories : collection : 2008/19
Blue Fire : short story : 2011/22

McArthur, Maxine   — 1 nomination

Time Future : first novel : 2000/9

McAuley, Paul J.   — 38 nominations

Four Hundred Billion Stars : first novel : 1989/9
Eternal Light : sf novel : 1992/21
Prison Dreams : novelette : 1993/18
Red Dust : sf novel : 1994/21
Pasquale's Angel : sf novel : 1995/29
Fairyland : sf novel : 1996/13
Fairyland : sf novel : 1997/9
Recording Angel : novelette : 1996/18
The Invisible Country : collection : 1997/19
The Invisible Country : collection : 1999/14
Child of the River : sf novel : 1999/18
Residuals [by PJM & Kim Newman] : novelette : 1998/25
Second Skin : novelette : 1998/14
Ancients of Days : sf novel : 2000/20
17 : short story : 1999/10
The Gardens of Saturn : novelette : 1999/23
Sea Change, with Monsters : novella : 1999/15
Shrine of Stars : sf novel : 2001/17
Alien TV : short story : 2000/21
Interstitial : short story : 2001/7
Making History : novella : 2001/11
Reef : novelette : 2001/27
The Rift : novelette : 2001/9
The Secret of Life : sf novel : 2002/15
Whole Wide World : sf novel : 2002/28
The Two Dicks : novelette : 2002/24
Doctor Pretorius and the Lost Temple : novella : 2003/26
The Passenger : novelette : 2003/25
Child of the Stones : novelette : 2004/25 (tie)
White Devils : sf novel : 2005/23
Mind's Eye : sf novel : 2006/22
Rats of the System : novelette : 2006/27
Little Machines : collection : 2006/28
Dead Men Walking : novelette : 2007/25
The Quiet War : sf novel : 2009/11
The Thought War : short story : 2009/12
Gardens of the Sun : sf novel : 2010/8
Crimes and Glory : novella : 2010/12

McCabe, Joseph   — 1 nomination

Hanging Out with the Dream King: Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His
Collaborators
: non-fiction : 2006/6

McCaffrey, Anne   — 19 nominations

Alchemy and Academe : anthology/collection : 1971/9
Dragonquest : novel : 1972/5
Dragonsong : novel : 1977/16
Dragonsinger : sf novel : 1978/9
The White Dragon : novel : 1979/3
Dragondrums : sf novel : 1980/8
The Crystal Singer : sf novel : 1983/7
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern : sf novel : 1984/6
Nerilka's Story : sf novel : 1987/15
Dragonsdawn : sf novel : 1989/7
The Renegades of Pern : sf novel : 1990/27
Pegasus in Flight : sf novel : 1991/11
The Rowan : sf novel : 1991/21
All the Weyrs of Pern : sf novel : 1992/5
Crystal Line : sf novel : 1993/12
Powers That Be [by AM & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough] : sf novel : 1994/13
The Chronicles of Pern: First Fall : collection : 1994/10
The Dolphins of Pern : sf novel : 1995/10
The Girl Who Heard Dragons : collection : 1995/7

McCammon, Robert R.   — 5 nominations

Swan Song : fantasy novel : 1988/15
Stinger : horror novel : 1989/5
The Wolf's Hour : horror novel : 1990/6
Blue World and Other Stories : collection : 1990/16
Boy's Life : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1992/11

McCarthy, Cormac   — 1 nomination

The Road : sf novel : 2007/7

McCarthy, Shawna   — 19 nominations; 1 win

Full Spectrum [Lou Aronica & SM, eds.] : anthology : 1989 W
editor : 1989/8
Full Spectrum 2 [Lou Aronica, SM, Amy
Stout
& Patrick LoBrutto, eds.] : anthology : 1990/2
editor : 1990/15
editor : 1995/8
editor : 1998/12
editor : 1999/12
editor : 2000/12
editor : 2001/12
editor : 2002/11
editor : 2003/11
editor : 2004/15
editor : 2005/22
editor : 2006/15 (tie)
editor : 2007/19
editor : 2008/18
editor : 2009/16
editor : 2010/18
editor : 2011/16

McCarthy, Wil   — 6 nominations

Aggressor Six : first novel : 1995/14
Bloom : sf novel : 1999/24
Once Upon a Matter Crushed : novella : 2000/21
The Collapsium : sf novel : 2001/12
Lost in Transmission : sf novel : 2005/19 (tie)
To Crush the Moon : sf novel : 2006/20

McCauley, Kirby   — 2 nominations

Frights : anthology : 1977/11
Dark Forces : anthology : 1981/5

McCloud, Scott   — 1 nomination

Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art : art book : 1994/4

McCollum, Michael   — 3 nominations

The Shroud : short story : 1982/15
Which Way to the Ends of Time? : novella : 1982/17
A Greater Infinity : first novel : 1983/13

McComas, Annette Peltz   — 1 nomination

The Eureka Years : anthology : 1983/9

McDermott, J. M.   — 1 nomination

Last Dragon : first novel : 2009/8

McDevitt, Jack   — 26 nominations; 1 win

Promises to Keep : novelette : 1985/16
The Hercules Text : first novel : 1987 W
The Hercules Text : sf novel : 1987/23
Voice in the Dark : novella : 1987/7
Dutchman : novelette : 1988/29
To Hell with the Stars : short story : 1988/11
The Fort Moxie Branch : short story : 1989/13
Last Contact : short story : 1989/16
Sunrise : novelette : 1989/20
A Talent for War : sf novel : 1990/12
Ships in the Night : novella : 1994/14
The Engines of God : sf novel : 1995/11
Blinker : short story : 1995/16
Standard Candles : collection : 1997/13
Eternity Road : sf novel : 1998/15
Moonfall : sf novel : 1999/26
Infinity Beach : sf novel : 2001/29
Deepsix : sf novel : 2002/27
Chindi : sf novel : 2003/8
Omega : sf novel : 2004/8
Polaris : sf novel : 2005/29
The Mission : short story : 2005/17
Seeker : sf novel : 2006/9
Lighthouse [by Michael Shara & JM] : short story : 2007/29
Outbound : collection : 2007/12
Cryptic: The Best Short Fiction of Jack McDevitt : collection : 2010/13

McDonald, Ian   — 34 nominations; 1 win

Desolation Road : first novel : 1989 W
Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh : novelette : 1989/26
Empire Dreams : collection : 1989/6
Out on Blue Six : sf novel : 1990/19
Listen : novelette : 1990/21
Toward Kilimanjaro : novelette : 1991/13
King of Morning, Queen of Day : fantasy novel : 1992/4
Hearts, Hands and Voices ( : The Broken Land) : sf novel : 1993/20
The Best and the Rest of James Joyce : novelette : 1993/21
Innocents : novelette : 1993/23
Speaking in Tongues : collection : 1993/2
Necroville (US title: Terminal Caf‚) : sf novel : 1995/16
Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone : novella : 1995/7
Chaga ( : Evolution's Shore) : sf novel : 1996/7
After Kerry : novelette : 1998/19
Kirinya : sf novel : 1999/28
The Days of Solomon Gursky : novella : 1999/18
Tendel‚o's Story : novella : 2001/19
The Hidden Place : novelette : 2003/21
The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars : novelette : 2003/24
River of Gods : sf novel : 2005/9
The Little Goddess : novella : 2006/6
The Djinn's Wife : novelette : 2007/8
Kyle Meets the River : short story : 2007/23
Brasyl : sf novel : 2008/4
Sanjeev and Robotwallah : short story : 2008/25
Verthandi's Ring : short story : 2008/20
The Dust Assassin : novelette : 2009/25
An Eligible Boy : novelette : 2009/26
The Tear : novella : 2009/3
Vishnu at the Cat Circus : novella : 2010/3
Cyberabad Days : collection : 2010/3
The Dervish House : sf novel : 2011/3
Tonight We Fly : short story : 2011/13

McDonald, Sandra   — 2 nominations

Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots : short story : 2011/18
Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories : collection : 2011/23

McDonough, Thomas R.   — 1 nomination

The Architects of Hyperspace : first novel : 1988/15

McDowell, Ian   — 2 nominations

Mordred's Curse : first novel : 1997/8
Under the Flag of Night : novella : 2005/13

McGann, Oisin   — 1 nomination

The Gods and Their Machines : first novel : 2005/15

McGarry, Mark J.   — 2 nominations

Phoenix : novelette : 1980/11
The Mercy Gate : novelette : 1999/27

McGarry, Terry   — 1 nomination

Illumination : first novel : 2002/8

McGrath, Chris   — 1 nomination

artist : 2011/23

McGrath, Patrick   — 2 nominations

Blood and Water and Other Tales : collection : 1989/22
The Grotesque : first novel : 1990/10

McGuire, Seanan   — 1 nomination

Rosemary and Rue : first novel : 2010/7

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 19 nominations; 2 wins

China Mountain Zhang : sf novel : 1993/24
China Mountain Zhang : first novel : 1993 W
Protection : novella : 1993/11
Half the Day is Night : sf novel : 1995/20
Nekropolis : novelette : 1995/5
Virtual Love : short story : 1995/5
The Lincoln Train : short story : 1996 W
The Cost to be Wise : novella : 1997/10
Strings : short story : 1997/9
Mission Child : sf novel : 1999/16
Nekropolis : sf novel : 2002/7
Presence : novelette : 2003/16
Ancestor Money : short story : 2004/16
Oversite : short story : 2005/23
Mothers and Other Monsters : collection : 2006/15
The Lost Boy: A Reporter at Large : short story : 2008/28 (tie)
Special Economics : novelette : 2009/24
Useless Things : short story : 2010/3
The Naturalist : novelette : 2011/7

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 14 nominations; 1 win

Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand : short fiction : 1974/2
Wings : short fiction : 1974/7
The Mountains of Sunset, the Mountains of Dawn : short story : 1975/16
The Exile Waiting : novel : 1976/15
Aurora: Beyond Equality [VNM & Susan Anderson,
eds.] : anthology : 1977/14
Aztecs : novella : 1978/3
Dreamsnake : novel : 1979 W
Fireflood : novelette : 1980/3
Fireflood and Other Stories : single author collection : 1980/5
Superluminal : sf novel : 1984/11
Malheur Maar : short story : 1990/28 (tie)
Steelcollar Worker : short story : 1993/21 (tie)
The Moon and the Sun : fantasy novel : 1998/6
Nebula Awards Showcase 2004 : anthology : 2005/13

McKean, Dave   — 12 nominations

The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass [by Stephen
King
, illustrated by DM] : art book : 1998/6
artist : 1998/9
artist : 1999/6
Dustcovers: The Collected Sandman Covers : art book : 1999/7
The Wolves in the Walls [Neil Gaiman & DM] : non-fiction/art : 2004/2
artist : 2005/11
artist : 2006/4
artist : 2007/10
artist : 2008/7
artist : 2009/7
artist : 2010/11
artist : 2011/16

McKenna, Bridget   — 1 nomination

The Good Pup : short story : 1994/12 (tie)

McKenna, Juliet E.   — 1 nomination

The Thief's Gamble : first novel : 2000/5

McKenna, Martin   — 1 nomination

Fantasy Art Now: The Very Best in Contemporary Fantasy Art & Illustration : art book : 2008/6

McKillip, Patricia A.   — 23 nominations; 1 win

The Forgotten Beasts of Eld : novel : 1975/13
Heir of Sea and Fire : fantasy novel : 1978/7
Harpist in the Wind : fantasy novel : 1980 W
A Troll and Two Roses : short story : 1985/10
Fool's Run : sf novel : 1988/14
The Changeling Sea : fantasy novel : 1989/18
The Sorceress and the Cygnet : fantasy novel : 1992/12
The Cygnet and the Firebird : fantasy novel : 1994/15
The Book of Atrix Wolfe : fantasy novel : 1996/7
Winter Rose : fantasy novel : 1997/3
Song for the Basilisk : fantasy novel : 1999/7
The Tower at Stony Wood : fantasy novel : 2001/11
Ombria in Shadow : fantasy novel : 2003/7
Hunter's Moon : short story : 2003/19 (tie)
In the Forests of Serre : fantasy novel : 2004/14
Alphabet of Thorn : fantasy novel : 2005/6
The Gorgon in the Cupboard : novella : 2005/8
Od Magic : fantasy novel : 2006/11
Harrowing the Dragon : collection : 2006/3
Solstice Wood : fantasy novel : 2007/7
Jack o'Lantern : novelette : 2007/20
The Bell at Sealey Head : fantasy novel : 2009/5
The Bards of Bone Plain : fantasy novel : 2011/6

McKinley, Robin   — 9 nominations

The Blue Sword : fantasy novel : 1983/18
The Hero and the Crown : fantasy novel : 1985/17
Imaginary Lands : anthology : 1986/6
Deerskin : fantasy novel : 1994/7
A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories : collection : 1995/14
Rose Daughter : fantasy novel : 1998/12
Spindle's End : fantasy novel : 2001/22 (tie)
Sunshine : fantasy novel : 2004/15
Chalice : young adult novel : 2009/7

McLaughlin, Dean   — 1 nomination

Tenbrook of Mars : novella : 2009/16

McLeod, Jim   — 5 nominations

fan artist : 1971/14
fan artist : 1972/11
fan artist : 1973/8
fan artist : 1974/10
fan artist : 1975/8

McMahon, Donna   — 1 nomination

Dance of Knives : first novel : 2002/9

McMullen, Sean   — 8 nominations

Souls in the Great Machine : sf novel : 2000/20 (tie)
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction [by
Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & SM] : nonfiction : 2000/8
The Miocene Arrow : sf novel : 2001/23 (tie)
Colours of the Soul : short story : 2001/34
Eyes of the Calculor : sf novel : 2002/23
Voyage of the Shadowmoon : fantasy novel : 2003/12
Glass Dragons : fantasy novel : 2005/16
Eight Miles : novelette : 2011/26

McNamara, Peter   — 1 nomination

Alien Shores [PM & Margaret Winch, eds.] : anthology : 1995/18

McNelly, Dr. Willis E.   — 1 nomination

The Dune Encyclopedia : nonfiction/reference : 1985/2

McQuarrie, Ralph   — 1 nomination

artist : 1981/24 (tie)

McQuay, Mike   — 2 nominations

Memories : sf novel : 1988/13
Re: Generations : novella : 1990/22

Meacham, Beth   — 13 nominations

A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction [by Baird Searles,
Martin Last, BM & Michael Franklin] : related nonfiction book : 1980/3
A Reader's Guide to Fantasy [by Baird Searles,
BM & Michael Franklin] : nonfiction/reference : 1983/2
Terry's Universe : anthology : 1989/3
editor : 1989/10
editor : 1990/12
editor : 1991/12
editor : 1993/11
editor : 2005/20
editor : 2006/27
editor : 2008/19
editor : 2009/21
editor : 2010/15
editor : 2011/24

Meaney, John   — 1 nomination

Bone Song : fantasy novel : 2008/19

Melen, Terry   — 1 nomination

Whale Song : novelette : 1975/13

Melko, Paul   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Walls of the Universe : novella : 2007/13
Singularity's Ring : first novel : 2009 W
Ten Sigmas and Other Unlikelihoods : collection : 2009/21
The Walls of the Universe : sf novel : 2010/14

Mendelson, Drew   — 1 nomination

Pilgrimage : first novel : 1982/13

Mendlesohn, Farah   — 6 nominations

Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature [by Andrew
M. Butler
, Edward James & FM, eds.] : nonfiction : 2001/9
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction [by Edward
James
& FM, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/7
The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod [by Andrew M.
Butler
& FM, eds.] : non-fiction/art : 2004/13 (tie)
Diana Wynne Jones: Children's Literature and the Fantastic Tradition : non-fiction : 2006/11
Rhetorics of Fantasy : nonfiction/art book : 2009/3
The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children's and Teens'
Science Fiction
: nonfiction/art book : 2010/13

Merril, Judith   — 1 nomination

Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril [by JM & Emily
Pohl-Weary
] : non-fiction : 2003/3

Meyer, Ilene   — 2 nominations

artist : 1991/14
Ilene Meyer: Paintings, Drawings, Perceptions : art book : 2005/12

Meyer, Kai   — 1 nomination

The Flowering Queen (US title: The Water Mirror) : young adult book : 2006/13

Meyer, Susan E.   — 1 nomination

A Treasury of Great Children's Book Illustrators : art book : 1998/7 (tie)

Meyers, Edward   — 1 nomination

The Mountain Made of Light : first novel : 1993/7

Meynard, Yves   — 1 nomination

The Book of Knights : fantasy novel : 1999/18 (tie)

Mezlekia, Nega   — 1 nomination

The God Who Begat a Jackal : first novel : 2003/10

Michaels, Melisa C.   — 1 nomination

Skyrider 1: Skirmish : first novel : 1986/18

Michalson, Karen   — 1 nomination

Enemy Glory : first novel : 2002/15

Michaluk, Stephen, Jr.   — 1 nomination

The Jules Verne Encyclopedia [by Brian Taves
& SM] : nonfiction : 1997/8

Micklem, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Firethorn : first novel : 2005/13

Miesel, Sandra   — 4 nominations

fan critic : 1971/14
fan writer : 1972/10 (tie)
fan writer : 1973/6
Dreamrider : first novel : 1983/5

Mi‚ville, China   — 12 nominations; 7 wins

King Rat : first novel : 2000/6
Perdido Street Station : fantasy novel : 2001/4
The Scar : fantasy novel : 2003 W
Familiar : short story : 2003/3
The Tain : novella : 2003 W
Iron Council : fantasy novel : 2005 W
Reports of Certain Events in London : novelette : 2005 W (tie)
'Tis the Season : short story : 2005/3
Looking for Jake and Other Stories : collection : 2006/2
Un Lun Dun : young adult book : 2008 W
The City & the City : fantasy novel : 2010 W
Kraken : fantasy novel : 2011 W

Milford, Kate   — 1 nomination

The Boneshaker : young adult book : 2011/9

Miller, Chuck   — 3 nominations

Jack Vance [by Tim Underwood & CM, eds.] : related nonfiction book : 1981/5
Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King [by Tim
Underwood
& CM, eds.] : nonfiction/reference : 1983/3
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King [by Tim
Underwood
& CM, eds.] : related nonfiction : 1989/4

Miller, Faren   — 1 nomination

The Illusionists : first novel : 1992/7

Miller, Frank   — 1 nomination

The Dark Knight Returns [FM with Klaus Janson
& Lynn Varley] : nonfiction : 1987/7

Miller, Ian   — 2 nominations

The Illustrated Martian Chronicles [by Ray Bradbury,
illustrated by IM] : art or illustrated book : 1980/17
artist : 1991/18 (tie)

Miller, Laura   — 1 nomination

The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia : nonfiction/art book : 2009/15

Miller, P. Schuyler   — 2 nominations; 1 win

critic : 1974/2 (tie)
critic : 1975 W

Miller, Ron   — 4 nominations

The Grand Tour [by RM & William K. Hartmann] : related nonfiction book : 1982/5
artist : 1982/15 (tie)
Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell [by Frederick
C. Durant III
& RM; artist Chesley Bonestell] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/6
The Art of Chesley Bonestell [RM & Frederick C.
Durant III
, with Melvin H. Schuetz; artist Chesley Bonestell] : art book : 2002/2

Miller, Russell   — 1 nomination

Bare-Faced Messiah: The True Story of L. Ron Hubbard : related nonfiction : 1989/11

Miller, Steve   — 1 nomination

Saltation [by Sharon Lee & SM] : sf novel : 2011/18

Miller, Walter M., Jr.   — 3 nominations

The Science Fiction Stories of Walter M. Miller, Jr. : single author collection : 1980/16
The Best of Walter M. Miller, Jr. : single author collection : 1981/11
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman [by WMM, with Terry
Bisson
] : sf novel : 1998/4

Mitchell, Betsy   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Full Spectrum 3 [Lou Aronica, Amy
Stout
& BM, eds.] : anthology : 1992 W
Full Spectrum 4 [Lou Aronica, Amy
Stout
& BM, eds.] : anthology : 1994/2
editor : 2006/26
editor : 2008/30
editor : 2010/24
editor : 2011/21

Mitchell, David   — 2 nominations

Cloud Atlas : sf novel : 2005/10
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet : fantasy novel : 2011/15

Mitchell, Elizabeth   — 4 nominations

After the Flames : anthology : 1986/23
Alien Stars : anthology : 1985/7
Free Lancers : anthology : 1988/11
Under the Wheel : anthology : 1987/21

Mitchell, Kirk   — 2 nominations

Procurator : first novel : 1985/10
Never the Twain : fantasy novel : 1988/21

Mixon, Laura J.   — 1 nomination

Glass Houses : sf novel : 1993/23

Moffett, Judith   — 7 nominations

Surviving : novelette : 1987/28
Pennterra : first novel : 1988/17
The Hob : novelette : 1989/7
Not Without Honor : novelette : 1990/23 (tie)
Tiny Tango : novella : 1990/7
The Ragged World : sf novel : 1992/18
The Bradshaw : novella : 1999/19

Mohan, Kim   — 3 nominations

editor : 1992/11
editor : 1993/8
editor : 1994/13

Moles, David   — 4 nominations

All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories [DM & Jay Lake,
eds.] : anthology : 2005/6
Twenty Epics [DM & Susan Marie Groppi, eds.] : anthology : 2007/14
Finisterra : novelette : 2008/18
Seven Cities of Gold : novella : 2011/17

Molina-Gavilan, Yolanda   — 1 nomination

Cosmos Latinos: An Anthology of Science Fiction from Latin America and Spain
[Andrea L. Bell & YM, eds.] : anthology : 2004/21

Monette, Sarah   — 6 nominations

Melusine : first novel : 2006/7
The Virtu : fantasy novel : 2007/17
Boojim [by Elizabeth Bear & SM] : short story : 2009/3
Mongoose [by SM & Elizabeth Bear] : novelette : 2010/11
White Charles : novelette : 2010/35
After the Dragon : short story : 2011/14

Monteleone, Thomas F.   — 3 nominations

Camera Obscura : short fiction : 1978/17
The Dancer in the Darkness : novella : 1980/14
Borderlands : anthology : 1991/6

Moody, Rick   — 1 nomination

The Albertine Notes : novella : 2004/18

Moon, Elizabeth   — 6 nominations

Sheepfarmer's Daughter : first novel : 1989/4
Gut Feelings : novelette : 1989/25
Lunar Activity : collection : 1991/13
Remnant Population : sf novel : 1997/18
Once a Hero : sf novel : 1998/26
The Speed of Dark : sf novel : 2004/5

Moorcock, Michael   — 29 nominations

New Worlds Quarterly #1 : original anthology : 1972/7
New Worlds Quarterly #2 : original anthology : 1972/10 (tie)
New Worlds Quarterly #3 : original anthology : 1973/12
New Worlds Quarterly #4 : original anthology : 1973/11
Ancient Shadows : novella : 1976/11
The End of All Songs : novel : 1977/20
Gloriana : novel : 1979/17
The War Hound and the World's Pain : fantasy novel : 1982/4
Elric at the End of Time : novelette : 1982/8
New Worlds : anthology : 1984/12
The Opium General : collection : 1985/21
The Dragon in the Sword : fantasy novel : 1987/17
Wizardry and Wild Romance : nonfiction : 1988/5
Fantasy: The 100 Best Books [by James Cawthorn
& MM] : related nonfiction : 1989/13
The Fortress of the Pearl : fantasy novel : 1990/12
The Cairene Purse : novella : 1991/18
The Revenge of the Rose : fantasy novel : 1992/13
Blood : fantasy novel : 1996/8
Fabulous Harbours : collection : 1996/16
Fabulous Harbours : collection : 1998/21
Lunching with the Antichrist : collection : 1996/14
London Bone : novelette : 1998/16
The Dreamthief's Daughter : fantasy novel : 2002/11
A Slow Saturday Night at the Surrealist Sporting Club : short story : 2002/22
Lost Sorceress of the Silent Citadel : novelette : 2003/17
The Skrayling Tree : fantasy novel : 2004/12
The Vengeance of Rome : fantasy novel : 2007/9
The Best of Michael Moorcock : collection : 2010/11
Into the Media Web : non-fiction : 2011/8

Moore, Alan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Watchmen [AM & Dave Gibbons] : sf novel : 1988/32
Watchmen [AM & Dave Gibbons] : nonfiction : 1988 W

Moore, C. L.   — 2 nominations

The Best of C.L. Moore [by CLM, edited by Lester
del Rey
] : single author collection : 1976/7
Two-handed Engine: The Selected Stories of Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore
[by Henry Kuttner & CLM] : collection : 2006/19

Moore, Chris   — 1 nomination

Journeyman: The Art of Chris Moore [CM & Stephen
Gallagher
] : art book : 2001/13

Moore, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars [David
A. Hardy
& PM] : art book : 2005/6

Moran, Daniel Keys   — 2 nominations

The Armageddon Blues : first novel : 1989/5
On Sequoia Time : short story : 1997/7

Morehouse, Lyda   — 1 nomination

Archangel Protocol : first novel : 2002/11

Morgan, Chris   — 1 nomination

Hardyware: The Art of David A. Hardy : art book : 2002/17

Morgan, Richard   — 2 nominations

Altered Carbon : first novel : 2003/3
Black Man ( : Thirteen) : sf novel : 2008/7

Moriarty, Chris   — 1 nomination

Spin State : first novel : 2004/6

Moroz, Anne   — 1 nomination

No Safe Place : first novel : 1987/6

Morressy, John   — 2 nominations

A Voice for Princess : fantasy novel : 1987/26
Timekeeper : novelette : 1991/20

Morrill, Rowena   — 15 nominations

artist : 1980/13
artist : 1981/6
artist : 1982/3
artist : 1983/2
artist : 1984/2
The Fantastic Art of Rowena : nonfiction/reference : 1984/4
artist : 1985/3
artist : 1986/5
artist : 1987/7
artist : 1988/6
artist : 1989/10
artist : 1990/14
artist : 2001/16 (tie)
The Art of Rowena [Doris Vallejo & RM] : art book : 2001/8
artist : 2002/26

Morris, Janet   — 4 nominations

Raising the Green Lion : novelette : 1981/18
Dream Dancer : sf novel : 1982/20
Afterwar : anthology : 1986/21
Heroes in Hell : anthology : 1987/8

Morrish, Robert   — 1 nomination

October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween [Richard
Chizmar
& RM, eds.] : anthology : 2001/12

Morrison, Rusty   — 1 nomination

Paraspheres: Fabulist and New Wave Fabulist Stories [RM & Ken
Keegan
, eds.] : anthology : 2007/21

Morrissey, Dean   — 1 nomination

Ship of Dreams : art book : 1995/8

Morrow, Bradford   — 1 nomination

Conjunctions 52 [BM & Brian Evenson, eds.] : anthology : 2010/25

Morrow, Gray   — 1 nomination

The Illustrated Roger Zelazny [by Roger Zelazny,
illustrated by GM] : art or illustrated book : 1979/5

Morrow, James   — 23 nominations

This Is the Way the World Ends : sf novel : 1987/22
Abe Lincoln in McDonald's : short story : 1990/8
Bible Stories for Adults, No. 31: The Covenant : short story : 1990/11
Only Begotten Daughter : fantasy novel : 1991/4
City of Truth : novella : 1992/10
Daughter Earth : short story : 1992/2
Nebula Awards 26 : anthology : 1993/9
Nebula Awards 27 : anthology : 1994/8
Towing Jehovah : fantasy novel : 1995/2
Bible Stories for Adults, No. 20: The Tower : short story : 1995/6
Nebula Awards 28 : anthology : 1995/11
Blameless in Abaddon : fantasy novel : 1997/4
Bible Stories for Adults : collection : 1997/4
The Eternal Footman : fantasy novel : 2000/6
Auspicious Eggs : novelette : 2001/15
The Cat's Pajamas : novelette : 2002/33
The War of the Worldviews : short story : 2003/25 (tie)
Martyrs of the Upshot Knothole : novelette : 2005/32
The Cat's Pajamas and Other Stories : collection : 2005/14
The Second Coming of Charles Darwin : short story : 2006/21
The Last Witchfinder : fantasy novel : 2007/5
The SFWA European Hall of Fame [JM & Kathryn Morrow,
eds.] : anthology : 2008/17
Shambling Towards Hiroshima : novella : 2010/5

Morrow, Kathryn   — 1 nomination

The SFWA European Hall of Fame [James Morrow
& KM, eds.] : anthology : 2008/17

Morse, David   — 1 nomination

The Iron Bridge : first novel : 1999/8

Morse, Donald   — 1 nomination

The Novels of Kurt Vonnegut: Imagining Being an American : non-fiction/art : 2004/17

Moscoe, Mike   — 1 nomination

First Dawn : first novel : 1997/15

Moskowitz, Sam   — 2 nominations

Science Fiction in Old San Francisco, Vol. 1: History of the Movement : related nonfiction book : 1981/13
A. Merritt: Reflections in the Moon Pool : nonfiction/reference : 1986/11

Mosley, Walter   — 2 nominations

Little Brother : short story : 2002/27
Futureland : collection : 2002/19

Murphy, Pat   — 15 nominations; 1 win

The Shadow Hunter : first novel : 1983/14
The Falling Woman : fantasy novel : 1987/16
The Falling Woman : fantasy novel : 1988/24
Rachel in Love : novelette : 1988 W
The City, Not Long After : sf novel : 1990/10
Prescience : short story : 1990/20
Bones : novella : 1991/4
Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates : short story : 1991/6
Points of Departure : collection : 1991/9
Desert Rain [by Mark L. Van Name & PM] : novella : 1992/8
Traveling West : novelette : 1992/14
An American Childhood : novella : 1994/7
Nadya: The Wolf Chronicles : fantasy novel : 1997/8
Dragon's Gate : novelette : 2004/23
Inappropriate Behavior : novelette : 2005/33

Murphy, Shirley Rousseau   — 1 nomination

Wind Child [SRM, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon] : art book : 2000/10

Nagata, Linda   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Bohr Maker : first novel : 1996 W
Deception Well : sf novel : 1998/28
Vast : sf novel : 1999/17
Limit of Vision : sf novel : 2002/21
Memory : sf novel : 2004/18

Naha, Ed   — 1 nomination

The Science Fictionary : related nonfiction book : 1981/11

Nasir, Jamil   — 3 nominations

Quasar : first novel : 1996/7
Tower of Dreams : sf novel : 2000/24 (tie)
Distance Haze : sf novel : 2001/27

Navarro, Yvonne   — 1 nomination

Afterage : first novel : 1994/15

Nazarian, Vera   — 1 nomination

The Clock King and the Queen of the Hourglass : novella : 2006/11

Nelson, Ray   — 1 nomination

Blake's Progress : novel : 1976/16

NESFA   — 1 nomination

The NESFA Index to the Science Fiction Magazines and Original Anthologies:
1981
: nonfiction/reference : 1983/10

Ness, Patrick   — 3 nominations

The Knife of Never Letting Go : young adult novel : 2009/11
The Ask and the Answer : young adult novel : 2010/7
Monsters of Men : young adult book : 2011/11

Nestvold, Ruth   — 1 nomination

The Canadian Who Came Almost All the Way Home From the Stars [by Jay
Lake
& RN] : novelette : 2006/18

Newcomer, Alan Bard   — 1 nomination

Spell Singers : anthology : 1989/22

Newman, Kim   — 14 nominations

Ghastly Beyond Belief [by Neil Gaiman & KN] : nonfiction/reference : 1986/10
Horror: 100 Best Books [by Stephen Jones &
KN] : related nonfiction : 1989/10
Anno Dracula : horror novel : 1994/2
The Quorum : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/10
The Bloody Red Baron : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/4
Coppola's Dracula : novella : 1998/13
Residuals [by Paul J. McAuley & KN] : novelette : 1998/25
Back in the USSA [by Eugene Byrne & KN] : collection : 1998/14
Judgment of Tears: Anno Dracula 1959 : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1999/9
Andy Warhol's Dracula : novella : 2000/18
The Gypsies in the Wood : novella : 2006/18
Horror: Another 100 Best Books [by Stephen Jones
& KN] : non-fiction : 2006/10
The Man from the Diogenes Club : collection : 2007/14
Mysteries of the Diogenes Club : collection : 2011/15

Nicholls, Peter   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Science Fiction Encyclopedia : related nonfiction book : 1980 W
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction [by John Clute
& PN, eds.] : nonfiction : 1994 W

Nichols, Jerry   — 1 nomination

Urshurak [by JN, illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt] : art or illustrated book : 1980/15

Nicholson, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Red Church : first novel : 2003/9

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick   — 20 nominations

Starlight 1 : anthology : 1997/4
editor : 1997/6
editor : 1998/8
Starlight 2 : anthology : 1999/3
editor : 1999/6
editor : 2000/7
editor : 2001/8
Starlight 3 : anthology : 2002/4
editor : 2002/5
editor : 2003/6
New Skies : young adult book : 2004/11
editor : 2004/8
New Magics : young adult book : 2005/6
editor : 2005/5
editor : 2006/5
editor : 2007/6
editor : 2008/5
editor : 2009/6
editor : 2010/10
editor : 2011/13

Nielsen Hayden, Teresa   — 5 nominations

editor : 2007/8
editor : 2008/14
editor : 2009/17 (tie)
editor : 2010/21
editor : 2011/25

Niffenegger, Audrey   — 3 nominations

The Time Traveler's Wife : first novel : 2004/3
The Three Incestuous Sisters : art book : 2006/3
The Adventuress : art book : 2008/9

Niven, Larry   — 47 nominations; 4 wins

Ringworld : novel : 1971 W
Inconstant Moon : short fiction : 1972/9
All the Myriad Ways : reprint anth/collection : 1972/8
What Good Is a Glass Dagger? : novella : 1973/11
Protector : novel : 1974/4
The Defenseless Dead : novella : 1974/6
The Flight of the Horse : reprint anth/collection : 1974/14 (tie)
The Mote in God's Eye [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : novel : 1975/2
The Hole Man : short story : 1975/2
A Hole in Space : single author collection : 1975/2
Inferno [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : novel : 1976/12
ARM : novella : 1976/5
The Borderland of Sol : novella : 1976/3
Tales of Known Space : single author collection : 1976/4
Inferno [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : novel : 1977/17
A World Out of Time : novel : 1977/5
Lucifer's Hammer [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : sf novel : 1978/8
The Magic Goes Away [by LN, illustrated by Esteban
Maroto
] : art or illustrated book : 1979/3
Flare Time : novelette : 1983/9
The Ringworld Engineers : sf novel : 1980/24
The Ringworld Engineers : sf novel : 1981/3
The Locusts [by LN & Steve Barnes] : novelette : 1980/16
Spirals [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : novella : 1980/13
Convergent Series : single author collection : 1980 W
The Patchwork Girl : novella : 1981/2
Dream Park [by LN & Steven Barnes] : sf novel : 1982/4
Oath of Fealty [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : sf novel : 1982/9
The Magic May Return : anthology : 1982/10
The Descent of Anansi [by LN & Steven Barnes] : sf novel : 1983/16
The Integral Trees : sf novel : 1985 W
More Magic : anthology : 1985/13
Footfall [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : sf novel : 1986/3
Limits : collection : 1986/3
The Legacy of Heorot [by LN, Jerry Pournelle
& Steven Barnes] : sf novel : 1988/11
The Smoke Ring : sf novel : 1988/8
The Man-Kzin Wars : anthology : 1989/4
N-Space : collection : 1991/4
Playgrounds of the Mind : collection : 1992/2
Man-Kzin Wars IV : anthology : 1992/6
The Gripping Hand [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : sf novel : 1994/22
Crashlander : collection : 1995/4
The Ringworld Throne : sf novel : 1997/14
Destiny's Road : sf novel : 1998/14
Rainbow Mars : collection : 2000/6 (tie)
Fly-by-Night : novella : 2001/7
The Missing Mass : short story : 2001 W
The Best of Larry Niven : collection : 2011/7

Nix, Garth   — 10 nominations

Lirael : fantasy novel : 2002/15
Abhorsen : young adult book : 2004/2
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 2: Grim Tuesday : young adult book : 2005/9
Across the Wall : collection : 2006/18
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 4: Sir Thursday : young adult book : 2007/5
Holly and Iron : novelette : 2008/24
Beyond the Sea Gate of the Scholar-Pirates of Sarsköe : novelette : 2009/28
The Keys to the Kingdom: Lord Sunday : young adult book : 2011/10
A Suitable Present for a Sorcerous Puppet : short story : 2011/25
To Hold the Bridge : novelette : 2011/29

Noon, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Vurt : first novel : 1995/5

Norden, Eric   — 1 nomination

The Curse of the Mhondoro Nkabele : novelette : 1981/21

Nordley, G. David   — 9 nominations

Into the Miranda Rift : novella : 1994/9
Tin Angel [by GDN & H. G. Stratmann] : novelette : 1995/18
Alice's Asteroid : short story : 1996/15
Fugue on a Sunken Continent : novella : 1997/15
Martian Valkyrie : novelette : 1997/15
Crossing Chao Meng Fu : novelette : 1998/24
Messengers of Chaos : novella : 1998/10
A Life on Mars : novelette : 1999/17
The Forest Between the Worlds : novella : 2001/15

Norton, Andre   — 7 nominations

Trey of Swords : fantasy novel : 1978/12
Lore of the Witch World : single author collection : 1981/15
Gryphon in Glory : fantasy novel : 1982/19
Horn Crown : fantasy novel : 1982/8
'Ware Hawk! : fantasy novel : 1984/24
Tales of the Witch World : anthology : 1988/9
Wizards' Worlds : collection : 1990/15

Norwood, Warren G.   — 1 nomination

The Windhover Tapes: An Image of Voices : first novel : 1983/3

Notkin, Debbie   — 1 nomination

80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin [by Karen
Joy Fowler
& DN, eds.] : non-fiction : 2011/2

November, Sharyn   — 9 nominations

Firebirds : young adult book : 2004/10
editor : 2006/21
Firebirds Rising : anthology : 2007/6
editor : 2007/15
editor : 2008/23
editor : 2009/23
Firebirds Soaring : anthology : 2010/11
editor : 2010/14
editor : 2011/15

Novik, Naomi   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder War : first novel : 2007 W
Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder War : fantasy novel : 2007/21
Seven Years from Home : novelette : 2011/22

Noyes, Deborah   — 1 nomination

Gothic!: Ten Original Dark Tales : young adult book : 2005/14

Oates, Joyce Carol   — 3 nominations

Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque : collection : 1995/15
American Gothic Tales : anthology : 1997/10
In Shock : novelette : 2001/22

Oberndorf, Charles   — 2 nominations

Sheltered Lives : first novel : 1993/8
Testing : novella : 1994/17

O'Donnell, Kevin, Jr.   — 2 nominations

Mayflies : sf novel : 1980/18
Useful Life : short story : 1990/26 (tie)

offutt, andrew j.   — 3 nominations

The Castle Keeps : novel : 1973/20
The Greenhouse Effect : novella : 1977/10
Swords Against Darkness III : anthology : 1979/10

O'Keefe, Claudia   — 1 nomination

Black Snow Days : first novel : 1991/6

Okorafor, Nnedi   — 3 nominations

Zahrah the Windseeker : first novel : 2006/12
The Shadow Speaker : young adult book : 2008/7
Who Fears Death : fantasy novel : 2011/5

Olander, Joseph D.   — 2 nominations

Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction [Frederik
Pohl
, Martin H. Greenberg & JDO, eds.] : anthology : 1981/8
Philip K. Dick [by Martin H. Greenberg & JDO,
eds.] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/7

Olbinski, Rafal   — 1 nomination

Women: Motifs and Variations : art book : 2008/10

O'Leary, Patrick   — 5 nominations

Door Number Three : first novel : 1996/5
The Gift : fantasy novel : 1998/9
Other Voices, Other Doors : collection : 2002/23
The Black Heart : short story : 2002/24
The Impossible Bird : sf novel : 2003/19

Oliver, Chad   — 1 nomination

The Selected Stories of Chad Oliver Volume 1: A Star Above It; Volume 2:
Far From This Earth
: collection : 2004/20

Oltion, Jerry   — 4 nominations

Frame of Reference : first novel : 1988/25
The Pandora Probe : short story : 1995/21
Abandon in Place : novella : 1997/11
The Astronaut from Wyoming [by Adam-Troy Castro & JO] : novella : 2000/15

Oltion, Kathy   — 1 nomination

While You Wait : short story : 1999/24

O'Nan, Stewart   — 1 nomination

The Night Country : fantasy novel : 2004/18

O'Neal, Kathleen M.   — 1 nomination

An Abyss of Light : first novel : 1991/5

Oppel, Kenneth   — 2 nominations

Airborn : young adult book : 2005/13
Skybreaker : young adult book : 2006/10

Ore, Rebecca   — 9 nominations

Becoming Alien : first novel : 1988/7
Being Alien : sf novel : 1990/17
The Illegal Rebirth of Billy the Kid : sf novel : 1992/17
Alien Bootlegger : novella : 1994/12
Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories : collection : 1994/16
Slow Funeral : fantasy novel : 1995/15
Gaia's Toys : sf novel : 1996/16
Hypocaust & Bathysphere : novella : 1996/19
Outlaw School : sf novel : 2001/25

Ortiz, Luis   — 3 nominations

Arts Unknown: The Life & Art of Lee Brown Coye : art book : 2006/10 (tie)
Emshwiller: Infinity x Two : art book : 2008/3
Outermost [Jack Gaughan, edited by LO] : art book : 2011/8

Orwell, George   — 1 nomination

Animal Farm: 50th Anniversary Edition [GO, illustrated by Ralph
Steadman
] : art book : 1997/7

O'Shea, Pat   — 1 nomination

The Hounds of the Morrigan : first novel : 1987/16

Ounsley, Simon   — 3 nominations

Interzone: The 2nd Anthology [John Clute, David
Pringle
& SO, eds.] : anthology : 1988/15
Interzone: The 3rd Anthology [John Clute, David
Pringle
& SO, eds.] : anthology : 1989/20
Interzone: The 4th Anthology [John Clute, David
Pringle
& SO, eds.] : anthology : 1990/15 (tie)

Page, Gerald W.   — 1 nomination

Murder on Lupozny Station [by Michael Bishop & GWP] : novelette : 1982/7

Pagel, Stephen   — 2 nominations

Bending the Landscape: Fantasy [Nicola Griffith
& SP, eds.] : anthology : 1998/11
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction [Nicola
Griffith
& SP, eds.] : anthology : 1999/7

Paine, Michael   — 1 nomination

Owl Light : horror novel : 1990/12

Palencar, John Jude   — 11 nominations

artist : 2002/12
artist : 2003/12
artist : 2004/16
artist : 2005/15
artist : 2006/14
artist : 2007/7
Origins: The Art of John Jude Palencar : art book : 2007/5
artist : 2008/9
artist : 2009/12
artist : 2010/8
artist : 2011/12

Paleo, Lyn   — 1 nomination

Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction
and Fantasy
[by Eric Garber & LP] : nonfiction/reference : 1984/11

Palmer, David R.   — 4 nominations

Emergence : novella : 1982/12
Seeking : novella : 1984/3
Emergence : sf novel : 1985/18
Emergence : first novel : 1985/3

Palmer, Dexter   — 1 nomination

The Dream of Perpetual Motion : first novel : 2011/11

Palwick, Susan   — 5 nominations

Flying in Place : fantasy novel : 1993/16
Flying in Place : first novel : 1993/4
The Fate of Mice : short story : 2006/28
Shelter : sf novel : 2008/17
The Fate of Mice : collection : 2008/16

Pangborn, Edgar   — 5 nominations

Mount Charity : short fiction : 1972/6
My Brother Leopold : novella : 1974/12
The World Is a Sphere : short fiction : 1974/16
The Company of Glory : novel : 1975/11
Still I Persist in Wondering : single author collection : 1979/3

Pangborn, Mary   — 1 nomination

The Confession of Hamo : short story : 1981/19

Panshin, Alexei   — 4 nominations

fan critic : 1971/9
critic : 1974/6
critic : 1975/14
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence
[by AP & Cory Panshin] : nonfiction : 1990/2

Panshin, Cory   — 3 nominations

critic : 1974/6
critic : 1975/14
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence
[by Alexei Panshin & CP] : nonfiction : 1990/2

Park, Paul   — 13 nominations

Soldiers of Paradise : first novel : 1988/22
Sugar Rain : sf novel : 1990/22
The Last Homosexual : short story : 1997/3
Get a Grip : short story : 1998/5
Self-Portrait, with Melanoma, Final Draft : short story : 2002/30
If Lions Could Speak: Imaging the Alien : short story : 2003/16
No Traveller Returns : novella : 2005/14
A Princess of Roumania : fantasy novel : 2006/7
The Tourmaline : fantasy novel : 2007/11 (tie)
The White Tyger : fantasy novel : 2008/6
Fragrant Goddess : short story : 2008/34
The Hidden World : fantasy novel : 2009/8
Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance : novella : 2011/13

Park, Severna   — 1 nomination

Tiger, Tiger : short story : 1999/21

Parker, K. J.   — 5 nominations

Engineer Trilogy: Devices and Desires/Evil for Evil/The Escapement : sf novel : 2008/20
The Company : sf novel : 2009/19
The Folding Knife : fantasy novel : 2011/20
Amor Vincit Omnia : novelette : 2011/20
A Rich Full Week : novelette : 2011/24

Parkes, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Art of Michael Parkes : art book : 2007/14

Parkinson, Keith   — 4 nominations

artist : 1991/6
artist : 1992/9
artist : 1993/13
Kingsgate: The Art of Keith Parkinson : art book : 2005/8

Parks, Richard   — 2 nominations

The Long Look : first novel : 2009/12
On the Banks of the River of Heaven : collection : 2011/26

Parrish, Maxfield   — 2 nominations

Maxfield Parrish: A Retrospective [Laurence S.
Cutler
& Judy Goffman Cutler; artist MP] : art book : 1997/6
Maxfield Parrish, Maxfield Parrish 1870-1966 [Sylvia
Yount
; artist MP] : art book : 2000/6

Partridge, Norman   — 2 nominations

Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales : collection : 1993/13
The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists : collection : 2002/22

Patten, Fred   — 3 nominations

fan critic : 1971/7
fan writer : 1972/13
critic : 1977/11

Patterson, William H., Jr.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Martian Named Smith: Critical Perspectives on Robert A. Heinlein's Stranger
in a Strange Land
[by WHP & Andrew Thornton] : non-fiction : 2002/9
Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning
Curve
: non-fiction : 2011 W

Patton, Fiona   — 1 nomination

The Stone Prince : first novel : 1998/12

Pauls, Ted   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan critic : 1971 W
fan writer : 1971/7
fan writer : 1972/3 (tie)

Pautz, Peter D.   — 1 nomination

The Architecture of Fear [Kathryn Cramer &
PDP, eds.] : anthology : 1988/25

Paxson, Diana L.   — 3 nominations

Lady of Light : first novel : 1983/4
Brisingamen : fantasy novel : 1985/20
The White Raven : fantasy novel : 1989/21

Peake, Sebastian   — 1 nomination

Mervyn Peake: The Man and His Art [compiled by SP & Alison
Eldred
, edited by G. Peter Winnington] : art book : 2008/5

Pearce, Gerald   — 1 nomination

In the Sumerian Marshes : novella : 1985/10

Pederson, Jay P.   — 1 nomination

St. James Guide to Science Fiction Writers: 4th Edition [by JPP & Robert
Reginald
, eds.] : nonfiction : 1996/6

Peirce, Hayford   — 1 nomination

Napoleon Disentimed : first novel : 1988/12

Pellegrino, Charles   — 2 nominations

Flying to Valhalla : first novel : 1994/8
The Killing Star [by CP & George Zebrowski] : sf novel : 1996/15

Pepper, Robert   — 3 nominations

paperback cover illustrator : 1971/10
paperback artist : 1972/5
paperback cover artist : 1973/14

Perret, Patti   — 2 nominations

The Faces of Science Fiction : nonfiction/reference : 1985/3
The Faces of Fantasy : art book : 1997/2

Perry, Steve   — 1 nomination

The Tularemia Gambit : first novel : 1982/15 (tie)

Pesch, Helmut   — 3 nominations

fan artist : 1973/9
fan artist : 1974/11
fan artist : 1975/10

Peterfreund, Diana   — 1 nomination

The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn : novelette : 2011/14

Petrey, Susan C.   — 1 nomination

Spidersong : short story : 1981/23

Phillips, Holly   — 3 nominations

The Burning Girl : first novel : 2007/11
Three Days of Rain : short story : 2008/30
The Engine's Child : fantasy novel : 2009/15

Phillips, Julie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon : non-fiction : 2007 W

Philmus, Robert M.   — 1 nomination

Visions and Re-Visions: [Re]constructing Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2007/13

Picacio, John   — 8 nominations; 1 win

artist : 2005/8
artist : 2006/3
artist : 2007 W
Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio : art book : 2007/2
artist : 2008/4
artist : 2009/3
artist : 2010/2
artist : 2011/3

Picard, Don   — 1 nomination

Gate-o : novelette : 1975/19

Pierce, John J.   — 4 nominations

The Best of Cordwainer Smith [by Cordwainer Smith,
edited by JJP] : single author collection : 1976/2
Foundations of Science Fiction : nonfiction : 1988/11
When Worldviews Collide : nonfiction : 1990/13
Odd Genre: A Study in Imagination and Evolution : nonfiction : 1995/9

Pierce, Tamora   — 2 nominations

Protector of the Small: Lady Knight : young adult novel : 2003/7
Trickster's Choice : young adult book : 2004/7

Pinborough, Sarah   — 1 nomination

A Matter of Blood : fantasy novel : 2011/24

Pini, Wendy   — 3 nominations

professional artist : 1975/11
artist : 1976/15
artist : 1982/26

Pinto, Ricardo   — 1 nomination

The Chosen : first novel : 2000/14

Piper, H. Beam   — 3 nominations

Federation : single author collection : 1982/19
Paratime : single author collection : 1982/8
The Worlds of H. Beam Piper [by HBP, edited by John
F. Carr
] : collection : 1984/10

Piserchia, Doris   — 1 nomination

Star Rider : novel : 1975/18

Platt, Charles   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Dream Makers : related nonfiction book : 1981/2
Dream Makers, Volume II : nonfiction/reference : 1984 W

Plauger, P. J.   — 2 nominations

Child of All Ages : short story : 1976/3
Con Artist : short story : 1977/15

Pohl, Carol   — 3 nominations

Jupiter [CP & Frederik Pohl, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/5
Science Fiction: The Great Years [CP & Frederik
Pohl
, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/12
Science Fiction Discoveries [CP & Frederik Pohl,
eds.] : anthology : 1977/9

Pohl, Frederik   — 64 nominations; 3 wins

The Gold at the Starbow's End : novella : 1973 W
The Meeting [by FP & C. M. Kornbluth] : short fiction : 1973/9
The Merchants of Venus : novella : 1973/7
The Gold at the Starbow's End : reprint anth/collection : 1973/6
Best Science Fiction for 1972 : reprint anth/collection : 1973/7
In the Problem Pit : novella : 1974/10
Jupiter [Carol Pohl & FP, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/5
Science Fiction: The Great Years [Carol Pohl
& FP, eds.] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/12
Enjoy, Enjoy : short story : 1975/18
The Gift of Garigolli [by FP & C. M. Kornbluth] : novelette : 1975/15
Mute Inglorious Tam [by FP & C. M. Kornbluth] : short story : 1975/19
We Purchased People : short story : 1975/11
The Mother Trip : short story : 1976/2
The Best of Frederik Pohl [by FP, edited by Lester
del Rey
] : single author collection : 1976/14
Man Plus : novel : 1977/3
The Best of C.M. Kornbluth [by C. M. Kornbluth,
edited by FP] : author collection : 1977/11
Science Fiction Discoveries [Carol Pohl & FP,
eds.] : anthology : 1977/9
Gateway : sf novel : 1978 W
Swanilda's Song : novelette : 1979/4
The Way the Future Was : reference book : 1979 W
Jem : sf novel : 1980/2
Mars Masked : novella : 1980/4
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon : sf novel : 1981/2
Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction [FP, Martin
H. Greenberg
& Joseph D. Olander, eds.] : anthology : 1981/8
Nebula Winners 14 : anthology : 1981/21
The Cool War : sf novel : 1982/7
Starburst : sf novel : 1983/8
Farmer on the Dole : novelette : 1983/16
Yesterday's Tomorrows : anthology : 1983/16
Wall Around a Star [by Jack Williamson & FP] : sf novel : 1984/21
The Lord of the Skies : novella : 1984/8
Servant of the People : short story : 1984/4
Spending a Day at the Lottery Fair : short story : 1984/3
Midas World : collection : 1984/8 (tie)
Heechee Rendezvous : sf novel : 1985/3
The Years of the City : collection : 1985/6
The Blister : novella : 1985/4
Criticality : short story : 1985/7
The Greening of Bed-Stuy : novella : 1985/11
The Kindly Isle : novelette : 1985/6
The Sweet Sad Queen of the Grazing Isles : novella : 1985/9
Pohlstars : collection : 1985/2
Fermi and Frost : short story : 1986/2
The Things That Happen : novelette : 1986/12
The Coming of the Quantum Cats : sf novel : 1987/9
The Annals of the Heechee : sf novel : 1988/6
Adeste Fideles : novelette : 1988/21
My Life as a Born Again Pig : novelette : 1988/26
Waiting for the Olympians : novella : 1989/13
The Day the Martians Came : collection : 1989/10
Homegoing : sf novel : 1990/16
The World at the End of Time : sf novel : 1991/18
The Gateway Trip : collection : 1991/8
Outnumbering the Dead : novella : 1992/11
Mining the Oort : sf novel : 1993/18
Stopping at Slowyear : novella : 1993/2
The Voices of Heaven : sf novel : 1995/18
The Other End of Time : sf novel : 1997/23
The Far Shore of Time : sf novel : 2000/17
Hatching the Phoenix : novella : 2000/17
The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume One : anthology : 2000/9
The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume Two : anthology : 2001/7
The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume Three : anthology : 2002/8
Platinum Pohl : collection : 2006/4

Pohl-Weary, Emily   — 1 nomination

Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril [by Judith
Merril
& EP] : non-fiction : 2003/3

Polikarpus, Viido   — 1 nomination

Down Town [by VP & Tappan King] : first novel : 1986/23

Pollack, Rachel   — 1 nomination

Temporary Agency : fantasy novel : 1995/17

Popkes, Steven   — 3 nominations

The Egg : novella : 1990/21
The Ice : novella : 2004/16
Jackie's Boy : novella : 2011/18

Potter, J. K.   — 24 nominations

artist : 1985/16
artist : 1986/2
artist : 1987/3
artist : 1988/3
artist : 1989/3
artist : 1990/6
artist : 1991/4
artist : 1992/5
artist : 1993/12
artist : 1995/6
Horripilations: The Art of J.K. Potter : art book : 1995/9
artist : 1997/6
Neurotica: The Darkest Art of J.K. Potter : art book : 1997/4
artist : 2001/13
artist : 2002/16
artist : 2003/9
artist : 2004/15
artist : 2005/22
artist : 2006/19
artist : 2007/19
artist : 2008/14
artist : 2009/15
artist : 2010/14
artist : 2011/18

Pournelle, Jerry   — 16 nominations

The Mercenary : novella : 1973/12
The Mote in God's Eye [by Larry Niven & JP] : novel : 1975/2
2020 Vision : original anthology : 1975/9
Inferno [by Larry Niven & JP] : novel : 1976/12
Inferno [by Larry Niven & JP] : novel : 1977/17
Lucifer's Hammer [by Larry Niven & JP] : sf novel : 1978/8
Janissaries : sf novel : 1980/25
Spirals [by Larry Niven & JP] : novella : 1980/13
King David's Spaceship : sf novel : 1982/14
Oath of Fealty [by Larry Niven & JP] : sf novel : 1982/9
Nebula Award Stories Sixteen : anthology : 1983/11
Footfall [by Larry Niven & JP] : sf novel : 1986/3
Far Frontiers [JP & Jim Baen, eds.] : anthology : 1985/16
The Science Fiction Yearbook [JP, Jim Baen &
John F. Carr, eds.] : anthology : 1986/22
The Legacy of Heorot [by Larry Niven, JP &
Steven Barnes] : sf novel : 1988/11
The Gripping Hand [by Larry Niven & JP] : sf novel : 1994/22

Powers, Richard   — 4 nominations

paperback artist : 1972/13
paperback cover artist : 1973/18
artist : 1979/14
The Art of Richard Powers [Jane Frank; artist
RP] : art book : 2002/3

Powers, Tim   — 16 nominations; 3 wins

The Drawing of the Dark : fantasy novel : 1980/17
The Anubis Gates : fantasy novel : 1984/2
Dinner at Deviant's Palace : sf novel : 1986/7
On Stranger Tides : fantasy novel : 1988/2
The Stress of Her Regard : fantasy novel : 1990/2
The Better Boy [by James P. Blaylock & TP] : novelette : 1992/11
Last Call : fantasy novel : 1993 W
Expiration Date : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996 W
Earthquake Weather : fantasy novel : 1998 W
Declare : fantasy novel : 2001/2
Night Moves and Other Stories : collection : 2002/12
Pat Moore : novelette : 2005/27
Strange Itineraries : collection : 2006/12
Three Days to Never : fantasy novel : 2007/4
A Soul in a Bottle : novelette : 2007/10
The Hour of Babel : novelette : 2009/12

Poyser, Victoria   — 7 nominations

artist : 1981/22
artist : 1982/17
artist : 1983/7
artist : 1984/7
artist : 1985/9
artist : 1986/6
artist : 1987/14

Pratchett, Terry   — 25 nominations; 4 wins

Equal Rites : fantasy novel : 1988/23
Wyrd Sisters : fantasy novel : 1989/15 (tie)
Guards! Guards! : fantasy novel : 1990/14
Good Omens [by TP & Neil Gaiman] : fantasy novel : 1991/2
Moving Pictures : fantasy novel : 1991/12
Witches Abroad : fantasy novel : 1992/7
Small Gods : fantasy novel : 1993/10
Maskerade : fantasy novel : 1996/12
Feet of Clay : fantasy novel : 1997/7
The Fifth Elephant : fantasy novel : 2000/2
The Truth : fantasy novel : 2001/9
Thief of Time : fantasy novel : 2002/5
The Last Hero [TP; illustrated by Paul Kidby] : art book : 2002/4
Night Watch : fantasy novel : 2003/2
Monstrous Regiment : fantasy novel : 2004/2
The Wee Free Men : young adult book : 2004 W
Going Postal : fantasy novel : 2005/3
A Hat Full of Sky : young adult book : 2005 W
Terry Pratchett: The Art of Discworld [TP, illustrated by Paul
Kidby
] : art book : 2005/2
Thud! : fantasy novel : 2006/3
Wintersmith : young adult book : 2007 W
Making Money : fantasy novel : 2008 W
Nation : young adult novel : 2009/4
Unseen Academicals : fantasy novel : 2010/2
I Shall Wear Midnight : young adult book : 2011/2

Pratt, Tim   — 9 nominations

Little Gods : collection : 2004/21
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl : first novel : 2006/4
Cup and Table : short story : 2007/22
Impossible Dreams : short story : 2007/7
Blood Engines : fantasy novel : 2008/18
Artifice and Intelligence : short story : 2008/15
Hart & Boot & Other Stories : collection : 2008/12
Spell Games : fantasy novel : 2010/17
Sympathy for the Devil : anthology : 2011/15

Preiss, Byron   — 7 nominations

Dragonworld [by BP & J. Michael Reaves, illustrated
by Joseph Zucker] : art or illustrated book : 1980/10
The Illustrated Harlan Ellison : art or illustrated book : 1980/5
Dinosaurs [by William Stout, William
Service
& BP] : related nonfiction book : 1982/18
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon [Leo & Diane Dillon,
edited by BP] : related nonfiction book : 1982/3
The Planets : anthology : 1986/13
The Universe : anthology : 1988/8
The Ultimate Werewolf : anthology : 1992/13

Preuss, Paul   — 4 nominations

The Gates of Heaven : first novel : 1981/5
Broken Symmetries : sf novel : 1984/23
Starfire : sf novel : 1989/29
Secret Passages : sf novel : 1998/19

Price, E. Hoffmann   — 1 nomination

Book of the Dead: Friends of Yesteryear: Fictioneers & Others : non-fiction : 2002/7

Priest, Cherie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Boneshaker : sf novel : 2010 W

Priest, Christopher   — 12 nominations

The Inverted World : novel : 1975/6
An Infinite Summer : short story : 1977/14
The Watched : novella : 1979/2
Whores : short story : 1979/9 (tie)
Anticipations : anthology : 1979/9
Palely Loitering : novella : 1980/3
An Infinite Summer : single author collection : 1980/7
The Affirmation : sf novel : 1982/25
The Glamour : sf novel : 1985/26
The Prestige : fantasy novel : 1997/9
The Extremes : sf novel : 2000/23
The Separation : sf novel : 2003/9

Pringle, David   — 25 nominations

Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels : nonfiction/reference : 1986/6
Interzone: The 1st Anthology [John Clute, Colin
Greenland
& DP, eds.] : anthology : 1986/9
Interzone: The 2nd Anthology [John Clute, DP
& Simon Ounsley, eds.] : anthology : 1988/15
Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels : related nonfiction : 1989/16
Interzone: The 3rd Anthology [John Clute, DP
& Simon Ounsley, eds.] : anthology : 1989/20
Interzone: The 4th Anthology [John Clute, DP
& Simon Ounsley, eds.] : anthology : 1990/15 (tie)
editor : 1991/6
editor : 1992/8
editor : 1993/7
editor : 1994/7
The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, Second Edition : nonfiction : 1996/3
editor : 1996/7
St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers : nonfiction : 1997/5
St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers : nonfiction : 1998/5
editor : 1997/9
The Best of Interzone : anthology : 1998/6
editor : 1998/6
St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers : nonfiction : 1999/7 (tie)
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Fantasy: The Definitive Illustrated Guide : nonfiction : 1999/6
editor : 1999/9
editor : 2000/6
editor : 2001/6
editor : 2002/8
editor : 2003/8
editor : 2004/10

Pronzini, Bill   — 1 nomination

Prose Bowl [by BP & Barry N. Malzberg] : novelette : 1980/15

Prucher, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2008/2

Ptacek, Kathryn   — 1 nomination

Women of Darkness II : anthology : 1991/18

Pullman, Philip   — 4 nominations

The Golden Compass (UK title: Northern Lights) : fantasy novel : 1997/15
The Subtle Knife : fantasy novel : 1998/11
The Amber Spyglass : fantasy novel : 2001/3
Once Upon a Time in the North : novella : 2009/4

Pumilia, Joe   — 1 nomination

Willowisp : short story : 1975/17

Purdom, Tom   — 3 nominations

Sepoy : novelette : 1993/19
Fossil Games : novelette : 2000/26
Bank Run : novella : 2006/16 (tie)

Pynchon, Thomas   — 2 nominations

Gravity's Rainbow : novel : 1974/12
Against the Day : sf novel : 2007/8

Quick, W. T.   — 1 nomination

Dreams of Flesh and Sand : first novel : 1989/17

Rabkin, Eric S.   — 1 nomination

Hard Science Fiction [by George E. Slusser
& ESR, eds.] : nonfiction : 1987/14

Rajaniemi, Hannu   — 2 nominations

The Quantum Thief : first novel : 2011/3
Elegy for a Young Elk : short story : 2011/20

Rambo, Cat   — 3 nominations

The Surgeon's Tale [by Jeff VanderMeer & CR] : novelette : 2008/21
Narrative of a Beast's Life : short story : 2010/8
Clockwork Fairies : short story : 2011/23

Randall, Marta   — 10 nominations

Journey : novel : 1979/16
The View from Endless Scarp : short story : 1980/21
Dangerous Games : sf novel : 1981/15
Dangerous Games : novella : 1981/5
New Dimensions 11 [Robert Silverberg & MR,
eds.] : anthology : 1981/9
New Dimensions 12 [MR & Robert Silverberg,
eds.] : anthology : 1982/6
The Sword of Winter : fantasy novel : 1984/13 (tie)
On Cannon Beach : short story : 1985/27
The Nebula Awards #19 : anthology : 1985/22
Lapidary Nights : short story : 1988/24

Raven, Nicky   — 1 nomination

Beowulf: A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes [retold by NR, illustrated
by John Howe] : art book : 2008/7

Rawn, Melanie   — 4 nominations

Dragon Prince : first novel : 1989/6
Dragon Star Book III: Skybowl : fantasy novel : 1994/18
Exiles 1: The Ruins of Ambrai : fantasy novel : 1995/20
The Golden Key [by MR, Jennifer Roberson &
Kate Elliott] : fantasy novel : 1997/20

Reamy, Tom   — 5 nominations

San Diego Lightfoot Sue : novelette : 1976/12
The Detweiler Boy : short fiction : 1978/14
Blind Voices : novel : 1979/2
Insects in Amber : novella : 1979/8
San Diego Lightfoot Sue and Other Stories : single author collection : 1981/5

Reaves, J. Michael   — 2 nominations

Dragonworld [by Byron Preiss & JMR, illustrated
by Joseph Zucker] : art or illustrated book : 1980/10
Werewind : novelette : 1982/27

Redick, Robert V. S.   — 1 nomination

The Red Wolf Conspiracy : first novel : 2009/10

Reed, Robert   — 57 nominations

The Leeshore : first novel : 1988/18
Black Milk : sf novel : 1990/25
Chaff : novelette : 1991/23
The Utility Man : short story : 1991/10
Pipes : short story : 1992/24
Sister Alice : novella : 1994/11
Stride : novelette : 1995/21
An Exaltation of Larks : sf novel : 1996/22
Waging Good : novelette : 1996/21
Chrysalis : novella : 1997/9
Decency : short story : 1997/8
First Tuesday : short story : 1997/18
Booming Ice : short story : 1998/19
The Dragons of Springplace : novelette : 1998/17
Marrow : novella : 1998/5
The Cuckoo's Boys : novella : 1999/21
Mother Death : novella : 1999/14
Savior : short story : 1999/16
Whiptail : short story : 1999/9
Baby's Fire : novella : 2000/10
Game of the Century : novelette : 2000/19
Human Bay : short story : 2000/14
Nodaway : novelette : 2000/20
The Dragons of Springplace : collection : 2000/9
Marrow : sf novel : 2001/13
The Gulf : novelette : 2001/20 (tie)
Hybrid : novelette : 2001/25
The Prophet Ugly : novelette : 2001/24
The Boy : novelette : 2002/29
Mirror : novelette : 2002/34
The Children's Crusade : novelette : 2003/33
Lying to Dogs : novelette : 2003/12
She Sees My Monsters Now : short story : 2003/19 (tie)
Veritas : novella : 2003/16
Sister Alice : sf novel : 2004/16
555 : short story : 2004/7 (tie)
Hexagons : novelette : 2004/24
The Well of Stars : sf novel : 2006/17
The Dragons of Summer Gulch : novelette : 2005/26
Mere : novelette : 2005/20
Opal Ball : short story : 2005/28 (tie)
Dallas: An Essay : novelette : 2006/29
The Cuckoo's Boys : collection : 2006/25
A Billion Eves : novella : 2007/6
Eight Episodes : short story : 2007/9
Good Mountain : novella : 2007/21
Rococo : novella : 2007/22
Magic with Thirteen-Year-Old Boys : short story : 2008/16
Fifty Dinosaurs : short story : 2009/22
Five Thrillers : novelette : 2009/10
The House Left Empty : short story : 2009/20
The Man with the Golden Balloon : novella : 2009/12
Truth : novella : 2009/9
Before My Last Breath : short story : 2010/6
The Cull : short story : 2011/28
Dead Man's Run : novella : 2011/10
A History of Terraforming : novella : 2011/9

Reeve, Philip   — 3 nominations

Predator's Gold : young adult book : 2004/13
A Darkling Plain : young adult book : 2007/9
Fever Crumb : young adult book : 2011/14

Reeves-Stevens, Garfield   — 1 nomination

Dark Matter : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/7

Reginald, Robert   — 3 nominations

Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature : related nonfiction book : 1980/8
Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature, 1975-1991 : nonfiction : 1993/8
St. James Guide to Science Fiction Writers: 4th Edition [by Jay
P. Pederson
& RR, eds.] : nonfiction : 1996/6

Reimann, Katya   — 1 nomination

Wind from a Foreign Sky : first novel : 1997/10

Resnick, Mike   — 31 nominations; 1 win

Birthright: The Book of Man : sf novel : 1983/22
Santiago : sf novel : 1987/10
Ivory : sf novel : 1989/16
Kirinyaga : short story : 1989/2
For I Have Touched the Sky : novelette : 1990/4
Bully! : novella : 1991/11
Bwana : novella : 1991/12
One Perfect Morning, With Jackals : short story : 1992/13
Over There : novelette : 1992/7
Winter Solstice : short story : 1992/10
The Lotus and the Spear : short story : 1993/8
Alternate Kennedys : anthology : 1993/3
Alternate Presidents : anthology : 1993/17
editor : 1993/9
Mwalimu in the Squared Circle : short story : 1994/2
Alternate Warriors : anthology : 1994/6
editor : 1994/6
Barnaby in Exile : short story : 1995/10
A Little Knowledge : novelette : 1995/6
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge : novella : 1995/2
The Passage of the Light: The Recursive Science Fiction of Barry N. Malzberg
[by Barry N. Malzberg, edited by MR & Anthony R. Lewis] : collection : 1995/11
editor : 1995/11
Bibi [by MR & Susan Shwartz] : novella : 1996/10
When the Old Gods Die : novelette : 1996 W
The Land of Nod : novelette : 1997/3
The 43 Antarean Dynasties : short story : 1998/4
Kirinyaga : collection : 1999/3
Hunting the Snark : novella : 2000/6
New Voices in Science Fiction : anthology : 2004/16
Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian [Janis
Ian
& MR, eds.] : anthology : 2004/12 (tie)
Worldcon Guest of Honor Speeches [by MR & Joe Siclari,
eds.] : non-fiction : 2007/9

Reynolds, Alastair   — 28 nominations

Revelation Space : sf novel : 2001/22
Revelation Space : first novel : 2001/2
Great Wall of Mars : novella : 2001/14
Hideaway : novelette : 2001/23
Merlin's Gun : novelette : 2001/8
Chasm City : sf novel : 2002/9
Glacial : novella : 2002/15
Redemption Ark : sf novel : 2003/4
The Real Story : novelette : 2003/27
Turquoise Days : novella : 2003/9
Absolution Gap : sf novel : 2004/6
Century Rain : sf novel : 2005/15
Pushing Ice : sf novel : 2006/11
Beyond the Aquila Rift : novelette : 2006/16
Zima Blue : novelette : 2006/22
Nightingale : novella : 2007/14
Signal to Noise : novelette : 2007/16
Tiger, Burning : novelette : 2007/26
Galactic North : collection : 2007/5
Zima Blue and Other Stories : collection : 2007/8
The Prefect : sf novel : 2008/15
House of Suns : sf novel : 2009/10
Fury : novelette : 2009/20
The Star Surgeon's Apprentice : novelette : 2009/13
Terminal World : sf novel : 2011/9
Sleepover : novelette : 2011/11
Troika : novella : 2011/5
Deep Navigation : collection : 2011/8

Reynolds, Ted   — 4 nominations

Can These Bones Live? : short story : 1980/18
Ker-Plop : novella : 1980/8
Through All Your Houses Wandering : novella : 1982/18
The Tides of God : first novel : 1990/4

Rice, Anne   — 8 nominations; 1 win

The Vampire Lestat : fantasy novel : 1986/4
The Queen of the Damned : horror novel : 1989/2
The Witching Hour : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991 W
The Tale of the Body Thief : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1993/4
Lasher : horror novel : 1994/5
Taltos : dark fantasy/horror novel : 1995/5
Memnoch the Devil : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1996/8
Servant of the Bones : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1997/7

Rich, Mark   — 1 nomination

CM Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary : non-fiction : 2011/3

Richerson, Carrie   — 1 nomination

Artistic License : novelette : 1995/19

Rickert, M.   — 9 nominations

Cold Fires : short story : 2005/31
The Christmas Witch : novelette : 2007/40
Journey into the Kingdom : novelette : 2007/29
Map of Dreams : novella : 2007/5
You Have Never Been Here : short story : 2007/24
Map of Dreams : collection : 2007/13
Holiday : short story : 2008/27
Memoir of a Deer Woman : short story : 2008/22
Holiday : collection : 2011/21

Rickman, Gregg   — 2 nominations

Philip K. Dick: In His Own Words : nonfiction/reference : 1985/9
To the High Castle Philip K. Dick: A Life 1928-1962 : nonfiction : 1990/8

Riddell, Chris   — 1 nomination

Jonathan Swift's Gulliver [Martin Jenkins,
illustrated by CR] : art book : 2006/14

Rivera, Mercurio D.   — 1 nomination

Snatch Me Another : short story : 2009/25

Roberson, Chris   — 5 nominations

Red Hands, Black Hands : short story : 2005/26
Gold Mountain : novelette : 2006/28
The Voyage of Night Shining White : novella : 2007/10
The Sky is Large and the Earth is Small : novelette : 2008/25
Edison's Frankenstein : short story : 2010/26

Roberson, Jennifer   — 1 nomination

The Golden Key [by Melanie Rawn, JR & Kate
Elliott
] : fantasy novel : 1997/20

Roberts, Adam   — 4 nominations

Salt : first novel : 2001/8
The History of Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2007/7
Yellow Blue Tibia : sf novel : 2010/16
The Routledge Companion to Science Fiction [by Mark
Bould
, Andrew M. Butler, AR & Sherryl Vint, eds.] : nonfiction/art book : 2010/14

Roberts, Keith   — 11 nominations

The Big Fans : short fiction : 1978/13
Ladies from Hell : single author collection : 1980/17
Molly Zero : sf novel : 1981/19 (tie)
The Lordly Ones : novelette : 1981/6
Kitemaster : short story : 1983/21
Kitemaster : short story : 1985/12
Kiteworld : sf novel : 1986/27
Kitemistress : novelette : 1986/15
Kaeti & Company : collection : 1987/21
Mrs. Byres and the Dragon : novelette : 1991/15 (tie)
The Will of God : novelette : 1992/25

Roberts, Robin   — 1 nomination

Anne McCaffrey: A Life with Dragons : non-fiction : 2008/8

Robins, Lane   — 1 nomination

Maledicte : first novel : 2008/10

Robinson, Carol L.   — 1 nomination

The Cultural Influences of William Gibson, the "Father" of Cyberpunk Science
Fiction
[by Carl B. Yoke & CLR, eds.] : non-fiction : 2008/11

Robinson, Frank M.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

A Life in the Day of... and Other Short Stories : single author collection : 1982/17
The Dark Beyond the Stars : sf novel : 1992/8
Pulp Culture: The Art of Fiction Magazines [FMR & Lawrence
Davidson
] : art book : 1999/3
Waiting : sf novel : 2000/13
Science Fiction of the 20th Century : art book : 2000 W

Robinson, Jeanne   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Stardance [by Spider Robinson & JR] : novella : 1978 W
Stardance II [by Spider Robinson & JR] : novel : 1979/20
Stardance [by Spider Robinson & JR] : sf novel : 1980/4

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 49 nominations; 6 wins

On the North Pole of Pluto : novella : 1981/15
Venice Drowned : short story : 1982/17
To Leave a Mark : novella : 1983/10
Black Air : novelette : 1984/2
Stone Eggs : short story : 1984/14
Icehenge : sf novel : 1985/11
The Wild Shore : first novel : 1985 W
The Wild Shore : sf novel : 1985/16
The Lucky Strike : novelette : 1985/4
Ridge Running : short story : 1985/6
The Novels of Philip K. Dick : nonfiction/reference : 1986/3
The Memory of Whiteness : sf novel : 1986/17
Green Mars : novella : 1986/3
Mercurial : novelette : 1986/13
The Blind Geometer : novella : 1988/2
Down and Out in the Year 2000 : short story : 1987/2
Escape from Kathmandu : novella : 1987/2
Our Town : short story : 1987/12
The Planet on the Table : collection : 1987/10
Mother Goddess of the World : novella : 1988/4
The Return from Rainbow Bridge : novelette : 1988/19
The Gold Coast : sf novel : 1989/5
Glacier : novelette : 1989/4
The Lunatics : novelette : 1989/8
The Part of Us That Loves : novelette : 1990/18
Remaking History : short story : 1990/10
The True Nature of Shangri-La : novella : 1990/11
Escape from Kathmandu : collection : 1990/8
Pacific Edge : sf novel : 1991/13
A Short, Sharp Shock : novella : 1991 W
Zrich : short story : 1991/5
A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations : novelette : 1992/9
Vinland the Dream : short story : 1992/3
Remaking History : collection : 1992/3
Red Mars : sf novel : 1993/2
Green Mars : sf novel : 1994 W
Blue Mars : sf novel : 1997 W
Antarctica : sf novel : 1998/2
Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars : short story : 2000/5
A Martian Romance : novelette : 2000/6
Sexual Dimorphism : short story : 2000/9
The Martians : collection : 2000 W
The Years of Rice and Salt : sf novel : 2003 W
Nebula Awards Showcase 2002 : anthology : 2003/15
Forty Signs of Rain : sf novel : 2005/4
Fifty Degrees Below : sf novel : 2006/4
Sixty Days and Counting : sf novel : 2008/10
Galileo's Dream : sf novel : 2010/3
The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson : collection : 2011/3

Robinson, Spider   — 16 nominations; 2 wins

critic : 1976/5
By Any Other Name : novella : 1977/9
critic : 1977 W
Dog Day Evening : short fiction : 1978/18
Stardance [by SR & Jeanne Robinson] : novella : 1978 W
Stardance II [by SR & Jeanne Robinson] : novel : 1979/20
Stardance [by SR & Jeanne Robinson] : sf novel : 1980/4
Have You Heard the One.? : novelette : 1981/20
Antinomy : single author collection : 1981/8
The Best of All Possible Worlds : anthology : 1981/19
Serpent's Teeth : short story : 1982/2
Time Travelers Strictly Cash : single author collection : 1982/18
Mindkiller : sf novel : 1983/17
Melancholy Elephants : short story : 1983/5
Melancholy Elephants : collection : 1986/5
Callahan's Secret : collection : 1987/7

Robson, Justina   — 5 nominations

Silver Screen : first novel : 2000/12
Natural History : sf novel : 2004/13
Living Next Door to the God of Love : sf novel : 2006/18
Keeping It Real : sf novel : 2007/18
Cracklegrackle : novelette : 2010/33

Roden, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Northwest Passages : collection : 2010/18

Rodgers, Alan   — 1 nomination

Fire : horror/dark fantasy novel : 1991/8

Roessner, Michaela   — 5 nominations

Walkabout Woman : first novel : 1989/2
Walkabout Woman : fantasy novel : 1989/22
Vanishing Point : sf novel : 1994/19
The Stars Dispose : fantasy novel : 1998/21
The Stars Compel : fantasy novel : 2000/15

Rogers, Katharine M.   — 1 nomination

L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz : non-fiction : 2003/11

Rohan, Michael Scott   — 1 nomination

Chase the Morning : fantasy novel : 1991/17

Rosenbaum, Benjamin   — 9 nominations

Droplet : short story : 2003/22
Biographical Notes to `A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes'
by Benjamin Rosenbaum : novelette : 2005/28
Embracing-the-New : short story : 2005/32 (tie)
Start the Clock : short story : 2005/30
The House Beyond Your Sky : short story : 2007/17
A Siege of Cranes : novelette : 2007/35
Molly and the Red Hat : short story : 2008/41
True Names [by BR & Cory Doctorow] : novella : 2009/5
The Ant King and Other Stories : collection : 2009/18

Rosenblum, Mary   — 15 nominations

Water Bringer : novelette : 1992/22
The Stone Garden : novelette : 1993/15
Synthesis : novella : 1993/12
Chimera : sf novel : 1994/20
The Drylands : first novel : 1994/3
Rat : novelette : 1995/15
The Stone Garden : sf novel : 1996/17
Gas Fish : novella : 1997/6
Synthesis and Other Virtual Realities : collection : 1997/20
The Botanist : novelette : 1998/23
The Eye of God : novelette : 1999/21
The Rainmaker : novelette : 1999/20
Horizons : sf novel : 2007/20
Home Movies : novelette : 2007/37
Lion Walk : novelette : 2010/19 (tie)

Rosenkranz, Charlie   — 1 nomination

Preemption : short story : 2007/18

Rosheim, David L.   — 1 nomination

Galaxy Magazine: The Dark and the Light Years : nonfiction : 1987/15

Ross, Clifford   — 1 nomination

The World of Edward Gorey [CR & Karen Wilkin;
artist Edward Gorey] : art book : 1997/3

Rossow, William   — 1 nomination

Lear's Daughters [by M. Bradley Kellogg with
WR] : sf novel : 1987/13

Roth, Philip   — 1 nomination

The Plot Against America : sf novel : 2005/11

Rothfuss, Patrick   — 2 nominations

The Name of the Wind : first novel : 2008/2
The Name of the Wind : fantasy novel : 2008/17

Rothman, Chuck   — 1 nomination

Staroamer's Fate : first novel : 1986/25

Rotsler, Bill   — 12 nominations; 3 wins

fan artist : 1971/6
fan cartoonist : 1971 W
fan artist : 1972 W
Patron of the Arts : short fiction : 1973/2
fan artist : 1973 W
fan artist : 1974/2
The Raven and the Hawk : novelette : 1975/11
fan artist : 1975/2
artist : 1976/13
artist : 1979/16
artist : 1981/21
artist : 1982/27

Rottensteiner, Franz   — 1 nomination

The Science Fiction Book: An Illustrated History : associational item : 1976/11

Routley, Jane   — 1 nomination

Mage Heart : first novel : 1997/13

Rowe, Christopher   — 3 nominations

The Voluntary State : novelette : 2005/7
Another Word for Map Is Faith : short story : 2007/11
The League of Last Girls : short story : 2007/31

Rowling, J. K.   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (US title: Harry Potter
and the Sorcerer's Stone
) : fantasy novel : 1999/20
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (US title: Harry Potter
and the Sorcerer's Stone
) : first novel : 1999/4
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban : fantasy novel : 2000 W
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire : fantasy novel : 2001/18
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix : young adult book : 2004/12
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince : young adult book : 2006/12
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows : young adult book : 2008/12

Royo, Luis   — 8 nominations

artist : 2001/14
artist : 2002/13
artist : 2003/15
artist : 2004/14
artist : 2005/20
Fantastic Art: The Best of Luis Royo : art book : 2005/4
artist : 2006/20
artist : 2008/26

Ruber, Peter   — 1 nomination

Arkham's Masters of Horror : anthology : 2001/10

Rucker, Rudy   — 13 nominations

White Light : first novel : 1981/12
The 57th Franz Kafka : collection : 1984/7
Storming the Cosmos [by RR & Bruce Sterling] : novelette : 1986/10
Wetware : sf novel : 1989/17
The Hollow Earth : sf novel : 1991/20
Transreal! : collection : 1992/15
Spaceland : sf novel : 2003/26
Junk DNA [by RR & Bruce Sterling] : novelette : 2004/20
Frek and the Elixir : sf novel : 2005/22
Mathematicians in Love : sf novel : 2007/10
Chu and the Nants : short story : 2007/13
Hormiga Canyon [by RR & Bruce Sterling] : novella : 2008/12
Colliding Branes [by RR & Bruce Sterling] : short story : 2010/14

Ruddell, Gary   — 2 nominations

artist : 1990/5
artist : 1991/5

Ruff, Matt   — 2 nominations

Fool on the Hill : first novel : 1989/12
Bad Monkeys : sf novel : 2008/16

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 35 nominations; 2 wins

Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue One: Fall 1988 : anthology : 1989/12 (tie)
Fast Cars : novelette : 1990/22
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Five: Fall 1989 : anthology : 1990/21
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Three: Spring 1989 : anthology : 1990/15 (tie)
editor : 1990/7
Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook [by KKR & Dean
Wesley Smith
, eds.] : nonfiction : 1991 W
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Nine: Fall 1990 : anthology : 1991/9
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Seven: Spring 1990 : anthology : 1991/15
editor : 1991/3
The White Mists of Power : first novel : 1992/2
The White Mists of Power : fantasy novel : 1992/19
The Gallery of His Dreams : novella : 1992 W
The Best of Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine : anthology : 1992/9
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Ten: Winter 1991 : anthology : 1992/18
editor : 1992/2
editor : 1993/2
The Arrival of Truth : novelette : 1994/18
Sinner-Saints : short story : 1994/18
Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Twelve: The Last Issue : anthology : 1994/12
editor : 1994/2
The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 45th Anniversary Anthology
[Edward L. Ferman & KKR, eds.] : anthology : 1995/17
editor : 1995/2
The Beautiful, the Damned : short story : 1996/16
editor : 1996/2
editor : 1997/2
editor : 1998/11
Coolhunting : novella : 1999/17
Echea : novelette : 1999/4
Millennium Babies : novelette : 2001/11
The Retrieval Artist : novella : 2001/13
Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon : collection : 2002/21
June Sixteenth at Anna's : short story : 2004/15
Diving Into the Wreck : novella : 2006/8
Recovering Apollo 8 : novella : 2008/9
Recovering Apollo 8 : collection : 2011/20

Rushdie, Salman   — 2 nominations

The Satanic Verses : fantasy novel : 1990/8
The Enchantress of Florence : fantasy novel : 2009/12

Ruskin, John   — 1 nomination

The King of the Golden River [JR, illustrated by Iassen
Ghiuselev
] : art book : 2006/13

Russ, Joanna   — 19 nominations; 1 win

And Chaos Died : novel : 1971/4
Nobody's Home : short fiction : 1973/14 (tie)
When It Changed : short fiction : 1973/6
critic : 1974/2 (tie)
critic : 1975/6
The Female Man : novel : 1976/10
critic : 1976/6
Alyx : author collection : 1977/9
critic : 1977/9
The Extraordinary Voyages of Am‚lie Bertrand : short story : 1980/13
The Little Dirty Girl : novelette : 1983/18
Souls : novella : 1983 W
The Zanzibar Cat : collection : 1984/5
Bodies : short story : 1985/15
Extra(ordinary) People : collection : 1985/4
The Hidden Side of the Moon : collection : 1989/19
To Write Like a Woman: Essays in Feminism and Science Fiction : nonfiction : 1996/7
Invasion : short story : 1997/15
The Country You Have Never Seen : non-fiction : 2008/3

Russell, Eric Frank   — 2 nominations

The Best of Eric Frank Russell : single author collection : 1979/10
Major Ingredients: The Selected Short Stories of Eric Frank Russell : collection : 2001/6

Russell, Mary Doria   — 2 nominations

The Sparrow : first novel : 1997/12
Children of God : sf novel : 1999/7

Russell, P. Craig   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Richard Wagner's The Ring of The Nibelung, Volume One : art book : 2003/9
Richard Wagner's The Ring of The Nibelung, Volume Two : art book : 2003/9
Coraline: The Graphic Novel [Neil Gaiman, adapted
and illustrated by PCR] : nonfiction/art book : 2009 W

Russell, Sean   — 5 nominations

The Initiate Brother : first novel : 1992/13
World Without End : fantasy novel : 1996/18
Sea Without a Shore : fantasy novel : 1997/22
The One Kingdom : fantasy novel : 2002/23
The Isle of Battle : fantasy novel : 2003/15

Russo, Richard Paul   — 5 nominations

Inner Eclipse : first novel : 1989/20
Terminal Visions : collection : 2001/22
Ship of Fools : sf novel : 2002/12
The Dread and Fear of Kings : novelette : 2002/36
The Rosetta Codex : sf novel : 2006/19

Rutkoski, Marie   — 1 nomination

The Cabinet of Wonders : first novel : 2009/9

Ryan, Alan   — 5 nominations

'You're Welcome,' Said the Robot, and Turned to Watch the Snowflakes : short story : 1980/20
Perpetual Light : anthology : 1983/3
Night Visions 1 : anthology : 1985/18
Vampires : anthology : 1988/16
Haunting Women : anthology : 1989/25

Ryan, Charles C.   — 3 nominations

editor : 1989/9
editor : 1990/10
editor : 1991/10

Rydill, Jessica   — 1 nomination

Children of the Shaman : first novel : 2002/16

Ryman, Geoff   — 22 nominations

The Unconquered Country : novella : 1985/12
The Warrior Who Carried Life : first novel : 1986/15
O Happy Day! : novelette : 1986/22
The Unconquered Country : fantasy novel : 1987/22
Love Sickness : novella : 1988/8
The Child Garden : sf novel : 1990/21
Was : fantasy novel : 1993/5
A Fall of Angels, or On the Possibility of Life Under Extreme Conditions : novella : 1995/12
Fan : novella : 1995/14
Unconquered Countries : collection : 1995/5
Home : short story : 1996/14
Everywhere : short story : 2000/12 (tie)
Have Not Have : novelette : 2002/12
V.A.O. : novelette : 2003/20
Birth Days : short story : 2004/33
Air : sf novel : 2005/14
The Last Ten Years in the Life of Hero Kai : novelette : 2006/8
Tesseracts Nine [Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.] : anthology : 2006/12
Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy) : novelette : 2007/2
Days of Wonder : novelette : 2009/16
The Film-makers of Mars : short story : 2009/19
Blocked : short story : 2010/10

Saberhagen, Fred   — 6 nominations

Birthdays : novella : 1977/8
Some Events at the Templar Radiant : novelette : 1980/19
Thorn : fantasy novel : 1981/13
Coils [by FS & Roger Zelazny] : sf novel : 1983/20
The Third Book of Swords : fantasy novel : 1985/22
Berserker Base : anthology : 1986/10

Sagan, Carl   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Cosmos : related nonfiction book : 1981/3
Contact : first novel : 1986 W
Contact : sf novel : 1986/15

Saha, Arthur W.   — 25 nominations

The 1972 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : reprint anth/collection : 1973/2
The 1973 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : reprint anth/collection : 1974/3
The 1974 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : reprint anthology : 1975/4
The 1975 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1976/7
The 1976 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1977/7
The 1978 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1979/2
The 1979 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1980/8
The 1980 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1981/11
The 1981 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1982/7
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 7 : anthology : 1982/27
The 1982 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1983/6
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 8 : anthology : 1983/17
The 1983 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1984/4
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9 : anthology : 1984/15
The 1984 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1985/6
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 10 : anthology : 1985/21
The 1985 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1986/8
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 11 : anthology : 1986/26
The 1986 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1987/9
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 12 : anthology : 1987/20
The 1987 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1988/7
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 13 : anthology : 1988/22
The 1988 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1989/11
The 1989 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1990/10
The 1990 Annual World's Best SF [Donald A. Wollheim,
ed. with AWS] : anthology : 1991/5

Saint, H. F.   — 1 nomination

Memoirs of an Invisible Man : first novel : 1988/11

Sallis, James   — 1 nomination

Ash of Stars: On the Writing of Samuel R. Delany : nonfiction : 1997/6

Salmonson, Jessica Amanda   — 3 nominations

Amazons! : anthology : 1980/4