Locus Awards Winners by Category
Locus Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
NOVEL/SF NOVEL | FANTASY NOVEL | HORROR/DARK FANTASY NOVEL | YOUNG ADULT BOOK | FIRST NOVEL | NOVELLA | NOVELETTE | SHORT STORY/SHORT FICTION | COLLECTION | ANTHOLOGY | NONFICTION/RELATED/REFERENCE BOOK | ART BOOK | EDITOR | MAGAZINE/FANZINE/ANTHOLOGY SERIES | BOOK PUBLISHER | ARTIST (PROFESSIONAL)

(Inactive categories)
ORIGINAL ANTHOLOGY | REPRINT ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION | FANZINE | SINGLE FANZINE ISSUE | CRITIC | FAN WRITER | FAN CRITIC | PUBLISHER - HARDCOVER | PUBLISHER - PAPERBACK | PAPERBACK COVER ARTIST | MAGAZINE ARTIST | FAN ARTIST | FAN CARTOONIST | CONVENTION
 
NOVEL/SF NOVEL
2011 Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
2010 Boneshaker, Cherie Priest
2009 Anathem, Neal Stephenson
2008 The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon
2007 Rainbows End, Vernor Vinge
2006 Accelerando, Charles Stross
2005 The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World, Neal Stephenson
2004 Ilium, Dan Simmons
2003 The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson
2002 Passage, Connie Willis
2001 The Telling, Ursula K. Le Guin
2000 Cryptonomicon, Neal Stephenson
1999 To Say Nothing of the Dog, Connie Willis
1998 The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons
1997 Blue Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1996 The Diamond Age, Neal Stephenson
1995 Mirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold
1994 Green Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1993 Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
1992 Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold
1991 The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons
1990 Hyperion, Dan Simmons
1989 Cyteen, C. J. Cherryh
1988 The Uplift War, David Brin
1987 Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
1986 The Postman, David Brin
1985 The Integral Trees, Larry Niven
1984 Startide Rising, David Brin
1983 Foundation's Edge, Isaac Asimov
1982 The Many-Colored Land, Julian May
1981 The Snow Queen, Joan D. Vinge
1980 Titan, John Varley
1979 Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
1978 Gateway, Frederik Pohl
1977 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm
1976 The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
1975 The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
1974 Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
1973 The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
1972 The Lathe of Heaven, Ursula K. Le Guin
1971 Ringworld, Larry Niven
 
FANTASY NOVEL
2011 Kraken, China Mi‚ville
2010 The City & the City, China Mi‚ville
2009 Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin
2008 Making Money, Terry Pratchett
2007 The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner
2006 Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
2005 Iron Council, China Mi‚ville
2004 Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
2003 The Scar, China Mi‚ville
2002 American Gods, Neil Gaiman
2001 A Storm of Swords, George R. R. Martin
2000 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K. Rowling
1999 A Clash of Kings, George R. R. Martin
1998 Earthquake Weather, Tim Powers
1997 A Game of Thrones, George R. R. Martin
1996 Alvin Journeyman, Orson Scott Card
1995 Brittle Innings, Michael Bishop
1994 The Innkeeper's Song, Peter S. Beagle
1993 Last Call, Tim Powers
1992 Beauty, Sheri S. Tepper
1991 Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
1990 Prentice Alvin, Orson Scott Card
1989 Red Prophet, Orson Scott Card
1988 Seventh Son, Orson Scott Card
1987 Soldier of the Mist, Gene Wolfe
1986 Trumps of Doom, Roger Zelazny
1985 Job: A Comedy of Justice, Robert A. Heinlein
1984 The Mists of Avalon, Marion Zimmer Bradley
1983 The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
1982 The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
1981 Lord Valentine's Castle, Robert Silverberg
1980 Harpist in the Wind, Patricia A. McKillip
1978 The Silmarillion, J. R. R. Tolkien
 
HORROR/DARK FANTASY NOVEL
1999 Bag of Bones, Stephen King
1997 Desperation, Stephen King
1996 Expiration Date, Tim Powers
1995 Fires of Eden, Dan Simmons
1994 The Golden, Lucius Shepard
1993 Children of the Night, Dan Simmons
1992 Summer of Night, Dan Simmons
1991 The Witching Hour, Anne Rice
1990 Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
1989 Those Who Hunt the Night (Immortal Blood), Barbara Hambly
 
YOUNG ADULT BOOK
2011 Ship Breaker, Paolo Bacigalupi
2010 Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld
2009 The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
2008 Un Lun Dun, China Mi‚ville
2007 Wintersmith, Terry Pratchett
2006 Pay the Piper, Jane Yolen & Adam Stemple
2005 A Hat Full of Sky, Terry Pratchett
2004 The Wee Free Men, Terry Pratchett
2003 Coraline, Neil Gaiman
 
FIRST NOVEL
2011 The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N. K. Jemisin
2010 The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
2009 Singularity's Ring, Paul Melko
2008 Heart-Shaped Box, Joe Hill
2007 Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder War, Naomi Novik
2006 Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired, Elizabeth Bear
2005 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
2004 Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, Cory Doctorow
2003 A Scattering of Jades, Alexander C. Irvine
2002 Kushiel's Dart, Jacqueline Carey
2001 Mars Crossing, Geoffrey A. Landis
2000 The Silk Code, Paul Levinson
1999 Brown Girl in the Ring, Nalo Hopkinson
1998 The Great Wheel, Ian R. MacLeod
1997 Reclamation, Sarah Zettel
(tie) Whiteout, Sage Walker
1996 The Bohr Maker, Linda Nagata
1995 Gun, With Occasional Music, Jonathan Lethem
1994 Cold Allies, Patricia Anthony
1993 China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh
1992 The Cipher, Kathe Koja
1991 In the Country of the Blind, Michael F. Flynn
1990 Orbital Decay, Allen Steele
1989 Desolation Road, Ian McDonald
1988 War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
1987 The Hercules Text, Jack McDevitt
1986 Contact, Carl Sagan
1985 The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson
1984 Tea with the Black Dragon, R. A. MacAvoy
1983 Courtship Rite, Donald Kingsbury
1982 Starship & Haiku, Somtow Sucharitkul
1981 Dragon's Egg, Robert L. Forward
 
NOVELLA
2011 The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang
2010 The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker
2009 "Pretty Monsters", Kelly Link
2008 "After the Siege", Cory Doctorow
2007 "Missile Gap", Charles Stross
2006 "Magic for Beginners", Kelly Link
2005 "Golden City Far", Gene Wolfe
2004 "The Cookie Monster", Vernor Vinge
2003 The Tain, China Mi‚ville
2002 "The Finder", Ursula K. Le Guin
2001 "Radiant Green Star", Lucius Shepard
2000 "Orphans of the Helix", Dan Simmons
1999 "Oceanic", Greg Egan
1998 ".Where Angels Fear to Tread", Allen Steele
1997 Bellwether, Connie Willis
1996 Remake, Connie Willis
1995 "Forgiveness Day", Ursula K. Le Guin
1994 Mefisto in Onyx, Harlan Ellison
1993 "Barnacle Bill the Spacer", Lucius Shepard
1992 The Gallery of His Dreams, Kristine Kathryn Rusch
1991 A Short, Sharp Shock, Kim Stanley Robinson
1990 The Father of Stones, Lucius Shepard
1989 The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter, Lucius Shepard
1988 "The Secret Sharer", Robert Silverberg
1987 "R&R", Lucius Shepard
1986 "The Only Neat Thing to Do", James Tiptree, Jr.
1985 "PRESS ENTER[]", John Varley
1984 "Her Habiline Husband", Michael Bishop
1983 "Souls", Joanna Russ
1982 "Blue Champagne", John Varley
1981 "Nightflyers", George R. R. Martin
1980 "Enemy Mine", Barry B. Longyear
1979 "The Persistence of Vision", John Varley
1978 "Stardance", Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
1977 "The Samurai and the Willows", Michael Bishop
1976 "The Storms of Windhaven", Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin
1975 "Born with the Dead", Robert Silverberg
1974 "The Death of Doctor Island", Gene Wolfe
1973 "The Gold at the Starbow's End", Frederik Pohl
 
NOVELETTE
2011 "The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains", Neil Gaiman
2010 "By Moonlight", Peter S. Beagle
2009 "Pump Six", Paolo Bacigalupi
2008 "The Witch's Headstone", Neil Gaiman
2007 "When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth", Cory Doctorow
2006 "I, Robot", Cory Doctorow
2005 "The Faery Handbag", Kelly Link
(tie) "Reports of Certain Events in London", China Mi‚ville
2004 "A Study in Emerald", Neil Gaiman
2003 "The Wild Girls", Ursula K. Le Guin
2002 "Hell Is the Absence of God", Ted Chiang
2001 "The Birthday of the World", Ursula K. Le Guin
2000 "Huddle", Stephen Baxter
(tie) "Border Guards", Greg Egan
1999 "The Planck Dive", Greg Egan
(tie) "Taklamakan", Bruce Sterling
1998 "Newsletter", Connie Willis
1997 "Mountain Ways", Ursula K. Le Guin
1996 "When the Old Gods Die", Mike Resnick
1995 "The Martian Child", David Gerrold
1994 "Death in Bangkok", Dan Simmons
1993 "Danny Goes to Mars", Pamela Sargent
1992 "All Dracula's Children", Dan Simmons
1991 Entropy's Bed at Midnight, Dan Simmons
1990 "Dogwalker", Orson Scott Card
1989 "The Function of Dream Sleep", Harlan Ellison
1988 "Rachel in Love", Pat Murphy
1987 "Thor Meets Captain America", David Brin
1986 "Paladin of the Lost Hour", Harlan Ellison
1985 "Bloodchild", Octavia E. Butler
1984 "The Monkey Treatment", George R. R. Martin
1983 "Djinn, No Chaser", Harlan Ellison
1982 "Guardians", George R. R. Martin
1981 "The Brave Little Toaster", Thomas M. Disch
1980 "Sandkings", George R. R. Martin
1979 "The Barbie Murders", John Varley
1977 "The Bicentennial Man", Isaac Asimov
1976 "The New Atlantis", Ursula K. Le Guin
1975 "Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38ø 54' N, Longitude 77ø 00' 13" W", Harlan Ellison
 
SHORT STORY/SHORT FICTION
2011 "The Thing About Cassandra", Neil Gaiman
2010 "An Invocation of Incuriosity", Neil Gaiman
2009 "Exhalation", Ted Chiang
2008 "A Small Room in Koboldtown", Michael Swanwick
2007 "How to Talk to Girls at Parties", Neil Gaiman
2006 "Sunbird", Neil Gaiman
2005 "Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire", Neil Gaiman
2004 "Closing Time", Neil Gaiman
2003 "October in the Chair", Neil Gaiman
2002 "The Bones of the Earth", Ursula K. Le Guin
2001 "The Missing Mass", Larry Niven
2000 "macs", Terry Bisson
1999 "Maneki Neko", Bruce Sterling
1998 "Itsy Bitsy Spider", James Patrick Kelly
1997 "Gone", John Crowley
1996 "The Lincoln Train", Maureen F. McHugh
1995 "None So Blind", Joe Haldeman
1994 "Close Encounter", Connie Willis
1993 "Even the Queen", Connie Willis
1992 "Buffalo", John Kessel
1991 "Bears Discover Fire", Terry Bisson
1990 "Lost Boys", Orson Scott Card
1989 "Eidolons", Harlan Ellison
1988 "Angel", Pat Cadigan
1987 "Robot Dreams", Isaac Asimov
1986 "With Virgil Oddum at the East Pole", Harlan Ellison
1985 "Salvador", Lucius Shepard
1984 "Beyond the Dead Reef", James Tiptree, Jr.
1983 "Sur", Ursula K. Le Guin
1982 "The Pusher", John Varley
1981 "Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak
1980 "The Way of Cross and Dragon", George R. R. Martin
1979 "Count the Clock that Tells the Time", Harlan Ellison
1977 "Tricentennial", Joe Haldeman
1976 "Croatoan", Harlan Ellison
1975 "The Day Before the Revolution", Ursula K. Le Guin
1978 "Jeffty Is Five", Harlan Ellison
1974 "The Deathbird", Harlan Ellison
1973 "Basilisk", Harlan Ellison
1972 "The Queen of Air and Darkness", Poul Anderson
1971 "The Region Between", Harlan Ellison
 
COLLECTION
2011 Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, Fritz Leiber
2010 The Best of Gene Wolfe (The Very Best of Gene Wolfe), Gene Wolfe
2009 Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi
2008 The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories, Connie Willis
2007 Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman
2006 Magic for Beginners, Kelly Link
2005 The John Varley Reader, John Varley
2004 Changing Planes, Ursula K. Le Guin
2003 Stories of Your Life and Others, Ted Chiang
2002 Tales from Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
2001 Tales of Old Earth, Michael Swanwick
2000 The Martians, Kim Stanley Robinson
1999 The Avram Davidson Treasury, Avram Davidson, edited by Robert Silverberg & Grania Davis
1998 Slippage, Harlan Ellison
1997 None So Blind, Joe Haldeman
1996 Four Ways to Forgiveness, Ursula K. Le Guin
1995 Otherness, David Brin
1994 Impossible Things, Connie Willis
1993 The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 1: Secret Sharers, Robert Silverberg
1992 Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories, Howard Waldrop
1991 Maps in a Mirror: The Short Fiction of Orson Scott Card, Orson Scott Card
1990 Patterns, Pat Cadigan
1989 Angry Candy, Harlan Ellison
1988 The Jaguar Hunter, Lucius Shepard
1987 Blue Champagne, John Varley
1986 Skeleton Crew, Stephen King
1985 The Ghost Light, Fritz Leiber
1984 Unicorn Variations, Roger Zelazny
1983 The Compass Rose, Ursula K. Le Guin
1982 Sandkings, George R. R. Martin
1981 The Barbie Murders, John Varley
1980 Convergent Series, Larry Niven
1979 The Persistence of Vision, John Varley
1977 A Song for Lya and Other Stories, George R. R. Martin
1976 The Wind's Twelve Quarters, Ursula K. Le Guin
1975 The Best of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber
 
ANTHOLOGY
1971 The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1, Robert Silverberg, ed.
2011 Warriors, George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds.
2010 The New Space Opera 2, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds.
2009 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2008 The New Space Opera, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds.
2007 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2006 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.
2005 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2004 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2003 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2002 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2001 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
2000 Far Horizons, Robert Silverberg, ed.
1999 Legends, Robert Silverberg, ed.
1998 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1997 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1996 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1995 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1994 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1993 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1992 Full Spectrum 3, Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds.
1991 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1990 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1989 Full Spectrum, Lou Aronica & Shawna McCarthy, eds.
1988 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1987 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
1986 Medea: Harlan's World, Harlan Ellison, ed.
1985 Light Years and Dark, Michael Bishop, ed.
1984 The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12, Terry Carr, ed.
1983 The Best Science Fiction of the Year #11, Terry Carr, ed.
1982 Shadows of Sanctuary, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
1981 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 30 Year Retrospective, Edward L. Ferman, ed.
1980 Universe 9, Terry Carr, ed.
1979 The Best Science Fiction of the Year #7, Terry Carr, ed.
1977 The Best Science Fiction of the Year #5, Terry Carr, ed.
1976 Epoch, Roger Elwood & Robert Silverberg, eds.
 
NONFICTION/RELATED/REFERENCE BOOK
2011 Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, William H. Patterson, Jr.
2010 Cheek by Jowl: Essays, Ursula K. Le Guin
2009 Coraline: The Graphic Novel, Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell
2008 Breakfast in the Ruins, Barry N. Malzberg
2007 James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon, Julie Phillips
2006 Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop, Kate Wilhelm
2005 The Wave in the Mind, Ursula K. Le Guin
2004 The Sandman: Endless Nights, Neil Gaiman, et al
2003 Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years, Bruce Sterling
2002 Being Gardner Dozois, Michael Swanwick
2001 On Writing, Stephen King
2000 Sixty Years of Arkham House, S. T. Joshi
1999 The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World, Thomas M. Disch
1998 The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, John Clute & John Grant, eds.
1997 Look at the Evidence, John Clute
1996 Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, John Clute
1995 I. Asimov: A Memoir, Isaac Asimov
1994 The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, John Clute & Peter Nicholls, eds.
1993 Dinotopia, James Gurney
1992 Science-Fiction: The Early Years, Everett F. Bleiler
1991 Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook, Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith, eds.
1990 Grumbles from the Grave, Robert A. Heinlein
1989 First Maitz, Don Maitz
1988 Watchmen, Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons
1987 Trillion Year Spree, Brian W. Aldiss with David Wingrove
1986 Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf, Algis Budrys
1985 Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed, Harlan Ellison
1984 Dream Makers, Volume II, Charles Platt
1983 The Engines of the Night, Barry N. Malzberg
1982 Danse Macabre, Stephen King
1981 In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1954-1978, Isaac Asimov
1980 The Science Fiction Encyclopedia, Peter Nicholls, ed.
1979 The Way the Future Was, Frederik Pohl
1976 Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction, James Gunn
 
ART BOOK
2011 Spectrum 17, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2008 The Arrival, Shaun Tan
2007 Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2006 Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2005 Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2003 Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2002 Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2001 Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
2000 Science Fiction of the 20th Century, Frank M. Robinson
1999 Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
1998 Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art, Vincent Di Fate
1997 Spectrum 3: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner eds., with Jim Loehr
1996 Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner, eds.
1995 Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner, eds.
1994 The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions, Michael Whelan
1980 Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials, Wayne Douglas Barlowe & Ian Summers
1979 Tomorrow and Beyond, Ian Summers, ed.
 
EDITOR
2011 Ellen Datlow
2010 Ellen Datlow
2009 Ellen Datlow
2008 Ellen Datlow
2007 Ellen Datlow
2006 Ellen Datlow
2005 Ellen Datlow
2004 Gardner Dozois
2003 Gardner Dozois
2002 Gardner Dozois
2001 Gardner Dozois
2000 Gardner Dozois
1999 Gardner Dozois
1998 Gardner Dozois
1997 Gardner Dozois
1996 Gardner Dozois
1995 Gardner Dozois
1994 Gardner Dozois
1993 Gardner Dozois
1992 Gardner Dozois
1991 Gardner Dozois
1990 Gardner Dozois
1989 Gardner Dozois
 
MAGAZINE/FANZINE/ANTHOLOGY SERIES
2011 Asimov's
2010 F&SF
2009 F&SF
2008 F&SF
2007 F&SF
2006 F&SF
2005 F&SF
2004 F&SF
2003 F&SF
2002 F&SF
2001 Asimov's
2000 Asimov's
1999 Asimov's
1998 Asimov's
1997 Asimov's
1996 Asimov's
1995 Asimov's
1994 Asimov's
1993 Asimov's
1992 Asimov's
1991 Asimov's
1990 Asimov's
1989 Asimov's
1988 Asimov's
1987 F&SF
1986 Locus
1985 Locus
1984 Locus
1983 Locus
1982 F&SF
1981 F&SF
1980 F&SF
1979 F&SF
1978 F&SF
1977 F&SF
1976 F&SF
1975 F&SF
1974 F&SF
1973 F&SF
1972 F&SF
1971 F&SF
 
BOOK PUBLISHER
2011 Tor
2010 Tor
2009 Tor
2008 Tor
2007 Tor
2006 Tor
2005 Tor
2004 Tor
2003 Tor
2002 Tor
2001 Tor
2000 Tor
1999 Tor
1998 Tor/St. Martin's
1997 Tor/St. Martin's
1996 Tor/St. Martin's
1995 Tor/St. Martin's
1994 Tor/St. Martin's
1993 Tor/St. Martin's
1992 Tor/St. Martin's
1991 Tor/St. Martin's
1990 Tor/St. Martin's
1989 Tor/St. Martin's
1988 Tor
1987 Ballantine/Del Rey
1986 Ballantine/Del Rey
1985 Ballantine/Del Rey
1984 Ballantine/Del Rey
1983 Pocket/Timescape
1982 Pocket/Timescape
1981 Ballantine/Del Rey
1980 Ballantine/Del Rey
1978 Ballantine/Del Rey
1977 Ballantine
1974 Ballantine
1973 Ballantine
1972 Ballantine
 
ARTIST (PROFESSIONAL)
2011 Shaun Tan
2010 Michael Whelan
2009 Michael Whelan
2008 Charles Vess
2007 John Picacio
2006 Michael Whelan
2005 Michael Whelan
2004 Michael Whelan
2003 Bob Eggleton
2002 Michael Whelan
2001 Bob Eggleton
2000 Michael Whelan
1999 Michael Whelan
1998 Michael Whelan
1997 Michael Whelan
1996 Michael Whelan
1995 Michael Whelan
1994 Michael Whelan
1993 Michael Whelan
1992 Michael Whelan
1991 Michael Whelan
1990 Michael Whelan
1989 Michael Whelan
1988 Michael Whelan
1987 Michael Whelan
1986 Michael Whelan
1985 Michael Whelan
1984 Michael Whelan
1983 Michael Whelan
1982 Michael Whelan
1981 Michael Whelan
1980 Michael Whelan
1979 Boris Vallejo
1977 Rick Sternbach
1976 Rick Sternbach
1975 Frank Kelly Freas
1974 Frank Kelly Freas
 
ORIGINAL ANTHOLOGY
1975 Universe 4, Terry Carr, ed.
1974 Astounding, Harry Harrison, ed.
1973 Again, Dangerous Visions, Harlan Ellison, ed.
1972 Universe 1, Terry Carr, ed.
 
REPRINT ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION
1975 Before the Golden Age, Isaac Asimov, ed.
1974 The Best Science Fiction of the Year #2, Terry Carr, ed.
1973 The Best Science Fiction of the Year, Terry Carr, ed.
1972 World's Best Science Fiction: 1971, Donald A. Wollheim & Terry Carr, eds.
 
FANZINE
1977 Locus
1976 Locus
1975 Outworlds
1974 Locus
1973 Locus
1972 Locus
1971 Locus
 
SINGLE FANZINE ISSUE
1971 Locus
 
CRITIC
1977 Spider Robinson
1976 Richard Geis
1975 P. Schuyler Miller
1974 Richard E. Geis
 
FAN WRITER
1973 Terry Carr
1972 Charlie Brown
1971 Harry Warner, Jr.
 
FAN CRITIC
1971 Ted Pauls
 
PUBLISHER - HARDCOVER
1976 Science Fiction Book Club
1975 Science Fiction Book Club
 
PUBLISHER - PAPERBACK
1976 Ballantine
1975 Ballantine
 
PAPERBACK COVER ARTIST
1973 Frank Kelly Freas
1972 Gene Szafran
1971 Leo & Diane Dillon
 
MAGAZINE ARTIST
1973 Frank Kelly Freas
1972 Frank Kelly Freas
 
FAN ARTIST
1975 Tim Kirk
1974 Tim Kirk
1973 Bill Rotsler
1972 Bill Rotsler
1971 Alicia Austin
 
FAN CARTOONIST
1971 Bill Rotsler
 
CONVENTION
1972 Noreascon
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved