Nebula Nominees List
Nebula Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Jurors List

• Results by Year:

ab Hugh, Dafydd   — 1 nomination

The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk : novelette : 1991

Abraham, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Flat Diane : novelette : 2006

Abrams, J. J.   — 1 nomination

Star Trek : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010

Ahmed, Saladin   — 1 nomination

Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela : short story : 2010

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Saliva Tree : novella : 1966 W (tie)
Man In His Time : short story : 1967
Total Environment : novelette : 1969
Helliconia Spring : novel : 1983
Helliconia Winter : novel : 1986

Aldridge, Mary C.   — 1 nomination

The Adinkra Cloth : short story : 1990

Aldridge, Ray   — 2 nominations

Gate of Faces : novelette : 1992
The Beauty Addict : novella : 1994

Allen, Mike   — 1 nomination

The Button Bin : short story : 2009

Allen, Woody   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sleeper : dramatic presentation : 1975 W

Anderson, Kevin J.   — 1 nomination

Assemblers of Infinity [by KJA & Doug Beason] : novel : 1994

Anderson, Poul   — 12 nominations; 3 wins

The Star Fox : novel : 1966
Kyrie : short story : 1969
The Sharing of Flesh : novelette : 1969
The Fatal Fulfillment : novella : 1971
The Byworlder : novel : 1972
The Queen of Air and Darkness : novelette : 1972 W
Goat Song : novelette : 1973 W
The People of the Wind : novel : 1974
A Midsummer Tempest : novel : 1976
The Ways of Love : novelette : 1980
The Saturn Game : novella : 1982 W
The Boat of a Million Years : novel : 1990

Anthony, Piers   — 1 nomination

Chthon : novel : 1968

Arata, David   — 1 nomination

Children of Men [Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy
J. Sexton
, DA, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby] : script : 2008

Arnason, Eleanor   — 5 nominations

The Warlord of Saturn's Moons : novelette : 1976
The Dog's Story : novelette : 1998
Stellar Harvest : novelette : 2001
Knapsack Poems : short story : 2004
The Potter of Bones : novella : 2004

Arndt, Michael   — 1 nomination

Toy Story 3 [MA, screenplay; John Lasseter,
Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Asaro, Catherine   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

The Last Hawk : novel : 1999
Aurora in Four Voices : novella : 1999
The Quantum Rose : novel : 2002 W
A Roll of the Dice : novella : 2002
Walk in Silence : novella : 2005
The Spacetime Pool : novella : 2009 W

Ash, Constance   — 1 nomination

Flower Kiss : short story : 2000

Ash, Paul   — 1 nomination

Man Opening a Door : novella : 1992

Asimov, Isaac   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Eyes Do More Than See : short story : 1966
Founding Father : short story : 1966
The Gods Themselves : novel : 1973 W
The Bicentennial Man : novelette : 1977 W
Foundation's Edge : novel : 1983
Robot Dreams : short story : 1987

Attanasio, A. A.   — 1 nomination

Radix : novel : 1982

Atwood, Margaret   — 1 nomination

The Handmaid's Tale : novel : 1987

Avrech, Robert J.   — 1 nomination

The Devil's Arithmetic : script : 2000

Bacall, Michael   — 1 nomination

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World [MB & Edgar
Wright
, screenplay] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Bachardy, Don   — 1 nomination

Frankenstein: The True Story [Christopher Isherwood
& DB, teleplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley] : dramatic presentation : 1975

Bacigalupi, Paolo   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The People of Sand and Slag : novelette : 2006
The Windup Girl : novel : 2010 W
The Gambler : novelette : 2010
Ship Breaker : Andre Norton Award : 2011
The Alchemist : novella : 2011

Bailey, Dale   — 2 nominations

The Resurrection Man's Legacy : novelette : 1996
The End of the World As We Know It : short story : 2006

Bailey, Dennis R.   — 1 nomination

Tin Woodman [by DRB & Dave Bischoff] : short story : 1978

Bailey, Robin Wayne   — 1 nomination

The Children's Crusade : novelette : 2008

Baker, Kage   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Empress of Mars : novella : 2004
The Hotel Under the Sand : Andre Norton Award : 2010
The Women of Nell Gwynne's : novella : 2010 W

Ballard, J. G.   — 2 nominations

Souvenir : short story : 1966
Myths of the Near Future : novelette : 1983

Barnes, John   — 3 nominations

Orbital Resonance : novel : 1992
A Million Open Doors : novel : 1993
Mother of Storms : novel : 1996

Barrett, Neal, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus : novelette : 1989

Barthelme, Donald   — 1 nomination

Game : short story : 1966

Barzak, Christopher   — 3 nominations

The Language of Moths : novelette : 2007
The Love We Share Without Knowing : novel : 2010
Map of Seventeen : novelette : 2011

Bass, T. J.   — 2 nominations

Half Past Human : novel : 1972
The Godwhale : novel : 1975

Beagle, Peter S.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Two Hearts : novelette : 2007 W

Bear, Greg   — 9 nominations; 5 wins

Petra : short story : 1983
Blood Music : novelette : 1984 W
Hardfought : novella : 1984 W
Blood Music : novel : 1986
Tangents : short story : 1987 W
The Forge of God : novel : 1988
Sisters : novelette : 1990
Moving Mars : novel : 1995 W
Darwin's Radio : novel : 2001 W

Beason, Doug   — 1 nomination

Assemblers of Infinity [by Kevin J. Anderson
& DB] : novel : 1994

Beauclerk, Jane   — 1 nomination

Lord Moon : short story : 1966

Bell, M. Shayne   — 1 nomination

The Pagodas of Ciboure : novelette : 2003

Benford, Gregory   — 13 nominations; 2 wins

Deeper than the Darkness : novelette : 1970
If the Stars Are Gods [by Gordon Eklund & GB] : novelette : 1975 W
Doing Lennon : short story : 1976
White Creatures : short story : 1976
In the Ocean of Night : novel : 1978
Timescape : novel : 1981 W
Swarmer, Skimmer : novella : 1982
Against Infinity : novel : 1984
Newton Sleep : novella : 1987
Great Sky River : novel : 1989
Matter's End : novelette : 1993
Soon Comes Night : novella : 1996
Dark Heaven : novella : 2009

Berman, Judith   — 1 nomination

Awakening : novella : 2008

Berman, Steve   — 1 nomination

Vintage: A Ghost Story : Andre Norton Award : 2008

Bester, Alfred   — 2 nominations

The Animal Fair : novelette : 1973
The Computer Connection ( : The Indian Giver) : novel : 1976

Bird, Brad   — 2 nominations

The Iron Giant [BB & Tim McCanlies] : script : 2000
The Incredibles : script : 2005

Bischoff, David   — 1 nomination

Tin Woodman [by Dennis R. Bailey & DB] : short story : 1978

Bishop, Michael   — 16 nominations; 2 wins

Death and Designation Among the Asadi : novella : 1974
The White Otters of Childhood : novella : 1974
On the Street of the Serpents : novella : 1975
A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire : novel : 1976
Blooded on Arachne : novelette : 1976
The Samurai and the Willows : novella : 1977
Vernalfest Morning : short story : 1980
The Quickening : novelette : 1982 W
No Enemy But Time : novel : 1983 W
The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis : novella : 1984
Her Habiline Husband : novella : 1984
A Gift from the GrayLanders : novelette : 1986
Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana : novella : 1992
The Ommatidium Miniatures : short story : 1990
Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats : short story : 1993
Vinegar Peace, or, the Wrong-Way Used-Adult Orphanage : novelette : 2010

Bisson, Terry   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Bears Discover Fire : short story : 1991 W
They're Made Out of Meat : short story : 1992
England Underway : novelette : 1994
Necronauts : novelette : 1995
macs : short story : 2001 W

Black, Holly   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Valiant : Andre Norton Award : 2006 W
White Cat : Andre Norton Award : 2011

Blaylock, James P.   — 1 nomination

Paper Dragons : short story : 1986

Blish, James   — 3 nominations

The Shipwrecked Hotel [by JB & Norman L. Knight] : novelette : 1966
Black Easter : novel : 1969
A Style in Treason : novella : 1971

Blomkamp, Neill   — 1 nomination; 1 win

District 9 [NB & Terri Tatchell] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010 W

Borges, Jorge Luis   — 1 nomination

Utopia of a Tired Man : short story : 1976

Bova, Ben   — 1 nomination

Inspiration : short story : 1995

Bowes, Richard   — 6 nominations

The Ferryman's Wife : novelette : 2003
The Mask of the Rex : novelette : 2004
From the Files of the Time Rangers : novel : 2007
There's a Hole in the City : short story : 2006
If Angels Fight : novelette : 2009
I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said : novelette : 2010

Boyens, Philippa   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [Fran
Walsh
, PB & Peter Jackson] : script : 2003 W
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers [Fran
Walsh
, PB, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson] : script : 2004 W
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [Fran
Walsh
, PB & Peter Jackson] : script : 2005 W

Bradley, Marion Zimmer   — 1 nomination

The Heritage of Hastur : novel : 1976

Bramlett, Terry   — 1 nomination

Child, Maiden, Mother, Crone : novelette : 2008

Brand, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

Vanishing Point : novelette : 1966

Brennert, Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ma Qui : short story : 1992 W

Bress, Eric   — 1 nomination

The Butterfly Effect [J. Mackye Gruber
& EB] : script : 2005

Bretnor, Reginald   — 1 nomination

Earthwoman : short story : 1968

Brewster, Kent   — 1 nomination

In the Pound, Near Breaktime : short story : 1997

Brin, David   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Startide Rising : novel : 1984 W
The Postman : novel : 1986
The Uplift War : novel : 1988

Brockmeier, Kevin   — 1 nomination

The Brief History of the Dead : short story : 2004

Brooks, Mel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Young Frankenstein [MB & Gene Wilder,
screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley] : dramatic writing : 1976 W

Broxon, Mildred Downey   — 1 nomination

Sea Changeling : novelette : 1982

Brunner, John   — 3 nominations

Stand on Zanzibar : novel : 1969
The Jagged Orbit : novel : 1970
The Sheep Look Up : novel : 1973

Brust, Steven   — 1 nomination

When the Bow Breaks : short story : 1999

Bryant, Edward   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

Shark : short story : 1974
The Hibakusha Gallery : short story : 1978
Particle Theory : novelette : 1978
Stone : short story : 1979 W
giANTS : short story : 1980 W
Strata : novelette : 1981
The Thermals of August : novelette : 1982

Buckell, Tobias S.   — 1 nomination

Ragamuffin : novel : 2008

Budrys, Algis   — 2 nominations

A Scraping at the Bones : short story : 1976
Hard Landing : novel : 1994

Bujold, Lois McMaster   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Falling Free : novel : 1989 W
The Mountains of Mourning : novella : 1990 W
Weatherman : novella : 1991
Barrayar : novel : 1992
Memory : novel : 1998
A Civil Campaign : novel : 2001
Diplomatic Immunity : novel : 2004
Paladin of Souls : novel : 2005 W

Bull, Emma   — 2 nominations

Bone Dance : novel : 1992
Silver or Gold : novella : 1993

Burroughs, William S.   — 1 nomination

Nova Express : novel : 1966

Burstein, Michael A.   — 4 nominations

Reality Check : novella : 2000
Kaddish for the Last Survivor : short story : 2002
Sanctuary : novella : 2007
I Remember the Future : short story : 2010

Butler, Octavia E.   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Bloodchild : novelette : 1985 W
The Evening and the Morning and the Night : novelette : 1988
Parable of the Sower : novel : 1995
Parable of the Talents : novel : 2000 W

Cadigan, Pat   — 5 nominations

Pretty Boy Crossover : short story : 1987
Angel : short story : 1988
The Power and the Passion : short story : 1991
Fool to Believe : novella : 1991
Synners : novel : 1992

Cady, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Night We Buried Road Dog : novella : 1994 W

Calvino, Italo   — 1 nomination

Invisible Cities : novel : 1976

Cameron, James   — 1 nomination

Avatar : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010

Card, Orson Scott   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

Mikal's Songbird : novelette : 1979
Unaccompanied Sonata : short story : 1980
Ender's Game : novel : 1986 W
The Fringe : novelette : 1986
Speaker for the Dead : novel : 1987 W
Hatrack River : novelette : 1987
Red Prophet : novel : 1989
Prentice Alvin : novel : 1990
Lost Boys : short story : 1990

Carlson, William K.   — 1 nomination

Sunrise West : novella : 1976

Carpenter, John   — 1 nomination

Dark Star [JC & Dan O'Bannon] : dramatic writing : 1976

Carr, Terry   — 2 nominations

The Dance of the Changer and the Three : short story : 1969
Cirque : novel : 1978

Carrington, Grant   — 1 nomination

His Hour Upon the Stage : novelette : 1977

Carter, Lin   — 1 nomination

Uncollected Works : short story : 1966

Carver, Jeffrey A.   — 1 nomination

Eternity's End : novel : 2002

Cashore, Kristin   — 1 nomination

Graceling : Andre Norton Award : 2009

Casil, Amy Sterling   — 1 nomination

To Kiss the Star : novelette : 2002

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 6 nominations

The Funeral March of the Marionettes : novella : 1998
The Astronaut from Wyoming [by AC & Jerry Oltion] : novella : 2000
Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's : novella : 2003
Of a Sweet Slow Dance in the Wake of Temporary Dogs : novelette : 2004
The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes : novella : 2005
Arvies : short story : 2011

Chabon, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Yiddish Policemen's Union : novel : 2008 W

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Vampire Tapestry : novel : 1982
Unicorn Tapestry : novella : 1981 W
Listening to Brahms : novelette : 1987
Boobs : short story : 1990

Cheney, J. Kathleen   — 1 nomination

Iron Shoes : novella : 2011

Cherryh, C. J.   — 2 nominations

The Faded Sun: Kesrith : novel : 1979
Cassandra : short story : 1979

Chiang, Ted   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

Tower of Babylon : novelette : 1991 W
Story of Your Life : novella : 2000 W
Hell is the Absence of God : novelette : 2003 W
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate : novelette : 2008 W
The Lifecycle of Software Objects : novella : 2011

Christopher, John   — 1 nomination

A Few Kindred Spirits : short story : 1966

Chwedyk, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bronte's Egg : novella : 2003 W

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

A Meeting with Medusa : novella : 1973 W
Rendezvous with Rama : novel : 1974 W
The Fountains of Paradise : novel : 1980 W

Clarke, Susanna   — 1 nomination

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : novel : 2006

Clough, Brenda W.   — 1 nomination

May Be Some Time : novella : 2002

Coen, Ethan   — 1 nomination

O Brother, Where Art Thou? [EC & Joel Coen] : script : 2002

Coen, Joel   — 1 nomination

O Brother, Where Art Thou? [Ethan Coen
& JC] : script : 2002

Cohen, Jon   — 1 nomination

Minority Report [Scott Frank & JC] : script : 2004

Collins, Suzanne   — 1 nomination

Mockingjay : Andre Norton Award : 2011

Compton, D. G.   — 1 nomination

The Steel Crocodile : novel : 1971

Coney, Michael G.   — 1 nomination

Tea and Hamsters : novelette : 1996

Conner, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Guide Dog : novelette : 1992 W

Cornish, D. M.   — 1 nomination

Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter : Andre Norton Award : 2009

Cover, Arthur Byron   — 1 nomination

Autumn Angels : novel : 1976

Cowdrey, Albert E.   — 1 nomination

The Tribes of Bela : novella : 2006

Cowper, Richard   — 3 nominations

The Custodians : novelette : 1976
Piper at the Gates of Dawn : novella : 1977
The Road to Corlay : novel : 1980

Crichton, Michael   — 1 nomination

Westworld : dramatic presentation : 1974

Crowley, John   — 3 nominations

Little, Big : novel : 1982
Snow : short story : 1986
Great Work of Time : novella : 1990

Cuaron, Alfonso   — 1 nomination

Children of Men [AC, Timothy J. Sexton,
David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby] : script : 2008

Curtis, Richard   — 1 nomination

Doctor Who : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Dann, Jack   — 13 nominations; 1 win

Junction : novella : 1974
The Dybbuk Dolls : novelette : 1976
A Quiet Revolution for Death : short story : 1979
Camps : novelette : 1980
Amnesia : novella : 1982
Going Under : short story : 1982
High Steel [by Jack C. Haldeman II & JD] : short story : 1983
Blind Shemmy : novelette : 1984
The Man Who Melted : novel : 1985
Bad Medicine : novelette : 1985
The Gods of Mars [by Gardner Dozois, JD & Michael
Swanwick
] : short story : 1986
Da Vinci Rising : novella : 1997 W
The Diamond Pit : novella : 2002

Darabont, Frank   — 1 nomination

The Green Mile : script : 2001

Daurio, Ken   — 1 nomination

Despicable Me [KD & Cinco Paul, screenplay;
Sergio Pablos, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Davidson, Avram   — 10 nominations

Rogue Dragon : novel : 1966
The House the Blakeneys Built : short story : 1966
Rogue Dragon : novella : 1966
Clash of Star-Kings : novella : 1967
Polly Charms, the Sleeping Woman : novelette : 1976
There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me : novella : 1981
Eszterhazy and the Autog¢ndola-Invention : novella : 1984
Young Doctor Eszterhazy : novella : 1985
Vergil in Averno : novel : 1988
The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil [by AD & Grania
Davis
] : novella : 1999

Davies, William   — 1 nomination

How to Train Your Dragon [WD, Dean DeBlois
& Chris Sanders, screenplay] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Davis, Grania   — 1 nomination

The Boss in the Wall, A Treatise on the House Devil [by Avram
Davidson
& GD] : novella : 1999

de Bodard, Aliette   — 1 nomination

The Jaguar House, in Shadow : novelette : 2011

de Lint, Charles   — 1 nomination

Forests of the Heart : novel : 2001

DeBlois, Dean   — 1 nomination

How to Train Your Dragon [William Davies,
DD & Chris Sanders, screenplay] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Del Toro, Guillermo   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Pan's Labyrinth : script : 2008 W

Delany, Samuel R.   — 10 nominations; 4 wins

The Ballad of Beta-2 : novella : 1966
Babel-17 : novel : 1967 W (tie)
The Einstein Intersection : novel : 1968 W
Aye, and Gomorrah. : short story : 1968 W
Driftglass : short story : 1968
Lines of Power : novella : 1969
Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones : novelette : 1970 W
Dhalgren : novel : 1976
Triton : novel : 1977
The Tale of Gorgik : novella : 1980

Denton, Bradley   — 2 nominations

The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians : novella : 1989
The Territory : novella : 1993

DeSanto, Tom   — 1 nomination

X-Men [TD & Bryan Singer, story; David
Hayter
, screenplay] : script : 2002

Deutsch, Barry   — 1 nomination

Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword : Andre Norton Award : 2011

Di Filippo, Paul   — 2 nominations

Kid Charlemagne : short story : 1988
Lennon Spex : short story : 1993

Dick, Philip K.   — 5 nominations

Dr. Bloodmoney : novel : 1966
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch : novel : 1966
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? : novel : 1969
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said : novel : 1975
The Transmigration of Timothy Archer : novel : 1983

Dickson, Gordon R.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Computers Don't Argue : short story : 1966
Call Him Lord : novelette : 1967 W
Lost Dorsai : novella : 1981

Disch, Thomas M.   — 9 nominations

The Genocides : novel : 1966
102 H-Bombs : novelette : 1966
Come to Venus Melancholy : short story : 1966
The Asian Shore : novelette : 1971
334 : novel : 1975
On Wings of Song : novel : 1980
The Brave Little Toaster : novella : 1981
Understanding Human Behavior : novelette : 1983
Voices of the Kill : short story : 1989

Docter, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

WALL-E [Andrew Stanton, Jim
Reardon
& PD] : script : 2009 W

Doctorow, Cory   — 3 nominations

0wnz0red : novelette : 2004
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom : novel : 2005
Little Brother : novel : 2009

Doctorow, E. L.   — 1 nomination

Ragtime : novel : 1976

Dozois, Gardner   — 11 nominations; 2 wins

A Dream at Noonday : short story : 1971
Horse of Air : short story : 1972
A Special Kind of Morning : novelette : 1972
A Kingdom by the Sea : novelette : 1973
Chains of the Sea : novella : 1974
Strangers : novel : 1979
Disciples : short story : 1982
The Peacemaker : short story : 1984 W
Morning Child : short story : 1985 W
The Gods of Mars [by GD, Jack Dann & Michael
Swanwick
] : short story : 1986
A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows : novelette : 2001

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 1 nomination

Living Trust : novella : 2000

Duncan, Andy   — 6 nominations

The Executioners' Guild : novella : 2000
Fortitude : novella : 2001
The Pottawatomie Giant : novelette : 2002
The Chief Designer : novella : 2003
Zora and the Zombie : novelette : 2005
Unique Chicken Goes In Reverse : short story : 2008

Durham, James A.   — 1 nomination

Of One Mind : short story : 1966

Durst, Sarah Beth   — 2 nominations

Into the Wild : Andre Norton Award : 2008
Ice : Andre Norton Award : 2010

Dyer, S. N.   — 1 nomination

The July Ward : novelette : 1993

Edmondson, G. C.   — 1 nomination

The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream : novel : 1966

Effinger, George Alec   — 5 nominations; 1 win

What Entropy Means to Me : novel : 1973
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything : short story : 1985
When Gravity Fails : novel : 1988
Schr”dinger's Kitten : novelette : 1989 W
MarŒd Changes His Mind : novella : 1990

Eisenstein, Phyllis   — 3 nominations

Attachment : short story : 1976
In the Western Tradition : novella : 1982
The Island in the Lake : novelette : 2000

Eklund, Gordon   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Dear Aunt Annie : novelette : 1971
If the Stars Are Gods [by GE & Gregory Benford] : novelette : 1975 W

Elliott, Kate   — 1 nomination

King's Dragon : novel : 1998

Elliott, Ted   — 1 nomination

Shrek [TE & Terry Rossio] : script : 2003

Ellison, Harlan   — 17 nominations; 4 wins

'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman : short story : 1966 W
Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes : novelette : 1968
Shattered Like a Glass Goblin : short story : 1970
A Boy and His Dog : novella : 1970 W
The Region Between : novella : 1971
Basilisk : novelette : 1973
On the Downhill Side : short story : 1973
The Deathbird : novelette : 1974
Shatterday : short story : 1976
A Boy and His Dog [L. Q. Jones, screenplay
; based on the work by HE] : dramatic writing : 1976
Harlan! Harlan Ellison Reads Harlan Ellison : dramatic presentation : 1977
Jeffty Is Five : short story : 1978 W
Paladin of the Lost Hour : novelette : 1986
The Man Who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore : short story : 1994
Mefisto In Onyx : novella : 1995
Goodbye to All That : short story : 2004
How Interesting: A Tiny Man : short story : 2011 W (tie)

El-Mohtar, Amal   — 1 nomination

The Green Book : short story : 2011

Emshwiller, Carol   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Creature : short story : 2003 W
The Mount : novel : 2004
Grandma : short story : 2004
I Live With You : short story : 2006 W

Eskridge, Kelley   — 3 nominations

Alien Jane : short story : 1996
Solitaire : novel : 2003
Dangerous Space : novella : 2009

Farmer, Philip Jos‚   — 2 nominations

Riders of the Purple Wage : novella : 1968
After King Kong Fell : short story : 1975

Feeley, Gregory   — 2 nominations

The Crab Lice : short story : 1998
The Truest Chill : novelette : 1999

Fergus, Mark   — 1 nomination

Children of Men [Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy
J. Sexton
, David Arata, MF & Hawk Ostby] : script : 2008

Finch, Sheila   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Reading the Bones : novella : 1999 W

Finlay, Charles Coleman   — 2 nominations

The Political Officer : novella : 2003
The Political Prisoner : novella : 2009

Fintushel, Eliot   — 1 nomination

Izzy and the Father of Terror : novella : 1999

Fisk, Nicholas   — 1 nomination

Find the Lady : short story : 1976

Fitzpatrick, R. C.   — 1 nomination

Half a Loaf : novelette : 1966

Ford, Jeffrey   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Fantasy Writer's Assistant : short story : 2001
Creation : short story : 2003
The Empire of Ice Cream : novelette : 2004 W
The Girl in the Glass : novel : 2007
The Dreaming Wind : short story : 2009

Ford, John M.   — 2 nominations

Fugue State : novella : 1988
Erase/Record/Play : novelette : 1997

Foster, Eugie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast : novelette : 2010 W

Fowler, Karen Joy   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

The Faithful Companion at Forty : short story : 1988
Lieserl : short story : 1991
Sarah Canary : novel : 1993
Black Glass : novelette : 1992
The Dark : short story : 1992
The Elizabeth Complex : short story : 1998
Standing Room Only : short story : 1999
What I Didn't See : short story : 2004 W
Always : short story : 2008 W

Frank, Scott   — 1 nomination

Minority Report [SF & Jon Cohen] : script : 2004

Frazier, Robert   — 1 nomination

The All-Consuming [by Lucius Shepard & RF] : novelette : 1992

Friedman, Bruce Jay   — 1 nomination

Steambath : dramatic presentation : 1974

Friesner, Esther M.   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

All Vows : short story : 1994
Death and the Librarian : short story : 1996 W
Jesus at the Bat : novelette : 1996
A Birthday : short story : 1997 W
How to Make Unicorn Pie : novelette : 2000
Helen Remembers the Stork Club : short story : 2007

Frost, Gregory   — 1 nomination

Madonna of the Maquiladora : novelette : 2003

Gaiman, Neil   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Princess Mononoke [Hayao Miyazaki &
NG] : script : 2001
American Gods : novel : 2003 W
Coraline : novella : 2004 W

Gardner, James Alan   — 2 nominations

Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream : novelette : 1998
The Ray-Gun: A Love Story : novelette : 2009

Garrett, Randall   — 1 nomination

The Final Fighting of Fion Mac Cumhail : novelette : 1976

Gerrold, David   — 6 nominations; 1 win

When Harlie Was One : novel : 1973
In the Deadlands : novelette : 1973
The Man Who Folded Himself : novel : 1974
Moonstar Odyssey : novel : 1978
The Martian Child : novelette : 1995 W
Jumping Off the Planet : novella : 1999

Gibson, William   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Johnny Mnemonic : short story : 1982
Burning Chrome : novelette : 1983
Neuromancer : novel : 1985 W
Dogfight [by Michael Swanwick & WG] : novelette : 1986
The Winter Market : novelette : 1987
Count Zero : novel : 1987
Mona Lisa Overdrive : novel : 1989
The Difference Engine [by WG & Bruce Sterling] : novel : 1992

Gilman, Carolyn Ives   — 2 nominations

The Honeycrafters : novelette : 1993
Arkfall : novella : 2010

Gilman, Greer Ilene   — 1 nomination

Jack Daw's Pack : novelette : 2001

Gilman, Laura Anne   — 1 nomination

Flesh and Fire : novel : 2010

Gloss, Molly   — 1 nomination

Lambing Season : short story : 2004

Godwin, Parke   — 1 nomination

The Fire When It Comes : novelette : 1982

Goingback, Owl   — 1 nomination

Grass Dancer : short story : 1996

Gold, H. L.   — 1 nomination

Inside Man : short story : 1966

Goldin, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Last Ghost : short story : 1972

Goldstein, Lisa   — 5 nominations

Cassandra's Photographs : short story : 1988
Alfred : short story : 1994
The Narcissus Plague : short story : 1996
Fortune and Misfortune : short story : 1999
Dark Rooms : novelette : 2009

Gondry, Michel   — 1 nomination

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [Charlie
Kaufman
& MG] : script : 2005

Goodloe, Lee   — 1 nomination

Contact [by Jerry Oltion & LG] : novella : 1993

Goodman, David A.   — 1 nomination

Futurama : script : 2004

Goodman, David Zelag   — 1 nomination

Logan's Run [DZG, screenplay; based on the novel by William
F. Nolan
& George Clayton Johnson] : dramatic presentation : 1977

Goonan, Kathleen Ann   — 3 nominations

The String : short story : 1997
Crescent City Rhapsody : novel : 2001
Light Music : novel : 2004

Gordon, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Galaxy Quest [David Howard & RG] : script : 2001 W

Goss, Theodora   — 1 nomination

Pip and the Fairies : short story : 2007

Gotlieb, Phyllis   — 1 nomination

Son of the Morning : novella : 1973

Goulart, Ron   — 1 nomination

Calling Dr. Clockwork : short story : 1966

Gould, Steven   — 1 nomination

Peaches for Mad Molly : novelette : 1989

Goyer, David S.   — 2 nominations

Batman Begins [Christopher Nolan & DSG] : script : 2007
The Dark Knight [Jonathan Nolan, Christopher
Nolan
& DSG] : script : 2009

Grant, Charles L.   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

The Rest Is Silence : novelette : 1975
White Wolf Calling : short story : 1976
A Crowd of Shadows : short story : 1977 W
A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye : novelette : 1979 W
Secrets of the Heart : short story : 1981

Green, Joseph   — 1 nomination

The Decision Makers : novelette : 1966

Green, Robert M., Jr.   — 1 nomination

Apology to Inky : novelette : 1967

Greenberg, Stanley R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Soylent Green [SRG, screenplay; based on a novel by Harry
Harrison
] : dramatic presentation : 1974 W

Griffith, Nicola   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Slow River : novel : 1997 W
Yaguara : novella : 1996

Gruber, J. Mackye   — 1 nomination

The Butterfly Effect [JMG & Eric Bress] : script : 2005

Gunn, Eileen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Coming to Terms : short story : 2005 W
Nirvana High [by EG & Leslie What] : novelette : 2006

Gunn, James   — 1 nomination

The Listeners : novelette : 1969

Guthridge, George   — 2 nominations

The Quiet : short story : 1982
Mirror of Lop Nor : novelette : 1997

Hackston, David   — 1 nomination

Baby Doll [by Johanna Sinisalo, translated by DH] : novelette : 2009

Halam, Ann   — 1 nomination

Siberia : Andre Norton Award : 2006

Haldeman, Jack C. II   — 1 nomination

High Steel [by JCH & Jack Dann] : short story : 1983

Haldeman, Joe   — 9 nominations; 5 wins

The Forever War : novel : 1976 W
Tricentennial : short story : 1977
More Than the Sum of His Parts : short story : 1986
The Hemingway Hoax : novella : 1991 W
Graves : short story : 1994 W
None So Blind : short story : 1995
Forever Peace : novel : 1999 W
Camouflage : novel : 2006 W
The Accidental Time Machine : novel : 2008

Hand, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Last Summer at Mars Hill : novella : 1996 W
Echo : short story : 2007 W

Harness, Charles L.   — 3 nominations

The Alchemist : novella : 1967
An Ornament to His Profession : novelette : 1967
Probable Cause : novella : 1970

Harris, Anne   — 1 nomination

Still Life With Boobs : short story : 2006

Harrison, Harry   — 2 nominations; 1 win

By the Falls : short story : 1971
Soylent Green [Stanley R. Greenberg,
screenplay; based on a novel by HH] : dramatic presentation : 1974 W

Harrison, William   — 1 nomination

Rollerball : dramatic writing : 1976

Hayter, David   — 1 nomination

X-Men [Tom DeSanto & Bryan
Singer
, story; DH, screenplay] : script : 2002

Heinlein, Robert A.   — 4 nominations

The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress : novel : 1967
Time Enough for Love : novel : 1974
Friday : novel : 1983
Job: A Comedy of Justice : novel : 1985

Herbert, Frank   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dune : novel : 1966 W

Hewitt, Cindy Davis   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Spirited Away [Hayao Miyazaki, CDH &
Donald H. Hewitt] : script : 2004
Howl's Moving Castle [Hayao Miyazaki,
CDH & Donald H. Hewitt] : script : 2007 W

Hewitt, Donald H.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Spirited Away [Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy
Davis Hewitt
& DHH] : script : 2004
Howl's Moving Castle [Hayao Miyazaki,
Cindy Davis Hewitt & DHH] : script : 2007 W

Hoban, Russell   — 1 nomination

Riddley Walker : novel : 1982

Hobson, M. K.   — 1 nomination

The Native Star : novel : 2011

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Skeleton Key : novelette : 1995
Haunted Humans : novella : 1995
The Silent Strength of Stones : novel : 1997
Home for Christmas : novelette : 1996
Trophy Wives : short story : 2009 W

Hollis, H. H.   — 2 nominations

The Guerrilla Trees : novelette : 1969
Sword Game : short story : 1969

Hopkins, Brian A.   — 1 nomination

Five Days in April : novelette : 2000

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 3 nominations

Midnight Robber : novel : 2001
The Salt Roads : novel : 2004
The New Moon's Arms : novel : 2008

Howard, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Galaxy Quest [DH & Robert Gordon] : script : 2001 W

Howard, Hayden   — 2 nominations

The Eskimo Invasion : novelette : 1967
The Eskimo Invasion : novel : 1968

Hughes, Matt   — 1 nomination

The Helper and His Hero : novella : 2008

Ing, Dean   — 1 nomination

Devil You Don't Know : novelette : 1979

Isherwood, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Frankenstein: The True Story [CI & Don Bachardy,
teleplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley] : dramatic presentation : 1975

Jackson, Peter   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [Fran
Walsh
, Philippa Boyens & PJ] : script : 2003 W
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers [Fran
Walsh
, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & PJ] : script : 2004 W
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [Fran
Walsh
, Philippa Boyens & PJ] : script : 2005 W

Jemisin, N. K.   — 2 nominations

Non-Zero Probabilities : short story : 2010
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms : novel : 2011

Johnson, Bill   — 1 nomination

We Will Drink a Fish Together... : novelette : 1998

Johnson, George Clayton   — 1 nomination

Logan's Run [David Zelag Goodman, screenplay;
based on the novel by William F. Nolan & GCJ] : dramatic presentation : 1977

Johnson, Kij   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change : novelette : 2008
26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss : short story : 2009
Spar : short story : 2010 W
Ponies : short story : 2011 W (tie)

Johnson, Maureen   — 1 nomination

Devilish : Andre Norton Award : 2007

Jonas, Gerald   — 1 nomination

The Shaker Revival : novelette : 1971

Jones, Duncan   — 1 nomination

Moon [DJ & Nathan Parker] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010

Jones, Gwyneth   — 1 nomination

The Tomb Wife : short story : 2009

Jones, L. Q.   — 1 nomination

A Boy and His Dog [LQJ, screenplay ; based on the work by Harlan
Ellison
] : dramatic writing : 1976

Kaftan, Vylar   — 1 nomination

I'm Alive, I Love You, I'll See You in Reno : short story : 2011

Kagan, Janet   — 1 nomination

The Nutcracker Coup : novelette : 1994

Kagan, Norman   — 3 nominations

At the Institute : novelette : 1966
The Earth Merchants : novelette : 1966
Laugh Along with Franz : novelette : 1966

Karageorge, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Life of Your Time : novelette : 1966

Kastensmidt, Christopher   — 1 nomination

The Fortuitous Meeting of Gerard van Oost and Oludara' : novelette : 2011

Kaufman, Charlie   — 2 nominations

Being John Malkovich : script : 2001
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [CK & Michel
Gondry
] : script : 2005

Kelly, James Patrick   — 13 nominations; 1 win

Saint Theresa of the Aliens : novelette : 1985
Rat : short story : 1987
Mr. Boy : novella : 1991
Standing In Line with Mister Jimmy : novelette : 1992
Think Like a Dinosaur : novelette : 1996
Itsy Bitsy Spider : short story : 1998
Ninety Percent of Everything [by Jonathan Lethem,
JPK & John Kessel] : novella : 2001
Undone : novelette : 2002
Men Are Trouble : novelette : 2006
Burn : novella : 2007 W
Don't Stop : short story : 2009
Going Deep : short story : 2010
Plus or Minus : novelette : 2011

Kennedy, Leigh   — 2 nominations

Her Furry Face : short story : 1984
The Journal of Nicholas the American : novel : 1987

Kessel, John   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

Another Orphan : novella : 1983 W
Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner : short story : 1989
Good News from Outer Space : novel : 1990
Buffalo : short story : 1992
The Franchise : novelette : 1994
The Miracle of Ivar Avenue : novelette : 1998
Ninety Percent of Everything [by Jonathan Lethem,
James Patrick Kelly & JK] : novella : 2001
Stories for Men : novella : 2004
Pride and Prometheus : novelette : 2009 W

Keyes, Daniel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Flowers for Algernon : novel : 1967 W (tie)

King, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Way Station : novelette : 1981

Kirs, Alex   — 1 nomination

Better Than Ever : short story : 1966

Klages, Ellen   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Time Gypsy : novelette : 1999
Flying Over Water : short story : 2001
Basement Magic : novelette : 2005 W

Knight, Damon   — 1 nomination

Masks : short story : 1969

Knight, Norman L.   — 1 nomination

The Shipwrecked Hotel [by James Blish & NLK] : novelette : 1966

Kosinski, Jerzy   — 1 nomination

Being There : novella : 1972

Kosmatka, Ted   — 1 nomination

Divining Light : novelette : 2010

Kowal, Mary Robinette   — 1 nomination

Shades of Milk and Honey : novel : 2011

Kress, Nancy   — 12 nominations; 4 wins

Trinity : novella : 1985
Out of All Them Bright Stars : short story : 1986 W
Beggars in Spain : novella : 1992 W
The Mountain to Mohammed : short story : 1993
Beggars In Spain : novel : 1994
Dancing on Air : novella : 1994
Beggars and Choosers : novel : 1996
The Flowers of Aulit Prison : novelette : 1998 W
My Mother, Dancing : short story : 2006
Fountain of Age : novella : 2008 W
Safeguard : novelette : 2008
Act One : novella : 2010

Kushner, Ellen   — 1 nomination

The Privilege of the Sword : novel : 2007

Lafferty, R. A.   — 7 nominations

In Our Block : short story : 1966
Slow Tuesday Night : short story : 1966
Past Master : novel : 1969
Fourth Mansions : novel : 1971
Continued on Next Rock : novelette : 1971
Entire and Perfect Chrysolite : short story : 1971
The Devil Is Dead : novel : 1972

Laloux, Ren‚   — 1 nomination

Fantastic Planet [RL & Roland Topor,
screenplay; based on work by Stefan Wul] : dramatic presentation : 1975

Lanagan, Margo   — 1 nomination

Singing My Sister Down : short story : 2006

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Ripples in the Dirac Sea : short story : 1990 W
The Kingdom of Cats and Birds : short story : 1996
The Singular Habits of Wasps : novelette : 1995
Ecopoiesis : novella : 1999
Winter Fire : short story : 1999
Mars Crossing : novel : 2002
The Sultan of the Clouds : novella : 2011

Larbalestier, Justine   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Magic or Madness : Andre Norton Award : 2007 W

Lasseter, John   — 1 nomination

Toy Story 3 [Michael Arndt, screenplay;
JL, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Laumer, Keith   — 4 nominations

A Plague of Demons : novel : 1966
The Day Before Forever : novella : 1969
Once There Was a Giant : novelette : 1969
In the Queue : short story : 1971

Law, Ingrid   — 1 nomination

Savvy : Andre Norton Award : 2009

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 18 nominations; 6 wins

The Left Hand of Darkness : novel : 1970 W
Nine Lives : novelette : 1970
The Lathe of Heaven : novel : 1972
The Word for World Is Forest : novella : 1973
The Dispossessed : novel : 1975 W
The Day Before the Revolution : short story : 1975 W
The New Atlantis : novelette : 1976
The Diary of the Rose : novelette : 1977 (withdrawn)
The Pathways of Desire : novelette : 1980
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight : novelette : 1988
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea : novel : 1991 W
The Shobies' Story : novelette : 1991
Forgiveness Day : novella : 1995
The Matter of Seggri : novelette : 1995
Solitude : novelette : 1996 W
A Woman's Liberation : novella : 1997
The Other Wind : novel : 2003
Powers : novel : 2009 W

Lee, Tanith   — 2 nominations

The Birthgrave : novel : 1976
Red as Blood : short story : 1980

Leiber, Fritz   — 11 nominations; 3 wins

Cyclops : short story : 1966
Four Ghosts In Hamlet : novelette : 1966
The Good New Days : short story : 1966
Answering Service : short story : 1968
Gonna Roll the Bones : novelette : 1968 W
Ship of Shadows : novella : 1970
Ill Met in Lankhmar : novella : 1971 W
The Snow Women : novella : 1971 (withdrawn)
Catch That Zeppelin! : short story : 1976 W
A Rite of Spring : novelette : 1978
Horrible Imaginings : novella : 1983

Leman, Bob   — 1 nomination

Window : short story : 1981

Lethem, Jonathan   — 4 nominations

The Happy Man : novelette : 1992
Gun, With Occasional Music : novel : 1995
Five Fucks : short story : 1997
Ninety Percent of Everything [by JL, James Patrick Kelly
& John Kessel] : novella : 2001

Levine, David D.   — 1 nomination

Titanium Mike Saves the Day : short story : 2008

Levinson, Paul   — 3 nominations

The Chronology Protection Case : novelette : 1997
The Copyright Notice Case : novelette : 1998
Loose Ends : novella : 1998

Linaweaver, Brad   — 1 nomination

Moon of Ice : novella : 1983

Lindholm, Megan   — 3 nominations

Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man : novelette : 1990
A Touch of Lavender : novella : 1990
Cut : short story : 2003

Link, Kelly   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

Louise's Ghost : novelette : 2002 W
The Faery Handbag : novelette : 2006 W
Magic for Beginners : novella : 2006 W

Lo, Malinda   — 1 nomination

Ash : Andre Norton Award : 2010

Longyear, Barry B.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Enemy Mine : novella : 1980 W

Lupoff, Richard A.   — 3 nominations

With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama : novella : 1973
Sail the Tide of Mourning : short story : 1976
Sword of the Demon : novel : 1978

MacApp, C. C.   — 1 nomination

The Mercurymen : novella : 1966

MacAvoy, R. A.   — 1 nomination

Tea with the Black Dragon : novel : 1984

MacLean, Katherine   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Missing Man : novella : 1972 W
Missing Man : novel : 1976

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 2 nominations

1/72nd Scale : novelette : 1991
Breathmoss : novella : 2004

MacLeod, Ken   — 1 nomination

The Cassini Division : novel : 2000

Malzberg, Barry N.   — 6 nominations

Final War : novelette : 1969
Guernica Night : novel : 1976
A Galaxy Called Rome : novelette : 1976
Corridors : short story : 1983
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud : novel : 1986
Understanding Entropy : short story : 1995

Mantchev, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Eyes Like Stars : Andre Norton Award : 2010

Martin, George R. R.   — 13 nominations; 2 wins

With Morning Comes Mistfall : short story : 1974
A Song for Lya : novella : 1975
The Storms of Windhaven [by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM] : novella : 1976
The Stone City : novelette : 1978
Sandkings : novelette : 1980 W
The Way of Cross and Dragon : short story : 1980
Unsound Variations : novella : 1983
The Monkey Treatment : novelette : 1984
Portraits of His Children : novelette : 1986 W
A Game of Thrones : novel : 1998
Blood of the Dragon : novella : 1997
A Clash of Kings : novel : 2000
A Storm of Swords : novel : 2002

Martin, Valerie   — 1 nomination

Mary Reilly : novel : 1991

Marusek, David   — 1 nomination

The Wedding Album : novella : 2000

May, Julian   — 1 nomination

The Many-Colored Land : novel : 1982

Mayersberg, Paul   — 1 nomination

The Man Who Fell to Earth [PM, screenplay ; based on a novel
by Walter Tevis] : dramatic presentation : 1977

McAllister, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Dream Baby : novelette : 1988

McCaffrey, Anne   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Weyr Search : novella : 1968
Dragonrider : novella : 1969 W
Dramatic Mission : novella : 1970

McCanlies, Tim   — 1 nomination

The Iron Giant [Brad Bird & TM] : script : 2000

McCarthy, Wil   — 2 nominations

The Collapsium : novel : 2002
To Crush the Moon : novel : 2007

McCarty, E. Clayton   — 1 nomination

Small One : novelette : 1966

McCombs, Larry   — 1 nomination

The Peacock King [by LM & Ted White] : short story : 1966

McDevitt, Jack   — 16 nominations; 1 win

Cryptic : short story : 1984
The Fort Moxie Branch : short story : 1989
Ancient Shores : novel : 1998
Time Travelers Never Die : novella : 1997
Moonfall : novel : 1999
Good Intentions [by Stanley Schmidt & JM] : novelette : 2000
Infinity Beach : novel : 2001
Nothing Ever Happens in Rock City : short story : 2003
Chindi : novel : 2004
Omega : novel : 2005
Polaris : novel : 2006
Seeker : novel : 2007 W
Henry James, This One's for You : short story : 2007
Odyssey : novel : 2008
Cauldron : novel : 2009
Echo : novel : 2011

McDonald, Ian   — 2 nominations

Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh : novelette : 1989
Brasyl : novel : 2009

McGarry, Mark J.   — 1 nomination

The Mercy Gate : novelette : 1999

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 7 nominations

China Mountain Zhang : novel : 1993
Protection : novella : 1993
Nekropolis : novelette : 1995
Virtual Love : short story : 1995
The Lincoln Train : short story : 1996
The Cost to Be Wise : novella : 1997
Mission Child : novel : 2000

McIntosh, Will   — 1 nomination

Bridesicle : short story : 2010

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand : novelette : 1974 W
Wings : short story : 1974
The Exile Waiting : novel : 1976
Aztecs : novella : 1978
Dreamsnake : novel : 1979 W
Transit : novella : 1984
The Moon and the Sun : novel : 1998 W
Little Faces : novelette : 2007

McKenna, Bridget   — 1 nomination

The Good Pup : short story : 1994

McKenna, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Secret Place : short story : 1967 W

McKillip, Patricia A.   — 2 nominations

Winter Rose : novel : 1997
The Tower at Stony Wood : novel : 2002

McLaughlin, Dean   — 1 nomination

Hawk Among the Sparrows : novella : 1969

Melko, Paul   — 1 nomination

The Walls of the Universe : novella : 2007

Metzger, Robert A.   — 1 nomination

Picoverse : novel : 2003

Mi‚ville, China   — 2 nominations

Perdido Street Station : novel : 2003
The City & the City : novel : 2010

Millerman, John   — 1 nomination

The Uranus Experiment: Part 2 : script : 2000

Mirabelli, Eugene   — 1 nomination

The Woman in Schr”dinger's Wave Equations : short story : 2007

Mitchell, David   — 1 nomination

Cloud Atlas : novel : 2005

Miyazaki, Hayao   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Princess Mononoke [HM & Neil Gaiman] : script : 2001
Spirited Away [HM, Cindy Davis Hewitt
& Donald H. Hewitt] : script : 2004
Howl's Moving Castle [HM, Cindy Davis Hewitt
& Donald H. Hewitt] : script : 2007 W

Moffat, Steven   — 2 nominations

Doctor Who : script : 2007
Doctor Who : script : 2008

Moffett, Judith   — 3 nominations

Surviving : novelette : 1987
The Hob : novelette : 1989
Tiny Tango : novella : 1990

Monteleone, Thomas F.   — 2 nominations

Breath's a Ware That Will Not Keep : short story : 1977
Camera Obscura : short story : 1978

Moon, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Speed of Dark : novel : 2004 W

Moorcock, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Behold the Man : novella : 1968 W

Moore, Brian   — 1 nomination

Catholics : dramatic presentation : 1974

Morrow, James   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

This Is the Way the World Ends : novel : 1987
Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge : short story : 1989 W
Only Begotten Daughter : novel : 1991
City of Truth : novella : 1993 W
Towing Jehovah : novel : 1995
Auspicious Eggs : novelette : 2002
Shambling Towards Hiroshima : novella : 2010

Moscoe, Mike   — 2 nominations

A Day's Work on the Moon : novelette : 2001
The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann : short story : 2005

Murphy, Pat   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

The Falling Woman : novel : 1988 W
Rachel in Love : novelette : 1988 W
Dead Men on TV : short story : 1989
Bones : novella : 1991
Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates : short story : 1991

Nagata, Linda   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Goddesses : novella : 2001 W

Narayan, Shweta   — 1 nomination

Pishaach : novelette : 2011

Nazarian, Vera   — 2 nominations

The Story of Love : short story : 2008
The Duke In His Castle : novella : 2009

Nestvold, Ruth   — 1 nomination

Mars: A Traveler's Guide : short story : 2009

Nichols, Scott   — 1 nomination

Though a Sparrow Fall : short story : 1966

Niven, Larry   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Becalmed in Hell : short story : 1966
Wrong-Way Street : short story : 1966
Flatlander : novelette : 1968
Not Long Before the End : short story : 1970
Ringworld : novel : 1971 W
The Mote in God's Eye [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : novel : 1976
Inferno [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : novel : 1977
The Integral Trees : novel : 1985

no award   — 1 nomination; 1 win

short story : 1971 W

Nolan, Christopher   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Batman Begins [CN & David S. Goyer] : script : 2007
The Prestige [CN & Jonathan Nolan] : script : 2008
The Dark Knight [Jonathan Nolan, CN
& David S. Goyer] : script : 2009
Inception : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011 W

Nolan, Jonathan   — 2 nominations

The Prestige [Christopher Nolan & JN] : script : 2008
The Dark Knight [JN, Christopher Nolan
& David S. Goyer] : script : 2009

Nolan, William F.   — 1 nomination

Logan's Run [David Zelag Goodman, screenplay;
based on the novel by WFN & George Clayton Johnson] : dramatic presentation : 1977

Nordley, G. David   — 1 nomination

Into the Miranda Rift : novella : 1994

North, Pearl   — 1 nomination

The Boy from Ilysies : Andre Norton Award : 2011

O'Bannon, Dan   — 1 nomination

Dark Star [John Carpenter & DO] : dramatic writing : 1976

Okorafor, Nnedi   — 2 nominations

The Shadow Speaker : Andre Norton Award : 2008
Who Fears Death : novel : 2011

Olin, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Mischief Maker : short story : 1966

Oliver, Chad   — 1 nomination

Ghost Town : short story : 1984

Oltion, Jerry   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Contact [by JO & Lee Goodloe] : novella : 1993
Abandon in Place : novella : 1998 W
The Astronaut from Wyoming [by Adam-Troy Castro & JO] : novella : 2000

Ostby, Hawk   — 1 nomination

Children of Men [Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy
J. Sexton
, David Arata, Mark Fergus & HO] : script : 2008

Pablos, Sergio   — 1 nomination

Despicable Me [Ken Daurio & Cinco
Paul
, screenplay; SP, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Pangborn, Edgar   — 2 nominations

A Better Mousehole : short story : 1966
Mount Charity : novelette : 1972

Panshin, Alexei   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rite of Passage : novel : 1969 W

Park, Paul   — 2 nominations

Celestis : novel : 1996
Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance : novella : 2011

Park, Severna   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Cure for Everything : short story : 2002 W
The Golem : short story : 2001

Parker, Nathan   — 1 nomination

Moon [Duncan Jones & NP] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010

Paul, Cinco   — 1 nomination

Despicable Me [Ken Daurio & CP, screenplay;
Sergio Pablos, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Pearson, Mary E.   — 1 nomination

The Adoration of Jenna Fox : Andre Norton Award : 2009

Pelland, Jennifer   — 2 nominations

Captive Girl : short story : 2008
Ghosts of New York : short story : 2011

Peterson, Bob   — 2 nominations

Finding Nemo [Andrew Stanton, BP & David
Reynolds
] : script : 2004
Up : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010

Pfeffer, Susan Beth   — 1 nomination

Life As We Know It : Andre Norton Award : 2007

Plauger, P. J.   — 1 nomination

Child of All Ages : short story : 1976

Pohl, Frederik   — 10 nominations; 2 wins

Under Two Moons : novella : 1966
The Gold at the Starbow's End : novella : 1973
Shaffery Among the Immortals : short story : 1973
Growing Up in Edge City : short story : 1976
Man Plus : novel : 1977 W
Gateway : novel : 1978 W
Jem : novel : 1980
Mars Masked : novella : 1980
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon : novel : 1981
The Greening of Bed-Stuy : novella : 1985

Pollack, Rachel   — 1 nomination

Temporary Agency : novel : 1995

Popkes, Steven   — 1 nomination

The Color Winter : short story : 1989

Pournelle, Jerry   — 2 nominations

The Mote in God's Eye [by Larry Niven & JP] : novel : 1976
Inferno [by Larry Niven & JP] : novel : 1977

Powers, Tim   — 3 nominations

Dinner at Deviant's Palace : novel : 1986
Expiration Date : novel : 1997
Declare : novel : 2002

Pratchett, Terry   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Going Postal : novel : 2006
Making Money : novel : 2009
I Shall Wear Midnight : Andre Norton Award : 2011 W

Pratt, Tim   — 1 nomination

Little Gods : short story : 2003

Priest, Cherie   — 1 nomination

Boneshaker : novel : 2010

Pynchon, Thomas   — 1 nomination

Gravity's Rainbow : novel : 1974

Randall, Marta   — 2 nominations

Islands : novel : 1977
Dangerous Games : novella : 1981

Reamy, Tom   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Twilla : novelette : 1975
San Diego Lightfoot Sue : novelette : 1976 W
Blind Voices : novel : 1979

Reardon, Jim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

WALL-E [Andrew Stanton, JR & Peter
Docter
] : script : 2009 W

Reaves, J. Michael   — 1 nomination

Star Trek: New Voyages [Marc Scott Zicree &
MR] : script : 2008

Reed, Robert   — 1 nomination

Chrysalis : novella : 1998

Resnick, Mike   — 11 nominations; 1 win

Ivory : novel : 1990
Kirinyaga : novelette : 1989
For I Have Touched the Sky : novelette : 1990
Bully! : novella : 1992
The Manamouki : novelette : 1991
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge : novella : 1995 W
Bibi [by MR & Susan Shwartz] : novella : 1996
When the Old Gods Die : novelette : 1996
Hunting the Snark : novella : 2001
The Elephants on Neptune : short story : 2002
Travels with My Cats : short story : 2005

Rex, Adam   — 1 nomination

The True Meaning of Smekday : Andre Norton Award : 2008

Reynolds, David   — 1 nomination

Finding Nemo [Andrew Stanton, Bob
Peterson
& DR] : script : 2004

Reynolds, Mack   — 2 nominations

The Adventure of the Extraterrestrial : novelette : 1966
A Leader for Yesteryear : short story : 1966

Rickert, M.   — 1 nomination

Journey into the Kingdom : novelette : 2007

Roberts, Keith   — 2 nominations

The God House : novella : 1972
The Tiger Sweater : novella : 1988

Robinson, Carla   — 1 nomination

Battlestar Galactica [CR, Bradley Thompson
& David Weddle] : script : 2006

Robinson, Jeanne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Stardance [by Spider Robinson & JR] : novella : 1978 W

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 11 nominations; 2 wins

Venice Drowned : short story : 1982
Black Air : novelette : 1984
The Wild Shore : novel : 1985
The Lucky Strike : novelette : 1985
Green Mars : novella : 1986
The Blind Geometer : novella : 1988 W
Escape from Kathmandu : novella : 1987
Before I Wake : short story : 1991
Vinland the Dream : short story : 1993
Red Mars : novel : 1994 W
Green Mars : novel : 1995

Robinson, Spider   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Stardance [by SR & Jeanne Robinson] : novella : 1978 W

Rogers, Bruce Holland   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Lifeboat on a Burning Sea : novelette : 1997 W
These Shoes Strangers Have Died Of : short story : 1997
The Dead Boy at Your Window : short story : 2000
Thirteen Ways to Water : short story : 1999 W
How the Highland People Came to Be : novelette : 2001

Rohrer, Robert   — 1 nomination

Keep Them Happy : short story : 1966

Rosenbaum, Benjamin   — 1 nomination

Embracing-the-New : short story : 2005

Rosenblum, Mary   — 1 nomination

Night Wind : novelette : 2009

Rossio, Terry   — 1 nomination

Shrek [Ted Elliott & TR] : script : 2003

Rotsler, Bill   — 1 nomination

Patron of the Arts : novelette : 1973

Rowe, Christopher   — 1 nomination

The Voluntary State : novelette : 2005

Rowling, J. K.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows : Andre Norton Award : 2008 W

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 5 nominations

Fast Cars : novelette : 1990
Story Child : short story : 1991
A Time for Every Purpose : novelette : 1991
The Gallery of His Dreams : novella : 1992
Echea : novelette : 1999

Russ, Joanna   — 9 nominations; 1 win

Picnic on Paradise : novel : 1969
And Chaos Died : novel : 1971
The Second Inquisition : novelette : 1971
Poor Man, Beggar Man : novelette : 1972
When It Changed : short story : 1973 W
The Female Man : novel : 1976
The Extraordinary Voyages of Am‚lie Bertrand : short story : 1980
The Mystery of the Young Gentleman : novelette : 1983
Souls : novella : 1983

Ryman, Geoff   — 4 nominations

The Unconquered Country : novella : 1988
Fan : novella : 1995
Air : novel : 2006
Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy) : novelette : 2008

Saberhagen, Fred   — 1 nomination

Masque of the Red Shift : novelette : 1966

Sallis, James   — 1 nomination

The Creation of Bennie Good : short story : 1971

Sanders, Chris   — 1 nomination

How to Train Your Dragon [William Davies,
Dean DeBlois & CS, screenplay] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Sanders, William   — 2 nominations

The Undiscovered : novelette : 1998
Dry Bones : novelette : 2005

Sanford, Jason   — 1 nomination

Sublimation Angels : novella : 2010

Sargent, Pamela   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Danny Goes to Mars : novelette : 1993 W

Saunders, Jake   — 1 nomination

Back to the Stone Age : short story : 1977

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Terminal Experiment (mg title: Hobson's Choice) : novel : 1996 W
Starplex : novel : 1997
Identity Theft : novella : 2006

Scalzi, John   — 2 nominations

Zoe's Tale : Andre Norton Award : 2010
The God Engines : novella : 2010

Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Healer's War : novel : 1990 W

Schamus, James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [JS, Kuo
Jung Tsai
& Hui-Ling Wang] : script : 2002 W

Schenck, Hilbert   — 2 nominations

The Battle of the Abaco Reefs : novella : 1980
The Geometry of Narrative : short story : 1984

Schmidt, Stanley   — 2 nominations

Good Intentions [by SS & Jack McDevitt] : novelette : 2000
Generation Gap : novelette : 2001

Schmitz, James H.   — 4 nominations

Balanced Ecology : short story : 1966
Goblin Night : novelette : 1966
Planet of Forgetting : novelette : 1966
Research Alpha [by A. E. van Vogt & JS] : novella : 1966

Scholz, Carter   — 1 nomination

The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs : novelette : 1978

Schutz, J. W.   — 1 nomination

Maiden Voyage : novelette : 1966

Schwartz, David J.   — 1 nomination

Superpowers : novel : 2009

Selick, Henry   — 1 nomination

Coraline : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010

Sexton, Timothy J.   — 1 nomination

Children of Men [Alfonso Cuaron, TJS,
David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby] : script : 2008

Shaw, Bob   — 1 nomination

Light of Other Days : short story : 1967

Shea, Michael   — 2 nominations

The Angel of Death : novelette : 1980
The Autopsy : novella : 1981

Sheckley, Robert   — 1 nomination

Shall We Have a Little Talk? : novelette : 1966

Sheffield, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Georgia on My Mind : novelette : 1994 W

Shelley, Mary   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Frankenstein: The True Story [Christopher Isherwood
& Don Bachardy, teleplay; based on the novel by MS] : dramatic presentation : 1975
Young Frankenstein [Mel Brooks & Gene
Wilder
, screenplay; based on the novel by MS] : dramatic writing : 1976 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 12 nominations; 1 win

The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule : novelette : 1985
Salvador : short story : 1985
A Traveler's Tale : novella : 1985
The Jaguar Hunter : novelette : 1986
Aymara : novelette : 1987
R&R : novella : 1987 W
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter : novella : 1989
The All-Consuming [by LS & Robert Frazier] : novelette : 1992
Barnacle Bill the Spacer : novella : 1993
Crocodile Rock : novella : 2001
Radiant Green Star : novella : 2002
Stars Seen through Stone : novella : 2008

Sherman, Delia   — 2 nominations

Walpurgis Afternoon : novelette : 2007
The Fiddler of Bayou Teche : novelette : 2008

Sherwood, Frances   — 1 nomination

Basil the Dog : short story : 2000

Shiner, Lewis   — 2 nominations

Frontera : novel : 1985
Deserted Cities of the Heart : novel : 1989

Shoulders, Felicity   — 1 nomination

Conditional Love : short story : 2011

Shunn, William   — 2 nominations

Dance of the Yellow-Breasted Luddites : novelette : 2002
Inclination : novella : 2007

Shwartz, Susan M.   — 5 nominations

Temple to a Minor Goddess : short story : 1988
Loose Cannon : novelette : 1991
Getting Real : novelette : 1992
Suppose They Gave a Peace... : novelette : 1993
Bibi [by Mike Resnick & SS] : novella : 1996

Shyamalan, M. Night   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Sixth Sense : script : 2000 W
Unbreakable : script : 2001

Silverberg, Robert   — 22 nominations; 5 wins

Thorns : novel : 1968
Hawksbill Station : novella : 1968
The Masks of Time : novel : 1969
Nightwings : novella : 1969
Passengers : short story : 1970 W
Up the Line : novel : 1970
To Jorslem : novella : 1970
Tower of Glass : novel : 1971
A Time of Changes : novel : 1972 W
Good News from the Vatican : short story : 1972 W
The Book of Skulls : novel : 1973
Dying Inside : novel : 1973
When We Went to See the End of the World : short story : 1973
Born with the Dead : novella : 1975 W
The Stochastic Man : novel : 1976
Shadrach in the Furnace : novel : 1977
The Pope of the Chimps : short story : 1983
Homefaring : novella : 1984
Sailing to Byzantium : novella : 1986 W
Gilgamesh in the Outback : novella : 1987
The Secret Sharer : novella : 1988
Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another : novelette : 1990

Simak, Clifford D.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

All Flesh Is Grass : novel : 1966
Over the River and Through the Woods : short story : 1966
The Thing in the Stone : novella : 1971
Grotto of the Dancing Deer : short story : 1981 W

Simmons, Dan   — 1 nomination

The Fall of Hyperion : novel : 1991

Sinclair, Stephen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers [Fran
Walsh
, Philippa Boyens, SS & Peter Jackson] : script : 2004 W

Singer, Bryan   — 1 nomination

X-Men [Tom DeSanto & BS, story; David
Hayter
, screenplay] : script : 2002

Sinisalo, Johanna   — 1 nomination

Baby Doll [by JS, translated by David Hackston] : novelette : 2009

Smeds, Dave   — 1 nomination

Short Timer : short story : 1996

Smith, Cordwainer   — 1 nomination

On the Storm Planet : novella : 1966

Smith, Dean Wesley   — 1 nomination

In the Shade of the Slowboat Man : short story : 1997

Smith, Kevin   — 1 nomination

Dogma : script : 2001

Smith, Sherwood   — 1 nomination

Mom and Dad at the Home Front : short story : 2002

Soukup, Martha   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Over the Long Haul : novelette : 1991
Dog's Life : short story : 1992
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls : short story : 1993
Things Not Seen : novelette : 1994
A Defense of the Social Contracts : short story : 1995 W

Sparhawk, Bud   — 3 nominations

Primrose and Thorn : novella : 1998
Magic's Price : novella : 2003
Clay's Pride : novella : 2006

Spiegler, Louise   — 1 nomination

The Amethyst Road : Andre Norton Award : 2006

Spinrad, Norman   — 6 nominations

Bug Jack Barron : novel : 1970
The Big Flash : novelette : 1970
The Iron Dream : novel : 1973
A Thing of Beauty : short story : 1974
The Void Captain's Tale : novel : 1984
Journals of the Plague Years : novella : 1989

Springer, Nancy   — 1 nomination

The Boy Who Plaited Manes : short story : 1987

Stableford, Brian   — 1 nomination

Mortimer Gray's History of Death : novella : 1996

Stallman, Robert   — 1 nomination

The Orphan : novel : 1981

Stanton, Andrew   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Finding Nemo [AS, Bob Peterson & David
Reynolds
] : script : 2004
WALL-E [AS, Jim Reardon & Peter
Docter
] : script : 2009 W
Toy Story 3 [Michael Arndt, screenplay;
John Lasseter, AS & Lee Unkrich, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Stead, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

When You Reach Me : Andre Norton Award : 2010

Steele, Allen   — 3 nominations

The Death of Captain Future : novella : 1997
.Where Angels Fear to Tread : novella : 1998
The Days Between : novelette : 2003

Stephenson, Neal   — 1 nomination

The Diamond Age : novel : 1997

Sterling, Bruce   — 10 nominations

Swarm : novelette : 1983
Cicada Queen : novelette : 1984
Sunken Gardens : short story : 1985
Schismatrix : novel : 1986
Green Days in Brunei : novella : 1986
Flowers of Edo : novelette : 1988
Dori Bangs : short story : 1990
The Difference Engine [by William Gibson &
BS] : novel : 1992
Taklamakan : novelette : 2000
Kiosk : novella : 2008

Stewart, Sean   — 2 nominations

Mockingbird : novel : 2000
Perfect Circle : novel : 2005

Stewart, W. Gregory   — 1 nomination

the button, and what you know : short story : 1992

Stith, John E.   — 1 nomination

Redshift Rendezvous : novel : 1991

Stone, Eric James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made : novelette : 2011 W

Strete, Craig   — 3 nominations

The Bleeding Man : novelette : 1976
A Sunday Visit with Great-Grandfather : short story : 1981 (withdrawn)
Time Deer : short story : 1976

Stross, Charles   — 1 nomination

Lobsters : novelette : 2003

Sturgeon, Theodore   — 4 nominations; 1 win

If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister? : novella : 1968
The Man Who Learned Loving : short story : 1970
Slow Sculpture : novelette : 1971 W
Case and the Dreamer : novelette : 1974

Sullivan, Timothy R.   — 1 nomination

Zeke : short story : 1982

Sumner-Smith, Karina   — 1 nomination

An End to All Things : short story : 2007

Swanwick, Michael   — 16 nominations; 1 win

The Feast of Saint Janis : novelette : 1981
Ginungagap : novelette : 1981
Mummer Kiss : novelette : 1982
Marrow Death : novella : 1985
Trojan Horse : novelette : 1985
Dogfight [by MS & William Gibson] : novelette : 1986
The Gods of Mars [by Gardner Dozois, Jack
Dann
& MS] : short story : 1986
Stations of the Tide : novel : 1992 W
Griffin's Egg : novella : 1993
Cold Iron : novella : 1995
The Dead : short story : 1998
Radiant Doors : short story : 2000
Ancient Engines : short story : 2000
Scherzo with Tyrannosaur : short story : 2001
The Dog Said Bow-Wow : short story : 2003
Bones of the Earth : novel : 2003

Swirsky, Rachel   — 2 nominations; 1 win

A Memory of Wind : novelette : 2010
The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window : novella : 2011 W

Sykes, S. C.   — 1 nomination

Rockabye Baby : novelette : 1986

Tatchell, Terri   — 1 nomination; 1 win

District 9 [Neill Blomkamp & TT] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2010 W

Taylor, Michael   — 2 nominations

The Dead Zone : script : 2003
Battlestar Galactica : script : 2007

Taylor, Robert   — 1 nomination

Idiot's Mate : short story : 1969

Tenn, William   — 1 nomination

The Masculinist Revolt : novelette : 1966

Tevis, Walter S.   — 2 nominations

The Man Who Fell to Earth [Paul Mayersberg,
screenplay ; based on a novel by WT] : dramatic presentation : 1977
Mockingbird : novel : 1981

Thomas, Theodore   — 2 nominations

The Clone [by TT & Kate Wilhelm] : novel : 1966
The Doctor : short story : 1968

Thompson, Bradley   — 1 nomination

Battlestar Galactica [Carla Robinson, BT &
David Weddle] : script : 2006

Tilton, Lois   — 1 nomination

The Gladiator's War: A Dialog : novelette : 2005

Tiptree, James, Jr.   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

The Last Flight of Dr. Ain : short story : 1970
And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side : short story : 1973
The Girl Who Was Plugged In : novelette : 1974
Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death : short story : 1974 W
A Momentary Taste of Being : novella : 1976
Houston, Houston, Do You Read? : novella : 1977 W
The Screwfly Solution : novelette : 1978 W
Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo : novelette : 1982
The Only Neat Thing to Do : novella : 1986

Topor, Roland   — 1 nomination

Fantastic Planet [Ren‚ Laloux & RT,
screenplay; based on work by Stefan Wul] : dramatic presentation : 1975

Tsai, Kuo Jung   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [James Schamus,
KJT & Hui-Ling Wang] : script : 2002 W

Tucker, Wilson   — 1 nomination

The Year of the Quiet Sun : novel : 1971

Turner, George   — 1 nomination

Drowning Towers : novel : 1989

Turner, Megan Whalen   — 2 nominations

The King of Attolia : Andre Norton Award : 2007
A Conspiracy of Kings : Andre Norton Award : 2011

Turtledove, Harry   — 2 nominations

Must and Shall : novelette : 1997
How Few Remain : novel : 1999

Turzillo, Mary A.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Mars Is No Place for Children : novelette : 2000 W
Pride : short story : 2008

Tuttle, Lisa   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Storms of Windhaven [by LT & George R. R. Martin] : novella : 1976
Stone Circle : short story : 1977
The Bone Flute : short story : 1982 W (refused)

Unkrich, Lee   — 1 nomination

Toy Story 3 [Michael Arndt, screenplay;
John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & LU, story] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Utley, Steven   — 1 nomination

Custer's Last Jump [by SU & Howard Waldrop] : novelette : 1977

Valente, Catherynne M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making : Andre Norton Award : 2010 W

van Eekhout, Greg   — 1 nomination

In the Late December : short story : 2005

Van Pelt, James   — 1 nomination

The Last of the O-Forms : short story : 2004

van Vogt, A. E.   — 1 nomination

Research Alpha [by AEvV & James Schmitz] : novella : 1966

Vance, Jack   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Last Castle : novella : 1967 W
Lyonesse : novel : 1984

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Finch : novel : 2010

Varley, John   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

In the Bowl : novelette : 1977
Retrograde Summer : novelette : 1976
Air Raid : short story : 1978
The Persistence of Vision : novella : 1979 W
Titan : novel : 1980
Options : novelette : 1980
Beatnik Bayou : novelette : 1981
The Pusher : short story : 1982
PRESS ENTER[] : novella : 1985 W

Vaught, Susan   — 1 nomination

Stormwitch : Andre Norton Award : 2006

Vidal, Gore   — 1 nomination

Kalki : novel : 1979

Vinge, Joan D.   — 2 nominations

Fireship : novella : 1980
The Snow Queen : novel : 1981

Vinge, Vernor   — 4 nominations

True Names : novella : 1982
A Fire Upon the Deep : novel : 1993
A Deepness in the Sky : novel : 2000
The Cookie Monster : novella : 2005

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Slaughterhouse-Five : novel : 1970

Vukcevich, Ray   — 1 nomination

The Wages of Syntax : novelette : 2004

Wachowski, Andy   — 1 nomination

V for Vendetta [Larry Wachowski & AW] : script : 2008

Wachowski, Larry   — 1 nomination

V for Vendetta [LW & Andy Wachowski] : script : 2008

Wachowski, Larry & Andy   — 1 nomination

The Matrix : script : 2000

Waldrop, Howard   — 9 nominations; 1 win

Custer's Last Jump [by Steven Utley & HW] : novelette : 1977
Mary Margaret Road-Grader : short story : 1977
The Ugly Chickens : novelette : 1981 W
God's Hooks! : short story : 1983
Flying Saucer Rock & Roll : short story : 1986
Heirs of the Perisphere : short story : 1986
The Lions Are Asleep This Night : short story : 1987
Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? : novelette : 1989
A Dozen Tough Jobs : novella : 1990

Walsh, Fran   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [FW, Philippa
Boyens
& Peter Jackson] : script : 2003 W
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers [FW, Philippa
Boyens
, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson] : script : 2004 W
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [FW, Philippa
Boyens
& Peter Jackson] : script : 2005 W

Walton, Jo   — 1 nomination

Farthing : novel : 2007

Wang, Hui-Ling   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [James Schamus,
Kuo Jung Tsai & HW] : script : 2002 W

Watkins, William John   — 1 nomination

The Beggar in the Living Room : short story : 1994

Watson, Ian   — 2 nominations

The Embedding : novel : 1976
Slow Birds : novelette : 1984

Watt-Evans, Lawrence   — 1 nomination

Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers : short story : 1988

Weddle, David   — 1 nomination

Battlestar Galactica [Carla Robinson, Bradley
Thompson
& DW] : script : 2006

Wein, Elizabeth E.   — 1 nomination

The Lion Hunter : Andre Norton Award : 2008

Wells, Martha   — 1 nomination

The Death of the Necromancer : novel : 1999

Wentworth, K. D.   — 4 nominations

Burning Bright : short story : 1998
Tall One : short story : 1999
Born-Again : short story : 2006
Kaleidoscope : novelette : 2009

Westerfeld, Scott   — 4 nominations

Midnighters, Book Two: Touching Darkness : Andre Norton Award : 2007
Peeps : Andre Norton Award : 2007
Leviathan : Andre Norton Award : 2010
Behemoth : Andre Norton Award : 2011

Wharton, Ken   — 1 nomination

Aloha : short story : 2005

What, Leslie   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Cost of Doing Business : short story : 2000 W
Nirvana High [by Eileen Gunn & LW] : novelette : 2006

Whedon, Joss   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Buffy the Vampire Slayer : script : 2003
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body : script : 2002
Serenity : script : 2006 W

White, James   — 1 nomination

The Escape Orbit : novel : 1966

White, Ted   — 1 nomination

The Peacock King [by Larry McCombs & TW] : short story : 1966

Wilce, Ysabeau S.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Flora Segunda : Andre Norton Award : 2008
Flora's Dare : Andre Norton Award : 2009 W

Wilder, Gene   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Young Frankenstein [Mel Brooks & GW,
screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley] : dramatic writing : 1976 W

Wilhelm, Kate   — 18 nominations; 3 wins

The Clone [by Ted Thomas & KW] : novel : 1966
Baby, You Were Great : short story : 1968
The Planners : short story : 1969 W
April Fool's Day Forever : novella : 1971
A Cold Dark Night with Snow : short story : 1971
The Encounter : novelette : 1972
Margaret and I : novel : 1972
The Infinity Box : novella : 1972
The Plastic Abyss : novella : 1972
The Funeral : novelette : 1973
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang : novel : 1977
Juniper Time : novel : 1980
The Winter Beach : novella : 1982
The Gorgon Field : novella : 1986
The Girl Who Fell into the Sky : novelette : 1987 W
Forever Yours, Anna : short story : 1988 W
Naming the Flowers : novella : 1994
I Know What You're Thinking : short story : 1995

Williams, Walter Jon   — 10 nominations; 2 wins

Witness : novella : 1988
Surfacing : novella : 1989
Prayers on the Wind : novelette : 1993
Wall, Stone, Craft : novella : 1994
Metropolitan : novel : 1996
City on Fire : novel : 1998
Lethe : novelette : 1999
Argonautica : novella : 2001
Daddy's World : novelette : 2001 W
The Green Leopard Plague : novella : 2005 W

Williamson, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Ultimate Earth : novella : 2002 W

Willis, Connie   — 15 nominations; 7 wins

Fire Watch : novelette : 1983 W
A Letter from the Clearys : short story : 1983 W
The Sidon in the Mirror : novelette : 1984
Schwarzschild Radius : novelette : 1988
The Last of the Winnebagos : novella : 1989 W
At the Rialto : novelette : 1990 W
Jack : novella : 1992
Doomsday Book : novel : 1993 W
Even the Queen : short story : 1993 W
Death on the Nile : novelette : 1994
Bellwether : novel : 1998
To Say Nothing of the Dog : novel : 1999
Passage : novel : 2002
Just Like the Ones We Used to Know : novella : 2005
Blackout/All Clear : novel : 2011 W

Wilson, F. Paul   — 1 nomination

Dydeetown Girl : novella : 1987

Wilson, Richard   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Eight Billion : short story : 1966
Mother to the World : novelette : 1969 W
The Story Writer : novella : 1980

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 2 nominations

The Perseids : novella : 1996 (deleted)
The Perseids : novelette : 1997

Witcover, Paul   — 1 nomination

Left of the Dial : novella : 2006

Wolfe, Gene   — 20 nominations; 2 wins

The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories : short story : 1971
Against the Lafayette Escadrille : short story : 1973
The Fifth Head of Cerberus : novella : 1973
The Death of Doctor Island : novella : 1974 W
How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion : short story : 1974
The Eyeflash Miracles : novella : 1977
Seven American Nights : novella : 1979
War Beneath the Tree : short story : 1981
The Shadow of the Torturer : novel : 1981
The Claw of the Conciliator : novel : 1982 W
The Sword of the Lictor : novel : 1983
The Citadel of the Autarch : novel : 1984
Free Live Free : novel : 1987
A Cabin on the Coast : short story : 1985
Soldier of the Mist : novel : 1988
The Urth of the New Sun : novel : 1989
Nightside the Long Sun : novel : 1994
Cald‚ of the Long Sun : novel : 1996
The Knight : novel : 2005
Memorare : novella : 2008

Wolverton, Dave   — 1 nomination

After a Lean Winter : novelette : 1997

Wright, Brad   — 1 nomination

Stargate Atlantis : script : 2009

Wright, Edgar   — 1 nomination

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World [Michael Bacall
& EW, screenplay] : Ray Bradbury Award : 2011

Wright, John C.   — 1 nomination

Orphans of Chaos : novel : 2006

Wu, William F.   — 2 nominations

Wong's Lost and Found Emporium : short story : 1984
Hong's Bluff : short story : 1986

Wul, Stefan   — 1 nomination

Fantastic Planet [Ren‚ Laloux & Roland
Topor
, screenplay; based on work by SW] : dramatic presentation : 1975

Yoachim, Caroline M.   — 1 nomination

Stone Wall Truth : novelette : 2011

Yolen, Jane   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Sister Light, Sister Dark : novel : 1990
The Devil's Arithmetic : novella : 1989
White Jenna : novel : 1991
Briar Rose : novel : 1993
Sister Emily's Lightship : short story : 1998 W
Lost Girls : novelette : 1999 W

York, Pat   — 1 nomination

You Wandered Off Like a Foolish Child To Break Your Heart and Mine : short story : 2001

Zebrowski, George   — 3 nominations

Heathen God : short story : 1972
The Eichmann Variations : short story : 1985
Wound the Wind : short story : 2002

Zelazny, Roger   — 14 nominations; 3 wins

Devil Car : short story : 1966
The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth : novelette : 1966 W
He Who Shapes : novella : 1966 W (tie)
The Keys to December : novelette : 1968
This Moment of the Storm : novelette : 1967
Lord of Light : novel : 1968
This Mortal Mountain : novelette : 1968
Isle of the Dead : novel : 1970
The Engine at Heartspring's Center : short story : 1975
Home Is the Hangman : novella : 1976 W
Doorways in the Sand : novel : 1976
24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai : novella : 1986
Permafrost : novelette : 1987
A Night in the Lonesome October : novel : 1995

Zicree, Marc Scott   — 1 nomination

Star Trek: New Voyages [MSZ & Michael Reaves] : script : 2008
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved