Nebula Awards Winners by Category
Nebula Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Jurors List

• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
NOVEL | NOVELLA | NOVELETTE | SHORT STORY | RAY BRADBURY AWARD | DRAMATIC PRESENTATION/SCRIPT | ANDRE NORTON AWARD | SPECIAL AWARD
 
NOVEL
2011 Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
2010 The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
2009 Powers, Ursula K. Le Guin
2008 The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon
2007 Seeker, Jack McDevitt
2006 Camouflage, Joe Haldeman
2005 Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
2004 The Speed of Dark, Elizabeth Moon
2003 American Gods, Neil Gaiman
2002 The Quantum Rose, Catherine Asaro
2001 Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear
2000 Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. Butler
1999 Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
1998 The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyre
1997 Slow River, Nicola Griffith
1996 The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. Sawyer
1995 Moving Mars, Greg Bear
1994 Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1993 Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
1992 Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick
1991 Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
1990 The Healer's War, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
1989 Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold
1988 The Falling Woman, Pat Murphy
1987 Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
1986 Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card
1985 Neuromancer, William Gibson
1984 Startide Rising, David Brin
1983 No Enemy But Time, Michael Bishop
1982 The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
1981 Timescape, Gregory Benford
1980 The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
1979 Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
1978 Gateway, Frederik Pohl
1977 Man Plus, Frederik Pohl
1976 The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
1975 The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
1974 Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
1973 The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
1972 A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg
1971 Ringworld, Larry Niven
1970 The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
1969 Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin
1968 The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany
1967 Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany
(tie) Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes
1966 Dune, Frank Herbert
 
NOVELLA
2011 "The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window", Rachel Swirsky
2010 The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker
2009 "The Spacetime Pool", Catherine Asaro
2008 "Fountain of Age", Nancy Kress
2007 Burn, James Patrick Kelly
2006 "Magic for Beginners", Kelly Link
2005 "The Green Leopard Plague", Walter Jon Williams
2004 Coraline, Neil Gaiman
2003 "Bronte's Egg", Richard Chwedyk
2002 "The Ultimate Earth", Jack Williamson
2001 "Goddesses", Linda Nagata
2000 "Story of Your Life", Ted Chiang
1999 "Reading the Bones", Sheila Finch
1998 "Abandon in Place", Jerry Oltion
1997 "Da Vinci Rising", Jack Dann
1996 "Last Summer at Mars Hill", Elizabeth Hand
1995 "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge", Mike Resnick
1994 "The Night We Buried Road Dog", Jack Cady
1993 City of Truth, James Morrow
1992 "Beggars in Spain", Nancy Kress
1991 "The Hemingway Hoax", Joe Haldeman
1990 "The Mountains of Mourning", Lois McMaster Bujold
1989 "The Last of the Winnebagos", Connie Willis
1988 "The Blind Geometer", Kim Stanley Robinson
1987 "R&R", Lucius Shepard
1986 "Sailing to Byzantium", Robert Silverberg
1985 "PRESS ENTER[]", John Varley
1984 "Hardfought", Greg Bear
1983 "Another Orphan", John Kessel
1982 "The Saturn Game", Poul Anderson
1981 "Unicorn Tapestry", Suzy McKee Charnas
1980 "Enemy Mine", Barry B. Longyear
1979 "The Persistence of Vision", John Varley
1978 "Stardance", Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
1977 "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?", James Tiptree, Jr.
1976 "Home Is the Hangman", Roger Zelazny
1975 "Born with the Dead", Robert Silverberg
1974 "The Death of Doctor Island", Gene Wolfe
1973 "A Meeting with Medusa", Arthur C. Clarke
1972 "The Missing Man", Katherine MacLean
1971 "Ill Met in Lankhmar", Fritz Leiber
1970 "A Boy and His Dog", Harlan Ellison
1969 "Dragonrider", Anne McCaffrey
1968 "Behold the Man", Michael Moorcock
1967 "The Last Castle", Jack Vance
1966 "He Who Shapes", Roger Zelazny
(tie) "The Saliva Tree", Brian W. Aldiss
 
NOVELETTE
2011 "That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made", Eric James Stone
2010 "Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast", Eugie Foster
2009 "Pride and Prometheus", John Kessel
2008 "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate", Ted Chiang
2007 "Two Hearts", Peter S. Beagle
2006 "The Faery Handbag", Kelly Link
2005 "Basement Magic", Ellen Klages
2004 "The Empire of Ice Cream", Jeffrey Ford
2003 "Hell is the Absence of God", Ted Chiang
2002 "Louise's Ghost", Kelly Link
2001 "Daddy's World", Walter Jon Williams
2000 "Mars Is No Place for Children", Mary A. Turzillo
1999 "Lost Girls", Jane Yolen
1998 "The Flowers of Aulit Prison", Nancy Kress
1997 "Lifeboat on a Burning Sea", Bruce Holland Rogers
1996 "Solitude", Ursula K. Le Guin
1995 "The Martian Child", David Gerrold
1994 "Georgia on My Mind", Charles Sheffield
1993 "Danny Goes to Mars", Pamela Sargent
1992 "Guide Dog", Mike Conner
1991 "Tower of Babylon", Ted Chiang
1990 "At the Rialto", Connie Willis
1989 "Schr”dinger's Kitten", George Alec Effinger
1988 "Rachel in Love", Pat Murphy
1987 "The Girl Who Fell into the Sky", Kate Wilhelm
1986 "Portraits of His Children", George R. R. Martin
1985 "Bloodchild", Octavia E. Butler
1984 "Blood Music", Greg Bear
1983 "Fire Watch", Connie Willis
1982 "The Quickening", Michael Bishop
1981 "The Ugly Chickens", Howard Waldrop
1980 "Sandkings", George R. R. Martin
1979 "A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye", Charles L. Grant
1978 "The Screwfly Solution", Raccoona Sheldon
1977 "The Bicentennial Man", Isaac Asimov
1976 "San Diego Lightfoot Sue", Tom Reamy
1975 "If the Stars Are Gods", Gordon Eklund & Gregory Benford
1974 "Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand", Vonda N. McIntyre
1973 "Goat Song", Poul Anderson
1972 "The Queen of Air and Darkness", Poul Anderson
1971 "Slow Sculpture", Theodore Sturgeon
1970 "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones", Samuel R. Delany
1969 "Mother to the World", Richard Wilson
1968 "Gonna Roll the Bones", Fritz Leiber
1967 "Call Him Lord", Gordon R. Dickson
1966 "The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth", Roger Zelazny
 
SHORT STORY
2011 "Ponies", Kij Johnson
(tie) "How Interesting: A Tiny Man", Harlan Ellison
2010 "Spar", Kij Johnson
2009 "Trophy Wives", Nina Kiriki Hoffman
2008 "Always", Karen Joy Fowler
2007 "Echo", Elizabeth Hand
2006 "I Live With You", Carol Emshwiller
2005 "Coming to Terms", Eileen Gunn
2004 "What I Didn't See", Karen Joy Fowler
2003 "Creature", Carol Emshwiller
2002 "The Cure for Everything", Severna Park
2001 "macs", Terry Bisson
2000 "The Cost of Doing Business", Leslie What
1999 "Thirteen Ways to Water", Bruce Holland Rogers
1998 "Sister Emily's Lightship", Jane Yolen
1997 "A Birthday", Esther M. Friesner
1996 "Death and the Librarian", Esther M. Friesner
1995 "A Defense of the Social Contracts", Martha Soukup
1994 "Graves", Joe Haldeman
1993 "Even the Queen", Connie Willis
1992 "Ma Qui", Alan Brennert
1991 "Bears Discover Fire", Terry Bisson
1990 "Ripples in the Dirac Sea", Geoffrey A. Landis
1989 "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge", James Morrow
1988 "Forever Yours, Anna", Kate Wilhelm
1987 "Tangents", Greg Bear
1986 "Out of All Them Bright Stars", Nancy Kress
1985 "Morning Child", Gardner Dozois
1984 "The Peacemaker", Gardner Dozois
1983 "A Letter from the Clearys", Connie Willis
1982 "The Bone Flute", Lisa Tuttle
1981 "Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak
1980 "giANTS", Edward Bryant
1979 "Stone", Edward Bryant
1978 "Jeffty Is Five", Harlan Ellison
1977 "A Crowd of Shadows", Charles L. Grant
1976 "Catch That Zeppelin!", Fritz Leiber
1975 "The Day Before the Revolution", Ursula K. Le Guin
1974 "Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death", James Tiptree, Jr.
1973 "When It Changed", Joanna Russ
1972 "Good News from the Vatican", Robert Silverberg
1971 no award
1970 "Passengers", Robert Silverberg
1969 "The Planners", Kate Wilhelm
1968 "Aye, and Gomorrah.", Samuel R. Delany
1967 "The Secret Place", Richard McKenna
1966 "'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman", Harlan Ellison
 
RAY BRADBURY AWARD
2011 Inception, Christopher Nolan, screenplay
2010 District 9, Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell
 
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION/SCRIPT
2009 WALL-E, Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & Peter Docter
2008 Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
2007 Howl's Moving Castle, Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt
2006 Serenity, Joss Whedon
2005 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
2002 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai & Hui-Ling Wang
2001 Galaxy Quest, David Howard & Robert Gordon
2000 The Sixth Sense, M. Night Shyamalan
1977 no award
1976 Young Frankenstein, Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley
1975 Sleeper, Woody Allen
1974 Soylent Green, Stanley R. Greenberg, screenplay; based on a novel by Harry Harrison
 
ANDRE NORTON AWARD
2011 I Shall Wear Midnight, Terry Pratchett
2010 The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, Catherynne M. Valente
2009 Flora's Dare, Ysabeau S. Wilce
2008 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, J. K. Rowling
2007 Magic or Madness, Justine Larbalestier
2006 Valiant, Holly Black
 
SPECIAL AWARD
1978 Star Wars
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved