Nebula Awards Winners By Year
Nebula Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Jurors List

• Results by Year:

 
2011
NOVEL: Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
NOVELLA: "The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window", Rachel Swirsky
NOVELETTE: "That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made", Eric James Stone
SHORT STORY (tie): "Ponies", Kij Johnson
SHORT STORY (tie): "How Interesting: A Tiny Man", Harlan Ellison
RAY BRADBURY AWARD: Inception, Christopher Nolan, screenplay
ANDRE NORTON AWARD: I Shall Wear Midnight, Terry Pratchett
 
2010
NOVEL: The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
NOVELLA: The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker
NOVELETTE: "Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast", Eugie Foster
SHORT STORY: "Spar", Kij Johnson
RAY BRADBURY AWARD: District 9, Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell
ANDRE NORTON AWARD: The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, Catherynne M. Valente
 
2009
NOVEL: Powers, Ursula K. Le Guin
NOVELLA: "The Spacetime Pool", Catherine Asaro
NOVELETTE: "Pride and Prometheus", John Kessel
SHORT STORY: "Trophy Wives", Nina Kiriki Hoffman
SCRIPT: WALL-E, Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & Peter Docter
ANDRE NORTON AWARD: Flora's Dare, Ysabeau S. Wilce
 
2008
NOVEL: The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon
NOVELLA: "Fountain of Age", Nancy Kress
NOVELETTE: "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate", Ted Chiang
SHORT STORY: "Always", Karen Joy Fowler
SCRIPT: Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
ANDRE NORTON AWARD: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, J. K. Rowling
 
2007
NOVEL: Seeker, Jack McDevitt
NOVELLA: Burn, James Patrick Kelly
NOVELETTE: "Two Hearts", Peter S. Beagle
SHORT STORY: "Echo", Elizabeth Hand
SCRIPT: Howl's Moving Castle, Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt
ANDRE NORTON AWARD: Magic or Madness, Justine Larbalestier
 
2006
NOVEL: Camouflage, Joe Haldeman
NOVELLA: "Magic for Beginners", Kelly Link
NOVELETTE: "The Faery Handbag", Kelly Link
SHORT STORY: "I Live With You", Carol Emshwiller
SCRIPT: Serenity, Joss Whedon
ANDRE NORTON AWARD: Valiant, Holly Black
 
2005
NOVEL: Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
NOVELLA: "The Green Leopard Plague", Walter Jon Williams
NOVELETTE: "Basement Magic", Ellen Klages
SHORT STORY: "Coming to Terms", Eileen Gunn
SCRIPT: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
 
2004
NOVEL: The Speed of Dark, Elizabeth Moon
NOVELLA: Coraline, Neil Gaiman
NOVELETTE: "The Empire of Ice Cream", Jeffrey Ford
SHORT STORY: "What I Didn't See", Karen Joy Fowler
SCRIPT: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson
 
2003
NOVEL: American Gods, Neil Gaiman
NOVELLA: "Bronte's Egg", Richard Chwedyk
NOVELETTE: "Hell is the Absence of God", Ted Chiang
SHORT STORY: "Creature", Carol Emshwiller
SCRIPT: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
 
2002
NOVEL: The Quantum Rose, Catherine Asaro
NOVELLA: "The Ultimate Earth", Jack Williamson
NOVELETTE: "Louise's Ghost", Kelly Link
SHORT STORY: "The Cure for Everything", Severna Park
SCRIPT: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai & Hui-Ling Wang
 
2001
NOVEL: Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear
NOVELLA: "Goddesses", Linda Nagata
NOVELETTE: "Daddy's World", Walter Jon Williams
SHORT STORY: "macs", Terry Bisson
SCRIPT: Galaxy Quest, David Howard & Robert Gordon
 
2000
NOVEL: Parable of the Talents, Octavia E. Butler
NOVELLA: "Story of Your Life", Ted Chiang
NOVELETTE: "Mars Is No Place for Children", Mary A. Turzillo
SHORT STORY: "The Cost of Doing Business", Leslie What
SCRIPT: The Sixth Sense, M. Night Shyamalan
 
1999
NOVEL: Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
NOVELLA: "Reading the Bones", Sheila Finch
NOVELETTE: "Lost Girls", Jane Yolen
SHORT STORY: "Thirteen Ways to Water", Bruce Holland Rogers
 
1998
NOVEL: The Moon and the Sun, Vonda N. McIntyre
NOVELLA: "Abandon in Place", Jerry Oltion
NOVELETTE: "The Flowers of Aulit Prison", Nancy Kress
SHORT STORY: "Sister Emily's Lightship", Jane Yolen
 
1997
NOVEL: Slow River, Nicola Griffith
NOVELLA: "Da Vinci Rising", Jack Dann
NOVELETTE: "Lifeboat on a Burning Sea", Bruce Holland Rogers
SHORT STORY: "A Birthday", Esther M. Friesner
 
1996
NOVEL: The Terminal Experiment (mg title "Hobson's Choice"), Robert J. Sawyer
NOVELLA: "Last Summer at Mars Hill", Elizabeth Hand
NOVELETTE: "Solitude", Ursula K. Le Guin
SHORT STORY: "Death and the Librarian", Esther M. Friesner
 
1995
NOVEL: Moving Mars, Greg Bear
NOVELLA: "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge", Mike Resnick
NOVELETTE: "The Martian Child", David Gerrold
SHORT STORY: "A Defense of the Social Contracts", Martha Soukup
 
1994
NOVEL: Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
NOVELLA: "The Night We Buried Road Dog", Jack Cady
NOVELETTE: "Georgia on My Mind", Charles Sheffield
SHORT STORY: "Graves", Joe Haldeman
 
1993
NOVEL: Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
NOVELLA: City of Truth, James Morrow
NOVELETTE: "Danny Goes to Mars", Pamela Sargent
SHORT STORY: "Even the Queen", Connie Willis
 
1992
NOVEL: Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick
NOVELLA: "Beggars in Spain", Nancy Kress
NOVELETTE: "Guide Dog", Mike Conner
SHORT STORY: "Ma Qui", Alan Brennert
 
1991
NOVEL: Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
NOVELLA: "The Hemingway Hoax", Joe Haldeman
NOVELETTE: "Tower of Babylon", Ted Chiang
SHORT STORY: "Bears Discover Fire", Terry Bisson
 
1990
NOVEL: The Healer's War, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
NOVELLA: "The Mountains of Mourning", Lois McMaster Bujold
NOVELETTE: "At the Rialto", Connie Willis
SHORT STORY: "Ripples in the Dirac Sea", Geoffrey A. Landis
 
1989
NOVEL: Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold
NOVELLA: "The Last of the Winnebagos", Connie Willis
NOVELETTE: "Schr”dinger's Kitten", George Alec Effinger
SHORT STORY: "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge", James Morrow
 
1988
NOVEL: The Falling Woman, Pat Murphy
NOVELLA: "The Blind Geometer", Kim Stanley Robinson
NOVELETTE: "Rachel in Love", Pat Murphy
SHORT STORY: "Forever Yours, Anna", Kate Wilhelm
 
1987
NOVEL: Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
NOVELLA: "R&R", Lucius Shepard
NOVELETTE: "The Girl Who Fell into the Sky", Kate Wilhelm
SHORT STORY: "Tangents", Greg Bear
 
1986
NOVEL: Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card
NOVELLA: "Sailing to Byzantium", Robert Silverberg
NOVELETTE: "Portraits of His Children", George R. R. Martin
SHORT STORY: "Out of All Them Bright Stars", Nancy Kress
 
1985
NOVEL: Neuromancer, William Gibson
NOVELLA: "PRESS ENTER[]", John Varley
NOVELETTE: "Bloodchild", Octavia E. Butler
SHORT STORY: "Morning Child", Gardner Dozois
 
1984
NOVEL: Startide Rising, David Brin
NOVELLA: "Hardfought", Greg Bear
NOVELETTE: "Blood Music", Greg Bear
SHORT STORY: "The Peacemaker", Gardner Dozois
 
1983
NOVEL: No Enemy But Time, Michael Bishop
NOVELLA: "Another Orphan", John Kessel
NOVELETTE: "Fire Watch", Connie Willis
SHORT STORY: "A Letter from the Clearys", Connie Willis
 
1982
NOVEL: The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
NOVELLA: "The Saturn Game", Poul Anderson
NOVELETTE: "The Quickening", Michael Bishop
SHORT STORY: "The Bone Flute", Lisa Tuttle [refused]
 
1981
NOVEL: Timescape, Gregory Benford
NOVELLA: "Unicorn Tapestry", Suzy McKee Charnas
NOVELETTE: "The Ugly Chickens", Howard Waldrop
SHORT STORY: "Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak
 
1980
NOVEL: The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
NOVELLA: "Enemy Mine", Barry B. Longyear
NOVELETTE: "Sandkings", George R. R. Martin
SHORT STORY: "giANTS", Edward Bryant
 
1979
NOVEL: Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
NOVELLA: "The Persistence of Vision", John Varley
NOVELETTE: "A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye", Charles L. Grant
SHORT STORY: "Stone", Edward Bryant
 
1978
NOVEL: Gateway, Frederik Pohl
NOVELLA: "Stardance", Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
NOVELETTE: "The Screwfly Solution", Raccoona Sheldon
SHORT STORY: "Jeffty Is Five", Harlan Ellison
SPECIAL AWARD: Star Wars
 
1977
NOVEL: Man Plus, Frederik Pohl
NOVELLA: "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?", James Tiptree, Jr.
NOVELETTE: "The Bicentennial Man", Isaac Asimov
SHORT STORY: "A Crowd of Shadows", Charles L. Grant
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: no award
 
1976
NOVEL: The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
NOVELLA: "Home Is the Hangman", Roger Zelazny
NOVELETTE: "San Diego Lightfoot Sue", Tom Reamy
SHORT STORY: "Catch That Zeppelin!", Fritz Leiber
DRAMATIC WRITING: Young Frankenstein, Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley
 
1975
NOVEL: The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
NOVELLA: "Born with the Dead", Robert Silverberg
NOVELETTE: "If the Stars Are Gods", Gordon Eklund & Gregory Benford
SHORT STORY: "The Day Before the Revolution", Ursula K. Le Guin
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: Sleeper, Woody Allen
 
1974
NOVEL: Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
NOVELLA: "The Death of Doctor Island", Gene Wolfe
NOVELETTE: "Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand", Vonda N. McIntyre
SHORT STORY: "Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death", James Tiptree, Jr.
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: Soylent Green, Stanley R. Greenberg, screenplay; based on a novel by Harry Harrison
 
1973
NOVEL: The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
NOVELLA: "A Meeting with Medusa", Arthur C. Clarke
NOVELETTE: "Goat Song", Poul Anderson
SHORT STORY: "When It Changed", Joanna Russ
 
1972
NOVEL: A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg
NOVELLA: "The Missing Man", Katherine MacLean
NOVELETTE: "The Queen of Air and Darkness", Poul Anderson
SHORT STORY: "Good News from the Vatican", Robert Silverberg
 
1971
NOVEL: Ringworld, Larry Niven
NOVELLA: "Ill Met in Lankhmar", Fritz Leiber
NOVELETTE: "Slow Sculpture", Theodore Sturgeon
SHORT STORY: no award
 
1970
NOVEL: The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
NOVELLA: "A Boy and His Dog", Harlan Ellison
NOVELETTE: "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones", Samuel R. Delany
SHORT STORY: "Passengers", Robert Silverberg
 
1969
NOVEL: Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin
NOVELLA: "Dragonrider", Anne McCaffrey
NOVELETTE: "Mother to the World", Richard Wilson
SHORT STORY: "The Planners", Kate Wilhelm
 
1968
NOVEL: The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany
NOVELLA: "Behold the Man", Michael Moorcock
NOVELETTE: "Gonna Roll the Bones", Fritz Leiber
SHORT STORY: "Aye, and Gomorrah.", Samuel R. Delany
 
1967
NOVEL (tie): Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes
NOVEL (tie): Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany
NOVELLA: "The Last Castle", Jack Vance
NOVELETTE: "Call Him Lord", Gordon R. Dickson
SHORT STORY: "The Secret Place", Richard McKenna
 
1966
NOVEL: Dune, Frank Herbert
NOVELLA (tie): "He Who Shapes", Roger Zelazny
NOVELLA (tie): "The Saliva Tree", Brian W. Aldiss
NOVELETTE: "The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth", Roger Zelazny
SHORT STORY: "'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman", Harlan Ellison
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved