Philip K. Dick Award Nominees List
Philip K. Dick Award

About

Winners—
By Year

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Aaron, Shale   — 1 nomination

Virtual Death : finalist : 1996

Aguirre, Forrest   — 1 nomination

Leviathan, Volume Three [Jeff VanderMeer &
FA, eds.] : finalist : 2003

Allen, Roger MacBride   — 1 nomination

Orphan of Creation : finalist : 1989

Anders, Lou   — 1 nomination

Fast Forward 2 : finalist : 2009

Anderson, C. L.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bitter Angels : winner : 2010 W

Anzetti, Tony   — 1 nomination

Typhon's Children : finalist : 2000

Armstrong, Jon   — 2 nominations

Grey : finalist : 2008
Yarn : finalist : 2011

Ash, Constance   — 1 nomination

Not of Woman Born : finalist : 2000

Asher, Neal   — 1 nomination

Cowl : finalist : 2006

Aylett, Steve   — 1 nomination

Slaughtermatic : finalist : 1999

Baird, Wilhelmina   — 1 nomination

CrashCourse : finalist : 1994

Ballantyne, Tony   — 1 nomination

Recursion : finalist : 2007

Barton, William   — 3 nominations

The Transmigration of Souls : finalist : 1997
Acts of Conscience : special citation : 1998/2
When We Were Real : finalist : 2000

Baxter, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Time Ships : winner : 1997 W
Vacuum Diagrams : winner : 2000 W

Bayley, Barrington J.   — 1 nomination

The Zen Gun : finalist : 1984

Bear, Elizabeth   — 3 nominations

Carnival : special citation : 2007/2
Undertow : finalist : 2008
Chill : finalist : 2011

Bedford, K. A.   — 1 nomination

Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait : finalist : 2009

Bell, Alden   — 1 nomination

The Reapers Are the Angels : finalist : 2011

Bell, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Mojo and the Pickle Jar : finalist : 1992

Besher, Alexander   — 1 nomination

RIM: A Novel of Virtual Reality : finalist : 1995

Bethke, Bruce   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Headcrash : winner : 1996 W

Bishop, Michael   — 1 nomination

At the City Limits of Fate : special citation : 1997/2

Blaylock, James P.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Homunculus : winner : 1987 W

Bowker, Richard   — 1 nomination

Dover Beach : finalist : 1988

Buckner, M. M.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Hyperthought : finalist : 2004
War Surf : winner : 2006 W

Budz, Mark   — 2 nominations

Clade : finalist : 2004
Idolon : finalist : 2007

Bull, Emma   — 1 nomination

Bone Dance : special citation : 1992/2

Bunch, David R.   — 1 nomination

Bunch! : finalist : 1994

Burns, Stephen L.   — 1 nomination

Call From a Distant Shore : finalist : 2001

Cadigan, Pat   — 1 nomination

Mindplayers : finalist : 1988

Cady, Jack   — 1 nomination

Inagehi : special citation : 1995/2

Carlson, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Plague War : finalist : 2009

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Emissaries from the Dead : winner : 2009 W (tie)

Chapman, Stepan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Troika : winner : 1998 W

Cherryh, C. J.   — 1 nomination

Voyager in Night : finalist : 1985

Coetzee, J. M.   — 1 nomination

Waiting for the Barbarians : finalist : 1983

Cortes, Carlos J.   — 1 nomination

The Prisoner : finalist : 2010

Creasy, Sara   — 1 nomination

Song of Scarabaeus : finalist : 2011

Czerneda, Julie E.   — 1 nomination

In the Company of Others : finalist : 2002

Di Filippo, Paul   — 1 nomination

Lost Pages : special citation : 1999/2

Egan, Greg   — 1 nomination

Permutation City : finalist : 1996

Emshwiller, Carol   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Mount : winner : 2003 W
Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories : finalist : 2003

Fairbairns, Zoe   — 1 nomination

Benefits : finalist : 1984

Faust, Minister   — 2 nominations

The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad : finalist : 2005
From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain : special citation : 2008/2

Feeley, Gregory   — 1 nomination

The Oxygen Barons : finalist : 1991

Ford, John M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Growing Up Weightless : winner : 1994 W (tie)

Fowler, Karen Joy   — 1 nomination

Artificial Things : finalist : 1987

Foy, George   — 1 nomination

The Shift : finalist : 1997

Garcia, Eric   — 1 nomination

The Repossession Mambo : finalist : 2010

Geary, Patricia   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Strange Toys : winner : 1988 W

Gibson, William   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Neuromancer : winner : 1985 W

Grant, Richard   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Saraband of Lost Time : special citation : 1986/2
Through the Heart : winner : 1993 W

Gravel, Geary   — 1 nomination

The Alchemists : finalist : 1985

Greenland, Colin   — 1 nomination

Take Back Plenty : finalist : 1993

Gregory, Daryl   — 1 nomination

The Devil's Alphabet : finalist : 2010

Griffin, Russell   — 1 nomination

The Timeservers : finalist : 1986

Gunn, Eileen   — 1 nomination

Stable Strategies and Others : finalist : 2005

Hairston, Andrea   — 1 nomination

Mindscape : finalist : 2007

Hand, Elizabeth   — 3 nominations

Winterlong : finalist : 1991
’stival Tide : finalist : 1993
Icarus Descending : finalist : 1994

Harris, Raymond   — 1 nomination

The Schizogenic Man : special citation : 1991/2

Harrison, M. John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Floating Gods : finalist : 1984
Nova Swing : winner : 2008 W

Hodder, Mark   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack : winner : 2011 W

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 1 nomination

Catalyst : finalist : 2007

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 2 nominations

Brown Girl in the Ring : finalist : 1999
Midnight Robber : finalist : 2001

Itoh, Project   — 1 nomination

Harmony [by PI, translated by Alexander O. Smith] : special citation : 2011/2

Jensen, Jane   — 1 nomination

Dante's Equation : special citation : 2004/2

Jeter, K. W.   — 1 nomination

Dark Seeker : finalist : 1988

Jones, Gwyneth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Life : winner : 2005 W

Kenyon, Kay   — 1 nomination

Maximum Ice : finalist : 2003

Knapp, James   — 1 nomination

State of Decay : finalist : 2011

Koja, Kathe   — 1 nomination

The Cipher : finalist : 1992

Kube-McDowell, Michael P.   — 1 nomination

Emprise : finalist : 1986

Lafferty, R. A.   — 2 nominations

Aurelia : finalist : 1983
Iron Tears : finalist : 1993

Laidlaw, Marc   — 1 nomination

Neon Lotus : finalist : 1989

Longyear, Barry B.   — 1 nomination

Infinity Hold : finalist : 1990

Lowachee, Karin   — 2 nominations

Warchild : finalist : 2003
Cagebird : finalist : 2006

Luceno, James   — 1 nomination

A Fearful Symmetry : finalist : 1990

MacAvoy, R. A.   — 1 nomination

Tea with the Black Dragon : special citation : 1984/2

Malzberg, Barry N.   — 1 nomination

The Remaking of Sigmund Freud : finalist : 1986

Mason, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Summer of Love : finalist : 1995

Matthews, Susan R.   — 1 nomination

An Exchange of Hostages : finalist : 1998

McAuley, Paul J.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Four Hundred Billion Stars : winner : 1989 W (tie)
The Invisible Country : finalist : 1999

McCarthy, Wil   — 1 nomination

To Crush the Moon : finalist : 2006

McDevitt, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Hercules Text : special citation : 1987/2

McDonald, Ian   — 3 nominations; 1 win

King of Morning, Queen of Day : winner : 1992 W
Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone : finalist : 1995
Cyberabad Days : special citation : 2010/2

McQuay, Mike   — 1 nomination

Memories : special citation : 1988/2

Mi‚ville, China   — 1 nomination

The Scar : special citation : 2003/2

Morehouse, Lyda   — 1 nomination

Apocalypse Array : special citation : 2005/2

Morgan, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Altered Carbon : winner : 2004 W

Moriarty, Chris   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Spin State : finalist : 2004
Spin Control : winner : 2007 W

Murphy, Pat   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Points of Departure : winner : 1991 W

Nasir, Jamil   — 1 nomination

Tower of Dreams : special citation : 2000/2

Nelson, Ray   — 1 nomination

The Prometheus Man : special citation : 1983/2

Olsen, Lance   — 1 nomination

Tonguing the Zeitgeist : finalist : 1995

Ore, Rebecca   — 3 nominations

Becoming Alien : finalist : 1989
Being Alien : finalist : 1990
Centuries Ago and Very Fast : finalist : 2010

Palmer, David R.   — 1 nomination

Emergence : finalist : 1985

Powers, Tim   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Anubis Gates : winner : 1984 W
Dinner at Deviant's Palace : winner : 1986 W

Roberts, Adam   — 1 nomination

Gradisil : finalist : 2008

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 1 nomination

The Wild Shore : special citation : 1985/2

Robson, Justina   — 3 nominations

Silver Screen : finalist : 2006
Natural History : special citation : 2006/2
Living Next Door to the God of Love : finalist : 2007

Rucker, Rudy   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Software : winner : 1983 W
Wetware : winner : 1989 W (tie)

Russo, Richard Paul   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Subterranean Gallery : winner : 1990 W
Carlucci's Edge : special citation : 1996/2
Carlucci's Heart : finalist : 1998
Ship of Fools : winner : 2002 W

Ryman, Geoff   — 2 nominations; 1 win

253: The Print Remix : winner : 1999 W
Air : finalist : 2005

Sanders, Scott Russell   — 1 nomination

Terrarium : finalist : 1986

Shepard, Lucius   — 2 nominations

Green Eyes : finalist : 1985
Life During Wartime : finalist : 1988

Shiner, Lewis   — 1 nomination

Frontera : finalist : 1985

Shwartz, Susan M.   — 1 nomination

Heritage of Flight : finalist : 1990

Sladek, John   — 1 nomination

Roderick : finalist : 1983

Smith, Alexander O.   — 1 nomination

Harmony [by Project Itoh, translated by AOS] : special citation : 2011/2

Smith, D. Alexander   — 1 nomination

Rendezvous : finalist : 1989

Smith, Kristine   — 1 nomination

Code of Conduct : finalist : 2000

Smith, Michael Marshall   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Only Forward : winner : 2001 W

Steele, Allen   — 1 nomination

Clarke County, Space : finalist : 1991

Swann, S. Andrew   — 1 nomination

Prophets : finalist : 2010

Tem, Steve Rasnic   — 1 nomination

The Umbral Anthology of Science Fiction Poetry : finalist : 1983

Thomas, Maggie   — 1 nomination

Broken Time : finalist : 2001

Thomson, Amy   — 1 nomination

The Color of Distance : finalist : 1996

Tiedemann, Mark W.   — 1 nomination

Compass Reach : finalist : 2002

Traviss, Karen   — 3 nominations

City of Pearl : finalist : 2005
Ally : finalist : 2008
Judge : finalist : 2009

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Leviathan, Volume Three [JV & Forrest Aguirre,
eds.] : finalist : 2003

Varley, John   — 1 nomination

Millennium : finalist : 1984

Vitola, Denise   — 1 nomination

Opalite Moon : finalist : 1998

Vonarburg, lisabeth   — 2 nominations

In the Mothers' Land : special citation : 1993/2
Reluctant Voyagers : finalist : 1996

Vukcevich, Ray   — 1 nomination

Meet Me in the Moon Room : finalist : 2002

Waldrop, Howard   — 1 nomination

Them Bones : finalist : 1985

Walton, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Terminal Mind : winner : 2009 W (tie)

Wells, Catherine   — 1 nomination

Mother Grimm : finalist : 1998

Westerfeld, Scott   — 1 nomination

Evolution's Darling : special citation : 2001/2

Wharton, Ken   — 1 nomination

Divine Intervention : special citation : 2002/2

Williams, Liz   — 3 nominations

The Ghost Sister : finalist : 2002
Empire of Bones : finalist : 2003
Banner of Souls : finalist : 2005

Williams, Sean   — 1 nomination

Saturn Returns : finalist : 2008

Williams, Walter Jon   — 1 nomination

Knight Moves : finalist : 1986

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 3 nominations; 1 win

A Hidden Place : finalist : 1987
Bridge of Years : finalist : 1992
Mysterium : winner : 1995 W

Wolverton, Dave   — 1 nomination

On My Way to Paradise : special citation : 1990/2

Womack, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Elvissey : winner : 1994 W (tie)

Young, Janine Ellen   — 1 nomination

The Bridge : finalist : 2001

Zeddies, Ann Tonsor   — 1 nomination

Steel Helix : finalist : 2004

Zettel, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Reclamation : finalist : 1997
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved