Seiun Nominees List
Seiun Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Abraham, Daniel   — 1 nomination

The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics : translated short form : 2009

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 1 nomination

The Saliva Tree : foreign short story : 2001

Anderson, Poul   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Tau Zero : foreign novel : 1993 W
The Boat of a Million Years : foreign novel : 1995

Asaro, Catherine   — 1 nomination

Aurora in Four Voices : overseas short fiction : 2000

Asimov, Isaac   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Robot Dreams : short story : 1996 W
The Positronic Man [by IA & Robert Silverberg] : foreign novel : 2001

Bacigalupi, Paolo   — 1 nomination

The Calorie Man : translated short form : 2008

Ballard, J. G.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Crystal World : foreign novel : 1970 W

Banks, Iain M.   — 2 nominations

The Player of Games : translated novel : 2002
Feersum Endjinn : foreign novel : 1998

Barnes, John   — 1 nomination

Mother of Storms : overseas novel : 1997

Baxter, Stephen   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Timelike Infinity : novel : 1996 W (tie)
Pilot : translated short story : 2003
The Time Ships : foreign novel : 1999 W (tie)
War Birds : overseas short fiction : 2000
The Light of Other Days [by Arthur C. Clarke
& SB] : foreign novel : 2001

Bayley, Barrington J.   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Garments of Caean : foreign novel : 1984 W
Collision with Chronos : foreign novel : 1990 W
The Zen Gun : foreign novel : 1985 W

Bear, Greg   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Tangents : foreign short fiction : 1994 W
Heads : overseas short story : 1997 W
Moving Mars : foreign novel : 1998
Darwin's Radio : foreign novel : 2001

Benford, Gregory   — 1 nomination

A Worm in the Well : overseas short story : 1997

Bester, Alfred   — 1 nomination

Golem100 : translated long form : 2008

Bisson, Terry   — 3 nominations

The Two Janets : translated short story : 2005
Press Ann : foreign short story : 1995
Almost Home : translated short form : 2007

Bradbury, Ray   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Poems : foreign short story : 1971 W
The Black Ferris : foreign short story : 1973 W
The Blue Bottle : foreign short story : 1972 W

Brin, David   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

The Uplift War : foreign novel : 1991 W
What Continues, What Fails... : translated short story : 2003
Brightness Reef : translated novel : 2002
Heaven's Reach : translated novel : 2004 W
Kiln People : translated long form : 2008

Bujold, Lois McMaster   — 4 nominations

Ethan of Athos : translated novel : 2004
The Vor Game : overseas novel : 1997
Barrayar : foreign novel : 2001
Cetaganda : translated novel : 2002

Callin, Grant D.   — 1 nomination

The Carhart Shale : foreign short fiction : 1998

Card, Orson Scott   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Eye for Eye : foreign short fiction : 1989 W
Children of the Mind : translated novel : 2002
Ender's Shadow : foreign novel : 2001

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Astronaut from Wyoming [by AC & Jerry Oltion] : translated short form : 2007 W

Chandler, A. Bertram   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Wet Paint : foreign short story : 1976 W

Chiang, Ted   — 6 nominations; 3 wins

Understand : foreign short story : 1995
Story of Your Life : translated short story : 2002 W (tie)
Seventy-Two Letters : translated short story : 2003
Hell Is the Absence of God : translated short story : 2004 W
Liking What You See: A Documentary : translated short story : 2004
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate : translated short form : 2009 W

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

A Meeting with Medusa : foreign short story : 1974 W
Rendezvous with Rama : foreign novel : 1980 W
The Light of Other Days [by ACC & Stephen Baxter] : foreign novel : 2001

Collins, Nancy A.   — 1 nomination

Midnight Blue : foreign novel : 1998

Coney, Michael G.   — 2 nominations

The Sharks of Pentreath : foreign short story : 2001
Die, Lorelei : foreign short story : 1995

Cramer, John G.   — 1 nomination

Twistor : overseas novel : 1997

Crichton, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Andromeda Strain : foreign novel : 1971 W

Crowley, John   — 1 nomination

Little, Big : foreign novel : 1998

Davidson, Avram   — 2 nominations

The Sources of the Nile : translated short form : 2006
And Don't Forget the One Red Rose : overseas short story : 1997

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Never Seen by Waking Eyes : translated short story : 2002

Delany, Samuel R.   — 1 nomination

The Einstein Intersection : overseas novel : 1997

Denton, Bradley   — 1 nomination

Sergeant Chip : translated short form : 2007

Disch, Thomas M.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

The Squirrel Cage : foreign short story : 1970 W
The Asian Shore : translated short story : 2005
The Brave Little Toaster : foreign short fiction : 1982 W

Effinger, George Alec   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Schr”dinger's Kitten : foreign short fiction : 1991 W

Egan, Greg   — 15 nominations; 5 wins

The Cutie : overseas short fiction : 2000
Appropriate Love : translated short story : 2004
Quarantine : overseas long fiction : 2000
The Hundred Light-Year Diary : foreign short story : 2001
Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies : overseas short story : 1997
Permutation City : overseas long fiction : 2000
Cocoon : overseas short story : 1997
Distress : translated novel : 2005 W
Luminous : translated short story : 2003 W
Mitochondrial Eve : foreign short fiction : 1998
Diaspora : translated long form : 2006 W
Reasons to be Cheerful : translated short story : 2002 W (tie)
Oceanic : foreign short story : 2001 W
The Planck Dive : translated short form : 2007
Singleton : translated short form : 2006

Eisenstein, Phyllis   — 1 nomination

Subworld : overseas short story : 1997

Flynn, Michael F.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Fallen Angels [by Larry Niven, Jerry
Pournelle
& MF] : foreign novel : 1998 W
Eifelheim : translated long form : 2011 W
Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth : translated short form : 2008

Ford, Jeffrey   — 2 nominations

The Physiognomy : translated novel : 2005
The Empire of Ice Cream : translated short form : 2006

Forward, Robert L.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Dragon's Egg : foreign novel : 1983 W
Future Magic : foreign nonfiction : 1990 W

Gaiman, Neil   — 2 nominations

Snow, Glass, Apples. : overseas short story : 1997
A Study in Emerald : translated short form : 2006

Galouye, Daniel F.   — 1 nomination

Simulacron-3 : foreign novel : 2001

Gardner, James Alan   — 1 nomination

Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream : overseas short fiction : 2000

Gibson, William   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Neuromancer : foreign novel : 1987 W
All Tomorrow's Parties : foreign novel : 2001

Goulart, Ron   — 1 nomination

My Pal Clunky : translated short story : 2005

Gould, Steven   — 1 nomination

Jumper : foreign novel : 1998

Haldeman, Joe   — 3 nominations

Forever Peace : overseas long fiction : 2000
A Separate War : foreign short story : 2001
Camouflage : translated long form : 2008

Harrison, M. John   — 1 nomination

Light : translated long form : 2009

Heinlein, Robert A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

I Will Fear No Evil : foreign novel : 1978 W

Herbert, Frank   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dune : foreign novel : 1974 W

Hogan, James P.   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Inherit the Stars : foreign novel : 1981 W
The Genesis Machine : foreign novel : 1982 W
Entoverse : foreign novel : 1994 W
The Immortality Option : overseas long fiction : 2000

Huggins, James Byron   — 1 nomination

Leviathan : translated novel : 2004

Jablokov, Alexander   — 1 nomination

Doing the Circuit : overseas short fiction : 2000

Jensen, Jan Lars   — 1 nomination

The Secret History of the Ornithopter : translated short story : 2002

Joyce, Graham   — 1 nomination

Partial Eclipse : translated short story : 2003

Kelly, James Patrick   — 2 nominations

Think Like a Dinosaur : foreign short fiction : 1998
Bernardo's House : translated short form : 2006

Keyes, Daniel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Minds of Billy Milligan : nonfiction : 1993 W

Kornbluth, C. M.   — 1 nomination

Cosmic Expense Account : overseas short fiction : 2000

Lackey, Mercedes   — 1 nomination

The Ship Who Searched [by Anne McCaffrey &
ML] : foreign novel : 1995

Lafferty, R. A.   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

The Reefs of Earth : translated novel : 2003
Space Chantey : translated long form : 2006
Groaning Hinges of the World : foreign short fiction : 1993 W
Eurema's Dam : foreign short story : 1975 W
And Read the Flesh Between the Lines : foreign short story : 1995
Funnyfingers : translated short story : 2003

Lanagan, Margo   — 1 nomination

Singing My Sister Down : translated short form : 2009

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 1 nomination

Mars Crossing : translated long form : 2007

Langford, Dave   — 1 nomination

Different Kinds of Darkness : translated short story : 2003

Lansdale, Joe R.   — 1 nomination

The Drive-In : translated novel : 2004

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 3 nominations

A Fisherman of the Inland Sea : foreign short fiction : 1998
The Telling : translated novel : 2003
The Other Wind : translated novel : 2004

Leiber, Fritz   — 1 nomination

The Swords of Lankhmar : translated long form : 2006

Lem, Stanislaw   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rozprawa : foreign short story : 1977 W

Lovegrove, James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Carry the Moon in My Pocket : translated short form : 2011 W

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 2 nominations

The Summer Isles : translated short form : 2009
The Chop Girl : translated short story : 2002

MacLeod, Ken   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Human Front : translated short form : 2006 W

Martin, George R. R.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

'.for a single yesterday' : foreign short story : 2001
The Ice Dragon : translated short story : 2005
Nightflyers : foreign short fiction : 1983 W
Tuf Voyaging : translated long form : 2006

Marusek, David   — 1 nomination

The Wedding Album : translated short story : 2002

McCaffrey, Anne   — 2 nominations

All the Weyrs of Pern : translated novel : 2002
The Ship Who Searched [by AM & Mercedes Lackey] : foreign novel : 1995

McCarthy, Wil   — 1 nomination

The Collapsium : translated long form : 2007

McDevitt, Jack   — 1 nomination

Seeker : translated long form : 2009

McDonald, Ian   — 4 nominations

The Catherine Wheel : foreign short fiction : 1998
Desolation Road : foreign novel : 1998
Innocents : translated short story : 2002
The Djinn's Wife : translated short form : 2008

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 1 nomination

The Moon and the Sun : foreign novel : 2001

Mi‚ville, China   — 1 nomination

Report of Certain Events in London : translated short form : 2007

Moorcock, Michael   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Gloriana : translated novel : 2003
The Elric Saga : foreign novel : 1986 W

Morgan, Richard   — 1 nomination

Altered Carbon : translated long form : 2006

Murphy, Pat   — 1 nomination; 1 win

There and Back Again, by Max Merriwell : translated novel : 2002 W

Niven, Larry   — 5 nominations; 5 wins

A Relic of Empire : foreign short fiction : 1981 W
Ringworld : foreign novel : 1979 W
Inconstant Moon : foreign short fiction : 1979 W
Footfall [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : foreign novel : 1989 W
Fallen Angels [by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael
Flynn
] : foreign novel : 1998 W

no award   — 4 nominations; 4 wins

foreign short story : 1978 W
foreign short fiction : 1980 W
foreign short fiction : 1985 W
foreign short fiction : 1986 W

O'Leary, Patrick   — 1 nomination

The Impossible Bird : translated novel : 2004

Oltion, Jerry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Astronaut from Wyoming [by Adam-Troy Castro & JO] : translated short form : 2007 W

Pangborn, Edgar   — 1 nomination

Davy : translated novel : 2003

Platt, Charles   — 1 nomination

Free Zone : foreign novel : 1995

Pohl, Frederik   — 1 nomination

Fermi and Frost : overseas short story : 1997

Pournelle, Jerry   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Footfall [by Larry Niven & JP] : foreign novel : 1989 W
Fallen Angels [by Larry Niven, JP & Michael
Flynn
] : foreign novel : 1998 W

Pratt, Tim   — 1 nomination

Impossible Dreams : translated short form : 2008

Priest, Christopher   — 2 nominations

The Prestige : translated novel : 2005
The Separation : translated long form : 2008

Reed, Robert   — 3 nominations

Down the Bright Way : translated novel : 2005
Coffins : foreign short story : 1995
A Billion Eves : translated short form : 2009

Reeve, Philip   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mortal Engines : translated long form : 2007 W

Resnick, Mike   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Kirinyaga : overseas long fiction : 2000 W

Reynolds, Alastair   — 8 nominations; 1 win

A Spy in Europa : translated short story : 2003
Galactic North : translated short story : 2002
Revelation Space : translated long form : 2006
Great Wall of Mars : translated short story : 2004
Chasm City : translated long form : 2007
Glacial : translated short form : 2006
Redemption Ark : translated long form : 2009
Weather : translated short form : 2008 W

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Memory of Whiteness : overseas novel : 1997
Red Mars : foreign novel : 1999 W (tie)
Green Mars : translated novel : 2002

Rowe, Christopher   — 1 nomination

The Voluntary State : translated short form : 2006

Rucker, Rudy   — 2 nominations

The Hacker and the Ants : overseas novel : 1997
Freeware : translated novel : 2003

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

Far-Seer : foreign novel : 1995
Just Like Old Times : foreign short fiction : 1998
End of an Era : overseas novel : 1997 W
The Terminal Experiment : foreign novel : 1998
Starplex : overseas long fiction : 2000
Frameshift : foreign novel : 2001 W
Illegal Alien : translated novel : 2003 W
Flashforward : translated novel : 2002
Neanderthal Parallax Trilogy : translated long form : 2006

Scalzi, John   — 2 nominations

Old Man's War : translated long form : 2008
The Ghost Brigades : translated long form : 2009

Schroeder, Karl   — 1 nomination

Sun of Suns : translated long form : 2009

Scott, Martin   — 1 nomination

Thraxas : translated novel : 2003

Sheffield, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The McAndrew Chronicles : foreign novel : 1992 W

Silverberg, Robert   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Nightwings : foreign novel : 1972 W
Up the Line : foreign novel : 1975 W
The Positronic Man [by Isaac Asimov & RS] : foreign novel : 2001

Simmons, Dan   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Hyperion : foreign novel : 1995 W
The Fall of Hyperion : novel : 1996 W (tie)
This Year's Class Picture : foreign short story : 1999 W
Endymion : overseas long fiction : 2000
The Rise of Endymion : overseas long fiction : 2000
Orphans of the Helix : foreign short story : 2001
Ilium : translated long form : 2007
Olympos : translated long form : 2008

Sladek, John   — 1 nomination

An Explanation for the Disappearance of the Moon : foreign short story : 2001

Smith, Cordwainer   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

A Planet Named Shayol : foreign short fiction : 1995 W
Think Blue, Count Two : foreign short fiction : 1990 W
Norstrilia : foreign novel : 1988 W

Smith, Michael Marshall   — 1 nomination

One of Us : overseas long fiction : 2000

Steele, Allen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Death of Captain Future : foreign short fiction : 1998 W
.Where Angels Fear to Tread : overseas short fiction : 2000

Stephenson, Neal   — 2 nominations

The Diamond Age : translated novel : 2002
Cryptonomicon : translated novel : 2003

Sterling, Bruce   — 2 nominations

The Little Magic Shop : foreign short story : 2001
Taklamakan : overseas short fiction : 2000

Stith, John E.   — 1 nomination

Manhattan Transfer : foreign novel : 1995

Stross, Charles   — 5 nominations

Lobsters : translated short story : 2004
Tourist : translated short story : 2005
Singularity Sky : translated long form : 2007
The Atrocity Archives : translated long form : 2008
The Concrete Jungle : translated short form : 2008

Sturgeon, Theodore   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Maturity : translated short story : 2004
And Now the News... : translated short story : 2005 W
Venus Plus X : translated long form : 2006

Thomson, Amy   — 1 nomination

The Color of Distance : overseas novel : 1997

Tiptree, James, Jr.   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Out of the Everywhere : overseas short fiction : 2000 W
Brightness Falls from the Air : translated long form : 2008 W
The Only Neat Thing to Do : foreign short fiction : 1988 W
Come Live with Me : foreign short fiction : 1998

Vallee, Jacques   — 1 nomination

Fastwalker : translated novel : 2004

Vance, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Dragon Masters : foreign novel : 1977 W

Varley, John   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

PRESS ENTER[] : foreign short fiction : 1987 W
Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo : foreign short fiction : 1992 W
Steel Beach : foreign novel : 1995

Veller, Mikhail   — 1 nomination

Khochu v Parizh : translated short form : 2008

Vinge, Vernor   — 1 nomination

A Deepness in the Sky : translated novel : 2003

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Sirens of Titan : foreign novel : 1973 W

Watson, Ian   — 3 nominations

The Embedding : translated novel : 2005
Orgasmachine : translated novel : 2002
The Book of the River : foreign novel : 1995

Wilhelm, Kate   — 1 nomination

Naming the Flowers : foreign short story : 1995

Williams, Sean   — 1 nomination

A Map of the Mines of Barnath : translated short story : 2003

Willis, Connie   — 6 nominations

The Last of the Winnebagos : translated short story : 2005
Even the Queen : foreign short story : 1995
Newsletter : translated short form : 2008
To Say Nothing of the Dog : translated novel : 2005
Passage : translated novel : 2003
All Seated on the Ground : translated short form : 2009

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Spin : translated long form : 2009 W

Wolfe, Gene   — 4 nominations

The Fifth Head of Cerberus : translated novel : 2005
The Eyeflash Miracles : translated short form : 2007
Seven American Nights : translated short story : 2005
The Urth of the New Sun : translated long form : 2009

Wright, John C.   — 1 nomination

The Golden Age : translated long form : 2008

Zelazny, Roger   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

This Immortal : foreign novel : 1976 W
Unicorn Variation : foreign short fiction : 1984 W
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved