Science Fiction Chronicle Reader Awards Winners by Category
Science Fiction Chronicle Reader Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
NOVEL | NOVELLA | NOVELETTE | SHORT STORY | DRAMATIC PRESENTATION | PROFESSIONAL ARTIST | PRO EDITOR/MAGAZINES | PRO EDITOR/BOOKS | ATTRACTIVE COVERS/BOOK | ATTRACTIVE COVERS/MG | PROFESSIONAL EDITOR | SEMIPROZINE | FANZINE | FAN WRITER | FAN ARTIST | FAN ARTIST/CONVENTIONS/ARTSHOWS | FAN ARTIST/FANZINES | REGIONAL CONVENTION | CONVENTION OF 1981
 
NOVEL
1998 The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons
1997 Holy Fire, Bruce Sterling
1996 The Diamond Age, Neal Stephenson
1995 Brittle Innings, Michael Bishop
1994 Moving Mars, Greg Bear
1993 A Fire Upon the Deep, Vernor Vinge
1992 Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick
1991 The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons
1990 A Fire in the Sun, George Alec Effinger
1989 Cyteen, C. J. Cherryh
1988 The Urth of the New Sun, Gene Wolfe
1987 Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
1986 Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card
1985 Neuromancer, William Gibson
1984 The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers
1983 The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
1982 The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
 
NOVELLA
1998 ".Where Angels Fear to Tread", Allen Steele
1997 "Immersion", Gregory Benford
1996 "Bibi", Mike Resnick & Susan Shwartz
1995 "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge", Mike Resnick
1994 "The Night We Buried Road Dog", Jack Cady
1993 "Barnacle Bill the Spacer", Lucius Shepard
1992 "Beggars in Spain", Nancy Kress
1991 Bully!, Mike Resnick
1990 "The Mountains of Mourning", Lois McMaster Bujold
1989 "The Last of the Winnebagos", Connie Willis
1988 "The Secret Sharer", Robert Silverberg
1987 "R&R", Lucius Shepard
1986 "The Only Neat Thing to Do", James Tiptree, Jr.
1985 "PRESS ENTER[]", John Varley
1984 "Her Habiline Husband", Michael Bishop
1983 "Souls", Joanna Russ
1982 "In the Western Tradition", Phyllis Eisenstein
 
NOVELETTE
1998 "Moon Six", Stephen Baxter
1997 "Bicycle Repairman", Bruce Sterling
1996 "Think Like a Dinosaur", James Patrick Kelly
1995 "Cocoon", Greg Egan
1994 "The Battle of Long Island", Nancy Kress
1993 "Suppose They Gave a Peace...", Susan Shwartz
1992 "Gate of Faces", Ray Aldridge
1991 "The Manamouki", Mike Resnick
1990 "For I Have Touched the Sky", Mike Resnick
1989 "Schr”dinger's Kitten", George Alec Effinger
1988 "The Evening and the Morning and the Night", Octavia E. Butler
1987 "Aymara", Lucius Shepard
1986 "Portraits of His Children", George R. R. Martin
1985 "Bloodchild", Octavia E. Butler
1984 "Black Air", Kim Stanley Robinson
1983 "Fire Watch", Connie Willis
1982 "Mummer Kiss", Michael Swanwick
 
SHORT STORY
1998 "The Hand You're Dealt", Robert J. Sawyer
1997 "Un-Birthday Boy", James White
1996 "TeleAbsence", Michael A. Burstein
1995 "None So Blind", Joe Haldeman
1994 "Death on the Nile", Connie Willis
1993 "Even the Queen", Connie Willis
1992 "Vinland the Dream", Kim Stanley Robinson
1991 "Bears Discover Fire", Terry Bisson
1990 "Dori Bangs", Bruce Sterling
1989 "Kirinyaga", Mike Resnick
1988 "The Circular Library of Stones", Carol Emshwiller
1987 "Pretty Boy Crossover", Pat Cadigan
1986 "Paper Dragons", James P. Blaylock
1985 "Salvador", Lucius Shepard
1984 "The Peacemaker", Gardner Dozois
1983 "Petra", Greg Bear
1982 "The Pusher", John Varley
 
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
1998 Contact
1997 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: "Trials and Tribble-ations"
1996 Babylon 5: "The Coming of Shadows"
1995 The Mask
1994 Jurassic Park
1993 Aladdin
1992 Terminator 2: Judgement Day
1991 Total Recall
1990 Field of Dreams
1989 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1988 The Princess Bride
1987 Aliens
1986 Back to the Future
1985 2010
1984 Return of the Jedi
1983 Blade Runner
1982 Raiders of the Lost Ark
 
PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
1998 Bob Eggleton
1997 Bob Eggleton
1996 Bob Eggleton
1995 Bob Eggleton
1994 Michael Whelan
1993 Michael Whelan
1992 Michael Whelan
1991 Michael Whelan
1990 Tom Canty
1989 Don Maitz
1988 Michael Whelan
1987 Michael Whelan
1986 Michael Whelan
1985 Michael Whelan
1984 Michael Whelan
1982 Michael Whelan
 
PRO EDITOR/MAGAZINES
1998 Gardner Dozois
1997 Gardner Dozois
1996 Stanley Schmidt
1995 Gardner Dozois
1994 Gardner Dozois
1993 Gardner Dozois
1992 Gardner Dozois
1991 Edward L. Ferman
1990 Gardner Dozois
1989 Edward L. Ferman
1988 Gardner Dozois
1987 Gardner Dozois
1986 Shawna McCarthy
1985 Edward L. Ferman
1984 Edward L. Ferman
 
PRO EDITOR/BOOKS
1998 David G. Hartwell
1997 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
1996 David G. Hartwell
1995 David G. Hartwell
1994 Beth Meacham
1993 Beth Meacham
1992 Ellen Datlow
1991 Ellen Datlow
1990 Beth Meacham
1989 David G. Hartwell
1988 David G. Hartwell
1987 David G. Hartwell
1986 Judy-Lynn del Rey
1985 Terry Carr
1984 David G. Hartwell
 
ATTRACTIVE COVERS/BOOK
1984 Ace Books, Gene Mydlowski, art director
 
ATTRACTIVE COVERS/MG
1984 Analog, Ralph Rubino, art director
 
PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
1983 Edward L. Ferman
1982 Edward L. Ferman
 
SEMIPROZINE
1998 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew I. Porter
1997 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew I. Porter
1996 Interzone, David Pringle
1995 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew I. Porter
1994 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1993 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1992 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1991 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1990 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1989 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1988 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew I. Porter
1987 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1986 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1985 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1984 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1983 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
 
FANZINE
1998 Mimosa, Nicki & Richard Lynch
1997 Tangent, Dave Truesdale
1996 Ansible, Dave Langford
1995 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1994 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1993 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1992 Ansible, Dave Langford
1991 Lan's Lantern, George "Lan" Laskowski
1990 Lan's Lantern, George "Lan" Laskowski
1989 FOSFAX, Timothy Lane
1988 Izzard, Patrick Nielsen Hayden & Teresa Nielsen Hayden
1987 Ansible, Dave Langford
1986 File 770, Mike Glyer
1985 File 770, Mike Glyer
1984 File 770, Mike Glyer
1983 File 770, Mike Glyer
1982 Science Fiction Chronicle
 
FAN WRITER
1998 David Langford
1997 Dave Langford
1996 Dave Langford
1995 Dave Langford
1994 Dave Langford
1993 Dave Langford
1992 Dave Langford
1991 Dave Langford
1990 Dave Langford
1989 Mike Glyer
1988 Teresa Nielsen Hayden
1987 Dave Langford
1986 Richard E. Geis
1985 Richard E. Geis
1984 Richard Geis
1983 Richard E. Geis
1982 Richard Geis
 
FAN ARTIST
1998 Brad W. Foster
1997 Ian Gunn
1996 Bill Rotsler
1995 Dan Steffan
1994 Linda Michaels
1993 Teddy Harvia
1992 Teddy Harvia
1991 Teddy Harvia
1990 Teddy Harvia
1989 Brad W. Foster
1988 Arthur Thomson
1987 Brad W. Foster
1986 Brad W. Foster
1985 Brad W. Foster
1984 Alexis Gilliland
 
FAN ARTIST/CONVENTIONS/ARTSHOWS
1983 no award
1982 Victoria Poyser
 
FAN ARTIST/FANZINES
1983 Alexis Gilliland
1982 Alexis Gilliland
 
REGIONAL CONVENTION
1983 World Fantasy Convention
 
CONVENTION OF 1981
1982 Denvention II
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved