SFRA Awards Winners by Category
SFRA Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category



• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
PILGRIM AWARD | PILGRIM AWARD FOR OUSTANDING REFERENCE BOOK | PIONEER AWARD | CLARESON AWARD | GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER AWARD | MARY KAY BRAY AWARD
 
PILGRIM AWARD
2011 Donna Haraway
2010 Eric S. Rabkin
2009 Brian Attebery
2007 Algis Budrys
2006 Fredric Jameson
2005 Gérard Klein
2004 Edward James
2003 Gary Westfahl
2002 Mike Ashley
2001 Dave Samuelson
2000 Hal Hall
1999 Brian Stableford
1998 L. Sprague de Camp
1997 Marleen Barr
1996 David Ketterer
1995 Vivian Sobchack
1994 John Clute
1993 Robert Reginald
1992 Mark R. Hillegas
1991 Pierre Versins
1990 Marshall B. Tymn
1989 Ursula K. Le Guin
1988 Joanna Russ
1987 Gary K. Wolfe
1986 George E. Slusser
1985 Samuel R. Delany
1984 Everett F. Bleiler
1983 H. Bruce Franklin
1982 Neil Barron
1981 Sam Moskowitz
1980 Peter Nicholls
1979 Darko Suvin
1978 Brian W. Aldiss
1977 Thomas D. Clareson
1976 James E. Gunn
1975 Damon Knight
1974 I. F. Clarke
1973 Jack Williamson
1972 Julius Kagarlitski
1971 Marjorie Hope Nicholson
1970 J. O. Bailey
 
PILGRIM AWARD FOR OUSTANDING REFERENCE BOOK
1977 Anatomy of Wonder, Neil Barron, ed.
 
PIONEER AWARD
2011 "On Defining SF, or Not: Genre Theory, SF, and History", John Reider
2010 "The Anatomical Gaze in Tomorrow's Eve", Allison de Fren
2009 "Giving An Account of Oneself: Ethics, Alterity, Air", Neil Easterbook
2007 "Oppositional Postcolonialism in Quebecois Science Fiction", Amy J. Ransom
2006 "Redefining Women's Power Through Science Fiction", Maria DeRose
2005 "The Women History Doesn't See: Recoverying Midcentury Women's SF as a Literature of Social Critique", Lisa Yaszek
2004 "Thirteen Ways of Looking at the British Boom", Andrew M. Butler
2003 "Omniphage: Rock 'n'Roll and Avant-Pop Science Fiction", Lance Olsen
2002 "Science Fiction Without the Future", Judith Berman
2001 "Changing Regimes: Vonda N. McIntyre's Parodic Astrofuturism", De Witt Douglas Kilgore
2000 "Alien Cryptographies: The View from Queer", Wendy Pearson
1999 "Kubrick's 2001 and the Possibility of a Science-Fiction Cinema", Carl Freedman
1998 "Future-War Fiction: The First Main Phase, 1871-1900", I. F. Clarke
1997 "Shifting Frontiers: Cyberpunk and the American South", John Moore
1996 "How Should a Science Fiction Story End?", Brian Stableford
1995 "The Many Deaths of Science Fiction: A Polemic", Roger Luckhurst
1994 "Toward the Theoretical Frontiers of 'Fiction': From Metafiction and Cyberpunk Through Avant-Pop", Larry McCaffery & Takayuki Tatsumi
1992 "The SF of Theory: Baudrillard and Haroway", Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
1991 "The Vietnam War as American SF and Fantasy", H. Bruce Franklin
1990 "The Vampire and the Alien: Variations on the Outsider", Veronica Hollinger
 
CLARESON AWARD
2011 The Tiptree Motherboard
2010 David Mead
2009 Hal Hall
2008 Andy Sawyer
2007 Michael Levy
2006 Paul Kincaid
2005 Muriel Becker
2004 Patricia Warrick
2003 Joe Sanders
2002 Joan Gordon
2001 Donald "Mack" Hassler
2000 Arthur O. Lewis
1999 David G. Hartwell
1998 Elizabeth Anne Hull
1997 James Gunn
1996 Frederik Pohl
 
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER AWARD
2011 "Tales of Archival Crisis: Stephenson's Reimagining of the Post-Apocalyptic Frontier", Bradley Fest
2010 "Such Delight in Bloody Slaughter: R. A. Lafferty and the Dismemberment of the Body Grotesque", Andrew Ferguson
2009 "The Imperial Unconscious: Samuel R. Delany's The Fall of the Towers", Dave Higgins
2007 "Magic, Art, Religion, Science: Blurring the Boundaries of Science and Science Fiction in Marge Piercy's Cyborgian Narrative", Linda Wight
2004 "Single Cyborg Seeking Same: The Post-Human and the Problem of Loneliness", Melissa Colleen Stevenson
2003 "Speculating about Gendered Evolution: Bram Stoker's White Worm and the Horror of Sexual Selection", Sarah Canfield Fuller
2002 "Homotopia? Or What's Behind a Prefix?", Wendy Pearson
2001 "Out of the Western Box: Rethinking Popular Cultural Categories from the Perspective of East German Science Fiction Studies", Sonja Fritzsche
2000 "'Resistance is Futile,' We Are Already Assimilated: Cyborging, Cyborg Societies, Cyborgs, and The Matrix", Shelley Rodrigo Blanchard
 
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD
2011 "Southern Portable Panic: Frederico Alvarez's Ataque de Pánico!", Alfredo Suppia
2010 "Mundane SF 101", Ritch Calvin
2009 Sandor Klapcsik (for his review of Rewired in SFRAR #284)
2007 Ed Carmien (for review of The Space Opera Renaissance in SFRAReview)
2004 Bruce A. Beatie (for review of L. Frank Baum, Creator of Oz by Katharine M. Rogers)
2003 Farah Mendlesohn (for her review of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Years of Rice and Salt)
2002 "Transforming the Subject: Humanity, The Body, and Posthumanism", Karen Hellekson
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved