SFRA Awards Winners By Year
SFRA Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category



• Results by Year:

 
2011
PILGRIM AWARD: Donna Haraway
PIONEER AWARD: "On Defining SF, or Not: Genre Theory, SF, and History", John Reider
CLARESON AWARD: The Tiptree Motherboard
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "Tales of Archival Crisis: Stephenson's Reimagining of the Post-Apocalyptic Frontier", Bradley Fest
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: "Southern Portable Panic: Frederico Alvarez's Ataque de P nico!", Alfredo Suppia
 
2010
PILGRIM AWARD: Eric S. Rabkin
PIONEER AWARD: "The Anatomical Gaze in Tomorrow's Eve", Allison de Fren
CLARESON AWARD: David Mead
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "Such Delight in Bloody Slaughter: R. A. Lafferty and the Dismemberment of the Body Grotesque", Andrew Ferguson
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: "Mundane SF 101", Ritch Calvin
 
2009
PILGRIM AWARD: Brian Attebery
PIONEER AWARD: "Giving An Account of Oneself: Ethics, Alterity, Air", Neil Easterbook
CLARESON AWARD: Hal Hall
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "The Imperial Unconscious: Samuel R. Delany's The Fall of the Towers", Dave Higgins
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: Sandor Klapcsik (for his review of Rewired in SFRAR #284)
 
2008
CLARESON AWARD: Andy Sawyer
 
2007
PILGRIM AWARD: Algis Budrys
PIONEER AWARD: "Oppositional Postcolonialism in Quebecois Science Fiction", Amy J. Ransom
CLARESON AWARD: Michael Levy
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "Magic, Art, Religion, Science: Blurring the Boundaries of Science and Science Fiction in Marge Piercy's Cyborgian Narrative", Linda Wight
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: Ed Carmien (for review of The Space Opera Renaissance in SFRAReview)
 
2006
PILGRIM AWARD: Fredric Jameson
PIONEER AWARD: "Redefining Women's Power Through Science Fiction", Maria DeRose
CLARESON AWARD: Paul Kincaid
 
2005
PILGRIM AWARD: G‚rard Klein
PIONEER AWARD: "The Women History Doesn't See: Recoverying Midcentury Women's SF as a Literature of Social Critique", Lisa Yaszek
CLARESON AWARD: Muriel Becker
 
2004
PILGRIM AWARD: Edward James
PIONEER AWARD: "Thirteen Ways of Looking at the British Boom", Andrew M. Butler
CLARESON AWARD: Patricia Warrick
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "Single Cyborg Seeking Same: The Post-Human and the Problem of Loneliness", Melissa Colleen Stevenson
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: Bruce A. Beatie (for review of L. Frank Baum, Creator of Oz by Katharine M. Rogers)
 
2003
PILGRIM AWARD: Gary Westfahl
PIONEER AWARD: "Omniphage: Rock 'n'Roll and Avant-Pop Science Fiction", Lance Olsen
CLARESON AWARD: Joe Sanders
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "Speculating about Gendered Evolution: Bram Stoker's White Worm and the Horror of Sexual Selection", Sarah Canfield Fuller
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: Farah Mendlesohn (for her review of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Years of Rice and Salt)
 
2002
PILGRIM AWARD: Mike Ashley
PIONEER AWARD: "Science Fiction Without the Future", Judith Berman
CLARESON AWARD: Joan Gordon
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: "Homotopia? Or What's Behind a Prefix?", Wendy Pearson
MARY KAY BRAY AWARD: "Transforming the Subject: Humanity, The Body, and Posthumanism", Karen Hellekson
 
2001
PILGRIM AWARD: Dave Samuelson
PIONEER AWARD: "Changing Regimes: Vonda N. McIntyre's Parodic Astrofuturism", De Witt Douglas Kilgore
CLARESON AWARD: Donald "Mack" Hassler
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER AWARD: "Out of the Western Box: Rethinking Popular Cultural Categories from the Perspective of East German Science Fiction Studies", Sonja Fritzsche
 
2000
PILGRIM AWARD: Hal Hall
PIONEER AWARD: "Alien Cryptographies: The View from Queer", Wendy Pearson
CLARESON AWARD: Arthur O. Lewis
GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER AWARD: "'Resistance is Futile,' We Are Already Assimilated: Cyborging, Cyborg Societies, Cyborgs, and The Matrix", Shelley Rodrigo Blanchard
 
1999
PILGRIM AWARD: Brian Stableford
PIONEER AWARD: "Kubrick's 2001 and the Possibility of a Science-Fiction Cinema", Carl Freedman
CLARESON AWARD: David G. Hartwell
 
1998
PILGRIM AWARD: L. Sprague de Camp
PIONEER AWARD: "Future-War Fiction: The First Main Phase, 1871-1900", I. F. Clarke
CLARESON AWARD: Elizabeth Anne Hull
 
1997
PILGRIM AWARD: Marleen Barr
PIONEER AWARD: "Shifting Frontiers: Cyberpunk and the American South", John Moore
CLARESON AWARD: James Gunn
 
1996
PILGRIM AWARD: David Ketterer
PIONEER AWARD: "How Should a Science Fiction Story End?", Brian Stableford
CLARESON AWARD: Frederik Pohl
 
1995
PILGRIM AWARD: Vivian Sobchack
PIONEER AWARD: "The Many Deaths of Science Fiction: A Polemic", Roger Luckhurst
 
1994
PILGRIM AWARD: John Clute
PIONEER AWARD: "Toward the Theoretical Frontiers of 'Fiction': From Metafiction and Cyberpunk Through Avant-Pop", Larry McCaffery & Takayuki Tatsumi
 
1993
PILGRIM AWARD: Robert Reginald
 
1992
PILGRIM AWARD: Mark R. Hillegas
PIONEER AWARD: "The SF of Theory: Baudrillard and Haroway", Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
 
1991
PILGRIM AWARD: Pierre Versins
PIONEER AWARD: "The Vietnam War as American SF and Fantasy", H. Bruce Franklin
 
1990
PILGRIM AWARD: Marshall B. Tymn
PIONEER AWARD: "The Vampire and the Alien: Variations on the Outsider", Veronica Hollinger
 
1989
PILGRIM AWARD: Ursula K. Le Guin
 
1988
PILGRIM AWARD: Joanna Russ
 
1987
PILGRIM AWARD: Gary K. Wolfe
 
1986
PILGRIM AWARD: George E. Slusser
 
1985
PILGRIM AWARD: Samuel R. Delany
 
1984
PILGRIM AWARD: Everett F. Bleiler
 
1983
PILGRIM AWARD: H. Bruce Franklin
 
1982
PILGRIM AWARD: Neil Barron
 
1981
PILGRIM AWARD: Sam Moskowitz
 
1980
PILGRIM AWARD: Peter Nicholls
 
1979
PILGRIM AWARD: Darko Suvin
 
1978
PILGRIM AWARD: Brian W. Aldiss
 
1977
PILGRIM AWARD: Thomas D. Clareson
PILGRIM AWARD FOR OUSTANDING REFERENCE BOOK: Anatomy of Wonder, Neil Barron, ed.
 
1976
PILGRIM AWARD: James E. Gunn
 
1975
PILGRIM AWARD: Damon Knight
 
1974
PILGRIM AWARD: I. F. Clarke
 
1973
PILGRIM AWARD: Jack Williamson
 
1972
PILGRIM AWARD: Julius Kagarlitski
 
1971
PILGRIM AWARD: Marjorie Hope Nicholson
 
1970
PILGRIM AWARD: J. O. Bailey
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved