Sidewise Nominees List
Sidewise Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Allred, Lee   — 1 nomination

For the Strength of the Hills : short form : 1998

Arnason, Eleanor   — 1 nomination

Mammoths of the Great Plains : short form : 2011

Barton, William   — 2 nominations

Age of Aquarius : short form : 1997
Harvest Moon : short form : 2006

Baxter, Stephen   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Brigantia's Angels : short form : 1996 W
Voyage : long form : 1997 W
The Wire Continuum [by Arthur C. Clarke & SB] : short form : 1999
First to the Moon! [by SB & Simon Bradshaw] : short form : 2002
The Pacific Mystery : short form : 2007

Bear, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Les Innocents/Lumiere : short form : 2008

Bear, Greg   — 1 nomination

Dinosaur Summer : long form : 1999

Bergeron, Alain   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Eighth Register [by AB, translated by Howard Scott] : short form : 2000 W

Blackwood, Gary L.   — 1 nomination

The Year of the Hangman : long form : 2003

Blom, Suzanne All‚s   — 1 nomination

Inca : long form : 2001

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn   — 1 nomination

O Pioneer : short form : 2007

Bradshaw, Simon   — 1 nomination

First to the Moon! [by Stephen Baxter & SB] : short form : 2002

Buckell, Tobias S.   — 1 nomination

The People's Machine : short form : 2009

Byrne, Eugene   — 3 nominations

Abdication Street [by Kim Newman & EB] : short form : 1997
Teddy Bears' Picnic [by Kim Newman & EB] : short form : 1998
HMS Habakkuk : short form : 2001

Card, Orson Scott   — 1 nomination

Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus : long form : 1997

Chabon, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Yiddish Policemen's Union : long form : 2008 W

Chamberlain, Adam   — 1 nomination

Columbia & Britannia [by AC & Brian A. Dixon,
eds.] : long form : 2011

Chiang, Ted   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Seventy-Two Letters : short form : 2001 W

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 1 nomination

The Wire Continuum [by ACC & Stephen Baxter] : short form : 1999

Conroy, Robert   — 4 nominations; 1 win

1862 : long form : 2007
1945 : long form : 2008
1942 : long form : 2010 W
Red Inferno: 1945 : long form : 2011

Cowdrey, Albert E.   — 1 nomination

Poison Victory : short form : 2009

Davies, Murray   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Collaborator : long form : 2004 W

de Camp, L. Sprague   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special achievement : 1996 W

de la Casa, Ricard   — 1 nomination

The Day We Went Through the Transition [by RdlC & Pedro
Jorge Romero
] : short form : 2004

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

From Whom All Blessings Flow : short form : 1996

Delacorte, Peter   — 1 nomination

Time on My Hands: A Novel with Photographs : long form : 1998

Dellamonica, A. M.   — 1 nomination

The Illuminated Heretic : short form : 2006

Di Filippo, Paul   — 1 nomination

Yes, We Have No Bananas : short form : 2010

Dixon, Brian A.   — 1 nomination

Columbia & Britannia [by Adam Chamberlain &
BAD, eds.] : long form : 2011

Dozois, Gardner   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Counterfactual : short form : 2007 W

Dreyfuss, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Two Georges [by RD & Harry Turtledove] : long form : 1996

DuBois, Brendan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Resurrection Day : long form : 2000 W

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 1 nomination

The Heloise Archive : short form : 2005

Ellis, Warren   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ministry of Space [by WE, Chris Weston & Laura
DuPuy Martin
] : short form : 2005 W

Finlay, Charles Coleman   — 1 nomination

We Come Not to Praise Washington : short form : 2003

Floyd, Chris   — 1 nomination

History Lesson : short form : 2007

Flynn, Michael F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Quaestiones Super Caelo et Mundo : short form : 2008 W (tie)

Freedman, Mitchell   — 1 nomination

A Disturbance of Fate : long form : 2004

Fry, Stephen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Making History : long form : 1999 W

Garnett, David S.   — 1 nomination

Brute Skill : short form : 1996

Garrett, Randall   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Lord Darcy : special achievement : 2000 W

Gentle, Mary   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Ash: A Secret History : long form : 2001 W
Ilario : long form : 2008

Gidron, Martin   — 1 nomination

Palestina : short form : 2007

Gidron, Martin J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Severed Wing : long form : 2003 W (tie)

Green, Roland J.   — 1 nomination

The King of Poland's Foot Cavalry : short form : 1998

Harrison, Harry   — 1 nomination

The Hammer and the Cross Trilogy [by HH & John
Holm
] : long form : 1997

Holm, John   — 1 nomination

The Hammer and the Cross Trilogy [by Harry Harrison
& JH] : long form : 1997

Jensen, Jan Lars   — 1 nomination

The Secret History of the Ornithopter : short form : 2000

Johnson, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Public Safety : short form : 2008

Kessel, John   — 2 nominations

The Miracle of Ivar Avenue : short form : 1997
The Invisible Empire : short form : 2003

Keyes, J. Gregory   — 1 nomination

The Age of Unreason : long form : 2002

Kirwan, Larry   — 1 nomination

Liverpool Fantasy : long form : 2004

Klein, Sean   — 1 nomination

Five Guys Named Moe : short form : 2005

Lake, Jay   — 2 nominations

Mainspring : long form : 2008
Pinion : long form : 2011

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 1 nomination

The Eyes of America : short form : 2004

Lethem, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

Receding Horizon [by JL & Carter Scholz] : short form : 1996

Longyear, Barry B.   — 1 nomination

Alter Kameraden : short form : 2011

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Summer Isles : short form : 1999 W
The Summer Isles : long form : 2006 W

MacLeod, Ken   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Human Front : short form : 2002 W
Sidewinders : short form : 2011

Mann, George   — 1 nomination

The Affinity Bridge : long form : 2009

Martin, Laura DuPuy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ministry of Space [by Warren Ellis, Chris
Weston
& LDM] : short form : 2005 W

McAuley, Paul J.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Pasquale's Angel : long form : 1996 W
A Very British History : short form : 2001
Prix Victor Hugo Script [by Kim Newman & PM] : short form : 2006
A Brief Guide to Other Histories : short form : 2009

McDaid, John G.   — 1 nomination

The Ashbazu Effect : short form : 2005

McDougall, Sophia   — 2 nominations

Romanitas : long form : 2006
Rome Burning : long form : 2008

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 1 nomination

The Lincoln Train : short form : 1996

Morganfield, T. L.   — 1 nomination

Night Bird Soaring : short form : 2009

Nevins, Jess   — 1 nomination

An Alternate History of Chinese Science Fiction : short form : 2008

Newman, Kim   — 5 nominations

The Bloody Red Baron : long form : 1996
Abdication Street [by KN & Eugene Byrne] : short form : 1997
Teddy Bears' Picnic [by KN & Eugene Byrne] : short form : 1998
The Other Side of Midnight: Anno Dracula 1981 : short form : 2001
Prix Victor Hugo Script [by KN & Paul McAuley] : short form : 2006

O'Connell, Robert L.   — 1 nomination

The Cuban Missile Crisis: Second Holocaust : short form : 2004

Park, Paul   — 2 nominations

A Princess of Roumania : long form : 2006
The Tourmaline : long form : 2007

Pereira, Carla   — 1 nomination

Xochiquetzal [by CP, translated by David Alan Prescott] : short form : 2001

Pratchett, Terry   — 1 nomination

Nation : long form : 2009

Prescott, David Alan   — 1 nomination

Xochiquetzal [by Carla Pereira, translated by DAP] : short form : 2001

Priest, Christopher   — 1 nomination

The Separation : long form : 2003

Reynolds, Alastair   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Fixation : short form : 2010 W

Roberson, Chris   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

O One : short form : 2004 W
Red Hands, Black Hands : short form : 2005
Metal Dragon Year : short form : 2008
The Dragon's Nine Sons : long form : 2009 W
Edison's Frankenstein : short form : 2010

Roberts, Adam   — 1 nomination

Swiftly : long form : 2009

Romero, Pedro Jorge   — 1 nomination

The Day We Went Through the Transition [by Ricard de la
Casa
& PJR] : short form : 2004

Rosenblum, Mary   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sacrifice : short form : 2009 W

Roth, Philip   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Plot Against America : long form : 2005 W

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Recovering Apollo 8 : short form : 2008 W (tie)
G-Men : short form : 2009

Sanders, William   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Undiscovered : short form : 1998 W
Empire : short form : 2003 W

Sargent, Pamela   — 1 nomination

Climb the Wind : long form : 1999

Scalzi, John   — 1 nomination

Missives from Possible Futures #1: Alternate History Search Results : short form : 2008

Scholz, Carter   — 1 nomination

Receding Horizon [by Jonathan Lethem & CS] : short form : 1996

Scott, Howard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Eighth Register [by Alain Bergeron, translated
by HS] : short form : 2000 W

Silverberg, Robert   — 5 nominations

Waiting for the End : short form : 1999
Getting to Know the Dragon : short form : 2000
A Hero of the Empire : short form : 2000
With Caesar in the Underworld : short form : 2003
The Reign of Terror : short form : 2004

Smale, Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Clash of Eagles : short form : 2011 W

Sobel, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

For Want of a Nail...: If Burgoyne Had Won at Saratoga : special achievement : 1998 W

Stableford, Brian   — 1 nomination

The Plurality of Worlds : short form : 2007

Steele, Allen   — 1 nomination

Chronospace : long form : 2002

Sterling, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Black Swan : short form : 2010

Stirling, S. M.   — 3 nominations

The Nantucket Trilogy : long form : 2001
The Peshawar Lancers : long form : 2003
Conquistador : long form : 2004

Stoddard, Jason   — 1 nomination

Panacea : short form : 2006

Stross, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Familty Trade, The Hidden Family, and The Clan Corporate : long form : 2007 W

Stroyar, J. N.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Children's War : long form : 2002 W

Swanwick, Michael   — 1 nomination

Jack Faust : long form : 1998

Swedin, Eric G.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

When Angels Wept : long form : 2011 W

Tiedemann, Mark W.   — 1 nomination

Resurrection : short form : 1997

Tilton, Lois   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Gladiator's War: A Dialog : short form : 2005
Pericles the Tyrant : short form : 2006 W

Tisbert, Andrew   — 1 nomination

The Meteor of War : short form : 2007

Turtledove, Harry   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

The Two Georges [by Richard Dreyfuss & HT] : long form : 1996
Must and Shall : short form : 1996
Worldwar : long form : 1997
How Few Remain : long form : 1998 W
Ruled Britannia : long form : 2003 W (tie)
The Disunited States of America : long form : 2007

Waldrop, Howard   — 2 nominations

You Could Go Home Again : short form : 1996
US : short form : 1999

Walton, Jo   — 3 nominations

Farthing : long form : 2007
Ha'Penny : long form : 2008
Half a Crown : long form : 2009

Weston, Chris   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ministry of Space [by Warren Ellis, CW & Laura
DuPuy Martin
] : short form : 2005 W

Williams, Walter Jon   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Foreign Devils : short form : 1997 W
The Last Ride of German Freddie : short form : 2003

Wu, William F.   — 1 nomination

Goin' Down to Anglotown : short form : 2011

Zettel, Sarah   — 1 nomination

The Persistence of Souls : short form : 2010
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved