Spectrum Awards Winners by Category
Spectrum Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
GRANDMASTER | BEST IN SHOW | ADVERTISING | BOOK | COMICS | CONCEPT ART | DIMENSIONAL | EDITORIAL | INSTITUTIONAL | UNPUBLISHED
 
GRANDMASTER
2010 Al Williamson
2009 Richard Corben
2008 John Jude Palencar
2007 Syd Mead
2006 Jeffrey Jones
2005 H. R. Giger
2004 Michael Whelan
2003 Michael William Kaluta
2002 Kinuko Y. Craft
2001 Jean Giraud
2000 Alan Lee
1999 John Berkey
1998 James E. Bama
1997 Leo & Diane Dillon
1996 Don Ivan Punchatz
1995 Frank Frazetta
 
BEST IN SHOW
2008 Fables #66: The Good Prince, James Jean
 
ADVERTISING
2011 "Narco Americano", Ryohei Hase
2010 "Absinthe Drinker", Sam Weber
2009 "Go Forward and Forward", Ryohei Hase
2008 "Resurrection of the Blood-Zombies From Beyond", Johnny Yanok
2007 "Spacerace 2020", James Jean
2006 "Prometheus", Donato Giancola
2005 Jack, Brom
2004 "The Pearl Fishers", Ren Milot
2003 Silver Snail, Dave McKean
2002 Popbot Blue, Ashley Wood
2001 Das Rheingold, Kinuko Y. Craft
2000 Salome, Rafal Olbinski
1999 T-Rex Terror, Jerry LoFaro
1998 Sons of Igor, Greg Spalenka
1997 Falstaff, Rafal Olbinski
1996 The Trojan Horse, John Rush
1995 The Tooth Fairy, Steve Armes
 
BOOK
2011 "God's War", David Palumbo
2010 "Mistmantle: The Rage Tide", Omar Rayyan
2009 The Legend of Steel Bashaw, Peter Meseldzija
2008 Sam Weber, Cover of Thirteen Orphans (by Jane Lindskold)
2007 Jon Foster, Cover of 9Tail Fox (by Jon Courtenay Grimwood)
2006 Jon Foster, Cover of The Demon and the City (by Liz Williams)
2005 Brad Holland, Cover of Outside the Dog Museum (by Jonathan Carroll)
2004 "Twigman", David Bowers
2003 A Circle of Cats, Charles Vess
2002 Goad, Phil Hale
2001 When the King Comes Home, David Bowers
2000 Biting the Sun, Kinuko Y. Craft
1999 The Rabbits: They Came by Water, Shaun Tan
1998 Stephen King's Wizard & Glass: The Dark Tower IV, Dave McKean
1997 Blood Debt, John Jude Palencar
1996 Becoming Human, John Jude Palencar
1995 Redd Rocket, Dean Morrissey
 
COMICS
2011 "A Flight of Angels", Rebecca Guay
2010 "The Incident", Steven Tabbutt
2009 Buffy the Vampire Slayer #14, Jon Foster
2008 Fables #66: The Good Prince, James Jean
2007 "Wanda--Lost", Adam Hughes
2006 Doomed #4, Jeremy Geddes
2005 "Freaks of the Heartland", Greg Ruth
2004 Para 2, Stephan "Cricket" Martiniere
2003 Hunter #16, Jon Foster
2002 "Luwona Angry", Ashley Wood
2001 The Dreaming #59: Attack, Dave McKean
2000 Beat the Meatles (Weird War Tales Special #1), Phil Hale
1999 The Comic Zone!, Dave DeVries
1998 Wildcore #1 [variant cover], Travis Charest
1997 Shadow of the Bat, Doug Beekman
1996 Vigilante #1, Mark Chiarello
1995 Ballistic, Joe Chiodo
 
CONCEPT ART
2011 "Riven Earth", Kekai Kotaki
2010 "Wasp Hives", Daniel Dociu
2009 "Mole Tunnels", Daniel Dociu
2008 "Defeated Dragon", Daniel Dociu
2007 "Crescent City", Daniel Dociu
 
DIMENSIONAL
2011 "Giant Fisherman", David Meng
2010 "Eel Walker", Mark Newman
2009 "Elegant Medusa", Akihito Ikeda
2008 "The Mummy Revisited", A. Brent Armstrong
2007 "Not Tested On", Cam de Leon
2006 "Under Autumn's Tentacled Spell", Tim Bruckner
2005 "Quan Yin", Lawrence Northey
2004 Cletus and Shorty Play Checkers, Thomas S. Kuebler
2003 Greetings and Salutations from the Planet Grape, Lawrence Northey
2002 "The Joker", Tim Holter Bruckner
2001 Haunted Box, Jean-Louis Crinon
2000 Chess Set, Sharon Matsumoto
1999 Spaceman Troy, Lawrence Northey
1998 Chantecler Eldorado (The Game Master), Lawrence Northey
1997 The Hogarth Tarzan, Joseph DeVito
1996 Death Dealer, Randy Bowen
 
EDITORIAL
2011 "Share One Planet", Android Jones
2010 "Aging Tyger", Chris Buzelli
2009 "Damali Richards", Craig Elliott
2008 "Interpreter", Phil Hale
2007 "Crowdsourcing", James Jean
2006 "Antarctic Megalosaur", William Stout
2005 "Sir Hillary Poised For a Takeover", Thomas L. Fluharty
2004 Blink, Michael Gibbs
2003 Turtle Race, Omar Rayyan
2003 T. Rex Drinking, James Gurney
2002 "Blood Test", Phil Hale
2001 2001, hello, Donato Giancola
2000 The Bride, Jody Hewgill
1999 State of Disorder, Gary Kelley
1998 Can We End Heart Disease?, Thom Ang
1997 Wintermute, Rick Berry
1996 The Stallion, Mel Odom
1995 The Scariest Criminal in America, Arisman Marshall
 
INSTITUTIONAL
2011 "Knight March", Richard Anderson
2010 "The Mouse's Return", Ed Binkley
2009 "Song in the Garden", James Gurney
2008 "Hot, Dry, & Deadly", Robh Ruppel
2007 "October Shadows", William Basso
2006 "Warriors of Khorne", Cos Koniotis
2005 "When Giants Walk the Earth", Arthur Suydam
2004 An Alien in the Land of Make-Believe, Todd Schorr
2003 Call For Entries, Peter de Sve
2002 "Untitled", Justin Sweet
2001 Entropy 1, George Pratt
2000 Ignite Thy Passion, Greg Spalenka
1999 Cantina Informacion, Eric Bowman
1998 Tarzan Rescues the Moon, Jeffrey Jones
1997 Untitled, Phil Hale
1996 Flight of Fancy, James Gurney
1995 Beauty and the Beast, Thomas Blackshear II
1995 The Lion Pavillion, Stephen Hickman
 
UNPUBLISHED
2011 "Pandora", Rebecca Guay
2010 "Beyond the Past", Eric Fortune
2009 "Koi", Jeremy Enecio
2008 "The Apple", Omar Rayyan
2007 "Haunted #3", Joao Ruas
2005 "Victorian Goblin in Formal Dress Circa 1893", Travis Louie
2004 The Forgotten Mountain, Raymond Swanland
2003 The Last Tinman, Eric Joyner
2002 "Baby, Please Don't Go.", Eric Bowman
2001 King of a Little Kingdom, Jason Nobriga
2000 Reach, Michael Whelan
1999 Pharazar, Stephen Hickman
1998 Kareoke, Phil Hale
1997 Prudence II, Michael Whelan
1996 Twister, Steven Assael
1995 I Love You So Much It hurts me to Hurt You, Phil Hale
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved