Gaylactic Spectrum Nominees List
Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Abley, Sean   — 1 nomination

Socket : other work : 2008

Amara, Astrid   — 1 nomination

Remember : short fiction : 2010

Anderson, Barth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Lark Till Dawn, Princess : short fiction : 2004 W

Anderson, Colleen   — 1 nomination

Hold Back the Night : short fiction : 2005

Anthony, Mark   — 1 nomination

The First Stone : novel : 2005

Arnason, Eleanor   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance : short fiction : 2000 W

Asaro, Catherine   — 1 nomination

Soul of Light : short fiction : 2002

Augustin, KS   — 1 nomination

Prime Suspect : short fiction : 2008

Baker, L-J   — 2 nominations

Fairy Tale Ending : short fiction : 2007
Lady Knight : novel : 2008

Barlow, R. H.   — 1 nomination

Eyes of God: The Weird Fiction and Poetry of R. H. Barlow : other work : 2003

Barnett, Lisa A.   — 1 nomination

Point of Dreams [by Melissa Scott & LAB] : novel : 2002

Barzak, Christopher   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Language of Moths : short fiction : 2007 W (tie)

Baumgartner, John   — 1 nomination

Hard Pill : other work : 2007

Bear, Elizabeth   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Carnival : novel : 2007
New Amsterdam : novel : 2008
Whiskey and Water : novel : 2008
All the Windwracked Stars : 2009
Dust : novel : 2008
The Stratford Man (Hell and Earth/Ink and Steel) : novel : 2009 W
By the Mountain Bound : novel : 2010
Seven for a Secret : novel : 2010

Beck, Susanne M.   — 1 nomination

The Growing [by SMB & Okasha Skat'si] : novel : 2007

Bell, M. Shayne   — 1 nomination

If on a Moonlit Night : short fiction : 2002

Bennett, Danielle   — 1 nomination

Havemercy [by Jaida Jones & DB] : 2009

Benson, Amber   — 1 nomination

Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Willow and Tara: Wilderness [AB & Christopher
Golden
] : comic book/graphic novel : 2003

Berman, Steve   — 7 nominations

The Anthvoke : short fiction : 2002
Trysts : other work : 2002
Kiss : short fiction : 2004
Caught by Skin : short fiction : 2007
Vintage: A Ghost Story : novel : 2008
Bittersweet : short fiction : 2008
So Fey: Queer Fairy Fiction : other work : 2008

Bernobich, Beth   — 1 nomination

Poison : short fiction : 2004

Black, Holly   — 1 nomination

The Coat of Stars : short fiction : 2008

Block, Francesca Lia   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Weetzie Bat Books : hall of fame : 2001 W

Bodner, Hal   — 1 nomination

Bite Club : novel : 2006

Bowes, Richard   — 1 nomination

There's a Hole in the City : short fiction : 2007

Bradley, Marion Zimmer   — 1 nomination

The Darkover Books : hall of fame : 2001

Brenchley, Chaz   — 1 nomination

In the Night Street Baths : short fiction : 2010

Bruce, Camilla   — 1 nomination

Plums : short fiction : 2007

Carey, Jacqueline   — 2 nominations

Kushiel's Dart : novel : 2002
Naamah's Kiss : novel : 2010

Carpenter, Bridget   — 1 nomination

Dead Like Me [Stephen Godchaux & BC] : other work : 2004

Chabon, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay : novel : 2001

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Holdfast Chronicles : hall of fame : 2003 W

Clare, Cassandra   — 2 nominations

Charming: A Tale of True Love [by CC & Ruby DeBrazier] : short fiction : 2008
City of Ashes : 2009

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Imperial Earth : hall of fame : 2001 W

Cobalt, Kal   — 1 nomination

Parts : short fiction : 2010

Constantine, Storm   — 1 nomination

The Thorn Boy : short fiction : 2000

Currier, Jameson   — 1 nomination

The Bloomsbury Nudes : short fiction : 2010

Davies, Russell T.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Doctor Who : other work : 2007
Torchwood : other work : 2007 W (tie)
Torchwood [Catherine Tregenna & RD] : other work : 2008

Dawn, Amber   — 1 nomination

Here Lies the Last Lesbian Rental in East Vancouver : short fiction : 2010

DeBrazier, Ruby   — 1 nomination

Charming: A Tale of True Love [by Cassandra Clare
& RD] : short fiction : 2008

DeCina, Kimberly   — 1 nomination

Voce : short fiction : 2007

Decker, M.   — 1 nomination

Side Effects : short fiction : 2008

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Till Human Voices Wake Us : short fiction : 2003

Delany, Samuel R.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Dhalgren : hall of fame : 2002 W
special achievement : 2001 W

Dellamonica, A. M.   — 1 nomination

The Riverboy : short fiction : 2004

Dillon, Steve   — 1 nomination

Global Frequency [Warren Ellis & SD] : other work : 2004

Doran, Colleen   — 1 nomination

A Distant Soil : other work : 2001

Dorsey, Candas Jane   — 1 nomination

A Paradigm of Earth : novel : 2002

Draven, Alex   — 1 nomination

Sleeping Bears Lie : short fiction : 2007

Duane, Diane   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Door Into Fire : hall of fame : 2000
The Tale of the Five : hall of fame : 2003 W

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 1 nomination

Obscure Relations : short fiction : 2007

Duncan, Hal   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Vellum : novel : 2007 W
Ink : novel : 2008
The Behold of the Eye : short fiction : 2010 W (tie)

Egan, Greg   — 2 nominations

Teranesia : novel : 2001
Oracle : other work : 2001

Ellis, Warren   — 1 nomination

Global Frequency [WE & Steve Dillon] : other work : 2004

Ellwood, Leigh   — 1 nomination

The Healing : short fiction : 2008

Eskridge, Kelley   — 1 nomination

Solitaire : novel : 2003

Evans, Aurelia T.   — 1 nomination

In Circles : short fiction : 2010

Finlay, Charles Coleman   — 1 nomination

Pervert : short fiction : 2005

Fletcher, Jane   — 1 nomination

Lorimal's Chalice : novel : 2003

Flewelling, Lynn   — 3 nominations

Traitor's Moon : novel : 2000
The Hidden Warrior : novel : 2004
Shadows Return : 2009

Ford, Michael Thomas   — 1 nomination

Night of the Werepuss : short fiction : 2003

Friesner, Esther M.   — 1 nomination

Chanoyu : short fiction : 2000

Gaiman, Neil   — 1 nomination

Murder Mysteries [NG & Craig Russell] : comic book/graphic novel : 2003

Garber, Eric   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction
and Fantasy
[by EG & Lyn Paleo, eds.] : hall of fame : 1999 W (tie)

Gatiss, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Vesuvius Club : novel : 2006

Gerrold, David   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Jumping Off the Planet : novel : 2001 W
Bouncing Off the Moon : novel : 2002
In the Quake Zone : short fiction : 2007 W (tie)

Gidney, Craig   — 1 nomination

A Bird of Ice : short fiction : 2008

Gilman, Carolyn Ives   — 2 nominations

Halfway Human : novel : 1999
Angels Alone : short fiction : 2010

Godchaux, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Dead Like Me [SG & Bridget Carpenter] : other work : 2004

Golden, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Willow and Tara: Wilderness [Amber
Benson
& CG] : comic book/graphic novel : 2003

Goldman, Jane   — 1 nomination

Stardust [JG & Matthew Vaughn] : other work : 2008

Goto, Hiromi   — 1 nomination

The Kappa Child : novel : 2002

Griffith, Nicola   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Song of Bullfrogs, Cry of Geese : short fiction : 2005
Slow River : hall of fame : 2000 W (tie)
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction [NG & Stephen
Pagel
, eds.] : other work : 1999 W
Bending the Landscape: Horror [NG & Stephen Pagel,
eds.] : other work : 2002 W
With Her Body : other work : 2005

Grimsley, Jim   — 2 nominations

Kirith Kirin : novel : 2001
The Ordinary : novel : 2005

Guerra, Pia   — 1 nomination

Y: The Last Man [Brian K. Vaughn & PG] : other work : 2008

Hale, Ginn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Wicked Gentlemen : novel : 2008 W

Hall, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Country People : short fiction : 2005 W

Hall, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Daughters of the North : novel : 2008

Harper, Steven   — 4 nominations

Dreamer : novel : 2002
Nightmare: A Novel of the Silent Empire : novel : 2003
Trickster : novel : 2004
Offspring : novel : 2005

Harris, Anne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Accidental Creatures : novel : 1999 W (tie)

Hartman, Keith   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse : People's Choice Award : 2000 W
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse : novel : 2000 W (tie)

Heinberg, Allen   — 1 nomination

Young Avengers : other work : 2007

Herren, Greg   — 1 nomination

Shadows of the Night: Queer Tales of the Uncanny and Unusual : other work : 2005

Hetley, James A.   — 2 nominations

Dragon's Eye : novel : 2006
Dragon's Teeth : novel : 2007

Hogarth, MCA   — 1 nomination

Unspeakable : short fiction : 2003

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Salt Roads : novel : 2004 W

Huff, Tanya   — 6 nominations

The Blood Books : hall of fame : 2001
The Quartered Sea : novel : 2000
Smoke and Shadows : novel : 2005
Smoke and Mirrors : novel : 2006
Smoke and Ashes : novel : 2007
The Enchantment Emporium : novel : 2010

Jeffers, Alex   — 1 nomination

Firooz and His Brother : short fiction : 2010

Jernigan, Zachary   — 1 nomination

The Succession of Knoorikios Khnum : short fiction : 2010

Jeser, Dave   — 1 nomination

Drawn Together [DJ & Matthew Silverstein] : other work : 2007

Johns, Geoff   — 1 nomination

52 [Greg Rucka, Grant Morrison, Mark
Waid
& GJ] : other work : 2008

Johnson, Toby   — 1 nomination

Secret Matter : hall of fame : 1999

Jones, Jaida   — 1 nomination

Havemercy [by JJ & Danielle Bennett] : 2009

Kelly, James Patrick   — 1 nomination

Dividing The Sustain : short fiction : 2008

Kelly, Kiernan   — 1 nomination

Dancing on the Head of a Pin : short fiction : 2008

Kerr, Peg   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Wild Swans : novel : 2000 W (tie)

Kiernan, Caitlín R.   — 2 nominations

Murder of Angels : novel : 2005
The Red Tree : novel : 2010

Kimberling, Nicole   — 1 nomination

Turnskin : 2009

Klages, Ellen   — 1 nomination

Traingle : short fiction : 2002

Knippenberg, Robert   — 1 nomination

For the Mortals Among Us : short fiction : 2003

Kress, Nancy   — 1 nomination

Maximum Light : novel : 1999

Kushner, Ellen   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Swordspoint : hall of fame : 2000 W (tie)
The Fall of the Kings [by EK & Delia Sherman] : novel : 2003
The Privilege of the Sword : novel : 2007

Kushner, Tony   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Angels in America : other work : 2004 W (tie)

Labonte, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Future Is Queer [RL & Lawrence Schimel,
eds.] : other work : 2007 W (tie)

Lane, Joel   — 1 nomination

Behind the Curtain : short fiction : 2010

Lanyon, Josh   — 1 nomination

Strange Fortune : novel : 2010

Lark, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gotham Central [Greg Rucka & ML] : other work : 2004 W (tie)

Latner, Alexis Glynn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Kindred : short fiction : 2002 W

Lawrence, Jaye   — 1 nomination

Kissing Frogs : short fiction : 2005

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Left Hand of Darkness : hall of fame : 2001
The Left Hand of Darkness : hall of fame : 2003 W

Leigh, Stephen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dark Water's Embrace : novel : 1999 W (tie)

Lewis, Joshua   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ever So Much More than Twenty : short fiction : 2008 W

Lewis, Valerie Z.   — 1 nomination

The Steel Anniversary : short fiction : 2008

Lo, Malinda   — 1 nomination

Ash : novel : 2010

Lowachee, Karin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Cagebird : novel : 2006 W

Lundoff, Catherine   — 2 nominations

At the Roots of the World Tree : short fiction : 2005
Medusa's Touch : short fiction : 2008

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 1 nomination

The Summer Isles : novel : 2006

Marks, Laurie J.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Fire Logic : novel : 2003 W
Earth Logic : novel : 2005 W

McConchie, Lyn   — 1 nomination

Waiting Tables and Time : short fiction : 2010

McConnell, David   — 1 nomination

The Mask : short fiction : 2005

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

China Mountain Zhang : hall of fame : 1999 W (tie)

McTiegue, James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

V for Vendetta : other work : 2007 W (tie)

Monette, Sarah   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland : short fiction : 2003 W
The Virtu : novel : 2007

Moore, Nancy Jane   — 1 nomination

Walking Contradiction : short fiction : 2004

Moore, Perry   — 1 nomination

Hero : novel : 2008

Moore, Ronald D.   — 1 nomination

Battlestar Galactica : other work : 2008

Morgan, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Steel Remains : novel : 2010 W

Moriarty, Chris   — 2 nominations

Spin State : novel : 2004
Spin Control : novel : 2007

Morrison, Grant   — 1 nomination

52 [Greg Rucka, GM, Mark Waid & Geoff
Johns
] : other work : 2008

Nickle, David   — 1 nomination

Polyphemus' Cave : short fiction : 2003

Nissenson, Hugh   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Song of the Earth : novel : 2002 W

no award   — 1 nomination; 1 win

other work : 2005 W

Ore, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

Centuries Ago and Very Fast : novel : 2010

Pagel, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction [Nicola
Griffith
& SP, eds.] : other work : 1999 W
Bending the Landscape: Horror [Nicola Griffith
& SP, eds.] : other work : 2002 W

Paleo, Lyn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction
and Fantasy
[by Eric Garber & LP, eds.] : hall of fame : 1999 W (tie)

Park, Severna   — 1 nomination

The Annunciate : novel : 2000

Parks, Joy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Instinct : short fiction : 2007 W (tie)

Patton, Fiona   — 2 nominations

The Painter Knight : novel : 1999
The Granite Shield : novel : 2000

Pelland, Jennifer   — 1 nomination

The Captive Girl : short fiction : 2007

Phillips, Ian   — 1 nomination

The Devil and Mrs. Faust : short fiction : 2002

Pinto, Ricardo   — 1 nomination

The Chosen : novel : 2001

Pollack, Rachel   — 1 nomination

The Beatrix Gates : short fiction : 2007

Potter, Alexander   — 1 nomination

Facing Down Your Demons : short fiction : 2007

Pratt, Tim   — 3 nominations

Down With the Lizards and the Bees : short fiction : 2004
Living with the Harpy : short fiction : 2004
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl : novel : 2006

Rashid, Ian Iqbal   — 1 nomination

A Touch of Pink : other work : 2005

Reed, Rick   — 1 nomination

The Face without a Heart : novel : 2001

Richerson, Carrie   — 1 nomination

Love on a Stick : short fiction : 2002

Rochelle, Warren   — 1 nomination

The Golden Boy : short fiction : 2004

Rodi, Robert   — 1 nomination

Codename: Knockout : other work : 2002

Rosen, Selina   — 1 nomination

Reruns : novel : 2005

Rosenfeld, Carol   — 1 nomination

Rabbit Rerun : short fiction : 2005

Rowe, Michael   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Queer Fear : other work : 2001
Queer Fear II : other work : 2003 W

Rucka, Greg   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Gotham Central [GR & Michael Lark] : other work : 2004 W (tie)
52 [GR, Grant Morrison, Mark Waid & Geoff
Johns
] : other work : 2008

Russ, Joanna   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Female Man : hall of fame : 2002 W

Russell, Craig   — 1 nomination

Murder Mysteries [Neil Gaiman & CR] : comic book/graphic novel : 2003

Russell, Mary Doria   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Sparrow/Children of God : hall of fame : 2001 W

Ryman, Geoff   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Was : hall of fame : 2002 W
Lust : novel : 2004

Sakers, Don   — 2 nominations

Dance for the Ivory Madonna : novel : 2003
Gaylaxicon 2006 Sampler : other work : 2007

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 2 nominations

Hominids : novel : 2003
Hybrids : novel : 2004

Scalise, Michelle   — 1 nomination

I Am the Shadow That Walks There : short fiction : 2010

Schimel, Lawrence   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Drag Queen of Elfland: Short Stories : hall of fame : 1999
Things Invisible to See: Gay and Lesbian Tales of Magic Realism : other work : 1999
The Future Is Queer [Richard Labonte & LS,
eds.] : other work : 2007 W (tie)

Schwartz, Meredith   — 1 nomination

Alleys and Doorways : other work : 2008

Scott, Darieck   — 1 nomination

Hex: A Novel of Love Spells : novel : 2008

Scott, Melissa   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

Shadow Man : hall of fame : 1999
Shadow Man : People's Choice Award : 1999 W
Shadow Man : hall of fame : 2003 W
The Jazz : novel : 2001
Point of Dreams [by MS & Lisa A. Barnett] : novel : 2002
One Horse Town : short fiction : 2010
The Rocky Side of the Sky : short fiction : 2010 W (tie)

Scott, Wheeler   — 1 nomination

Snow : novel : 2007

Shawl, Nisi   — 2 nominations

Shiomah's Land : short fiction : 2002
The Tawny Bitch : short fiction : 2004

Sherman, Delia   — 1 nomination

The Fall of the Kings [by Ellen Kushner & DS] : novel : 2003

Shiozu, Shori   — 1 nomination

Eerie Queerie : other work : 2007

Silverstein, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Drawn Together [Dave Jeser & MS] : other work : 2007

Sinisalo, Johanna   — 1 nomination

Troll: A Love Story : novel : 2004

Skat'si, Okasha   — 1 nomination

The Growing [by Susanne M. Beck & OS] : novel : 2007

Slattery, Brian Francis   — 1 nomination

Spaceman Blues : novel : 2008

Spencer, Wen   — 1 nomination

Dog Warrior : novel : 2005

Sturgeon, Theodore   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The World Well Lost : hall of fame : 2000 W (tie)

Swann, Thomas Burnett   — 1 nomination

How Are the Mighty Fallen : hall of fame : 2000

Szymanski, Therese   — 1 nomination

The Morning After : short fiction : 2005

Talbot, Julia   — 1 nomination

The Reflection of Love : short fiction : 2008

Tan, Cecilia   — 3 nominations

Sextopia : other work : 2002
Mind & Body : other work : 2003
Wired Hard 3 : other work : 2003

Thomas, Lee   — 1 nomination

I'm Your Violence : short fiction : 2010

Thomson, Amy   — 1 nomination

Storyteller : novel : 2004

Tiedemann, Mark W.   — 1 nomination

Passing : short fiction : 2002

Tregenna, Catherine   — 1 nomination

Torchwood [CT & Russell Davies] : other work : 2008

Treleaven, Scott   — 1 nomination

Bugcrush : short fiction : 2003

Valente, Catherynne M.   — 3 nominations

The Dance of Uzume-no-Ama : other work : 2007
Bones Like Black Sugar : short fiction : 2007
Palimpsest : novel : 2010

Vanderhooft, JoSelle   — 2 nominations

Were : short fiction : 2008
Sleeping Beauty, Indeed : other work : 2007

Various   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Authority : comic book/graphic novel : 2003 W (tie)
Uncanny X-Men : comic book/graphic novel : 2003
X-Statix : comic book/graphic novel : 2003
Carnivale : other work : 2004
Drawn Together : other work : 2005

Vaughn, Brian K.   — 1 nomination

Y: The Last Man [BKV & Pia Guerra] : other work : 2008

Vaughn, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Stardust [Jane Goldman & MV] : other work : 2008

Waid, Mark   — 1 nomination

52 [Greg Rucka, Grant Morrison, MW & Geoff
Johns
] : other work : 2008

Walsh, Kaite   — 1 nomination

City of the Dead : short fiction : 2010

Walton, Jo   — 1 nomination

Ha'Penny : novel : 2008

Watasin, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Charm School : other work : 2002

Watts, Julia   — 1 nomination

We Recruit : short fiction : 2007

Whedon, Joss   — 4 nominations

Buffy the Vampire Slayer : other work : 2002
Buffy the Vampire Slayer : other work : 2003
Buffy the Vampire Slayer : other work : 2004
Buffy Season 8 : other work : 2008

Williams, Liz   — 1 nomination

The Ghost Sister : novel : 2002

Winnick, Judd   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Green Lantern : other work : 2002
Green Lantern: Hate Crime : comic book/graphic novel : 2003 W (tie)

Wright, Kristina   — 1 nomination

The Specter of Sin : short fiction : 2007
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved