Gaylactic Spectrum Awards Winners by Category
Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
NOVEL | SHORT FICTION | COMIC BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL | OTHER WORK | SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT | HALL OF FAME | HALL OF FAME - MEDIA | PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD
 
NOVEL
2010 The Steel Remains, Richard K. Morgan
2009 The Stratford Man (Hell and Earth/Ink and Steel), Elizabeth Bear
2008 Wicked Gentlemen, Ginn Hale
2007 Vellum, Hal Duncan
2006 Cagebird, Karin Lowachee
2005 Earth Logic, Laurie Marks
2004 The Salt Roads, Nalo Hopkinson
2003 Fire Logic, Laurie J. Marks
2002 The Song of the Earth, Hugh Nissenson
2001 Jumping Off the Planet, David Gerrold
2000 The Wild Swans, Peg Kerr
(tie) The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse, Keith Hartman
1999 Accidental Creatures, Anne Harris
(tie) Dark Water's Embrace, Stephen Leigh
 
SHORT FICTION
2010 "The Rocky Side of the Sky", Melissa Scott
(tie) "The Behold of the Eye", Hal Duncan
2008 "Ever So Much More than Twenty", Joshua Lewis
2007 "The Language of Moths", Christopher Barzak
(tie) "Instinct", Joy Parks
2007 "In the Quake Zone", David Gerrold
2005 "Country People", Richard Hall
2004 "Lark Till Dawn, Princess", Barth Anderson
2003 "Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland", Sarah Monette
2002 "Kindred", Alexis Glynn Latner
2000 "Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance", Eleanor Arnason
 
COMIC BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL
(tie) The Authority #28 & 29, Various
2003 Green Lantern: Hate Crime #154 & 155, Judd Winnick
 
OTHER WORK
(tie) V for Vendetta, James McTiegue, et al
2007 The Future Is Queer, Richard Labonte & Lawrence Schimel, eds.
(tie) Torchwood, Russell T. Davies, et al
2005 no award
2004 Angels in America, Tony Kushner
(tie) Gotham Central #6 - 10 (Half a Life), Greg Rucka & Michael Lark
2003 Queer Fear II, Michael Rowe, ed.
2002 Bending the Landscape: Horror, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
2001 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2000 Being John Malkovich
1999 Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
 
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
2001 Samuel R. Delany
 
HALL OF FAME
2003 Shadow Man, Melissa Scott
2003 The Tale of the Five, Diane Duane
2003 The Holdfast Chronicles, Suzy McKee Charnas
2003 The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
2002 Was, Geoff Ryman
2002 The Female Man, Joanna Russ
2002 Dhalgren, Samuel R. Delany
2002 Alpha Flight #106
2001 The Weetzie Bat Books, Francesca Lia Block
2001 The Sparrow/Children of God, Mary Doria Russell
2001 Imperial Earth, Arthur C. Clarke
2000 "The World Well Lost", Theodore Sturgeon
(tie) Slow River, Nicola Griffith
2000 Swordspoint, Ellen Kushner
(tie) Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Eric Garber & Lyn Paleo, eds.
1999 China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh
 
HALL OF FAME - MEDIA
(tie) The Rocky Horror Picture Show
2000 Quantum Leap: "Running for Honor"
 
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD
2001 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2000 The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse, Keith Hartman
1999 Shadow Man, Melissa Scott
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved