Gaylactic Spectrum Awards Winners By Year
Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

 
2010
NOVEL: The Steel Remains, Richard K. Morgan
SHORT FICTION (tie): "The Rocky Side of the Sky", Melissa Scott
SHORT FICTION (tie): "The Behold of the Eye", Hal Duncan
 
2009
NOVEL: The Stratford Man (Hell and Earth/Ink and Steel), Elizabeth Bear
 
2008
NOVEL: Wicked Gentlemen, Ginn Hale
SHORT FICTION: "Ever So Much More than Twenty", Joshua Lewis
 
2007
NOVEL: Vellum, Hal Duncan
SHORT FICTION (tie): "The Language of Moths", Christopher Barzak
SHORT FICTION (tie): "In the Quake Zone", David Gerrold
SHORT FICTION (tie): "Instinct", Joy Parks
OTHER WORK (tie): The Future Is Queer, Richard Labonte & Lawrence Schimel, eds.
OTHER WORK (tie): Torchwood, Russell T. Davies, et al
OTHER WORK (tie): V for Vendetta, James McTiegue, et al
 
2006
NOVEL: Cagebird, Karin Lowachee
 
2005
NOVEL: Earth Logic, Laurie Marks
SHORT FICTION: "Country People", Richard Hall
OTHER WORK: no award
 
2004
NOVEL: The Salt Roads, Nalo Hopkinson
SHORT FICTION: "Lark Till Dawn, Princess", Barth Anderson
OTHER WORK (tie): Angels in America, Tony Kushner
OTHER WORK (tie): Gotham Central #6 - 10 (Half a Life), Greg Rucka & Michael Lark
 
2003
NOVEL: Fire Logic, Laurie J. Marks
SHORT FICTION: "Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland", Sarah Monette
COMIC BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL (tie): Green Lantern: Hate Crime #154 & 155, Judd Winnick
COMIC BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL (tie): The Authority #28 & 29, Various
OTHER WORK: Queer Fear II, Michael Rowe, ed.
HALL OF FAME: The Tale of the Five, Diane Duane
HALL OF FAME: The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
HALL OF FAME: The Holdfast Chronicles, Suzy McKee Charnas
HALL OF FAME: Shadow Man, Melissa Scott
 
2002
NOVEL: The Song of the Earth, Hugh Nissenson
SHORT FICTION: "Kindred", Alexis Glynn Latner
OTHER WORK: Bending the Landscape: Horror, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
HALL OF FAME: Was, Geoff Ryman
HALL OF FAME: The Female Man, Joanna Russ
HALL OF FAME: Alpha Flight #106
HALL OF FAME: Dhalgren, Samuel R. Delany
 
2001
NOVEL: Jumping Off the Planet, David Gerrold
OTHER WORK: Buffy the Vampire Slayer
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT: Samuel R. Delany
HALL OF FAME: Imperial Earth, Arthur C. Clarke
HALL OF FAME: The Weetzie Bat Books, Francesca Lia Block
HALL OF FAME: The Sparrow/Children of God, Mary Doria Russell
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD: Buffy the Vampire Slayer
 
2000
NOVEL (tie): The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse, Keith Hartman
NOVEL (tie): The Wild Swans, Peg Kerr
SHORT FICTION: "Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance", Eleanor Arnason
OTHER WORK: Being John Malkovich
HALL OF FAME (tie): Swordspoint, Ellen Kushner
HALL OF FAME (tie): Slow River, Nicola Griffith
HALL OF FAME (tie): "The World Well Lost", Theodore Sturgeon
HALL OF FAME - MEDIA (tie): Quantum Leap: "Running for Honor"
HALL OF FAME - MEDIA (tie): The Rocky Horror Picture Show
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD: The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse, Keith Hartman
 
1999
NOVEL (tie): Dark Water's Embrace, Stephen Leigh
NOVEL (tie): Accidental Creatures, Anne Harris
OTHER WORK: Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
HALL OF FAME (tie): Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Eric Garber & Lyn Paleo, eds.
HALL OF FAME (tie): China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD: Shadow Man, Melissa Scott
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved