Stoker Nominees List
Bram Stoker Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Ackerman, Forrest J   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1997 W

Adams, Benjamin   — 1 nomination

Children of Cthulhu [John Pelan & BA, eds.] : anthology : 2003

Addison, Linda   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes : poetry collection : 2002 W
Being Full of Light, Insubstantial : poetry : 2008 W (tie)

Ainsworth, Gill   — 1 nomination

Aegri Somnia: The Apex Featured Writer Anthology [Jason
Sizemore
& GA, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Alexie, Sherman   — 1 nomination

Distances : short story : 1994

Amano, Yoshitaka   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Sandman: The Dream Hunters [Neil Gaiman,
illustrated by YA] : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 2000 W

Amenabar, Alejandro   — 1 nomination

The Others : screenplay : 2002

Anderson, Kevin J.   — 1 nomination

Resurrection, Inc. : first novel : 1989

Andersson, C. Dean   — 1 nomination

The Death Wagon Rolls On By : short fiction : 2008

Anker, Roger   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories [by Charles Beaumont,
edited by RA] : collection : 1989 W

Aragones, Sergio   — 1 nomination

Sergio Aragones' Dia de les Muertos (Day of the Dead) [SA & Mark
Evanier
] : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 1999

Arnzen, Michael A.   — 8 nominations; 4 wins

Grave Markings : first novel : 1995 W
Paratabloids : poetry collection : 2001
Gorelets: Unpleasant Poems : poetry collection : 2004
The Goreletter : alternative forms : 2004 W
100 Jolts: Shockingly Short Stories : fiction collection : 2005
The Goreletter : alternative forms : 2005
Freakcidents : poetry collection : 2006 W (tie)
Proverbs for Monsters : collection : 2008 W (tie)

Aronofsky, Darren   — 1 nomination

Requiem for a Dream [DA & Hubert Selby,
Jr.
] : screenplay : 2001

Arruda, Michael   — 1 nomination

Cinema Knife Fight [by L. L. Soares & MA] : nonfiction : 2010

Ashley, Mike   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Supernatural Index [by MA & William G. Contento] : nonfiction : 1996 W

Azzarello, Brian   — 1 nomination

Freezes Over : illustrated narrative : 2002

Bakis, Kirsten   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Lives of the Monster Dogs : first novel : 1998 W

Ballon, Bruce   — 2 nominations

Unseen Masters : alternative forms : 2002
From the Files of Matthews Gentech : alternative forms : 2004

Barker, Clive   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Damnation Game : first novel : 1988
Abarat : work for younger readers : 2003
Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War : work for younger readers : 2005 W (tie)
Haeckel's Tale : short fiction : 2006

Barnes, Alan   — 1 nomination

The Hammer Story [by Marcus Hearn & AB] : nonfiction : 1998

Barrett, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Diary of Jack the Ripper [by Shirley Harrison
& MB] : nonfiction book : 1994

Barron, Diana   — 1 nomination

Phantom Feast : first novel : 2002

Barron, Laird   — 3 nominations

Hallucigenia : long fiction : 2007
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories : collection : 2008
Occultation : collection : 2011

Barron, Neil   — 1 nomination

Horror Literature: A Reader's Guide : nonfiction book : 1991

Bashman, Janice Gable   — 1 nomination

Wanted Undead or Alive [by Jonathan Maberry
& JGB] : nonfiction : 2011

Beai, Steve   — 1 nomination

Widow's Walk : first novel : 2000

Beaumont, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories [by CB, edited by Roger
Anker
] : collection : 1989 W

Belford, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula : nonfiction : 1997

Benson, Amber   — 1 nomination

Ghosts of Albion [Christopher Golden & AB] : alternative forms : 2004

Berliner, Janet   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Children of the Dusk [by JB & George Guthridge] : novel : 1998 W

Billson, Anne   — 1 nomination

Suckers : first novel : 1994

Bismuth, Pierre   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [Charlie
Kaufman
, Michel Gondry & PB] : screenplay : 2005 W (tie)

Bissette, Stephen R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Aliens: Tribes : novelette : 1993 W (tie)

Blatty, William Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1998 W

Bleiler, Richard   — 1 nomination

Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror, Second Edition : nonfiction : 2003

Bloch, Robert   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Midnight Pleasures : collection : 1988
Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography : nonfiction book : 1994 W
The Scent Of Vinegar : novelette : 1995 W
The Early Fears : collection : 1995 W
Robert Bloch's Psychos : anthology : 1999

Bloom, Clive   — 1 nomination

Gothic Horror: A Reader's Guide from Poe to King and Beyond : nonfiction : 1999

Blumlein, Michael   — 2 nominations

Bestseller : novella/novelette : 1991
The Brains of Rats : collection : 1991

Bonansinga, Jay R.   — 1 nomination

The Black Mariah : first novel : 1995

Boston, Bruce   — 10 nominations; 4 wins

The Complete Accursed Wives : poetry collection : 2001
White Space : poetry collection : 2002
Night Smoke [by BB & Marge Simon] : poetry collection : 2003
Pitchblende : poetry collection : 2004 W
Shades Fantastic : poetry : 2007 W
The Guardener's Tale : novel : 2008
The Nightmare Collection : poetry : 2009 W
Double Visions : poetry : 2010
North Left of Earth : poetry : 2010
Dark Matters : poetry collection : 2011 W

Bowen, Gary   — 1 nomination

Diary of a Vampire : first novel : 1996

Boyens, Philippa   — 1 nomination

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [PB, Peter
Jackson
& Fran Walsh] : screenplay : 2002

Bradbury, Ray   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

life achievement : 1989 W
The Thing at the Top of the Stairs : short story : 1989
The Toynbee Convector : collection : 1989
From the Dust Returned : novel : 2002
One More for the Road : fiction collection : 2003 W

Bradley, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Book of Lists: Horror [by Amy Wallace,
Del Howison & SB, eds.] : nonfiction : 2009

Braunbeck, Gary A.   — 16 nominations; 6 wins

Things Left Behind : collection : 1998
The Indifference of Heaven : novel : 2001
Duty : short fiction : 2004 W
Graveyard People: The Collected Cedar Hill Stories, Volume 1 : fiction collection : 2004
Fear in a Handful of Dust : nonfiction : 2004
Just Out of Reach : short fiction : 2005
Keepers : novel : 2006
In the Midnight Museum : long fiction : 2006
We Now Pause for Station Identification : short fiction : 2006 W
Prodigal Blues : novel : 2007
Destinations Unknown : collection : 2007 W
Afterward, There Will Be a Hallway : long fiction : 2008 W
Five Strokes to Midnight [GB & Hank Schwaeble,
eds.] : anthology : 2008 W
Coffin County : novel : 2009
Return to Mariabronn : short fiction : 2011
To Each Their Darkness : nonfiction : 2011 W

Breedlove, Bill   — 1 nomination

Like a Chinese Tattoo : anthology : 2009

Briggs, Joe Bob   — 2 nominations

Joe Bob Goes to the Drive-In : nonfiction book : 1988
Joe Bob Goes Back to the Drive-In : nonfiction book : 1991

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 4 nominations

The Ash of Memory, the Dust of Desire : short story : 1992
Lost Souls : first novel : 1993
Drawing Blood : novel : 1994
Exquisite Corpse : novel : 1997

Broaddus, Maurice   — 1 nomination

Dark Faith [MB & Jerry Gordon, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Brook, Justin   — 1 nomination

Stephen King: The Non-Fiction [by Rocky Wood
& JB] : nonfiction : 2010

Browne, S. G.   — 1 nomination

Breathers : first novel : 2010

Brownlow, Kevin   — 1 nomination

Universal Horror : other media : 1999

Bryant, Edward   — 3 nominations

A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned : short story : 1990
The Loneliest Number : short story : 1991
Fetish : novella/novelette : 1992

Burke, Kealan-Patrick   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Turtle Boy : long fiction : 2005 W
Quietly Now: A Tribute to Charles L. Grant : anthology : 2005
The Hides : first novel : 2006
The Number 121 to Pennsylvania : fiction collection : 2009

Burleson, Donald   — 1 nomination

Flute Song : first novel : 1997

Burroughs, William S.   — 1 nomination

Death Fiend Guerrillas : short story : 1994

Burt, Steve   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Even Odder: More Stories To Chill The Heart : work for younger readers : 2004
Oddest Yet : work for younger readers : 2005 W (tie)

Byrne, John L.   — 1 nomination

Fear Book : first novel : 1989

Cacek, P. D.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Metalica : short story : 1997 W
Leavings : long fiction : 1999
Leavings : collection : 1999
Night Prayers : first novel : 1999
The Grave : short fiction : 2000
The Wind Caller : novel : 2005

Cadigan, Pat   — 1 nomination

Patterns : collection : 1990

Cady, Jack   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Night We Buried Road Dog : novella : 1994 W (tie)
Kilroy Was Here : novelette : 1997

Calvillo, Michael   — 1 nomination

I Will Rise : first novel : 2008

Calvillo, Michael Louis   — 1 nomination

Blood and Gristle : collection : 2011

Campbell, Bruce   — 1 nomination

If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor : nonfiction : 2002

Campbell, Ramsey   — 10 nominations; 3 wins

Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death : collection : 1988
Waking Nightmares : collection : 1992
Alone with the Horrors : collection : 1994 W
The Word : long fiction/novelette : 1998
life achievement : 1999 W
The Entertainment : short fiction : 2000
Silent Children : novel : 2001
Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies : nonfiction : 2003 W
Told by the Dead : fiction collection : 2004
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, Dennis
Etchison
& RC, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Cannon, Peter   — 1 nomination

H.P. Lovecraft : nonfiction book : 1990

Cantrell, Lisa W.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Manse : first novel : 1988 W

Carpenter, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2008 W

Carr, Caleb   — 1 nomination

The Alienist : novel : 1995

Carroll, Jonathan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Friend's Best Man : short story : 1988
From the Teeth of Angels : novel : 1995
The Panic Hand : collection : 1996 W

Castle, Mort   — 7 nominations

I Am Your Need : short fiction : 2002
Disappearances : short fiction : 2003
Nations of the Living, Nations of the Dead : fiction collection : 2003
Buckeye Jim in Egypt : alternative forms : 2003
As Others See Us : short fiction : 2006
FYI : short fiction : 2007
Dreaming Robot Monster : long fiction : 2010

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 2 nominations

Baby Girl Diamond : novelette : 1996
The Shallow End of the Pool : long fiction : 2009

Cave, Hugh B.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1991 W

Cavelos, Jeanne   — 2 nominations

The Science of the X-Files : nonfiction : 1999
The Many Faces of Van Helsing : anthology : 2005

Cavender, R. J.   — 2 nominations

Horror Library Volume 3 : anthology : 2009
Horror Library IV [RJC & Boyd E. Harris, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Challis, Angela   — 1 nomination

Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears [AC & Marty
Young
, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 1 nomination

Advocates [by SMC & Chelsea Quinn Yarbro] : novella/novelette : 1992

Chetwynd-Hayes, R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1989 W

Chizmar, Richard T.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Cemetery Dance : specialty press award : 1998 W
The Best of Cemetery Dance : anthology : 1999
Trick or Treat: A Collection of Halloween Novellas : anthology : 2002
Shivers : anthology : 2003
Shivers III : anthology : 2005

Clark, Alan M.   — 1 nomination

Siren Promised [by AMC & Jeremy Robert Johnson] : first novel : 2006

Clark, Simon   — 1 nomination

Nailed by the Heart : first novel : 2001

Clegg, Douglas   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Goat Dance : first novel : 1990
I Am Infinite, I Contain Multitudes : short story : 1998
The Nightmare Chronicles : collection : 2000 W
The Hour Before Dark : novel : 2003
The Necromancer : long fiction : 2004
A Madness of Starlings : short fiction : 2005
The Machinery of Night : fiction collection : 2005

Clover, Carol J.   — 1 nomination

Men, Women, and Chain Saws : nonfiction book : 1993

Clute, John   — 1 nomination

The Encyclopedia of Fantasy [by JC & John Grant,
eds.] : nonfiction : 1998

Cohen, Jon   — 1 nomination

Minority Report [Scott Frank & JC] : screenplay : 2003

Collins, Nancy A.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Sunglasses After Dark : first novel : 1990 W
The Thing from Lover's Lane : novelette : 1997
Knuckles and Tales : fiction collection : 2003

Condon, Bill   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gods and Monsters : screenplay : 1999 W (tie)

Congreve, Bill   — 1 nomination

Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural : anthology : 2004

Conley, Ralan   — 3 nominations

Ralan.com : nonfiction : 2003
Ralan.com : nonfiction : 2004
Ralan.com : nonfiction : 2005

Conlon, Christopher   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Midnight on Mourn Street : first novel : 2009
He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson : anthology : 2010 W

Connolly, John   — 1 nomination

Every Dead Thing : first novel : 2000

Contento, William G.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Supernatural Index [by Mike Ashley & WGC] : nonfiction : 1996 W

Cooney, Michael   — 1 nomination

Identity : screenplay : 2004

Corman, Roger   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1999 W

Coscarelli, Don   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bubba Ho-Tep : screenplay : 2004 W

Costello, Matthew J.   — 2 nominations

Homecoming : novel : 1993
The Seventh Guest : other media : 1994

Crawford, Gary W.   — 1 nomination

The Shadow City : poetry collection : 2006

Crawford, Gary William   — 1 nomination

The Phantom World : poetry : 2009

Crews, Harry   — 1 nomination

Becky Lives : short story : 1996

Crichton, Michael   — 1 nomination

Jurassic Park [MC & David Koepp] : other media : 1994

Curry, Chris   — 1 nomination

Winter Scream [by CC & L. Dean James] : first novel : 1992

D'Amato, Brian   — 1 nomination

Beauty : first novel : 1993

Danielewski, Mark Z.   — 1 nomination

House of Leaves : first novel : 2001

Dann, Jack   — 1 nomination

Gathering the Bones [JD, Dennis Etchison &
Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Danvers, Dennis   — 1 nomination

Wilderness : first novel : 1992

Darabont, Frank   — 1 nomination

The Green Mile : screenplay : 2000

Datlow, Ellen   — 13 nominations; 4 wins

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 1999
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2000
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2001 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2002
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2003
The Dark: New Ghost Stories : anthology : 2004
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, ed.] : anthology : 2004
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [ED,
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2005 W
Inferno : anthology : 2008
Lovecraft Unbound : anthology : 2010
Poe : anthology : 2010
lifetime achievement : 2011 W
Haunted Legends [ED & Nick Mamatas, eds.] : anthology : 2011 W

de Lint, Charles   — 1 nomination

Death Leaves an Echo : novella/novelette : 1992

de Winter, Corrine   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Women at the Funeral : poetry collection : 2005 W
Valentine: Short Love Poems : poetry : 2007
Virgin of the Apocalypse : poetry : 2009

Deal, Tim   — 1 nomination

Beneath the Surface : anthology : 2009

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Art of Arrow Cutting : first novel : 1998

Del Toro, Guillermo   — 1 nomination

Hellboy : screenplay : 2005

DeLuca, Sandy   — 1 nomination

Burial Plot : poetry collection : 2001

Denton, Bradley   — 1 nomination

Blackburn : novel : 1994

Devereaux, Robert   — 2 nominations

Deadweight : first novel : 1995
The Slobbering Tongue That Ate the Frightfully Huge Woman : short story : 1997

Dickie, Ron   — 1 nomination

Horror World [Nanci Kalanta & RD] : alternative forms : 2004

Disch, Thomas M.   — 1 nomination

The M.D. : novel : 1992

Dobyns, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Church of Dead Girls : novel : 1998

Dowling, Terry   — 1 nomination

Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear : collection : 2007

Dresser, Norine   — 1 nomination

American Vampires: Fans, Victims, Practitioners : nonfiction book : 1990

Dubnick, Andrea   — 1 nomination

Twilight Tales Reading Series [Tina L. Jens & AD,
producers] : other media : 2001

Due, Tananarive   — 2 nominations

The Between : first novel : 1996
My Soul to Keep : novel : 1998

Dunbar, Robert   — 1 nomination

Martyrs and Monsters : fiction collection : 2010

Duncan, Andy   — 1 nomination

Zora and the Zombie : long fiction : 2005

Dunn, Katherine   — 1 nomination

Geek Love : novel : 1990

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Horrors! 365 Scary Stories [SRD, Robert Weinberg
& Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W

Edelman, Scott   — 5 nominations

A Plague on Both Your Houses : short story : 1998
The Last Supper : short fiction : 2004
Almost the Last Story by Almost the Last Man : long fiction : 2008
Petrified : short fiction : 2009
The Hunger of Empty Vessels : long fiction : 2010

Eller, Steve   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Brainbox: The Real Horror : anthology : 2001
Chiaroscuro [Patricia Lee Macomber, SE, Sandra
Kasturi
& Brett A. Savory] : other media : 2001 W

Elliot, Tom   — 1 nomination

The Dwelling : first novel : 1990

Elliott, Ted   — 1 nomination

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl [TE &
Terry Rossio] : screenplay : 2004

Ellison, Harlan   — 10 nominations; 6 wins

The Essential Ellison : collection : 1988 W
The Function of Dream Sleep : novelette : 1989
She's a Young Thing and Cannot Leave Her Mother : short story : 1989
Angry Candy : collection : 1989
Harlan Ellison's Watching : nonfiction book : 1990 W (tie)
Mefisto in Onyx : novella : 1994 W (tie)
life achievement : 1996 W
Chatting with Anubis : short story : 1996 W
I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream : other media : 2000 W
From A to Z, In the Sarsaparilla Alphabet : long fiction : 2002

Engstrom, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Nightmare Flower : collection : 1993

Ennis, Garth   — 3 nominations

Hellblazer : other media : 1994
Preacher : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 1999
The Son of Man : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 1999

Etchemendy, Nancy   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Bigger Than Death : work for younger readers : 1999 W
The Power of UN : work for younger readers : 2001 W
Demolition : long fiction : 2002
Cat in Glass and Other Tales of the Unnatural : work for younger readers : 2003
Nimitseahpah : short fiction : 2005 W

Etchison, Dennis   — 4 nominations

The Blood Kiss : collection : 1989
The Dog Park : short story : 1994
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, DE & Ramsey
Campbell
, eds.] : anthology : 2004
Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories : fiction collection : 2010

Ethridge, Benjamin Kane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Black and Orange : first novel : 2011 W (tie)

Evanier, Mark   — 1 nomination

Sergio Aragones' Dia de les Muertos (Day of the Dead) [Sergio
Aragones
& ME] : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 1999

Everson, John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Covenant : first novel : 2005 W (tie)
Letting Go : short fiction : 2008

Fairclough, Andy   — 1 nomination

Masters of Terror : other media : 2000

Farris, John   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Horrorshow : novelette : 1989
Scare Tactics : collection : 1989
life achievement : 2002 W
Hunting Meth Zombies in the Great Nebraskan Wasteland : short fiction : 2005

Feldstein, Al   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2011 W

Files, Gemma   — 1 nomination

A Book of Tongues : first novel : 2011

Finch, Paul   — 1 nomination

Cape Wrath : long fiction : 2003

Fisher, Catherine   — 1 nomination

The Oracle : work for younger readers : 2004

Fisher, Jack   — 2 nominations

Flesh & Blood : alternative forms : 2003
Flesh & Blood : alternative forms : 2005

Ford, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

The Empire of Ice Cream : collection : 2007

Ford, Mike   — 1 nomination

The Dollhouse that Time Forgot : work for younger readers : 1999

Fowler, Christopher   — 3 nominations

The Green Man : short fiction : 2003
Demonized : fiction collection : 2005
Old Devil Moon : collection : 2008

Frank, Scott   — 2 nominations

Minority Report [SF & Jon Cohen] : screenplay : 2003
The Ring [Ehren Kruger & SF] : screenplay : 2003

Freeman, Brian James   — 1 nomination

The Painted Darkness : long fiction : 2011

Friel, Fran   — 2 nominations

Mama's Boy : long fiction : 2007
Mama's Boy and Other Dark Tales : fiction collection : 2009

Gagliani, William D.   — 1 nomination

Wolf's Trap : first novel : 2004

Gagne, Paul A.   — 1 nomination

The Zombies That Ate Pittsburgh : nonfiction book : 1988

Gaiman, Neil   — 8 nominations; 4 wins

Sandman : other media : 1994
Smoke and Mirrors : collection : 1999
The Sandman: The Dream Hunters [NG, illustrated by Yoshitaka
Amano
] : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 2000 W
American Gods : novel : 2002 W
Coraline : long fiction : 2003
Coraline : work for younger readers : 2003 W
The Sandman: Endless Nights : illustrated narrative : 2004 W
The Wolves in the Walls : work for younger readers : 2004

Gallagher, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Magpie : novella/novelette : 1992

Garton, Ray   — 1 nomination

Live Girls : novel : 1988

Gee, Joshua   — 1 nomination

Encyclopedia Horrifica : nonfiction : 2008

Gelb, Jeff   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Dark Delicacies [Del Howison & JG, eds.] : anthology : 2006 W
Dark Delicacies 2: Fear [Del Howison & JG,
eds.] : anthology : 2008

Gerber, Steve   — 1 nomination

Howard the Duck : illustrated narrative : 2003

Giardi, Robert   — 1 nomination

Madeleine's Ghost : first novel : 1996

Gilliam, Richard   — 1 nomination

Caroline and Caleb : novella : 1994

Goingback, Owl   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Crota : first novel : 1997 W
Crota : novel : 1997
Darker Than Night : novel : 2000

goldberg, d. g. k.   — 1 nomination

Skating on the Edge : first novel : 2002

Golden, Christopher   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film : nonfiction book : 1993 W
Prowlers : work for younger readers : 2002
Ghosts of Albion [CG & Amber Benson] : alternative forms : 2004
Bloodstained Oz [by CG & James A. Moore] : long fiction : 2007
The New Dead : anthology : 2011

Gondry, Michel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [Charlie
Kaufman
, MG & Pierre Bismuth] : screenplay : 2005 W (tie)

Gordon, Jerry   — 1 nomination

Dark Faith [Maurice Broaddus & JG, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Gorey, Edward   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2000 W

Gorman, Ed   — 2 nominations

Cages : collection : 1996
The Dark Fantastic : fiction collection : 2002

Gottlieb, Daphne   — 1 nomination

Final Girl : poetry collection : 2004

Grant, Charles L.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

This Old Man : short story : 1988
In a Dark Dream : novel : 1990
Sometimes, In The Rain : novelette : 1995
The Black Carousel : collection : 1996
life achievement : 2000 W

Grant, Gavin J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2005 W

Grant, John   — 1 nomination

The Encyclopedia of Fantasy [by John Clute &
JG, eds.] : nonfiction : 1998

Graves, Rain   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Gossamer Eye [by Mark McLaughlin, RG &
David Niall Wilson] : poetry collection : 2003 W
Barfodder : poetry : 2010

Greenberg, Martin H.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Horrors! 365 Scary Stories [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz,
Robert Weinberg & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
life achievement : 2004 W

Gudino, Rod   — 1 nomination

Rue Morgue Magazine : alternative forms : 2002

Guillen, Ellen   — 1 nomination

Vampires Among Us : nonfiction book : 1992

Gunn, James   — 1 nomination

Dawn of the Dead : screenplay : 2005

Guran, Paula   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

DarkEcho : nonfiction : 1999 W
DarkEcho : nonfiction : 2000 W

Guthridge, George   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Children of the Dusk [by Janet Berliner & GG] : novel : 1998 W

Gwinn, Beth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear [BG & Stanley
Wiater
] : alternative forms : 2002 W

Hand, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Bibliomancy : fiction collection : 2004

Hanley, Brant   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Frailty : screenplay : 2003 W

Harris, Alan Lee   — 1 nomination

Deliver Us From Evil : first novel : 1989

Harris, Boyd E.   — 1 nomination

Horror Library IV [R. J. Cavender & BEH, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Harris, Thomas   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

The Silence of the Lambs : novel : 1989 W
Hannibal : novel : 2000
lifetime achievement : 2007 W

Harrison, Shirley   — 1 nomination

The Diary of Jack the Ripper [by SH & Michael Barrett] : nonfiction book : 1994

Hawkes, Angeline   — 1 nomination

The Commandments : collection : 2007

Hayes, Terry   — 1 nomination

From Hell [TH & Rafael Yglesias] : screenplay : 2002

Hearn, Marcus   — 1 nomination

The Hammer Story [by MH & Alan Barnes] : nonfiction : 1998

Helder, Chad   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Unspeakable Horror [Vince A. Liaguno & CH,
eds.] : anthology : 2009 W

Hensley, Chad   — 1 nomination

What the Cacodaemon Whispered : poetry collection : 2002

Hill, Joe   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Best New Horror : long fiction : 2006 W
20th Century Ghosts : fiction collection : 2006 W
Heart-Shaped Box : novel : 2008
Heart-Shaped Box : first novel : 2008 W
Horns : novel : 2011

Hirshberg, Glen   — 1 nomination

American Morons : collection : 2007

Hodge, Brian   — 5 nominations

Deathgrip : novel : 1993
The Alchemy Of The Throat : novelette : 1995
The Convulsion Factory : collection : 1997
Madame Babylon : short story : 1998
As Above, So Below : long fiction : 1999

Hoffman, Barry   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Hungry Eyes : first novel : 1998
Gauntlet Publications : specialty press award : 1999 W

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Thread That Binds the Bones : first novel : 1994 W
A Stir of Bones : work for younger readers : 2004

Holder, Nancy   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

Lady Madonna : short story : 1992 W
I Hear the Mermaids Singing : short story : 1994 W
Dead in the Water : novel : 1995 W
Cafe Endless: Spring Rain : short story : 1995 W (tie)
The Angel Chronicles: A Novelization : work for younger readers : 1999
Outsiders [NH & Nancy Kilpatrick, eds.] : anthology : 2006

Hopkins, Brian A.   — 7 nominations; 4 wins

Five Days in April : long fiction : 2000 W (tie)
The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club : novel : 2001
The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club : first novel : 2001 W
Extremes: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth : anthology : 2001
Personal Demons [by BAH & Garrett Peck, eds.] : nonfiction : 2002
Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth : anthology : 2002 W
El Dia de los Muertos : long fiction : 2003 W (tie)

Houarner, Gerard Daniel   — 1 nomination

Dead Cat Bounce : short fiction : 2001

Howison, Del   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Dark Delicacies [DH & Jeff Gelb, eds.] : anthology : 2006 W
Dark Delicacies 2: Fear [DH & Jeff Gelb, eds.] : anthology : 2008
The Book of Lists: Horror [by Amy Wallace,
DH & Scott Bradley, eds.] : nonfiction : 2009

Hutchison, Don   — 1 nomination

The Great Pulp Heroes : nonfiction : 1997

Jackson, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [Philippa
Boyens
, PJ & Fran Walsh] : screenplay : 2002

Jacob, Charlee   — 12 nominations; 3 wins

The Symbiotic Fascination : first novel : 1999
Dread in the Beast : long fiction : 2000
Up, Out of Cities That Blow Hot and Cold : fiction collection : 2001
Taunting the Minotaur : poetry collection : 2002
The Plague Species : short fiction : 2003
Guises : poetry collection : 2003
Cardinal Sins : poetry collection : 2004
The Desert : poetry collection : 2005
Dread in the Beast : novel : 2006 W (tie)
Sineater : poetry collection : 2006 W (tie)
Heresy : poetry : 2008
Vectors: A Week in the Death of a Planet [by CJ & Marge
Simon
] : poetry : 2008 W (tie)

James, L. Dean   — 1 nomination

Winter Scream [by Chris Curry & LDJ] : first novel : 1992

Jens, Tina L.   — 3 nominations

Blues-Born : short fiction : 1999
Twilight Tales Reading Series [TLJ & Andrea Dubnick,
producers] : other media : 2001
The Blues Ain't Nothing' : first novel : 2003

Johnson, Jeremy Robert   — 1 nomination

Siren Promised [by Alan M. Clark & JRJ] : first novel : 2006

Jones, Stephen   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

Horror: 100 Best Books [by SJ & Kim Newman] : nonfiction book : 1990 W (tie)
Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden : nonfiction book : 1992 W
The Illustrated Werewolf Movie Guide : nonfiction : 1997
Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror : nonfiction : 1998
The Essential Monster Movie Guide : nonfiction : 2000
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten : anthology : 2000
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Thirteen : anthology : 2003
Horror: Another 100 Best Books [by SJ & Kim Newman] : nonfiction : 2006 W
Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth : anthology : 2006

Jones, Stephen Graham   — 1 nomination

The Ones that Got Away : collection : 2011

Joshi, S. T.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Weird Tale : nonfiction book : 1991
H.P. Lovecraft: A Life : nonfiction : 1997 W

Kalanta, Nanci   — 1 nomination

Horror World [NK & Ron Dickie] : alternative forms : 2004

Kane, Joshua   — 1 nomination

Gothic at Midnight: A Tribute to the Masters of Macabre : other media : 1999

Kasturi, Sandra   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Chiaroscuro [Patricia Lee Macomber, Steve
Eller
, SK & Brett A. Savory] : other media : 2001 W

Katz, Steven   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shadow of the Vampire : screenplay : 2001 W

Kaufman, Charlie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [CK, Michel
Gondry
& Pierre Bismuth] : screenplay : 2005 W (tie)

Kaufmann, Nicholas   — 1 nomination

General Slocum's Gold : long fiction : 2008

Kazen, Nicholas   — 1 nomination

Fallen : screenplay : 1999

Keene, Brian   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Earthworm Gods : long fiction : 2002
The Best of Horrorfind : anthology : 2002
Jobs in Hell : nonfiction : 2002 W
Horrorfind [BK & Mike Roden] : alternative forms : 2002
Jobs in Hell [BK & Kelly Laymon, eds.] : nonfiction : 2003
The Rising : first novel : 2004 W

Kenyon, Nate   — 3 nominations

Bloodstone : first novel : 2007
The Reach : novel : 2009
Keeping Watch : short fiction : 2010

Keohane, Daniel G.   — 1 nomination

Solomon's Grave : first novel : 2010

Ketchum, Jack   — 7 nominations; 4 wins

The Box : short story : 1995 W (tie)
Right to Life : long fiction : 2000
Gone : short fiction : 2001 W
The Lost : novel : 2002
The Haunt : short fiction : 2002
Closing Time : long fiction : 2004 W
Peaceable Kingdom : fiction collection : 2004 W

Kidman, James   — 1 nomination

Black Fire : first novel : 2005

Kiernan, Caitlín R.   — 2 nominations

Silk : first novel : 1999
The First Adventure of Miss Catterina Poe : illustrated narrative : 2002

Kies, Cosette   — 1 nomination

Young Adult Horror Fiction : nonfiction book : 1993

Kihn, Greg   — 1 nomination

Horror Show : first novel : 1997

Kilpatrick, Nancy   — 3 nominations

Farm Wife : short story : 1993
Near Death : first novel : 1995
Outsiders [Nancy Holder & NK, eds.] : anthology : 2006

King, Stephen   — 30 nominations; 11 wins

Misery : novel : 1988 W (tie)
The Night Flier : novelette : 1989
The Langoliers : novella/novelette : 1991
Four Past Midnight : collection : 1991 W
The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands : novel : 1992
Needful Things : novel : 1992
Nightmares & Dreamscapes : collection : 1994
Insomnia : novel : 1995
Lunch at the Gotham Caf‚ : novelette : 1996 W
The Green Mile : novel : 1997 W
Autopsy Room Four : short fiction : 1999
Everything's Eventual : long fiction/novelette : 1998
Bag of Bones : novel : 1999 W
Low Men in Yellow Coats : novel : 2000
Hearts in Atlantis : collection : 2000
Riding the Bullet : long fiction : 2001
On Writing : nonfiction : 2001 W
Black House [by SK & Peter Straub] : novel : 2002
From a Buick 8 : novel : 2003
life achievement : 2003 W
Everything's Eventual : fiction collection : 2003
The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla : novel : 2004
Harvey's Dream : short fiction : 2004
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower : novel : 2005
Lisey and the Madman : long fiction : 2005
The Things They Left Behind : long fiction : 2006
Lisey's Story : novel : 2007 W
Duma Key : novel : 2009 W
Just After Sunset : fiction collection : 2009 W
Full Dark, No Stars : collection : 2011 W

Kneale, Nigel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2001 W

Knost, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Writers Workshop of Horror : nonfiction : 2010 W

Koepp, David   — 1 nomination

Jurassic Park [Michael Crichton & DK] : other media : 1994

Koja, Kathe   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Cipher : first novel : 1992 W (tie)

Koontz, Dean   — 5 nominations

Midnight : novel : 1990
Hideaway : novel : 1993
Strange Highways : collection : 1996
Fear Nothing : novel : 1999
Robot Santa: The Further Adventures of Santa's Twin : work for younger readers : 2005

Kramer, David F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange & Downright Bizarre
[by Jonathan Maberry & DFK] : nonfiction : 2008 W

Kruger, Ehren   — 1 nomination

The Ring [EK & Scott Frank] : screenplay : 2003

Laimo, Michael   — 2 nominations

Atmosphere : first novel : 2003
Deep in the Darkness : novel : 2005

Lamberson, Gregory   — 2 nominations

Johnny Gruesome : novel : 2009
Cheap Scares : nonfiction : 2009

Lanagan, Margo   — 1 nomination

Singing My Sister Down : short fiction : 2005

Langan, John   — 1 nomination

Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters : fiction collection : 2009

Langan, Sarah   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

The Keeper : first novel : 2007
The Missing : novel : 2008 W
The Lost : short fiction : 2009 W
Audrey's Door : novel : 2010 W

Lansdale, Joe R.   — 17 nominations; 8 wins

The Drive-In : novel : 1989
Night They Missed the Horror Show : short story : 1989 W
On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks : novella/novelette : 1990 W
By Bizarre Hands : collection : 1990
Savage Season : novel : 1991
Love Doll: A Fable : short story : 1992
The Events Concerning a Nude Fold-Out Found in a Harlequin Romance : novelette : 1993 W (tie)
Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo : other media : 1994 W
Bubba Ho-Tep : novelette : 1995
Writer Of The Purple Rage : collection : 1995
The Big Blow : long fiction/novelette : 1998 W
Something Lumber This Way Comes : work for younger readers : 2000
Mad Dog Summer : long fiction : 2000 W (tie)
Jonah Hex: Shadows West #1 : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 2000
Red Romance : illustrated narrative : 2001
Retro Pulp Tales : anthology : 2007 W (tie)
The Folding Man : short fiction : 2011 W

Largo, Michael   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die : nonfiction : 2007 W (tie)
The Portable Obituary: How the Famous, Rich, and Powerful Really Died : nonfiction : 2008

Lassen, Jeremy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Night Shade Books [Jason Williams & JL] : specialty press award : 2003 W

Lawson, John Edward   — 1 nomination

The Troublesome Amputee : poetry : 2007

Laymon, Kelly   — 1 nomination

Jobs in Hell [Brian Keene & KL, eds.] : nonfiction : 2003

Laymon, Richard   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Flesh : novel : 1989
Funland : novel : 1991
A Good, Secret Place : collection : 1994
A Writer's Tale : nonfiction : 1999
The Traveling Vampire Show : novel : 2001 W
Bad News : anthology : 2001

Lebbon, Tim   — 4 nominations; 1 win

As the Sun Goes Down : fiction collection : 2002
Reconstructing Amy : short fiction : 2002 W
Dead Man's Hand : long fiction : 2005
Fears Unnamed : fiction collection : 2005

Lee, Christopher   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1995 W

Lee, Edward   — 1 nomination

Mr. Torso : short story : 1995

Leiber, Fritz   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1988 W

Leigh, Janet   — 1 nomination

Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller [by JL & Christopher
Nickens
] : nonfiction : 1996

Lenkov, Peter   — 1 nomination

Fort: Prophet of the Unexplained : illustrated narrative : 2003

Levin, Ira   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1997 W

Liaguno, Vince A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Unspeakable Horror [VAL & Chad Helder, eds.] : anthology : 2009 W

Ligotti, Thomas   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

The Bungalow House : short story : 1996
The Red Tower : novelette : 1997 W
The Nightmare Factory : collection : 1997 W
My Work Is Not Yet Done : long fiction : 2003 W (tie)
The Conspiracy Against the Human Race: A Contrivance of Horror : nonfiction : 2011

Lindberg, Seth   — 1 nomination

Gothic.net : other media : 2000

Link, Kelly   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2005 W
Some Zombie Contingency Plans : long fiction : 2006
Magic for Beginners : fiction collection : 2006

Little, Bentley   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Revelation : first novel : 1991 W
The Summoning : novel : 1994
The Collection : fiction collection : 2003

Little, John R.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Memory Tree : first novel : 2008
Miranda : long fiction : 2009 W

Long, Frank Belknap   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1988 W

Lowder, James   — 1 nomination

Lost Loves : illustrated narrative : 2005

Lucas, Tim   — 1 nomination

Video Watchdog : nonfiction : 1998

Lumley, Brian   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Whisperer and Other Voices : fiction collection : 2002
lifetime achievement : 2010 W

Maberry, Jonathan   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

Ghost Road Blues : first novel : 2007 W
Ghost Road Blues : novel : 2007
The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange & Downright Bizarre
[by JM & David F. Kramer] : nonfiction : 2008 W
Zombie CSU : nonfiction : 2009
Patient Zero : novel : 2010
Rot & Ruin : novel : 2011
Wanted Undead or Alive [by JM & Janice Gable Bashman] : nonfiction : 2011

Macomber, Patricia Lee   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Chiaroscuro [PLM, Steve Eller, Sandra
Kasturi
& Brett A. Savory] : other media : 2001 W

Mailman, Erika   — 1 nomination

The Witch's Trinity : novel : 2008

Mamatas, Nick   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Northern Gothic : long fiction : 2002
Move Under Ground : first novel : 2005
The Dude Who Collected Lovecraft [by NM & Tim Pratt] : short fiction : 2009
Haunted Legends [Ellen Datlow & NM, eds.] : anthology : 2011 W

Mannetti, Lisa   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Gentling Box : first novel : 2009 W
Dissolution : long fiction : 2011
1925: A Fall River Halloween : short fiction : 2011

Marano, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dawn Song : first novel : 1999 W

Mariotte, Jeff   — 2 nominations

Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave : illustrated narrative : 2002
Witch Season: Fall : work for younger readers : 2005

Martin, George R. R.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Pear-Shaped Man : novelette : 1988 W (tie)
The Skin Trade : novelette : 1989

Martindale, T. Chris   — 1 nomination

Nightblood : first novel : 1991

Massie, Elizabeth   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Stephen : novella/novelette : 1991 W
Sineater : first novel : 1993 W
Shadow Dreams : collection : 1997

Masterton, Graham   — 1 nomination

The Secret Shih-Tan : short story : 1997

Matheson, Richard   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Richard Matheson: Collected Stories : collection : 1990 W
life achievement : 1991 W
Abu and the 7 Marvels [by RM & William Stout] : work for younger readers : 2003

Matheson, Richard Christian   — 1 nomination

Created By : first novel : 1994

McCabe, Joseph   — 1 nomination

Hanging Out with the Dream King: Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His
Collaborators
: nonfiction : 2005

McCabe, Patrick   — 1 nomination

The Butcher Boy : novel : 1995

McCammon, Robert R.   — 8 nominations; 5 wins

Swan Song : novel : 1988 W (tie)
The Deep End : short story : 1988 W
Stinger : novel : 1989
The Wolf's Hour : novel : 1990
Eat Me : short story : 1990 W
Blue World and Other Stories : collection : 1990
Mine : novel : 1991 W
Boy's Life : novel : 1992 W

McCarty, Michael   — 3 nominations

More Giants of the Genre : nonfiction : 2006
Monster Behind the Wheel [by MM & Mark McLaughlin] : first novel : 2009
Attack of the Two-Headed Poetry Monster [by Mark
McLaughlin
& MM] : poetry : 2009

McConnell, Ashley   — 1 nomination

Unearthed : first novel : 1992

McDermott, Kirstyn   — 1 nomination

Monsters Among Us : long fiction : 2011

McFerrin, Linda Watanabe   — 1 nomination

Dead Love : novel : 2011

McGrath, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Blood and Water and Other Tales : collection : 1989

McKeeman, Darren   — 1 nomination

Gothic.net : alternative forms : 2002

McKinney, Joe   — 2 nominations

Quarantined : novel : 2010
Apocalypse of the Dead : novel : 2011

McLaughlin, Mark   — 6 nominations; 1 win

The Gossamer Eye [by MM, Rain Graves & David
Niall Wilson
] : poetry collection : 2003 W
Professor LaGungo's Exotic Artifacts & Assorted Mystic Collectibles : poetry collection : 2004
Men Are From Hell, Women Are From The Galaxy Of Death : poetry collection : 2005
Phantasmapedia : poetry : 2008
Monster Behind the Wheel [by Michael McCarty
& MM] : first novel : 2009
Attack of the Two-Headed Poetry Monster [by MM & Michael
McCarty
] : poetry : 2009

McNaughton, Brian   — 1 nomination

The Throne of Bones : collection : 1998

Mi‚ville, China   — 3 nominations

King Rat : first novel : 2000
Details : short fiction : 2003
Looking for Jake : fiction collection : 2006

Mignola, Mike   — 1 nomination

Hellboy: Box Full of Evil : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 2000

Miller, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Earthling Publications : specialty press award : 2004 W

Miller, Rex   — 1 nomination

Slob : first novel : 1988

Millidge, Gary Spencer   — 1 nomination

Alan Moore: Portrait of an Extraordinary Gentleman [by GSM & Smoky
Man
, ed.] : nonfiction : 2004

Mitchell, Mary Ann   — 1 nomination

Drawn to the Grave : first novel : 1998

Monteleone, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Borderlands 5 [EM & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.] : anthology : 2004 W

Monteleone, Thomas F.   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

Blood of the Lamb : novel : 1993 W
Looking for Mr. Flip : novelette : 1996
The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association : nonfiction : 2004 W
Borderlands 5 [Elizabeth Monteleone & TFM,
eds.] : anthology : 2004 W
Fearful Symmetries : fiction collection : 2005 W
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Writing a Novel : nonfiction : 2005

Moorcock, Michael   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Colour : novelette : 1994
lifetime achievement : 2005 W

Moore, Alan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen : illustrated narrative : 2001 W
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II : illustrated narrative : 2004

Moore, James A.   — 2 nominations

Serenity Falls : novel : 2004
Bloodstained Oz [by Christopher Golden & JAM] : long fiction : 2007

Morgan, Darin   — 1 nomination

Millennium : screenplay : 1999

Morrell, David   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Orange Is For Anguish, Blue Is for Insanity : novelette : 1989 W
The Beautiful Uncut Hair of Graves : novella/novelette : 1992 W
Nothing Will Hurt You : novelette : 1993
The Shrine : novelette : 1993
Creepers : novel : 2006 W (tie)

Morris, Mark   — 1 nomination

Cinema Macabre : nonfiction : 2007

Morrison, Grant   — 1 nomination

The Braille Encyclopaedia : short story : 1992

Morton, Lisa   — 7 nominations; 5 wins

Richard Laymon (president's award) : 2006 W
Tested : short fiction : 2007 W
A Hallowe'en Anthology : nonfiction : 2009 W
The Lucid Dreaming : long fiction : 2010 W
Midnight Walk : anthology : 2010
Castle of Los Angeles : first novel : 2011 W (tie)
The Samhanach : long fiction : 2011

Mosiman, Billie Sue   — 1 nomination

Widow : novel : 1996

Murrey, Mary   — 1 nomination

The Inquisitor : first novel : 1998

Myrick, Daniel   — 1 nomination

The Blair Witch Project [DM & Eduardo Sanchez] : screenplay : 2000

Nassise, Joseph M.   — 2 nominations

Riverwatch : first novel : 2002
Storytellers Unplugged [by JN & David Niall Wilson] : nonfiction : 2008

Navarro, Yvonne   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Afterage : first novel : 1994
deadrush : novel : 1996
The Willow Files 2 : work for younger readers : 2002 W
Times of Atonement : short fiction : 2006
Feeding the Dead Inside : short fiction : 2007

Newman, Kim   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Horror: 100 Best Books [by Stephen Jones &
KN] : nonfiction book : 1990 W (tie)
Anno Dracula : novel : 1994
Coppola's Dracula : long fiction/novelette : 1998
Horror: Another 100 Best Books [by Stephen Jones
& KN] : nonfiction : 2006 W
Clubland Heroes : long fiction : 2007

Nicholson, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Red Church : first novel : 2003

Nickens, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller [by Janet
Leigh
& CN] : nonfiction : 1996

Nickle, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rat Food [by Edo van Belkom & DN] : short story : 1998 W

Niles, Steve   — 1 nomination

Aleister Arcane : illustrated narrative : 2005

Nitz, Jai   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Heaven's Devils : illustrated narrative : 2005 W

no award   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

other media : 1999 W
comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 1999 W
illustrated narrative : 2002 W

Nolan, Christopher   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Memento [CN & Jonathan Nolan] : screenplay : 2002 W

Nolan, Jonathan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Memento [Christopher Nolan & JN] : screenplay : 2002 W

Nolan, William F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2010 W

Nunn, Ken   — 1 nomination

Unassigned Territory : novel : 1988

Nutman, Philip   — 1 nomination

Wet Work : first novel : 1994

Oates, Joyce Carol   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

life achievement : 1994 W
Zombie : novel : 1996 W
In Shock : long fiction : 2001
The Haunting : short fiction : 2004

Oblong, Angus   — 1 nomination

Creepy Susie & 13 Other Tragic Tales for Troubled Children : work for younger readers : 2000

O'Callaghan, Maxine   — 1 nomination

Wolf Winter : short story : 1992

Ochse, Weston   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Scarecrow Gods : first novel : 2006 W
Redemption Roadshow : long fiction : 2009
The Crossing of Aldo Ray : short fiction : 2010

Oliveri, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Deadliest of the Species : first novel : 2002 W

Olson, Paul F.   — 4 nominations

Hellnotes [David B. Silva & PFO] : nonfiction : 2000
Hellnotes [David B. Silva & PFO] : nonfiction : 2001
Hellnotes [David B. Silva & PFO, eds.] : nonfiction : 2002
Hellnotes [David B. Silva, PFO & Garrett
Peck
, eds.] : nonfiction : 2003

O'Nan, Stewart   — 1 nomination

The Night Country : novel : 2004

O'Neill, Gene   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Balance : short fiction : 2007
The Confessions of St. Zach : long fiction : 2009
Doc Good's Traveling Show : long fiction : 2010
A Taste of Tenderloin : fiction collection : 2010 W

Oppegaard, David   — 1 nomination

The Suicide Collectors : first novel : 2009

Orlock, Carol   — 1 nomination

Nobody Lives There Now : short story : 1989

Paffenroth, Kim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's Visions of Hell on Earth : nonfiction : 2007 W (tie)

Paine, Michael   — 1 nomination

Cities of the Dead : first novel : 1989

Paiva, Jean   — 1 nomination

The Lilith Factor : first novel : 1990

Palahniuk, Chuck   — 3 nominations

Lullaby : novel : 2003
Guts : short fiction : 2005
Haunted : fiction collection : 2006

Partridge, Norman   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales : collection : 1993 W
The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists : fiction collection : 2002 W
Dark Harvest : long fiction : 2007 W

Passarella, J. G.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Wither : first novel : 2000 W

Peck, Garrett   — 2 nominations

Personal Demons [by Brian A. Hopkins & GP,
eds.] : nonfiction : 2002
Hellnotes [David B. Silva, Paul
F. Olson
& GP, eds.] : nonfiction : 2003

Pegg, Simon   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shaun of the Dead [SP & Edgar Wright] : screenplay : 2005 W (tie)

Pelan, John   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique : anthology : 2000
Children of Cthulhu [JP & Benjamin Adams, eds.] : anthology : 2003
The Darker Side: Generations of Horror : anthology : 2003 W
Alone on the Darkside : anthology : 2007

Petrucha, Stefan   — 1 nomination

Kolchak: "Devil in the Details" : illustrated narrative : 2004

Piccirilli, Tom   — 15 nominations; 4 wins

Dark Father : first novel : 1991
Hexes : novel : 2000
Deep Into That Darkness Peering : collection : 2000
The Deceased : novel : 2001
A Student of Hell : poetry collection : 2001 W
The Night Class : novel : 2003 W
The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair : short fiction : 2003 W
This Cape Is Red Because I've Been Bleeding : poetry collection : 2003
A Choir of Ill Children : novel : 2004
Fuckin' Lie Down Already : long fiction : 2004
Waiting My Turn to Go Under the Knife : poetry collection : 2005
The Devil's Wine : alternative forms : 2005 W
November Mourns : novel : 2006
Headstone City : novel : 2007
Midnight Premiere : anthology : 2008

Pomplun, Tom   — 2 nominations

Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce : illustrated narrative : 2004
Graphic Classics: Robert Louis Stevenson : illustrated narrative : 2005

Powers, Tim   — 1 nomination

Earthquake Weather : novel : 1998

Pratt, Tim   — 1 nomination

The Dude Who Collected Lovecraft [by Nick Mamatas
& TP] : short fiction : 2009

Prentiss, Norman   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

In the Porches of My Ears : short fiction : 2010 W
Invisible Fences : long fiction : 2011 W

Price, Victoria   — 1 nomination

Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography : nonfiction : 2000

Price, Vincent   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special trustee award : 1994 W

Protosevich, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Cell : screenplay : 2001

Proyas, Alex   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dark City : screenplay : 1999 W (tie)

Ptacek, Kathryn   — 1 nomination

Each Night, Each Year : short story : 1990

Quinn, David   — 1 nomination

Faust: Book of M : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 2000

Raisor, Gary   — 1 nomination

Less Than Human : first novel : 1993

Ramsland, Katherine   — 2 nominations

Prism of the Night: A Biography of Anne Rice : nonfiction book : 1992
Dean Koontz: A Writer's Biography : nonfiction : 1998

Randi, James   — 1 nomination

An Encyclopedia of Claims, Frauds, and Hoaxes of the Occult and Supernatural : nonfiction : 1996

Rhoades, Loren   — 1 nomination

Morbid Curiosity : nonfiction : 2006

Rice, Anne   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Queen of the Damned : novel : 1989
life achievement : 2004 W

Richards, Tony   — 1 nomination

The Harvest Bride : first novel : 1988

Rickert, M.   — 1 nomination

Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment : short fiction : 2009

Roden, Barbara   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Ash-Tree Press [BR & Christopher Roden] : specialty press award : 2000 W
Northwest Passage : long fiction : 2005
Acquainted with the Night [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2005
At Ease with the Dead [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2008

Roden, Christopher   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Ash-Tree Press [Barbara Roden & CR] : specialty press award : 2000 W
Acquainted with the Night [Barbara Roden &
CR, eds.] : anthology : 2005
At Ease with the Dead [Barbara Roden & CR,
eds.] : anthology : 2008

Roden, Mike   — 1 nomination

Horrorfind [Brian Keene & MR] : alternative forms : 2002

Rodgers, Alan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead : novelette : 1988 W (tie)
Blood of the Children : first novel : 1991
Bone Music : novel : 1996

Rogers, Bruce Holland   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Dead Boy at Your Window : short fiction : 1999 W
Wind Over Heaven and Other Dark Tales : fiction collection : 2001

Rohrig, Judi   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Hellnotes : nonfiction : 2004
Hellnotes : nonfiction : 2005 W

Rossio, Terry   — 1 nomination

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl [Ted
Elliott
& TR] : screenplay : 2004

Rowling, J. K.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban : work for younger readers : 2000 W
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire : work for younger readers : 2001
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix : work for younger readers : 2004 W

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 1 nomination

Phantom : novella/novelette : 1990

Russell, Ray   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1993 W

Russo, John   — 1 nomination

Scare Tactics : nonfiction book : 1993

Sallee, Wayne Allen   — 5 nominations

The Holy Terror : first novel : 1993
For You, the Living : novelette : 1993
Pain Grin : short story : 1994
Lover Doll : novelette : 1996
With Wounds Still Wet : collection : 1997

Sanchez, Eduardo   — 1 nomination

The Blair Witch Project [Daniel Myrick
& ES] : screenplay : 2000

SanGiovanni, Mary   — 1 nomination

The Hollower : first novel : 2008

Santoro, Lawrence P.   — 2 nominations

God Screamed and Screamed, Then I Ate Him : long fiction : 2001
The Tree Is My Hat : alternative forms : 2003

Sarrantonio, Al   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Richard's Head : short story : 1992
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense : anthology : 2000 W

Saunders, George   — 1 nomination

The Red Bow : short fiction : 2004

Savory, Brett Alexander   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Chiaroscuro [Patricia Lee Macomber, Steve
Eller
, Sandra Kasturi & BAS] : other media : 2001 W
ChiZine : alternative forms : 2005

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 1 nomination

Fallen Angel : short fiction : 2001

Schafer, William K.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Subterranean Press : specialty press award : 2001 W

Schow, David J.   — 1 nomination

Pamela's Get : novelette : 1988

Schwader, Ann K.   — 1 nomination

Wild Hunt of the Stars : poetry collection : 2011

Schwaeble, Hank   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Five Strokes to Midnight [Gary Braunbeck & HS,
eds.] : anthology : 2008 W
Damnable : first novel : 2010 W

Sebold, Alice   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Lovely Bones : novel : 2003
The Lovely Bones : first novel : 2003 W

Selby, Hubert, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Requiem for a Dream [Darren Aronofsky
& HS] : screenplay : 2001

Sevin, Julie & RJ   — 1 nomination

Corpse Blossoms : anthology : 2006

Shannon, Harry   — 2 nominations

The Night Nurse : short fiction : 2010
A Host of Shadows : collection : 2011

Sheehan, William   — 1 nomination

At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub : nonfiction : 2001

Shepard, Lucius   — 2 nominations

Jack's Decline : short story : 1989
Louisiana Breakdown : long fiction : 2004

Shields, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Seasons: A Series of Poems Based on the Life and Death of Edgar Allan Poe : poetry collection : 2006

Shipp, Jeremy   — 1 nomination

Cursed : novel : 2010

Shirley, John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

What Would You Do For Love? : long fiction : 1999
Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side : collection : 1999 W

Shyamalan, M. Night   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Sixth Sense : screenplay : 2000 W
Unbreakable : screenplay : 2001
Signs : screenplay : 2003

Silva, David B.   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Calling : short story : 1991 W
Hellnotes [DBS & Paul F. Olson] : nonfiction : 2000
Hellnotes [DBS & Paul F. Olson] : nonfiction : 2001
Whose Puppets, Best and Worst, Are We? : short fiction : 2002
Hellnotes [DBS & Paul F. Olson, eds.] : nonfiction : 2002
The Origin : long fiction : 2003
Hellnotes [DBS, Paul F. Olson & Garrett
Peck
, eds.] : nonfiction : 2003

Simak, Clifford D.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1988 W

Simmons, Dan   — 11 nominations; 4 wins

Carrion Comfort : novel : 1990 W
Entropy's Bed at Midnight : novella/novelette : 1991
Prayers to Broken Stones : collection : 1991
Prayers to Broken Stones : collection : 1992 W
Summer of Night : novel : 1992
Children of the Night : novel : 1993
This Year's Class Picture : short story : 1993 W
Death in Bangkok : novelette : 1994 W
Flashback : novella : 1994
Lovedeath : collection : 1994
The Terror : novel : 2008

Simon, Marge   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Night Smoke [by Bruce Boston & MS] : poetry collection : 2003
Artist of Antithesis : poetry collection : 2004
Vectors: A Week in the Death of a Planet [by Charlee
Jacob
& MS] : poetry : 2008 W (tie)

Sinha-Morey, Bobbi   — 1 nomination

Songs of a Sorceress : poetry : 2007

Sizemore, Jason   — 1 nomination

Aegri Somnia: The Apex Featured Writer Anthology [JS & Gill
Ainsworth
, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Skal, David J.   — 4 nominations

Hollywood Gothic : nonfiction book : 1991
The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror : nonfiction book : 1994
V is for Vampire: An A to Z Guide to Everything Undead : nonfiction : 1997
Back to the Black Lagoon : other media : 2001

Skipp, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mondo Zombie : anthology : 2007 W (tie)

Smith, Dean Wesley   — 1 nomination

Laying the Music to Rest : first novel : 1990

Smith, Kevin   — 1 nomination

Quiver : illustrated narrative : 2002

Smoky Man   — 1 nomination

Alan Moore: Portrait of an Extraordinary Gentleman [by Gary
Spencer Millidge
& SM, ed.] : nonfiction : 2004

Snyder, Lucy A.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Spellbent : first novel : 2011
Chimeric Machines : poetry : 2010 W

Soares, L. L.   — 1 nomination

Cinema Knife Fight [by LLS & Michael Arruda] : nonfiction : 2010

Sokoloff, Alexandra   — 1 nomination

The Harrowing : first novel : 2007

Somtow, S. P.   — 5 nominations

Resurrec Tech : novelette : 1988
Darker Angels : novelette : 1994
Brimstone and Salt : novelette : 1997
The Pavilion of Frozen Women : collection : 1997
Darker Angels : novel : 1999

Southard, Nate   — 1 nomination

In the Middle of Poplar Street : short fiction : 2011

Spark, Muriel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mary Shelley : nonfiction book : 1988 W

Spencer, William Browning   — 2 nominations

The Death of the Novel : short story : 1996
The Tenth Muse : long fiction : 2008

Spignesi, Stephen J.   — 1 nomination

The Shape Under the Sheet: The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia : nonfiction book : 1992

Spriggs, Robin   — 1 nomination

Diary of a Gentleman Diabolist : poetry collection : 2011

Stableford, Brian   — 1 nomination

The House of Mourning : short story : 1997

Staley, Shane Ryan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Delirium Books : specialty press award : 2005 W

Steiber, Ellen   — 1 nomination

Hungry Ghosts: A Novelization : work for younger readers : 1999

Stone, Del, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Dead Heat : first novel : 1997

Stout, William   — 1 nomination

Abu and the 7 Marvels [by Richard Matheson
& WS] : work for younger readers : 2003

Straczynski, J. Michael   — 1 nomination

Demon Night : first novel : 1989

Strand, Jeff   — 3 nominations

Pressure : novel : 2007
Gleefully Macabre Tales : fiction collection : 2009
Dweller : novel : 2011

Straub, Peter   — 13 nominations; 9 wins

The Juniper Tree : novelette : 1989
Houses Without Doors : collection : 1991
The Throat : novel : 1994 W
The Hellfire Club : novel : 1997
Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff : long fiction : 1999 W
Mr. X : novel : 2000 W
Magic Terror: Seven Tales : fiction collection : 2001 W
Black House [by Stephen King & PS] : novel : 2002
lost boy lost girl : novel : 2004 W
In the Night Room : novel : 2005 W
lifetime achievement : 2006 W
5 Stories : collection : 2008 W (tie)
A Dark Matter : novel : 2011 W

Sutherland, Joel A.   — 1 nomination

Frozen Blood : first novel : 2009

Sutphin, Richard   — 1 nomination

Sexpunks & Savage Sagas : collection : 1992

Tarchetti, I. U.   — 1 nomination

Fantastic Tales : collection : 1993

Taylor, Karen E.   — 2 nominations

Mexican Moon : short fiction : 2001
Fangs and Angel Wings : fiction collection : 2004

Taylor, Lucy   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Close to the Bone : collection : 1994
Things Of Which We Do Not Speak : short story : 1995
The Flesh Artist : collection : 1995
The Safety of Unknown Cities : first novel : 1996 W
Painted in Blood : collection : 1998

Tem, Melanie   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Prodigal : first novel : 1992 W (tie)
The Man on the Ceiling [by Steve Rasnic Tem
& MT] : long fiction : 2001 W

Tem, Steve & Melanie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Imagination Box : alternative forms : 2003 W

Tem, Steve Rasnic   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Excavation : first novel : 1988
Bodies and Heads : short story : 1990
Back Windows : short story : 1991
Halloween Street : short fiction : 2000
The Man on the Ceiling [by SRT & Melanie Tem] : long fiction : 2001 W
City Fishing : fiction collection : 2001
In These Final Days of Sales : long fiction : 2002 W
Invisible : short fiction : 2006

Tessier, Thomas   — 1 nomination

Fog Heart : novel : 1999

Thomas, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

Monstrocity : first novel : 2004

Thomas, Lee   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

president's award : 2004 W
Stained : first novel : 2005 W (tie)
An Apiary of White Bees : long fiction : 2008
Turtle : short fiction : 2009
In the Closet, Under the Bed : fiction collection : 2010

Tohill, Cathal   — 1 nomination

Immoral Tales: European Sex and Horror Movies 1956-1984 [by CT & Pete
Tombs
] : nonfiction : 1996

Tombs, Pete   — 1 nomination

Immoral Tales: European Sex and Horror Movies 1956-1984 [by Cathal
Tohill
& PT] : nonfiction : 1996

Tremblay, Paul G.   — 3 nominations

The Teacher : short fiction : 2008
There's No Light Between Floors : short fiction : 2008
The Little Sleep : first novel : 2010

Trotter, William   — 1 nomination

The Siren Of Swan Quarter : novelette : 1995

Tuttle, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Closet Dreams : short fiction : 2008

Twohy, David   — 1 nomination

Pitch Black [DT, Ken Wheat & Jim
Wheat
] : screenplay : 2001

Vachss, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Born Bad : collection : 1995

van Belkom, Edo   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Wyrm Wolf : first novel : 1996
Rat Food [by EvB & David Nickle] : short story : 1998 W
The Rug : short fiction : 1999
Death Drives a Semi : collection : 2000
Be Afraid! : work for younger readers : 2001

Vanderhooft, JoSelle   — 1 nomination

Ossuary : poetry : 2008

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Veniss Underground : first novel : 2004

Various Authors   — 1 nomination

Weird Western Tales : illustrated narrative : 2002

Vincent, Bev   — 2 nominations

The Road to the Dark Tower: Exploring Stephen King's Magnum Opus : nonfiction : 2005
The Stephen King Illustrated Companion : nonfiction : 2010

Volk, Stephen   — 1 nomination

31/10 : short fiction : 2007

Wagner, Karl Edward   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Why Not You and I? : collection : 1988
At First Just Ghostly : novella/novelette : 1990
But You'll Never Follow Me : short story : 1991
Did They Get You to Trade? : short story : 1993
Plan 10 from Inner Space : short story : 1997
Exorcisms and Ecstasies : collection : 1998 W

Waldrop, Howard   — 1 nomination

All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past : collection : 1988

Wallace, Amy   — 1 nomination

The Book of Lists: Horror [by AW, Del Howison
& Scott Bradley, eds.] : nonfiction : 2009

Walsh, Fran   — 1 nomination

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring [Philippa
Boyens
, Peter Jackson & FW] : screenplay : 2002

Wein, Len   — 1 nomination

The Dreaming: Trial and Error : comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative : 1999

Weinberg, Robert   — 7 nominations; 4 wins

Horrors! 365 Scary Stories [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz,
RW & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History : nonfiction : 2001
Cable ( : 79-84) : illustrated narrative : 2001
Nightside : illustrated narrative : 2003 W
trustee award : 2004 W
Vampire the Masqerade Giovanni -- The Machiavelli Conundrum : illustrated narrative : 2004
lifetime achievement : 2008 W

Weller, Sam   — 2 nominations

The Bradbury Chronicles: The Life of Ray Bradbury : nonfiction : 2006
Listen to the Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews : nonfiction : 2011

Wheat, Jim   — 1 nomination

Pitch Black [David Twohy, Ken
Wheat
& JW] : screenplay : 2001

Wheat, Ken   — 1 nomination

Pitch Black [David Twohy, KW & Jim
Wheat
] : screenplay : 2001

Whedon, Joss   — 1 nomination

Buffy the Vampire Slayer : screenplay : 2000

White, Wrath James   — 1 nomination

Vicious Romantic : poetry collection : 2011

Wiater, Stanley   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Dark Dreamers: Conversations with the Masters of Horror : nonfiction book : 1991 W
Dark Visions: Conversations with the Masters of the Horror Film : nonfiction book : 1993
Dark Thoughts: On Writing : nonfiction : 1998 W
Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear [Beth
Gwinn
& SW] : alternative forms : 2002 W

Wilcox, Rhonda   — 1 nomination

Why Buffy Matters: The Art of Buffy the Vampire Slayer : nonfiction : 2006

Wilde, Kelley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Suiting : first novel : 1989 W

Williams, Jason   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Night Shade Books [JW & Jeremy Lassen] : specialty press award : 2003 W

Williamson, Chet   — 6 nominations

Ash Wednesday : novel : 1988
The Music of the Dark Time : short story : 1989
The Confessions of St. James : novella/novelette : 1990
Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'n Purty...He Said. : short story : 1990
Reign : novel : 1991
From the Papers of Helmut Hecher : short story : 1991

Williamson, J. N.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Author's Choice Monthly Issue 24: The Naked Flesh of Feeling : collection : 1992
life achievement : 2003 W

Williamson, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1998 W

Willis, Connie   — 1 nomination

Death on the Nile : novelette : 1994

Wilson, David Niall   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

The Gossamer Eye [by Mark McLaughlin, Rain
Graves
& DNW] : poetry collection : 2003 W
Roll Them Bones : long fiction : 2004
The Gentle Brush of Wings : short fiction : 2008 W
Defining Moments : collection : 2008
Storytellers Unplugged [by Joe Nassise & DNW] : nonfiction : 2008

Wilson, F. Paul   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Dat-Tay-Vao : short story : 1988
Traps : short story : 1988
Black Wind : novel : 1989
Soft and Others : collection : 1990
Pelts : novella/novelette : 1991
Aftershock : short fiction : 2000 W
The Christmas Thingy : work for younger readers : 2001
lifetime achievement : 2009 W

Wilson, Gahan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1992 W
Come One, Come All : short story : 1993
The Cleft and Other Odd Tales : collection : 1999

Wilson, Mehitobel   — 1 nomination

Gothic.net : other media : 2001

Windling, Terri   — 6 nominations; 1 win

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eleventh Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1999
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2000
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2001 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2002
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2003
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, ed.] : anthology : 2004

Winter, Douglas E.   — 3 nominations

Bright Lights, Big Zombie : short story : 1993
The Zombies of Madison County : long fiction/novelette : 1998
Run : first novel : 2001

Wolf, Leonard   — 1 nomination

Horror: A Connoisseur's Guide to Literature and Film : nonfiction book : 1990

Wood, Rocky   — 2 nominations

Stephen King: Uncollected, Unpublished : nonfiction : 2007
Stephen King: The Non-Fiction [by RW & Justin Brook] : nonfiction : 2010

Worthen, Mark W.   — 1 nomination

Final Draft : short fiction : 2011

Wright, Edgar   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shaun of the Dead [Simon Pegg & EW] : screenplay : 2005 W (tie)

Wrightson, Bernie   — 1 nomination

Spuds : illustrated narrative : 2001

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Advocates [by Suzy McKee Charnas & CQY] : novella/novelette : 1992
lifetime achievement : 2009 W

Yglesias, Rafael   — 1 nomination

From Hell [Terry Hayes & RY] : screenplay : 2002

Young, Marty   — 1 nomination

Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears [Angela
Challis
& MY, eds.] : anthology : 2011
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved