Sturgeon Nominees List
Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award

About

Winners—
By Year

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Aldridge, Ray   — 1 nomination

The Spine Divers : third place : 1996/3

Arnason, Eleanor   — 2 nominations

Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance : second place : 2000/2
Mammoths of the Great Plains : finalist : 2011

Bacigalupi, Paolo   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Fluted Girl : shortlist : 2004
The Calorie Man : winner : 2006 W
Yellow Card Man : shortlist : 2007
The Gambler : shortlist : 2009

Baker, Kage   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Empress of Mars : winner : 2004 W

Barnes, John   — 2 nominations

My Advice to the Civilized : shortlist : 1991
Things Undone : second place : 2010/2

Barrett, Neal, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Stairs : third place : 1989/3

Barron, Laird   — 1 nomination

The Forest : shortlist : 2008

Barton, William   — 3 nominations

Age of Aquarius : second place : 1997/2
Heart of Glass : shortlist : 2001
Off on a Starship : shortlist : 2004

Baxter, Stephen   — 2 nominations

On the Orion Line : shortlist : 2001
Sheena 5 : second place : 2001/2

Bear, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tideline : winner : 2008 W (tie)

Berman, Judith   — 2 nominations

The Window : third place : 2000/3
The Fear Gun : shortlist : 2005

Bishop, Michael   — 2 nominations

Cri de Coeur : third place : 1995/3
I, Iscariot : shortlist : 1996

Bisson, Terry   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Bears Discover Fire : winner : 1991 W
macs : shortlist : 2000
Scout's Honor : shortlist : 2005

Blaylock, James P.   — 1 nomination

Thirteen Phantasms : shortlist : 1997

Brennert, Alan   — 2 nominations

Ma Qui : second place : 1992/2
Echoes : shortlist : 1998

Broderick, Damien   — 2 nominations

This Wind Blowing, and this Tide : second place : 2010/2
Under the Moons of Venus : finalist : 2011

Bryant, Edward   — 1 nomination

The Fire that Scours : shortlist : 1995

Burstein, Michael A.   — 1 nomination

Reality Check : shortlist : 2000

Butler, Octavia E.   — 1 nomination

The Evening and the Morning and the Night : second place : 1988/2 (tie)

Cadigan, Pat   — 2 nominations

Pretty Boy Crossover : honorable mention : 1987 (hon.men.)
Paris In June : shortlist : 1995

Carter, Raphael   — 1 nomination

Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin : shortlist : 1999

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 1 nomination

The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes : shortlist : 2004

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 1 nomination

Beauty and the Op‚ra or The Phantom Beast : shortlist : 1997

Chase, Robert R.   — 1 nomination

The Wellness Plague : shortlist : 1996

Chiang, Ted   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Story of Your Life : winner : 1999 W
Seventy-Two Letters : shortlist : 2001
Hell Is the Absence of God : shortlist : 2002
Liking What You See: A Documentary : shortlist : 2003
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate : shortlist : 2008

Chwedyk, Richard   — 2 nominations

The Measure of All Things : shortlist : 2002
Bronte's Egg : second place : 2003/2

Cook, Rick   — 1 nomination

Symphony for Skyfall [by RC & Peter L. Manly] : shortlist : 1995

Cooper, Brenda   — 1 nomination

Savant Songs : shortlist : 2005

Crowley, John   — 1 nomination

Gone : shortlist : 1997

Daniel, Tony   — 1 nomination

Radio Praha : shortlist : 1999

Denton, Bradley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sergeant Chip : winner : 2005 W

Di Filippo, Paul   — 1 nomination

A Year in the Linear City : shortlist : 2003

Doctorow, Cory   — 2 nominations

Craphound : shortlist : 1999
True Names [by CD & Benjamin Rosenbaum] : shortlist : 2009

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 1 nomination

Dance at the Edge : shortlist : 1999

Duncan, Andy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Chief Designer : winner : 2002 W

Effinger, George Alec   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Schr”dinger's Kitten : winner : 1989 W

Egan, Greg   — 3 nominations

Cocoon : shortlist : 1995
The Planck Dive : shortlist : 1999
Singleton : third place : 2003/3

Feeley, Gregory   — 3 nominations

The Weighing of Ayre : third place : 1997/3
Animae Celestes : shortlist : 1999
Arabian Wine : shortlist : 2005

Finlay, Charles Coleman   — 1 nomination

The Political Prisoner : shortlist : 2009

Fintushel, Eliot   — 2 nominations

Crane Fly : shortlist : 1999
Milo and Sylvie : shortlist : 2001

Flynn, Michael F.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Melodies of the Heart : shortlist : 1995
House of Dreams : winner : 1998 W
Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth : shortlist : 2007

Ford, Jeffrey   — 2 nominations

The Empire of Ice Cream : shortlist : 2004
The Dreaming Wind : shortlist : 2008

Ford, John M.   — 1 nomination

Erase/Record/Play : shortlist : 1997

Forde, Pat   — 1 nomination

The Gift : honorable mention : 1988 (hon.men.)

Fowler, Karen Joy   — 2 nominations

The Elizabeth Complex : shortlist : 1997
Always : shortlist : 2008

Frost, Gregory   — 2 nominations

How Meersh the Bedeviler Lost His Toes : shortlist : 1999
Madonna of the Maquiladora : shortlist : 2003

Garcia y Robertson, R.   — 1 nomination

A Princess of Helium : shortlist : 1999

Gardner, James Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Ray Gun: A Love Story : winner : 2009 W

Genge, Sara   — 1 nomination

As Women Fight : second place : 2010/2

Gerrold, David   — 2 nominations

The Martian Child : shortlist : 1995
Dancer in the Dark : shortlist : 2005

Goldbarth, Albert   — 1 nomination

The Two Domains : special citation : 1995

Goonan, Kathleen Ann   — 1 nomination

Memory Dog : second place : 2009/2

Gregory, Daryl   — 1 nomination

Second Person, Present Tense : shortlist : 2006

Gunn, James   — 1 nomination

The Giftie : shortlist : 2000 (withdrawn)

Hand, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon : second place : 2011/2

Harrison, M. John   — 1 nomination

Suicide Coast : shortlist : 2000

Hendrix, Howard V.   — 1 nomination

At the Shadow of a Dream : second place : 1994/2 (tie)

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 1 nomination

Home for Christmas : shortlist : 1996

Hopkins, Brian A.   — 1 nomination

Five Days in April : shortlist : 2000

Johnson, Kij   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Fox Magic : winner : 1994 W
The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change : shortlist : 2008
Spar : finalist : 2010 (withdrawn)

Jones, Gwyneth   — 1 nomination

The Tomb Wife : shortlist : 2008

Kandel, Michael   — 1 nomination

Wading River Dogs and More : second place : 1999/2

Kearns, Richard   — 1 nomination

Grave Angels : second place : 1987/2 (tie)

Kelly, James Patrick   — 7 nominations

Heroics : honorable mention : 1988 (hon.men.)
Dancing with the Chairs : honorable mention : 1990 (hon.men.)
Faith : honorable mention : 1990 (hon.men.)
Itsy Bitsy Spider : shortlist : 1998
Lovestory : shortlist : 1999
Undone : third place : 2002/3
Bernardo's House : second place : 2004/2

Kessel, John   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner : honorable mention : 1989 (hon.men.)
Buffalo : winner : 1992 W
The Juniper Tree : shortlist : 2001
Stories for Men : shortlist : 2003
It's All True : third place : 2004/3
The Baum Plan for Financial Independence : shortlist : 2005
The Last American : shortlist : 2008

Kosmatka, Ted   — 1 nomination

Blood Dauber [by TK & Michael Poore] : finalist : 2010

Kress, Nancy   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Fault Lines : shortlist : 1996
The Flowers of Aulit Prison : winner : 1997 W
Marigold Outlet : shortlist : 1997
Savior : shortlist : 2001

Lafferty, R. A.   — 1 nomination

Episodes of the Argo : shortlist : 1991

Lanagan, Margo   — 1 nomination

Singing My Sister Down : shortlist : 2005

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Sultan of the Clouds : winner : 2011 W

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight : second place : 1988/2 (tie)
Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea : shortlist : 1995
Forgiveness Day : winner : 1995 W
The Birthday of the World : shortlist : 2001
The Seasons of the Ansarac : shortlist : 2003
The Wild Girls : shortlist : 2003

Lee, Mary Soon   — 1 nomination

Universal Grammar : shortlist : 1998

Lee, Tanith   — 1 nomination

Clockatrice : finalist : 2010

Lee, Yoon Ha   — 1 nomination

Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain : finalist : 2011

Lethem, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

The Happy Man : third place : 1992/3

Levine, David D.   — 1 nomination

The Tale of the Golden Eagle : shortlist : 2004

Levinson, Paul   — 3 nominations

The Chronology Protection Case : shortlist : 1996
Loose Ends : shortlist : 1998
Advantage, Bellarmine : shortlist : 1999

Lindholm, Megan   — 1 nomination

Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man : second place : 1990/2

Link, Kelly   — 2 nominations

Stone Animals : shortlist : 2005
Magic for Beginners : third place : 2006/3

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 6 nominations

The Summer Isles : third place : 1999/3
The Chop Girl : shortlist : 2000
Isabel of the Fall : shortlist : 2002
New Light on the Drake Equation : shortlist : 2002
Breathmoss : shortlist : 2003
The Master Miller's Tale : second place : 2008/2

Malzberg, Barry N.   — 1 nomination

Understanding Entropy : shortlist : 1995

Manly, Peter L.   — 1 nomination

Symphony for Skyfall [by Rick Cook & PLM] : shortlist : 1995

Marusek, David   — 2 nominations; 1 win

We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy : shortlist : 1996
The Wedding Album : winner : 2000 W

McAuley, Paul J.   — 1 nomination

Reef : shortlist : 2001

McCarthy, Wil   — 1 nomination

Once Upon a Matter Crushed : shortlist : 2000

McDaid, John G.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Jigoku no Mokushiroku (The Symbolic Revelation of the Apocalypse) : winner : 1996 W
Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord
with Two Manuals : shortlist : 2006

McDonald, Ian   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Tendel‚o's Story : winner : 2001 W
The Little Goddess : second place : 2006/2
The Djinn's Wife : shortlist : 2007
The Tear : third place : 2009/3

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 3 nominations

Nekropolis : second place : 1995/2
Interview: On Any Given Day : shortlist : 2002
Special Economics : shortlist : 2009

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 1 nomination

Little Faces : shortlist : 2006

Melko, Paul   — 1 nomination

The Walls of the Universe : shortlist : 2007

Moffett, Judith   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Surviving : winner : 1987 W

Moles, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Finisterra : winner : 2008 W (tie)

Morrow, James   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Cat's Pajamas : shortlist : 2002
Shambling Towards Hiroshima : winner : 2010 W

Moscoe, Mike   — 1 nomination

The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann : shortlist : 2005

Murphy, Pat   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rachel in Love : winner : 1988 W

Nestvold, Ruth   — 1 nomination

Looking Through Lace : shortlist : 2004

Okorafor, Nnedi   — 1 nomination

The Magical Negro : shortlist : 2005

Palwick, Susan   — 1 nomination

Elephant : second place : 1987/2 (tie)

Park, Paul   — 2 nominations

Get a Grip : shortlist : 1998
Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance : finalist : 2011

Poore, Michael   — 1 nomination

Blood Dauber [by Ted Kosmatka & MP] : finalist : 2010

Popkes, Steven   — 1 nomination

The Color Winter : honorable mention : 1989 (hon.men.)

Pratt, Tim   — 1 nomination

Her Voice in a Bottle : finalist : 2010

Rajaniemi, Hannu   — 1 nomination

His Master's Voice : shortlist : 2009

Reed, Robert   — 6 nominations

Winemaster : shortlist : 2000
Coelacanths : shortlist : 2003
Mere : third place : 2005/3
A Billion Eves : second place : 2007/2
True Fame : finalist : 2010
Dead Man's Run : finalist : 2011

Resnick, Mike   — 2 nominations

Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge : shortlist : 1995
The 43 Antarean Dynasties : shortlist : 1998

Reynolds, Alastair   — 1 nomination

Troika : finalist : 2011

Rickert, M.   — 1 nomination

You Have Never Been Here : shortlist : 2007

River, Uncle   — 1 nomination

Love of the True God : shortlist : 1999

Rosenbaum, Benjamin   — 3 nominations

Start the Clock : shortlist : 2005
The House Beyond Your Sky : shortlist : 2007
True Names [by Cory Doctorow & BR] : shortlist : 2009

Rosenblum, Mary   — 1 nomination

One Good Juror [by MR & James Sarafin] : shortlist : 1998

Rowe, Christopher   — 2 nominations

The Voluntary State : second place : 2005/2
Another Word for Map Is Faith : shortlist : 2007

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 1 nomination

Echea : shortlist : 1999

Ryman, Geoff   — 2 nominations

Everywhere : shortlist : 2000
Have Not Have : shortlist : 2002

Sanders, William   — 3 nominations

The Undiscovered : shortlist : 1998
Jennifer, Just Before Midnight : shortlist : 2000
Dry Bones : shortlist : 2004

Sarafin, James   — 1 nomination

One Good Juror [by Mary Rosenblum & JS] : shortlist : 1998

Sargent, Pamela   — 2 nominations

Danny Goes to Mars : third place : 1993/3
Venus Flowers at Night : shortlist : 2005

Shepard, Lucius   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Radiant Green Star : third place : 2001/3
Eternity and Afterward : shortlist : 2002
Over Yonder : winner : 2003 W
Only Partly Here : shortlist : 2004

Shiner, Lewis   — 1 nomination

The Death of Che Guevara : finalist : 2010

Shunn, William   — 1 nomination

Inclination : shortlist : 2007

Silva, David B.   — 1 nomination

Slipping : honorable mention : 1993 (hon.men.)

Simmons, Dan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

This Year's Class Picture : winner : 1993 W

Sinisalo, Johanna   — 1 nomination

Baby Doll : shortlist : 2008

Skillingstead, Jack   — 1 nomination

Dead Worlds : shortlist : 2004

Somtow, S. P.   — 1 nomination

Diamonds Aren't Forever : shortlist : 1996

Soukup, Martha   — 1 nomination

The Story So Far : second place : 1994/2 (tie)

Stableford, Brian   — 3 nominations

The Age of Innocence : second place : 1996/2
Mortimer Gray's History of Death : shortlist : 1996
Coming to Grips with the Great Plague : third place : 1998/3

Steele, Allen   — 1 nomination

.Where Angels Fear to Tread : second place : 1998/2

Sterling, Bruce   — 4 nominations

Dori Bangs : third place : 1990/3
Maneki Neko : shortlist : 1999
In Paradise : shortlist : 2003
The Blemmye's Stratagem : shortlist : 2006

Stoddard, Jason   — 1 nomination

Panacea : shortlist : 2006

Stross, Charles   — 3 nominations

Antibodies : shortlist : 2001
Lobsters : second place : 2002/2
Halo : shortlist : 2003

Swanwick, Michael   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Edge of the World : winner : 1990 W
Radio Waves : shortlist : 1997
Radiant Doors : shortlist : 1999
Wild Minds : shortlist : 1999
The Dog Said Bow-Wow : shortlist : 2002
Lord Weary's Empire : third place : 2007/3
From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled : shortlist : 2009

Swirsky, Rachel   — 1 nomination

Eros, Philia, Agape : finalist : 2010

Tarr, Judith   — 1 nomination

Death and the Lady : second place : 1993/2

Tem, Steve Rasnic   — 1 nomination

A Letter from the Emperor : finalist : 2011

Tidhar, Lavie   — 1 nomination

The Night Train : finalist : 2011

Tilton, Lois   — 1 nomination

The Gladiator's War: A Dialog : shortlist : 2005

Tomasula, Steve   — 1 nomination

The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed by Some Asian Subjects : shortlist : 2005

Utley, Steven   — 1 nomination

Invisible Kingdoms : shortlist : 2005

Van Pelt, James   — 1 nomination

The Inn at Mount Either : shortlist : 2006

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Dradin, In Love : shortlist : 1997

Wadholm, Richard   — 1 nomination

Green Tea : shortlist : 2000

Waldrop, Howard   — 2 nominations

The Lions Are Asleep This Night : honorable mention : 1987 (hon.men.)
Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? : second place : 1989/2

Watson, Ian   — 1 nomination

An Appeal to Adolf : shortlist : 2005

Watts, Peter   — 2 nominations

The Island : finalist : 2010
The Things : third place : 2011/3

Williams, Walter Jon   — 3 nominations

Dinosaurs : honorable mention : 1988 (hon.men.)
Lethe : shortlist : 1998
Daddy's World : shortlist : 2000

Willis, Connie   — 2 nominations

Even the Queen : honorable mention : 1993 (hon.men.)
Inside Job : shortlist : 2006

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Cartesian Theater : winner : 2007 W
Julian: A Christmas Story : shortlist : 2007

Wolfe, Gene   — 2 nominations

The Lost Pilgrim : shortlist : 2005
Memorare : second place : 2008/2
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved