Tiptree Nominees List
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award

About

Winners—
By Year

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Acker, Kathy   — 1 nomination

Pussy, King of the Pirates : long list : 1997

Alderman, Gill   — 1 nomination

The Memory Palace : long list : 1997

Antieau, Kim   — 2 nominations

The Jigsaw Woman : long list : 1997
Coyote Cowgirl : short list : 2004

Antrim, Donald   — 1 nomination

Y Chromosome : long list : 1997

Arnason, Eleanor   — 7 nominations; 1 win

A Woman of the Iron People : winner : 1992 W
Ring of Swords : short list : 1994
The Lovers : short list : 1995
The Gauze Banner : short list : 1999
The Actors : long list : 2000
Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance : long list : 2000
Knapsack Poems : short list : 2003

Atwood, Margaret   — 3 nominations

The Handmaid's Tale : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
The Robber Bride : short list : 1994
Alias Grace : long list : 1997

Baird, Wilhelmina   — 1 nomination

CrashCourse : long list : 1994

Banks, Iain M.   — 2 nominations

The Wasp Factory : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Excession : long list : 1997

Barnes, John   — 1 nomination

Orbital Resonance : short list : 1992

Barzak, Christopher   — 2 nominations

The Other Angelas : long list : 2005
The Love We Share Without Knowing : honor list : 2009

Bear, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

This Tragic Glass : long list : 2005

Bender, Aimee   — 1 nomination

Willful Creatures : short list : 2006

Block, Francesca Lia   — 2 nominations

Blue : long list : 1997
Girl Goddess #9 : long list : 1997

Blumlein, Michael   — 2 nominations

X, Y : long list : 1994
Fidelity: A Primer : short list : 2001

Bornstein, Kate   — 1 nomination

Nearly Roadkill [by Caitlin Sullivan & KB] : long list : 1997

Brin, David   — 1 nomination

Glory Season : long list : 1994

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 1 nomination

Drawing Blood : long list : 1994

Brunson, Emily   — 1 nomination

Arcana : long list : 2006

Budnitz, Judy   — 1 nomination

If I Told You Once : short list : 2000

Bujold, Lois McMaster   — 1 nomination

A Civil Campaign : long list : 2000

Bunch, Chris   — 1 nomination

The Warrior's Tale [by Allan Cole & CB] : long list : 1995

Burch, Milbre   — 1 nomination

Metamorphosis : long list : 1995

Burdekin, Katherine   — 1 nomination

Swastika Night : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Butler, Octavia E.   — 2 nominations

Wild Seed : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Parable of the Talents : short list : 1999

Byatt, A. S.   — 1 nomination

Little Black Book of Stories : short list : 2005

Cadigan, Pat   — 3 nominations

Lost Girls : long list : 1994
Paris in June : long list : 1995
Datableed : long list : 1999

Cadora, Karen   — 1 nomination

Stardust Bound : long list : 1995

Calder, Richard   — 2 nominations

Dead Things : long list : 1997
The Catgirl Manifesto : short list : 2004

Cambias, James L.   — 1 nomination

A Diagram of Rapture : short list : 2001

Carmody, Isobelle   — 1 nomination

The Pumpkin-Eater : long list : 1996

Carter, Angela   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1997 W

Carter, Raphael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin : winner : 1999 W

Caves, Sally   — 1 nomination

In the Second Person : short list : 2000

Chamberlain, Kathleen   — 1 nomination

Time's Swell [by Victoria Somogyi & KC] : long list : 2005

Chappell, Fred   — 1 nomination

The Silent Woman : short list : 1997

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Walk to the End of the World : retrospective Tiptree : 1996 W
Motherlines : retrospective Tiptree : 1996 W
The Furies : short list : 1995
Beauty and the Op‚ra or The Phantom Beast : short list : 1997
The Conqueror's Child : winner : 2000 W

Chiang, Ted   — 2 nominations

Story of Your Life : short list : 1999
Liking What You See: A Documentary : short list : 2003

Claiborne, Sybil   — 1 nomination

In the Garden of Dead Cars : short list : 1994

Claremont, Chris   — 1 nomination

Sundowner : long list : 1995

Clute, John   — 1 nomination

Appleseed : short list : 2003

Coe, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

House of Sleep : long list : 1999

Coldsmith, Sherry   — 1 nomination

The Lucifer of Blue : long list : 1997

Cole, Allan   — 1 nomination

The Warrior's Tale [by AC & Chris Bunch] : long list : 1995

Connolly, Flynn   — 1 nomination

The Rising of the Moon : long list : 1994

Constantine, Storm   — 1 nomination

The Oracle Lips : short list : 1998

Cross, Janine   — 1 nomination

Touched by Venom : long list : 2006

Dalkey, Kara   — 1 nomination

Lady of the Ice Garden : short list : 2004

Daly, Mary   — 1 nomination

Quintessence: Realizing The Archaic Future : long list : 1999

Darrieusecq, Marie   — 1 nomination

Pig Tales : long list : 1999

Datlow, Ellen   — 2 nominations

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : long list : 1999
Silver Birch, Blood Moon [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : long list : 2000

Davidson, Jenny   — 1 nomination

The Explosionist : honor list : 2009

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Transit : long list : 1999

Delany, Samuel R.   — 4 nominations

Babel-17 : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Triton : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand : special mention : 2005
The Splendor and the Misery of Bodies, of Cities (excerpt) : long list : 1997

Denton, Bradley   — 1 nomination

Lunatics : long list : 1997

Dern, Daniel P.   — 1 nomination

Bicyclefish Island : long list : 1995

Dexter, Susan   — 1 nomination

The Wind-Witch : long list : 1995

Di Filippo, Paul   — 1 nomination

Alice, Alfie, Ted and the Aliens : short list : 1998

Domingue, Ronlyn   — 1 nomination

The Mercy of Thin Air : long list : 2006

Donoghue, Emma   — 1 nomination

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins : short list : 1998

Donovan, Rita   — 1 nomination

The Plague Saint : long list : 1999

Dorman, Sonya   — 1 nomination

When I Was Miss Dow : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Dorsey, Candas Jane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Black Wine : winner : 1998 W

Douglas, L. Warren   — 1 nomination

Cannon's Orb : short list : 1995

Downer, Ann   — 1 nomination

Somnus's Fair Maid : long list : 1995

Downum, Amanda   — 1 nomination

The Bone Palace : honor list : 2011

Doyle, Debra   — 1 nomination

Remailer [by DD & James D. Macdonald] : long list : 2000

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 7 nominations

Motherhood : short list : 1994
Welcome, Kid, to the Real World : short list : 1997
The Apprenticeship of Isabetta di Pietro Cavazzi : short list : 1998
Love's Body, Dancing in Time : short list : 2005
Alanya to Alanya : long list : 2006
The Red Rose Rages (Bleeding) : long list : 2006
Marq'ssan Cycle : honor list : 2010

Duffy, Stella   — 1 nomination

Singling Out the Couples : short list : 1999

Ebershoff, David   — 1 nomination

The Danish Girl : short list : 2001

Egan, Greg   — 4 nominations

Cocoon : short list : 1995
Distress : long list : 1997
Oceanic : long list : 1999
Teranesia : long list : 2000

Elgin, Suzette Haden   — 1 nomination

Earthsong : long list : 1995

Emshwiller, Carol   — 5 nominations

Carmen Dog : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Venus Rising : short list : 1993
Boys: A short story : short list : 2004
All of Us Can Almost... : short list : 2005
Mister Boots : long list : 2006

Engh, M. J.   — 1 nomination

Rainbow Man : long list : 1994

Eskridge, Kelley   — 3 nominations

And Salome Danced : short list : 1996
The Eye of the Storm : long list : 1999
Dangerous Space : honor list : 2008

Farmer, Nancy   — 1 nomination

The Sea of Trolls : short list : 2005

Fowler, Karen Joy   — 3 nominations

Sarah Canary : short list : 1992
Black Glass : short list : 1999
What I Didn't See : short list : 2003

Friesner, Esther M.   — 1 nomination

In the Realms of Dragons : long list : 1999

Frost, Gregory   — 2 nominations

Madonna of the Maquiladora : short list : 2003
Shadowbridge/Lord Tophet : honor list : 2009

Frye, Ellen   — 1 nomination

Amazon Story Bones : short list : 1995

Garcia y Robertson, R.   — 1 nomination

The Other Magpie : short list : 1994

Garcia, Victoria Elisabeth   — 1 nomination

Unspeakable Vitrine : long list : 2005

Gardner, James Alan   — 1 nomination

Commitment Hour : long list : 1999

Gee, Maggie   — 1 nomination

The Ice People : short list : 1999

Gentle, Mary   — 2 nominations

The Architecture of Desire : short list : 1992
Ash: A Secret History : short list : 2001

Gilman, Carolyn Ives   — 1 nomination

Halfway Human : short list : 1999

Gilman, Greer Ilene   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Moonwise : short list : 1992
Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Tales : winner : 2010 W (tie)

Givner, Joan   — 1 nomination

Half Known Lives : short list : 2002

Gloss, Molly   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Dazzle of Day : short list : 1998
Wild Life : winner : 2001 W

Goldstein, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Rites of Spring : long list : 1995

Goodman, Alison M.   — 2 nominations

One Last Zoom at the Buzz Bar : long list : 1995
Two Pearls of Wisdom ( : Eon: Dragoneye Reborn) : honor list : 2009

Goonan, Kathleen Ann   — 1 nomination

The Bones of Time : long list : 1997

Gopnik, Adam   — 1 nomination

The King in the Window : long list : 2006

Goss, Theodora   — 1 nomination

Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing [Delia
Sherman
& TG, eds.] : honor list : 2008

Gotlieb, Phyllis   — 1 nomination

Flesh and Gold : short list : 1999

Goto, Hiromi   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Kappa Child : winner : 2002 W
Hopeful Monsters : long list : 2005

Grant, Glenn   — 1 nomination

Burning Day : long list : 2005

Gray, Alasdair   — 1 nomination

A History Maker : short list : 1997

Greenland, Colin   — 1 nomination

Harm's Way : long list : 1994

Griffith, Nicola   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Ammonite : winner : 1994 W
Touching Fire : long list : 1994

Guerra, Pia   — 1 nomination

Y: The Last Man [written by Brian K. Vaughan,
art by PG] : honor list : 2008

Gunn, Eileen   — 1 nomination

Stable Strategies and Others : short list : 2005

Haines, Paul   — 1 nomination

Wives : honor list : 2010

Hairston, Andrea   — 1 nomination

Mindscape : honor list : 2007

Haldeman, Joe   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Camouflage : winner : 2005 W (tie)

Hall, Sarah   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Carhullan Army : winner : 2008 W

Hambly, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Stranger at the Wedding : long list : 1995

Hamilton, Laurell K.   — 1 nomination

The Lunatic Caf‚ : long list : 1997

Hamilton, Peter F.   — 1 nomination

Eat Reecebread [by Graham Joyce & PFH] : short list : 1995

Hand, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Waking the Moon : winner : 1996 W
Mortal Love : long list : 2005

Harris, Anne   — 1 nomination

Inventing Memory : long list : 2005

Harrison, M. John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Signs of Life : short list : 1998
Light : winner : 2003 W (tie)

Haydon, Julie   — 1 nomination

Lines Upon the Skin : long list : 1996

Hegland, Jean   — 1 nomination

Into the Forest : long list : 1997

Hernandez-Ramdwar, Camille   — 1 nomination

Soma : short list : 2001

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 1 nomination

A Fistful of Sky : short list : 2004

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 4 nominations

Brown Girl in the Ring : short list : 1999
Midnight Robber : short list : 2001
The Glass Bottle Trick : short list : 2001
Tesseracts Nine [by NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.] : long list : 2006

Hoppe, Stephanie T.   — 1 nomination

The Assimilation of Leah Wennover : long list : 1994

Huff, Tanya   — 1 nomination

No Quarter : long list : 1997

Jackson, Shelley   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Melancholy of Anatomy : short list : 2003
Half Life : winner : 2007 W (tie)

Jakober, Marie   — 1 nomination

Even the Stones : long list : 2005

James, Betsy   — 1 nomination

Listening at the Gate : honor list : 2007

Jemisin, N. K.   — 1 nomination

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms : honor list : 2011

Jennings, Phillip C.   — 1 nomination

The Valley of the Humans : long list : 1995

Johnson, Kij   — 2 nominations

Schr”dinger's Cathouse : long list : 1994
Fudoki : short list : 2004

Jones, Gwyneth   — 6 nominations; 1 win

White Queen : winner : 1992 W
North Wind : short list : 1995
Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland : long list : 1997
Balinese Dancer : short list : 1998
La Cenerentola : short list : 1999
Life : short list : 2005

Joyce, Graham   — 2 nominations

Eat Reecebread [by GJ & Peter F. Hamilton] : short list : 1995
Pinkland : short list : 2000

Kelly, James Patrick   — 4 nominations

Chemistry : short list : 1994
Wildlife : long list : 1995
Big Guy : long list : 1995
Lovestory : short list : 1999

Kessel, John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Stories for Men : winner : 2003 W (tie)
Pride or Prometheus : honor list : 2009

Kiernan, Caitlín R.   — 1 nomination

Galapagos : honor list : 2010

Kim, Alice Sola   — 1 nomination

Beautiful White Bodies : honor list : 2010

Klages, Ellen   — 1 nomination

Time Gypsy : long list : 1999

Knox, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

The Vintner's Luck : long list : 2000

Kress, Nancy   — 1 nomination

Margin of Error : long list : 1995

Kurahashi, Yumiko   — 1 nomination

The Woman with the Flying Head : And Other Stories : short list : 2000

Kushner, Ellen   — 1 nomination

The Privilege of the Sword : honor list : 2007

Lai, Larissa   — 1 nomination

Salt Fish Girl : short list : 2003

Laidlaw, Marc   — 1 nomination

The Orchid Eater : long list : 1995

Lanagan, Margo   — 2 nominations

Wooden Bride : short list : 2006
Tender Morsels : honor list : 2009

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 1 nomination

Snow : long list : 1999

Larson, Jeanne   — 1 nomination

Manchu Palaces : long list : 1997

Lawrence, Jaye   — 1 nomination

Kissing Frogs : short list : 2005

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

The Left Hand of Darkness : retrospective Tiptree : 1996 W
Forgiveness Day : short list : 1995
The Matter of Seggri : winner : 1995 W
Unchosen Love : short list : 1999
A Fisherman of the Inland Sea : short list : 1995
Mountain Ways : winner : 1997 W
Dragonfly : long list : 2000
Lavinia : honor list : 2009

Le Vay, David   — 1 nomination

Les Guerilleres [by Monique Wittig, translated
by DLV] : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Lee, Tanith   — 1 nomination

The Reason for Not Going to the Ball : long list : 1997

Leigh, Stephen   — 2 nominations

Dark Waters Embrace : long list : 1999
The Speaking Stones : long list : 2000

Lethem, Jonathan   — 3 nominations

'Forever,' Said the Duck : long list : 1994
Five Fucks : short list : 1997
Sleepy People : long list : 1997

Lewitt, S. N.   — 1 nomination

Songs of Chaos : long list : 1994

Lindqvist, John Ajvide   — 1 nomination

Let the Right One In ( : Let Me In) : honor list : 2009

Link, Kelly   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Travels With the Snow Queen : winner : 1998 W

Lively, Penelope   — 1 nomination

5001 Nights : short list : 2000

Love, Rosaleen   — 2 nominations

Evolution Annie and Other Stories : long list : 1994
In the Shadow of the Stones : long list : 2006

Lucashenko, Melissa   — 1 nomination

Killing Darcy : long list : 1999

Lynn, Elizabeth A.   — 2 nominations

Watchtower : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Dragon's Winter : short list : 1999

Macdonald, James D.   — 1 nomination

Remailer [by Debra Doyle & JDM] : long list : 2000

Mackey, Mary   — 1 nomination

The Year the Horses Came : long list : 1994

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 1 nomination

Grownups : short list : 1993

MacLeod, Ken   — 1 nomination

Dark Light : short list : 2002

Marden, Norma   — 1 nomination

An Eye for Dark Places : long list : 1994

Marks, Laurie J.   — 2 nominations

Dancing Jack : short list : 1994
Water Logic : honor list : 2008

Marley, Louise   — 1 nomination

The Terrorists of Irustan : long list : 2000

Mason, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Summer of Love : long list : 1995

McCarron, Meghan   — 1 nomination

Close to You : long list : 2006

McDonald, Ian   — 4 nominations

Some Strange Desire : short list : 1994
Legitimate Targets : long list : 1995
Sacrifice of Fools : short list : 1998
River of Gods : long list : 2005

McDonald, Sandra   — 3 nominations

The Ghost Girls of Rumney Mill : short list : 2004
Diana Comet and the Disappearing Lover : honor list : 2011
Drag Queen Astronaut : honor list : 2011

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

China Mountain Zhang : winner : 1993 W
Mission Child : short list : 1999
Useless Things : honor list : 2010

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 4 nominations

Dreamsnake : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Nautilus : long list : 1995
The Moon and the Sun : short list : 1998
Little Faces : short list : 2006

McKinley, Robin   — 1 nomination

Deerskin : long list : 1994

Meads, Kat   — 1 nomination

Sleep : long list : 2005

Merrick, Helen   — 1 nomination

The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms : honor list : 2011

Mi‚ville, China   — 1 nomination

Perdido Street Station : short list : 2001

Miller, Karen   — 1 nomination

Empress of Mijak and The Riven Kingdom : honor list : 2008

Mitchison, Naomi   — 1 nomination

Memoirs of a Spacewoman : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Moffett, Judith   — 1 nomination

Time, Like an Ever-Rolling Stream : short list : 1993

Moles, David   — 1 nomination

Planet of the Amazon Women : long list : 2006

Monette, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Melusine : long list : 2006

Moon, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Remnant Population : long list : 1997

Moore, Karl-Rene   — 1 nomination

The Hetairai Turncoat : short list : 1999

Mootoo, Shani   — 1 nomination

Cereus Blooms at Night : short list : 1998

Mordecai, Pamela   — 1 nomination

Once on the Shores of the Stream Senegambia : short list : 2001

Morlan, A. R.   — 1 nomination

The Best Years of Our Lives : long list : 1994

Morrow, James   — 1 nomination

The Last Witchfinder : honor list : 2007

Morse, David   — 1 nomination

The Iron Bridge : short list : 2000

Murphy, Pat   — 1 nomination

Nadya: The Wolf Chronicles : short list : 1997

Nagata, Linda   — 1 nomination

Liberator : long list : 1994

Ness, Patrick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Knife of Never Letting Go : winner : 2009 W (tie)

Nestvold, Ruth   — 1 nomination

Looking Through Lace : short list : 2004

Nissenson, Hugh   — 1 nomination

The Song of the Earth : short list : 2002

Nunn, Alice   — 1 nomination

Illicit Passage : short list : 1994

Oberndorf, Charles   — 1 nomination

Foragers : long list : 1997

Okorafor, Nnedi   — 2 nominations

The Shadow Speaker : honor list : 2008
Who Fears Death : honor list : 2011

Ore, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

Accelerated Grimace : short list : 1999

Oyeyemi, Helen   — 1 nomination

The Icarus Girl : long list : 2006

Paretsky, Sara   — 1 nomination

Ghost Country : short list : 1999

Park, Paul   — 2 nominations

Coelestis : short list : 1994
A Princess of Roumania; The Tourmaline; The White Tyger; The Hidden World : honor list : 2009

Park, Severna   — 3 nominations

Amazons : long list : 1995
Hand of Prophecy : short list : 1999
The Annunciate : short list : 2001

Peters, Julie Anne   — 1 nomination

Luna : long list : 2006

Phillips, Julie   — 1 nomination

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon : special mention : 2007

Piercy, Marge   — 2 nominations

Woman on the Edge of Time : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
He, She and It : short list : 1992

Pollack, Rachel   — 2 nominations

Temporary Agency : short list : 1995
Godmother Night : short list : 1997

Pratchett, Terry   — 1 nomination

Monstrous Regiment : long list : 2005

Prill, David   — 1 nomination

Serial Killer Days : long list : 1997

Purdom, Tom   — 1 nomination

Romance for Augmented Trio : long list : 2005

Reed, Kit   — 3 nominations

Little Sisters of the Apocalypse : short list : 1996
Bride of Bigfoot : short list : 1999
Weird Women, Wired Women : short list : 1999

Reed, Robert   — 1 nomination

Whiptail : short list : 1999

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 3 nominations

Red Mars : short list : 1993
Blue Mars : long list : 1997
Sexual Dimorphism : short list : 2000

Roscoe, Will   — 1 nomination

Changing Ones : special mention : 2005

Rosenblum, Mary   — 2 nominations

Rat : long list : 1995
The Eye of God : short list : 1999

Roszak, Theodore   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein : winner : 1996 W

Ruff, Matt   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Set This House In Order: A Romance Of Souls : winner : 2004 W

Rushdie, Salman   — 1 nomination

The Firebird's Nest : short list : 1998

Russ, Joanna   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

When It Changed : retrospective Tiptree : 1996 W
The Female Man : retrospective Tiptree : 1996 W
The Two of Them : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Russell, Karen   — 1 nomination

St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves : honor list : 2007

Russell, Mary Doria   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Sparrow : winner : 1997 W
Children of God : long list : 1999

Ryman, Geoff   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Unconquered Countries : short list : 1995
Birth Days : short list : 2004
Air : winner : 2006 W
Tesseracts Nine [by Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.] : long list : 2006

Sargent, Pamela   — 5 nominations

Women of Wonder : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
More Women of Wonder : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
New Women of Wonder : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996
Women of Wonder: The Classic Years : long list : 1996
Women of Wonder: The Contemporary Years : long list : 1996

Schimel, Lawrence   — 1 nomination

The Drag Queen of Elfland: Short Stories : long list : 1999

Scott, Melissa   — 3 nominations

Burning Bright : long list : 1994
Trouble and Her Friends : short list : 1995
Shadow Man : long list : 1996

Sedia, Ekaterina   — 1 nomination

The Alchemy of Stone : honor list : 2009

Selke, Lori   — 1 nomination

Boy's Night Out : long list : 1997

Shawl, Nisi   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Writing the Other [by NS & Cynthia Ward] : special mention : 2006
Filter House : winner : 2009 W (tie)

Sherman, Delia   — 2 nominations

Young Woman in a Garden : short list : 1995
Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing [DS & Theodora
Goss
, eds.] : honor list : 2008

Singh, Vandana   — 1 nomination

Distances : honor list : 2010

Singleton, Jacqui   — 1 nomination

Heartstone and Saber : long list : 1995

Sinisalo, Johanna   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Not Before Sundown ( : Troll: A Love Story) : winner : 2005 W (tie)

Slonczewski, Joan   — 1 nomination

The Children Star : short list : 1999

Smith, Ali   — 1 nomination

Girl Meets Boy : honor list : 2009

Smith, Stephanie A.   — 1 nomination

Other Nature : long list : 1996

Somogyi, Victoria   — 1 nomination

Time's Swell [by VS & Kathleen Chamberlain] : long list : 2005

Soukup, Martha   — 4 nominations

A Defense of the Social Contracts : long list : 1994
The Story So Far : long list : 1994
Fetish : long list : 1997
The House of Expectations : short list : 1999

Spencer, Wen   — 1 nomination

A Brother's Price : short list : 2006

Sperring, Kari   — 1 nomination

Living with Ghosts : honor list : 2011

Springer, Nancy   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Larque on the Wing : winner : 1995 W
Metal Angel : long list : 1995
Fair Peril : long list : 1997

Stace, Wesley   — 1 nomination

Misfortune : short list : 2006

Sterling, Bruce   — 2 nominations

Holy Fire : long list : 1997
Bicycle Repairman : long list : 1997

Stevermer, Caroline   — 1 nomination

A College of Magics : long list : 1995

Stewart, Sean   — 2 nominations

Clouds End : long list : 1997
Mockingbird : short list : 1999

Straub, Peter   — 1 nomination

Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists : short list : 2003

Stross, Charles   — 1 nomination

Glasshouse : honor list : 2008

Sullivan, Caitlin   — 1 nomination

Nearly Roadkill [by CS & Kate Bornstein] : long list : 1997

Sullivan, Tricia   — 1 nomination

Maul : short list : 2004

Sussex, Lucy   — 1 nomination

The Scarlet Rider : long list : 1997

Swanwick, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Dead : long list : 1997

Talbot, Bryan   — 1 nomination

The Tale of One Bad Rat : long list : 1997

Taylor, L. A.   — 1 nomination

The Fathergod Experiment : long list : 2000

Tem, Melanie   — 1 nomination

Desmodus : long list : 1997

Tepper, Sheri S.   — 7 nominations

A Plague of Angels : long list : 1994
Shadow's End : long list : 1995
Gibbon's Decline and Fall : long list : 1997
Six Moon Dance : long list : 1999
Singer from the Sea : long list : 2000
The Fresco : short list : 2002
The Margarets : honor list : 2008

Thomas, Sue   — 1 nomination

Correspondence : short list : 1993

Thomson, Amy   — 1 nomination

Virtual Girl : long list : 1994

Tiedemann, Mark W.   — 1 nomination

Remains : short list : 2006

Tiresias   — 1 nomination

Firecat : long list : 1997

Traviss, Karen   — 1 nomination

Matriarch : honor list : 2007

Turner, Delia Marshall   — 1 nomination

Nameless Magery : long list : 1999

Turner, George   — 1 nomination

Genetic Soldier : short list : 1995

Tuttle, Lisa   — 3 nominations

Lost Futures : short list : 1993
Food Man : short list : 1996
The Pillow Friend : short list : 1997

Ugresic, Dubravka   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Baba Yaga Laid an Egg : winner : 2011 W

Valente, Catherynne M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden : winner : 2007 W (tie)

Varley, John   — 1 nomination

The Barbie Murders : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Vaughan, Brian K.   — 1 nomination

Y: The Last Man [written by BKV, art by Pia Guerra] : honor list : 2008

Verhelst, Peter   — 1 nomination

Tonguecat : long list : 2005

von Schlegell, Mark   — 1 nomination

Venusia : honor list : 2007

Vonarburg, lisabeth   — 1 nomination

In the Mothers' Land : short list : 1993

Walton, Jo   — 1 nomination

Lifelode : honor list : 2010

Ward, Cynthia   — 1 nomination

Writing the Other [by Nisi Shawl & CW] : special mention : 2006

Westerfeld, Scott   — 1 nomination

Uglies : long list : 2006

White, Edmund   — 1 nomination

The Hermaphrodite : long list : 1997

Wilce, Ysabeau S.   — 2 nominations

Flora Segunda : honor list : 2008
Flora's Dare : honor list : 2009

Wilhelm, Kate   — 1 nomination

The Clewiston Test : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Williams, Diane   — 1 nomination

The Stupefaction : long list : 1997

Williams, Tess   — 4 nominations

Map of Power : long list : 1997
And She Was the Word : short list : 1997
The Body Politic : long list : 1999
Sea as Mirror : short list : 2001

Willis, Connie   — 1 nomination

Uncharted Territory : long list : 1995

Windling, Terri   — 3 nominations

The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors : short list : 1996
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers [Ellen Datlow
& TW, eds.] : long list : 1999
Silver Birch, Blood Moon [Ellen Datlow & TW,
eds.] : long list : 2000

Winter, Laurel   — 1 nomination

Natural Permanent Boy : long list : 1997

Wise, Jillian   — 1 nomination

The Colony : honor list : 2011

Witcover, Paul   — 1 nomination

Waking Beauty : short list : 1998

Wittig, Monique   — 1 nomination

Les Guerilleres [by MW, translated by David Le
Vay
] : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Wood, N. Lee   — 2 nominations

Looking for the Mahdi : long list : 1997
Master of None : long list : 2005

Woolfe, Sue   — 1 nomination

Leaning Towards Infinity : short list : 1997

Wrede, Patricia C.   — 1 nomination

Utensile Strength : long list : 1997

Yee, Ka-Ping   — 1 nomination

Regender : special mention : 2006

Yoshinaga, Fumi   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ooku: The Inner Chambers, Volumes 1 & 2 : winner : 2010 W (tie)

Zettel, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Playing God : short list : 1999

Zevin, Gabrielle   — 1 nomination

Margarettown : long list : 2006

Zoline, Pamela   — 1 nomination

The Heat Death of the Universe : retrospective Tiptree short list : 1996

Zuravleff, Mary Kay   — 1 nomination

The Frequency of Souls : long list : 1997
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved