Undergrad Award Nominees List
Dell Magazines Award for Undergraduate Excellence

About

Winners—
By Year

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee


• Results by Year:

Beamer, Amelia   — 2 nominations

Assisted Living : 2004/3
The First Stone : 2005 (hon.men.)

Blair, Eliza   — 4 nominations

Friends in Need : 2005/2
Beast : 2006 (hon.men.)
Silver Eyes : 2006/2
Tangle : 2007 (hon.men.)

Bokenkamp, Natty   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Cargo : 2007/3
The Uncanny Valley : 2007 W

Brand, Sara   — 1 nomination

Perchance to Dream : 2011 (hon.men.)

Champi‚, Marri   — 3 nominations

Old Bones : 1998/3
The Mascarene Event : 1999/2
The White Seal : 1999/3

Cochran, William Stacey   — 1 nomination

Within the Parallax : 1998 (hon.men.)

DeTar, Lena   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Clearing Up : 2000 (hon.men.)
Fire and Ice : 2000/3
Obon Night : 2001 (hon.men.)
Perfect Authentic Cadence : 2001/2
The Dying of the Light : 2002/3
Making Waves : 2002 W

Dickinson, Seth   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Claymore Three-Zulu : 2007 (hon.men.)
Hypocrite : 2008/2
The Immaculate Conception of Private Ritter : 2011 W

Donnelly, Lara   — 3 nominations

The Case of the Unassuming Book and the Very Soiled Trousers : 2009 (hon.men.)
Family Ties : 2010 (hon.men.)
The Case of the Wayward Sister : 2011 (hon.men.)

Elliott, Sarah Jane   — 1 nomination

To Soothe the Savage Beast : 2001 (hon.men.)

Emmons, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Autumn Gardens : 2004 (hon.men.)

Eure, Josh   — 1 nomination; 1 win

We Were Real : 2009 W

Figgins, Jeremy   — 1 nomination

An Acre in the Woods : 2008/3

Forbes, Amy Beth   — 1 nomination

Fire Water : 2002 (hon.men.)

Fries, Aaron   — 1 nomination

Through Your Metal Eyes : 1999 (hon.men.)

Garber, Melissa   — 1 nomination

The Hidden One : 1997/3

Gleason, Elena   — 1 nomination

Aeroplasty : 2009 (hon.men.)

Gupton, Michael Channing   — 1 nomination

Dryad : 1998/2

Ha, Anthony   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Orbiting : 2004 W
Around the World : 2005 W

Halpern, Rachel   — 2 nominations

Lucky Stiff : 2010/4
A Clarity of Mind : 2011 (hon.men.)

Head-Jones, Austin   — 1 nomination

The Dark : 2004 (hon.men.)

Hughes, Jerry W., Jr.   — 1 nomination

Paschen's Story : 1997/2

Jacobsen, Mark   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Farther Out and Farther Down : 2000/2
Conquering Europa : 2001 W

Kanakia, Rahul   — 3 nominations

Money Is the Best Damn Thing There Is : 2007/2
The Silent Horde : 2007/4
Between Dusk and Twilight : 2009 (hon.men.)

Kim, Alice   — 1 nomination

Are You Getting All of This? : 2005/3

Kirby, Matt   — 1 nomination

The Relic Monger's Tale : 2004 (hon.men.)

Kirby, Matthew   — 1 nomination

A Book of Revelation : 2003/2

Kirtley, David   — 2 nominations; 1 win

I Think Therefore.? : 1997/4
Lest We Forget : 1997 W

Krahe, Catherine   — 2 nominations

Undine : 2005 (hon.men.)
Running After the Twilight Sirens : 2006/3

Leech, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Whale-Zeppelin Canard : 2007 (hon.men.)
Blank, White and Blue : 2008 W

Lingen, Marissa   — 1 nomination; 1 win

In the Gardens and the Graves : 1999 W

Long, Beth Adele   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Repeating Patterns : 2000 W

McNulty, Rebecca   — 2 nominations

Sister's Hands : 2010/3
The Little Man's Call : 2011 (hon.men.)

Miller, A. Kaay   — 1 nomination

Like Mad Cassandra : 1998 (hon.men.)

Miller, Sarah   — 2 nominations

Clockwork Angels : 2008 (hon.men.)
The Best and Bitt'rest Kiss : 2009/2

Morgan, Maggie   — 1 nomination

Suspended : 2009/3

Neuenschwander, Bryn   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Calling Into Silence : 2003 W
The Legend of Anahata : 2003 (hon.men.)

Olson, Amanda   — 1 nomination

Aunt Victoria : 2011/2

Orrell, Kasey   — 1 nomination

Fly True : 2008 (hon.men.)

Perin, Adam   — 1 nomination

Silent Exemplar : 1998/4

Porter, Gary R.   — 1 nomination

Judge and Jury : 2002 (hon.men.)

Powers, Anthony   — 1 nomination

Left : 2010 (hon.men.)

Ruskin, Elan   — 2 nominations

The Dreamer's Guild : 2000 (hon.men.)
Small Mercies : 2001/3

Saunders, Miah   — 2 nominations

Lilith : 2010/2
Death's Lady : 2011 (hon.men.)

Seay, Thomas   — 3 nominations

Self-Defense : 2002/2
Alone Again : 2003/3
Weathered Mountains : 2003 (hon.men.)

Sheldon-Dante, Madeline B.   — 1 nomination

Astep : 2005 (hon.men.)

Sinoff, Meghan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shift : 2006 W

Sobel, Rachel   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Dead Star, the Satirist, and the Soldier : 2010 W
In the Time of the Drought : 2011/4

Spalding, Kendra Leigh   — 1 nomination

Caveat : 2011 (hon.men.)

Sumner-Smith, Karina   — 2 nominations

Loving the Bomb : 2002 (hon.men.)
She Is Elizabeth Lynn Rhodea : 2003 (hon.men.)

Tersoff, Emily   — 1 nomination

Stay with Me : 2008 (hon.men.)

Thornbury, Emily   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Wormholes : 1998 W

Tseng, Tina   — 1 nomination

A Treatise on the Duality of Peace and Accomplishing a Rewarding Parent-Child
Relationship Based Upon Mutual Respect and Love : 2011 (hon.men.)

Velichansky, Michail   — 2 nominations

Games of the Children's Ward : 2004 (hon.men.)
Evelyn : 2005/4

Walters, Trent M.   — 1 nomination

Driven Like the Snow : 1999 (hon.men.)

Westwood, Jeannette   — 1 nomination

Locked and Keyed : 2009 (hon.men.)

White, Rebekah   — 1 nomination

Girl Wonder : 2008/4

Wright, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Community : 2004/2

Yu, Eugenia Lily   — 2 nominations

An Aureate Earth : 2010 (hon.men.)
The Cartographer's Wasp and the Anarchist Bees : 2011/3
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved