World Fantasy Award Nominees List
World Fantasy Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Abner, Kenneth   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2000

Abraham, Daniel   — 1 nomination

The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics : short story : 2008

Ackerman, Forrest J   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2002 W

Adams, John Joseph   — 3 nominations

The Living Dead : anthology : 2009
The Way of the Wizard : anthology : 2011
special award, professional : 2011

Aguirre, Forrest   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Leviathan, Volume Three [Jeff VanderMeer &
FA, eds.] : anthology : 2003 W (tie)

Aickman, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Pages from a Young Girl's Journal : short fiction : 1975 W
life achievement : 1975

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 2 nominations

The God Who Slept With Women : novella : 1995
The Secret of This Book (US title: Common Clay) : collection : 1996

Alexander, Lloyd   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2003 W

Allen, Paul C.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1979
special award, non-professional : 1980 W
special award, non-professional : 1982 W

Allison, Susan   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2006

Anders, Lou   — 3 nominations

special award, professional : 2006
Swords & Dark Magic [Jonathan Strahan & LA,
eds.] : anthology : 2011
special award, professional : 2011

Anderson, Poul   — 1 nomination

A Midsummer Tempest : novel : 1975

Andre-Driussi, Michael   — 1 nomination

Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle : special award, non-professional : 1995

Anker, Roger   — 1 nomination

Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories [by Charles Beaumont,
edited by RA] : collection : 1989

Anonymous   — 2 nominations

Night Visions 4 : anthology : 1988
Night Visions 6 : anthology : 1989

Ariel   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2005

Arnason, Eleanor   — 1 nomination

The Grammarian's Five Daughters : short fiction : 2000

Arnold, Mark Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Elsewhere [Terri Windling & MAA, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1982 W

Aronica, Lou   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Full Spectrum 4 [LA, Amy Stout & Betsy
Mitchell
, eds.] : anthology : 1994 W

Asher, Ellen   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

special award, professional : 2007 W
life achievement : 2009 W

Asprin, Robert   — 1 nomination

Thieves' World : anthology/collection : 1980

Attanasio, A. A.   — 1 nomination

Hunting the Ghost Dancer : novel : 1992

Auden, Sandy   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2005

Aulisio, Janet   — 1 nomination

artist : 1991

Austin, Alicia   — 3 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1979 W (tie)
artist : 1981
artist : 1982

Bacon, Jonathan   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1977
special award, non-professional : 1978

Baker, Allison   — 2 nominations

special award, professional : 2006
special award, professional : 2008

Baker, Kage   — 3 nominations

The House of the Stag : novel : 2009
Caverns of Mystery : short story : 2009
The Women of Nell Gwynne's : novella : 2010

Baker, Scott   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Lurking Duck : novella : 1984
Still Life with Scorpion : short story : 1985 W (tie)
Nesting Instinct : novella : 1988
Varicose Worms : short fiction : 1990

Ballantine, Betty   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

special award, professional : 1975 W
The High Kings [by Ian Ballantine, BB, Joy
Chant
, George Sharp & David Larkin] : special award, professional : 1984 W
life achievement : 2007 W

Ballantine, Ian   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

special award, professional : 1975 W
The High Kings [by IB, Betty Ballantine, Joy
Chant
, George Sharp & David Larkin] : special award, professional : 1984 W

Barker, Clive   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament : novella : 1985
Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. I-III : collection/anthology : 1985 W
The Damnation Game : novel : 1986
Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. IV-VI : collection/anthology : 1986
The Hellbound Heart : novella : 1987
Weaveworld : novel : 1988
Cabal : collection : 1989

Barr, George   — 2 nominations

artist : 1976
artist : 1977

Barrett, Neal, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories : collection : 2001

Barron, Laird   — 1 nomination

The Imago Sequence : novella : 2006

Bauman, Jill   — 5 nominations

artist : 1982
artist : 1983
artist : 1984
artist : 1989
artist : 1993

Beagle, Peter S.   — 8 nominations; 1 win

The Innkeeper's Song : novel : 1994
Giant Bones : collection : 1998
Tamsin : novel : 2000
Two Hearts : short fiction : 2006
Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel : novella : 2009
Strange Roads : collection : 2009
We Never Talk About My Brother : collection : 2010
lifetime achievement : 2011 W

Bear, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Bone and Jewel Creatures : novella : 2011

Bear, Greg   — 2 nominations

Petra : short fiction : 1983
Bear's Fantasies : collection : 1993

Beatts, Alan   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2008

Beaumont, Charles   — 1 nomination

Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories [by CB, edited by Roger
Anker
] : collection : 1989

Bergen, David   — 2 nominations

artist : 1991
artist : 1992

Berlyne, John   — 1 nomination

Powers: Secret Histories : special award, non-professional : 2010

Bernheimer, Kate   — 1 nomination; 1 win

My Mother, She Killed Me, My Father, He Ate Me : anthology : 2011 W

Berry, Rick   — 2 nominations

artist : 1994
artist : 1998

Betancourt, John   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2000

Betancourt, John & Kim   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1993
special award, non-professional : 1995

Beukes, Lauren   — 1 nomination

Zoo City : novel : 2011

Bishop, K. J.   — 1 nomination

The Etched City : novel : 2004

Bishop, Michael   — 5 nominations

Within the Walls of Tyre : short fiction : 1979
The Monkey's Bride : novella : 1984
Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana : novella : 1990
Brittle Innings : novel : 1995
Blue Kansas Sky : novella : 2001

Bisson, Terry   — 3 nominations

Talking Man : novel : 1987
Bears Discover Fire : short story : 1991
England Underway : short story : 1994

Blaylock, James P.   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

Paper Dragons : short story : 1986 W
The Last Coin : novel : 1989
The Paper Grail : novel : 1992
The Better Boy [by JPB & Tim Powers] : short story : 1992
Lord Kelvin's Machine : collection : 1993
All the Bells on Earth : novel : 1996
Thirteen Phantasms : short fiction : 1997 W
The Rainy Season : novel : 2000
His Own Back Yard : short story : 2002

Bleiler, Everett F.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

special award, professional : 1978 W
The Guide to Supernatural Fiction : special award, professional : 1984
life achievement : 1988 W

Bloch, Robert   — 3 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1975 W
Cold Chills : collection/anthology : 1978
The Early Fears : collection : 1995

Blumlein, Michael   — 2 nominations

The Brains of Rats : short story : 1987
The Brains of Rats : collection : 1991

Borges, Jorge Luis   — 3 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1977
life achievement : 1978
life achievement : 1979 W

Bowes, Richard   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Streetcar Dreams : novella : 1998 W
If Angels Fight : novella : 2009 W
I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said : novella : 2010

Boyer, Robert H.   — 1 nomination

Fantasists on Fantasy [by RHB & Kenneth J. Zahorski] : special award, professional : 1985

Bradbury, Ray   — 5 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1976
life achievement : 1977 W
Long After Midnight : collection/anthology : 1977
Driving Blind : collection : 1998
From the Dust Returned : novel : 2002

Bradley, Marion Zimmer   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2000 W

Braunbeck, Gary A.   — 1 nomination

Five Strokes to Midnight [GAB & Hank Schwaeble,
eds.] : anthology : 2008

Brennan, Joseph Payne   — 2 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1981
special convention award : 1982 W

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 3 nominations

Calcutta, Lord of Nerves : short story : 1993
Drawing Blood : novel : 1994
Love in Vein [PZB & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1995

British Fantasy Society, The   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2000 W

Broecker, Randy   — 1 nomination

Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History : special award, professional : 2002

Brom   — 1 nomination

artist : 2004

Bryant, Edward   — 2 nominations

Cinnabar : collection/anthology : 1977
A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned : short fiction : 1990

Buchanan, Ginjer   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2006

Buckrich, Judith Raphael   — 1 nomination

She's Fantastical [Lucy Sussex & JRB, eds.] : anthology : 1996

Bujold, Lois McMaster   — 1 nomination

The Curse of Chalion : novel : 2002

Bull, Emma   — 3 nominations

Liavek: The Players of Luck [Will Shetterly
& EB, eds.] : collection/anthology : 1987
Bone Dance : novel : 1992
Territory : novel : 2008

Burnham, Crispin   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1992

Burns, Jim   — 3 nominations

artist : 1998
artist : 1999
artist : 2001

Byatt, A. S.   — 1 nomination

Cold : novella : 1999

Byers, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Broken Man : novella : 2011

Cacek, P. D.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dust Motes : short fiction : 1998 W

Cadigan, Pat   — 4 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1979
special award, non-professional : 1980
special award, non-professional : 1981 W
Angel : short story : 1988

Cady, Jack   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Sons of Noah & Other Stories : collection : 1993 W
The Night We Buried Road Dog : novella : 1994
The Night We Buried Road Dog : collection : 1999
Ghosts of Yesterday : collection : 2004

Calvino, Italo   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1982 W

Campbell, Ramsey   — 14 nominations; 4 wins

The Doll Who Ate His Mother : novel : 1977
The Companion : short fiction : 1977
The Height of the Scream : collection/anthology : 1977
Superhorror : collection/anthology : 1977
The Chimney : short fiction : 1978 W
Loveman's Comeback : short fiction : 1978
Mackintosh Willy : short story : 1980 W (tie)
New Terrors 1 : anthology/collection : 1981
The Nameless : novel : 1982
Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death : collection : 1988
Best New Horror [Stephen Jones & RC, eds.] : anthology : 1991 W
special award, professional : 1992
Alone with the Horrors : collection : 1994 W
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, Dennis
Etchison
& RC, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Caniglia, Jeremy   — 1 nomination

artist : 2005

Canty, Thomas   — 13 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1981
artist : 1982
artist : 1983
artist : 1985
A Monster at Christmas [by TC & Phil Hale] : special award, professional : 1986
artist : 1986 W
artist : 1988
artist : 1989
artist : 1990 W
artist : 1994
artist : 1996
artist : 1997
artist : 1999

Card, Orson Scott   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Dragons of Light : anthology/collection : 1981
Hatrack River : novella : 1987 W
Seventh Son : novel : 1988

Carey, Peter   — 1 nomination

Illywhacker : novel : 1986

Carr, Terry   — 3 nominations

The Year's Finest Fantasy, Volume 2 : anthology/collection : 1980
special award, professional : 1981
Fantasy Annual IV : anthology/collection : 1982

Carroll, Jonathan   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Friend's Best Man : short story : 1988 W
Sleeping In Flame : novel : 1989
A Child Across the Sky : novel : 1990
Mr. Fiddlehead : short fiction : 1990
Black Cocktail : novella : 1991
Outside the Dog Museum : novel : 1992
Uh-Oh City : novella : 1993
From the Teeth of Angels : novel : 1995
The Panic Hand : collection : 1996
The Wooden Sea : novel : 2002

Carter, Angela   — 1 nomination

Black Venus : collection/anthology : 1986

Carter, Lin   — 1 nomination

Flashing Swords #3: Warriors and Wizards : collection/anthology : 1977

Cartier, Edd   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1992 W

Case, David   — 1 nomination

Pelican Cay : novella : 2001

Cave, Hugh B.   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Murgunstrumm and Others : collection/anthology : 1978 W
Death Stalks the Night : collection : 1996
special convention award : 1997 W
life achievement : 1999 W

Cavelos, Jeanne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, professional : 1993 W

Chandra, Vikram   — 1 nomination

Red Earth and Pouring Rain : novel : 1996

Chant, Joy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The High Kings [by Ian Ballantine, Betty
Ballantine
, JC, George Sharp & David Larkin] : special award, professional : 1984 W

Chappell, Fred   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

The Somewhere Doors : short story : 1992 W
More Shapes Than One : collection : 1992
The Lodger : short story : 1994 W

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 2 nominations

Unicorn Tapestry : short fiction : 1981
Beauty and the Op‚ra or The Phantom Beast : novella : 1997

Cheney, Matthew   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2005

Cherryh, C. J.   — 2 nominations

Ealdwood : novella : 1982
Gwydion and the Dragon : novella : 1992

Chiang, Ted   — 1 nomination

Seventy-Two Letters : novella : 2001

Chizmar, Richard T.   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1990
special award, non-professional : 1991 W
special award, non-professional : 1993
special award, non-professional : 1994
special award, non-professional : 1995
Midnight Promises : collection : 1997
special award, non-professional : 1998
special award, non-professional : 1999 W

Cholfin, Bryan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1995 W
The Best of Crank! : anthology : 1999

Chong, Vincent   — 1 nomination

artist : 2011

Christensen, James C.   — 2 nominations

artist : 1990
artist : 1993

Chui, Janet   — 1 nomination

artist : 2009

Clark, Alan M.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1992
artist : 1993
artist : 1994 W (tie)
artist : 1996
artist : 1999

Clark, Ray   — 1 nomination

Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton [by Graham
Masterton
, with RC & Matt Williams] : collection : 1999

Clark, Simon   — 1 nomination

Exorcising Angels [by SC & Tim Lebbon] : novella : 2004

Clarke, Neil   — 2 nominations

Clarkesworld Magazine [Sean Wallace, NC & Nick
Mamatas
] : special award, non-professional : 2009
Clarkesworld Magazine [NC, Cheryl Morgan &
Sean Wallace] : special award, non-professional : 2010

Clarke, Susanna   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Mr. Simonelli or the Fairy Widower : novella : 2001
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : novel : 2005 W
The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories : collection : 2007

Clute, John   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1994
special award, professional : 1995
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy [by JC & John Grant] : special award, professional : 1998 W

Cocoman, Tracy   — 4 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1990
special award, non-professional : 1992
special award, non-professional : 1993
special award, non-professional : 1994

Colby, Bob   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2010

Collier, John   — 2 nominations

life achievement : 1978
life achievement : 1979

Collins, Nancy A.   — 1 nomination

Dark Love [NAC, Edward E. Kramer & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1996

Collins, Robert A.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1982 W
special award, non-professional : 1984

Conner, Jeff   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1985
special award, non-professional : 1986
special award, non-professional : 1987 W (tie)

Conover, Willis   — 1 nomination

Lovecraft at Last : special award, professional : 1976

Copper, Basil   — 1 nomination

From Evil's Pillow : collection : 1975

Cormier, Robert   — 1 nomination

Fade : novel : 1989

Cossel, Benjamin   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2003 W

Cova, Francesco   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1983

Cowdrey, Albert E.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Queen for a Day : short story : 2002 W
The Overseer : novella : 2009

Coye, Lee Brown   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1975 W
artist : 1978 W

Craft, Kinuko Y.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

artist : 2001
artist : 2003
artist : 2005
artist : 2006
artist : 2009
artist : 2011 W

Cramer, Kathryn   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Architecture of Fear [KC & Peter D. Pautz,
eds.] : anthology : 1988 W (tie)
Walls of Fear : anthology : 1991

Crowe, Edith L.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2009

Crowley, John   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

Little, Big : novel : 1982 W
’gypt : novel : 1988
Great Work of Time : novella : 1990 W
Novelty : collection : 1990
Antiquities : collection : 1994
Love & Sleep : novel : 1995
life achievement : 2006 W

Crowther, Nicky   — 1 nomination

PS Publishing [Peter Crowther & NC] : special award, professional : 2010

Crowther, Peter   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Narrow Houses : anthology : 1993
special award, non-professional : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2002
special award, non-professional : 2003
special award, professional : 2004 W
Songs of Leaving : collection : 2005
special award, professional : 2008 W
PS Publishing [PC & Nicky Crowther] : special award, professional : 2010

Cunningham, Michael   — 1 nomination

In the Machine : novella : 2006

Cupp, Scott A.   — 1 nomination

Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard. [SAC & Joe
R. Lansdale
, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Dahl, Roald   — 2 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1978
life achievement : 1983 W

Dameron, Ned   — 1 nomination

artist : 1992

Daniels, Les   — 4 nominations

The Black Castle : novel : 1979
They're Coming for You : short story : 1987
The Little Green Ones : short story : 1994
Superman: The Complete History : special award, professional : 1999

Dann, Jack   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Fairy Tale : short story : 1982
Bad Medicine : short story : 1985
In the Field of Fire [Jeanne Van Buren Dann
& JD, eds.] : anthology : 1988
Dreaming Down-Under [JD & Janeen Webb, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
Gathering the Bones [JD, Dennis Etchison &
Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 2004
Wizards [JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.] : anthology : 2008

Dann, Jeanne Van Buren   — 1 nomination

In the Field of Fire [JVBD & Jack Dann, eds.] : anthology : 1988

Datlow, Ellen   — 38 nominations; 9 wins

The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1989 W
special award, professional : 1989
Blood Is Not Enough : anthology : 1990
The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1990 W
special award, professional : 1990
Alien Sex : anthology : 1991
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1991
special award, professional : 1991
A Whisper of Blood : anthology : 1992
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1992 W
Snow White, Blood Red [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1994
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1994
special award, professional : 1994
Black Thorn, White Rose [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1995
Little Deaths : anthology : 1995 W
special award, professional : 1995 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 1997
special award, professional : 1998
Silver Birch, Blood Moon [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 2000 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2000
Vanishing Acts : anthology : 2001
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2001
special award, professional : 2001
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2002
special award, professional : 2002
The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 2003 W (tie)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2003
special award, professional : 2003
The Dark: New Ghost Stories : anthology : 2004
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm [ED & Terri
Windling
, eds.] : anthology : 2005
Salon Fantastique [ED & Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2007 W
The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 2008
Inferno : anthology : 2008 W
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy : anthology : 2009
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection
[ED, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2009
Poe : anthology : 2010
special award, professional : 2010
Haunted Legends [ED & Nick Mamatas, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Davidson, Avram   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy : collection : 1976 W
Manatee Gal Ain't You Coming Out Tonight : short fiction : 1978
A Good Night's Sleep (aka: Sleep Well of Nights) : short fiction : 1979
Naples : short fiction : 1979 W
The Redward Edward Papers : collection/anthology : 1979
life achievement : 1980
life achievement : 1981
life achievement : 1986 W
The Slovo Stove : short story : 1986

Davies, Robertson   — 1 nomination; 1 win

High Spirits : collection/anthology : 1984 W

Davis, Grania   — 1 nomination

The Avram Davidson Treasury [Robert Silverberg
& GD, eds.] : special award, professional : 1999

de Camp, Catherine Crook   — 1 nomination

Dark Valley Destiny [by L. Sprague de Camp,
CCdC & Jane Whittington Griffin] : special award, professional : 1984

de Camp, L. Sprague   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Lovecraft: A Biography : special award, professional : 1976
life achievement : 1977
life achievement : 1979
life achievement : 1980
life achievement : 1981
life achievement : 1982
life achievement : 1984 W
Dark Valley Destiny [by LSdC, Catherine Crook de
Camp
& Jane Whittington Griffin] : special award, professional : 1984

de la Ree, Gerry   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1976

de Lint, Charles   — 18 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1981
The Little Country : novel : 1992
Our Lady of the Harbour : novella : 1992
Pity the Monsters : short story : 1992
Bridges : short story : 1993
The Conjure Man : short story : 1992
Paperjack : novella : 1993
Spiritwalk : collection : 1993
The Moon Is Drowning While I Sleep : short story : 1994
Dreams Underfoot : collection : 1994
The Ivory and the Horn : collection : 1996
Trader : novel : 1998
Someplace to Be Flying : novel : 1999
Moonlight and Vines : collection : 2000 W (tie)
The Onion Girl : novel : 2002
Seven Wild Sisters : novella : 2003
Waifs and Strays : collection : 2003
Circle of Cats : short fiction : 2004

Dean, Roger   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1977 W

del Rey, Judy-Lynn   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 1978

del Rey, Lester   — 4 nominations

special award, professional : 1978
special award, professional : 1980
special award, professional : 1981
special award, professional : 1983

Delap, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Essential Ellison: A 50-Year Retrospective: Revised and Expanded
[by Harlan Ellison; Terry Dowling with RD & Gil Lamont, eds.] : collection : 2002

Denton, Bradley   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Territory : novella : 1993
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians : collection : 1995 W

Devereaux, Robert   — 1 nomination

A Slow Red Whisper of Sand : novella : 1995

Di Filippo, Paul   — 3 nominations

Fractal Paisleys : collection : 1998
Karuna, Inc. : novella : 2002
A Year in the Linear City : novella : 2003

DiChario, Nicholas A.   — 1 nomination

The Winterberry : short story : 1993

Dickinson, Peter   — 2 nominations

Flight : novella : 1986
Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits [by Robin McKinley
& PD] : collection : 2003

Dickson, Gordon R.   — 1 nomination

The Dragon and the George : novel : 1977

Dillon, Leo & Diane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2008 W

Doherty, Tom   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2005 W

Donaldson, Stephen R.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever : novel : 1978
Reave the Just and Other Tales : collection : 2000 W (tie)
The Runes of the Earth : novel : 2005

Dowling, Terry   — 3 nominations

The Saltimbanques : short fiction : 2001
Blackwater Days : collection : 2001
The Essential Ellison: A 50-Year Retrospective: Revised and Expanded
[by Harlan Ellison; TD with Richard Delap & Gil Lamont, eds.] : collection : 2002

Doyle, Noreen   — 1 nomination

The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age [Harry
Turtledove
& ND, eds.] : anthology : 2005

Dozois, Gardner   — 5 nominations

special award, professional : 1988
Modern Classics of Fantasy : anthology : 1998
special award, professional : 1998
Wizards [Jack Dann & GD, eds.] : anthology : 2008
Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance [George
R. R. Martin
& GD, eds.] : anthology : 2010

Drake, David   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Barrow Troll : short fiction : 1976
special award, non-professional : 1976 W

Duffy, Steven   — 1 nomination

The Lion's Den : novella : 2010

Duncan, Andy   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Lincoln in Frogmore : short fiction : 2001
The Pottawatomie Giant : short fiction : 2001 W
Beluthahatchie and Other Stories : collection : 2001 W
The Night Cache : novella : 2010

Duncan, Hal   — 1 nomination

Vellum : novel : 2006

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.   — 2 nominations

Famous Fantastic Mysteries [SRD, Robert Weinberg
& Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1992
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia [by S.
T. Joshi
& SD, eds.] : special award, professional : 2006

Eckhardt, Jason   — 1 nomination

artist : 1994

Edric, Robert   — 1 nomination

The Mermaids : novella : 2008

Edwards, Chris Logan   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1998

Edwards, Les   — 2 nominations

artist : 2000
artist : 2001

Eggleton, Bob   — 4 nominations

artist : 1995
artist : 1996
artist : 1999
artist : 2000

Elliott, Kate   — 1 nomination

The Golden Key [by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer
Roberson
& KE] : novel : 1997

Ellis, Bret Easton   — 1 nomination

Lunar Park : novel : 2006

Ellison, Harlan   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Deathbird Stories : collection : 1976
Jeffty Is Five : short fiction : 1978
Shatterday : anthology/collection : 1981
Angry Candy : collection : 1989 W (tie)
Harlan Ellison's Watching : collection : 1990
life achievement : 1993 W
Mefisto in Onyx : novella : 1994
The Essential Ellison: A 50-Year Retrospective: Revised and Expanded
[by HE; Terry Dowling with Richard Delap & Gil Lamont, eds.] : collection : 2002

Emshwiller, Carol   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories : collection : 1991 W
life achievement : 2005 W

Enge, James   — 1 nomination

Blood of Ambrose : novel : 2010

Enzenbacher, Dale   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1979 W (tie)

Erdrich, Louise   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Antelope Wife : novel : 1999 W

Erikson, Steven   — 1 nomination

Gardens of the Moon : novel : 2000

Etchison, Dennis   — 11 nominations; 3 wins

It Only Comes Out at Night : short fiction : 1977
The Dark Country : short story : 1982 W (tie)
Deathtracks : short fiction : 1983
The Dark Country : anthology/collection : 1983
Cutting Edge : collection/anthology : 1987
The Blood Kiss : collection : 1989
MetaHorror : anthology : 1993 W
The Dead Cop : short fiction : 1997
Talking in the Dark : collection : 2002
The Museum of Horrors : anthology : 2002 W
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, DE & Ramsey
Campbell
, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Evans, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Other Edens [CE & Robert Holdstock, eds.] : anthology : 1988

Evans, G. S.   — 1 nomination

(for http://home.sprynet.com/~awhit/) [GSE & Alice Whittenburg] : special award, non-professional : 2008

Evans, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, professional : 1996 W

Evenson, Brian   — 1 nomination

Fugue State : collection : 2010

Fabian, Stephen E.   — 8 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1975
artist : 1976
artist : 1977
artist : 1978
artist : 1979
artist : 1980
artist : 2000
life achievement : 2006 W

Farber, Sharon N.   — 1 nomination

Return of the Dust Vampires : short story : 1986

Farmer, Philip Jos‚   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 2001 W

Feldman, Jude   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2008

Felice, Jenna A.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1996

Fenner, Arnie   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1977
special award, non-professional : 1979
special award, non-professional : 1980
special award, non-professional : 1981 W
special award, professional : 1991 W
Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [Cathy
Fenner
& AF] : special award, professional : 2001

Fenner, Cathy   — 1 nomination

Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art [CF & Arnie
Fenner
] : special award, professional : 2001

Ferman, Edward L.   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

special award, professional : 1977
special award, professional : 1978
special award, professional : 1979 W
special award, professional : 1981
special award, professional : 1982 W
special award, professional : 1984
life achievement : 1998 W

Finn, Mark   — 1 nomination

Blood and Thunder: The Life and Art of Robert E. Howard : special award, professional : 2007

Finney, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1987 W

Fletcher, Jo   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1999
special award, professional : 2002 W (tie)

Ford, Carl T.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1989

Ford, Jeffrey   — 12 nominations; 6 wins

The Physiognomy : novel : 1998 W
The Honeyed Knot : short story : 2002
The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque : novel : 2003
Creation : short story : 2003 W
The Weight of Words : short story : 2003
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories : collection : 2003 W
The Empire of Ice Cream : novella : 2004
Botch Town : novella : 2007 W
The Way He Does It : short fiction : 2007
The Empire of Ice Cream : collection : 2007
The Shadow Year : novel : 2009 W (tie)
The Drowned Life : collection : 2009 W

Ford, John M.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

The Dragon Waiting : novel : 1984 W
Winter Solstice, Camelot Station : short fiction : 1989 W
Heat of Fusion and Other Stories : collection : 2005

Foster, Jon   — 1 nomination

artist : 2007

Foubister, Amanda   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2011

Fowler, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Beatiful Men : short fiction : 2011

Fowler, Karen Joy   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Black Glass : collection : 1999 W
The Pelican Bar : short story : 2010 W
Booth's Ghost : short fiction : 2011
What I Didn't See and Other Stories : collection : 2011 W

Frazetta, Frank   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1976 W
life achievement : 2001 W

Frost, Gregory   — 1 nomination

Fitcher's Brides : novel : 2003

Froud, Brian   — 2 nominations

artist : 1991
artist : 1995

Gaiman, Neil   — 11 nominations; 1 win

Good Omens [by Terry Pratchett & NG] : novel : 1991
A Midsummer Night's Dream [by NG & Charles Vess] : short story : 1991 W
Troll Bridge : short story : 1994
Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany : collection : 1994
Shoggoth's Old Peculiar : short story : 1999
American Gods : novel : 2002
Coraline : novella : 2003
October in the Chair : short story : 2003
The Graveyard Book : novel : 2009
Odd and the Frost Giants : novella : 2009
Stories: All-New Tales [NG & Al Sarrantonio,
eds.] : anthology : 2011

Gallagher, Stephen   — 2 nominations

Little Dead Girl Singing : short story : 2003
Plots and Misadventures : collection : 2008

Gallardo, Gervasio   — 1 nomination

artist : 1975

Ganley, W. Paul   — 10 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1978
special award, non-professional : 1979
special award, non-professional : 1981
special award, non-professional : 1982
special award, non-professional : 1983
special award, non-professional : 1984
special award, non-professional : 1985
special award, non-professional : 1986
special award, non-professional : 1987 W (tie)
special award, non-professional : 1992 W

Garcia, Nancy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1988 W (tie)

Garcia, Robert T.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1983
special award, non-professional : 1988 W (tie)

Gascoigne, Marc   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, professional : 2011 W

Gervais, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1984 W
artist : 1987

Giancola, Donato   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 2002
artist : 2004 W (tie)

Giger, H. R.   — 1 nomination

artist : 1997

Gilliam, Richard   — 1 nomination

Grails: Quests, Visitations and Other Occurrences [RG, Martin
H. Greenberg
& Edward E. Kramer, eds.] : anthology : 1993

Gilman, Greer Ilene   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Crowd of Bone : novella : 2004 W

Giraud, Jean ('Moebius')   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1997 W

Godwin, Parke   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Firelord : novel : 1981
The Fire When It Comes : novella : 1982 W
The Fire When It Comes : collection/anthology : 1985

Goldstein, Lisa   — 4 nominations

The Dream Years : novel : 1986
Alfred : short story : 1993
Travellers In Magic : collection : 1995
Fortune and Misfortune : short fiction : 1998

Gorey, Edward   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1976
artist : 1984
artist : 1985 W
artist : 1989 W

Gorodischer, Ang‚lica   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2011 W

Goss, Theodora   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Wings of Meister Wilhelm : short fiction : 2005
Singing of Mount Abora : short story : 2008 W

Gould, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1984
artist : 1987 W

Grant, Charles L.   — 23 nominations; 3 wins

The Hour of the Oxrun Dead : novel : 1978
When All the Children Call My Name : short fiction : 1978
The Sound of Midnight : novel : 1979
Hear Me Now, My Sweet Abbey Rose : short fiction : 1979
Shadows : collection/anthology : 1979 W
The Last Call of Mourning : novel : 1980
Nightmares : anthology/collection : 1980
Shadows 2 : anthology/collection : 1980
Shadows 3 : anthology/collection : 1981
Coin of the Realm : short story : 1982
Tales from the Nightside : anthology/collection : 1982
Shadows 4 : anthology/collection : 1982
The Nestling : novel : 1983
Confess the Seasons : novella : 1983 W (tie)
Night's Swift Dragons : novella : 1983
Nightmare Seasons : anthology/collection : 1983 W
Shadows 5 : anthology/collection : 1983
The Dodd, Mead Gallery of Horror : collection/anthology : 1984
Shadows 6 : collection/anthology : 1984
Night Visions 2 : collection/anthology : 1986
The Pet : novel : 1987
In a Dark Dream : novel : 1990
Final Shadows : anthology : 1992

Grant, Donald M.   — 10 nominations; 5 wins

special award, professional : 1976 W
special award, professional : 1979
special award, professional : 1980 W
special award, professional : 1982
special award, professional : 1983 W
special convention award : 1984 W
special award, professional : 1986
special award, professional : 1987
special award, professional : 1992
life achievement : 2003 W

Grant, Gavin J.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2003
special award, professional : 2004
special award, professional : 2005
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2009
special award, professional : 2009 W

Grant, John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Encyclopedia of Fantasy [by John Clute &
JG] : special award, professional : 1998 W
special award, professional : 2003

Green, Terence M.   — 2 nominations

Shadow of Ashland : novel : 1997
A Witness to Life : novel : 2000

Greenberg, Martin H.   — 7 nominations

Famous Fantastic Mysteries [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz,
Robert Weinberg & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1992
After the King: Stories in Honor of J.R.R. Tolkien : anthology : 1992
Grails: Quests, Visitations and Other Occurrences [Richard
Gilliam
, MHG & Edward E. Kramer, eds.] : anthology : 1993
special award, professional : 1993
Love in Vein [Poppy Z. Brite & MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1995
Dark Love [Nancy A. Collins, Edward
E. Kramer
& MHG, eds.] : anthology : 1996
The Shimmering Door [Katharine Kerr & MHG,
eds.] : anthology : 1997

Gregory, Daryl   — 1 nomination

Pandemonium : novel : 2009

Griffin, Jane Whittington   — 1 nomination

Dark Valley Destiny [by L. Sprague de Camp,
Catherine Crook de Camp & JWG] : special award, professional : 1984

Griffith, Nicola   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bending the Landscape: Fantasy [NG & Stephen Pagel,
eds.] : anthology : 1998 W

Grimwood, Ken   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Replay : novel : 1988 W

Grin, Leo   — 2 nominations

(for http://www.thecimmerian.com/) : special award, non-professional : 2006
special award, non-professional : 2007

Groce, James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1976 W

Groppi, Susan Marie   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Twenty Epics [David Moles & SMG, eds.] : anthology : 2007
special award, non-professional : 2007
Strange Horizons : special award, non-professional : 2010 W

Gunn, Eileen   — 1 nomination

Stable Strategies and Others : collection : 2005

Guran, Paula   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1997
special award, non-professional : 2002

Gurney, James   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1993 W
Dinotopia : special award, professional : 1993

Haldeman, Joe   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Hemingway Hoax : novella : 1991
Graves : short story : 1993 W (tie)

Hale, Phil   — 1 nomination

A Monster at Christmas [by Thomas Canty & PH] : special award, professional : 1986

Halpern, Marty   — 2 nominations

special award, professional : 2001
special award, professional : 2003

Hamel, Meg   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1996

Hand, Elizabeth   — 10 nominations; 4 wins

The Erl-King : novella : 1994
Waking the Moon : novel : 1995
Last Summer at Mars Hill : novella : 1995 W
Last Summer at Mars Hill : collection : 1999
Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol : novella : 2001
Cleopatra Brimstone : novella : 2002
The Least Trumps : novella : 2003
Bibliomancy : collection : 2004 W
Illyria : novella : 2008 W
The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon : novella : 2011 W

Hardin, Nils   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1977

Harris, Thomas   — 1 nomination

The Silence of the Lambs : novel : 1989

Harrison, M. John   — 2 nominations

Viriconium Nights : collection/anthology : 1985
Travel Arrangements : collection : 2001

Hartwell, David G.   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

special award, professional : 1981
special award, professional : 1982
special award, professional : 1983
special award, professional : 1987
The Dark Descent : anthology : 1988 W (tie)
special award, professional : 1988 W
Christmas Forever : anthology : 1994

Hatch, George   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1993
Sinistre : anthology : 1994
special award, non-professional : 1994

Hazel, Paul   — 1 nomination

Winterking : novel : 1986

Heaney, Seamus   — 1 nomination

Beowulf : special award, professional : 2000

Helprin, Mark   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A City in Winter : novella : 1997 W

Hildebrandt, Tim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1992 W

Hill, Joe   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Best New Horror : short fiction : 2006
Voluntary Committal : novella : 2006 W
20th Century Ghosts : collection : 2006

Hirshberg, Glen   — 5 nominations

Mr Dark's Carnival : novella : 2001
Struwwelpeter : novella : 2002
Dancing Men : novella : 2004
The Two Sams: Ghost Stories : collection : 2004
American Morons : collection : 2007

Hoak, Deanna   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2007

Hodge, Brian   — 1 nomination

The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins : novella : 1998

Hoffman, Barry   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1991
special award, non-professional : 1992
special award, non-professional : 1998

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 4 nominations

Unmasking : novella : 1993
The Silent Strength of Stones : novel : 1996
Home for Christmas : novella : 1996
A Red Heart of Memories : novel : 2000

Holdstock, Robert   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Mythago Wood : novella : 1982
Mythago Wood : novel : 1985 W (tie)
Other Edens [Christopher Evans & RH, eds.] : anthology : 1988
The Ragthorn [by RH & Garry Kilworth] : novella : 1992 W
The Bone Forest : collection : 1992

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction : anthology : 2001
Something to Hitch Meat To : short story : 2002
Skin Folk : collection : 2002 W

Hoppenstand, Gary   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1977
special award, non-professional : 1978

Howe, David J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2006 W

Howe, John   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2004

Howle, Leslie   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2007

Hughart, Barry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bridge of Birds : novel : 1985 W (tie)

Hutchison, Don   — 3 nominations

Northern Frights : anthology : 1993
Northern Frights 4 : anthology : 1998
Northern Frights 5 : anthology : 2000

Irvine, Alexander C.   — 1 nomination

Gus Dreams of Biting the Mailman : short fiction : 2004

Jacobs, Harvey   — 1 nomination

American Goliath : novel : 1998

Janson, Klaus   — 1 nomination

Batman Gothic [Grant Morrison & KJ] : special award, professional : 1993

Jean, James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 2006 W

Jemisin, N. K.   — 1 nomination

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms : novel : 2011

Jia, Ruan   — 1 nomination

artist : 2008

Johnson, Kij   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Fudoki : novel : 2004
The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change : short story : 2008
26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss : short story : 2009 W
Ponies : short fiction : 2011

Jones, Diana Wynne   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Archer's Goon : novel : 1985
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland : special award, professional : 1997
life achievement : 2007 W

Jones, Gwyneth   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Grass Princess : short fiction : 1996 W
Seven Tales and a Fable : collection : 1996 W

Jones, Jeffrey/Catherine   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1975
artist : 1986 W

Jones, Richard Glyn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women [A.
Susan Williams
& RGJ, eds.] : anthology : 1996 W

Jones, Stephen   — 26 nominations; 3 wins

special award, non-professional : 1978
special award, non-professional : 1981
special award, non-professional : 1982
special award, non-professional : 1983
special award, non-professional : 1984 W
special award, non-professional : 1987
special award, non-professional : 1988
Best New Horror [SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 1991 W
Dark Voices 2: The Pan Book of Horror [David Sutton
& SJ, eds.] : anthology : 1991
Shadows Over Innsmouth : anthology : 1995
Dark Terrors [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1996
special award, professional : 1996
Dark Terrors 2 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1997
special award, professional : 1997
Dark Terrors 3 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1998
special award, professional : 1998
Dark Terrors 4 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1999
The Essential Monster Movie Guide : special award, professional : 2000
Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths : anthology : 2000
Dark Terrors 5 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2001
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve : anthology : 2002
The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women : anthology : 2002
special award, professional : 2002 W (tie)
Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth : anthology : 2006
Travellers in Darkness: The Souvenir Book of the World Horror Convention
2007
: special award, non-professional : 2008
special award, non-professional : 2011

Joshi, S. T.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Weird Tale : special award, professional : 1991
special award, professional : 2005 W
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia [by STJ & Stefan
Dziemianowicz
, eds.] : special award, professional : 2006
Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror : anthology : 2011

Joyce, Graham   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Requiem : novel : 1996
The Facts of Life : novel : 2003 W (tie)
The Limits of Enchantment : novel : 2006
The Silent Land : novel : 2011

Kasturi, Sandra   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2011

Kay, Guy Gavriel   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Tigana : novel : 1991
Sailing to Sarantium : novel : 1999
Lord of Emperors : novel : 2001
Ysabel : novel : 2008 W
Under Heaven : novel : 2011

Kaye, Marvin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Fair Folk : anthology : 2006 W

Keeble, Helen   — 1 nomination

A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage
of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby : short story : 2010

Keller, Ken   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1982

Kennedy, Leigh   — 1 nomination

The Silent Cradle : short story : 1984

Kerr, Katharine   — 1 nomination

The Shimmering Door [KK & Martin H. Greenberg,
eds.] : anthology : 1997

Kessel, John   — 3 nominations

Meeting in Infinity : collection : 1993
Every Angel Is Terrifying : short story : 1999
Pride and Prometheus : short story : 2009

Ketter, Greg   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2007

Kidd, Tom   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 2003 W

Kiernan, Caitlín R.   — 4 nominations

La Peau Verte : short fiction : 2006
To Charles Fort, with Love : collection : 2006
The Red Tree : novel : 2010
The Ammonite Violin & Others : collection : 2011

Killheffer, Robert K. J.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1996

Kilworth, Garry   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Songbirds of Pain : collection/anthology : 1985
Hogfoot Right and Bird-hands : short story : 1988
The Ragthorn [by Robert Holdstock & GK] : novella : 1992 W
Hogfoot Right and Bird-hands : collection : 1994

King, Stephen   — 19 nominations; 4 wins

'Salem's Lot : novel : 1976
The Stand : novel : 1979
Night Shift : collection/anthology : 1979
special convention award : 1980 W
The Mist : novel : 1981
Do the Dead Sing? ( : The Reach) : short story : 1982 W (tie)
The Breathing Method : novella : 1983
Different Seasons : anthology/collection : 1983
Pet Sematary : novel : 1984
The Talisman [by SK & Peter Straub] : novel : 1985
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet : novella : 1985
Skeleton Crew : collection/anthology : 1986
It : novel : 1987
The End of the Whole Mess : short story : 1987
Misery : novel : 1988
The Man in the Black Suit : short story : 1995 W
Hearts in Atlantis : collection : 2000
life achievement : 2004 W
Lisey's Story : novel : 2007

King, Tappan   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 1988

Kinnunen, Mikko   — 1 nomination

artist : 2008

Kirk, Richard A.   — 1 nomination

artist : 2011

Kirk, Russell   — 1 nomination; 1 win

There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding : short fiction : 1977 W

Kirk, Tim   — 4 nominations

artist : 1975
artist : 1976
artist : 1977
artist : 1978

Klages, Ellen   — 2 nominations

Portable Childhoods : collection : 2008
Singing on a Star : short story : 2010

Klein, T. E. D.   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Events at Poroth Farm : short fiction : 1975
Petey : short story : 1980
Children of the Kingdom : short fiction : 1981
special award, professional : 1982
The Ceremonies : novel : 1985
special award, professional : 1985
Nadelman's God : novella : 1986 W

Klima, John   — 5 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2007
Logorrhea : anthology : 2008
special award, non-professional : 2008
Electric Velocipede : special award, non-professional : 2009
Electric Velocipede : special award, non-professional : 2010

Koja, Kathe   — 1 nomination

Skin : novel : 1994

Koontz, Dean   — 3 nominations

Strangers : novel : 1987
special award, professional : 1988
special award, professional : 1989

Koszowski, Allen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 2002 W

Kotzwinkle, William   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Doctor Rat : novel : 1977 W
The Bear Went Over the Mountain : novel : 1997

Kramer, Edward E.   — 2 nominations

Grails: Quests, Visitations and Other Occurrences [Richard
Gilliam
, Martin H. Greenberg & EEK, eds.] : anthology : 1993
Dark Love [Nancy A. Collins, EEK & Martin
H. Greenberg
, eds.] : anthology : 1996

Krasnostein, Alisa   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2011 W

Krenkel, Roy G.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special convention award : 1982 W

Kressel, Matthew   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2011

Krohn, Leena   — 1 nomination

Tainaron: Mail from Another City : novella : 2005

Krupowicz, R. J.   — 1 nomination

artist : 1983

Kushner, Ellen   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Thomas the Rhymer : novel : 1991 W (tie)
The Fall of the Kings [by EK & Delia Sherman] : novella : 1998
The Death of the Duke : short story : 1999
The Privilege of the Sword : novel : 2007

Lafferty, R. A.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1990 W
Lafferty In Orbit : collection : 1992

Laidlaw, Marc   — 1 nomination

The 37th Mandala : novel : 1997

Lake, Jay   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2004
Polyphony, Volume 4 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2005
Polyphony, Volume 5 [Deborah Layne & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2006

Lamont, Gil   — 1 nomination

The Essential Ellison: A 50-Year Retrospective: Revised and Expanded
[by Harlan Ellison; Terry Dowling with Richard Delap & GL, eds.] : collection : 2002

Lamsley, Terry   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Something Worse : short story : 1994
Under the Crust : novella : 1994 W
Under the Crust : collection : 1994
Conference with the Dead : collection : 1997

Lanagan, Margo   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

Singing My Sister Down : short fiction : 2005 W
Black Juice : collection : 2005 W
Red Spikes : collection : 2007
Tender Morsels : novel : 2009 W (tie)
Sea-Hearts : novella : 2010 W

Lane, Joel   — 1 nomination

The Earth Wire & Other Stories : collection : 1995

Lanier, Sterling E.   — 1 nomination

A Father's Tale : short fiction : 1975

Lansdale, Joe R.   — 9 nominations

Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back : short story : 1987
The Drive-In : novel : 1989
Night They Missed the Horror Show : short fiction : 1989
On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks : novella : 1990
By Bizarre Hands : collection : 1990
Razored Saddles [JRL & Pat LoBrutto, eds.] : anthology : 1990
Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories : collection : 2005
Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard. [Scott
A. Cupp
& JRL, eds.] : anthology : 2007
Retro Pulp Tales : anthology : 2007

Lapine, Warren   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2000

Larkin, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The High Kings [by Ian Ballantine, Betty
Ballantine
, Joy Chant, George Sharp & DL] : special award, professional : 1984 W

Lassen, Jeremy   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2003 W
special award, professional : 2008

Lavery, Peter   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2006

Layne, Deborah   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2004
Polyphony, Volume 4 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2005
Polyphony, Volume 5 [DL & Jay Lake, eds.] : anthology : 2006

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 6 nominations; 3 wins

Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight : novella : 1988 W
life achievement : 1995 W
Ether OR : novella : 1996
Dragonfly : novella : 1999
The Other Wind : novel : 2002 W
The Finder : novella : 2002

Lebbon, Tim   — 2 nominations

Exorcising Angels [by Simon Clark & TL] : novella : 2004
The Thief of Broken Toys : novella : 2011

Lee, Alan   — 5 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1985
artist : 1986
artist : 1992
artist : 1998 W
special award, professional : 2004

Lee, Tanith   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

Night's Master : novel : 1979
The Gorgon : short fiction : 1983 W
Elle Est Trois, (La Mort) : short story : 1984 W
Nunc Dimittis : novella : 1984
Red as Blood : collection/anthology : 1984
Dreams of Dark and Light : collection/anthology : 1987
Night's Sorceries : collection : 1988
Scarlet and Gold : novella : 2000
UOUS : novella : 2006

Leiber, Fritz   — 10 nominations; 3 wins

life achievement : 1976 W
Belsen Express : short fiction : 1976 W
Dark Wings : short fiction : 1977
Our Lady of Darkness : novel : 1978 W
Swords and Ice Magic : collection/anthology : 1978
Heroes and Horrors : collection/anthology : 1979
The Button Molder : short story : 1980
Horrible Imaginings : novella : 1983
The Knight and Knave of Swords : collection : 1989
The Leiber Chronicles : collection : 1991

L'Engle, Madeleine   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1997 W

Lethem, Jonathan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Insipid Profession of Jonathan Hornebom : novella : 1996
The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye : collection : 1997 W

Lewis, Doug & Tomi   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1993 W

Lieder, Rick   — 1 nomination

artist : 1995 (withdrawn)

Ligotti, Thomas   — 3 nominations

The Last Feast of Harlequin : short story : 1991
Grimscribe: His Lives and Works : collection : 1992
The Nightmare Factory : collection : 1997

Link, Kelly   — 15 nominations; 2 wins

The Specialist's Hat : short story : 1999 W
Travels with the Snow Queen : short story : 1999
Shoe and Marriage : short fiction : 2001
Stranger Things Happen : collection : 2002
special award, non-professional : 2003
The Hortlak : novella : 2004
Trampoline: An Anthology : anthology : 2004
special award, professional : 2004
The Faery Handbag : short fiction : 2005
special award, professional : 2005
Magic for Beginners : novella : 2006
Magic for Beginners : collection : 2006
Pretty Monsters : collection : 2009
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2009
special award, professional : 2009 W

Lippincott, Gary   — 1 nomination

artist : 2003

LoBrutto, Patrick   — 6 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1980
special award, professional : 1983
special award, professional : 1984
special award, professional : 1985
special award, professional : 1986 W
Razored Saddles [Joe R. Lansdale & PL, eds.] : anthology : 1990

Long, Frank Belknap   — 6 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1975
life achievement : 1976
The Early Long : collection : 1976
Howard Phillips Lovecraft: Dreamer on the Nightside : special award, professional : 1976
life achievement : 1977
life achievement : 1978 W

Lord, Glenn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special convention award : 1978 W

Lord, Karen   — 1 nomination

Redemption in Indigo : novel : 2011

Lumley, Brian   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Born of the Winds : short fiction : 1976
life achievement : 2010 W

Lurie, Alison   — 1 nomination

The Oxford Book of Modern Fairy Tales : anthology : 1994

Lynch, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Lies of Locke Lamora : novel : 2007

Lynn, Elizabeth A.   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Dancers of Arun : novel : 1980
Watchtower : novel : 1980 W
The Woman Who Loved the Moon : short story : 1980 W (tie)
The Red Hawk : novella : 1984

MacAvoy, R. A.   — 1 nomination

Tea with the Black Dragon : novel : 1984

MacLaurin, Wayne   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2004
special award, non-professional : 2006

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

The Summer Isles : novella : 1999 W
The Chop Girl : short fiction : 2000 W
The Light Ages : novel : 2004
Breathmoss and Other Exhalations : collection : 2005
The Master Miller's Tale : novella : 2008

Mahy, Margaret   — 1 nomination

The Tricksters : novel : 1987

Maitz, Don   — 9 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1980 W
artist : 1981
artist : 1982
artist : 1983
artist : 1984
artist : 1989
artist : 1990
artist : 1991
artist : 1998

Mamatas, Nick   — 2 nominations

Clarkesworld Magazine [Sean Wallace, Neil
Clarke
& NM] : special award, non-professional : 2009
Haunted Legends [Ellen Datlow & NM, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Marcus, Leonard S.   — 1 nomination

The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy : special award, professional : 2007

Marks, John   — 1 nomination

Fangland : novel : 2008

Marsan, St‚phane   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2011

Marshall, David   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1999

Martin, B. Diane   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2010

Martin, George R. R.   — 11 nominations; 1 win

Fevre Dream : novel : 1983
The Armageddon Rag : novel : 1984
Night Visions 3 : collection/anthology : 1987
The Pear-Shaped Man : novella : 1988
The Skin Trade : novella : 1989 W
A Game of Thrones : novel : 1997
Blood of the Dragon : novella : 1997
The Hedge Knight : novella : 1999
GRRM: A RRetrospective : collection : 2004
Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance [GRRM & Gardner
Dozois
, eds.] : anthology : 2010
The Mystery Knight : novella : 2011

Martin, Valerie   — 1 nomination

Mary Reilly : novel : 1991

Martiniere, Stephan   — 2 nominations

artist : 2008
artist : 2009

Massie, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Stephen : short story : 1991

Masterton, Graham   — 2 nominations

Underbed : short fiction : 1997
Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton [by GM, with Ray
Clark
& Matt Williams] : collection : 1999

Matheson, Richard   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Bid Time Return : novel : 1976 W
life achievement : 1978
life achievement : 1984 W
Richard Matheson: Collected Stories : collection : 1990 W

Matthesen, Elise   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2009

McAuley, Paul J.   — 1 nomination

Naming the Dead : short fiction : 2000

McCammon, Robert R.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Nightcrawlers : short story : 1985
Swan Song : novel : 1988
Best Friends : novella : 1988
Blue World and Other Stories : collection : 1990
Boy's Life : novel : 1992 W

McCarthy, Shawna   — 3 nominations

special award, professional : 1985
special award, professional : 1988
special award, professional : 2008

McCauley, Kirby   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

Frights : collection/anthology : 1977 W
special convention award : 1979 W
Dark Forces : anthology/collection : 1981 W

McDonald, Ian   — 1 nomination

Some Strange Desire : short story : 1994

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 1 nomination

Ancestor Money : short fiction : 2004

McKean, Dave   — 5 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1991 W
artist : 1995
artist : 1998
artist : 2003
artist : 2006

McKillip, Patricia A.   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

The Forgotten Beasts of Eld : novel : 1975 W
Harpist in the Wind : novel : 1980
Ombria in Shadow : novel : 2003 W (tie)
Od Magic : novel : 2006
life achievement : 2008 W

McKinley, Robin   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Imaginary Lands : collection/anthology : 1986 W
Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits [by RM & Peter
Dickinson
] : collection : 2003

McNaughton, Brian   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Throne of Bones : collection : 1998 W

Meddor, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Wizard Retires : novella : 2000

Mendlesohn, Farah   — 1 nomination

Rhetorics of Fantasy : special award, professional : 2009

Merriam, Daniel   — 1 nomination

artist : 2001

Michaud, Marc   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1991
special award, non-professional : 1994 W
special award, non-professional : 1996 W

Mi‚ville, China   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Perdido Street Station : novel : 2001
The Scar : novel : 2003
Iron Council : novel : 2005
Reports of Certain Events in London : short fiction : 2005
The City & the City : novel : 2010 W

Mikol, Paul   — 6 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1985
special award, non-professional : 1986
special award, non-professional : 1988
special award, professional : 1989
special award, professional : 1990
special award, professional : 1991

Miller, Chuck   — 5 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1981
special award, professional : 1982
special award, professional : 1985
special award, professional : 1990
special award, professional : 1994 W

Miller, Edward   — 3 nominations; 1 win

artist : 2006
artist : 2007
artist : 2008 W

Miller, Paul   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2004

Millhauser, Steven   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Illusionist : short fiction : 1990 W
The Sisterhood of Night : short story : 1995

Mitchell, Betsy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Full Spectrum 4 [Lou Aronica, Amy
Stout
& BM, eds.] : anthology : 1994 W

Miyazaki, Hayao   — 1 nomination

Ponyo : special award, professional : 2010

Moles, David   — 1 nomination

Twenty Epics [DM & Susan Marie Groppi, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Monteleone, Thomas F.   — 1 nomination

Borderlands : anthology : 1991

Moorcock, Michael   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Sailor on the Seas of Fate : novel : 1977
Gloriana : novel : 1979 W
The War Hound and the World's Pain : novel : 1982
life achievement : 2000 W

Moore, Alan   — 1 nomination

A Hypothetical Lizard : novella : 1988

Moore, C. L.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1981 W

Morden, Simon   — 1 nomination

Another War : novella : 2006

Morgan, Cheryl   — 1 nomination

Clarkesworld Magazine [Neil Clarke, CM & Sean
Wallace
] : special award, non-professional : 2010

Morgan, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2005 W

Morrell, David   — 2 nominations

The Hundred-Year Christmas : short story : 1984
Dead Image : novella : 1986

Morrill, Rowena   — 3 nominations

artist : 1981
artist : 1982
artist : 1984

Morris, Harry O., Jr.   — 9 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1975
special award, non-professional : 1976
special award, non-professional : 1977
special award, non-professional : 1978
special award, non-professional : 1980
artist : 1988
artist : 1989
artist : 1993
artist : 1994

Morrison, Grant   — 1 nomination

Batman Gothic [GM & Klaus Janson] : special award, professional : 1993

Morrow, James   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Only Begotten Daughter : novel : 1991 W (tie)
Towing Jehovah : novel : 1995 W
Bible Stories for Adults : collection : 1997

Mujica Lainez, Manuelv   — 1 nomination

The Wandering Unicorn : novel : 1984

Munn, H. Warner   — 4 nominations

Merlin's Ring : novel : 1975
life achievement : 1977
life achievement : 1979
life achievement : 1980

Murakami, Haruki   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Kafka on the Shore : novel : 2006 W

Murphy, Pat   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bones : novella : 1991 W

Myers, John Myers   — 1 nomination

life achievement : 1979

Nadramia, Peggy   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1989
special award, non-professional : 1990 W
special award, non-professional : 1992

Naegele, Amyas   — 1 nomination

The Rise and Fall of Father Alex : short story : 1987

N‚vant, Alain   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2011

Nevins, Jess   — 1 nomination

The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana : special award, non-professional : 2006

Newman, Kim   — 10 nominations

Anno Dracula : novel : 1993
Out of the Night, When the Full Moon Is Bright... : novella : 1995
Coppola's Dracula : novella : 1998
Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue : short fiction : 2000
Millennium Movies ( : Apocalypse Movies) : special award, professional : 2000
Is There Anybody There? : short fiction : 2001
Soho Golem : novella : 2005
The Man Who Got Off the Ghost Train : novella : 2007
Cold Snap : novella : 2008
The Secret Files of the Diogenes Club : collection : 2008

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Starlight 1 : anthology : 1997 W
Starlight 2 : anthology : 1999

Niven, Larry   — 1 nomination

The Magic Goes Away : short fiction : 1979

Nolan, William F.   — 2 nominations

Saturday's Shadow : short story : 1980
Dark Universe: Stories 1951-2001 : collection : 2002

Norton, Andre   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

life achievement : 1981
life achievement : 1982
special convention award : 1987 W
life achievement : 1998 W

November, Sharyn   — 3 nominations

special award, professional : 2004
special award, professional : 2005
Firebirds Rising : anthology : 2007

Nylund, Eric S.   — 1 nomination

Dry Water : novel : 1998

Oates, Joyce Carol   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque : collection : 1995
Fossil-Figures : short fiction : 2011 W

O'Connell, Jack   — 1 nomination

Legerdemain : short story : 2002

Okorafor, Nnedi   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Who Fears Death : novel : 2011 W

O'Leary, Patrick   — 1 nomination

The Gift : novel : 1998

Olson, Danel   — 1 nomination

Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations : anthology : 2010

Olson, Paul F.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1989

Ounsley, Simon   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 1987

Page, Gerald W.   — 2 nominations

The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series V : collection/anthology : 1978
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series VI : collection/anthology : 1979

Pagel, Stephen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Bending the Landscape: Fantasy [Nicola Griffith
& SP, eds.] : anthology : 1998 W

Palencar, John Jude   — 7 nominations

artist : 2001
artist : 2002
artist : 2003
artist : 2004
artist : 2005
artist : 2006
artist : 2010

Palwick, Susan   — 1 nomination

GI Jesus : novella : 1997

Pardoe, Rosemary   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2000

Park, Paul   — 3 nominations

Get a Grip : short fiction : 1998
A Princess of Roumania : novel : 2006
The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale : short story : 2010

Parker, Rosalie   — 6 nominations; 3 wins

special award, non-professional : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2002 W
Strange Tales : anthology : 2004 W
special award, non-professional : 2004 W
special award, non-professional : 2008
Tartarus Press [Ray Russell & RP] : special award, non-professional : 2010

Parks, Phil   — 1 nomination

artist : 1989

Parks, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Ogre's Wife: Fairy Tales for Grownups : collection : 2003

Partridge, Norman   — 3 nominations

Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales : collection : 1993
Bad Intentions : collection : 1997
Dark Harvest : novella : 2007

Pasechnick, Steve   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1991
special award, non-professional : 1996
special award, non-professional : 1999

Pautz, Peter D.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Architecture of Fear [Kathryn Cramer &
PDP, eds.] : anthology : 1988 W (tie)

Pearce, Gerald   — 1 nomination

In the Sumerian Marshes : novella : 1985

P‚rez-Reverte, Arturo   — 1 nomination

The Club Dumas : novel : 1998 (withdrawn)

Petrushevskaya, Ludmilla   — 1 nomination; 1 win

There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy
Tales
: collection : 2010 W (tie)

Phillips, Holly   — 2 nominations

The Other Grace : short fiction : 2006
In the Palace of Repose : collection : 2006

Picacio, John   — 7 nominations; 1 win

artist : 2004
artist : 2005 W
artist : 2007
artist : 2008
artist : 2009
artist : 2010
artist : 2011

Piccirilli, Tom   — 1 nomination

Deep Into That Darkness Peering : collection : 2000

Pinborough, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Our Man in the Sudan : short story : 2009

Pollack, Rachel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Godmother Night : novel : 1997 W

Potter, J. K.   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1985
artist : 1986
artist : 1987
artist : 1988 W
artist : 1990
artist : 1991
artist : 1994 W (tie)
artist : 1996
artist : 1997

Powers, Tim   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Night Moves : novella : 1987
On Stranger Tides : novel : 1988
The Stress of Her Regard : novel : 1990
The Better Boy [by James P. Blaylock & TP] : short story : 1992
Last Call : novel : 1993 W
Expiration Date : novel : 1996
Where They Are Hid : novella : 1996
Declare : novel : 2001 W (tie)

Pratchett, Terry   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Good Omens [by TP & Neil Gaiman] : novel : 1991
life achievement : 2010 W

Pratt, Tim   — 1 nomination

Hart & Boot & Other Stories : collection : 2008

Price, E. Hoffmann   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Far Lands, Other Days : collection : 1976
life achievement : 1977
life achievement : 1984 W

Price, Robert M.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1984

Priest, Christopher   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Prestige : novel : 1996 W

Pringle, David   — 5 nominations

special award, professional : 1987
special award, professional : 1991
special award, professional : 1997
special award, professional : 1999
special award, professional : 2004

Pronzini, Bill   — 1 nomination

Mummy! A Chrestomathy of Crypt-ology : anthology/collection : 1981

Pullman, Philip   — 1 nomination

The Amber Spyglass : novel : 2001

Rahman, Philip J.   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2000
special award, non-professional : 2001

Rawn, Melanie   — 1 nomination

The Golden Key [by MR, Jennifer Roberson &
Kate Elliott] : novel : 1997

Reed, Kit   — 1 nomination

The Singing Marine : short fiction : 1996

Reed, Robert   — 1 nomination

Human Bay : short fiction : 2000

Rice, Anne   — 1 nomination

The Vampire Lestat : novel : 1986

Rickert, M.   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Journey Into the Kingdom : short fiction : 2007 W
Map of Dreams : novella : 2007
Map of Dreams : collection : 2007 W
Holiday : collection : 2011

Rivera, Mercurio D.   — 1 nomination

Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us : short fiction : 2011

Roberson, Chris   — 4 nominations

O One : short fiction : 2004
Adventure, Vol. 1 : anthology : 2006
special award, professional : 2006
special award, professional : 2008

Roberson, Jennifer   — 1 nomination

The Golden Key [by Melanie Rawn, JR & Kate
Elliott
] : novel : 1997

Roberts, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[Jeff VanderMeer & MR, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Black Air : novella : 1984 W

Roden, Barbara   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1997 W
Shadows and Silence [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2001
Northwest Passage : short fiction : 2005
Acquainted with the Night [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2005 W (tie)
special award, non-professional : 2005
Northwest Passages : collection : 2010
Ash-Tree Press [BR & Christopher Roden] : special award, professional : 2010

Roden, Christopher   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1997 W
Shadows and Silence [Barbara Roden & CR, eds.] : anthology : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2001
Acquainted with the Night [Barbara Roden &
CR, eds.] : anthology : 2005 W (tie)
special award, non-professional : 2005
Ash-Tree Press [Barbara Roden & CR] : special award, professional : 2010

Rodgers, Alan   — 1 nomination

The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead : novella : 1988

Rogers, Bruce Holland   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Don Ysidro : short fiction : 2004 W
The Keyhole Opera : collection : 2006 W

Rosenbaum, Benjamin   — 1 nomination

A Siege of Cranes : short fiction : 2007

Rowe, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Another Word for Map is Faith : short fiction : 2007

Royle, Nicholas   — 1 nomination

The Homecoming : short story : 1995

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 5 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1989 W
The Gallery of His Dreams : novella : 1992
special award, professional : 1992
special award, professional : 1996
special award, professional : 1997

Russell, Jay   — 1 nomination

Brown Harvest : novel : 2002

Russell, R. B.   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2000
In Hiding : short story : 2010

Russell, Ray   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

life achievement : 1991 W
special award, non-professional : 2004 W
Tartarus Press [RR & Rosalie Parker] : special award, non-professional : 2010

Russell, Raymond   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2002 W
special award, non-professional : 2008

Ryan, Alan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Perpetual Light : anthology/collection : 1983
The Bones Wizard : short story : 1985 W (tie)
Night Visions 1 : collection/anthology : 1985

Ryman, Geoff   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Unconquered Country : novella : 1985 W
Was : novel : 1993
Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy) : short fiction : 2007

Salmonson, Jessica Amanda   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Amazons! : anthology/collection : 1980 W

Sarrantonio, Al   — 2 nominations

999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense : anthology : 2000
Stories: All-New Tales [Neil Gaiman & AS, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Saunders, Charles R.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1981

Saunders, George   — 1 nomination; 1 win

CommComm : short fiction : 2006 W

Savory, Brett Alexander   — 1 nomination

special award, professional : 2011

Schafer, William K.   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2000
special award, professional : 2001
special award, professional : 2003

Schiff, Stuart David   — 10 nominations; 4 wins

special award, non-professional : 1975 W
special award, non-professional : 1977 W
Whispers : collection/anthology : 1978
special award, non-professional : 1979
Whispers II : anthology/collection : 1980
special award, non-professional : 1980
Whispers III : anthology/collection : 1982
special award, non-professional : 1983 W
special award, non-professional : 1985 W
Whispers V : collection/anthology : 1986

Schow, David J.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Red Light : short story : 1987 W
Pamela's Get : short story : 1988
Silver Scream : anthology : 1989

Schwaeble, Hank   — 1 nomination

Five Strokes to Midnight [Gary A. Braunbeck
& HS, eds.] : anthology : 2008

Schweitzer, Darrell   — 4 nominations; 1 win

To Become a Sorcerer : novella : 1992
special award, professional : 1992 W
Transients and Other Disquieting Stories : collection : 1994
Necromancies and Netherworlds: Uncanny Stories [by DS & Jason
Van Hollander
] : collection : 2000

Scithers, George H.   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1976
special award, professional : 1988
special award, professional : 1992 W
life achievement : 2002 W

Scott, Martin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Thraxas : novel : 2000 W

Sedia, Ekaterina   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy : anthology : 2009 W

Segal, Stephen H.   — 1 nomination

Weird Tales [SHS & Ann VanderMeer] : special award, professional : 2009

Sharp, George   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The High Kings [by Ian Ballantine, Betty
Ballantine
, Joy Chant, GS & David Larkin] : special award, professional : 1984 W

Shaw, Dave   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2010

Shawl, Nisi   — 2 nominations

Good Boy : novella : 2009
Filter House : collection : 2009

Shea, Michael   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Nifft the Lean : novel : 1983 W
Polyphemus : collection : 1988
The Growlimb : novella : 2005 W

Shearman, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Damned If You Don't : short story : 2008
Tiny Deaths : collection : 2008 W

Sheckley, Robert   — 1 nomination

What Is Life? : short fiction : 1977

Sheehan, William   — 1 nomination; 1 win

At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub : special award, non-professional : 2001 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 15 nominations; 2 wins

Solitario's Eyes : short story : 1984
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule : novella : 1985
The Jaguar Hunter : short story : 1986
Shades : novella : 1988
The Jaguar Hunter : collection : 1988 W
Life of Buddha : short fiction : 1989
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter : novella : 1989
The Father of Stones : novella : 1990
The Ends of the Earth : collection : 1992 W
The Last Time : novella : 1995
Crocodile Rock : novella : 2000
Eternity and Afterward : novella : 2002
Trujillo and Other Stories : collection : 2005
Stars Seen through Stone : novella : 2008
Dagger Key and Other Stories : collection : 2008

Sherman, Delia   — 2 nominations

The Fall of the Kings [by Ellen Kushner & DS] : novella : 1998
The Parwat Ruby : short fiction : 2000

Shetterly, Will   — 2 nominations

Liavek: The Players of Luck [WS & Emma Bull,
eds.] : collection/anthology : 1987
The Gospel of the Knife : novel : 2008

Shiner, Lewis   — 2 nominations; 1 win

When the Music's Over : anthology : 1992
Glimpses : novel : 1994 W

Shippey, Tom   — 1 nomination; 1 win

J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century : special award, professional : 2001 W

Shwartz, Susan M.   — 1 nomination

Hecate's Cauldron : anthology/collection : 1983

Silva, David B.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1986
special award, non-professional : 1987
special award, non-professional : 1988 W (tie)
special award, non-professional : 1990

Silverberg, Robert   — 2 nominations

The Avram Davidson Treasury [RS & Grania Davis,
eds.] : special award, professional : 1999
Legends : anthology : 1999

Simmons, Dan   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Song of Kali : novel : 1986 W
Metastasis : short fiction : 1989
Carrion Comfort : novel : 1990
Prayers to Broken Stones : collection : 1991
This Year's Class Picture : short story : 1993 W (tie)
Death in Bangkok : short story : 1994

Skal, David J.   — 1 nomination

The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror : special award, professional : 1994

Skipp, John   — 1 nomination

Book of the Dead [JS & Craig Spector, eds.] : anthology : 1990

Slatter, Angela   — 1 nomination

Sourdough and Other Stories : collection : 2011

Smith, Dean Wesley   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1989 W
special award, professional : 1992

Smith, Michael Marshall   — 6 nominations

To Receive Is Better : short story : 1995
More Tomorrow : novella : 1996
Hell Hath Enlarged Herself : novella : 1997
More Tomorrow & Other Stories : collection : 2004
The Servants : novel : 2008
special award, non-professional : 2011

Smith, Petrina   — 1 nomination

Angel Thing : short fiction : 1996

Snyder, Midori   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2008 W

Somtow, S. P.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Pavilion of Frozen Women : novella : 1992
Dragon's Fin Soup : short fiction : 1996
The Pavilion of Frozen Women : collection : 1997
The Bird Catcher : novella : 2002 W

Soukup, Martha   — 1 nomination

The Arbitrary Placement of Walls : short story : 1993

Spector, Craig   — 1 nomination

Book of the Dead [John Skipp & CS, eds.] : anthology : 1990

Spencer, William Browning   — 1 nomination

The Essayist in the Wilderness : short story : 2003

Springer, Nancy   — 1 nomination

The Boy Who Plaited Manes : short story : 1987

Squires, Roy A.   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1975
special award, non-professional : 1976

Stableford, Brian   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1994

Stadalsky, Scot   — 6 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1985
special award, non-professional : 1986
special award, non-professional : 1988
special award, professional : 1989
special award, professional : 1990
special award, professional : 1991

Stefko, Joe   — 4 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1990
special award, non-professional : 1992
special award, non-professional : 1993
special award, non-professional : 1994

Steinbeck, John   — 1 nomination

The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights : novel : 1977

Stevens, Brooke   — 1 nomination

The Circus of the Earth and the Air : novel : 1995

Stewart, Sean   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Mockingbird : novel : 1999
Galveston : novel : 2001 W (tie)
Perfect Circle : novel : 2005

Stout, Amy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Full Spectrum 4 [Lou Aronica, AS & Betsy
Mitchell
, eds.] : anthology : 1994 W

Strahan, Jonathan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Eclipse Three : anthology : 2010
special award, professional : 2010 W
Swords & Dark Magic [JS & Lou Anders, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Straub, Peter   — 12 nominations; 4 wins

Shadowland : novel : 1981
The Talisman [by Stephen King & PS] : novel : 1985
Koko : novel : 1989 W
Houses Without Doors : collection : 1991
The Ghost Village : novella : 1993 W
The Throat : novel : 1994
Fee : novella : 1995
Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff : novella : 1999
Magic Terror: Seven Tales : collection : 2001
Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists : anthology : 2003
life achievement : 2010 W
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From
the 1940s to Now
: anthology : 2010 W

Strieber, Whitley   — 1 nomination

Pain : short story : 1987

Sturgeon, Theodore   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1985 W

Sullivan, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural : special award, professional : 1987

Sullivan, Thomas   — 1 nomination

The Martyring : novel : 1999

Sumner, Mark   — 1 nomination

Devil's Tower : novel : 1997

Sskind, Patrick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Perfume : novel : 1987 W

Sussex, Lucy   — 1 nomination

She's Fantastical [LS & Judith Raphael Buckrich,
eds.] : anthology : 1996

Sutton, David   — 13 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 1981
special award, non-professional : 1982
special award, non-professional : 1983
special award, non-professional : 1984 W
special award, non-professional : 1987
special award, non-professional : 1988
Dark Voices 2: The Pan Book of Horror [DS & Stephen
Jones
, eds.] : anthology : 1991
Voices from Shadow : special award, non-professional : 1995
Dark Terrors [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 1996
Dark Terrors 2 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 1997
Dark Terrors 3 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 1998
Dark Terrors 4 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 1999
Dark Terrors 5 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 2001

Swanwick, Michael   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Man Who Met Picasso : short fiction : 1983
The Edge of the World : short fiction : 1990
The Iron Dragon's Daughter : novel : 1994
The Changeling's Tale : short story : 1995
Radio Waves : novella : 1996 W
A Geography of Unknown Lands : collection : 1998
The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O : short fiction : 2001

Swirsky, Rachel   — 1 nomination

The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window : novella : 2011

Szilagyi, Steve   — 1 nomination

Photographing Fairies : novel : 1993

Tal, Stanislaus   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1993

Tan, Charles   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2011

Tan, Shaun   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

artist : 2001 W
artist : 2007 W
Tales from Outer Suburbia : collection : 2009
artist : 2009 W
artist : 2011

Tarr, Judith   — 1 nomination

Lord of the Two Lands : novel : 1994

Tem, Melanie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Man on the Ceiling [by Steve Rasnic Tem
& MT] : novella : 2001 W

Tem, Steve Rasnic   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Firestorm : short fiction : 1983
High Fantastic : anthology : 1996
The Man on the Ceiling [by SRT & Melanie Tem] : novella : 2001 W

Tepper, Sheri S.   — 1 nomination

The Gardener : novella : 1989

Tessier, Thomas   — 1 nomination

Phantom : novel : 1983

The Friends of Arthur Machen   — 1 nomination

(for http://www.machensoc.demon.co.uk/) : special award, non-professional : 2006

Thomas, D. M.   — 1 nomination

The White Hotel : novel : 1982

Thomas, Sheree R.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora : anthology : 2001 W
Dark Matter: Reading the Bones : anthology : 2005 W (tie)

Thompson, Jill   — 1 nomination

artist : 2007

Thomsen, Brian M.   — 1 nomination

The American Fantasy Tradition : anthology : 2003

Tidhar, Lavie   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2011

Tiptree, James, Jr.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tales of the Quintana Roo : collection/anthology : 1987 W

Torgeson, Roy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, professional : 1977 W

Torgeson, Shelley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, professional : 1977 W

Travis, Tia V.   — 1 nomination

Down Here in the Garden : short fiction : 2001

Truesdale, David   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2004

Tuck, Donald H.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 2 : special award, non-professional : 1979 W

Turner, Gary   — 2 nominations

special award, professional : 2001
special award, professional : 2003

Turner, James   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1980
special award, professional : 1999 W

Turner, Rodger   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2004
special award, non-professional : 2006

Turtledove, Harry   — 1 nomination

The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age [HT & Noreen
Doyle
, eds.] : anthology : 2005

Tuttle, Lisa   — 1 nomination

My Death : novella : 2005

Underwood, Tim   — 5 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1981
special award, professional : 1982
special award, professional : 1985
special award, professional : 1990
special award, professional : 1994 W

Unsworth, Simon Kurt   — 1 nomination

The Church on the Island : short story : 2008

Valente, Catherynne M.   — 2 nominations

The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden : novel : 2007
A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica : short story : 2009

Valentine, Genevieve   — 1 nomination

Light on the Water : short story : 2010

Vallejo, Boris   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980

Van Allsburg, Chris   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick : special award, professional : 1985 W
artist : 1987

Van Gelder, Gordon   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

special award, professional : 1996
special award, professional : 1998
special award, professional : 2000 W
special award, professional : 2003 W
special award, professional : 2005
special award, professional : 2008
The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary
Anthology
: anthology : 2010

Van Hollander, Jason   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Necromancies and Netherworlds: Uncanny Stories [by Darrell
Schweitzer
& JVH] : collection : 2000
artist : 2000 W
artist : 2004 W (tie)

Van, Eric M.   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2010

Vance, Jack   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

The Bagful of Dreams : short fiction : 1978
life achievement : 1980
life achievement : 1981
life achievement : 1982
Lyonesse : novel : 1984
life achievement : 1984 W
Lyonesse: Madouc : novel : 1990 W

VanderMeer, Ann   — 2 nominations

Steampunk [AV & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.] : anthology : 2009
Weird Tales [Stephen H. Segal & AV] : special award, professional : 2009

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 9 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1998
The Transformation of Martin Lake : novella : 2000 W (tie)
City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris [revised] : collection : 2003
Leviathan, Volume Three [JV & Forrest Aguirre,
eds.] : anthology : 2003 W (tie)
Veniss Underground : novel : 2004
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[JV & Mark Roberts, eds.] : anthology : 2004
Steampunk [Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.] : anthology : 2009
Finch : novel : 2010
The Third Bear : collection : 2011

Vess, Charles   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

A Midsummer Night's Dream [by Neil Gaiman & CV] : short story : 1991 W
artist : 1999 W
artist : 2003
artist : 2005
artist : 2010 W

Volsky, Paula   — 1 nomination

The Grand Ellipse : novel : 2001

Wagner, Karl Edward   — 10 nominations; 2 wins

Sticks : short fiction : 1975
special award, non-professional : 1976 W
Dark Crusade : novel : 1977
Two Suns Setting : short fiction : 1977
Night Winds : collection/anthology : 1979
The River of Night's Dreaming : novella : 1982
Beyond Any Measure : novella : 1983 W (tie)
Into Whose Hands : short story : 1984
Why Not You and I? : collection : 1988
The Year's Best Horror Stories: XV : anthology : 1988

Waldrop, Howard   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Ugly Chickens : short fiction : 1981 W
A Dozen Tough Jobs : novella : 1990
Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories : collection : 1992
The Dynasters Vol. 1: On the Downs : short fiction : 2000

Walker, Stephen James   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2006 W

Wallace, Sean   — 5 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2003
special award, professional : 2004
special award, professional : 2006 W
Clarkesworld Magazine [SW, Neil Clarke & Nick
Mamatas
] : special award, non-professional : 2009
Clarkesworld Magazine [Neil Clarke, Cheryl
Morgan
& SW] : special award, non-professional : 2010

Walsh, Michael   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2003
special award, non-professional : 2005
special award, non-professional : 2009 W

Walsh, Neil   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2004
special award, non-professional : 2006

Walters, Douglas   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002

Walters, Jerad   — 3 nominations

Stigmata : anthology : 2002
special award, non-professional : 2002
A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft : special award, professional : 2009

Walton, Evangeline   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

special convention award : 1985 W
life achievement : 1989 W

Walton, Jo   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tooth and Claw : novel : 2004 W

Waltz, Michael   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2002

Wandrei, Donald   — 2 nominations; 1 win

life achievement : 1975
life achievement : 1984 W

Webb, Janeen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dreaming Down-Under [Jack Dann & JW, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W

Weber, Sam   — 1 nomination

artist : 2010

Weiler, Dennis E.   — 2 nominations

special award, non-professional : 2000
special award, non-professional : 2001

Weinberg, Robert   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

special award, non-professional : 1976
special award, non-professional : 1978 W
A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists : special award, professional : 1989 W (tie)
Famous Fantastic Mysteries [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz,
RW & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.] : anthology : 1992
special award, non-professional : 1996

Weisman, Jacob   — 3 nominations

special award, non-professional : 1999
special award, professional : 2009
Tachyon Publications [JW & Rina Weisman] : special award, professional : 2010

Weisman, Rina   — 1 nomination

Tachyon Publications [Jacob Weisman & RW] : special award, professional : 2010

Weldon, Michael J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Psychotronic Video Guide : special award, professional : 1997 W

Wellman, Manly Wade   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

life achievement : 1975
Worse Things Waiting : collection : 1975 W
life achievement : 1976
The Ghastly Priest Doth Reign : short fiction : 1976
life achievement : 1977
life achievement : 1978
life achievement : 1979
life achievement : 1980 W

Whelan, Michael   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

artist : 1977
artist : 1978
artist : 1979
artist : 1980
artist : 1981 W
artist : 1982 W
artist : 1983 W
artist : 1985
artist : 1988

Whitfield, Kit   — 1 nomination

In Great Waters : novel : 2010

Whittenburg, Alice   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 2008

Wilce, Ysabeau S.   — 1 nomination

The Lineaments of Gratified Desire : novella : 2007

Wilhelm, Kate   — 1 nomination

The Gorgon Field : novella : 1986

Williams, A. Susan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women [ASW & Richard
Glyn Jones
, eds.] : anthology : 1996 W

Williams, Jason   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2001
special award, non-professional : 2003 W
special award, professional : 2008

Williams, Matt   — 1 nomination

Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton [by Graham
Masterton
, with Ray Clark & MW] : collection : 1999

Williams, Paul   — 2 nominations

The Ultimate Egoist: Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon : special award, professional : 1995
Microcosmic God: Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon : special award, professional : 1996

Williams, Walter Jon   — 1 nomination

Wall, Stone, Craft : novella : 1994

Williamson, Chet   — 2 nominations

Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'n Purty...He Said. : short fiction : 1990
Figures in Rain : collection : 2003

Williamson, J. N.   — 3 nominations

Masques : collection/anthology : 1985
The Night Seasons : novella : 1987
Masques II : anthology : 1988

Williamson, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

life achievement : 1994 W

Williamson, Neil   — 1 nomination

Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction [NW & Andrew
J. Wilson
, eds.] : anthology : 2006

Willis, Connie   — 2 nominations

Chance : novella : 1987
The Winds of Marble Arch : novella : 2000

Wilson, Andrew J.   — 1 nomination

Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction [Neil
Williamson
& AJW, eds.] : anthology : 2006

Wilson, F. Paul   — 2 nominations

The Barrens : novella : 1991
Freak Show : anthology : 1993

Wilson, Gahan   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

artist : 1981
special convention award : 1981 W
artist : 1995
artist : 1996 W
The Cleft and Other Odd Tales : collection : 1999
artist : 2002
life achievement : 2004 W

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 3 nominations

The Perseids : short fiction : 1996
The Inner Inner City : short fiction : 1998
The Perseids and Other Stories : collection : 2001

Windling, Terri   — 29 nominations; 9 wins

Elsewhere [TW & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1982 W
Faery! : collection/anthology : 1986
special award, professional : 1986
special award, professional : 1987
special award, professional : 1988
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1989 W
special award, professional : 1989 W (tie)
The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1990 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1991
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1992 W
special award, professional : 1992
special award, professional : 1993
Snow White, Blood Red [Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.] : anthology : 1994
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1994
special award, professional : 1994
Black Thorn, White Rose [Ellen Datlow & TW,
eds.] : anthology : 1995
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1997
Silver Birch, Blood Moon [Ellen Datlow & TW,
eds.] : anthology : 2000 W
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2000
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2001
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2002
The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2003 W (tie)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2003
special award, professional : 2003
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2005
special award, professional : 2005
Salon Fantastique [Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.] : anthology : 2007 W
The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales [Ellen Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2008
special award, non-professional : 2008 W

Winstead, Tom   — 1 nomination

special award, non-professional : 1998

Winter, Douglas E.   — 10 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1983
special award, non-professional : 1984
special award, non-professional : 1986 W
Black Wine : collection/anthology : 1987
Splatter: A Cautionary Tale : short story : 1988
Prime Evil : anthology : 1989
Loop : short fiction : 1996
The Zombies of Madison County : novella : 1998
Revelations (UK title: Millennium) : anthology : 1998
Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic : special award, professional : 2002

Winter, Laurel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sky Eyes : novella : 2000 W (tie)

Witcover, Paul   — 2 nominations

Everland : novella : 2010
Everland and Other Stories : collection : 2010

Wolfe, Gary K.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award, non-professional : 2007 W

Wolfe, Gene   — 12 nominations; 5 wins

The Shadow of the Torturer : novel : 1981 W
The Claw of the Conciliator : novel : 1982
The Sword of the Lictor : novel : 1983
Soldier of the Mist : novel : 1987
In the House of Gingerbread : short story : 1988
Storeys from the Old Hotel : collection : 1989 W (tie)
Soldier of Arete : novel : 1990
life achievement : 1996 W
The Wizard Knight : novel : 2005
Golden City Far : novella : 2005
Soldier of Sidon : novel : 2007 W
The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe : collection : 2010 W (tie)

Wollheim, Donald A.   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

special award, professional : 1975
special award, professional : 1976
special award, professional : 1978
special award, professional : 1980
special award, professional : 1981 W
special convention award : 1986 W

Womack, Jack   — 1 nomination

Audience : short fiction : 1998

Wrightson, Patricia   — 1 nomination

The Dark Bright Water : novel : 1980

Wu, William F.   — 1 nomination

Wong's Lost and Found Emporium : short story : 1984

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn   — 4 nominations

The Palace : novel : 1980
Ariosto : novel : 1981
Cabin 33 : short fiction : 1981
Do I Dare to Eat a Peach? : novella : 1986

Yerka, Jacek   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1995 W

Yolen, Jane   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

Tales of Wonder : collection/anthology : 1984
Dragonfield and Other Stories : collection/anthology : 1986
Merlin's Booke : collection/anthology : 1987
Favorite Folktales from Around the World : special award, professional : 1987 W
The Devil's Arithmetic : novella : 1989
Briar Rose : novel : 1993
life achievement : 2009 W

Zahorski, Kenneth J.   — 1 nomination

Fantasists on Fantasy [by Robert H. Boyer &
KJZ] : special award, professional : 1985

Zerrillo, Jason   — 1 nomination

artist : 2010

Ziesing, Mark V.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award, professional : 1990 W
special award, professional : 1994
special award, professional : 1995

Zivkovic, Zoran   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Library : novella : 2003 W
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved