World Fantasy Awards Winners By Year
World Fantasy Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

 
2011
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Ang‚lica Gorodischer
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Peter S. Beagle
NOVEL: Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor
NOVELLA: "The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon", Elizabeth Hand
SHORT FICTION: "Fossil-Figures", Joyce Carol Oates
ANTHOLOGY: My Mother, She Killed Me, My Father, He Ate Me, Kate Bernheimer, ed.
COLLECTION: What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Karen Joy Fowler
ARTIST: Kinuko Y. Craft
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Marc Gascoigne (for Angry Robot)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Alisa Krasnostein (for Twelfth Planet Press)
 
2010
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Terry Pratchett
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Brian Lumley
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Peter Straub
NOVEL: The City & the City, China Mi‚ville
NOVELLA: "Sea-Hearts", Margo Lanagan
SHORT STORY: "The Pelican Bar", Karen Joy Fowler
ANTHOLOGY: American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, Peter Straub, ed.
COLLECTION (tie): There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
COLLECTION (tie): The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe, Gene Wolfe
ARTIST: Charles Vess
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Jonathan Strahan (for editing anthologies and magazines)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons)
 
2009
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Ellen Asher
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Jane Yolen
NOVEL (tie): The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford
NOVEL (tie): Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
NOVELLA: "If Angels Fight", Richard Bowes
SHORT STORY: "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss", Kij Johnson
ANTHOLOGY: Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed.
COLLECTION: The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford
ARTIST: Shaun Tan
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Michael Walsh (for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books)
 
2008
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Patricia A. McKillip
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Leo & Diane Dillon
NOVEL: Ysabel, Guy Gavriel Kay
NOVELLA: Illyria, Elizabeth Hand
SHORT STORY: "Singing of Mount Abora", Theodora Goss
ANTHOLOGY: Inferno, Ellen Datlow, ed.
COLLECTION: Tiny Deaths, Robert Shearman
ARTIST: Edward Miller
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Midori Snyder & Terri Windling (for Endicott Studios Website)
 
2007
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Betty Ballantine
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Diana Wynne Jones
NOVEL: Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe
NOVELLA: "Botch Town", Jeffrey Ford
SHORT FICTION: "Journey Into the Kingdom", M. Rickert
ANTHOLOGY: Salon Fantastique, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
COLLECTION: Map of Dreams, M. Rickert
ARTIST: Shaun Tan
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Ellen Asher (for work at SFBC)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Gary K. Wolfe (for reviews and criticism in Locus and elsewhere)
 
2006
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: John Crowley
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Stephen Fabian
NOVEL: Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami
NOVELLA: Voluntary Committal, Joe Hill
SHORT FICTION: "CommComm", George Saunders
ANTHOLOGY: The Fair Folk, Marvin Kaye, ed.
COLLECTION: The Keyhole Opera, Bruce Holland Rogers
ARTIST: James Jean
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: David Howe & Stephen Walker (for Telos Books)
 
2005
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Tom Doherty
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Carol Emshwiller
NOVEL: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
NOVELLA: "The Growlimb", Michael Shea
SHORT FICTION: "Singing My Sister Down", Margo Lanagan
ANTHOLOGY (tie): Acquainted with the Night, Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, eds.
ANTHOLOGY (tie): Dark Matter: Reading the Bones, Sheree R. Thomas, ed.
COLLECTION: Black Juice, Margo Lanagan
ARTIST: John Picacio
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: S. T. Joshi (for scholarship)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Robert Morgan (for Sarob Press)
 
2004
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Gahan Wilson
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Stephen King
NOVEL: Tooth and Claw, Jo Walton
NOVELLA: "A Crowd of Bone", Greer Gilman
SHORT FICTION: "Don Ysidro", Bruce Holland Rogers
ANTHOLOGY: Strange Tales, Rosalie Parker, ed.
COLLECTION: Bibliomancy, Elizabeth Hand
ARTIST (tie): Donato Giancola
ARTIST (tie): Jason Van Hollander
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
 
2003
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Lloyd Alexander
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Donald M. Grant
NOVEL (tie): Ombria in Shadow, Patricia A. McKillip
NOVEL (tie): The Facts of Life, Graham Joyce
NOVELLA: "The Library", Zoran Zivkovic
SHORT STORY: "Creation", Jeffrey Ford
ANTHOLOGY (tie): Leviathan, Volume Three, Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, eds.
ANTHOLOGY (tie): The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
COLLECTION: The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories, Jeffrey Ford
ARTIST: Tom Kidd
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel (for Night Shade Books)
 
2002
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: George Scithers
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Forrest J Ackerman
NOVEL: The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin
NOVELLA: "The Bird Catcher", S. P. Somtow
SHORT STORY: "Queen for a Day", Albert E. Cowdrey
ANTHOLOGY: The Museum of Horrors, Dennis Etchison, ed.
COLLECTION: Skin Folk, Nalo Hopkinson
ARTIST: Allen Koszowski
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL (tie): Jo Fletcher (for editing the Fantasy Masterworks series (Gollancz))
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL (tie): Stephen Jones (for editing)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
 
2001
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Frank Frazetta
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Philip Jos‚ Farmer
NOVEL (tie): Declare, Tim Powers
NOVEL (tie): Galveston, Sean Stewart
NOVELLA: The Man on the Ceiling, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
SHORT FICTION: "The Pottawatomie Giant", Andy Duncan
ANTHOLOGY: Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora, Sheree R. Thomas, ed.
COLLECTION: Beluthahatchie and Other Stories, Andy Duncan
ARTIST: Shaun Tan
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Tom Shippey (for J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Bill Sheehan (for At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub)
 
2000
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Marion Zimmer Bradley
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Michael Moorcock
NOVEL: Thraxas, Martin Scott
NOVELLA (tie): "Sky Eyes", Laurel Winter
NOVELLA (tie): "The Transformation of Martin Lake", Jeff VanderMeer
SHORT FICTION: "The Chop Girl", Ian R. MacLeod
ANTHOLOGY: Silver Birch, Blood Moon, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
COLLECTION (tie): Reave the Just and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson
COLLECTION (tie): Moonlight and Vines, Charles de Lint
ARTIST: Jason Van Hollander
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Gordon Van Gelder (for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: The British Fantasy Society
 
1999
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Hugh B. Cave
NOVEL: The Antelope Wife, Louise Erdrich
NOVELLA: "The Summer Isles", Ian R. MacLeod
SHORT STORY: "The Specialist's Hat", Kelly Link
ANTHOLOGY: Dreaming Down-Under, Jack Dann & Janeen Webb, eds.
COLLECTION: Black Glass, Karen Joy Fowler
ARTIST: Charles Vess
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Jim Turner (for Golden Gryphon Press)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance Publications)
 
1998
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Edward L. Ferman
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Andre Norton
NOVEL: The Physiognomy, Jeffrey Ford
NOVELLA: "Streetcar Dreams", Richard Bowes
SHORT FICTION: "Dust Motes", P. D. Cacek
ANTHOLOGY: Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
COLLECTION: The Throne of Bones, Brian McNaughton
ARTIST: Alan Lee
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: John Clute & John Grant (for The Encyclopedia of Fantasy)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
 
1997
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Madeleine L'Engle
NOVEL: Godmother Night, Rachel Pollack
NOVELLA: A City in Winter, Mark Helprin
SHORT FICTION: "Thirteen Phantasms", James P. Blaylock
ANTHOLOGY: Starlight 1, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed.
COLLECTION: The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye, Jonathan Lethem
ARTIST: Moebius (Jean Girard)
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Michael J. Weldon (for The Psychotronic Video Guide)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for Ash-Tree Press)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Hugh B. Cave
 
1996
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Gene Wolfe
NOVEL: The Prestige, Christopher Priest
NOVELLA: "Radio Waves", Michael Swanwick
SHORT FICTION: "The Grass Princess", Gwyneth Jones
ANTHOLOGY: The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women, A. Susan Williams & Richard Glyn Jones, eds.
COLLECTION: Seven Tales and a Fable, Gwyneth Jones
ARTIST: Gahan Wilson
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Richard Evans (for contributions to the genre)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Marc Michaud (for Necronomicon Press)
 
1995
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Ursula K. Le Guin
NOVEL: Towing Jehovah, James Morrow
NOVELLA: "Last Summer at Mars Hill", Elizabeth Hand
SHORT STORY: "The Man in the Black Suit", Stephen King
ANTHOLOGY: Little Deaths, Ellen Datlow, ed.
COLLECTION: The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist, Bradley Denton
ARTIST: Jacek Yerka
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Ellen Datlow (for editing)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Bryan Cholfin (for Broken Mirrors Press; Crank!)
 
1994
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Jack Williamson
NOVEL: Glimpses, Lewis Shiner
NOVELLA: "Under the Crust", Terry Lamsley
SHORT STORY: The Lodger, Fred Chappell
ANTHOLOGY: Full Spectrum 4, Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, eds.
COLLECTION: Alone with the Horrors, Ramsey Campbell
ARTIST (tie): J. K. Potter
ARTIST (tie): Alan M. Clark
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for publishing, Underwood-Miller)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Marc Michaud (for Necronomicon Press)
 
1993
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Harlan Ellison
NOVEL: Last Call, Tim Powers
NOVELLA: "The Ghost Village", Peter Straub
SHORT STORY (tie): "Graves", Joe Haldeman
SHORT STORY (tie): "This Year's Class Picture", Dan Simmons
ANTHOLOGY: MetaHorror, Dennis Etchison, ed.
COLLECTION: The Sons of Noah & Other Stories, Jack Cady
ARTIST: James Gurney
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Jeanne Cavelos (for editing Dell Abyss)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Doug & Tomi Lewis (for Roadkill Press)
 
1992
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Edd Cartier
NOVEL: Boy's Life, Robert R. McCammon
NOVELLA: "The Ragthorn", Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth
SHORT STORY: "The Somewhere Doors", Fred Chappell
ANTHOLOGY: The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
COLLECTION: The Ends of the Earth, Lucius Shepard
ARTIST: Tim Hildebrandt
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer (for Weird Tales)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
 
1991
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Ray Russell
NOVEL (tie): Thomas the Rhymer, Ellen Kushner
NOVEL (tie): Only Begotten Daughter, James Morrow
NOVELLA: "Bones", Pat Murphy
SHORT STORY: "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess
ANTHOLOGY: Best New Horror, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds.
COLLECTION: The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories, Carol Emshwiller
ARTIST: Dave McKean
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Arnie Fenner (for designing, for Mark V. Ziesing and Ursus)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance)
 
1990
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: R. A. Lafferty
NOVEL: Lyonesse: Madouc, Jack Vance
NOVELLA: "Great Work of Time", John Crowley
SHORT FICTION: "The Illusionist", Steven Millhauser
ANTHOLOGY: The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
COLLECTION: Richard Matheson: Collected Stories, Richard Matheson
ARTIST: Thomas Canty
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Mark V. Ziesing (for Mark V. Ziesing)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Peggy Nadramia (for Grue)
 
1989
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Evangeline Walton
NOVEL: Koko, Peter Straub
NOVELLA: "The Skin Trade", George R. R. Martin
SHORT FICTION: "Winter Solstice, Camelot Station", John M. Ford
ANTHOLOGY: The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
COLLECTION (tie): Angry Candy, Harlan Ellison
COLLECTION (tie): Storeys from the Old Hotel, Gene Wolfe
ARTIST: Edward Gorey
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL (tie): Terri Windling (for editing)
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL (tie): Robert Weinberg (for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith (for Pulphouse)
 
1988
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Everett F. Bleiler
NOVEL: Replay, Ken Grimwood
NOVELLA: "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight", Ursula K. Le Guin
SHORT STORY: "Friend's Best Man", Jonathan Carroll
ANTHOLOGY (tie): The Dark Descent, David G. Hartwell, ed.
ANTHOLOGY (tie): The Architecture of Fear, Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, eds.
COLLECTION: The Jaguar Hunter, Lucius Shepard
ARTIST: J. K. Potter
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: David G. Hartwell (for Arbor House; Tor; anthologies)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL (tie): David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL (tie): Robert Garcia & Nancy Garcia (for American Fantasy)
 
1987
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Jack Finney
NOVEL: Perfume, Patrick Sskind
NOVELLA: "Hatrack River", Orson Scott Card
SHORT STORY: "Red Light", David J. Schow
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Tales of the Quintana Roo, James Tiptree, Jr.
ARTIST: Robert Gould
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Jane Yolen, ed. (for Favorite Folktales from Around the World)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL (tie): Jeff Conner (for Scream/Press)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL (tie): W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook and Weirdbook Press)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Andre Norton
 
1986
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Avram Davidson
NOVEL: Song of Kali, Dan Simmons
NOVELLA: "Nadelman's God", T. E. D. Klein
SHORT STORY: "Paper Dragons", James P. Blaylock
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Imaginary Lands, Robin McKinley, ed.
ARTIST: Jeff Jones
ARTIST: Thomas Canty
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Douglas E. Winter (for reviewing)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Donald A. Wollheim
 
1985
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Theodore Sturgeon
NOVEL (tie): Bridge of Birds, Barry Hughart
NOVEL (tie): Mythago Wood, Robert Holdstock
NOVELLA: "The Unconquered Country", Geoff Ryman
SHORT STORY (tie): "Still Life with Scorpion", Scott Baker
SHORT STORY (tie): "The Bones Wizard", Alan Ryan
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Vols. I-III, Clive Barker
ARTIST: Edward Gorey
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Chris Van Allsburg (for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers and Whispers Press)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Evangeline Walton
 
1984
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: L. Sprague de Camp
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Richard Matheson
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Donald Wandrei
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Jack Vance
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: E. Hoffmann Price
NOVEL: The Dragon Waiting, John M. Ford
NOVELLA: "Black Air", Kim Stanley Robinson
SHORT STORY: "Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)", Tanith Lee
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: High Spirits, Robertson Davies
ARTIST: Stephen Gervais
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin (for The High Kings)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Donald M. Grant
 
1983
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Roald Dahl
NOVEL: Nifft the Lean, Michael Shea
NOVELLA (tie): "Beyond Any Measure", Karl Edward Wagner
NOVELLA (tie): "Confess the Seasons", Charles L. Grant
SHORT FICTION: "The Gorgon", Tanith Lee
ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION: Nightmare Seasons, Charles L. Grant, ed.
ARTIST: Michael Whelan
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers and Whispers Press)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Arkham House
 
1982
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Italo Calvino
NOVEL: Little, Big, John Crowley
NOVELLA: "The Fire When It Comes", Parke Godwin
SHORT STORY (tie): "The Dark Country", Dennis Etchison
SHORT STORY (tie): "Do the Dead Sing?" ("The Reach"), Stephen King
ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION: Elsewhere, Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, eds.
ARTIST: Michael Whelan
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins (for Fantasy Newsletter)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Joseph Payne Brennan
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Roy Krenkel
 
1981
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: C. L. Moore
NOVEL: The Shadow of the Torturer, Gene Wolfe
SHORT FICTION: "The Ugly Chickens", Howard Waldrop
ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION: Dark Forces, Kirby McCauley, ed.
ARTIST: Michael Whelan
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Donald A. Wollheim (for DAW)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner (for Shayol)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Gahan Wilson
 
1980
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Manly Wade Wellman
NOVEL: Watchtower, Elizabeth A. Lynn
SHORT STORY (tie): "The Woman Who Loved the Moon", Elizabeth A. Lynn
SHORT STORY (tie): "Mackintosh Willy", Ramsey Campbell
ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION: Amazons!, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed.
ARTIST: Don Maitz
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Paul C. Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Stephen King
 
1979
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Jorge Luis Borges
NOVEL: Gloriana, Michael Moorcock
SHORT FICTION: "Naples", Avram Davidson
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Shadows, Charles L. Grant, ed.
ARTIST (tie): Alicia Austin
ARTIST (tie): Dale Enzenbacher
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Donald H. Tuck (for The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 2)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Kirby McCauley
 
1978
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Frank Belknap Long
NOVEL: Our Lady of Darkness, Fritz Leiber
SHORT FICTION: "The Chimney", Ramsey Campbell
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Murgunstrumm and Others, Hugh B. Cave
ARTIST: Lee Brown Coye
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Everett F. Bleiler
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Robert Weinberg (for publishing and editing)
SPECIAL CONVENTION AWARD: Glenn Lord
 
1977
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Ray Bradbury
NOVEL: Doctor Rat, William Kotzwinkle
SHORT FICTION: "There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding", Russell Kirk
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Frights, Kirby McCauley, ed.
ARTIST: Roger Dean
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Shelley Torgeson & Roy Torgeson (for Alternate World Recordings, Inc.)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Stuart David Schiff (for editing/publishing Whispers)
 
1976
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Fritz Leiber
NOVEL: Bid Time Return, Richard Matheson
SHORT FICTION: "Belsen Express", Fritz Leiber
COLLECTION: The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy, Avram Davidson
ARTIST: Frank Frazetta
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Donald M. Grant (for publishing)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Karl Edward Wagner, editor; David Drake & James Groce, associates (for Carcosa, publisher)
 
1975
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT: Robert Bloch
NOVEL: The Forgotten Beasts of Eld, Patricia A. McKillip
SHORT FICTION: "Pages from a Young Girl's Journal", Robert Aickman
COLLECTION: Worse Things Waiting, Manly Wade Wellman
ARTIST: Lee Brown Coye
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL: Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL: Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers)
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved