The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Table-of-Contents
- # David J. Schow (nv)
- ############## Joyce Carol Oates (ss)
- (scribbled graffiti) David J. Schow (nv)
- * Gahan Wilson (ss)
- *** Jack M. Dann (pm)
- **1** Terry Moran (pm)
- .007 Rudyard Kipling (ss)
- 007: Its Enough, Ivan. Go Home! Reginald Bretnor (ar)
- #017 Lisa Kucharski (pm)
- 1 to 999 Isaac Asimov (ss)
- 1-1-1 Conrad Williams (ss)
- 1-4-1-1 Tom Deiker (ss)
- 1-800-CALL-GOD Chuck Rothman (ss)
- 1-900-Witches Nancy Holder & Wayne Holder (ss)
- 10 Metres per Second per Second Jaine Weddell (vi)
- The 10 Questions Readers Most Often Ask Dean Koontz Dean R. Koontz (ms)
- 100 Jahre deutsche Zukunft Max Heinrichka (ex)
- 100 Years Ago David Langford (ar)
- 10585 Sean A. Moore (nv)
- 1066 to 2066 English Is Freedoms Native Tongue Jim Dunlap (pm)
- 1099 A.G.F. K. Hernández-Brun (ss)
- 10:07:24 Terry Bisson (vi)
- 11:59 William G. Raley (ed)
- A 12-Step Program (for the Corporeally Challenged) Tina L. Jens (ss)
- The 121st Day of Sodom Brian Hodge (nv)
- The 13 Clocks James Thurber (na)
- 130 Susan Price (ss)
- 132 Michael Paul Peter (pm)
- The 13th Floor, Sid Fleischman Carolyn Cushman (br)
- 150 Centuries of Fantasy, Give or Take Edward Bryant (ar)
- 1534 Denis Côté (ss)
- 16 Mins. Eric Van Lustbader (nv)
- 16 Year Old Doom Michael Moorcock (pm)
- 1830 René Crevel (ss)
- 1896 or How It All Began Warren E. Dion (pm)
- 1918: Belleau Woods Yael R. Dragwyla (pm)
- 1937 and All That
Arthur C. Clarke (ms)
- 1941 Scott MacMillan (na)
- 1943 Introduction Martin H. Greenberg (in)
- 1946 Retro-Hugo Award Nominees Misc. (ms)
- 1948 Garry D. Kilworth (ss)
- 1949 Introduction Martin H. Greenberg (in)
- 49 Memories Leonard P. Jansen (vi)
- 1950 Introduction Martin H. Greenberg (in)
- 1952 Introduction Martin H. Greenberg (in)
- 1954 Introduction Martin H. Greenberg (in)
- 1955 Introduction Martin H. Greenberg (in)
- 1958 G. O. Clark (pm)
- 1961: an excerpt from DeadTimes Yvonne Navarro (ex)
- 1967 NFC Championship Game Remembered After Awakening from Cryogenic Sleep Roger L. Dutcher (pm)
- 1970: After the Eve of Change Sean R. Friend (ar)
- 1971 Michael Berg (ss)
- The 1976 Circus Rudy Rucker (pm)
- 1982 Janine, Alasdair Gray Faren Miller (br)
- The 1983 Nebula Award Nominees Misc. (bi)
- 1984 and Beyond, Nigel Calder Gregory Benford (br)
- The 1984 Annual Years Best SF, ed. Donald A. Wollheim Deborah L. Notkin (br)
- The 1984 Nebula Awards Ballot Misc. (bi)
- 1984 or Against Algis Budrys (ar)
- The 1984 Twilight Zone Pull-Out Calendar Misc. (ms)
- 1984, Nineteen Eighty-Four, and Other SF Novels, Signs, and Portents Algis Budrys (ar)
- 1984, the SF Year in Review Charles N. Brown (ar)
- 1984: Spring, A Choice of Futures, Arthur C. Clarke Dan Chow (br)
- 1984: The Fifty-Candle Blowout Michael Glyer (ar)
- 1985 Anthony Burgess (n.)
- 1985 and The Wanting Seed - An Introduction Anthony Burgess (in)
- The 1985 Annual Worlds Best SF, ed. Donald A. Wollheim Deborah L. Notkin (br)
- 1985 TZ Calendar Special Gahan Wilson (il)
- 1985, the SF Year in Review Charles N. Brown (ar)
- 1986, Reduced from 2000 Algis Budrys (ar)
- 1986, The SF Year in Review Charles N. Brown (ar)
- 1987 F. Paul Wilson (si)
- The 1987 Annual Worlds Best SF, ed. Donald A. Wollheim Deborah L. Notkin (br)
- 1987 World Fantasy Award Nominees Misc. (bi)
- 1987: Summation David S. Garnett (ar)
- 1988 F. Paul Wilson (si)
- 1988 Annual Worlds Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim Tom Whitmore (br)
- 1988 Reader Survey Results Misc. (ms)
- 1988 Rhysling Award Nominations Misc. (bi)
- 1988 TZ First Winners Misc. (bg)
- 1988: Horror and Fantasy on the Screen Edward Bryant (ar)
- 1988: Summation: This Was the Future David S. Garnett (ar)
- 1989 F. Paul Wilson (si)
- 1989 Annual Worlds Best SF, Donald A. Wollheim Tom Whitmore (br)
- 1989 Without Gorbachev: What if Communism had not collapsed? Mark Almond (ar)
- 1989: Heroes and Villains David S. Garnett (ar)
- The 1990 Annual Worlds Best SF, ed. Donald A. Wollheim & Arthur W. Saha Mark R. Kelly (br)
- 1991 - The Year of the Morning After Jonathan Strahan (ed)
- The 1993 Auroras Cath Jackel (ar)
- 1994 Rhysling Final Ballot Card Misc. (ms)
- 1994 Rhysling Preliminary Ballot Card J. C. Hendee, Jr. (ms)
- 1994 Rhysling Award Winners Misc. (ms)
- 1994 World Fantasy Convention B. W. Worthel (ar)
- The 1995 Anthology: Some Notes on Changes Misc. (ms)
- 1995 Index Misc. (ix)
- The 1995 Isaac Asimov Award Sheila Williams (ms)
- 1995 Rhysling Award Winners Misc. (ms)
- 1995: The Year in Horror Steve Proposch (ar)
- 1996 Hall of Fame Inductees Misc. (ms)
- 1996 Hugo and Campbell Award Nominees Misc. (ms)
- 1996 Index Misc. (ix)
- The 1996 Isaac Asimov Award Sheila Williams (ms)
- 1996 Pull-Out Calendar John Berkey (pi)
- 199619971998 John Shirley (ss)
- The 1997 Aurealis Awards Misc. (ms)
- 1997 Index Misc. (ix)
- The 1997 Isaac Asimov Award Sheila Williams (ms)
- 1998 Hugo Awards Nominations Misc. (ms)
- 1998 Index Misc. (ix)
- The 1998 Isaac Asimov Award Sheila Williams (ms)
- 1998 World Fantasy Awards Nominees Misc. (bi)
- 1: Ghosts Peter Haining (si)
- 2 B R 0 2 B Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (ss)
- 2 Live Crew: The Double Standard Is Alive and Well in the Nineties Carol Leigh & Trina Robbins (ar)
- 20 Years Piers Anthony (ss)
- 20/20 Vision, Pamela West Scott Winnett (br)
- 2000 (The Triple Cities) Abraham Merritt (pm)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey Arthur C. Clarke (n.)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey, Arthur C. Clarke Edward Bryant (br)
- The 2003 Claret Kingsley Amis (ss)
- 2021: Noon: Idaho Bruce Hawkins (pm)
- 2042: A Cautionary Pessimistic View Ben Bova (ar)
- 2042: A Cautiously Pessimistic View Ben Bova (ar)
- 2061: Odyssey Three, Arthur C. Clarke Dan Chow (br)
- 2064, or Thereabouts David R. Bunch (ss)
- 2069 Larry Townsend (n.)
- 2069 + 1 Larry Townsend (n.)
- 2069 + 2 Larry Townsend (n.)
- 2087 Stephen R. Stanley (ct)
- 2101: A Space Oddity Jack Nimersheim (ss)
- .220 Swift Karl Edward Wagner (nv)
- 22nd November, 1963 Michael Ferguson (bg)
- 253, Geoff Ryman Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- 28 January 1986 Joe W. Haldeman (pm)
- 2: Hauntings Peter Haining (si)
- 2B Kim Antieau (ss)
- 2DWORLD A. K. Dewdney (ex)
- 3 Haiku for Brian Mark Lodge (pm)
- The 3 Most Important Things in Life Harlan Ellison (ar)
- 3 Surgeons without Fleas or Firefly t. Winter-Damon (pm)
- 3,000 Years Among the Microbes Mark Twain (na)
- (3-D) Randy Chandler (vi)
- 3.47 AM David Langford (ss)
- 30 Day, Risk-Free Dan Persons (hu)
- 3001: The Final Odyssey, Arthur C. Clarke Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The 37th Mandala, Marc Laidlaw Edward Bryant (br)
- 3: Faerie Peter Haining (si)
- 4 Princes 4 Luisa Valenzuela (ss)
- The 400-Pound CEO George Saunders (ss)
- 4179 David Godfrey (ss)
- 48, James Herbert Edward Bryant (br)
- 4: Leprechauns Peter Haining (si)
- 5 010086 0 13295 Carl Graham (vi)
- 5,000 Enemy Planes Over London Stephen Graham (ss)
- 53rd American Dream James Sallis (ss)
- 55-Gallon Drums Along the Mohawk Gregory E. Nicoll (ss)
- The 57th Franz Kafka Rudy Rucker (ss)
- The 57th Franz Kafka Rudy Rucker (co)
- 59 Frankenstein Norman Partridge (ss)
- 5: Devilry Peter Haining (si)
- 6 Conversations Rob Jackson (ed)
- 6+ Harry Turtledove (na)
- 60 Years of Amazing Stories Covers Misc. (il)
- The 60/40 Stories Frederik Pohl (si)
- 64 Million Trillion Combinations Isaac Asimov (ss)
- 666 Styx Street Alan W. Lear (ss)
- 668: The Neighbor of the Beast, Lionel Fenn Scott Winnett (br)
- 6770: The Cause Mark D. Haw (ss)
- 6: Revenants Peter Haining (si)
- 71-73 Charing Cross Road Maxim Jakubowski (ss)
- The 79 Murders of Martha Hill Gibbs Joseph Csida (nv)
- 7B Coney Court Arthur Machen (ss)
- 7th Annual Readers Award Results Misc. (ms)
- #8 Jack Ritchie (ss)
- 800-DJIN-HLP Lea Hernandez (vi)
- 9 A.M. on a Tuesday Elizabeth Hillman (pm)
- The 9 Lives of Catseye Gomez Simon Hawke (ss)
- The 9 Lives of Catseye Gomez, Simon Hawke Edward Bryant (br)
- The 9 Lives of Catseye Gomez, Simon Hawke Scott Winnett (br)
- The 9.30 Up-train Sabine Baring-Gould (ss)
- The 97th Step, Steve Perry Scott Winnett (br)
- 99 James Hynes (na)
- 9th and 13th Jonathan Coe (ss)
- ? S. Fowler Wright (pm)
- A Beginning Before the Beginning Steve Sneyd (ar)
- A Capella Elisabeth Waters (ss)
- A Cappella Gary William Crawford (pm)
- A Cinder Cone Day Deborah P. Kolodji (pm)
- A Is for Abel, B Is for Bird Carol Emshwiller (ss)
- A is for Brian Frank Hatherley (pm)
- A is for Brian: The Art & Times of Brian W. Aldiss, alphabetically explained Joseph Reed (cs)
- A Man and His Dreams Marele Day (ss)
- A Positive Kaaron Warren (ss)
- An a posteriori Ghost Virgilio Piñera (ss)
- A Select Chronology of Fin-de-Sièle France Misc. (ms)
- (A)Musing Kathryn Ptacek (ar)
- A-22-34 Confronts Commode After Decennial Restructuring Harrison Washburn (pm)
- A-Huntin We Will Go Linda J. Dunn (vi)
- A-mazed in Oriab Brian Lumley (na)
- A-round the Corner Josef Marais (sg)
- A. Merritt Lee Becker (pm)
- A. MerrittHis Life and Times Abraham Merritt & Jack Chapman Miske (bg)
- A. Merritt; Reflections in the Moon Pool; ed. Sam Moskowitz Dan Chow (br)
- A. Merritts Own Selected Credoes Abraham Merritt (ar)
- A.E. van Vogt: An Appreciation Charles L. Harness (bg)
- A.E. van Vogt: Prefatory Remarks Harlan Ellison (bg)
- A.k.a. S.P. Somtow Deborah L. Notkin (bg)
- A.M. Terry McGarry (ss)
- A.R. Morlan Misc. (iv)
Next -- Table-of-Contents