The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Amelia Bobby G. Warner (ss)
- Amelia and the Dwarfs Juliana Horatia Ewing (ss)
- Amendment Stephen Dedman (ss)
- Amends John Brunner (nv)
- Amends Glenn R. Sixbury (ss)
- Amends, A Tale of the Sun Kings Nancy Springer (ss)
- America Ray Bradbury (pm)
- America Poppy Z. Brite (ss)
- America Orson Scott Card (nv)
- America Comes Bruce Boston (pm)
- America Fallen J. Bernard Walker (ex)
- America the Beautiful Fritz Leiber (ss)
- America, America, America Bruce Boston (pm)
- America: A Fascist Economy Michael G. Adkisson (ar)
- America: A Great Place to Raise Your Kids Ken Rand (ar)
- America: A Second-Class Space Power G. Harry Stine (ar)
- America: The End of a Dream Michael G. Adkisson (ed)
- American Bibliography Misc. (bi)
- The American Book of the Dead Jody Scott (nv)
- An American Childhood Pat Murphy (na)
- American Cusine William John Watkins (vi)
- American Cyclo Rex Miller (ss)
- American Dream V. K. Gibson (ss)
- American Dream Chad Hensley (pm)
- The American Dream Meets The Couch Potato Wayne Allen Sallee (vi)
- American Fairy Tales #1: The Poor Little Black Girl Ronald Anthony Cross (vi)
- American Folktales John Harris (ss)
- American Ghosts & Old World Wonders Angela Carter (co)
- American Gothic M. A. Lyon (vi)
- American Gothic Ray Russell (ss)
- American Gothic Linda K. Wright (vi)
- An American Hero Don Webb (vi)
- An American in Oz Jack M. Dann (ar)
- American Jokes Rick Wilber (ss)
- American Literature and Science, Robert J. Scholnick Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The American Lodestone James E. Gunn (is)
- The American Night James Douglas Morrison (ex)
- The American Nightmare: The Fiction of Dennis Etchison Michael A. Morrison (ar)
- American Nightmares Misc. (ms)
- An American Prayer James Douglas Morrison (ex)
- American Psycho Douglas E. Winter (br)
- American Psycho, Bret Easton Ellis Edward Bryant (br)
- American Psychobabble Lori Perkins (ar)
- American Sexual Lobster Simon Woodward (ss)
- American Town Lee Ballentine (pm)
- American Vampires: Fans, Victims, Practitioners, Norine Dresser Edward Bryant (br)
- An American Visit F. M. Maupin (ss)
- American Zene Scene Cathy Buburuz (fr)
- American Zombie Gordon Bromley (ar)
- The Americans Tale Arthur Conan Doyle (ss)
- Americas Bloodiest Home Videos Joe Valentine (cl)
- Americas Blueprint for Mars: The Report of the Synthesis Group Doug Beason (ar)
- Americas Finest: Art Police and the NEA Greg Hubbard (ar)
- Americas Greatest Unknown Poet John Lehman (ar)
- Amerikano Hiaika Wil McCarthy (ss)
- Ameriquest Nancy Springer (pm)
- Amesbury Song Adam Stemple & Jane Yolen (sg)
- The Amethyst Carekeeper Barbara A. Denz (nv)
- The Amethyst Phial Phyllis Eisenstein (ss)
- Amfylobbsis Jackie French (ss)
- Amhránaí Peter Tremayne (ss)
- Ami Amet Deli Pencet Nancy Holder (nv)
- The Amiable Assassin A. C. Crispin (nv)
- Amid the Walking Wounded Jack Ketchum (ss)
- Amina Edward Lucas White (ss)
- Amma Charles R. Saunders (ss)
- Ammonite Harlan Ellison (vi)
- Ammonite, Nicola Griffith Dan Chow (br)
- Ammonite, Nicola Griffith Faren Miller (br)
- The Amnesia Addict Bruce Boston (pm)
- The Amnesia Ballet Jack Matthews (ss)
- Amnesia Moon, Jonathan Lethem Faren Miller (br)
- Amnesia Moon, Jonathan Lethem Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Amnesty Ron Goulart (ss)
- Amnesty Under a Bridge Marie Buckner (ss)
- Amnita and the Giant Stinginess Eleanor Arnason (pm)
- Amok Harvest Harlan Ellison (vi)
- Amok Time James Blish (sa)
- Amok Time Theodore Sturgeon (sa)
- Among Madmen, Jim Starlin & Daina Graziunas Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Among the Blobs Samuel R. Delany (ss)
- Among the Dolls William Sleator (na)
- Among the Featherless Bipeds Eleanor Arnason (ss)
- Among the Hairy Earthmen R. A. Lafferty (ss)
- Among the Handlers Michael Bishop (nv)
- Among the Hidden, Margaret Peterson Haddix Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Among the Hominids at Olduvai Michael Bishop (pm)
- Among the Immortals, Paul Lake Scott Winnett (br)
- Among the Leaves Joel Lane (ss)
- Among the Living Brian Evenson (ss)
- Among the Living Michael A. Grotton & Brian K. Pusillo (ed)
- Among the Missing John Grey (pm)
- Among the Old Steve Rasnic Tem (vi)
- Among the Peaks of Manhattan Primo Levi (ar)
- Among the pictures are these: Ramsey Campbell (ss)
- Among the Stones Paul J. McAuley (nv)
- Among the Wise Men Moacyr Scliar (vi)
- Among the Wounded Christopher Burns (ss)
- Among Thieves Poul Anderson (nv)
- Among You Phyllis Gotlieb (ss)
- Amor Profanus Ernest Dowson (pm)
- Amor Vincit Omnia Mike McCormack (ss)
- Amorality Tale Ben Bova (ss)
- The Amorous Adventures of Hogfoot Right Garry D. Kilworth (ss)
- The Amorous Ghost Enid Bagnold (ss)
- Amorous of the Far Frances Garfield (ss)
- Amorph Stuart A. Palmer (ss)
- Amorphous Grace John Newt (pm)
- Amos Barry N. Malzberg (ss)
- Amos Bond, the Gunsmith Jack Matthews (ss)
- The Amount to Carry Carter Scholz (nv)
- Amour Dure Vernon Lee (nv)
- Amp Chris Bunch (ss)
- Amparo Blas Falconer (ss)
- Amparo the Bastard Brian Evenson (ss)
- Amphibians Pamela Sargent (nv)
- Amphiskios John D. MacDonald (nv)
- Amplitude Modulation K. J. Karvonen (ss)
- Amps Chris Bunch (ss)
- Amriks Roost Steve Sneyd (pm)
- Amsterdam Scott E. Green (pm)
- Amsterdam Simon Sheppard (ss)
- Amsterdam Diary Robert Sheckley (ss)
- Amtrak Portland to Seattle Ursula K. Le Guin (pm)
- The Amulet Gordon R. Dickson (ss)
- The Amulet of Hell Robert Leonard Russell (ss)
- The Amulet of the Firegod Janet O. Jeppson (ss)
- Amurath: An Eastern Tale John Hawksworth (ss)
- The Amusement Lark Isaac Asimov (ss)
- The Amusement Park Joe R. Lansdale (ss)
- Amy Richard Easter (ss)
- Amy Susan Sampson (ss)
- Amy Charles Wehrenberg (pm)
- Amy, at the Bottom of the Stairs John M. Ford (ss)
- Amygdala David A. Sutton (ss)
- Amymones Footsteps Gary A. Braunbeck (ss)
- An Allegory Thomas M. Disch (pm)
- An Edmund John Bibliography Misc. (bi)
- An excerpt from Moving Mars Greg Bear (ex)
- An Fear Glas Charles de Lint (pm)
- An Idea That... Gene Wolfe (ar)
- An the People, They Could Fly Lawrence Schimel (vi)
- Anachron Damon Knight (ss)
- Anachronism Chad Oliver (ss)
- Anachronism Peter Tennant (vi)
- Anachronisms, Christopher Hinz Faren Miller (br)
- Anackire Tanith Lee (n.)
- Anaesthesia Kathy Page (ss)
- Anaïs Graham Masterton (ss)
- Anal Intruder Kirk J. McKenzie (pm)
- The Anal of Hell Bobbi Sinha-Morey (pm)
- Analog Anniversary Peg Kerr (vi)
- The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events Anthony R. Lewis (ms)
- The Analogical Imago Ian Lee (ss)
- Analysis Mark Beech (ed)
- Analysis Section Misc. (br)
- Analysis: Ian McDonalds Desolation Road Julian R. Bills (ar)
- The Analytical Laboratory Misc. (ms)
- Anamnesis Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Anamorphosis Caitlín R. Kiernan (nv)
- Anancy, Old Witch and King-Daughter James Berry (ss)
- Anarchaos Donald E. Westlake (n.)
- Anarchy at Christmas Ian Hunter (vi)
- The Anastasia Syndrome Mary Higgins Clark (n.)
- Anatomical Transparencies Robert Frazier (pm)
- Anatomy Conundrum Andre Scheluchin (pm)
- Anatomy Lesson Marilyn K. Martin (pm)
- The Anatomy Lesson Scott Russell Sanders (ss)
- The Anatomy of a Robot Gene Wolfe (ar)
- Anatomy of a Smear Tony Fitzpatrick (ar)
- The Anatomy of Desire John LHeureux (ss)
- The Anatomy of Love Sean Doolittle (ss)
- Anatomy of Resistentialist Induced Matricide Seán Mac Roibin (ss)
- Anatomy of Wonder 4, Neil Barron Russell Letson (br)
- Anatomy of Wonder: Critical Guide to Science Fiction, Neil Barron Dan Chow (br)
- Anau: The Well Brian W. Aldiss (pm)
- Ancestor Paul Avery (ss)
- The Ancestor August Derleth & H. P. Lovecraft (ss)
- Ancestral Culture Kimberly Rufer-Bach (ss)
- The Ancestral Home of Thought Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- Ancestral Voices Gardner R. Dozois & Michael Swanwick (na)
- Ancestral Voices S. M. Stirling (nv)
- The Ancestress Josephine Saxton (ss)
- The Anchor Jack Snow (ss)
- Anchorage Sabine Büssing (ss)
- Anchorage Sylvia A. Watanabe (ss)
- Ancient Ages Arlan Andrews, Sr. (pm)
- The Ancient Astronaut John Grey (pm)
- Ancient Astronomies Steve Rasnic Tem (pm)
- The Ancient Beasts Kate Keely (pm)
- The Ancient cat and Young Gull...A Fable Roy P. Fairfield (vi)
- Ancient Catch Bruce Boston (pm)
- Ancient Curses Patricia C. Wrede (ss)
- Ancient Dogs Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Ancient Dreams Josepha Sherman (ss)
- Ancient Earthworks and What Two Enthusiastic Scientists Found There Thomas Hardy (ss)
- Ancient Earthworks at Casterbridge Thomas Hardy (ss)
- Ancient Echoes, Robert Holdstock Faren Miller (br)
- Ancient Enchantresses of War Kathleen M. Massie-Ferch (na)
- Ancient Evil Kelvin M. Knight (ss)
- Ancient Evil Bill Pronzini (ss)
- Ancient Evil Janet P. Reedman (pm)
- Ancient Flavours Conrad Williams (ss)
- Ancient Gods Kim Smith (ss)
- Ancient Grass Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Ancient Guardian Darren K. Latta (ss)
- Ancient Heartbreak Diann S. Partridge (ss)
- Ancient Hero Thomas M. Disch (pm)
- Ancient History Richard Bausch (nv)
- Ancient Images Ramsey Campbell (ex)
- Ancient Images, Ramsey Campbell Tom Whitmore (br)
- Ancient Images: Crop Cycle Suzanne J. Barbieri (br)
Next -- Table-of-Contents