The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- The Lady of Roch Shan Shannon Chochran (ss)
- The Lady of Rosemount T. G. Jackson (ss)
- The Lady of Shadows Stephen King (na)
- Lady of Shadows Susan C. Stone (ss)
- The Lady of Shalott House Tanith Lee (ss)
- The Lady of Silverbrae Shannah Jay (ss)
- The Lady of Situations Stephen Dedman (ss)
- The Lady of Situations Conrad Williams (ss)
- Lady of Steel Roger Zelazny (vi)
- The Lady of the Chateau A. M. Burrage (ss)
- Lady of the Consortium Nigel D. Findley (nv)
- The Lady of the Elms A. M. Burrage (ss)
- The Lady of the Flowers Steve Duffy (ss)
- Lady of the Forest, Jennifer Roberson Scott Winnett (br)
- The Lady of the Fountain Anonymous (ex)
- The Lady of the Fountain Darrell Schweitzer (ss)
- The Lady of the House S. K. Epperson (ss)
- The Lady of the House of Love Angela Carter (ss)
- The Lady of the Mercians Mary Frances Zambreno (ss)
- Lady of the Midnight Sun Leslie Halliwell (ss)
- Lady of the Mist Robert Randolph Medcalf, Jr. (pm)
- Lady of the Night James A. Anderson (vi)
- Lady of the Night Jane Meredith (ss)
- Lady of the Rock Diana L. Paxson (ss)
- Lady of the Skulls Patricia A. McKillip (ss)
- The Lady of the Unicorn Jackie French (na)
- The Lady of the Wolves Marie Jakober (ss)
- The Lady on 142 James Thurber (ss)
- The Lady on the Grey John Collier (ss)
- The Lady or the Demon H. Edgar Hix (ss)
- The Lady or the Tiger Jayge Carr (ss)
- The Lady Rests Joe Hill (ss)
- Lady Slings the Booze, Spider Robinson Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Lady Stanhopes Manuscript Dale J. Nelson (nv)
- The Lady Vanishes Charles Sheffield (ss)
- The Lady Was a Tramp Judith Merril (ss)
- Lady White Eyes William Marden (nv)
- The Lady Who Ate Dolls Thomas M. Sipos (ss)
- The Lady Who Lost Her Head Cheryl Curry Sayre (ss)
- The Lady Who Rode the Central Line Tina Rath (ss)
- The Lady Who Sailed the Soul Cordwainer Smith (nv)
- Lady Wishaws Hand Richard Marsh (ss)
- The Lady with Iviry Hands Lilith Lorraine (pm)
- The Lady with Little Friends in Her Hair Mark McLaughlin (pm)
- Lady with Teddy Bear R. V. Branham (ss)
- The Lady with the Ermine Lucy Sussex (ss)
- The Lady with the Medallion Andrzej Szczypiorski (ss)
- The Lady with the Velvet Collar Washington Irving (ss)
- Lady with Unicorn Sara Maitland (ss)
- The Lady Wore Black Charles A. Gramlich (ss)
- The Lady, or the Tiger? Frank R. Stockton (ss)
- The Lady, The Wizard, and The Thing Lynne Armstrong-Jones (ss)
- Lady-Boy Jill St. Jacques (ss)
- Lady-Day in Harvest D. F. Lewis (ss)
- Ladybird Tom Riley (pm)
- Ladybug, Ladybug Avon Swofford (ss)
- Ladykiller Rosemary Edghill (ss)
- Ladyknight Susan Hanniford Crowley (nv)
- Ladylord, Sasha Miller Carolyn Cushman (br)
- The Ladys Garden Jane Yolen (ss)
- The Ladys Gifts Melanie Rawn (ss)
- The Ladys Maids Bell Edith Wharton (nv)
- Ladys Portrait, Executed in Archaic Colors Charles M. Saplak (nv)
- The Ladys Walk Mrs. Oliphant (na)
- Ladyslipper Lawrence Schimel (vi)
- Laeth-Eth and the Trolls Kevin J. Anderson & Patricia M. Spath (ss)
- Lafayette Farewell Ray Bradbury (ss)
- Lafcadio Hearn Malcolm Cowley (in)
- Lafferty in Orbit, R. A. Lafferty Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The Lagoon Nicholas Royle (ss)
- The Lagrange League Stationary Habitats William John Watkins (pm)
- Laid Down and Guarded Ron Weighell (ss)
- Laidlaw Rising George Zebrowski (ar)
- Laika Natasha Beaulieu (ss)
- Laiken Langstrand Gwyneth Jones (ss)
- The Lair Raul Garcia Capella (nv)
- Lair of the Beast Bruce Boston (vi)
- Lair of the Slime Beast Dave W. Hughes (bg)
- The Lair of the Star-Spawn August Derleth & Mark R. Schorer (nv)
- The Lair of the White Worm Bram Stoker (n.)
- Laird of Dunain Graham Masterton (ss)
- The Laird of Macaroonis Balloon Harry E. Turner (ss)
- The Lairs of the Dark Dreamer Brandon W. Totman (pm)
- Lairwatcher John Paul Cook (ss)
- Laissez-Faire Gordon Robert Marlow (na)
- The Lake Linda D. Acaster (ss)
- The Lake Ray Bradbury (ss)
- The Lake Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Lake John Grey (pm)
- The Lake Tedd Salay (pm)
- The Lake Richard F. Searight (pm)
- The Lake Tully R. Summers (ss)
- The Lake C. E. Ward (ss)
- Lake Agassiz Jack McDevitt (ss)
- The Lake at the End of the World, Caroline MacDonald Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Lake George in High August John Robert Bensink (ss)
- The Lake Isle of Innisfree William Butler Yeats (pm)
- Lake Ladoga John Sheperd (vi)
- Lake Manly D. S. Black (pm)
- Lake Monsters: Ogopogo Betty Sanders Garner (ar)
- The Lake of Enchanted Silence Clark Ashton Smith (pp)
- A Lake of Summer Chad Oliver (ss)
- The Lake of the Gone Forever Leigh Brackett (nv)
- Lake of the Long Sun Gene Wolfe (n.)
- Lake of the Long Sun, Gene Wolfe Faren Miller (br)
- The Lake of the Three Lampreys I. U. Tarchetti (ss)
- The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things Karen Joy Fowler (ss)
- Lal and Soukyan Peter S. Beagle (na)
- The Lamadium Affair Leanne Frahm (nv)
- The Lamasery of Beloved Dreams Frederick Cowles (ss)
- Lamastide Frederick Stansfield (pm)
- Lamb to the Slaughter Roald Dahl (ss)
- Lamb to the Slaughter Amber J. Smiley (pm)
- Lambert, Lambert Ian Watson (ss)
- Lambing Kathy Page (ss)
- Lambs Robert S. Neilson (ss)
- The Lambton Worm Jessie Adelaide Middleton (ss)
- The Lame Balloonman Mike Hurley (ss)
- The Lame King Joan Aiken (ss)
- Lament Benjamin Gorman (ss)
- Lament Nancy Springer (pm)
- The Lament S. M. Stirling (ss)
- Lament for a Piper Brian McNaughton (pm)
- Lament for a Woman Left Behind Frank Herbert (pm)
- Lament for Land-Under-Waves Kim Hughes (ss)
- Lament for Leto II Frank Herbert (pm)
- Lament for the Gunwitch Christopher Golden (ss)
- Lament for Vixeela Clark Ashton Smith (pm)
- The Lament of the Abandoned Robot Probe Michael Stiles (pm)
- Lament of the Ancient Astronauts Richard Fein (pm)
- Lament of the Beta Tester Deborah P. Kolodji (pm)
- Lament of the Dinosaur Dave Metcalf (pm)
- The Lament of the Gods of Sardathrion Lord Dunsany (ss)
- Lament of the Undead Paul O. Williams (pm)
- Lament to Her Child Bernadette Lynn Bosky (pm)
- Lamentation of the Ego Douglas M. Stokes (pm)
- Lamentations Cathy Buburuz (pm)
- Lamergins Wake-Up Lawrence Barker (ss)
- Lamia John Keats (pm)
- Lamia Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- The Lamia and Lord Cromis M. John Harrison (nv)
- The Lamia Dreams Shawn Ramsey (pm)
- A Lamia in the Cévennes Antonia S. Byatt (ss)
- Lamia in Windsor Sarah Claghorn (pm)
- Lamia Mutable M. John Harrison (ss)
- Lamia of the Mind Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- The Lamias Soliloquy S. May Amarinth (vi)
- The Lamias Tale Laura J. Mixon (na)
- Lammas Night Mercedes R. Lackey (pm)
- Lammas Night, Katherine Kurtz Faren Miller (br)
- The Lamp Agatha Christie (ss)
- The Lamp L. Sprague de Camp (ss)
- The Lamp Don Webb (vi)
- Lamp Lit Matt Weems (pi)
- The Lamp of Alhazred August Derleth & H. P. Lovecraft (ss)
- The Lamp of Many Wishes Mel White (ss)
- The Lamp of Saint Just Frédéric Soulié (ss)
- VI: A Lamp Standard Courts the Stars Brian W. Aldiss (pm)
- Lamppost Timothy Haugh (pm)
- Lan Lung M. Lucie Chin (nv)
- The Lanai Horror Pacific Commercial Advertiser (ar)
- Lanark Alasdair Gray (ex)
- The Lancastrian Blush Tanith Lee (ss)
- Lanced Chris Sawyer (pm)
- Lancelot Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- Lancelots Last Quest Ted Demarsh (ss)
- The Land Ron Schroer (ss)
- The Land Below Stewart Wieck (na)
- The Land Beyond, Gill Alderman Faren Miller (br)
- The Land Down Under Billie Sue Mosiman (ss)
- A Land Fit for Heroes Phillip Mann (ex)
- A Land Fit for Heroes #1: Escape to the Wild Wood, Phillip Mann Russell Letson (br)
- A Land Fit for Heroes #2: Stand Alone Stan, Phillip Mann Russell Letson (br)
- A Land Fit for Heroes #3: The Dragon Wakes, Phillip Mann Russell Letson (br)
- A Land Fit for Heroes #4: The Burning, Phillip Mann Russell Letson (br)
- The Land Ironclads H. G. Wells (nv)
- Land Is Howard Hutchinson (ar)
- The Land Leviathan Michael Moorcock (n.)
- The Land of Darkness Mrs. Oliphant (ex)
- Land of Dreams, James P. Blaylock Faren Miller (br)
- Land of Eternal Night Mike Combs (ss)
- (The Land of Fruitful Palms) Clark Ashton Smith (pm)
- The Land of Gold, Gillian Bradshaw Carolyn Cushman (br)
- The Land of Lost Content Suzy McKee Charnas (nv)
- The Land of Mist Arthur Conan Doyle (n.)
- The Land of Nod Mike Resnick (nv)
- The Land of Osiris Wolfgang Jeschke (na)
- Land of the Free Wayne Allen Sallee (ss)
- Land of the Golden Clouds, Archie Weller Faren Miller (br)
- Land of the Great Horse Laughs Larry Tritten (ss)
- The Land of the Leaves Norma L. Hutman (ss)
- The Land of the Might-Have-Been Alexander Cramer (ss)
- The Land of the Reflected Ones Nancy A. Collins (ss)
- Land of the Second Chance J. N. Williamson (ss)
- The Land of the Time-Leeches Gustav Meyrink (ss)
- Land OGoshen, Charles McNair Faren Miller (br)
- Land Sharks Linda D. Addison (pm)
- The Land that God Forgot Nicholas A. DiChario & Jack Nimersheim (ss)
- The Land Toward Sunset David A. Drake (na)
- The Landers Soliloquy Andrew Joron (pm)
- Landfall Alexis Glynn Latner (nv)
- Landing Chris Squire (ss)
- Landing in the Grass Chris Kenworthy (vi)
- Landing Lights David Tansey (ss)
- Landing Party Mary Makofske (pm)
- The Landing Party Claire Powell (na)
- The Landing: A Night of Birds Katherine Scholes (na)
- The Landlady Roald Dahl (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents