The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Spanbroekmolen Keith Roberts (pm)
- Spandex Paul Di Filippo (ar)
- The Spanish Captain A. M. Burrage (ss)
- The Spanish Gardener Joy Hewitt Mann (ss)
- The Spanish Knife A. Beresford Hope (nf)
- A Spanish Lesson Lucius Shepard (nv)
- The Spanish Man William Wood (vi)
- Spanish Oranges Rikki Ducornet (vi)
- Spankys Back in Town Christopher Fowler (nv)
- Spanner in the Works J. T. McIntosh (nv)
- Spare Ass Annie William S. Burroughs (ms)
- Spare Capacity Peter F. Hamilton (nv)
- Spare Change David F. Bischoff (ss)
- Spare Room Matt Duvall (ss)
- Spare Shadow Scott E. Green (pm)
- Spare That Tree Mark Fielder (ss)
- Spare the Child Thomas F. Monteleone (ss)
- Spare Time for Willy Todd Marcos Donnelly (ss)
- Spareen Among the Cossacks Susan C. Petrey (nv)
- Spareen Among the Tartars Susan C. Petrey (ss)
- Spareen and Old Turk Susan C. Petrey (ss)
- Spares Michael Marshall Smith (ex)
- Spares, Michael Marshall Smith Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The Spark Geoff Huntington (nv)
- A Spark in the Darkness Beth Meacham (ss)
- Spark of Genius Michael F. Flynn (ss)
- Spark of Intelligence Alan N. Marshall (vi)
- Spark Plugs of the Galaxy Racers Gene van Troyer (vi)
- Sparkle Charles Luther (ss)
- A Sparkle for Homer R. A. Salvatore (nv)
- Sparks Gregory Frost (nv)
- Sparks of Dusk D. F. Lewis (ss)
- Sparrow Esther M. Friesner (nv)
- A Sparrow Falls Sean OBrien (ar)
- Sparrow Medicine Lisa S. Silverthorne (ss)
- The Sparrow, Mary Doria Russell Russell Letson (br)
- The Sparrow, Mary Doria Russell Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Sparrowhawk Thomas A. Easton (n.)
- Sparrowhawk, Thomas A. Easton Scott Winnett (br)
- Sparrows Song Huan-Hua Chye (ss)
- Sparrows Song James S. Dorr (ss)
- Spatio-Temporal Spectacles Michael R. Collings (pm)
- Spatterjay Neal L. Asher (ss)
- Spawn P. Schuyler Miller (nv)
- Spawn of Blackness Carl Jacobi (ss)
- Spawn of Dagon Henry Kuttner (ss)
- The Spawn of Non-Q by A.E. v*n V*gt David Langford (ss)
- Spawn of the Dark One Robert Bloch (ss)
- Spawn of the Green Abyss C. Hall Thompson (nv)
- Spawn of the Harbor William Marden (ss)
- Spawn of the Maelstrom August Derleth & Mark R. Schorer (ss)
- Spawn of the NC-17/Henry and June Paul M. Sammon (ar)
- Spawn of the Sea Donald Wandrei (ss)
- Spawn of the Winds Brian Lumley (n.)
- spawned of the well w/ an option to renew Karen Verba (pm)
- Spawning Henry Veggian (pm)
- The Spawning of Regulus Howard J. Herstein (ss)
- Spcpt. Vu Jeffery D. Kooistra (ss)
- Speak Henry Slesar (vi)
- Speak Daggers to Her Rosemary Edghill (n.)
- Speak Daggers to Her, Rosemary Edghill Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Speak for Yourself... Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- Speak from Experience John Maclay (ss)
- Speak of the Devil Andy Oldfield (ar)
- Speak to Me of Death Cornell Woolrich (nv)
- Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card (n.)
- Speaker For the Dead, Orson Scott Card Faren Miller (br)
- A Speaker from London Sylvia Townsend Warner (ss)
- Speaker to Bones Randal S. Doering (ss)
- Speaking Bones Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- Speaking from the Dark Clive Barker (ar)
- Speaking in Tongues Ian McDonald (ss)
- Speaking In Tongues, Ian McDonald Faren Miller (br)
- Speaking In Tongues, Ian McDonald Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- A Speaking Likeness Bonita Kale (ss)
- Speaking Likenesses Christina Georgina Rossetti (nv)
- Speaking of the Dead... Roger Kean (ar)
- The Speaking Touch Margaret L. Carter (ss)
- Speaking with the Dead Elaine Cunningham (nv)
- Speaking Wolf Ardath F. Mayhar (ss)
- Spear and Fang Robert E. Howard (ss)
- Spear Carriers; Or, How I Accidentally Wrote My First Novel Dave Smeds (ar)
- Spear of Heaven, Judith Tarr Faren Miller (br)
- The Spear of the Sun David Langford (ss)
- Spearmint Batya Swift Yasgur (ss)
- Spears Become Shields Primo Levi (ar)
- Spears of Clontarf Robert E. Howard (nv)
- Spears of the Sea-Wolves Keith Taylor (nv)
- The Special Rick Hill (ss)
- Special Richard Laymon (nv)
- A Special Address Concerning Your Mistress Steven Roy Daugherty (vi)
- Special Deliverance Neal Shusterman (ss)
- Special Delivery Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Special Delivery Carol Deppe & Lee Wallingford (ss)
- Special Delivery Anita Kranitz Schlank (ss)
- Special Delivery - Deep Space - Handle with Care Michael F. Korn (ss)
- Special Education Timothy Robert Sullivan (ss)
- Special Effects Terry Beatty & Wendi Lee (ss)
- Special Effects Cherry Wilder (ss)
- The Special Envoy Kobo Abe (ss)
- The Special Exhibit Robert Sheckley (ss)
- Special Favour Gavin Williams (ss)
- Special Flight John Berryman (nv)
- Special Gravitation David Lunde (pm)
- Special Holiday Supplement: Three Christmas Tales by J.N. Williamson Misc. (si)
- Special Interests Lillian Csernica & Kevin Andrew Murphy (vi)
- A Special Interview with Ray Bradbury Janet Berliner Gluckman & Stancil Johnson, M.D. (iv)
- A Special Introduction Matt Feazell (cs)
- A Special Kind of Morning Gardner R. Dozois (nv)
- Special Makeup Kevin J. Anderson (ss)
- A Special Note from the Editors Lynn Abbey & Robert Lynn Asprin (aw)
- A Special Offer Bill Johnson (ss)
- Special Offers David Gullen (vi)
- The Special Place Yumiko Kurahashi (ss)
- !Special Preview! Chillville Glenn Chadbourne (cs)
- Special Promotion - Hyper-Alice Jeff Noon (vi)
- Special Relativity Jonathan V. Post (pm)
- Special Report: The Twilight Zone Returns Jefferson Graham (ar)
- Special Reserve 75 Harry E. Turner (ss)
- Special Service J. Michael Straczynski (sa)
- A Special Snow Wesley Morrison (ss)
- Special Treat William F. Nolan (ss)
- Special-Reviews for Young Readers Diana Jackson (br)
- The Specialist Lauren P. Burka (nv)
- Specialist Robert Sheckley (ss)
- The Specialists Hat Kelly Link (ss)
- Specialization Isaac Asimov (ed)
- Specialization in Warfare Reginald Bretnor (ar)
- The Specialty of the House Stanley Ellin (nv)
- Species Revival Charlie King (ss)
- Species, Yvonne Navarro Edward Bryant (br)
- The Specimen Brian Evenson (ss)
- The Specimen Tim Stout (ss)
- Specimens Jeff Noon (ss)
- The Speck Isaac Asimov (ss)
- Speckle Mario Petrucci (vi)
- The Speckled Gantry Joseph Green & Patrice Milton (ss)
- The Speckless Cathedral Jonathan Lethem (ss)
- Spectacles Ann Beattie (ss)
- The Spectacles in the Drawer Thomas Ligotti (ss)
- The Spectator José Zorrilla (pl)
- Spectator Playoffs Jay Rothbell Sheckley & Robert Sheckley (ss)
- Spectator Sport John D. MacDonald (ss)
- Specter Rudolph Elsen (pm)
- The Specter D. R. Middleton (pm)
- Specter Georgette Perry (pm)
- The Specter General Theodore R. Cogswell (na)
- Specters in the Moonlight Larry Segriff (ss)
- Specters of the Dawn, S. Andrew Swann Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Specters Out of the Corner of the Eye Anke M. Kriske (ss)
- Specters, J. M. Dillard Scott Winnett (br)
- Spector Speaks Misc. (iv)
- Spectra of Galazises (A Zen Joke) Alyce Wilson (pm)
- The Spectral Carnival Show Michael F. Korn (ss)
- The Spectral Estate Thomas Ligotti (ss)
- Spectral Expectations Linda Nagata (ss)
- The Spectral Hand Jean Lorrain (ss)
- Spectral Line Robert E. Vardeman (ss)
- Spectral Sea Tedd Salay (pm)
- The Spectral Stardrive Jerry Oltion (ss)
- The Spectral Tarn Clark Ashton Smith (ms)
- Spectral View:
___ Kevin J. Anderson T. Jackson King (iv)
___ Teresa Edgerton T. Jackson King (iv)
___ Lisa Goldstein Sandra Brandenburg & Debora Hill (iv)
___ Kathleen Jurgens of Thin Ice J. Edward Ames (iv)
___ Katherine Kerr T. Jackson King (iv)
___ Michael McCollum T. Jackson King (iv)
___ Jennifer Roberson T. Jackson King (iv)
- The Spectre Bride Anonymous (ss)
- The Spectre Bride Elia Wilkinson Peattie (ss)
- The Spectre Bridegroom Washington Irving (ss)
- Spectre in Blue Doubleknit Bruce Bethke (ss)
- The Spectre in the Cart Thomas Nelson Page (ss)
- The Spectre Lovers Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu (ss)
- The Spectre of Doom Bram Stoker (ss)
- The Spectre of Romance William H. Pugmire (vi)
- The Spectre of Shake City Richard Peyton (ms)
- Spectre of the Gun James Blish (sa)
- The Spectre of the Real Thomas Hardy & Florence Henniker (ss)
- The Spectre of the Severn Tunnel E. Thurlow (ss)
- The Spectre of Uxington Grange Michael Noonan (ss)
- The Spectre Spiders William James Wintle (ss)
- The Spectre-Smitten Samuel Warren (nv)
- The Spectre; or, The Ruins of Belfont Priory Sarah Wilkinson (ss)
- The Spectrecycle Cop Robert Randolph Medcalf, Jr. (pm)
- Spectres Norman Dupuis (ss)
- Spectres B. Leilah Wendell (pm)
- Spectres in the Dark Robert E. Howard (uw)
- Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner & Jim Loehr Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Spectrum III: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Burnett, Arnie Fenner & Jim Loehr Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art: First Annual Collection, Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- SPECULATIONS (2150 and Beyond) Lane Jennings (si)
- Speculations in the Transmogrification of Star Officer Smith Perry M. Grayson (ss)
- Speculations on Speculative Fiction James E. Gunn (is)
- Speculations... Stanley Foo (cl)
- The Speculative Chant Charlee Jacob (pm)
- The Speculative Muse: An Introduction to Science-Fiction Poetry Steve Eng (ar)
- Speculative Poetry Is the Song Bruce Boston (pm)
- Speculative Poetry, Pt. 1: Filler, Fiber, or Forgettable G. Sutton Breiding, Thomas A. Easton, John Grey & Margaret Ballif Simon (ar)
- Speculative Poetry, Pt. 2: Presentation Kevin D. Duncan, Herbert Anthony Kauderer, Jacie Ragan, Donald W. Schank & Margaret Ballif Simon (ar)
Next -- Table-of-Contents