The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Speculative Poetry: A New Anthology and Some Reflections on the Genre Tom Henighan (ar)
- Speech J. E. Clare McFarlane (sp)
- Speech Defects Lucy Taylor (ss)
- Speech from Representative of Fictitious Alaska Visitors Bureau to the Equally Fictitious Exalted Assembly of Ancient Transylvania Nobility with Sanguinary Tastes Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (ss)
- Speech Sounds Octavia E. Butler (ss)
- Speeches by the Panelists Tom Clancy (sp)
- Speeches by the Panelists L. Sprague de Camp (sp)
- Speeches by the Panelists Jon McBride (sp)
- Speeches by the Panelists Jerry E. Pournelle (sp)
- Speeches by the Panelists Charles Sheffield (sp)
- Speeches by the Special Guests Catherine Crook de Camp (sp)
- Speeches by the Special Guests Tetsu Yano (sp)
- Speed Ted W. Kriner (vi)
- Speed Misha (pm)
- Speed Clans Richard Kadrey (ss)
- Speed Demon Jay R. Bonansinga (vi)
- Speed Demons Andrew J. Wilson (ss)
- Speed Freaks with Guns: The Novelization Nancy A. Collins (nv)
- Speed Trap Frederik Pohl (ss)
- Speedlink Phyllis Pyle (ss)
- Speedwells Story Richard Adams (ss)
- A Speedy Trial Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- The Spell David Amerland (ss)
- The Spell David Gerrold (ss)
- Spell Ursula K. Le Guin (pm)
- The Spell R. L. Stine (nv)
- The Spell Between Worlds Karen Haber (nv)
- Spell Bound, Ru Emerson Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Spell Check Robert Devereaux (ss)
- Spell Check Terry McGarry (ss)
- Spell for a Nuclear Witch Esther M. Friesner (pm)
- A Spell for Annalise Parke Godwin (ss)
- A Spell for Brass Buttons Ru Emerson (na)
- A Spell for Chameleon Piers Anthony (n.)
- Spell for Returning Dreams Cynthia Tedesco (pm)
- The Spell Game Jennifer Ashley (ss)
- A Spell in Time Sansoucy Kathenor (nv)
- The Spell Merchant: A Tale from the Edge of Time Philip Emery (ss)
- Spell My Name with an S Isaac Asimov (ss)
- Spell of Apocalypse, Mayer Alan Brenner Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Spell of Binding Richard Cornell (ss)
- Spell of Intrigue, Mayer Alan Brenner Carolyn Cushman (br)
- A Spell of Kona Weather Sylvia A. Watanabe (ss)
- A Spell of Research Brad Strickland (ss)
- The Spell of the Magicians Daughter Evelyn Sharp (ss)
- The Spell of the Sword Frank Aubrey (ss)
- Spell Singer Michael A. Arnzen & Ree Young (pm)
- Spellbinder Eluki bes Shahar (ss)
- Spellbinder Stephen Bowkett (na)
- Spellbound James Patrick Kelly (pm)
- Spellbound Lucy Taylor (ss)
- Spellcast Julie Feinstein (pm)
- Spellcaster Janna Silverstein (ss)
- Spellchecked Daniel Pearlman (ss)
- Spellchucker John DeChancie (ss)
- The Spelling Bee Adobe James (ss)
- Spelling God with the Wrong Blocks James Morrow (ss)
- Spelling Lesson Rick Cook (ss)
- The Spellkey Ann Downer (n.)
- Spellmaster Andrew J. Offutt & Jodie Offutt (nv)
- The Spells Below Neil Jones (nv)
- Spells of Binding Pamela Dean (pm)
- Spells of Enchantment, Jack Zipes Edward Bryant (br)
- Spells Unbound Robert Fleming & Dave Smeds (fw)
- Spellsinger Alan Dean Foster (n.)
- Spelunking at the Cavern Michael A. Martin (ss)
- The Spencer Inheritance Michael Moorcock (ss)
- Spencers Peace Kurt R. A. Giambastiani (ss)
- Spend the Night Richard B. Malz (pm)
- Spending a Day at the Lottery Fair Frederik Pohl (ss)
- Spensers a Fan, Too Robert B. Parker (ss)
- A Sperm Called Trilogy John Clute (br)
- Sperm Song Frank Herbert (pm)
- Spermogenesis Brian C. Taylor (pm)
- Spew Neal Stephenson (ss)
- Sphairistike Keith Roberts (nv)
- Sphere Michael Crichton (n.)
- The Sphere David Redd (vi)
- Sphere Stephanie Smith (pm)
- The Sphere Beyond Sound Stephen Mark Rainey (ss)
- Sphereland Dionys Burger (n.)
- Spheres Arthur William Lloyd Breach (vi)
- The Spheres Beyond Sound Stephen Mark Rainey (ss)
- The Spherical Burning Mirror Jennifer Swift (vi)
- The Spherical Ghoul Fredric Brown (nv)
- Sphinx Virginia Ellen Baker (pm)
- The Sphinx Jack M. Dann & Gardner R. Dozois (si)
- Sphinx Gabriel Silva de Anda (vi)
- Sphinx Catherine Mintz (pm)
- The Sphinx Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- Sphinx Terry Pratchett (ex)
- The Sphinx Oscar Wilde (pm)
- The Sphinx Robert F. Young (nv)
- The Sphinx at Dawn Madeleine LEngle (ss)
- The Sphinx Game Ruth Berman (pm)
- A Sphinx in the Mind Karen Anderson (ss)
- Sphinx Song Jane Yolen (ss)
- The Sphinx Without a Secret Oscar Wilde (ss)
- Sphinxes Philip First (nv)
- The Sphinxes Return Cathy Young Czapla (pm)
- Sphynx Virginia Ellen Baker (pm)
- Sphynxes Wild, Esther Friesner Tom Whitmore (br)
- Spice Elizabeth Engstrom (ss)
- Spice of Life! Fredric Brown (ss)
- Spice on Hot Steel Dana William Paxson (ss)
- Spice Pogrom Connie Willis (na)
- Spices of the World Felice Picano (ss)
- The Spider Jack Butler (pm)
- The Spider Basil Copper (ss)
- The Spider Hanns Heinz Ewers (nv)
- The Spider F. McDermott (ss)
- Spider Patrick M. McGrath (ss)
- The Spider John Nichols (pm)
- The Spider and the Fly Gwyneth Jones (ss)
- The Spider and the Pain Master Grant Stockbridge (n.)
- The Spider and the Pain Master Emile C. Tepperman (n.)
- The Spider Beast Nancy Etchemendy (ss)
- The Spider Collector David Cowdall (ss)
- The Spider Glass Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (nv)
- Spider Goes to Market Gerard Daniel Houarner (ss)
- The Spider in the Bath Joan Aiken (ss)
- The Spider in the Hairdo Michael A. Burstein (ss)
- Spider in the Wire J. C. Hendee, Jr. (cl)
- Spider King Will Johnson (pm)
- Spider Kiss Harlan Ellison (n.)
- Spider Love L. Sprague de Camp (ss)
- The Spider of Guyana Alexandre Chatrian & Émile Erckmann (ss)
- Spider Play Lee Killough (n.)
- Spider Play, Lee Killough Deborah L. Notkin (br)
- Spider Robinson: The SF Writer As Empath Ben Bova (in)
- Spider Rose Bruce Sterling (ss)
- Spider Silk Andre Norton (na)
- Spider Web Crow Ravenscar (pm)
- Spider Wires Carl Jacobi (ss)
- Spider Woman (A Magician from the Hopi of the American Southwest) Josepha Sherman (ss)
- Spider World: The Desert, Colin Wilson Dan Chow (br)
- Spider World: The Magician, Colin Wilson Dan Chow (br)
- Spider, Patrick McGrath Faren Miller (br)
- Spider, Spider Rose A. Hopkins (pm)
- Spider-Man Peter David & Stan Lee (na)
- The Spider-Zone Crossword Puzzle Al Sarrantonio (pz)
- Spiderland Brian Hill (ss)
- Spiders Buzz Dixon (ss)
- The Spiders Brett Rutherford (pm)
- Spiders Bruce Taylor (ss)
- The Spiders Dance Gerald J. Johnson (pm)
- Spiders Dreams Brian S. Wightman (ss)
- Spiders I Have Known W. S. Merwin (pp)
- Spiders of Spirit John Grey (pm)
- Spiders Offer Charles M. Saplak (nv)
- The Spiders Secret Primo Levi (ar)
- Spiders Touch Diane Arrelle (ss)
- The Spiders Web Ralph E. Vaughan (ss)
- Spidersong Susan C. Petrey (ss)
- Spidertalk Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Spiegel the Cat Gottfried Keller (nv)
- The Spielberg Touch James Verniere (ar)
- The Spies of the Wight Headon Hill (ex)
- The Spigot & the Speech Mark D. F. Lewis (vi)
- Spike Jones and Reverend Sister Claudine Rex Miller (nv)
- Spike Team Rex Miller (nv)
- Spillage Nancy Kress (ss)
- Spin Stephen Dedman (ss)
- Spin K. D. Wentworth (ss)
- A Spin Around Town Madeleine LEngle (vi)
- Spin Cycle Dan Chichester (ss)
- Spin Dizzy John Duffield (ss)
- Spinach E. F. Benson (ss)
- Spinal SF Duane Wilkins (br)
- Spindown Wolf Read (ss)
- Spindrift... Richard Rowand (ed)
- The Spine Divers Ray Aldridge (na)
- The Spinner Leah Sorenson (ss)
- The Spinner Martha Soukup (ss)
- Spinneret Timothy Zahn (n.)
- Spinnerets Ann Kennedy (bg)
- Spinnerets Misc. (bg)
- Spinners Terry Dowling (nv)
- The Spinney C. E. Ward (ss)
- Spinning Kenny A. Chaffin (vi)
- Spinning a Yarn Suzanne Donahue (ss)
- The Spinning Kingdom Thomas Wylde (ss)
- Spinning Tales with the Dead Charles L. Grant (ss)
- Spinning the Green Margaret Elphinstone (ss)
- Spinning Webs and Telling Lies David Niall Wilson (ss)
- Spinning Yarns, Relatively Speaking Peter Payack (pm)
- Spinsters Rest Clemence Dane (nv)
- The Spiral Italo Calvino (ss)
- Spiral Don Webb (ss)
- The Spiral Dance R. García y Robertson (nv)
- The Spiral Dance, R. Garcia y Robertson Faren Miller (br)
- The Spiral Garden Louise Cooper (ss)
- Spiral Rose Nigel Long (vi)
- Spiral Sands Garry D. Kilworth (ss)
- Spiral Winds Garry D. Kilworth (ss)
- Spirals Larry Niven & Jerry E. Pournelle (na)
- Spirals Peter Jamieson Sinclair (vi)
- Spirey and the Queen Alastair Reynolds (nv)
- The Spirit C. Darren Butler (pm)
- Spirit Uncle River (ed)
- Spirit Olaf Stapledon (pm)
- Spirit and the Arts in These Times Uncle River (ed)
- The Spirit Arrow Deborah Wheeler (ss)
- Spirit Ball Rodney M. Wylie (ss)
- The Spirit Cabinet Lisa Tuttle (ss)
- Spirit Call, Collect Sean Doolittle (ex)
- Spirit Crossings, Claudia Peck Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Spirit Dance Douglas Smith (nv)
- Spirit Dog Jack M. Dann (ss)
- Spirit Dump Lawrence Watt-Evans (ss)
- The Spirit Elk Jessica Amanda Salmonson (ss)
- A Spirit Elopement Clotilde Graves (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents