The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1999
Books, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Nightmares Disciple Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (n.)
- A Nightmares Dozen: Stories from the Dark ed. Michael Stearns (an)
- Nights of the Round Table: A Book of Strange Tales Margery H. Lawrence (co)
- Nightshade: 20th Century Ghost Stories ed. Robert S. Phillips (an)
- Nightsword Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman (n.)
- The NightSword: A Starshield Novel Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman (n.)
- Nimishas Ship Anne McCaffrey (n.)
- Nineteen Eighty-Four George Orwell (n.)
- No Go the Bogeyman: Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock Marina Warner (nf)
- No Good from a Corpse Leigh Brackett (co)
- Nocturne for a Dangerous Man Marc Matz (n.)
- Noir K. W. Jeter (n.)
- Noontide Night: A Y2K Novel Andrew Burt (n.)
- Northern Frights 5 ed. Don Hutchison (oa)
- Northern Suns ed. David G. Hartwell & Glenn Grant (an)
- Northworld Trilogy David A. Drake (om)
- Norton Vyse: Psychic Rose Champion De Crespigny (co)
- Not Exactly the Three Musketeers Joel Rosenberg (n.)
- Not of Woman Born ed. Constance Ash (oa)
- Not the Only Planet: Science Fiction Travel Stories ed. Damien Broderick (an)
- Nothing Burns in Hell Philip José Farmer (n.)
- Novacon 29 Programme Book ed. Martin Tudor (oa)
- November Daniel Parker (n.)
- The Nowhere Boy Sandra Glover (n.)
- O Pioneer! Frederik Pohl (n.)
- The Oath of Stonekeep Troy Denning (n.)
- Obernewtyn Isobelle Carmody (n.)
- Ocean Sea Alessandro Baricco (n.)
- October Daniel Parker (n.)
- The October Country Ray Bradbury (co)
- Octoberland A. A. Attanasio (n.)
- Octoberland Adam Lee (n.)
- Odder than Ever Bruce Coville (co)
- Ode to Minoa Theresa C. Dintino (n.)
- Of Pigs and Spiders ed. Anonymous (oa)
- Olivia V. C. Andrews® (n.)
- Omega: The Last Days of the World Camille Flammarion (n.)
- On Basilisk Station David M. Weber (n.)
- On Blues Waters Gene Wolfe (n.)
- On Company Time Kage Baker (om)
- On Fortunes Wheel Cynthia Voigt (n.)
- Once a Hero Elizabeth N. Moon (n.)
- Once Upon a Crime ed. Ed Gorman & Martin H. Greenberg (oa)
- One Hand Clapping Lise Leroux (n.)
- One of Us Michael Marshall Smith (n.)
- One Who Walked Alone: Robert E. Howard, the Final Years Novalyne Price Ellis (nf)
- The One-Armed Queen Jane Yolen (n.)
- Only Human Tom Holt (n.)
- The Open Door and Other Ghost Stories ed. Philip Gooden (co)
- Operation Chaos Poul Anderson (n.)
- Operation Luna Poul Anderson (n.)
- Operation Otherworld Poul Anderson (om)
- Operation Thunder Child Nick Pope (n.)
- Operator B Edward Lee (n.)
- Opus: Volume One: 1999 Barry Windsor-Smith (pi)
- Oracle Lips Storm Constantine (co)
- Orcs: First Blood: Bodyguard of Lightning Stan Nicholls (n.)
- Orcs: First Blood: Book 2: Legion of Thunder Stan Nicholls (n.)
- An Ordinary Woman Cecelia Holland (nf)
- Orion Arm Julian May (n.)
- Orlanda Jacqueline Harpman (n.)
- Orson Scott Card: A Readers Checklist and Reference Guide Anonymous (nf)
- The Other Ones Jean Thesman (n.)
- Other States of Being: 16 Short Abductions John DeChancie (co)
- Other Worlds Barbara Michaels (co)
- Otherland 2: River of Blue Fire Tad Williams (n.)
- Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass Tad Williams (n.)
- Otherland: River of Blue Fire Tad Williams (n.)
- Others James Herbert (n.)
- Our Lady of the Snow Louise Cooper (n.)
- Our Landlady L. Frank Baum (co)
- Out of Body Thomas Baum (n.)
- Out of the Dark, Volume Two: Diversions Robert W. Chambers (co)
- Out of the Silent Planet C. S. Lewis (n.)
- Out of Time Paula Martinac (n.)
- The Outlanders David B. Coe (n.)
- Outlanders: Armageddon Axis James Axler (n.)
- Outlanders: Hellbound Fury James Axler (n.)
- Outlanders: Iceblood James Axler (n.)
- Outlanders: Night Eternal James Axler (n.)
- Outlanders: Outer Darkness James Axler (n.)
- The Outlandish Companion Diana Gabaldon (n.)
- Outpost Scott Mackay (n.)
- Outward Bound James P. Hogan (n.)
- Over the River and Through the Woods: The Best Short Fiction of Clifford D. Simak Clifford D. Simak (co)
- The Owl Service Alan Garner (n.)
- Owlflight Mercedes R. Lackey & Larry Dixon (n.)
- Owlknight Mercedes R. Lackey & Larry Dixon (n.)
- Owlsight Mercedes R. Lackey & Larry Dixon (n.)
- Palace Corbie Eight ed. Wayne Edwards (oa)
- Pale Saint Eric Van Lustbader (n.)
- Pandora Anne Rice (n.)
- Pangaea, Book I: Imperium Without End Lisa Mason (n.)
- Parable of the Sower Octavia E. Butler (n.)
- Parable of the Talents Octavia E. Butler (n.)
- Paradox Gate Dan Parkinson (n.)
- Pasquales Angel Paul J. McAuley (n.)
- The Passenger E. F. Benson (co)
- The Passion Donna Boyd (n.)
- Past Lives, Present Tense ed. Elizabeth Ann Scarborough & Martin H. Greenberg (oa)
- The Path of Daggers Robert Jordan (n.)
- The Path: A New Look at Reality Richard Matheson (n.)
- Patriarchs Hope David Feintuch (n.)
- Patterns Pat Cadigan (co)
- Paulina Lesley Howarth (n.)
- The Pearl of the Soul of the World Meredith Ann Pierce (n.)
- Penumbra Eric Brown (n.)
- People of the Fire W. Michael Gear & Kathleen ONeal Gear (n.)
- People of the Masks Kathleen ONeal Gear & W. Michael Gear (n.)
- People of the Sea W. Michael Gear & Kathleen ONeal Gear (n.)
- People of the Wolf W. Michael Gear & Kathleen ONeal Gear (n.)
- Percivals Angel Anne Eliot Crompton (n.)
- Perelandra C. S. Lewis (n.)
- A Perfect Vacuum Stanislaw Lem (co)
- The Perilous Order A. A. Attanasio (n.)
- Perlmans Ordeal Brooks Hansen (n.)
- Perloo the Bold Avi (n.)
- Perseus Spur Julian May (n.)
- Peter Pan James M. Barrie (n.)
- Peter S. Beagles Immortal Unicorn Volume 2 ed. Peter S. Beagle, Janet Berliner & Martin H. Greenberg (oa)
- The Phantom Coach: Collected Ghost Stories Amelia B. Edwards (co)
- The Phantom Tollbooth Norton Juster (n.)
- Phantoms Dean R. Koontz (n.)
- Phenomenal Future Stories ed. Tony Bradman (oa)
- A Phule and His Money Robert Lynn Asprin & Peter J. Heck (n.)
- Phules Company Robert Lynn Asprin (n.)
- Phules Paradise Robert Lynn Asprin (n.)
- Phylogenesis Alan Dean Foster (n.)
- The Pictish Child Jane Yolen (n.)
- The Picture of Dorian Gray Oscar Wilde (n.)
- Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today Katherine M. Ramsland (nf)
- Pioneers of Wonder: Conversations with the Founders of Science Fiction Eric Leif Davin (n.)
- The Pit and the Pendulum and Other Stories Edgar Allan Poe (co)
- The Pit and the Pendulum and Other Stories by Edgar Allan Poe Edgar Allan Poe (pi)
- Plague of Angels Alan Blackwood (n.)
- Plan B Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (n.)
- Planescape: Torment Ray Vallese & Valerie Vallese (n.)
- Planet of the Apes as American Myth: Race Politics, and Popular Culture Eric Greene (nf)
- Planet of the Jews Philip Graubart (n.)
- The Plato Papers Peter Ackroyd (na)
- The Playboy Book of Science Fiction ed. Alice K. Turner (an)
- Player Piano Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (n.)
- The Players Joseph Fullam (n.)
- Playing God Sarah Zettel (n.)
- The Poker Club Ed Gorman (n.)
- Poltergeist: The Legacy: The Hidden Saint Rick Hautala (n.)
- Pontypool Changes Everything Tony Burgess (n.)
- The Pool of Two Moons Kate Forsyth (n.)
- Pork Pie Hat Peter Straub (na)
- Ports of Call Jack Vance (n.)
- Practical Demonkeeping Christopher Moore (n.)
- Precursor C. J. Cherryh (n.)
- Predator: Big Game Sandy Schofield (n.)
- Prelude to Dune: House Atreides Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson (n.)
- Prey Graham Masterton (n.)
- Priams Lens Jack L. Chalker (n.)
- The Primrose Path Bram Stoker (co)
- Prince of Dogs Kate Elliott (n.)
- Prince with the Silver Hand Michael Moorcock (om)
- The Princess and the Goblin George MacDonald (n.)
- Prisoner of Time Caroline B. Cooney (n.)
- The Privateer James Doohan & S. M. Stirling (n.)
- The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist Roberta Rogow (n.)
- Profiles of the Future: An Inquiry into the Limits of the Possible Arthur C. Clarke (nf)
- Prom Night ed. Nancy Springer & Martin H. Greenberg (oa)
- Prometheus William R. Forstchen (n.)
- The Promise Donna Boyd (n.)
- Prophecy Sharon Green (n.)
- Prophecy Peter James (n.)
- Prophet Annie Ellen K. Recknor (n.)
- Prosperos Children Jan Siegel (n.)
- Protector of the Small: First Test Tamora Pierce (n.)
- Proxies Laura J. Mixon (n.)
- PSI/Net Billy Dee Williams & Rob MacGregor (n.)
- The Pure Product John Kessel (co)
- The Puttermesser Papers Cynthia Ozick (n.)
- Pyromancer Don Callander (n.)
- Quantum Speculative Fiction ed. Kurt Roth (oa)
- Quarantine Greg Egan (n.)
- The Quartered Sea Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Queen of Demons David A. Drake (n.)
- Queen of Denial Selina Rosen (n.)
- Quest for the Fallen Star Piers Anthony, James Richey & Alan Riggs (n.)
- Quicker than the Eye Ray Bradbury (co)
- Quicksilver Judith Reeves-Stevens & Garfield Reeves-Stevens (n.)
- Quozl Alan Dean Foster (n.)
- The Rabbits John Marsden & Shaun Tan (pi)
- Race in Space: The Representation of Ethnicity in Star Trek and Star Trek: The Next Generation Micheal C. Pounds (nf)
- The Radiant Seas Catherine Asaro (n.)
- Radio Free Albemuth Philip K. Dick (n.)
Next -- Table-of-Contents