The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2003
Books, Listed by Title
Table-of-Contents
- 100 Ghastly Little Ghost Stories ed. Stefan Dziemianowicz, Robert E. Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg (an)
- 100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories ed. Al Sarrantonio & Martin H. Greenberg (an)
- 100 Wicked Little Witch Stories ed. Stefan Dziemianowicz, Robert E. Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg (oa)
- 13 Phantasms and Other Stories James P. Blaylock (co)
- 1610: A Sundial in a Grave Mary R. Gentle (n.)
- 1633 David M. Weber, Eric Flint & 632 (n.)
- 1982, Janine Alasdair Gray (n.)
- 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Jules Verne (n.)
- The 2003 Rhysling Anthology ed. Anonymous (an)
- 30th Anniversary DAW: Fantasy ed. Elizabeth R. Wollheim & Sheila E. Gilbert (oa)
- 30th Anniversary DAW: Science Fiction ed. Elizabeth R. Wollheim & Sheila E. Gilbert (oa)
- 362 Belisle St. Susie Moloney (n.)
- 7 Steps to Midnight Richard Matheson (n.)
- The 97th Step Steve Perry (n.)
- A-List Eric Hermanson (n.)
- A. Bertram Chandler: Master Navigator of Space, 3rd Revised Edition Phil Stephensen-Payne & Gordon Benson, Jr. (nf)
- A. Bertram Chandler: Master Navigator of Space: A Working Bibliography Phil Stephensen-Payne & Gordon Benson, Jr. (nf)
- Abandon in Place Jerry Oltion (n.)
- Abarat Clive Barker (n.)
- Abes Team Will Gatti (n.)
- The Abhorsen Trilogy Garth Nix (om)
- Absolution Gap Alastair Reynolds (n.)
- Acornas Rebels Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (n.)
- Acornas Search Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (n.)
- Across the Nightingale Floor Lian Hearn (n.)
- The Adept Katherine Kurtz & Deborah Turner Harris (n.)
- The Adventures of Flash Jackson William Kowalski (n.)
- The Adventures of Myhr P. N. Elrod (n.)
- The Adventuress Carole Nelson Douglas (n.)
- After the King: Stories in Honor of J.R.R. Tolkien ed. Martin H. Greenberg (an)
- AfterAge Yvonne Navarro (n.)
- The Afterlife Gary Soto (n.)
- The Aftermath Samuel C. Florman (n.)
- Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle (n.)
- Against the Day Michael Cronin (n.)
- Agents & Adepts Kathryn Sullivan (co)
- Agents of Light and Darkness Simon R. Green (n.)
- Agog! Terrific Tales ed. Cat Sparks (oa)
- Akiko and the Alpha Centauri 5000 Mark Crilley (pi)
- Akiko and the Journey to Toog Mark Crilley (n.)
- The Albino Knife Steve Perry (n.)
- Album Zutique #1 ed. Jeff VanderMeer (oa)
- The Alchemist Donna Boyd (n.)
- The Alchemists Apprentice Kate Thompson (n.)
- The Alchemists Door Lisa Goldstein (n.)
- Alchemy Margaret Mahy (n.)
- Aldous Huxley Nicholas Murray (nf)
- Alia Waking Laura Williams McCaffrey (n.)
- Alice in Wonderland Lewis Carroll & Ralph Steadman (n.)
- Alices Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll & Helen Oxenbury (pi)
- Alices Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Lewis Carroll (om)
- Alices Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass Lewis Carroll (om)
- Alien Conflict Dwayne G. Anderson (na)
- Alien Earth Megan Lindholm (n.)
- Aliens and Satanic Creatures Wanted: Humans Need Not Apply Tony Ruggiero (oc)
- All My Sins Remembered Joe W. Haldeman (n.)
- All Night Awake Sarah A. Hoyt (n.)
- All the Lonely People David B. Silva (n.)
- All the Marbles Dusty Rainbolt (n.)
- All the Mutant Trash in All the Galaxies Michael F. Korn (om)
- All Things Oz ed. Linda Sunshine (pi)
- All Tomorrows Parties William Gibson (n.)
- The Allegiance of Man Jane Welch (n.)
- Altered Carbon Richard K. Morgan (n.)
- Alvin Journeyman Orson Scott Card (n.)
- Alyssas Ring Julia Gray (n.)
- The Amazing Dr. Darwin Charles Sheffield (co)
- The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents Terry Pratchett (n.)
- Amazonia James Rollins (n.)
- The Ambassador Graham McNeill (n.)
- American Beauty Allen M. Steele (co)
- The American Boy Andrew Taylor (n.)
- American Empire: The Center Cannot Hold Harry Turtledove (n.)
- American Empire: The Centre Cannot Hold Harry Turtledove (n.)
- American Empire: The Victorious Opposition Harry Turtledove (n.)
- The American Fantasy Tradition ed. Brian M. Thomsen & Martin H. Greenberg (an)
- American Gods Neil Gaiman (n.)
- Among the Barons Margaret Peterson Haddix (n.)
- Among the Betrayed Margaret Peterson Haddix (n.)
- The Amount to Carry Carter Scholz (co)
- The Ancient One T. A. Barron (n.)
- And Now the News...: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Volume IX Theodore Sturgeon (co)
- The Andromeda Strain Michael Crichton (n.)
- Angel Café Jill Morrow (n.)
- The Angel in the Darkness Kage Baker (na)
- Angel: Endangered Species Nancy Holder & Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- Angel: Fearless Doranna Durgin (n.)
- Angel: Impressions Doranna Durgin (n.)
- Angel: Sanctuary Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- Angel: Solitary Man Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- Angelica Sharon Shinn (n.)
- Angels & Demons Dan Brown (n.)
- The Angels Command Brian Jacques (n.)
- The Anguished Dawn James P. Hogan (n.)
- Animal Farm/1984 George Orwell (om)
- Anise Maren Henry (n.)
- Anonymous Rex Eric Garcia (n.)
- Another Heaven, Another Earth H. M. Hoover (n.)
- Another Me Catherine MacPhail (n.)
- Another Scandal in Bohemia Carole Nelson Douglas (n.)
- The Anvil of the World Kage Baker (n.)
- Any Man So Daring Sarah A. Hoyt (n.)
- Aphrodites Blessings Clemence McLaren (co)
- Appleseed John Clute (n.)
- Apprehension Jeff Schwaner (n.)
- Apprehensions and Other Delusions Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (co)
- April Witch Majgull Axelsson (n.)
- Aquamarine Alice Hoffman (na)
- Archers Goon Diana Wynne Jones (n.)
- Archform: Beauty L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (n.)
- Architects of Dreams ed. Robin Wayne Bailey (an)
- Area 51: Nosferatu Robert Doherty (n.)
- Argonaut Stanley Schmidt (n.)
- Aria of the Sea Dia Calhoun (n.)
- Armor John Steakley (n.)
- The Art and Flair of Mary Blair: An Appreciation Mary Blair & John Canemaker (pi)
- Art Kills Eric Van Lustbader (na)
- The Art of Adrian Smith Adrian Smith (pi)
- The Art of Clyde Caldwell Clyde Caldwell (pi)
- The Art of Faery David Riché (pi)
- The Art of John Berkey John Berkey (pi)
- The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to the Present Maurice Sendak & Tony Kushner (nf)
- Artemis Fowl Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Arthur: King of the Middle March Kevin Crossley-Holland (n.)
- Artifact Kevin J. Anderson, F. Paul Wilson, Matthew J. Costello & Janet Berliner (n.)
- As Above, So Below: A Novel of Peter Bruegel Rudy Rucker (n.)
- Ashling Isobelle Carmody (n.)
- Asimovs Mirage Mark W. Tiedemann (n.)
- The Assassins Edge Juliet E. McKenna (n.)
- The Assassins of Tamurin S. D. Tower (n.)
- Assault on Atlantis Greg Donegan (n.)
- Astrofuturism: Science, Race, and Visions of Utopia in Space De Witt Douglas Kilgore (nf)
- At Chrighton Abbey and Other Horror Stories M. E. Braddon (co)
- At the Edge of Space C. J. Cherryh (om)
- Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast Jane Yolen & Robert J. Harris (n.)
- Atlantis Endgame Andre Norton & Sherwood Smith (n.)
- Attending Dedalus: Gene Wolfe, Artifice and the Reader Peter Wright (nf)
- Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Aunt Dimity Takes a Holiday Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Aunt Dimity: Detective Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Aunt Dimitys Christmas Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Aunt Maria Diana Wynne Jones (n.)
- Aurora David A. Hardy (n.)
- Avaryan Resplendent Judith Tarr (om)
- The Awakening L. A. Banks (n.)
- The Awakening Donna Boyd (n.)
- The Awakening Shannon Drake (n.)
- Aye, and Gomorrah Samuel R. Delany (co)
- Aztechs Lucius Shepard (na)
- Baby Be-Bop Francesca Lia Block (n.)
- The Baby Squad Andrew Neiderman (n.)
- Babylon 5: To Dream in the City of Sorrows Kathryn M. Drennan (n.)
- The Bachelor Machine M. Christian (co)
- Bad Dream John Christopher (n.)
- Bad Men John Connolly (n.)
- The Bagpipers Ghost Jane Yolen (n.)
- The Bakka Anthology ed. Kristen Pederson Chew (oa)
- The Ballad of Sir Dinadin Gerald Morris (n.)
- Bards Blood: Midsummer Nights Scream David Bergantino (n.)
- Barry N. Malzberg: Dweller in the Deeps: A Working Bibliography Phil Stephensen-Payne (nf)
- Barry Trotter and the Unnecessary Sequel Michael Gerber (n.)
- The Barsoom Project Larry Niven & Steven Barnes (n.)
- The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book One: The Amulet of Samarkand Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- The Bastard King Dan Chernenko (n.)
- Batman: Rise of Sin Tsu Devin Grayson & Flint Dille (n.)
- The Battle of Evernight Cecilia Dart-Thornton (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica Classic: The Tombs of Kobol Glen A. Larson & Robert Thurston (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica Classic: The Young Warriors Glen A. Larson & Robert Thurston (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica: Paradis Richard Hatch & Brad Linaweaver (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica: Resurrection Richard Hatch & Stan Timmons (n.)
- BattleTech: The Classic Era: The Legend of the Jade Phoenix Trilogy Robert Thurston (om)
- Baudolino Umberto Eco (n.)
- Be VERY Afraid!: More Tales of Horror ed. Edo van Belkom (oa)
- Beast Masters Ark Andre Norton & Lyn McConchie (n.)
- Beasts Joyce Carol Oates (na)
- Becoming Death John David (n.)
- A Bed of Earth Tanith Lee (n.)
- Bedbugs Rick Hautala (co)
- The Beginning, the Seventh Storm, the End Vu X. Do (n.)
- The Beguilers Kate Thompson (n.)
- Being Dead Vivian Vande Velde (co)
- The Belly of the Bow K. J. Parker (n.)
- Bending the Landscape: Horror ed. Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel (oa)
- Beneath the Ground ed. Joel Lane (oa)
Next -- Table-of-Contents